Duck (2007)

Duck
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Urban
Keywords animal, future
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Porter Rigging Grip Special Rigging 120944 15000004
Matt Blute Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Stephan Gref Grip n/a 365 15000006
Tiffany Toby Swing n/a 120862 15000003
Warren Komers Swing n/a 120862 15000002
Joe Milner Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000009
Clay Campbell Swing n/a 120862 15000001
Jae Hyuk Lee Grip n/a 365 15000007
Patrick McGraw Grip n/a 365 15000008
Dave Carreira Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Hilda Mercado Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Chris Buchakjian Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Eddie San Chan Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Gene Sung Grip Grip & Electric Assistant 365 15000009
Ryan Garst Grip Grip & Electric Assistant 365 15000010
Brian Hawlk Sound Mixer Location Sound Mixer 230 14000008
Natalie Ross Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000007
Carol Mansell Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Christy Frustacci Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Carol Mansell Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Christy Frustacci Hair n/a 120794 13000001
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Bruce H Newberg Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joanne O’Brien Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Martha Cuan Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000005
Tilley Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000006
Nick Neutra Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000005
Joe Milner Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Cynthia Merrill Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Chris Olson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Paul Timothy Carden ADR/Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialog/ADR Editor 120939 14000001
Sarah Payan ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Jonathan Wenstrup Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mike Parry Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Caroline Hong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Beth J Linden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
JF Pryor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Allison King Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
James Burk Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Donre Wright Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Adriana Cebadamora Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Bridgid Sloyan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Amanda Sullivan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Mayssa Sultan Other Acupuncturist 120795 26000002
Dan Riley Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000003
Torrence Hall Other Weapons Handler 120795 26000001
Sean Afsahi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Corey Saffold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ryan Mintz Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Kevin Jakubowski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Leo Rodriguez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Sue Chipperton Animal Trainer Lead Duck Trainer 120962 20000001
Cody M Smith Animal Trainer Lead Duck Handler 120962 20000002
Dale de la Torre Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
William P Jacobson Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Andrew Korner Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000017
Kelly Devine Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Shelley Davis Animal Trainer Animal Handler 120962 20000003
Scott Davis Animal Trainer Animal Handler 120962 20000004
Mike Tristano Props Armorer 120817 24000003
Becky Rivkin Assistant Assistant to the Producer 120820 25000001
Natalie Ross Props Property Assistant 120817 24000002
Nicole Elespuru Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Gina Burnett Animal Trainer Animal Handler 120962 20000005
Tom Anderson Titles and Opticals (T&T Optical Effects Co.) 121075 23000001
Leo Rodriguez Art Department n/a 120843 9000013
Logan Prather Art Department n/a 120843 9000012
Taworia Davis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Anne Etheridge Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kara Stephens Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Ryan Mintz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Tilley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Ted Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Reagan Hartman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kara Stephens Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ari Gertler Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
James Takata Camera n/a 120798 6000009
Brian Midkiff Camera Optical Camera(T&T Optical Effects Co.) 120798 6000010
Rory King Camera n/a 120798 6000008
Camille Freer Camera n/a 120798 6000007
Richard Favazzo Camera Technocrane Operator 120798 6000005
Elliott Freeman Camera Technocrane Operator 120798 6000006
Brendan Garst Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brendan Garst Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Amy Hill Actor Pedicurist 1 1000006
Larry Cedar Actor Mr. Janney 1 1000007
Noel Gugliemi Actor Lord of the Garbage 1 1000008
Bill Brochtrup Actor Leopold 1 1000005
French Stewart Actor Jumper 1 1000004
Duck Actor Joe the Duck 1 1000002
Bill Cobbs Actor Norman 1 1000003
Starletta DuPois Actor Social Worker 1 1000009
Nicole Bettauer Director n/a 2 2000001
Nicole Bettauer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Domini Hofmann Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bruce H Newberg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Edward Plumb Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Nicole Bettauer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Domini Hofmann Producer n/a 3 3000002
Toby Anderson Camera Animation Camera(T&T Optical Effects Co.) 120798 6000011
Marie Chao Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Richard Haase Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Shauna L Aronson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nicole Elespuru Art Director n/a 183 9000003
David Byrne Song Songs 120859 8000006
Eels Song Songs 120859 8000005
Alan Ari Lazar Original Score n/a 120839 8000003
Leonard Cohen Song Songs 120859 8000004
Eddie Lucero Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Hillel Smith Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Augy Plotquin Art Department n/a 120843 9000010
Nicolas Plotquin Art Department n/a 120843 9000011
Allison King Art Department n/a 120843 9000009
Susan Cho Art Department n/a 120843 9000008
Todd Cherniawsky Graphics Coordinator Signs and Graphics 121089 9000006
Heidi Lynne Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
JT Griffith Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Gary Calamar Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Michael Bratkowski Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000017
Paul Wojciak Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000018
James Takata Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Rory King Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
Jennifer Lai Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Camille Freer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Mark Lampert Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000019
Josh Ellis Loader n/a 120956 6000020
Marcus Taylor Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Weber Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Pablo Moreno Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000024
Phil Azenzer Color Timer DVD Color Timer 120921 6000023
Christian Soleta Dailies Dailies Timer 120999 6000021
Rich Semer Color Timer Film Color Timer 120921 6000022
Philip Baker Hall Actor Arthur 1 1000001
Synopsis
In 2009, when Los Angeles' last city park is closed to the public, a dispossessed man--and the duck who follows him as a mother--quest west, on foot, in search of water and meaning, in the desert that is L.A. Arthur is a retired history professor who has outlived his time and place, friends and family, resources and reasons to live. In the park where his son and wife are buried, Arthur contemplates putting an end to his own life, when he is confronted by an orphaned duckling who has just escaped death. Arthur names this duckling Joe. Joe follows Arthur, the only mother he knows. When their park is landfilled and their pond is drained, Arthur and Joe engage in a Sisyphean struggle to survive, seeking a means to live, a place to live, and a purpose to live, in a world where their lives are not valued. In their search, Arthur and Joe encounter a host of strangers--some hostile, some helpful, some heroic--until, finally forming a community and a home. If we are but six degrees of separation from one another, are we as few to being alone?