Son of Rambow (2008)

Son of Rambow
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Comedy, Foreign, Period
Keywords 1980s, childhood
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Neil Dudgeon Actor Joshua 1 1000001
Jessica Hynes Actor Mary Proudfoot 1 1000002
Jules Sitruk Actor Didier Revol 1 1000003
Will Poulter Actor Lee Carter 1 1000004
Bill Milner Actor Will Proudfoot 1 1000005
Anna Wing Actor Grandma 1 1000006
Ed Westwick Actor Lawrence Carter 1 1000007
Adam Godley Actor Brethren Leader 1 1000008
Adam Buxton Actor Science Teacher 1 1000009
Eric Sykes Actor Frank 1 1000010
Tallulah Evans Actor Jess Proudfoot 1 1000011
Emile Chesnais Actor French Teacher 1 1000012
Paul Ritter Actor Geography Teacher 1 1000013
Finola McMahon Actor Gail Graham 1 1000014
Rachel Mureatroyd Actor Marie Plante 1 1000015
Taylor Richardson Actor David Smart 1 1000016
Peter Robinson Actor Lucas Dupont 1 1000017
Charlie Thrift Actor Duncan Miller 1 1000018
Sam Kubrick-Finney Actor Danny 1 1000019
James Clarke Actor Shaun 1 1000020
Zofia Brooks Actor Tina 1 1000021
Denise Orita Actor Orderly 1 1000022
lee long Actor Lawrence's Henchman 1 1000023
Adam Harvey Actor Lawrence's Henchman 1 1000024
Atila Emirali Actor Rambo Double 1 1000025
David Shaw Actor Cobbler 1 1000026
Edgar Wright Actor Metal Work Teacher 1 1000027
Imogen Aboud Actor Young Mary 1 1000028
Louise Jennings Actor Nurse 1 1000029
Sam Spivack Actor Policeman 1 1000030
Robert Styles Actor Medic 1 1000031
Garth Jennings Director n/a 2 2000001
Nick Goldsmith Producer n/a 3 3000001
Trevor Evans Producer n/a 3 3000002
Hengameh Panahi Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bristol Baughan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ben Goldhirsh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jonathan Davies Executive Producer (Glassworks) 174 3000006
Christian Baute Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Michel Reilhac Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Peter Nadermann Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Meinolf Zurhorst Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Garth Jennings Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bobby Prince Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Jane Robertson Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Pascal Metge Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Pierre Geismar Production Manager Pre Production Manager(Celluloid Dreams) 305 5000004
Richard Styles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Carlos Fidel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Daniel Gill Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Henry Forsyth Assistant Director Daily 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000008
David Broder Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Bobby Prince Location Manager Locations Unit Manager 193 5000010
Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Lita Blechman Post-Production Coordinator (Scratch Productions) 120842 5000012
Danielle Maleville Project Manager n/a 120994 5000013
Sheena Wichary Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Vanessa Ciszewski Production Coordinator Production Co-ordinator(Celluloid Dreams) 162 5000015
Sam Leek Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Lisa Dumpleton Location Assistant Location Runner 120947 5000017
Jess Hall Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Silk Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Denzil Armour-Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ben Wilson Camera Operator 2nd Unit Operator 239 6000004
Mark Silk Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Nick Cupac Camera Camera Grip 120798 6000007
Martin King Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000008
Maggie Ferreira Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Chris Dale Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
Toby Eedy Loader Additional Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
Jennie Paddon Loader Additional Clapper Loader 120956 6000012
Sarah Woodward Loader 2nd Unit Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Dan Preston Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Julian Bucknall Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
Keith McNamara Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
Robert Palmer Focus Puller 2nd Unit Focus Puller 332 6000017
Jason Bully Focus Puller n/a 332 6000018
Tom Balogh Colorist n/a 120920 6000019
Tareq Kubaisi Colorist Senior Colourist(Glassworks) 120920 6000020
Vic Parker Colorist n/a 120920 6000021
Serge Antony Colorist (Scanlab) 120920 6000022
Tobias Day Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000023
Dominic Leung Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jonny Crew Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Alison Carter Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Joss Flores Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Wyllie Music Music Recorder 120781 8000001
Mark Wyllie Music Music Mixer 120781 8000002
Marcia Crayford Music Leader 120781 8000003
Christopher Austin Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000004
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Sophie Cornet Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Chuck Norman Music Engineer Programmer 120837 8000007
Jake Jackson Music Engineer Assistant Engineer(Air Studios) 120837 8000008
Mick Clark Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Sue Crawshaw Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Joby Talbot Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Christopher Austin Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Ben Foskett Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000013
Artem Vassilliev Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Joby Talbot Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Ben Foskett Original Music Orchestral part preparation 120838 8000016
Luke Bedford Original Music Orchestral part preparation 120838 8000017
Robert Broadley Original Music Orchestral part preparation 120838 8000018
Catherine Manners Score Mixing Score co-ordinator 120927 8000019
Joel Collins Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sara Neighbour Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Robyn Paiba Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Caroline Barclay Art Director Stand-By Art Director 183 9000004
Bruce Gallup Painter n/a 200 9000005
Lance Smith Painter n/a 200 9000006
David Grey Painter n/a 200 9000007
Cosmo Painter n/a 200 9000008
Ben Lobb Painter n/a 200 9000009
Peter Davis Painter Standby Painter 200 9000010
David O'Reilly Illustrator n/a 600 9000011
Seeta Lingam Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Eleanor Shanks Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000013
Susie Figgis Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Marie de Laubier Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
amelia hashemi Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Amanda Ryan Executive Telecine Producer 120806 11000001
Tommaso Vergallo Executive Head of Digital Cinema(Duboi) 120806 11000002
Francis Perreard Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Ron Taylor Liaison Feature Laboratory Liaison(Technicolor Creative Services) 121064 12000002
Harriet Cawley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alison McLaughlin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Fiona Mackinnon Costumes Costume Stand-By 120828 13000003
Zahra Robbins Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Valerie Perkins Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Sarah Love Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Sarah Love Hairdresser Chief Hairdresser 121014 13000007
Ameneh Mahloudji Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Laura McIntosh Makeup Assistant Daily Make-Up Assistant 121007 13000009
Tania Wanstall Makeup Assistant Daily Make-Up Assistant 121007 13000010
Sally Sexton Makeup Assistant Daily Make-Up Assistant 121007 13000011
Julie Dartnell Makeup Assistant Daily Make-Up Assistant 121007 13000012
Kathy Burchek Makeup Assistant Daily Make-Up Assistant 121007 13000013
Julia Thom Makeup Assistant Daily Make-Up Assistant 121007 13000014
Paul Gooch Makeup Assistant Daily Make-Up Assistant 121007 13000015
Nathalie Tissier Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000016
James Perry ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Sam Davey ADR ADR recordist assistant 120912 14000002
Jonny Crew ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Karine Breitbud ADR Supervisor French ADR Supervision 219 14000004
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting(Lypsync) 2515 14000005
Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting(Lipsync) 2515 14000006
Emmanuelle Villard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Paul Ackerman Foley Artist (Riverside Studios) 223 14000008
Laurent Levy Foley Artist (Les Auditoriums de Joinville) 223 14000009
Judith Guittier Foley Artist (Les Auditoriums de Joinville) 223 14000010
Paul Ackerman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Ed Goring Foley Recordist (Riverside Studios) 225 14000012
Guillaume Sciama Sound n/a 120816 14000013
David Vranken Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000014
Joseph Stracey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Olivier Dô Hùu Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Guillaume Sciama Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000017
John Fennelly Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000001
Vince Shaw Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000002
Rob Gavigon Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Simon Alderton Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000004
Bob Schofield Rigging Electrician Wire Rigger 120958 15000005
Adrian McCarthy Grip Second Grip 365 15000006
Luke Chisholm Grip Second Grip 365 15000007
Stuart Bell Grip n/a 365 15000008
Toby Plaskitt Grip 2nd Unit Grip 365 15000009
Glen Patrick Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Mark Taylor Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Bernie Prentice Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Eamonn Fitzgerald Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Geoff Burden Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Lol Duffy Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Laurence Dodson Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Rob Snell Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Vernon Connelly Electrician n/a 450 15000018
John Fell Electrician Wire Man 450 15000019
Roy Weatherley Electrician Wire Man 450 15000020
Kevin Matthews Electrician Wire Man 450 15000021
George Powell Crane Grip Crane Technician 121043 15000022
Steve Hideg Crane Grip Crane Technician 121043 15000023
Tim Wiley Best Boy n/a 120885 15000024
Simon Windsor Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Tina Tisano Accountant Accounts Trainee 120802 16000002
Franck Sauyineau Accountant Accounts Celluloid Dreams 120802 16000003
Emmanuel Nguyen Accountant Accounts Assistant Celluloid Dreams 120802 16000004
Steve Joberns Auditor (Shipley LLB) 120886 16000005
Georgina Kelly Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000006
Claire Missingham Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Miles Ketley Legal Services Legal Representative(Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000001
Katherine Otway Legal Services Legal Representative(Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000002
Deepti Khurana Legal Services Legal Representative(Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000003
Delphine Clot Legal Services Legal Representative(Celluliod Dreams) 120857 18000004
Naima Abed Legal Services Legal Representative(Celluliod Dreams) 120857 18000005
Karine Userovici Legal Services Legal Representative(Celluliod Dreams) 120857 18000006
Richards Butler Legal Services Legal Representative 120857 18000007
Richard Philipps Legal Services Legal Representative 120857 18000008
Michael Maxtone-Smith Legal Services Legal Representative 120857 18000009
Sarah Clarke Legal Services Legal Representative 120857 18000010
John Cormican Prosthetics Prosthetic Supervisor 120991 19000001
Sunita Parmar Prosthetics Prosthetic Assistant 120991 19000002
Paul Heasman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Seon Rogers Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
James Silk Stunt Double Double 120980 19000005
Elliott Evans Stunt Double Double 120980 19000006
Paul Lowe Stunt Performer "Will" Stunt Performer 120981 19000007
Ian Kay Stunt Performer "Carter" Stunt Performer 120981 19000008
Rob Hunt Stunt Performer "Didier" Stunt Performer 120981 19000009
George Augsburger Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Pete Taylor Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Guy Hunt Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Peter Hodge Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000004
Andrew Golding Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Dave Siddons Construction Stage Hand 120900 21000006
John Lane Catering Catering Supervisor 120954 22000001
Steve Dyke Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Jamie Atkins Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Jon Hollis Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mark Mason Special Effects Supervisor (Asylum) 545 23000002
Kate McConnell Visual Effects Fabrication Supervisor 419 23000003
Rachel Frost Visual Effects Fabricator 419 23000004
Jennifer Spencer Visual Effects Fabricator 419 23000005
Henrietta Thomas Visual Effects Fabricator 419 23000006
Andy Geddes Visual Effects Foam Technician Engineer 419 23000007
Tony Skinner Visual Effects Foam Technician Engineer 419 23000008
Ken Batten Visual Effects Foam Technician Engineer 419 23000009
Jon Hollis Visual Effects Lead Flame artist(Scratch Productions) 419 23000010
Conor Breen Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000011
Peter Seddon Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000012
Nigel Swift Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000013
Kerry Flynn Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000014
Jonathan Sims Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000015
Andy Walsh Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000016
Stephen Hagon Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000017
Lee Sutton Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000018
Mark Ward Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000019
David Plewis Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000020
Greg Keely Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000021
John Wingrove Modelmaker (Asylum) 120919 23000022
Adam Sankey Modelmaker Mould Shop Supervisor 120919 23000023
Simon Craze Modelmaker Mould Shop Assistant 120919 23000024
Sally Knight Modelmaker Mould Shop Assistant 120919 23000025
Mark Curtis Miniatures Model & Minature Supervisor(Asylum) 121083 23000026
Sean Matheison CGI Artist Lead CG artist(Scratch Productions) 120986 23000027
Sean Mathiesen CG Supervisor n/a 779 23000028
Joby Hollis Animator Shake artist(Scratch Productions) 483 23000029
Joss Flores Animator Shake artist(Scratch Productions) 483 23000030
David O'Reilly Animator (Scratch Productions) 483 23000031
Jamie Wilkinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Pip Fox Propman Stand-By Propman 120887 24000002
Kevin Herbert Propman Stand-By Propman 120887 24000003
Stanley Cook Propman Prop Storeman 120887 24000004
Andrew Skipsey Propman Second Dressing Propman 120887 24000005
John Fox Props Chargehand Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Billy Edwards Props Buyer Prop Buyer 120926 24000007
Heidi Munn Props Buyer Lead Buyer 120926 24000008
James Reynolds Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000009
Genevieve Lhote Assistant (to Hengameh Panahi) 120820 25000001
Simon Jones Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
James Silk Stand-In n/a 121015 25000003
Elliott Evans Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Gemma Johnson Stand-In Costume Stand 121015 25000005
Deborah Milner Stand-In Costume Stand 121015 25000006
Jon Hollis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000007
Erol Halil Second Unit Director Unit Driver 412 25000008
Anne-Lise Lebrun Office Runner Production Runner(Celluloid Dreams) 120988 25000009
Gayle Dickie Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000010
David Alexander Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000011
Gemma Read Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000012
Laura Windebank Office Runner Additional Runner 120988 25000013
Christopher Judd Office Runner Work Experience Runner 120988 25000014
Jennie Armstrong Office Runner Work Experience Runner 120988 25000015
Julie Burnham Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000016
Alan Lewandowski Driver Prop Van Driver 273 25000017
Charlie Morris Driver Construction Driver 273 25000018
Nick Curzon Driver Construction Driver 273 25000019
Pat Coleman Driver Unit Driver 273 25000020
Rob Hempenstall Driver Unit Driver 273 25000021
Gary Abbot Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000022
Dan Travers Driver Safety Diver 273 25000023
Lita Blechman Coordinator n/a 528 25000024
Cuong Dang Coordinator n/a 528 25000025
Samar Pollitt Coordinator Extras Co-ordinator 528 25000026
Nesbeth Khan Other Admin 120795 26000001
Geraldine Purcell-Lynch Other Admin 120795 26000002
Carmia Spies Other Admin 120795 26000003
Gemma Johnson Other Child Chaperone 120795 26000004
Jennifer Fitzgerald Other Child Chaperone 120795 26000005
Margaret Johnson Other Child Chaperone 120795 26000006
Deb Milner Other Child Chaperone 120795 26000007
Claude Sitruk Other Child Chaperone 120795 26000008
Billy Pegg Security Location Security 120951 26000009
Ian Ford Security Location Security 120951 26000010
Mick Hurrell Security Health & Safety Officer 120951 26000011
Tonie Ronane Tutor Child Tutor 121034 26000012
Synopsis
In 1980's Britain, young Will Proudfoot is raised in isolation among The Brethren, a puritanical religious sect in which music and TV are strictly forbidden. When Will encounters his first movie, a pirated copy of "Rambo: First Blood," his imagination is blown wide open. Now, Will sets out to join forces with the seemingly diabolical school bully, Lee Carter, to make their own action epic, devising wildly creative, on-the-fly stunts, not to mention equally elaborate schemes for creating a movie of total commitment and non-stop thrills while hiding out from The Brethren. When school popularity finally descends on Will and Lee in the form of, oui, the super-cool French exchange student, Didier Revol, their remarkable new friendship and precious film are pushed, quite literally, to the breaking point.