The Shipping News (2001)

Shipping News
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords journalism
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dayna Vey Stand-In Bunny double 121015 25000027
Mike Thomas Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Maryan Zurek Assistant Camera Operator underwater 1st assistant camera 120849 6000014
Susan Foulkes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Perry Hookey Special Effects Assistant (Newfoundland unit) 514 23000030
Barry Spurrell Special Effects Assistant (Newfoundland unit) 514 23000031
Terry White Special Effects Assistant (Newfoundland unit) 514 23000029
Steve Woelfle Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000028
Daniel Bradette Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tony Hookey Special Effects Assistant (Newfoundland unit) 514 23000032
Kathy Wise Effects Assistant technical assistant(Mill Film/visual effects) 120922 23000033
Evan Davies Animator (Mill Film/visual effects) 483 23000036
Iain Anderson Animator lead animator(Mill Film/visual effects) 483 23000038
Gareth Murphy Effects Assistant technical assistant(Mill Film/visual effects) 120922 23000035
Charlie Burke Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000027
Chris Green Effects Assistant technical assistant(Mill Film/visual effects) 120922 23000034
Caroline Garrett Animator lead animator(Mill Film/visual effects) 483 23000037
Arnold Pentecost Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000025
Paul Cotson Visual Effects digital artist(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000017
Helen Ball Visual Effects digital artist(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000018
Adam McInnes Visual Effects digital artist(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000016
Mark Bakowski Visual Effects digital artist(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000015
Lynn Perez Visual Effects digital artist(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000013
Hanna Peirce Visual Effects digital artist(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000014
Helen Newby Visual Effects digital artist(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000019
Alice Mitchell Visual Effects digital artist(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000020
Monte Thompson Special Effects special effects diver/technician 168 23000024
Catherine Leighton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
John Grant Visual Effects digital film scanner(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000023
Tom Rolf Visual Effects digital artist(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000022
Sarah Lockwood Visual Effects digital artist(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000021
Dan Cervin Special Effects special effects fabricator 168 23000026
Trish MacInnis Assistant (to Lasse Hollstrom) 120820 25000001
Manny Taylor Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Renee Deveraux Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000022
Wayne Corrigan Transportation Co-Captain (Newfoundland unit) 120973 25000020
Paul MacEachern Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Ella Heneghan Production Assistant (Newfoundland unit) 275 25000017
Dora Johnston Production Assistant (Newfoundland unit) 275 25000018
Renee Hartleib Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000023
Linus Hume Post-Production assistant post-production supervisor 120945 25000024
Perdita "Perdy" Andrews Stand-In (for Julianne Moore & Cate Blanchett) 121015 25000032
Deborah Allen Stand-In (for Judi Dench) 121015 25000033
Kevin Nugent Stand-In (for Kevin Spacey) 121015 25000031
Marcella Bailey Stand-In Bunny stand-in(Newfoundland unit) 121015 25000029
Jon Whalen Stand-In Kevin Spacey double 121015 25000025
Euphema Bannister Stand-In Judi Dench double 121015 25000026
Steven Bailey Production Assistant (Newfoundland unit) 275 25000016
Katherine Little Production Assistant (Mill Film/visual effects) 275 25000015
Susan Jennings Assistant (to Judi Dench) 120820 25000005
Kelly Carmichael Assistant (to Meryl Poster) 120820 25000006
Kim Stewart Assistant (to Julianne Moore & Cate Blanchett) 120820 25000004
Kirsten Tomilson Assistant (to Diana Pokorny) 120820 25000003
Sean Danischevsky Visual Effects digital artist(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000012
Joel Flewelling Assistant (to Leslie Holleran & Linda Goldstein Knowlton) 120820 25000002
Samantha Barker Assistant (to Youn) 120820 25000007
Ronald Daniels Assistant carpenter's helper 120820 25000008
Wyatt Lawrence Assistant carpenter's helper 120820 25000013
Victoria Rockwell Production Assistant set assistant 275 25000014
David Brennan Assistant carpenter's helper 120820 25000012
Jim Blackmore Assistant carpenter's helper 120820 25000011
James Todd Thorne Assistant carpenter's helper 120820 25000009
Ray MacLaren Assistant carpenter's helper 120820 25000010
Jimmy Chow Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
David J Smith Visual Effects digital film controller(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000010
Bob Ottenbrite Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
David Sutherland Carpenter (Newfoundland unit) 529 21000001
Marcus Goodick Stunts stunt looter 240 19000010
Derek Covey Stunts stunt looter 240 19000009
Rea Nolan Stunts stunt victim No 1 240 19000007
James Symington Stunts stunt victim No 2 240 19000008
Patrick Mackey Carpenter assistant head carpenter(Newfoundland unit) 529 21000002
Stephan Bernier Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000003
Glen McElmon Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Robert MacNeil Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Stephen Matheson Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Shane Gosse Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000006
Fred Leach Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000004
Andre Lacroix Carpenter assistant head carpenter 529 21000005
Steve Staples Stunts stunt dead man 240 19000006
Susan McInnes Stunt Man (for Cate Blanchett) 121002 19000005
Mandy Walsh Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000005
Cheryl Dookhan Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Lori March Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000004
Eva Marie MacGregor Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000003
Dorothy Precious Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brenda Coxon Production Accountant (Mill Film/visual effects) 282 16000002
Trevanna Post Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Carol Rothel Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Gilbert Larose Stunt Man (for Kevin Spacey) 121002 19000003
Fiona Roeske Stunt Man (for Cate Blanchett) 121002 19000004
Randy Boliver Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
John Walsh Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael B Beaudin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Sandra Galloway Assistant Accountant (Newfoundland unit) 120950 16000010
Stephen Morgan Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Andrew Munro Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Neil Trifunovich Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Angus Cameron Effects Supervisor digitla effects supervisor(Mill Film/visual effects) 120866 23000002
Gordon Daniels Construction construction laborer 120900 21000031
Wade Philip Stevens Construction construction laborer 120900 21000030
Adam Harnish Construction construction runner/buyer 120900 21000028
Donald Beals Construction construction laborer 120900 21000029
Daniel Pettipher Effects Supervisor 2-D digital supervisor(Mill Film/visual effects) 120866 23000003
Gary Coulter Effects Supervisor 3-D digital supervisor(Mill Film/visual effects) 120866 23000004
Andrew Jeffery Visual Effects digital film controller(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000009
Heather Alexa Ross Stand-In (for Bunny) 121015 25000034
Paula Hughes Visual Effects digital coordinator(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000008
Sharon Lark Visual Effects visual effects producer(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000007
Lars Lenander Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Angie Wills Visual Effects visual effects producer(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000006
Mike Simpson Construction construction clerk 120900 21000027
Art Baxter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000026
Jamie Alcorn Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Hal Barrett Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
David J Tomsett Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Tom Taylor Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Raymond Shortell Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Micah Stewart Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Chris Carriere Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Charles Corkum Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Alvin Landry Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
Trevor MacDonald Carpenter n/a 529 21000025
John Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Michael Higgins Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Randy Denison Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Mark Goodwin Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
David "Hot Wheels" Sewell Visual Effects digital film controller(Mill Film/visual effects) 419 23000011
Luke Fisher Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000037
Marsha Cameron Other lead scenic 120795 26000040
Andy Ropson Other lead scenic 120795 26000041
Gabrielle Schnutgen Other head scenic 120795 26000039
Randy Hardy Other head scenic 120795 26000038
Myles Bannister Other greensman(Newfoundland unit) 120795 26000036
Anne Haywood Other scenic foreman 120795 26000037
Carol Ann Smith Other lead scenic 120795 26000042
Brent Strong Other lead scenic 120795 26000043
Mark Anderson Other scenic painter 120795 26000048
David Duggan Other scenic painter 120795 26000049
Jamie Jordan Other scenic painter 120795 26000047
Jennie Lamont Other scenic painter 120795 26000046
Robert Hardiman Other scenic painter 120795 26000044
Victoria Kent Other scenic painter 120795 26000045
Darrell Bailey Other greensman(Newfoundland unit) 120795 26000035
Vince Ryan Other greensman(Newfoundland unit) 120795 26000034
Martin Czembor Other recordist 120795 26000024
Richard Grant Other auricles(USA) 120795 26000025
Harry Higgins Other recordist 120795 26000023
June Czerwinski Other associate(Winkler Films) 120795 26000022
Nancy MacInnis Other production secretary 120795 26000020
Signy Teague Other tutor 120795 26000021
Chris Couzens Other auricles(United Kingdom) 120795 26000026
Jasper Randall Other score coordinator 120795 26000027
Bernice Miller Other production secretary(Newfoundland unit) 120795 26000032
Toby O'Dea Other greensman(Newfoundland unit) 120795 26000033
Carl Odell Other systems administrator(Mill Film/visual effects) 120795 26000031
Neil Harrison Other syntems administrator(Mill Film/visual effects) 120795 26000030
Konstantinos Christides Other score coordinator 120795 26000028
Wael Binali Other score coordinator 120795 26000029
Patricia Gosse Other scenic painter 120795 26000050
Gord Hammond Other scenic painter 120795 26000051
Tamar Chammou Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000071
Mark Cooper Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000072
Liz Darhansoff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000070
Rich Green Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000069
Peggy Fisher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
John Fisher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Lisa Parker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000073
Kevin Hyman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000074
Thomas J Mangan IV Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000079
Craig Bankey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Hilary Nelson Jacobs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000078
Andrea Wertheim Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000077
Linda A Borgeson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000075
John Hadity Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000076
Leo Purey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
John Cook Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Chris Bonnell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Tracey Jacobs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Paul Pope Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Lena Olin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Janice Jacobs Other travel arrangements(Disney Travel) 120795 26000052
Bill Nisselson Other in-memoriam("in memory of Bill Nisselson") 120795 26000053
Lynn Pleshette Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Dono Knowlton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Stefanie Markman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Jonathan Filley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Michael Luisi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Frank Wuliger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Jane Evans Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Rhea Theriault Other seamstress 120795 26000019
Rachel Grant Other ager/dyer 120795 26000018
Gordie Roberts Driver cast driver 273 25000056
Don Black Driver cast driver 273 25000057
Melvin "Merv" Geddes Driver head driver 273 25000055
Robert Whelan Driver (Newfoundland unit) 273 25000054
Richard Wade Driver (Newfoundland unit) 273 25000052
Tom Webber Driver (Newfoundland unit) 273 25000053
Gert Gielen-MacGregor Driver cast driver 273 25000058
Tom Carew Driver cast driver 273 25000059
Hal Shaver Driver n/a 273 25000064
David W Sloan Driver n/a 273 25000065
Phil Scott Driver n/a 273 25000063
John "Chas" Sampson Driver n/a 273 25000062
Gerry Gagnon Driver Lasse Hallstrom's driver 273 25000060
Donnie Ostapovich Driver n/a 273 25000061
Greg Thomas Driver (Newfoundland unit) 273 25000051
John Vivian Driver (Newfoundland unit) 273 25000050
Fred Cox Production marine crew 120824 25000040
Corey Jones Production marine crew 120824 25000041
Ira Parks Production marine crew 120824 25000039
Stephen Kiley Production marine crew 120824 25000038
John Shurko Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000036
Terry Daly Best Boy rigging best boy electric 120885 15000023
Ken Pineo Production marine crew 120824 25000042
Sue Goodwin Production production office receptionist 120824 25000043
Roger Maunder Driver (Newfoundland unit) 273 25000048
Fred Rex Driver (Newfoundland unit) 273 25000049
Cory Lawrence Driver (Newfoundland unit) 273 25000047
Rod Jerrett Driver (Newfoundland unit) 273 25000046
Jason Andrews Driver (Newfoundland unit) 273 25000044
Rick Gosse Driver (Newfoundland unit) 273 25000045
Kimberly "Curly" Smith Driver n/a 273 25000066
Helen Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000067
Claude Nearing Other daily set dressser 120795 26000008
Tony McLellan Other daily set dressser 120795 26000009
Kathee Reardigan Other set buyer 120795 26000007
Gerald Gillis Other rigging electric 120795 26000006
Scott MacRae Other electric 120795 26000004
Flora Planchat Other electric 120795 26000005
Michael LeBlanc Other daily set dressser 120795 26000010
Miriam Bell-Irving Other daily set dressser 120795 26000011
Jhn Roche Other electric 120795 26000016
Tim Murphy Other electric 120795 26000017
Michael Wamboldt Other marine coordinator 120795 26000015
David Archibald Other stand-by greens 120795 26000014
Stephanie Waldron Other greensperson 120795 26000012
Karl Shaw Other greensman 120795 26000013
Robert Jewers Other electric 120795 26000003
Blair Christian Other Scott Glenn 120795 26000002
J J Joudrey Driver n/a 273 25000072
Bruce Stewart Driver n/a 273 25000073
Michelle Desnoyers Driver n/a 273 25000071
Rob Benett Driver n/a 273 25000070
Lorne Taylor Driver n/a 273 25000068
Lori Ann Bellefontaine Driver n/a 273 25000069
John Badcock Driver n/a 273 25000074
Rodney Ernest Driver n/a 273 25000075
Michael Vangen Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000079
Richard Hamilton Other re-voicing 120795 26000001
Ian Blume Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000078
Blair MacLeod Driver n/a 273 25000077
Stan Gibson Driver n/a 273 25000076
John MacEachren Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000035
Dave Reilly McGee Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000020
Eddy McInnis Camera camera loader 120798 6000008
Cydne Fenwick Camera camera scenic 120798 6000009
Doug Schwartz Steadicam Operator camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000007
Derek Lovie Camera Operator Westcam operator 239 6000006
Gordon Miller Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000004
Nigel Markham Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Patrick Stepien Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Stewart Whelan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Abby Anderson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000018
Doane Gregory Photography stills photographer 120835 6000019
Chris Cochlin Video Playback 24-frame & video playback 505 6000017
Paul James Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Eddy McInnis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Johnny Cochrane Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Oliver Stapleton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jarrett B Murphy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000030
Gina Fowler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Michelle Corney Production Coordinator (Mill Film/visual effects) 162 5000021
Susanna David Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Shaun R Clarke Location Manager (Halifax) 193 5000018
Linus Hume Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000016
Charles Harrington Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Lynn Andrews Production Coordinator (Newfoundland unit) 162 5000022
Chris Corrigan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
Tracey Hatcher Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000028
Robin M Reelis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000029
Jonathan Creaser Assistant Production Coordinator assistant marine coordinator 192 5000027
Monica Webb Continuity combined continuity & spotting list(Casablanca Continuity/Toronto) 890 5000026
Nechama "Niki" Goldstein Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Brian Ricks Location Assistant locations assistant(Newfoundland unit) 120947 5000025
Miki Querner Photography stills assistant 120835 6000020
Siloen Daley Dailies dailies coordinator 120999 6000021
Jonathan Price Music Arranger synthesizer programming 121019 8000004
Allan Wilson Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
Jill Meyers Music music clearances 120781 8000003
Annie Cohen Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Michael J. Wechsler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Talkington Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000006
Joe Rangel Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Jon Kull Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Christopher Young Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Randy Spendlove Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Thomas Drescher Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Christopher Young Music Producer score producer 323 8000009
Regan Avery Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Paul Wagtouicz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Johnny Cochrane Camera Assistant "B" camera assistant 120867 6000026
Keith Burgess Camera Assistant assistant camera 120867 6000027
Dan Henshaw Camera Assistant "B" camera assistant 120867 6000025
Mark O'Neill Camera Trainee (Newfoundland unit) 120998 6000024
Cathy Rait Color Timer n/a 120921 6000022
Jeannine Corkery Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000023
Andrew Mondshein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roy Waldspurger Avid Editor Avid technical consultant 120898 7000002
Anne O'Brien Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Claus Wehlisch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jennifer A Dividoff Cook Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Catherine Rankin Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
David A Cohen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Alicia Sams Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
John Vatcher Assistant Director assistant director trainee(Newfoundland unit) 163 5000014
Terry Daly Actor Hunky Guy 1 1000022
Gary Levert Actor Newspaper Employee 1 1000023
Luke Fisher Actor Barfly 1 1000021
Roman Podhora Actor Muscular Man 1 1000020
Kyle Smith Actor (Age 12) 1 1000018
Ken James Actor Newspaper Boss 1 1000019
Stephen Morgan Actor Bartender Dave 1 1000024
Katherine Moennig Actor Grace Moosup 1 1000025
Nancy Beatty Actor Mavis Bangs 1 1000030
R D Reid Actor Alvin York 1 1000031
Kathryn Fraser Actor Daycare Mom 1 1000029
Marc Lawrence Actor Cousin Nolan 1 1000028
Daniel Kash Actor Detective Danzig 1 1000026
Will McAllister Actor Herry Prowse 1 1000027
Anthony Cipriano Actor (Age 7) 1 1000017
John Dunsworth Actor Guy Quoyle 1 1000016
Scott Glenn Actor Jack Buggit 1 1000006
Rhys Ifans Actor Beaufield Nutbeem 1 1000007
Pete Postlethwaite Actor Tert Card 1 1000005
Cate Blanchett Actor Petal Bear 1 1000004
Julianne Moore Actor Wavey Prowse 1 1000002
Judi Dench Actor Agnis Hamm 1 1000003
Gordon Pinsent Actor Billy Pretty 1 1000008
Jason Behr Actor Dennis Buggit 1 1000009
Kaitlyn Gainer Actor Bunny 1 1000014
Lauren Gainer Actor Bunny 1 1000015
Alyssa Gainer Actor Bunny 1 1000013
Robert Joy Actor EMS Officer 1 1000012
Larry Pine Actor Bayonet Melville 1 1000010
Jeannetta Arnette Actor Silver Melville 1 1000011
Deborah Grover Actor Edna Buggit 1 1000032
Jon Whalen Actor Big Guy 1 1000033
Stephen P Dunn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Paul Barry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Annie Proulx Source Material (from novel) ("The Shipping News") 120793 4000007
Robert Nelson Jacobs Screenplay (Rewrite) 120778 4000005
Annie Proulx Source Material (Novel) 120786 4000006
Paul Pope Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Footman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bruce Zwicker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Jennifer Zimmer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
John Shurko Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000010
John MacEachren Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000009
Kelly Stone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Cara Powell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Stephen P Dunn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Diana Pokorny Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jonathan Creaser Actor Paramedic 1 1000038
Lasse Hallström Director n/a 2 2000001
John MacEachern Actor Drunken Guy 1 1000037
Andrew Fowler Actor (Age 5) 1 1000036
Nicole Underhay Actor Betty Buggit 1 1000034
Emma Taylor-Isherwood Actor Young Agnis 1 1000035
Andrew Mondshein Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Irwin Winkler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Meryl Poster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Leslie Holleran Producer n/a 3 3000003
Linda Goldstein-Knowlton Producer n/a 3 3000002
Philharmonia Orchestra Performer score performer 120819 8000014
Robert White Soloist Uilleann pipes soloist 121021 8000015
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Ben Conrad Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000015
George Berndt Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Jeremy Molod Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Guru Maskak Khalsa Sound sound intern 120816 14000016
Lindsay Manning Sound sound intern 120816 14000017
Michael Kirchberger Sound Design n/a 120905 14000022
Peer Landa Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000023
Sound Sound sound editorial facilities(San Francisco) 120816 14000021
Reilly Steele Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000020
Joel Dougherty Sound sound intern 120816 14000018
Lee Dichter Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000019
Frank Kavanagh Boom Operator cable puller/2nd boom 215 14000009
Gerald Jackman Boom Operator cable puller/2nd boom 215 14000008
Chris Pizzarelli Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000013
Colleen Ryan Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000014
Christine Hart Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000012
Elaine Offers Makeup (for Julianne Moore) 353 13000011
Edward St George Hair Stylist (for Julianne Moore) 120799 13000009
Tania McComas Makeup (for Kevin Spacey) 353 13000010
Laurie Delaney Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Mick Gormaley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Steve Switzer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Everett Moore Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Roy Waldspurger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Laura Civiello ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Roland Vajs ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000003
Michael Kirchberger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Daniel Korintus Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Dan Grady Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Barry Newhook Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Stanley Carll Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Rodney Dominey Grip company grip 365 15000010
Ron MacNeil Grip company grip 365 15000008
Derek Murphy Grip company grip 365 15000009
Derrick Murphy Grip n/a 365 15000014
Darryl Couch Grip n/a 365 15000015
Kevin Spacey Actor Quoyle 1 1000001
Peter Daprato Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Sean Doran Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Scott MacDonald Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Keith Dimmer Generator Operator n/a 363 15000016
Christopher Porte Gaffer gaffer/chief lighting technician 268 15000017
Keith Adams Grip company grip 365 15000007
Matthew Pill Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Kyrsten Mate Comoglio Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Steve Bissinger Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Andy Aaron Sound Effects sound effects recorder 120868 14000028
Lang Elliot Sound Effects sound effects recorder 120868 14000026
Dan Gliech Sound Effects sound effects recorder 120868 14000027
Glen Gauthier Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000032
Robert Fernandez Sound Mixer recording & mixing engineer 230 14000033
Paul Mitchelltree Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Keith Adams Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Karl Simmons Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Rick Gillis Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
John Dekker Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Carol A. O'Connell Hair Stylist (for Kevin Spacey) 120799 13000008
Emanuel Millar Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Patricia Larman Set Decorator (Halifax) 165 9000003
Karen Schulz Gropman Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Gropman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Great Big Sea Song Performer ("Bad as I Am") 120788 8000032
Lynyrd Skynyrd Song Performer ("What's Your Name") 120788 8000033
Peter Rogness Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Mark Laing Art Director (Halifax) 183 9000006
Bill Hardwick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Marianne Scriven Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Elizabeth Goodridge Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Sean Emmett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
John F Davis Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Alan Deveau Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
The Split Peas Song Performer ("I'Se the B'Y (traditional)") 120788 8000031
The Allman Brothers Band Song Performer ("Jessica") 120788 8000030
Miriam Keogh Soloist harp soloist 121021 8000020
McKinley Morganfield Song ("Still a Fool (aka 'Two Trains Running')") 120859 8000021
Hugh Webb Soloist harp soloist 121021 8000019
Dermot Crehan Soloist fiddle soloist 121021 8000018
Tony Hinnegan Soloist pennywhistle soloist 121021 8000016
Nigel Eaton Soloist hurdy gurdy soloist 121021 8000017
Richard Betts Song ("Jessica") 120859 8000022
Robert Hallett Song ("Bad as I Am") 120859 8000023
The Smokin' Joe Kubek Band Song Performer ("Still a Fool (aka 'Two Trains Running')" (featuring Bnois King)) 120788 8000028
Bnois King Song Performer ("Still a Fool (aka 'Two Trains Running')" (with The Smokin' Joe Kubek Band)) 120788 8000029
Howie MacDonald Song song arranger & performer("Old Scotty Stuff (traditional)") 120859 8000027
Ronnie Van Zant Song ("What's Your Name") 120859 8000026
Sean McCann Song ("Bad as I Am") 120859 8000024
Gary Rossington Song ("What's Your Name") 120859 8000025
Jason Shurko Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
John W Snow Scenic Artist charge scenic artist 745 9000014
Carol Robinson Supervisor set supervisor 120845 11000002
Andy Schultz Supervisor set supervisor 120845 11000003
Meryl Poster Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
David Kramer Voice Casting loop group casting(RDC Casting) 189 10000012
Sarah Dunsworth Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000010
Eryn Foster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000011
Thomas Kodros Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Brian Ricks Liaison locations liaison 121064 12000002
Debbie Clarke Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Norma Richard Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000006
Elizabeth Shelton Costume Designer associate costume designer 169 13000004
Renee Ehlrich Kalfus Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Dorothy Crutcher Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Susan Rainsford Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Erin Hennessey Extras Casting doubles/extras casting(Newfoundland unit) 120851 10000009
Molly Clayton Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000008
Shelley Cornick Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000019
Daren Howse Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000020
Dusty Reeves Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000018
Terry Quennell Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Lorne Armstrong Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Victoria Rockwell Dresser extras dresser 120967 9000016
Billy Hopkins Casting (Hopkins Smith Barden Casting) 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting (Hoplins Smith Barden Casting) 179 10000002
Mark Bennett Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000006
Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000007
Sheila Lane Casting (Filmworks Casting/Halifax) 179 10000005
Robin Cook Casting (Toronto) 179 10000004
Kerry Barden Casting (Hopkins Smith Barden Casting) 179 10000003
Jake Clarke Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000022
Synopsis
A man makes a journey to self-discovery when he returns to his ancestral home on the coast of Newfoundland. After the death of his estranged wife, Quoyle's fortunes begin to change when his long lost Aunt Agnis convinces him to head north with his daughter Bunny. He relocates to the small coastal village of Killick-Claw. Now, in a place where life is as rough as the weather and secrets are as vast as the ocean, Quoyle lands a job as a reporter for the local newspaper. He reports on the shipping news as he simultaneously attempts to adjust to his new life and surroundings. In the course of his new career, he confronts private demons, discovers dark family mysteries and finds love with a lonely single mother who has a secret of her own.