The Door in the Floor (2004)

Door in the Floor
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords coming-of-age, death, infidelity, marriage, novel, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Bridges Actor Ted Cole 1 1000001
Kim Basinger Actor Marion Cole 1 1000002
Bijou Phillips Actor Alice 1 1000003
Mimi Rogers Actor Evelyn Vaughn 1 1000004
Jon Foster Actor Eddie O'Hare 1 1000005
Elle Fanning Actor Ruth Cole 1 1000006
Louis Arcella Actor Eduardo Gomez 1 1000007
Larry Pine Actor Interviewer 1 1000008
John Rothman Actor Minty O'Hare 1 1000009
Harvey Loomis Actor Dr Loomis 1 1000010
Mike Ryan Actor Reception Fan 1 1000011
Libby Langdon Actor Woman at Reception 1 1000012
Robert LuPone Actor Mendelssohn 1 1000013
Rachel Style Actor Bookstore Assistant 1 1000014
Amanda Posner Actor Frame Shop Clerk 1 1000015
Donna Murphy Actor Frame Shop Owner 1 1000016
Marion McCorry Actor Bookstore Customer 1 1000017
Kristina Valada-Viars Actor Effie 1 1000018
Leanna Croom Actor Glorie Mountsier 1 1000019
Claire Beckman Actor Mrs Mountsier 1 1000020
Tod Williams Actor Thomas Cole 1 1000021
Carter Williams Actor Timothy Cole 1 1000022
Tod Williams Director n/a 2 2000001
Ted Hope Producer n/a 3 3000001
Anne Carey Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Corrente Producer n/a 3 3000003
Roger Marino Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Amy Kaufman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Marisa Polvino Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Tod Williams Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
John Irving Source Material (from novel: "A Widow for One Year") 120786 4000002
Lori Johnson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Chip Signore Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000002
Bernadette Lee Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
Meryl Stavitz Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Jesse Falewicz Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Susan Lazarus Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Tom Yeager Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Martha Pinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
David Bausch Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Rory Celentano Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Alicia Haldenwang Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Kimberly Noble Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Christine Leaman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Terry Stacey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kip Bogdahn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Stephen Consentino Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Timothy Metivier Steadicam Operator Steadicam Assistant Camera 232 6000004
Oliver Cary Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Jeff DuTemple Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000006
Nathan Swingle Assistant Camera Additional Second Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Nils Johnson Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Michelle Mader Video n/a 120800 6000009
Dennis Green Video 24 Frame Video 120800 6000010
Ernest McKinney Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Howard Neustadt Projectionist n/a 121104 6000012
John Clifford Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Joe Morrone Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Tony Romano Film Lab Print Supervisor 120850 6000015
Joe Violante Dailies n/a 120999 6000016
Martin Zeitler Color Timer Telecine(Image Group) 120921 6000017
Craig Seti Color Timer Telecine(Image Group) 120921 6000018
Fred Heid Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Ryan Murphy Avid Editor AVID Tech Support 120898 7000001
Nicholas Renbeck Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 204 7000002
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Katherine Fisher Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000004
Jamie Kirkpatrick Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Affonso Gonclaves Editor n/a 172 7000006
Marcelo Zarvos Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Don Giovanni - No. 5, Duet and Chorus, 'Giovinette, che fatte all'amore'") 120781 8000002
Johann Strauss Music ("Waltz Of The Voices Of Spring") 120781 8000003
Gary Chester Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Pavel Prantl Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Jirka Simunek Music Coordinator Copyist 206 8000006
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Nancy Allen Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Marcelo Zarvos Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000009
Beth Rosenblatt Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Sonny Kompanek Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Lawrence Manchester Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000012
Lawrence Manchester Score Recording n/a 120840 8000013
Brnja Sigurdarttir Song ("Still Care") 120859 8000014
Drifa Sigurdarttir Song ("Still Care") 120859 8000015
Julian Casablancas Song ("Hard To Explain") 120859 8000016
Kia Jeffries Song ("WET") 120859 8000017
Gregory Pierre Song ("WET") 120859 8000018
Sonja Holder Song ("WET") 120859 8000019
Paul Hsu Song ("Overdrive") 120859 8000020
Paul Hsu Song ("Dubsonix (Bass and Drum Remix)") 120859 8000021
Jeff Parker Song ("Four In The Evening") 120859 8000022
Marcelo Zarvos Song ("Chance Meeting") 120859 8000023
Kingsley Gardner Song ("I Gave You") 120859 8000024
Brnja Sigurdarttir Song ("I Gave You") 120859 8000025
Drifa Sigurdarttir Song ("I Gave You") 120859 8000026
Donald Spangler Song ("I Gave You") 120859 8000027
Ornette Coleman Song ("Bompo") 120859 8000028
Khia Chambers Song ("My Neck, My Back") 120859 8000029
Michael Williams Song ("My Neck, My Back") 120859 8000030
Edward Meriwether Song ("My Neck, My Back") 120859 8000031
Seu Jorge Song ("E Depois...") 120859 8000032
Gerard Baker Song ("Ride On") 120859 8000033
Terell Borden Song ("Ride On") 120859 8000034
Kingsley Gardner Song ("Ride On") 120859 8000035
Merlin Santana Song ("Ride On") 120859 8000036
B&D Song Performer ("Still Care") 120788 8000037
Strokes, The Song Performer ("Hard To Explain") 120788 8000038
Kia Jeffries Song Performer ("WET") 120788 8000039
Paul Hsu Song Performer ("Overdrive") 120788 8000040
Chicago Underground Quartet Song Performer ("Four In The Evening") 120788 8000041
Marcelo Zarvos Song Performer ("Chance Meeting") 120788 8000042
B&D Song Performer ("I Gave You") 120788 8000043
Khia Chambers Song Performer ("My Neck, My Back") 120788 8000045
Seu Jorge Song Performer ("E Depois...") 120788 8000046
Adrian Thaws Song Performer ("Ride On") 120788 8000047
Merlin Santana Song Performer ("Ride On") 120788 8000048
Therese DePrez Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nick Evans Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Carrie Stewart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Nicholas Lundy Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Dierdre Kane Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Danielle Webb Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Brent Godek Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Mike Madison Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Eva Davy Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Peter Hackman Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000010
Jon Ringborn Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000011
Stephen Shellooe Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000012
Frank Sciarrone Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Dave Reardon Leadman n/a 433 9000014
Jeff Bridges Illustrator The Door in the Floor Book Illustrations 600 9000015
Gary Cergol Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Jennifer Santucci Art Department n/a 120843 9000017
Jennifer Motzkin Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000018
Ann Goulder Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sage Lehman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Reba Massey Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Beth Mastaglio Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Joseph Laureni Executive (for Revere Pictures) 120806 11000001
Pablo Ferro Consultant Title Consultant(Title House Digital) 120784 12000001
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Christopher Peterson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Eric Daman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Trenee Clayton Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000003
Nancy Mayer Allan Costumes Costume Assistant(to Ms Basinger) 120828 13000004
Aaron Quarles Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Mitch Stone Hair Stylist (for Ms Basinger) 120799 13000006
Susan Germaine Hair Stylist (for Mr Bridges) 120799 13000007
Jane English Makeup Body Makeup(for Ms Basinger) 353 13000008
Lori Hicks Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Valli O'Reilly Makeup Artist (for Ms Basinger) 120801 13000010
Ronnie Specter Makeup Artist (for Ms Basinger) 120801 13000011
Thomas Nellen Makeup Artist (for Mr Bridges) 120801 13000012
Charles Crutchfield Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Danajean Cicerchi Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000014
Pashelle Clayton-Robinson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Paul Zydel ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Eric Thompson ADR n/a 120912 14000002
Michael Miller ADR n/a 120912 14000003
Nicholas Renbeck ADR Editor Supervising ADR Editor 220 14000004
Victoria Sampson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Lila Yomtoob Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Michael Scott Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
George Lara Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Dave Warzynski Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Dave Flynch Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Paul Hsu Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Allan Zaleski Sound Effects Sound Effects Librarian 120868 14000014
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Paul Coburn Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000016
Bob Olari Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000017
John Gutierrez Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000018
Paul Hsu Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Moira Demos Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000001
Aaron Dawley Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Seth McAllister Grip n/a 365 15000003
Randy Gallagher Grip n/a 365 15000004
Robert Feldmann Grip n/a 365 15000005
Anthony Cox Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Miller Grip Construction Grip 365 15000007
William Callahan Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Steven Ramsey Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
John Flanagan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Sean McCardell Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Damian Gonzalez Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Collin Quinlan Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000013
James Quinlan Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000014
Ryan Rodriguez Electrician Additional Electric 450 15000015
Tom Vulliez Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Jon Rosenbloom Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Tim McAuliffe Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000018
Jim Carden Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Abby Bailey Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Joan de Villa Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Michelle Sarama Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post Inc) 120979 16000004
Alison Cohen Legal Services (Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein LLP) 120857 18000001
Andrea Cannistraci Legal Services (Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein LLP) 120857 18000002
Sue Bodine Legal Services (Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine, Hurwitz & Weinstein LLP) 120857 18000003
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Lloyd Catlett Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000006
DJ Surgent Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Robert Keller Carpenter Second Carpenter 529 21000001
Peter Bundrick Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Maria Paseka Craft Service Craft Service Server 120903 22000001
Peter Manno Catering Chef 120954 22000002
George Nannas Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Damien Miseo Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Conrad Brink Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Ed Drohan Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Conrad Brink Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Charles Simunek Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Janos Pilenyi Titles and Opticals Opticals(Cineric Inc) 121075 23000005
Gary Cergol Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000006
Adam Stern Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Title House Digital) 120960 23000007
Elizabeth Schlitten Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kathleen Dolan Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Ann Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Eric Papa Assistant (to Mr Hope) 120820 25000001
Ashley Rudden Assistant (to Ms Carey) 120820 25000002
Adi Amit Assistant (to Mr Williams) 120820 25000003
Rich Glassey Assistant (to Mr Corrente) 120820 25000004
Annie Marter Assistant (to Ms Polvino) 120820 25000005
Tom Cabral Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Steven Hammond Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Peter Clores Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
David Brand Post-Production n/a 120945 25000009
John Sollitto Post-Production n/a 120945 25000010
Katie Tweed Post-Production n/a 120945 25000011
Tom Cabral Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Ben Urquhart Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Anna Wieder Stand-In (for Ms Basinger) 121015 25000014
Ray Sullivan Stand-In (for Mr Foster) 121015 25000015
Riley Theil Stand-In (for Ms Fanning) 121015 25000016
Alexandra Van Houten Stand-In (for Ms Fanning) 121015 25000017
Patrick McMahon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Carter Williams Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Peter Musooli Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Kurt Lustgarten Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Mitchell Gutman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
EJ Maher Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Danielle Blumstein Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Carlos Barbot Production n/a 120824 25000025
Simona Fish Production n/a 120824 25000026
Andrew Kassov Production n/a 120824 25000027
Jonathan Rubenstein Production n/a 120824 25000028
Alan Kenny-Rudolph Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000029
Doreen Roman Medic First Aid 120966 25000030
Frank Sanpietro Driver n/a 273 25000031
Jim Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000032
Thomas Fennimore Driver n/a 273 25000033
Thomas Heilig Driver n/a 273 25000034
Bill McFadden Driver n/a 273 25000035
David Conelli Driver n/a 273 25000036
Joseph Stapleton Driver n/a 273 25000037
Matthew Stapleton Driver n/a 273 25000038
James Mahr Driver n/a 273 25000039
Robert Rauer Driver n/a 273 25000040
Doug Salamone Driver n/a 273 25000041
Timothy Garrett Driver n/a 273 25000042
Donald Sweeney Driver n/a 273 25000043
Raymond Moyer Driver n/a 273 25000044
Michael Foley Driver n/a 273 25000045
Richard Marino Driver n/a 273 25000046
Mike Scalice Driver n/a 273 25000047
Martin DeMartino Driver n/a 273 25000048
Joseph Blessington Driver n/a 273 25000049
Leo Driver Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000050
Anthony Demarinis Security (for Ms Basinger) 120951 26000001
Elisabeth Giglio Manager n/a 120827 28000001
Katherine Orloff Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in the beach community of East Hampton, New York, one pivotal summer in the lives of famous children's books author Ted Cole and his beautiful wife Marion is chronicled. Their once-great marriage has been strained by tragedy. The Coles lovingly parent their surviving child, bright 4-year-old Ruth, who takes everything in stride as perhaps only a child can. But Marion's equation of love with loss, coupled with Ted's infidelities, points towards a much-needed change in the relationship. That may come in the form of Eddie O'Hare, the young man Ted hires to work as his summer assistant--and, Ted hopes, the catalyst to invigorate the Coles' bond of marriage. Eddie idolizes Ted, but Ted's erratic work habits soon leave Eddie to his own devices. Marion becomes an object of desire for Eddie, rekindling in her some surprising emotions as a mother and as a woman. To Eddie's surprise and delight, his yearning is potently reciprocated. As he becomes passionately entwined with the seemingly fragile yet increasingly bold Marion, Eddie comes to realize that, similarly, Ted's surface fecklessness hides something deeper within. As the summer draws to a close, Marion and Ted must make difficult decisions about the future of their family.