Witless Protection (2008)

Witless Protection
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • 'Love Guru' Leads Razzie Noms
    By: Emily Christianson January 21, 2009 7:09pm GMT+0000

    When award season rolls around there’s only one show that no one in Hollywood wants to be a part of ... the Annual Razzie Awards.

  • Box Office Analysis, Feb. 25: 'Vantage Point' Secures Top Spot
    By: Hollywood.com Staff February 25, 2008 12:46pm GMT+0000

    The political thriller Vantage Point opened at No. 1 at the North American box office this weekend with $24 million. The action-drama about a presidential assassination seen from the viewpoints of different characters, included a star-studded ensemble cast that featured Dennis Quaid and Matthew Fox as Secret Service agents.

  • Witless Protection Review
    By:

    What should be the worst movie of the year, if not all time, is instead a reasonably passable vehicle for Larry the Cable Guy. No kidding.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ivana Milicevic Actor Madeleine Dimkowski 1 1000002
Yaphet Kotto Actor Alonzo Moseley 1 1000003
Peter Stormare Actor Arthur Grimsley 1 1000004
Joe Mantegna Actor Dr. Rondog "Doc" Savage 1 1000005
Eric Roberts Actor Wilford Duvall 1 1000006
Jenny McCarthy Actor Connie 1 1000007
Richard Bull Actor Sheriff Smoot 1 1000008
J Moeller Actor Elmer 1 1000009
Will Clinger Actor Bo 1 1000010
Omar Dykes Actor Gus 1 1000011
Reno Collier Actor Tater 1 1000012
Dan Waller Actor Agent Orange/MIB #1 1 1000013
Rick LeFevour Actor MIB #2 1 1000014
Joseph Caballero Actor MIB #3 1 1000015
Sean Bridgers Actor Norm 1 1000016
Gerry Bednob Actor Omar 1 1000017
Claudia Wallace Actor TSA Woman 1 1000018
Emir Yonzon Actor TSA Supervisor 1 1000019
Gary Tippett Actor TSA Dog Handler 1 1000020
Jesse Dabson Actor TSA Expert 1 1000021
Jessica Orr Actor Vibiana 1 1000022
Kurt Naebig Actor Mark Bedell 1 1000023
Michael Carner Actor Young Boy 1 1000024
Gail Rastorfer Actor Morgana 1 1000025
Lynnette Gaza Actor Lillian Grimoire 1 1000026
Charles Carner Director n/a 2 2000001
JP Williams Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alan Blomquist Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tom Busch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tom Ortenberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Maggie Houlehan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Jennifer Novak Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Charles Carner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Charles Carner Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Alan Blomquist Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Tom Busch Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Wileen Dragovan Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
John Nelson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Wendi Lampassi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Courtney Rowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jeffrey Rose Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Rosa Kato Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Dru Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Omar McClinton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Sara Nudelman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Martin Hudson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Stefan Nikolov Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Michael Goi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Stumpf Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Kohnhorst Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Dawn Palmer Video Video Scheduler 120800 6000004
Sam Urdank Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000005
Peter Morenz Loader n/a 120956 6000006
James Veitch Film Lab (iO Film) 120850 6000007
Gilbert De La Garza Film Lab Scan/Record Manager(iO Film) 120850 6000008
Matt Tomaszewski Film Lab Video Production Manager 120850 6000009
Rivelino Carpenter Dailies Dailies Runner 120999 6000010
Adam Hawkey Colorist (iO Film) 120920 6000011
Ralph Eck Colorist Video Colorist 120920 6000012
Dean Simmon Camera Assistant A Camera First Assistant 120867 6000013
Joe Carpita Camera Assistant A Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000014
Bob Faison Camera Assistant B Camera First Assistant 120867 6000015
Jeff Tomcho Camera Assistant B Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000016
Mark Leif Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Flores Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Michael Stahlberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Eric Allaman Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Rudy Guess Music n/a 120781 8000002
Craig Stull Music n/a 120781 8000003
Gary Tharp Music Additional Music Mixing 120781 8000004
Brandon Miller Music Music Assistant 120781 8000005
Lisa Bauman Wasiak Music Music Clearance 120781 8000006
Eric Allaman Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Kyle Batter Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000008
Jim Peterik Song ("Eye Of The Tiger") 120859 8000009
Frank Sullivan Song ("Eye Of The Tiger") 120859 8000010
Dennis Payne Song ("Highway Patrol") 120859 8000011
Ray Rush Song ("Highway Patrol") 120859 8000012
Red Simpson Song ("Highway Patrol") 120859 8000013
Aram Khachaturian Song ("Sabre Dance") 120859 8000014
Donald Tress Song ("Don't Tell My Heart") 120859 8000015
Vic Mizzy Song ("Green Acres Theme") 120859 8000016
Renard Beavers Song ("20 Dollah Bill") 120859 8000017
Rachel Senescu Song ("20 Dollah Bill") 120859 8000018
Omar Dykes Song ("Bamboozled") 120859 8000019
Ray Hubbard Song ("Bamboozled") 120859 8000020
Zac Brown Song ("Chicken Fried") 120859 8000021
Wyatt Durrette Song ("Chicken Fried") 120859 8000022
John Sousa Song ("Stars And Stripes") 120859 8000023
George Wilson Song ("George Wilson") 120859 8000024
Franz Von Suppe Song ("Light Cavalry-Overture") 120859 8000025
Ludwig Beethoven Song ("Symphony No.9 'Choral' - 4th movt. ('Ode to Joy')") 120859 8000026
Luigi Boccherini Song ("Minuet from String Quintet in E, Op. 13, No. 5") 120859 8000027
Fiachra Trench Song ("Minuet from String Quintet in E, Op. 13, No. 5") 120859 8000028
Ronald Bell Song ("Living In Aluminum") 120859 8000029
Chad Cardiff Song ("Living In Aluminum") 120859 8000030
The Wallendas of Sound Song Performer ("Eye Of The Tiger") 120788 8000031
Junior Brown Song Performer ("Highway Patrol") 120788 8000032
blonde fargo Song Performer ("Don't Tell My Heart") 120788 8000033
"Radio Ready" Renard Song Performer ("20 Dollah Bill") 120788 8000034
Omar Dykes Song Performer ("Bamboozled") 120788 8000035
Zac Brown Song Performer ("Chicken Fried") 120788 8000036
Antsy McClain Song Performer ("Living In Aluminum") 120788 8000037
The Trailer Park Troubadours Song Performer ("Living In Aluminum") 120788 8000038
Cabot McMullen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lisa Wolff Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Tennenbaum Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Eldridge Huntington Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Peter Wiese Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Mark Shields Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Holly Todd Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
Frank Dambra Painter Head Painter 200 9000008
Anthony Fatigato Painter n/a 200 9000009
Carlitos Ruiz Painter n/a 200 9000010
David Simone Painter n/a 200 9000011
Joshua Zylstra Lead Person n/a 120957 9000012
Jeno Dellicolli Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000013
Stephanie Barkley Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Debbie George Casting n/a 179 10000001
Junie Lowry-Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Libby Goldstein Casting n/a 179 10000003
Sharon King Casting (Chicago) 179 10000004
Zon Dumas Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Johnnie Starks Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Rachel Komar Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Darlene Hunt Extras Casting (Extraordinary Casting) 120851 10000008
Andy Potvin Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Vanessa King Costume Department Costume Production Assistant 121016 13000001
Susan Kaufmann Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Alyson Hancey Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Pamela Milone Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000004
Alicja Klosek Hair n/a 120794 13000005
joyce taft Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Karen Accattato Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000007
Ross Martucci Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Laura Freeman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Rachel Ohman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Paul Mercier ADR ADR Group(Lalapalooperz) 120912 14000001
Beth Wernick ADR ADR Group(Lalapalooperz) 120912 14000002
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer (Widget Post Production) 227 14000003
Chris Navarro ADR Mixer (Widget Post Production) 227 14000004
Robert Getty ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Steve Lesieur Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Jason Johnston Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist (Widget Post Production) 223 14000008
Dominique Tabach Foley Artist (Widget Post Production) 223 14000009
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer (Widget Post Production) 224 14000010
Matt Reale Recording Engineer Recording Technician(Widget Post Production) 120942 14000011
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer (Widget Post Production) 120856 14000012
Gary Gegan Rerecording Mixer (Widget Post Production) 120856 14000013
Mandell Winter Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Roland Thai Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Arthur Farkas Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Kevin Skaggs Sound Engineer Digital Transfer Engineer(Widget Post Production) 120916 14000017
Scott Smith Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Frederick Howard Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Chris Glomp Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Cortland Boyd Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Michael Fahey Grip n/a 365 15000003
Andy Lostumo Grip n/a 365 15000004
Spencer Rohan Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dennis Leahy Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Rick Thomas Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Robert Arnold Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Randy Maldonado Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Karina Teismann Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Scott Thiele Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Addae Shelby Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Karl Dondlinger Cable Operator Cable 120964 15000013
Joe Lyons Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Mark Matthys Best Boy n/a 120885 15000015
Terry Mettger Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Harold Caldwell Accountant Payroll 120802 16000002
Nicole Basile Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Tad Driscoll Post-Production Accountant Post Accountant 120979 16000004
Shea Kammer Post-Production Accountant Post Accountant 120979 16000005
Marc Federman Production Insurance Insurance(C.M. Meiers) 120949 16000006
Adrienne Swan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Thomas Greenberg Legal Counsel Production Legal(Del, Shaw, Moonves, Tanaka, Finkelstein & Lezcano) 120913 18000001
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tom Lowell Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Frank Calzavara Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mark Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Daniel Maldanado Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Linda Perlin Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Kevin Sorenson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tom Struthers Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Carl Paoli Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Ken Remer Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Bob Stuart Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Tom Turvey Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Tom Turvey Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Samantha Martin Animal Trainer (Amazing Animals) 120962 20000001
Corky Miller Animal Services Animal Coordinator(Amazing Animals) 121036 20000002
John Kenny Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Nathan Mack Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Tom Osman Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Malcolm Greeley Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Jason Negron Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peggy Amoaku Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Patti Hogan Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Paul Rathburn Catering Chef(Hat Trick Catering) 120954 22000004
Gabriel Rivera Catering Assistant Chef(Hat Trick Catering) 120954 22000005
David Mendez Catering Assistant Chef(Hat Trick Catering) 120954 22000006
Brian Shows Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(iO Film) 243 23000001
Kevin Kutchaver Visual Effects (HimAni Productions) 419 23000002
Jason Adams Visual Effects Scan/Record Operator(iO Film) 419 23000003
Ian Stasukevich Visual Effects Scan/Record Operator(iO Film) 419 23000004
Robert Bolanowski Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Ron Bolanowski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Christopher Jones Titles Title Graphics(iO Film) 120825 23000007
Thomas Castronovo Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000008
Chris Dusendschon Digital Effects Digital Imaging Supervisor(iO Film) 345 23000009
Mia Lavezzi Digital Effects Digital Restoration(iO Film) 345 23000010
Brian Beard CGI Artist Conform Artist(iO Film) 120986 23000011
Rob Yale Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Timothy Tiedje Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Charles Tiedje Property Master Weapons Master 120805 24000003
Käthe Walton Props n/a 120817 24000004
Jessica Voogd Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000005
Desi Wolff Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000006
Claire Wiegand Assistant (to Mr. Carner) 120820 25000001
Benny Harris Assistant (to Mr. Stormare) 120820 25000002
Darnell Jones Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Jay Weintraub Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000004
Calvin Chin Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
Courtney Mueller Transportation Transportation Secretary 120992 25000006
Rudra Banerji Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000007
Adam Palya Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Blake Armstrong Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Curtis Leopardo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Tara Thomson Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000011
Martina O’Boyle Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000012
Valerie Walbrandt Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000013
Jonelle Castillo Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000014
Jim York Medic Set Medic 120966 25000015
Sheila Gara Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000016
Tony Commiso Driver n/a 273 25000017
Scott Doughty Driver n/a 273 25000018
James Duffy Driver n/a 273 25000019
Larry Hill Driver n/a 273 25000020
Carla Klein Driver n/a 273 25000021
Gracie Klein Driver n/a 273 25000022
Dennis Klimczak Driver n/a 273 25000023
Richard Laverene Driver n/a 273 25000024
John Lux Driver n/a 273 25000025
James McGhee Driver n/a 273 25000026
Christopher Musick Driver n/a 273 25000027
Dean Polachek Driver n/a 273 25000028
John Pope Driver n/a 273 25000029
Leonard Sutkevich Driver n/a 273 25000030
Keith Tobin Driver n/a 273 25000031
Eric Wagner Driver n/a 273 25000032
Michael White Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jerry Borden Driver Larry's Bus Driver 273 25000034
Robert Mitchell Driver n/a 273 25000035
Kamila Baghernejad Coordinator DI Coordinator(iO Film) 528 25000036
Ray Morfino Other Fotokem Sales(Fotokem) 120795 26000001
Dennis Angel Rights & Clearances Title Clearance 120879 26000002
Deanne Bloch Rights & Clearances Production Clearances 120879 26000003
Tony Angellotti Publicity (The Angellotti Company) 120789 29000001
natasha subova Publicity (The Angellotti Company) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
During a routine day spent patrolling his small town, sheriff Larry witnesses a beautiful, high-class woman, Madeleine, being held against her will by four mysterious, black-suited men. Recognizing the opportunity to save the day, Larry "kidnaps" her, only to learn that Madeleine is actually a key witness in a high-stakes Chicago crime case and her captors are FBI agents assigned to protect her. Madeleine is furious. But Larry, who rightly suspects the agents are crooked and Madeleine is in danger, forces her on a harebrained trip to Chicago to solve the case himself. Together, the mismatched duo must grapple with angry FBI agents, quack doctors and Chicago high society.