Never Back Down (2008)

Never Back Down
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Action
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Wandmacher Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Onnalee Blank Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Justin A Williams Choreographer Fight Choreography Team/Trainer 120803 17000004
Daniel Hernandez Choreographer Fight Choreography Team/Trainer 120803 17000003
Jonathan Eusebio Choreographer Fight Choreographer 120803 17000002
Benjamin R. Reder Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Reder and Feig) 120857 18000001
Noor Ahmed Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Reder and Feig) 120857 18000003
Jonathan Eusebio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Damon Caro Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Christine Bergren Legal Services Music Legal Services 120857 18000004
Damon Caro Choreographer Fight Choreographer 120803 17000001
Tara Senior Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Reder and Feig) 120857 18000002
Lucy Kim Robertson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Todd Steiner Finance Manager Production Financing Provider(Comerica Entertainment Group) 120941 16000004
Dominica Sliwa Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Joan de Villa Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Ross Michaels Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Julie Hansen Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Kristen Francisco Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accounting Assistant 120979 16000006
Kerry Yancheski Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Lida Davidians Production Insurance Insurance Provider(Marsh Entertainment) 120949 16000008
John A Hamby Production Insurance Insurance Provider(Marsh Entertainment) 120949 16000007
Benjamin A Eslahpazir Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Steven T Ritzi Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
James L Roberts II Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
H Haden Hammond Visual Effects Supervisor Sequence Supervisor(Luma Pictures) 249 23000002
Payam Shohadai Visual Effects Supervisor (Luma Pictures) 249 23000001
Israel Najera Catering Chef(Hanna Brothers Catering) 120954 22000006
Robert Phillips Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(EFilm) 243 23000004
Glenn Morris Visual Effects Producer (Luma Pictures) 243 23000005
Bruce E Merlin Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Foreperson 250 23000008
Thomas Kittle Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
Curtis Lindersmith Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor(EFilm) 614 23000006
Jeffrey Garcia Catering Chef(Hanna Brothers Catering) 120954 22000005
Carlos Garcia Catering Chef(Hanna Brothers Catering) 120954 22000004
Alan D'Antoni Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Mikey Gomez Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Scott Stuart Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000031
Michael S Charbaneau Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
James Harris Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Robert E Loring Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Paul Damien Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Robbie Smith Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Buglione Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Dale Fowler Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000029
Ryan Meng Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Todd M Murphy Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Lon E. Bender Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000034
Robert Althoff Sound Re-recordist n/a 120943 14000033
Gordon Cheatum Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Marc Wostak Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Richard Falk Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Ken Palladino Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
John E Mulier Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Thomas E Allen Sr. Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000032
Chris Assells Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Thomas E Allen Sound Cable Puller 120816 14000023
Tony Lamberti Rerecording Mixer Sound Re-recording Mixer 120856 14000022
Marc Fishman Rerecording Mixer Sound Re-recording Mixer 120856 14000021
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
Lon E. Bender Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000024
Jon Title Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Peter Staubli Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Ann Scibelli Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Dan Hegeman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Shawn Torge Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000008
David Sonnenberg Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000009
Shiloh Eck Grip n/a 365 15000024
Jason Bing Grip n/a 365 15000023
Peter Perez Grip n/a 365 15000022
Marvin J Haven Grip n/a 365 15000021
Gordy Jorian Grip n/a 365 15000025
Danny Mallory Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000026
Elizabeth Dewey Visual Effects Digital Intermediate Project Manager(EFilm) 419 23000009
Dan Cornwall Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000028
William F Boone III Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000027
Sean Fisher Grip n/a 365 15000020
Eddie Evans Key Grip n/a 263 15000019
Ben Fisher Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000013
Chris Murray Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000012
Mike Licata Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000011
Bruce Hazen Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000010
Billy Kidd Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000014
Hemberto Recio Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000015
Patrick K Meng Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000018
Joseph Humphreys Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000017
Richard Ramee Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000016
Benjamin A Bardin Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000030
Erick Laplant Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 419 23000010
Cecilia Palomino Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000024
Ronald Wilson Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000023
Tim Stephens Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000022
Arthur P Pendereast Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000021
Ralph Astarita Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000025
David Zydorski Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000026
Joseph Bedami Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000029
Stephen R Buff Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000028
Richard Andresen Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000027
Fred Moyse Medic Set Medic 120966 25000020
Thor Trammell Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000019
Adam Arnali Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Karen Manuel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Robert Fredericks Post-Production Assistant Post Production Production Assistant(Orlando) 120882 25000011
Andrea Berberian Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Michael Graham Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
William Batsel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Devin Higgins Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Chelsey Cary Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Brenna Kelly Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Ralph Fernandez Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000030
Robert E Byrd Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000031
Cara Sachse Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000046
Robert T Glover Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000045
Keith Morris Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000044
Donald Smith Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000043
David Hamilton Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000047
Mac Maquez Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000048
Carol Green Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Karl List Trainer Strength & Weight Trainer 121109 26000002
Tito Raymond Trainer Strength & Weight Trainer 121109 26000001
Evert "Jack" M’clellan Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000042
Anthony Abbruzzese Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000041
Michael A Messina Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000035
Craig Hofstrand Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000034
Russell D Reynolds Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000033
Jack Belcher Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000032
Steve Valdez Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000036
Danny Dusch Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000037
Vickie Robison Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000040
Larry Craig Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000039
Richard F Diez Driver Transportation Driver 273 25000038
Jay Palomino Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Randy Warbritton Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Dawrath Phoue Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000025
Jenn Epstein Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000024
Daniel Craemer Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000023
Giseon Kim Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000022
Jimmy Wu Matte Painter (Luma Pictures) 120959 23000026
James Waterson Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000027
Joey Sila Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000030
Jared Simeth Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000029
Alexandre Cancado Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000028
Michael Dobbs Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000021
Thanapoom Siripopungul Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 121082 23000020
Skylar Gorrell Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
Michael Gaines Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Gaines Images) 419 23000013
Chad Dombrova Visual Effects Lead Light & Pipeline TD(Luma Pictures) 419 23000012
Juan Melendez Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Luma Pictures) 419 23000011
Jesse Wagler Titles and Opticals Opticals Editor(EFilm) 121075 23000015
Patrick Clancey Titles and Opticals Digital Opticals(EFilm) 121075 23000016
Artin Matousian Software Engineer Systems Administrator/TD(Luma Pictures) 121071 23000019
Brent Hensarling Software Engineer Senior Systems Administrator(Luma Pictures) 121071 23000018
Bruce Schluter Titles Title Designer(Pacific Title) 120825 23000017
Jessica Madsen Digital Effects Artist Roto/Paint Artist(Luma Pictures) 120960 23000031
John Riggs Character Animation Character TD(Luma Pictures) 622 23000032
Christine Demartin Assistant (to Mr Baumgarten) 120820 25000002
Christopher Lee Assistant (to Mr Wadlow) 120820 25000001
Doug Winters Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Brian P Harris Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Adam Stone Assistant (to Mr Zelon) 120820 25000003
Orion Prout Assistant (to Mr Zelon) 120820 25000004
Ron Parsell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Polly Hobson Assistant (to Mr Hounsou) 120820 25000006
Lori Burchfield Assistant (to Mr Bannerman) 120820 25000005
Dennis J Harris Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Nicholas J Romanac Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Jason Locke 3-D Artist 3D Tracker(Luma Pictures) 120965 23000036
Marcos Romero Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000035
John Hazzard Animator (Luma Pictures) 483 23000034
Jon McIntosh CG Supervisor Computer Graphics 779 23000033
Brett Reyenger 3-D Artist 3D Tracker(Luma Pictures) 120965 23000037
Kurt Thoresen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Shawn W Logue Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000004
Dan Wilkerson Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000003
Ryan Wolfgang Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Craig Jaeger Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000017
Rick Callan Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Michael Tinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Meaghan F McLaughlin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Barbara Ravis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Melinda Taksen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Matthew Walsh Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Matt Watson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Norris McMahan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Karen Jarnecke Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
John R Woodward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Suzanne Lore Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Craig Baumgarten Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeff Wadlow Director n/a 2 2000001
Affion Crockett Actor Beatdown DJ 1 1000047
Joshua Mueller Actor (Beatdown Fighter) 1 1000046
David Zelon Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bill Bannerman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Bill Bannerman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jeff Wadlow Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Chris Hauty Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bryan Logan Walden Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Laura Gleason Clearance Coordinator Clearance 121031 5000014
William S Byers Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000013
Gabriel Napolitan Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Louis Smith Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Sean Gilbert Assistant Camera Assistant C Camera 233 6000010
Nick Lazo Video Digital Video 120800 6000014
Stephen Kacmarski Jr. Video Video Assistant 120800 6000015
Hector Lopez Film Lab Iconix Technician 120850 6000018
Danny Vanzura Loader n/a 120956 6000017
Gene Page Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Robert Veliky Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Christopher M Fisher Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Brown Cooper Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Lukas Ettlin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nathan McMahan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Ellen J Morris Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Jacques Jouffret Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Bob M Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Oliveri Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000007
Andrew Fisher Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Jacques Jouffret Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Remington Reed Actor (Beatdown Fighter) 1 1000045
Peter Allende Actor (Beatdown Fighter) 1 1000044
Patric Knutsson Actor Vocabulary Guy 1 1000016
Kyle Sabihy Actor Jake's Teammate 1 1000015
Chris Lindsay Actor Beat Down Referee 1 1000014
David Zelon Actor Ryan's Dad 1 1000013
Cameron Francis Actor ER Doctor 1 1000017
Jeremy Palkowetz Actor Running Back 1 1000018
Justin A Williams Actor Yellow Hummer Crew 1 1000021
Daniel Hernandez Actor Yellow Hummer Crew 1 1000020
Anthony Matos Actor Yellow Hummer Crew 1 1000019
Tom Nowicki Actor Mr. Lloyd 1 1000012
Leslie Hope Actor Margot Tyler 1 1000011
Evan Peters Actor Max Cooperman 1 1000005
Cam Gigandet Actor Ryan McCarthy 1 1000004
Djimon Hounsou Actor Jean Roqua 1 1000003
Amber Heard Actor Baja Miller 1 1000002
Wyatt Smith Actor Charlie Tyler 1 1000006
Steven Crowley Actor Ben Costigan 1 1000007
Lauren Leech Actor Jenny 1 1000010
Neil Brown Jr. Actor Aaron 1 1000009
Tilky Jones Actor Eric 1 1000008
Jon McIntosh Actor Beatdown Computer Kid 1 1000022
Chele Andre Actor Max's Girl 1 1000023
Frank Santore III Actor (Beatdown Fighter) 1 1000038
Joop Katana Actor (Beatdown Fighter) 1 1000037
Ryan Watson Actor (Beatdown Fighter) 1 1000036
Ryan Frank Rayonec Actor Ex-Boyfriend Mansion Fighter 1 1000035
Joseph Cortez Actor (Beatdown Fighter) 1 1000039
Craig Raboteau Actor (Beatdown Fighter) 1 1000040
Jonathan Eusebio Actor (Beatdown Fighter) 1 1000043
Tony Fuh Actor Stackwell 1 1000042
Daniel Lovette Actor (Beatdown Fighter) 1 1000041
Rachael Thompson Actor Ex-Girlfriend Mansion Fighter 1 1000034
Angel Hernandez Actor African American Fighter 1 1000033
Steve Zurk Actor Jake's Dad 1 1000027
Deon Stein Actor Hot Tub Chick 1 1000026
Jocelyn Binder Actor Hot Tub Chick 1 1000025
David J Perez Actor Miles Dupree 1 1000024
Reed Baumgarten Actor Mansion Fighter 1 1000028
Devin Higgins Actor Mansion Fighter 1 1000029
Joe Williams Actor Latino Mansion Fighter 1 1000032
Delphine French Actor Female Mansion Fighter 1 1000031
Jennifer Lynn Miller Actor Female Mansion Fighter 1 1000030
Steve Bowen Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000019
Chris Jensen Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist Assist(EFilm) 120920 6000020
Claudia Combee Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Candace Rice Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Barnaby Smith Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Judy Ruskin Howell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Julia S Siegmund Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Taylor Smith Costumer Costume Production Assistant 120880 13000006
Matthew Perry Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Jane Hassinger Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Brittney Fei Costumer Costume Production Assistant 120880 13000007
Leigh Kilton Smith Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000006
Amir Perets Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Lucia Davidson Casting Assistant Background Casting Assistant(Background Entertainment) 177 10000009
Angela Sorenson Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Tamara Hunter Casting Associate n/a 160 10000007
Melanie Moreno Casting Background Casting(Background Entertainment) 179 10000006
Leigh French Voice Casting n/a 189 10000010
John Wiser Consultant Picture Car Consultant 120784 12000001
Erik Paulson Technical Advisor (MMA) 537 12000004
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000003
Gray Bender Consultant Teen Voice Consultant 120784 12000002
Stephanie Polo Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Lee Grimes Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Gayle Wesley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Michelle Pazer ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000011
Laura Harris Atkinson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Frederick H Stahly ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
John Cannon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Mark Ormandy Audio n/a 120810 14000014
Sean Faris Actor Jake Tyler 1 1000001
Dan Whiting Boom Operator n/a 215 14000016
Jane Mckeever Audio n/a 120810 14000015
Glynna Grimala ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000008
Paul Aranoff ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Julie Altus ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Risa Garcia Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Marisol McGrory Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000013
Diane Maurno Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Anna MacKenzie ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Dean St John ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Nancy K Nugent ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Jennifer Conrader Casting Background Casting(Background Entertainment) 179 10000005
Mark Mullen Casting (Orlando) 179 10000004
Christian Almiron Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000007
Rick Ziegler Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000006
Micha Liberman Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Andrew Richards Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Michael Wandmacher Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000008
Julianne Jordan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Braden Kimball Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000014
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000013
Susie Benchasil Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Susie Benchasil Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000003
Susie Benchasil Music Music Preparation by 120781 8000002
Victor DuBois Editor n/a 172 7000001
Erica Mckee Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000023
Matt Reid Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000021
Craig Wood Editor n/a 172 7000002
Debra Weinfeld Editor n/a 172 7000003
Samantha Maloney Music Live Drums 120781 8000001
Howard Leder Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Greg Vines Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000015
Ida Random Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John R Salemi Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000016
Brian Latimer Graphics Coordinator Graphic Designer 121089 9000015
Rod England Lead Person n/a 120957 9000014
Joan Bernier Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Debby Kruse Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Joshua Mueller Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000018
Kimberly Mullen Casting (Orlando) 179 10000003
Randi Hiller Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sarah Halley Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Reeves Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
John Balling Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Alex Saviuk Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Debbie Palmer Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Andrew White Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Scott Jacobson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Richard E Kruder Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Rex Christensen Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Norman Delaney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kevan Webber Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Gary Dunham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
Synopsis
Jake Tyler has recently moved to Orlando, Florida with his family to support his younger brother's shot at a professional tennis career. Jake was a star athlete on the football team at home, but in this new city he is an outsider with a reputation for being a quick tempered brawler. Making an attempt to fit in, at the invitation of a flirtatious classmate, Baja, Jake goes to a party where he is unwittingly pulled into a fight with a bully named Ryan McDonald. While he is defeated and humiliated in the fight, a classmate introduces himself to Jake and tells him about the sport known as Mixed Marshall Arts (MMA). He sees a star in Jake and asks that he meet with his mentor, Jean Roqua. It is immediately apparent to Jake that MMA is not street fighting, but rather an art form he wants to master. Roqua will take Jake under his wing, but it is up to Jake to find the patience, discipline, willingness and reason within him to succeed. For Jake, there is much more at stake than mere victory. His decision will not just settle a score; it will define who he is.