How She Move (2008)

How She Move
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Foreign, Urban
Keywords dance, death, drugs, siblings
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rutina Wesley Actor Raya Green 1 1000001
Dwain Murphy Actor Bishop 1 1000002
Tracey Armstrong Actor Michelle 1 1000003
Cle Bennett Actor Garvey 1 1000004
Romina D'Ugo Actor Selia 1 1000005
Kevin Duhaney Actor E.C. 1 1000006
Shawn Desman Actor Trey 1 1000007
Brennan Gademans Actor Quake 1 1000008
Tristan Lalla Actor Big Man Manny 1 1000009
Daniel Morrison Actor Wayne 1 1000010
Conrad Coates Actor David Green 1 1000011
Tanisa Scott Actor Deandra 1 1000012
Melanie Nicholls-King Actor Faye Green 1 1000013
Djanet Sears Actor Vice Principal Wilson 1 1000015
Alison Sealy-Smith Actor Mrs. Davis 1 1000016
Mya Actor n/a 1 1000017
Keyshia Cole Actor herself 1 1000018
DeRay Davis Actor himself 1 1000019
Boyd Banks Actor Mike Evans 1 1000020
Ardon Bess Actor Uncle Cecil 1 1000021
Eve Crawford Actor Seaton Teacher 1 1000022
Nina Dobrev Actor Tall Girl in Bathroom 1 1000023
Ingrid Gaynor Actor Pam Green 1 1000024
Balford Gordon Actor Neighbourhood Guy 1 1000025
Patrick Hayes Actor Customer 1 1000026
Malvin Jacobs Actor Scrawny Guy 1 1000027
Rogue Johnson Actor DJ 1 1000028
Jai Jones Actor Lester Johnson 1 1000029
Evelynking Nanatakyi Actor Bishop Teen Groupie 1 1000030
Merwin Mondesir Actor Niko Niles 1 1000031
Vanessa Oryema Actor Raya Green (Age 12) 1 1000032
Brian Paul Actor Mr. Duncan 1 1000033
Sarah-Jaiyn Ruglass Actor Sorority Stepper 1 1000034
Sydney Delft Actor Short Girl in Bathroom 1 1000035
Olisa Thompson Actor Fem Phatal Dancer 1 1000036
Sarah Francis Actor Fem Phatal Dancer 1 1000037
Onika Powell Actor Fem Phatal Dancer 1 1000038
Stacyann Simpson Actor Fem Phatal Dancer 1 1000039
Latoya Webley Actor Fem Phatal Dancer 1 1000040
Shawn Byfield Actor 5KO Step Team Member 1 1000041
Jeffery Ong Actor 5KO Step Team Member 1 1000042
Christopher Robinson Actor 5KO Step Team Member 1 1000043
Devon Perri Actor 5KO Step Team Member 1 1000044
Kejamel Howell Actor Kin Dreadz Dancer 1 1000045
Christopher Martinez Actor Kin Dreadz Dancer 1 1000046
Jerry Randolph Actor Kin Dreadz Dancer 1 1000047
Rynan Paguio Actor Kin Dreadz Dancer 1 1000048
Dwayne Gulston Actor Kin Dreadz Dancer 1 1000049
Seye Charles Actor Phi Beta Sigma-Dem Boys Step Team Member 1 1000050
Ikenna Anyanwu Actor Phi Beta Sigma-Dem Boys Step Team Member 1 1000051
Akwasei Yeboah Actor Phi Beta Sigma-Dem Boys Step Team Member 1 1000052
Anton Vallie Actor Phi Beta Sigma-Dem Boys Step Team Member 1 1000053
Joshua Lajota Actor Phi Beta Sigma-Dem Boys Step Team Member 1 1000054
Quesi Lewis Actor Phi Beta Sigma-Dem Boys Step Team Member 1 1000055
Greggy Amisial Actor Phi Beta Sigma-Dem Boys Step Team Member 1 1000056
Nicole Dominicci Actor Lamda Phi Chi Step Team Member 1 1000057
Maria Morales Actor Lamda Phi Chi Step Team Member 1 1000058
Raquel Mendoza Actor Lamda Phi Chi Step Team Member 1 1000059
Emily Cruz Actor Lamda Phi Chi Step Team Member 1 1000060
Valerie Ruiz Actor Lamda Phi Chi Step Team Member 1 1000061
Andrea Hernandez Actor Lamda Phi Chi Step Team Member 1 1000062
Demek Adams Actor Kappa Alpha Psi-The Diamond Dynasty Step Team Member 1 1000063
Gordon Fletcher Actor Kappa Alpha Psi-The Diamond Dynasty Step Team Member 1 1000064
Rictor Craig Actor Kappa Alpha Psi-The Diamond Dynasty Step Team Member 1 1000065
Raymond Pulliam Actor Kappa Alpha Psi-The Diamond Dynasty Step Team Member 1 1000066
Qui-Juan Jones Actor Kappa Alpha Psi-The Diamond Dynasty Step Team Member 1 1000067
Dalontee Edgerson Actor Kappa Alpha Psi-The Diamond Dynasty Step Team Member 1 1000068
Perry Hollowell Actor Kappa Alpha Psi-The Diamond Dynasty Step Team Member 1 1000069
Renae Roberts Actor Black Ice Step Team Member 1 1000070
Nicole Lloyd Actor Black Ice Step Team Member 1 1000071
Marie Collins Actor Black Ice Step Team Member 1 1000072
Danielle Bullen Actor Black Ice Step Team Member 1 1000073
Hasina Massop Actor Black Ice Step Team Member 1 1000074
Olisa Thompson Actor Dancer 1 1000075
Jerry Randolph Actor Dancer 1 1000076
Rynan Paguio Actor Dancer 1 1000077
Dante Corde Actor Dancer 1 1000078
Leon Blackwood Actor Dancer 1 1000079
Troychae Kirby Actor Dancer 1 1000080
Shawn Fraser Actor Dancer 1 1000081
Miss Prissy Actor (Additional Photography) 1 1000082
Earl Wright Actor (Additional Photography) 1 1000083
David Carmon Actor (Additional Photography) 1 1000084
Donnie Counts Actor (Additional Photography) 1 1000085
Dennis McKinley Actor (Additional Photography) 1 1000086
Leslie Williams Actor Black Ice Step Team Member 1 1000087
Ian Rashid Director n/a 2 2000001
Jennifer Kawaja Producer n/a 3 3000001
Julia Sereny Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brent Barclay Producer n/a 3 3000003
Claire Prieto Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Annmarie Morais Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Julie Crooks Story Editor n/a 1264 4000002
Colin Brunton Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Colin Brunton Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Claire Welland Line Producer (Additional Photography) 161 5000003
Colin Brunton Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
David Manion Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Rick Black Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tom Quinn Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000007
Eric Potechin Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000008
Douglas Wilkinson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Lynda McKenzie Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Gregor Hutchison Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Geoffrey Smither Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Richard Hughes Location Manager (Additional Photography) 193 5000013
Lisa Burling Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Winnifred Jong Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000015
Heather Ross Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Mary Fraser Production Coordinator (Additional Photography) 162 5000017
Andre Pienaar Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andre Pienaar Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andris Matiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Antony Ellis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Anton Van Rooyen Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000005
Colin Hoult Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000006
J Locherer Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000007
Susan Maggi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Amy Fritz Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Andrew Lockington Original Music n/a 120838 8000002
Kellylee Evans Vocals n/a 121032 8000003
Aidan Leroux Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Liesl DesLauriers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jim Lambie Set Decorator (Additional Photography) 165 9000003
Rhonda Moscoe Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Kim Coleman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Stephanie Gorin Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Hi Hat Creative Consultant n/a 120858 12000001
Kimberly Rush Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Patrick Antosh Costume Designer (Additional Photography) 169 13000002
Ryan Reed Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Kai Marks Hair Stylist (Additional Photography) 120799 13000004
Julia Carter Makeup Makeup Department 353 13000005
Marika Williams Makeup (Additional Photography) 353 13000006
Leslie Kavanagh Wardrobe Supervisor Wardrobe Set Supervisor 120908 13000007
Lou Solakofski Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000001
Stephan Carrier Rerecording Re-recording Engineer 120995 14000002
Stephen Marian Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Garrett Kerr Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000004
Jane Tattersall Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000005
Christian Drennan Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Darren Boyce Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000002
Gabriele Dichiara Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Debra Gibson Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Kelly Gilbert Ursacki Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Hi Hat Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Shawn Byfield Choreographer '5KO' Choreography 120803 17000002
Allison Reid Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Patrick Ellard Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Sam Komaromi Visual Effects Visual Effects Co-ordinator 419 23000001
Derek Liscoumb Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
John Archbell Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Vernon Property Master (Additional Photography) 120805 24000002
Lil X Second Unit Director (Dance Finale) 412 25000001
Lisa Ghione Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A gifted student, Raya Green, is forced to leave her prestigious private school and return to her old neighborhood when her parents can no longer afford her tuition, following the tragic death of her sister. Determined to return to her private school, Seaton, Raya endures life at the local high school, suffering the bitterness of her old friend Michelle and her crew and soon finds herself drawn back into a world she knows well- the world of Step dancing. When Raya realizes she could win some serious prize money (and her ticket back to Seaton) at a fierce Step competition, she convinces the charismatic Bishop to let her join his crew, the Jane Street Junta. As she gets caught up in her desire to win and to escape, Raya struggles with the loss of her sister, her parents pressure on her to succeed, and most of all with herself.