Redbelt (2008)

Redbelt
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Action
Keywords competition, con artist, martial arts
Status Released
US Release Date
  • 'Prince Caspian' Headed for $74M-$77M Weekend at Box Office
    By: Steve Mason May 15, 2008 9:36am GMT+0000

    WEDNESDAY NIGHT: There is no mystery about which film will win the weekend. It is more a question of how high the new Narnia saga Prince Caspian can fly.

  • 'Iron Man' Targets $43M-$46M; 'Speed Racer' May Ride Family Crowd to $30M, Edging 'What Happens in Vegas'!
    By: Steve Mason May 08, 2008 6:51pm GMT+0000

    Iron Man (Paramount) will almost certainly comfortably win a 2nd consecutive weekend at the box office as Speed Racer (Warner Bros) struggles to reach $30M. I have not been able to find a studio exec who believes that the Wachowski Brothers' adaptation of the late '60s anime cartoon classic will be able to outrun its bad industry tracking and generally negative reviews (only 29% Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes as of Wednesday night).

  • Box Office Analysis, May 5: 'Iron Man' Breaks $100 Mil Mark
    By: Hollywood.com Staff May 05, 2008 9:11am GMT+0000

    Well it’s about time! After a few lackluster months at the movies, Iron Man started the summer blockbusting extravaganza with a $100.7 million opening at the North American box office, making it the second-best premiere ever for a non-sequel.

  • Redbelt Review
    By:

    David Mamet takes his singular style into the rarefied world of jiu-jitsu, but the combination of his hard-bitten dialogue and the very UN Rocky-like milieu of this particular martial arts arena don’t really produce satisfying results.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chiwetel Ejiofor Actor Mike Terry 1 1000001
Tim Allen Actor Chet Frank 1 1000002
Emily Mortimer Actor Laura Black 1 1000003
Alice Braga Actor Sondra Terry 1 1000004
Joe Mantegna Actor Jerry Weiss 1 1000005
Rodrigo Santoro Actor Bruno Silva 1 1000006
Ricky Jay Actor Marty Brown 1 1000007
David Paymer Actor Richard 1 1000008
Rebecca Pidgeon Actor Zena Frank 1 1000009
Jose Cantillo Actor Snowflake 1 1000010
Randy Couture Actor Dylan Flynn 1 1000011
John Machado Actor Augusto Silva 1 1000012
Dan Inosanto Actor The Professor 1 1000013
Enson Inoue Actor Taketa Morisaki 1 1000014
Ray Mancini Actor George 1 1000015
Max Martini Actor Joe Collins 1 1000016
Cathy Ryan Actor Ginny Collins 1 1000017
Bob Jennings Actor Sammy 1 1000018
Jake Johnson Actor Guayabera Shirt Man 1 1000019
Matt Cable Actor Academy Fighter 1 1000020
Luciana Souza Actor Singer in Bar 1 1000021
Cyril Takayama Actor The Magician 1 1000022
Scott Barry Actor Billy the Bartender 1 1000023
Ricardo Wilke Actor Eduardo 1 1000024
Caroline De Sounza Correa Actor Monica 1 1000025
Jack Wallace Actor Bar Patron 1 1000026
Dennis Keefer Actor Knife Fighter in Bar 1 1000027
Robert Reinis Actor Officer 1 1000028
Dominic Hoffman Actor Detective 1 1000029
Michael Kenner Actor Chauffeur 1 1000030
Mike Genovese Actor Desk Sergeant 1 1000031
Jennifer Grey Actor LucyWeiss 1 1000033
Linda Kimbrough Actor Murphy 1 1000034
Steve DeCastro Actor Knife Fighter on Set 1 1000035
Ed O'Neill Actor Hollywood Producer 1 1000036
Matt Malloy Actor Lawyer 1 1000037
Allison Karman Actor Paralegal 1 1000038
Damon Herriman Actor Official at Arena 1 1000039
Renato Magno Actor Romero 1 1000040
Rico Chiapparelli Actor Sanchez 1 1000041
Martin Desideriom Actor Sanchez's Handler 1 1000042
Frank Trigg Actor Sanchez's Cornerman 1 1000043
Gilbert Gomez Actor Romero's Handler 1 1000044
Keiichiro Hirayama Actor Japanese Interviewer 1 1000045
Vincent Guastaferro Actor Eddie Bialy 1 1000046
Mike Goldberg Actor Himself 1 1000047
Jean Machado Actor Himself 1 1000048
Josh Rafferty Actor Himself 1 1000049
J.J. Johnston Actor Ring Announcer 1 1000050
Christina Grance Actor Ring Girl 1 1000051
Galen Tong Actor Referee 1 1000052
Tony Mamet Actor Fight Commissioner 1 1000053
Justin Fair Actor Non-Smoking Attendant 1 1000054
Christopher Kaldor Actor Official Security Guard in Blazer 1 1000055
Scott Ferrall Actor Himself 1 1000056
Simon Rhee Actor Bruno's Henchman 1 1000057
Troy Gilbert Actor Bruno's Henchman 1 1000058
Gene LeBell Actor Old Stuntman 1 1000059
Lee Cohen Actor Undercard Fighter 1 1000060
Mordecai Finley Actor Undercard Fighter 1 1000061
Aryan Morgan Actor Undercard Fighter 1 1000062
Scott Voss Actor Undercard Fighter 1 1000063
Chris Lisciandro Actor Southside Jiu-Jitsu Academy Fighter 1 1000064
Tino Struckmann Actor Southside Jiu-Jitsu Academy Fighter 1 1000065
Adam Treanor Actor Southside Jiu-Jitsu Academy Fighter 1 1000066
Clay Woods Actor Southside Jiu-Jitsu Academy Fighter 1 1000067
Masato Baba Actor Taiko Drummer 1 1000068
Darren Endo Actor Taiko Drummer 1 1000069
Kene Kubo Actor Taiko Drummer 1 1000070
Jason Osajima Actor Taiko Drummer 1 1000071
Byron Yamada Actor Taiko Drummer 1 1000072
Bryan Yamami Actor Taiko Drummer 1 1000073
Peter Smith Actor Undercard Fighter 1 1000074
David Mamet Director n/a 2 2000001
Chrisann Verges Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Mamet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mads Hansen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Cara Giallanza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Stephen Hagen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Tagamolila Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Yuko Ogata Assistant Director Additional 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Luca Borghese Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Matt Wersinger Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Ellen Dunn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Erin Davis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Neale Fishback Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
S Kirkland Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Moseley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Tommy Rowe Camera Operator Video Camera Operator 239 6000003
Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Barry Idoine Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Larissa Supplitt Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Steve Irwin Video Playback Video Playback Supervisor 505 6000007
Tom Schurke Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Brenton Fletcher Video Playback n/a 505 6000009
Michael Bachman Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000010
Chuck Gordon Projectionist Video Projection 121104 6000011
Lorey Sebastian Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Jim Sheldon Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Hody Huh Photography Morisaki Photographer 120835 6000014
Michelle Baker Loader Film Loader 120956 6000015
Harry Zimmerman Camera Assistant "B" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000016
Jason Goebel Camera Assistant "B" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000017
Scott Rathner Camera Assistant "C" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000018
Peter Geraghty Camera Assistant "C" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000019
Barbara Tulliver Editor n/a 172 7000001
Yale Kozinski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Stephen Endelman Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Rebecca Pidgeon Song Songs 120859 8000002
Rebecca Pidgeon Song ("Voce Nao Me Ve") 120859 8000003
David Mamet Song ("Voce Nao Me Ve") 120859 8000004
Rebecca Pidgeon Song ("When You Were Mine" aka "A Hora Do Adeus") 120859 8000005
Luciana Souza Song ("When You Were Mine" aka "A Hora Do Adeus") 120859 8000006
Rebecca Pidgeon Song ("Manha") 120859 8000007
Luciana Souza Song Performer ("Voce Nao Me Ve") 120788 8000008
Rebecca Pidgeon Song Performer ("When You Were Mine" aka "A Hora Do Adeus") 120788 8000009
Luciana Souza Song Performer ("When You Were Mine" aka "A Hora Do Adeus") 120788 8000010
Rebecca Pidgeon Song Performer ("Manha") 120788 8000011
Oedo Taiko Song Performer ("Midare") 120788 8000012
David Wasco Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Ray Yamagata Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Steven Ladish Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Timothy Earls Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Kai Blomberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
George Hess Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
David Ladish Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tom Callinicos Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000010
Edward Protiva Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Karen Teneyck Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000012
Erin Fite Assistant Set Decorator Assistant Decorator 316 9000013
Venessa DeAnda Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Jacob Reinwand Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000015
Michi Ukawa Art Department Art Department Researcher 120843 9000016
Sherry Thomas Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sharon Bialy Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Judith Sunga Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Debra McGuire Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robin McMullan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Nancy Jarzynko Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Sarah Everest Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Lori Guidroz Hair Co-Department Head Hair 120794 13000005
Sheila Leake Hair Co-Department Head Hair 120794 13000006
Nancy Morrison Hair n/a 120794 13000007
Winifred Kennamer Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Suzanne Diaz-Westmore Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000009
Tina Hoffman Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Scott Wheeler Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Joseph Cigliano Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Mike Lutz Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Dragon Dronet Wardrobe Japanese Magician's Mask(Renegade Effects Group) 120823 13000014
James Simcik ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Brian Smith ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
David Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Steven Gerrior Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Kevin Compayre Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Amy Kane Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Anita Cannella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Steve Bissinger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Mike Marino Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Jonathan Logan Sound Sound Intern 120816 14000010
Kris Wilcox Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000011
Gary Bourgeois Sound Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 230 14000012
Roy Waldspurger Sound Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 230 14000013
Paul Lewis Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000014
Michael Kirchberger Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
Roy Waldspurger Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Hank Sheppherd Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
James Keys Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Benny Alvarado Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Mark Cane Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Earl Cantrell Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000005
Jay Galbo Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000006
Lukas Hencey Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000007
Bruce Jagoda Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000008
Darrell McCormick Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000009
Daniel Ochoa Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000010
Mike Sweeney Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000011
David Warfel Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000012
Michael Kenner Key Grip n/a 263 15000013
Joseph Chouchanian Grip n/a 365 15000014
Gary Christie Grip n/a 365 15000015
Paul Lambiase Grip n/a 365 15000016
Amber Maahs Grip n/a 365 15000017
Daniel Miller Grip n/a 365 15000018
Tony Sepian Grip n/a 365 15000019
Andrew Wilson Grip n/a 365 15000020
William Wynn Grip n/a 365 15000021
Jimmy Crawford Gaffer n/a 268 15000022
Jeffrey Kunkel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
John Morris Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Donald Vos Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000025
Greg Langham Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000026
Erik Butters Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000027
Tad Driscoll Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Shea Kammer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Liana Maeby Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Renato Magno Choreographer Fight Sequences Choreographer and Producer 120803 17000001
John Machado Choreographer Fight Choreographer 120803 17000002
Rico Chiapparelli Choreographer Fight Choreographer 120803 17000003
Dan Inosanto Choreographer Knife Fight Choreographer 120803 17000004
Jack Gill Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ahmed Best Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Debbie Evans Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jess King Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Bevin Kaye Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dennis Keefer Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tony Lazzara Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Simon Rhee Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Anthony Schmidt Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Aaron Toney Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jose Vasquez Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Todd Warren Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Boni Yanagisawa Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Allan Zborovsky Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Stuart Rankine Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Robert Bankins Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Peter Bankins Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Elizabeth Jones Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000001
Jeff Hunt Production Secretary n/a 367 25000002
Siobhan Barnett Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000003
Synopsis
In the west-side of Los Angeles fight world, a world inhabited by bouncers, cagefighters, cops and special forces types, Mike Terry is a Jiu-Jitsu teacher who has avoided the prize fighting circuit, choosing instead to pursue an honorable life by operating a self-defense studio with a samurai's code. Terry and his wife Sondra struggle to keep the business running to make ends meet. An accident on a dark, rainy night at the Academy between an off duty officer and a distraught lawyer puts in motion a series of events that will change Terry's life dramatically introducing him to a world of promoters and movie star Chet Frank. Faced with this, in order to pay off his debts and regain his honor, Terry must step into the ring for the first time in his life.