Eagle vs Shark (2007)

Eagle vs Shark
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy, Foreign
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Box Office Analysis, June 18: 'Silver Surfer' Wins the Gold
    By: Hollywood.com Staff June 17, 2007 9:21pm GMT+0000

    Hollywood's superhero quartet had a fantastic opening weekend. The sequel Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer debuted in the top spot at the North American box office with $57.4 million, slightly surpassing the $56.1 million opening of the original Fantastic Four.

  • Eagle vs. Shark Review
    By:

    It’s best to stay out of this fight. Just let <em>Eagle vs. Shark</em>&nbsp;kill each other and spare us all the aggravation.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Loren Horsley Actor Lily 1 1000001
Brian Sergent Actor Jonah 1 1000002
Rachel House Actor Nancy 1 1000003
Craig Hall Actor Doug 1 1000004
Joel Tobeck Actor Damien 1 1000005
Cohen Holloway Actor Mason 1 1000006
Morag Hills Actor Vinny 1 1000007
Taika Waititi Actor Gordon 1 1000008
Bernard Stewart Actor Zane 1 1000009
Gentiane Lupi Actor Tracy 1 1000010
David Fane Actor Eric Elisi 1 1000011
Chelsie Preston-Crayford Actor Jenny 1 1000012
Adam Gardiner Actor Tony 1 1000013
Jackie Beek Actor Burger Staff 1 1000014
Miranda Manasiadis Actor Burger Staff 1 1000015
Mike King Actor Burger Staff 1 1000016
Ban Abdul Actor Burger Staff 1 1000017
Madeleine Sami Actor Burger Girl Customer 1 1000018
Anna Horsley Actor Meaty Love Girl 1 1000019
Dylan Taylor Actor Meaty Love Boy 1 1000020
Cori Gonzalez-Macuer Actor Mark 1 1000021
Aaron Cortesi Actor Duncan 1 1000022
Kura Sanderson Actor Kid #1 1 1000023
Riley Brophy Actor Kid #2 1 1000024
Rosie Graham Actor Kid #3 1 1000025
Justin Wu Actor Kid #4 1 1000026
Monique Bradley Actor Party Woman 1 1000027
Luke Buda Actor Party Man 1 1000028
Rachel Forman Actor Kissing Girl 1 1000029
Matt Wheelan Actor Kissing Boy 1 1000030
Tyrell Samia Actor Skateboarding Boy 1 1000031
Tammy Davis Actor Fight Extra 1 1000032
Julian Arahanga Actor Fight Extra 1 1000033
Tanea Heke Actor Jarrod's Mum 1 1000034
Jemaine Clement Actor Jarrod 1 1000035
Taika Waititi Director n/a 2 2000001
Ainsley Gardiner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Cliff Curtis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Emanuel Michael Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Taika Waititi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Loren Horsley Story By n/a 120779 4000002
Taika Waititi Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Peter Tonks Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Georgina Allison Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Simon Ranginui Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Axel Paton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Emma Cross Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jacqui Pryor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Pamela Harvey-White Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Peter Tonks Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Chris Williamson Technical Director (Another Planet Ltd.) 491 5000009
Lisa Thomas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Claire Ashton Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Veronique Lawrence Continuity n/a 890 5000012
Adam Clark Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Charles Edwards Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Reiner Schoenbrunn Camera Rostrum Camera 120798 6000003
Kyle Clifton Video Video Split 120800 6000004
Matt Grace Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000005
Blair Ihaka Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000006
Angus Ward Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
KC Yeung Film Lab Lab Manager 120850 6000008
Jon Newell Film Lab Telecine Manager 120850 6000009
Andy Wickens Film Lab Lab Liaison 120850 6000010
Pete Williams Film Lab Film Scanning and Recording(Weta Digital Ltd.) 120850 6000011
Nick Booth Film Lab Film Scanning and Recording(Weta Digital Ltd.) 120850 6000012
Daniel Ashton Film Lab Film Scanning and Recording(Weta Digital Ltd) 120850 6000013
David Hampton Film Lab Film Scanning and Recording(Weta Digital Ltd) 120850 6000014
David Hollingsworth Colorist Telecine Colorist 120920 6000015
Lynne Reed Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Jonno Woodford-Robinson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Yana Gorskaya Editor n/a 172 7000002
Julie Alp Avid Editor n/a 120898 7000003
Polly McKinnon Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jay Berryman Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Reiner Schoenbrunn Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Sarah King Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000007
Shannon Leef Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Reduction Agents Music n/a 120781 8000001
Age Pryor Music n/a 120781 8000002
Samuel Scott Music Editor Music Sound Editor 214 8000003
Lee Prebble Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Christian Biegai Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Julie Spinks Music Supervisor (Mana Music) 120872 8000006
Chris Gough Music Supervisor (Mana Music) 120872 8000007
the Phoenix Foundation Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
the Phoenix Foundation Original Score Original Score Performed 120839 8000009
Luke Buda Original Score Original Score Performer 120839 8000010
Will Ricketts Original Score Original Score Performer 120839 8000011
Warner Emery Original Score Original Score Performer 120839 8000012
Samuel Scott Original Score Original Score Performer 120839 8000013
Richie Singleton Original Score Original Score Performer 120839 8000014
Conrad Wedde Original Score Original Score Performer 120839 8000015
Lee Prebble Original Score Original Score Performer 120839 8000016
Lee Prebble Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000017
Luke Buda Song ("Blue Summer") 120859 8000018
the Phoenix Foundation Song Performer ("I Love You, Awesome") 120788 8000019
Luke Buda Song Performer ("Cosmic Danse") 120788 8000020
Reduction Agents Song Performer ("The Pool") 120788 8000021
Luke Buda Song Performer ("Seaside") 120788 8000022
Tessa Rain Song Performer ("Funny Shadow") 120788 8000023
Age Pryor Song Performer ("Funny Shadow") 120788 8000024
the Phoenix Foundation Song Performer ("Brain") 120788 8000025
The Marvellous Medicine Song Performer ("I Don't Want (Reprise)") 120788 8000026
Age Pryor Song Performer ("I Don't Want (Reprise)") 120788 8000027
the Phoenix Foundation Song Performer ("Seaworld") 120788 8000028
the Phoenix Foundation Song Performer ("Hitchcock") 120788 8000029
the Phoenix Foundation Song Performer ("Lily's Theme") 120788 8000030
The Marvellous Medicine Song Performer ("I Don't Want") 120788 8000031
Age Pryor Song Performer ("I Don't Want") 120788 8000032
Devendra Banhart Song Performer ("The Body Breaks") 120788 8000033
Reduction Agents Song Performer ("80's Celebration") 120788 8000034
the Phoenix Foundation Song Performer ("Wholly Molly") 120788 8000035
Doro Kraus String Quartet Song Performer ("Idillio Italiano") 120788 8000037
Joe Bleakley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Simon Harper Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Amber Richards Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Rupert Grobben Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000004
Tony Weinberg Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000005
Loren Horsley Casting n/a 179 10000001
Taika Waititi Casting n/a 179 10000002
Tina Cleary Casting Cast Coordinator 179 10000003
Tina Cleary Casting n/a 179 10000004
Anni Browning Executive Completion Guarantor(Film Finances Inc) 120806 11000001
Gyula Gazdag Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Myron Kerstein Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000002
Suzy Elmiger Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000003
Barbara Tulliver Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000004
Ann Collins Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000005
Brita McVeigh Acting Coach (to Mr Clement) 121130 12000006
Brita McVeigh Acting Coach (to Ms Horsley) 121130 12000007
Amanda Neale Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Leanne Karena Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000002
Angela Mooar Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000003
Susan Durno Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Julie Zavala Ron Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000005
Sheree Roud Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000006
Lucy McLay Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Chris Ward ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Nigel Scott ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Christian Biegai Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Justin Webster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Ferand Peek Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Carolyn McLaughlin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Robyn McFarlane Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Gilbert Lake Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Michael Hedges Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
John Neill Sound Sound Manager 120816 14000010
Matthew Stutter Sound Editor Mix Sound Editor 229 14000011
Nic McGowan Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000012
Dave Whitehead Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
Chris Emerre Lighting Technician LX Assistant 120907 15000001
Melissa Ririnui Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Maurice Kapua Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000003
Darren Bradnock Grip Low Loader Grip 365 15000004
Adrian Hebron Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Sam Fordham Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Linus Murphy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jane Howley Accountant VFX Accountant(Another Planet Ltd.) 120802 16000002
Crombie Lockwood Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000003
Emery Legal Legal Services Legal Advisor 120857 18000001
Matt Emery Legal Services Legal Advisor 120857 18000002
Sam Williams Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tim Capper Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tim Capper Animation Director VFX Director(Another Planet Ltd.) 740 23000002
Brian Scadden Titles and Opticals Optical 121075 23000003
Wynter Blathwayt Titles End Titles 120825 23000004
Jason Bain Software Engineer Computer Systems(Another Planet Ltd.) 121071 23000005
John Craney Modelmaker (Another Planet Ltd.) 120919 23000006
Magumi Ogo Modelmaker (Another Planet Ltd.) 120919 23000007
Campbell Read Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000008
Chris Williamson Digital Effects Artist Digital Paint(Another Planet Ltd.) 120960 23000009
Brett Johansen Digital Effects Artist Digital Paint(Another Planet Ltd.) 120960 23000010
Tomi Svehla Digital Effects Artist Digital Paint(Another Planet Ltd.) 120960 23000011
Brett Johansen Animator Game Design(Another Planet Ltd.) 483 23000012
Guy Capper Animator Stop Motion Animation(Another Planet Ltd.) 483 23000013
Francis Salole Animator Stop Motion Animation(Another Planet Ltd.) 483 23000014
Sarah Weinberg Props Standby Props 120817 24000001
Michael Roberts Props Props Maker 120817 24000002
Melissa Spicer Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Gabe Page Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000001
Dallas O’Neil Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Erina Epiha Production Unit 120824 25000003
Julian Arahanga Production EPK 120824 25000004
Nathan Hickey Production EPK 120824 25000005
Stuart Rutherford Office Runner Runner 120988 25000006
Nigel Nally Driver Cast Driver 273 25000007
Ardy Matthews Driver Swinger Driver 273 25000008
John Davis Driver Swinger Driver 273 25000009
Peti Nohotima Coordinator Facilities Coordinator 528 25000010
Tracey Brown Coordinator Facilities Coordinator 528 25000011
Don Hills Other Chaperone 120795 26000001
Scott Hollingshead Other Traffic and Safety 120795 26000002
Maramena Roderick Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Lily, a lonely oddball and fast-food waitress, also happens to be a hopeless romantic. Jarrod, the man of Lily's dreams, is another lonely oddball and video game clerk, who has spent the last decade plotting ultimate vengeance on a bully from his high school past. When these two connect at a "dress as your favorite animal" party, she's an anemic Shark and he's a fluffy-headed Eagle. It's a match that seems made in outcast heaven, but when Lily decides to risk everything for love, her hopes are nearly dashed. After a brief fling, Jarrod dumps Lily because he's too busy "training" for his all-important payback mission. But neither of them can anticipate just what kind of grit the steadfastly optimistic Lily will show in her heartbreak. As Jarrod's day of reckoning arrives, and everything hits the fan, Jarrod and Lily will find something that goes beyond romantic fantasies and revenge--faith in who they are.