Frost/Nixon (2008)

Frost/Nixon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 2mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Historical, Interview
Keywords 1970s, media, political, stage play
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Frank Langella Actor Richard Nixon 1 1000001
Michael Sheen Actor David Frost 1 1000002
Sam Rockwell Actor James Reston Jr. 1 1000003
Toby Jones Actor Irving "Swifty" Lazar 1 1000004
Matthew Macfadyen Actor John Birt 1 1000005
Andy Milder Actor Frank Gannon 1 1000006
Kevin Bacon Actor Jack Brennan 1 1000007
Oliver Platt Actor Bob Zelnick 1 1000008
Kate Grant Actor Diane Sawyer 1 1000009
Patty McCormack Actor Pat Nixon 1 1000010
Rebecca Hall Actor Caroline Cushing 1 1000011
Gabriel Jarret Actor Ken Khachigian 1 1000012
David Kelsey Actor Smith House Reporter 1 1000013
Kevin Kearns Actor Fan at Airport 1 1000014
Patricia Prata Actor Ballroom Guest 1 1000015
Jenn Gotzon Actor Tricia Nixon 1 1000016
Jim Meskimen Actor Ray Price 1 1000017
Geoffrey Blake Actor Interview Director 1 1000018
Clint Howard Actor Lloyd Davis 1 1000019
Rance Howard Actor Ollie 1 1000020
Gavin Grazer Actor White House Director 1 1000021
Simon James Actor Frost Show Director 1 1000022
Eloy Casados Actor Manolo Sanchez 1 1000023
Jay White Actor Neil Diamond 1 1000024
Will Albert Actor Sammy Cahn 1 1000025
Keith MacKechnie Actor Marv Minoff 1 1000026
Penny Moore Actor Lady with Dachshund 1 1000027
Janneke Arent Actor Frost's Female Assistant 1 1000028
David Paterson Actor Birt TV Show Presenter 1 1000029
Jennifer Hanley Actor Makeup Woman 1 1000030
Robert Pastoriza Actor Interview Cameraman 1 1000031
Louie Mejia Actor Interview Cameraman 1 1000032
James Ritz Actor Smith House Reporter 1 1000033
Pete Rockwell Actor Smith House Reporter 1 1000034
Ned Vaughn Actor Secret Serviceman 1 1000035
Simone Kessell Actor Airport Check-In Woman 1 1000036
Ben Pauley Actor Australian Stage Manager 1 1000037
Noah Craft Actor Australian Stage Director 1 1000038
Taylor Singer Actor Stewardess 1 1000039
Kaine Charleston Actor Sydney Assistant Director 1 1000040
Gregory Alpert Actor White House Cinematographer 1 1000041
Kimberly Robin Actor Ma Maison Girl 1 1000042
Michelle Manhart Actor Disco Girl 1 1000043
Steve Kehela Actor Premiere Reporter 1 1000044
Antony Acker Actor Premiere Reporter 1 1000045
John Kerry Actor Premiere Reporter 1 1000046
Googy Gress Actor Network Executive 1 1000047
Marc McClure Actor Network Executive 1 1000048
Joe Spano Actor Network Executive 1 1000049
Ron Howard Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Fellner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tim Bevan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brian Grazer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ron Howard Producer n/a 3 3000004
Peter Morgan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Matthew Byam-Shaw Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Karen Kehela-Sherwood Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
David Bernardi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Debra Hayward Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Liza Chasin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Todd Hallowell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Louisa Velis Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Kathleen McGill Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
William Connor Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Peter Morgan Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Peter Morgan Source Material (from play: "Frost/Nixon") 120786 4000002
Kathleen McGill Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michelle Brattson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Gregory Alpert Production Supervisor 2nd Unit Production Supervisor 307 5000003
William Connor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kristen Ploucha Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Scott Meyers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Scott Schaeffer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Gregory Alpert Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Sherry Gallarneau Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Samantha Kirkeby Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Mindy Weissman Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Andrew Miller Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Justin Haut Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Katie Bailey Assistant Production Coordinator (Working Title) 192 5000014
Jorge Alvarez Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Alex Kivlen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Mandi Dillin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Salvatore Totino Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Barr Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Andrew Rowlands Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Andrew Rowlands Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Dominic Aluisi Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Benn Martenson Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
Mark Santoni Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Larissa Supplitt Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Peter Geraghty Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Matthew Morrissey Video Playback Video Playback Supervisor 505 6000010
Richard Scarpone Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000011
Bryce Shields Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000012
Ralph Nelson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Eric Jensch Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Michael Kennedy Film Lab DI Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000015
Devon Miller Film Lab DI Editor(EFilm) 120850 6000016
Steve Bowen Colorist Digital Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000017
Dan Hanley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Hill Editor n/a 172 7000002
Robert Komatsu Editor n/a 172 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter (EFilm) 556 7000004
Carolyn Calvert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jacquelyn Dean Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Hans Zimmer Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Lorne Balfe Music n/a 120781 8000002
Mel Wesson Music Ambient Music Design 120781 8000003
Martin Tillman Music Featured Cellist 120781 8000004
Ryeland Allison Music Featured Drums 120781 8000005
Steve Kofsky Music Music Production Services 120781 8000006
Andrew Zack Music Music Production Coordinator 120781 8000007
Robert Bennett Music Conductor ("Victory At Sea") 120818 8000008
Thomas Broderick Music Coordinator Technical Music Coordinator 206 8000009
Pete Snell Music Coordinator Technical Music Coordinator 206 8000010
Daniel Pinder Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Hans Zimmer Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000013
Lorne Balfe Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000015
George Martin Song ("By George It's David Frost") 120859 8000016
Sammy Cahn Song ("Love And Marriage") 120859 8000017
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("Love And Marriage") 120859 8000018
Richard Nixon Song ("Nixon: Piano Concerto No. 1") 120859 8000019
Richard Rodgers Song ("Victory At Sea") 120859 8000020
Donna Summer Song ("I Feel Love") 120859 8000021
Giorgio Moroder Song ("I Feel Love") 120859 8000022
Pete Bellotte Song ("I Feel Love") 120859 8000023
Atli Orvarrson Song Performer ("By George It's David Frost") 120788 8000024
Frank Langella Song Performer ("Nixon: Piano Concerto No. 1") 120788 8000025
Donna Summer Song Performer ("I Feel Love") 120788 8000027
Michael Corenblith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Susan Benjamin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Brian O'Hara Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Greg Van Horn Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Chad Frey Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Lorrie Campbell Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Ray Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Stephen McCumby Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Beau Shippee Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Earl Thielen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Phillip Thoman Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Lawson Brown Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000012
Ralph Mock Painter n/a 200 9000013
Rosemary Cicco Painter Standby Painter 200 9000014
Joel Prihoda Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Tony Castagnola Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000016
Joseph Bergman Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000017
Greg O'Donohue Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000018
Holiday Landa Assistant Set Decorator Set Decorating Assistant 316 9000019
Michael Goldman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Jay Pelissier Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Candice Muriedas Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Jennifer Durbin Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000023
Jory Alvarado Art Department Drapery Foreman 120843 9000024
Jane Jenkins Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Terence Harris Casting Associate (Bill Dance Casting) 160 10000003
Jamie Castro Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Ann Lynch Executive Executive Coordinator(Working Title) 120806 11000001
Angela Morrison Executive in Charge Chief Operating Officer(Working Title) 120791 11000002
Michelle Wright Executive in Charge of Production (Working Title) 118217 11000003
Peter Cramer Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000005
Juliane Crump Research Sr Researcher 458 12000001
Clint Howard Advisor Secret Service Advisor 120821 12000002
Daniel Orlandi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert Sparkman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Leslie Weir Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Monica Haynes Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Shawneene Carter Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000005
Kim Santantonio Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
Natasha Allegro Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Karyn Huston Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Linda Leiter-Sharp Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist (to Mr Langella) 120799 13000010
Andrea Knaub Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
Edouard Henriques Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000012
Greg Funk Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Robin Beauchesne Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Elizabeth Hoel Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Sabine Roller Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Myron Baker Set Costumer Set Supervisor 121008 13000017
Bob Moore Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000018
Laurel Frushour Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
David Perrone Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Lynne Redding ADR ADR Loop Group 120912 14000001
Deborah Wallach ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Teri Dorman ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
David Arnold ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Lynn Sable Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Melissa Lytle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Michael Piotrowski Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Tim Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Chris Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Frank Montano Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
David Raymond Sound Cable Utility 120816 14000012
Dean Thomas Sound Cable 120816 14000013
Daniel Pagan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Dave Bergstrom Sound Engineer Dub Stage Engineer 120916 14000015
Peter Devlin Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000016
George Flores Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Tim Webb Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000018
Anthony Ciccolini Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Charley Gilleran Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Carlos Palma Rigging Grip Rigging Grip Foreman 120944 15000002
Danny Andres Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Clayton Fowler Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Jose Gonzalez Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
William Gilleran Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
Michael Hester Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000007
Andy Young Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000008
Daniel Purinton Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000009
Dale Balani Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Renzo Bartolotta Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Andy Dorowsky Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
Christopher Dorowsky Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000013
Stuart Kirschner Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000014
Kyle Kovacs Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000015
Jimmi Lyon Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000016
Sandy Sevven Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000017
Craig Campbell Lighting Technician Dimmer Operator 120907 15000018
Alex Klabukov Key Grip n/a 263 15000019
Anthony Cady Key Grip n/a 263 15000020
Kenny Carceller Grip n/a 365 15000021
Bruce Del Castillo Grip n/a 365 15000022
Greg Fausak Grip n/a 365 15000023
Alexander Gage Grip n/a 365 15000024
John-Anthony Gargiullo Grip n/a 365 15000025
Alec Shepherd Grip n/a 365 15000026
David Sirianni Grip n/a 365 15000027
Bodie Hyman Grip n/a 365 15000028
Graham McPherson Grip n/a 365 15000029
John Barr Gaffer n/a 268 15000030
Tony Bryan Gaffer n/a 268 15000031
David Chase Electrician n/a 450 15000032
Sal Cocuzza Electrician n/a 450 15000033
Marc Bussio Electrician n/a 450 15000034
David Kaiser Electrician n/a 450 15000035
Cory Foster Electrician n/a 450 15000036
Joshua Stern Electrician n/a 450 15000037
Stefan DuSchaine Electrician n/a 450 15000038
Michael Berger Electrician n/a 450 15000039
Ralphie Del Castillo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000040
Richard Nasworthy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000041
David Winner Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000042
Thomas Crawford Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000043
Kevin Fahey Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000044
Matthew Perry Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000045
Cory Foster Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000046
Tony Bryan Best Boy n/a 120885 15000047
Casey Dunn Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000048
Michael Goosen Accountant Financial Controller 120802 16000001
Dominique Derrenger Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000002
Katy Tatian-Genovese Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Joshua Deceuster Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000004
Ashleigh Hall Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000005
Tim Easthill Finance Manager Finance Controller(Working Title) 120941 16000006
Missy Eustermann Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Jim DeMarco Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Carlo Pratto Assistant Accountant 1st Assistant Accountant 120950 16000009
Lynda Shapiro Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Greg Metcalf Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000011
Sheeraz Shah Business Affairs of Legal & Business Affairs(Working Title) 120792 18000001
Grainne McKenna Business Affairs Vice President of Legal & Business Affairs(Working Title) 120792 18000002
Lucy Wainwright Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Executive(Working Title) 120792 18000003
Christina Angeloudes Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Manager(Working Title) 120792 18000004
David Anderson Prosthetics Prosthetic Makeup(for Mr Langella) 120991 19000001
Lance Anderson Prosthetics Prosthetic Makeup 120991 19000002
Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Brian Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michael Hugghins Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ciro Vuoso Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Johnny Barbera Construction Foreman Laborer Foreman 277 21000002
Gary Coelho Construction Foreman Laborer Foreman 277 21000003
Glenn Braun Construction Foreman Laborer Foreman 277 21000004
Gary Metzen Construction Foreman Laborer Foreman 277 21000005
Richard Martinez Construction Foreman Laborer Foreman 277 21000006
Tony Salazar Construction Foreman Laborer Foreman 277 21000007
Terry Scott Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Don Cooke Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000009
Jeffrey Perkins Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000010
Laura Bagano Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mario Gonzalez Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Eric Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor (Brainstorm Digital) 249 23000001
Glenn Allen Visual Effects Producer (Brainstorm Digital) 243 23000002
Richard Friedlander Visual Effects Producer (Brainstorm Digital) 243 23000003
Jeff Miller Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Chad Baalbergen Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Martin Charles Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000006
Monica Castro Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Curt Corbitt Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000002
Rachel Flores Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000003
Trish Glenn Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Colin Dennis Props Propmaker Foremen 120817 24000005
Jon Kazunaga Props Propmaker Foremen 120817 24000006
Anthony Syracuse Props Propmaker Foremen 120817 24000007
Rebecca Keeling Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000008
Elizabeth Ragagli Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000009
Caroline Perzan Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000010
Cara Shine Assistant (to Eric Fellner/Working Title) 120820 25000001
Chloe Dorigan Assistant (to Tim Bevan/Working Title) 120820 25000002
Felipe Torres Assistant (to Mr Howard) 120820 25000003
Kimi Stein Assistant (to Mr Grazer) 120820 25000004
Danielle Zloto Assistant (to Mr. Grazer) 120820 25000005
Taylor Singer Assistant (to Mr Hallowell) 120820 25000006
Mindy Weissman Assistant (to Ms McGill) 120820 25000007
Jonathan Mason Assistant (to Mr Langella) 120820 25000008
Susan Mieras Assistant (to Mr Bacon) 120820 25000009
John Feinblatt Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Greg Wallace Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Dennis McCarthy Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Rick Collins Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000013
Frank Annunziata Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000014
Jackson Rowe Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Matthew Haggerty Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Paris Pickard Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Laura O'Keefe Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Dennis Geraghty Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Jeremy Scripter Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Todd Hallowell Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000021
Charlotte Rapak Production Secretary n/a 367 25000022
Ben Marks Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000023
Clinton Childress Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000024
Sage Grazer Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000025
Rick Weaver Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000026
Ferguson Reid Medic n/a 120966 25000027
Karen Crutcher Medic n/a 120966 25000028
Joe Biggins Other Inflatable Crowd Supervisor 120795 26000001
Mark Colbert Other Asset Representative 120795 26000002
Richard Lopez Security Location Security 120951 26000003
Rob Harris Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
For three years after being forced from office, Richard Nixon remained silent. But in the summer of 1977, the steely, cunning former commander-in-chief agreed to sit for one all-inclusive interview to confront the questions of his time in office and the Watergate scandal that ended his presidency. Nixon surprised everyone in selecting David Frost as his televised confessor, intending to easily outfox the breezy British showman and secure a place in the hearts and minds of Americans. Likewise, Frost's team harbored doubts about their boss' ability to hold his own. But as cameras rolled, a charged battle of wits resulted. Would Nixon evade questions of his role in one of the nation's greatest disgraces? Or would Frost confound critics and bravely demand accountability from the man who'd built a career out of stonewalling? Over the course of their encounter, each man would reveal his own insecurities, ego and reserves of dignity--ultimately setting aside posturing in a stunning display of unvarnished truth.