The Pianist (2002)

Pianist
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 29mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1940s, hiding, musician, Nazi, piano, Poland, survival, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Frederic Chopin Music ("Nocturne In C# Minor - Posthumous Grande Polonaise Brillante, Op. 22 - Allegro Molto") 120781 8000005
Matthias Hein Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000017
Jan-Martin Kohler Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000019
Dirk Kaiser Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000018
Waldemar Weiss Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000016
Manfred Grimm Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000014
Udo Scharnowski Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000015
Johannes Koop Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000020
Christian Krebs Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000021
Leon Schulz Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000026
Oliver Spies Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000027
Anke Vetter Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000028
Heike Sander Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000025
Olav Perleberger Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000024
Alexis Miszak Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000022
Thorsten Munch Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000023
Thilo Reifert Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000013
Jochen Panten Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000011
Bogdan Dulak Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Krzysztof Dulak Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Armin Schulz Carpenter Supervising Carpenter 529 21000003
Adam Warchol Animal Wrangler Animal Handler 120863 20000001
Zofia Bachleda Zolnierczyk Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Jozef Stefanski Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Sylwester Zawadzki Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Ingo Rohde Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Martin Hartmann Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Uwe Schaer Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000010
Caroline Von Voss Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000029
Oliver Loesch-Humke Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000009
Andreas Karbe Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Michael Eigert Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Sven Klingberg Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Andrzej Rychtarczyk Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000012
Jan Wewer Construction Construction Dresser 120900 21000030
Michael Multhoff Software Engineer Image Data Wrangler(Das Werk) 121071 23000018
Sebastian Tuttas Modelmaker (Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 120919 23000019
Saskia Stoewer Modelmaker (Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 120919 23000020
Philipp Eckel Software Engineer Image Data Wrangler(Das Werk) 121071 23000017
Roger Beck Software Engineer Systems Adminstrator(Das Werk) 121071 23000016
Mourad Rennou Effects Assistant Scanning Assistant(Eclair Numerique) 120922 23000014
Michel Jonas Software Engineer Programming & Software Development(Das Werk) 121071 23000015
Michel Lazarus Modelmaker (Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 120919 23000021
Martin Kretschmer Modelmaker (Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 120919 23000022
Nastuh Abootalebi Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Compositor(Das Werk) 120960 23000027
Peter Connelly Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Compositor(Das Werk) 120960 23000028
Tanja Rath Graphic Artist (Das Werk) 120985 23000026
Jerome Fournier Matte Painter (Eclair Numerique) 120959 23000025
Joachim Gruninger Miniatures Miniature Supervisor(Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 121083 23000023
Christoph Unger Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter Artist(Cania) 120959 23000024
David Montoya Effects Assistant Scanning Assistant(Eclair Numerique) 120922 23000013
Christophe Keichinger Effects Assistant Scanning Assistant(Eclair Numerique) 120922 23000012
Christian Kunstler Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Adrian Lorbert Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000003
Christian Kunstler Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Torsten Schwarz Plasterer n/a 121097 21000033
Jens Leiche Welder Metalwork 121059 21000031
Daniel Klappenbach Plasterer Supervising Plasterer 121097 21000032
Zbigniew Urbaszek Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Hans Seck Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Rosana D'Andrea Effects Assistant Scanning Assistant(Eclair Numerique) 120922 23000010
Arassou Kichenassamy Effects Assistant Scanning Assistant(Eclair Numerique) 120922 23000011
Alain Chene Effects Assistant Scanning Assistant(Eclair Numerique) 120922 23000009
Roland Tropp Special Effects Snow 168 23000008
Kazimierz Wroblewski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Alister Mazzotti Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Rene Schobess Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Jacek Ryniewicz Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Adam Karczewski Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Piotr Kryska Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Gannot Borowski Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Adam Napora Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Wolfgang Dell Gaffer (Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 268 15000011
Cezary Lisowski Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Albrecht Silberberger Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Peter Buchhardt Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Sonny Christian Fels Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Jakob Wehrmann Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Zsolt Kalber Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Carsten Struck Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Artur Lapot Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Andreas Huber Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Nikolai Kanow Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Miroslaw Bielecki Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Janusz Nogal Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Anne Le Campion Rerecording Mixer Co-Mixer 120856 14000015
Piotr Farynski Sound Sound Technician 120816 14000016
Gerard Hardy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Dean Humphreys Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Fabrice Conesa Alcolea Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Nicolas Becker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Assia Dnednia Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Alexandre Widmer Sound Editor Crowd Editor 229 14000018
Jean-Marie Blondel Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Zbigniew Nietresta Grip n/a 365 15000005
Richard Nitsche Grip n/a 365 15000006
Adam Nawrocki Grip n/a 365 15000004
Remigiusz Kubiak Grip n/a 365 15000003
Robert Lukowski Grip n/a 365 15000001
Ireneusz Dybowski Grip n/a 365 15000002
Stephan Schneider Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Raphael Fink Electrician (Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 450 15000025
Zbigniew Modej Stunt Coordinator Stunts Supervisor 120804 19000006
Antje Rau Stunt Coordinator Stunts Supervisor 120804 19000007
Janusz Chlebowski Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Armin Sauer Stunt Coordinator Stunts Supervisor 120804 19000005
Lee Sheward Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Mitch Enzmann Motion Control Motion Operator Operator(Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 121053 19000002
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Piotr Cichon Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Robert Cichon Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Stella Kuczynska Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Pawe L Pliszka Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jacek Kadlubowski Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jacek Jelen Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jacek Dlugosz Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Ryszard Francman Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Joachim Gruninger Motion Control Motion Control Supervisor(Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 121053 19000001
Andreas Pense Legal Services Legal Advisor 120857 18000002
Sylvie Balloy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Paul Meyer-Gerlt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Elzbieta Heleniak Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Pawel Chiczewski Best Boy n/a 120885 15000029
Wolfgang Franke Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000028
Mark Thanner Electrician (Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 450 15000026
Helmut Rossma Electrician (Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 450 15000027
Malgorzata Dedek Production Accountant n/a 282 16000004
Jon Duncan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000005
Agata Roslonska Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000010
Richard Moxon Legal Services Legal Advisor 120857 18000001
Christian Fischer Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000009
Urszula Baraniak Assistant Accountant Cashier 120950 16000008
Philip Hahn Production Accountant (Das Werk) 282 16000006
Elisabeth Blavat Accountant n/a 120802 16000007
Alexander Gabrysch Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Compositor(Das Werk) 120960 23000029
Abraham Schneider Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Compositor(Das Werk) 120960 23000031
Robert Kunz Medic n/a 120966 25000043
Andrzej Tarasewicz Medic n/a 120966 25000044
Katarzyna Nawrocka Medic Nurse 120966 25000045
Robert Zychlinski Production Studio Assistant 120824 25000042
Joyce Menger Production (Eclair Numerique) 120824 25000041
Ada Wujek Production Runner 120824 25000039
Frederic Moreau Production (Eclair Numerique) 120824 25000040
Alexander Liebenthron Driver Props Driver 273 25000046
Ivo Krebs Driver Props Driver 273 25000047
Jerzy Dziecio Driver n/a 273 25000052
Katja Heissig Driver n/a 273 25000053
Andrzej Bogdanski Driver n/a 273 25000051
Tadeusz Belke Driver n/a 273 25000050
Maher Abu-Mugheisib Driver n/a 273 25000048
Piotr Bartoszkiewicz Driver n/a 273 25000049
Karolina Witkowska Production Runner 120824 25000038
Andreas Schuster Production Runner 120824 25000037
Dieter Reinhold Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Barbara Nietresta Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Marek Brodzki Production Crowd Marshal 120824 25000028
Maria Newsham Production Secretary n/a 367 25000025
Zoie Miller Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Ludmila Witkowska Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Imogen Macnaughten Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
Artur Kotowski Production Camp Manager 120824 25000029
Roman Struminski Production Camp Technician 120824 25000030
Marianna Rowinska Production Runner 120824 25000035
Sebastian Schelenz Production Runner 120824 25000036
Holger Kettner Production Runner 120824 25000034
Frank Frede Production Runner 120824 25000033
Tobias Asam Production Runner 120824 25000031
Anja Fiedler Production Runner 120824 25000032
Jozef Frymarski Driver n/a 273 25000054
Axel Hubner Driver n/a 273 25000055
Konrad Orlowski Other Action Vehicles 120795 26000003
Detta Lenz Robinson Other Weapons 120795 26000004
Arkadiusz Rosczak Other Armorer 120795 26000005
Markus Bendler Other Action Vehicles 120795 26000002
Michael Fechner Other Action Vehicles 120795 26000001
Jozef Zapala Driver n/a 273 25000073
Henrik Scheib Coordinator Workshop Coordinator(Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 528 25000074
Thierry Barnay Other Image Transfers(Eclair Numerique) 120795 26000006
Thierry Flamand Other Image Transfers(Eclair Numerique) 120795 26000007
Angelika Muller Unit Publicist Publicist(Studio Babelsberg) 231 29000005
Felix Neunzerling Unit Publicist Publicist(Studio Babelsberg) 231 29000006
Miriam Ronn Unit Publicist Publicist(Studio Babelsberg) 231 29000004
Honorata Dawidowicz Publicity Press Office 120789 29000003
Leszek Stafiej Publicity Press Office 120789 29000001
Karolina Korwin-Piotrowska Publicity Press Office 120789 29000002
Zdzislaw Wonatowski Driver n/a 273 25000072
Mariusz Wencek Driver n/a 273 25000071
Nils Konrad Driver n/a 273 25000060
Tadeusz Kupiec Driver n/a 273 25000061
Tobias Lauterberg Driver n/a 273 25000062
Holger Klinke Driver n/a 273 25000059
Stanislaw Karlikowski Driver n/a 273 25000058
Franciszek Jedlecki Driver n/a 273 25000056
Eugeniusz Jagiello Driver n/a 273 25000057
Dariusz Lipka Driver n/a 273 25000063
Grit Menzzer Driver n/a 273 25000064
Ilias Uhlman Driver n/a 273 25000069
Marcus Welsch Driver n/a 273 25000070
Jacek Schwarz Driver n/a 273 25000068
Jan Romanski Driver n/a 273 25000067
Jan Mynter Driver n/a 273 25000065
Roman Pawlik Driver n/a 273 25000066
Michael Punz Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Stefan Gieysztor Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Gerhard Spring Digital Effects Scanning and Recording(Das Werk) 345 23000052
Matthias Scharfenberg Digital Effects Digital Film I/O Supervisor(Das Werk) 345 23000053
Valerie Flouquet Digital Effects Digital Restoration(Eclair Numerique) 345 23000054
Walter Horger Digital Effects Scanning and Recording(Das Werk) 345 23000051
Mark Dollery Digital Effects Scanning and Recording(Das Werk) 345 23000050
Jan Oehlschlager Digital Effects Assistant Compositor(Das Werk) 345 23000048
Oliver Stuck Digital Effects Assistant Compositor(Das Werk) 345 23000049
Ronald Boullet Digital Effects Digital Restoration(Eclair Numerique) 345 23000055
Stephanie Boutinaud Digital Effects Digital Restoration(Eclair Numerique) 345 23000056
Nico Feindt 3-D Animator (Das Werk) 120933 23000061
Derek Flood 3-D Animator (Das Werk) 120933 23000062
Philippe Soeiro Compositing Supervisor (Eclair Numerique) 120928 23000060
Gerard Soirant Digital Effects Scanning and Recording(Eclair Numerique) 345 23000059
Arno Clerc Digital Effects Digital Restoration(Eclair Numerique) 345 23000057
Philippe Reinaudo Digital Effects Scanning and Recording(Eclair Numerique) 345 23000058
Ines Kruger Digital Effects Assistant Compositor(Das Werk) 345 23000047
Philipp Danner Digital Effects Assistant Compositor(Das Werk) 345 23000046
Yann Doray Digital Effects Artist (Eclair Numerique) 120960 23000035
Philippe Jarland Digital Effects Artist (Eclair Numerique) 120960 23000036
Nicolas Morlet Digital Effects Artist (Eclair Numerique) 120960 23000037
Olivier Debert Digital Effects Artist (Eclair Numerique) 120960 23000034
Arnaud Chelet Digital Effects Artist (Eclair Numerique) 120960 23000033
Stephane Lioret Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Bernd Schulze Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Compositor(Das Werk) 120960 23000032
Michel Roca Digital Effects Artist (Eclair Numerique) 120960 23000038
Philippe Soeiro Digital Effects Artist (Eclair Numerique) 120960 23000039
Elena Blum Digital Effects Assistant Compositor(Das Werk) 345 23000044
Michel Briegel Digital Effects Assistant Compositor(Das Werk) 345 23000045
Andreas Beck Digital Effects Assistant Compositor(Das Werk) 345 23000043
Paul Poetsch Digital Effects Lead Shake Compositor(Das Werk) 345 23000042
Morgan Varona Digital Effects Artist (Eclair Numerique) 120960 23000040
Das Werk Digital Effects n/a 345 23000041
Oliver Kirchhoff 3-D Animator (Das Werk) 120933 23000063
Sven Spichtinger 3-D Animator (Das Werk) 120933 23000064
Jordan Waugh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Antje Blumel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Eva-Maria Pilling Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Daniela Muck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Nicole Zscherny Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Katarzyna Skrzynecka Assistant (to Mr. Rywin) 120820 25000005
Martina Ludwig Assistant (to Mr. Schaper) 120820 25000006
Daria Rogozinska Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Sarah Flament Production Assistant (Eclair Numerique) 275 25000013
Inga Meissner Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Kersten Honicke Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Jens Forkel Transportation Captain Trailer Captain 272 25000017
Odile Beraud Production Assistant (Eclair Numerique) 275 25000016
Carole Vasseur Production Assistant (Eclair Numerique) 275 25000014
Roxane Fechner Production Assistant (Eclair Numerique) 275 25000015
Feliks Pastusiak Assistant (to Mr. Rywin) 120820 25000004
Chantal Peyrieras Assistant (to Robert Benmussa) 120820 25000003
Dariusz Lipinski Props n/a 120817 24000004
Annerose Schlegel Props Prop Department 120817 24000005
Peter Naguib Props n/a 120817 24000003
Gracia Janowicz Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Robinson Steinke 3-D Animator (Das Werk) 120933 23000065
Cezary Matysiak Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kerstin Braun Props Props Assistant 120817 24000006
Kay Schilling Props Props Assistant 120817 24000007
Isabelle Dassonville Assistant (to Roman Polanski) 120820 25000001
Malgosia Abramowska Assistant (to Roman Polanski) 120820 25000002
Eckart Friz Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000011
Grzegorz Rzepecki Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000010
Joey Weber Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000008
Christoph Kettenring Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000009
Moritz Glasle Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Compositor(Das Werk) 120960 23000030
Svetlana Vaynblat Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Pawel Edelman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Britta Mangold Director of Photography (Miniature Effects and Motion Control) 120780 6000002
Marek Rajca Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Aneta Cebula Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000030
Dirk Eickhoff Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000029
Iris Kronauer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000027
Katja Horstmann Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000028
Bogdan Dabrowski Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Volker Glaser Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Marek Cydorowicz Camera Clapper 120798 6000010
Teja Schwede Video Video Operator 120800 6000011
Zbigniew Gustowski Camera Focus Puller 120798 6000009
Markus Pohlus Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Patrick Kaethner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Jorg Widmer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Piotr Kolodziejczyk Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000026
Katrin Rohm Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Janusz B Czech Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Lars Rieken Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Jerzy Mizak Location Manager Set Manager 193 5000015
Grazyna Kozlowska Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Hildegard Westbeld Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Oliver Schnug Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
Marcin Szczerbic Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000010
Sylvette Baudrot Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Anna Zenowicz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Melanie Goggelmann Production Coordinator (Das Werk) 162 5000023
Sonja Doring Assistant Unit Manager Assistant Production Manager 313 5000024
Gabriele Scheiger Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Gunnar Wittig Technical Director 3-D Technical Director(Das Werk) 491 5000020
Francoise Piraud Post-Production Post-Production Manager 120945 5000018
David Hofmann Technical Director 3-D Technical Director(Das Werk) 491 5000019
Steffen Zeugner Video Video Operator 120800 6000012
Stefan Galleithner Video Video Operator(Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 120800 6000013
Johann Sebastian Bach Music ("Suite No. 1 BMV 1007 For Solo Cello") 120781 8000008
Henryk Wars Music ("Umowilem Sie Z Nia Na Dziewiata") 120781 8000009
Emmanuel Szlechter Music ("Umowilem Sie Z Nia Na Dziewiata") 120781 8000010
Ludwig Van Beethoven Music ("Sonata No. 14 in C# Minor, Op. 27/2, Mondscheinsonate") 120781 8000007
Anne-Laure Lermyte Music Music Spotting 120781 8000004
Michael Kunze Lyrics English Lyrics("Marsz Strzekcow") 120871 8000002
Wojciech Kilar Music n/a 120781 8000003
Wladyslaw Anczyc Music ("Marsz Strzekcow") 120781 8000011
Roddy Skeaping Music Arranger ("Tantz, Tanz Yidelekh") 121019 8000012
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000017
Nancy Allen Music Editor n/a 214 8000018
Zbyszek Zbrowski Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000016
Grazyna Kozlowska Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000015
Tadeusz Strugala Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000013
Tadeusz Boniecki Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000014
Wladyslaw Anczyc Lyrics ("Marsz Strzekcow") 120871 8000001
Melanie Braux Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Fabien Pascal Color Grader(Eclair Numerique) 121024 6000018
Moritz Kathner Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Julia Suermann Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Yvan Lucas Color Grader(Eclair Numerique) 121024 6000017
Jakub Bednarek Loader n/a 120956 6000016
Guy Ferrandis Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Leslie Haslam Photography Translight Photographer 120835 6000015
Andres Lizana-Prado Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Johann Kaspar Kopke Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000022
Margot Meynier Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000003
Lionel Cassan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Katia Boutin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Herve De Luze Editor n/a 172 7000001
Anna-Maria Hora Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000023
Katharina Nobis Camera Assistant (Miniature Effects and Motion Control) 120867 6000024
Weronika Migon Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Ewa Brodzka Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Andrzej Blumenfeld Actor Benek 1 1000023
Darian Wawer Actor Child at the Wall 1 1000024
Zbigniew Zamachowski Actor Client with Change 1 1000025
Daniel Caltagirone Actor Majorek 1 1000022
Paul Bradley Actor Yehuda 1 1000021
Joachim Paul Assböck Actor Schutzpolizei 1 1000019
Roy Smiles Actor Itzak Heller 1 1000020
Lejb Fogelman Actor Client with Change 1 1000026
Detlev von Wangenheim Actor SS Officer 1 1000027
Joanna Brodzik Actor Woman addressing SS Officer 1 1000032
Katarzyna Bargielowska Actor Wailing Woman 1 1000033
Uwe Rathsam Actor SS Officer addressed by woman 1 1000031
Udo Kroschwald Actor Schultz 1 1000030
Zofia Czerwinska Actor Woman with Soup 1 1000028
Emilio Fernandez Actor The Soup Snatcher 1 1000029
Thomas Lawincky Actor Schutzpolizei 1 1000018
Ben Harlan Actor Street Musician 1 1000017
Ed Stoppard Actor Henryk 1 1000006
Julia Rayner Actor Regina 1 1000007
Jessica Kate Meyer Actor Halina 1 1000008
Emilia Fox Actor Dorota 1 1000005
Maureen Lipman Actor The Mother 1 1000004
Thomas Kretschmann Actor Captain Wilm Hosenfeld 1 1000002
Frank Finlay Actor The Father 1 1000003
Ruth Platt Actor Janina 1 1000009
Michal Zebrowski Actor Jurek 1 1000010
Lucie Skeaping Actor Street Musician 1 1000015
Roddy Skeaping Actor Street Musician 1 1000016
Anthony Milner Actor Man waiting to cross 1 1000014
Nomi Sharron Actor Woman with the feather 1 1000013
Wanja Mues Actor SS Officer who slaps the father 1 1000011
Richard Ridings Actor Mr. Lipa 1 1000012
Maja Ostaszewska Actor Woman with Child 1 1000034
John Bennett Actor Dr. Ehrlich 1 1000035
Henning Molfenter Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Gene Gutowski Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Rainer Schaper Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Timothy Burrill Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lew Rywin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Benmussa Producer n/a 3 3000002
Alain Sarde Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ronald Harwood Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Wladyslaw Szpilman Source Material (from autobiography:"The Pianist") 120786 4000002
Caroline Veyssiere Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Zbigniew Gruz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ralph Remstedt Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Michal Szczerbic Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Daniel Champagnon Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Oliver Luer Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Roman Polanski Producer n/a 3 3000001
Roman Polanski Director n/a 2 2000001
Torsten Flach Actor Zig Zag 1 1000040
Peter Rappengluck Actor SS Officer making speech 1 1000041
Frank Michael Kobe Actor SS Officer who shoots Benek 1 1000039
Lech Mackiewicz Actor Fellow Worker 1 1000038
Cyril Shaps Actor Mr. Grun 1 1000036
Wojciech Smolarz Actor Boy with Sweets 1 1000037
Ronan Vibert Actor Janina's Husband 1 1000042
Krzysztof Pieczynski Actor Gebczynski 1 1000043
Cezary Kosinski Actor Lednicki 1 1000048
Popeck Actor Rubinstein 1 1000049
Tom Strauss Actor Dr. Luczak 1 1000047
Andrew Tiernan Actor Szalas 1 1000046
Katarzyna Figura Actor The Neighbor 1 1000044
Valentine Pelka Actor Dorota's Husband 1 1000045
Marcus Herzog Music Supervisor (Chopin) 120872 8000019
Janusz Olejniczac Performer Piano Solos Performer 120819 8000020
Anna Sheppard Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Gudrun Leyendecker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Tina Strauss Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Malgorzata Gwiazdecka Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Magdalena Biedrzycka Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Julie Adams Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000007
Daniel Sutton Coach Piano Coach(for Mr. Brody) 120914 12000008
Malgorzata Stefaniak Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000006
Brita Hofmann Costumes Costume Aging 120828 13000007
Dariusz Krysiak Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000012
Tomasz Matraszek Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000013
Alicja Kozlowska Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000011
Sonali Chatterjee Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000010
Anja Lafin Costumes Costume Aging 120828 13000008
Miriam Gomez-Casanova Costumes Costume Aging 120828 13000009
Paul Sonderegger Dialogue Coach German Coach(for Mr. Brody) 538 12000006
John Brownjohn Dialogue Coach German Dialogue 538 12000005
Alex Johnson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Iris Muller Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Martina Goldsmith Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Michael Duwel Art Department Head of Art Department 120843 9000034
Ewa Pfeiffer Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000033
Wlodzimierz Szyrle Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000031
Daniela Klewitz Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000032
Celestia Fox Casting n/a 179 10000004
Heta Mantscheff Casting German Casting 179 10000005
Ian Burlingham Consultant Project Consultant 120784 12000003
Jan Jagielski Consultant Historical Consultant 120784 12000004
Andrzej Szenajch Consultant Military Consultant 120784 12000002
Andrew Mollo Consultant Military Consultant 120784 12000001
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Beata Matuszczak Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000014
Irmela Osswald Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000015
Adam Kocemba Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000036
Kirsten Pichotka Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000037
Fides Joppin Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000038
Magdalena Rutkiewicz Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000035
Ewa Helman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000034
Antje Rohrberg Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000032
Anna Rychlik Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000033
Paul Conway ADR Editor Supervising ADR Editor 220 14000001
James N Harrison ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Raphaël Sohier Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Carlos Pinto Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Claude Broutin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Nicolas Javelle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Stefan Henrix ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Marilena Cavola Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Patrick Puisy Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000031
Elbieta Kusnierz Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000030
Alicja Kozlowska Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000020
Dariusz Krysiak Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000021
Sonali Chatterjee Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000019
Waldemar Pokromski Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Jean-Max Guerin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Didier Lavergne Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Tomasz Matraszek Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000022
Beata Matuszczak Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000023
Diana Gollmer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000028
Vanessa von Klier Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000029
Janusz Adamiak Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000027
Eike Neumann Tailor n/a 120990 13000026
Irmela Osswald Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000024
Kit Watson Tailor n/a 120990 13000025
Adrian Hochstrasser Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000030
Marek Kukawski Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000029
Zbigniew Walerys Performer Orchestra 120819 8000042
Maciej Winkler Performer Orchestra 120819 8000043
Tadeusz Wojtych Performer Orchestra 120819 8000044
Andrzej Walden Performer Orchestra 120819 8000041
Tomasz Tyndyk Performer Orchestra 120819 8000040
Weronika Szen Performer Orchestra 120819 8000038
Andrzej Szenajch Performer Orchestra 120819 8000039
Andrzej Zielinski Performer Orchestra 120819 8000045
Maurycy Zylber Performer Orchestra 120819 8000046
John Timperley Score Mixing Music Mixer 120927 8000051
Marcus Herzog Score Mixing Music Mixing(Chopin) 120927 8000052
The Burning Bush Performer ("Tantz, Tanz Yidelekh") 120819 8000050
Jerzy Wolochowicz Performer ("Suite No. 1 BMV 1007 For Solo Cello") 120819 8000049
Xawery Zylber Performer Orchestra 120819 8000047
The Warsaw Philharmonic National Orchestra of Poland Performer n/a 120819 8000048
Piotr Siejka Performer Orchestra 120819 8000037
Norbert Rakowski Performer Orchestra 120819 8000036
Marian Dziedziel Performer Orchestra 120819 8000025
Nina Franoszek Performer Orchestra 120819 8000026
Jerzy Goralczyk Performer Orchestra 120819 8000027
Zbigniew Dziduch Performer Orchestra 120819 8000024
Pawel Burczyk Performer Orchestra 120819 8000023
Grzegorz Artman Performer Orchestra 120819 8000021
Adam Bauman Performer Orchestra 120819 8000022
John Keogh Performer Orchestra 120819 8000028
Jaroslaw Kopaczewski Performer Orchestra 120819 8000029
Andrzej Pieczynski Performer Orchestra 120819 8000034
Morgane Polnaski Performer Orchestra 120819 8000035
Rafal Mohr Performer Orchestra 120819 8000033
Dorota Liliental Performer Orchestra 120819 8000032
Patrick Lanagan Performer Orchestra 120819 8000030
Dymitr Lezczenko Performer Orchestra 120819 8000031
John Timperley Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000053
Rafal Paczkowski Score Recording Recording Assistant 120840 8000054
Ryszard Szymanski Painter n/a 200 9000018
Connie Oettl Painter Model Painter(Magicmove/Magicon Miniature FX Unit) 200 9000019
Sabine Groh Dresser (for Mr. Brody) 120967 9000020
Michael Nitzsche Painter n/a 200 9000017
David Meeking Painter Supervising Painter 200 9000016
Dave Meacom Painter Specialist Painter 200 9000014
Peter Hoyer Painter Supervising Painter 200 9000015
Adrianna Wozniak Dresser (for Mr. Brody) 120967 9000021
Mark Rosinski Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000022
Anna Adamaszek Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000027
Ewa Rojek Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000028
Will Kley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000026
Sebastian Krawinkel Assistant Production Designer n/a 121116 9000025
Simone Schlehahn Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000023
Jacek Czechowski Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000024
John Roberts Painter Specialist Painter 200 9000013
Ralf Stottrop Painter n/a 200 9000012
Gabriele Wolff Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Wieslawa Chojkowska Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Allan Starski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hanna Wolczedska Soloist Clarinet Soloist 121021 8000057
Dirk Lachmann Score Recording Recording Assistant 120840 8000055
Marcus Herzog Score Recording Music Recording(Chopin) 120840 8000056
Nenad Pecur Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Norbert Schroder Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Dariusz Rzepecki Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Maxime Rebiere Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Tadeusz Frymarski Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Madrian Kolodziejczyk Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Matthias Prange Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Pawel Stachowiak Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Adrien Brody Actor Wladyslaw Szpilman 1 1000001
Synopsis
An adaptation based on the autobiography of the acclaimed Polish composer, Wladyslaw Szpilman, who detailed his survival during World War II, and narrowly escaped a roundup that sent his family to a death camp. A composer and pianist, Szpilman played the last live music heard over Polish radio airwaves before Nazi artillery hit. There, in Poland, Szpilman struggled to stay alive--even when cast away from those he loved. He spent the duration of the war hiding in the ruins of Warsaw and scavenging for food and shelter. Szpilman eventually reclaimed his artistic gifts, and confronted his fears--with aid from the unlikeliest of sources.