Then She Found Me (2008)

Then She Found Me
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords dramedy, motherhood, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Helen Hunt Actor April Epner 1 1000001
Bette Midler Actor Bernice Graves 1 1000002
Colin Firth Actor Frank 1 1000003
Matthew Broderick Actor Ben 1 1000004
Lynn Cohen Actor Trudy Epner 1 1000005
Cherise Boothe Actor Mother #1 1 1000006
John Hickey Actor Alan 1 1000007
Tommy Nelson Actor Jimmy Ray 1 1000008
Ben Shenkman Actor Freddy 1 1000009
David Callegati Actor Gianni 1 1000010
Daisy Tahan Actor Ruby 1 1000011
Salman Rushdie Actor Dr Masani 1 1000012
Stephanie Yankwitt Actor Stacey 1 1000013
Lillias White Actor Sheila 1 1000014
Rabbi Kenneth Stern Actor Rabbi 1 1000015
Robert LuPone Actor Ted 1 1000016
Chris Chalk Actor Orderly 1 1000017
Alexa Scott-Flaherty Actor Mother #2 1 1000018
Marina Durell Actor Attendant 1 1000019
Sadie Heston Actor Trudy Jr. 1 1000020
Stephanie Berry Actor Principal Petticord 1 1000021
Lauren Klein Actor Alice 1 1000022
Douglas Hughes Actor Bernice Fan 1 1000023
Chelsea Altman Actor Girl in Freddy's Bed 1 1000024
Stacie Linardos Actor Anne 1 1000025
Jordan Thaler Actor Jordan 1 1000026
Michael Harder Actor Michael 1 1000027
Geneva Carr Actor Woman in her 20s 1 1000028
Maryann Urbano Actor Woman in her 30s 1 1000029
Maggie Siff Actor Lily 1 1000030
Janeane Garofalo Actor Herself 1 1000031
Tim Robbins Actor Himself 1 1000032
Edie Falco Actor Herself 1 1000033
Helen Hunt Director n/a 2 2000001
Connie Tavel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Helen Hunt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000003
Pamela Koffler Producer n/a 3 3000004
Katie Roumel Producer n/a 3 3000005
Ralph Kamp Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Louise Goodsill Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
John Wells Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Walter Josten Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Jeff Geoffray Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Chip Signore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Victor Levin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Howard Behar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000013
Matthew Myers Co-Producer n/a 170 3000014
Dana Jackson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000015
Moon Blauner Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Sarah Arnott Associate Producer n/a 171 3000017
Victor Levin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Helen Hunt Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Alice Arlen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Elinor Lipman Source Material (from novel: "Then She Found Me") 120786 4000004
Matthew Myers Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gabrielle Mahon Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Chip Signore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Brian Kenyon Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lauren Guilmartin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jenifer Chatfield Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Yorgo Stathopoulos Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Sharon Watt Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Melissa Gelernter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Cesar Quinones Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Ana Cuadra Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Jonathan Roumie Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Chad Williams Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Dawn Rosado Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Evan Gregg Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Peter Donahue Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Charles Libin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Parris Mayhew Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
John Carreon Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000004
Michael Gibbs Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000005
Travis Child Camera Camera Scenic 120798 6000006
Bob Ragozzine Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Christopher Moeller Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Mike Sime Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000009
Daniel Salk Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000010
Nicole Rivelli Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Kevin Walter Loader n/a 120956 6000012
Mike Mertens Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Pam Wise Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mara Safransky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Roger Cooper Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
David Mansfield Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Mary Ramos Music Music Consultant 120781 8000002
Tony Volante Music Music Mixer 120781 8000003
Tucker Williamson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Allan Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Dave Tarras Song ("Mazel Tov Zelda - Zeydns Tants") 120859 8000006
Duncan Sheik Song ("For You") 120859 8000007
Kiran Shahani Song ("Heaven") 120859 8000008
Shana Halligan Song ("Heaven") 120859 8000009
Tina Dickow Song ("In The Red") 120859 8000010
Mark Weston Song ("In The Red") 120859 8000011
Shawn Colvin Song ("I'll Say I'm Sorry Now") 120859 8000012
John Leventhal Song ("I'll Say I'm Sorry Now") 120859 8000013
Sam Beam Song ("Naked As We Came") 120859 8000014
Bonnie Raitt Song ("Cool, Clear Water") 120859 8000015
Duncan Sheik Song Performer ("For You") 120788 8000017
Bitter : Sweet Song Performer ("Heaven") 120788 8000018
Tina Dickow Song Performer ("In The Red") 120788 8000019
Shawn Colvin Song Performer ("I'll Say I'm Sorry Now") 120788 8000020
Iron and Wine Song Performer ("Naked As We Came") 120788 8000021
Bonnie Raitt Song Performer ("Cool, Clear Water") 120788 8000022
Stephan Beatreice Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cristina Casanas Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael Powsner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Niquan Riley Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000004
James Maher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Taylor Drake Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Thyra Heder Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Bernard Telsey Casting n/a 179 10000001
David Vaccari Casting n/a 179 10000002
Will Cantler Casting n/a 179 10000003
Stephanie Yankwitt Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Tiffany Little Canfield Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Sophia Costas Extras Casting Extras Casting Associate 120851 10000006
Jocelyn Hayes-Simpson Executive (Killer Films) 120806 11000001
Charles Pugliese Executive (Killer Films) 120806 11000002
Rabbi Kenneth Stern Consultant Technical Consultant 120784 12000001
Katherine Noland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Donna Zakowska Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Christy Levi Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000003
Lindsay McCarty Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000004
Gianna Sparacino Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Theodora Katsoulogiannakis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Joe Farulla Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000007
Dale Johnson Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Tanya O'Rourke Makeup (for Ms Midler) 353 13000009
Dale Johnson Makeup Artist (for Ms Hunt) 120801 13000010
Carol McClennan Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Sheila Gentile Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Courtney Bishop ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Brian Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Gavin McNiece ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000004
Michael Miller ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Robert Deschane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Mitch Dorf ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Glynna Grimala ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000009
Michael Wilhoit ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000010
Becky Sullivan ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000011
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Adam Sanchez Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Don Givens Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Ken Teaney Rerecording Mixer Sound Re-recording Mixer 120856 14000016
Lisle Engle Rerecording Mixer Sound Re-recording Mixer 120856 14000017
Robert Rosenthal Sound Additional Sound Services 120816 14000018
Darlene Gorzela Sound Additional Sound Services 120816 14000019
David Young Sound Additional Sound Services 120816 14000020
John Bires Sound Additional Sound Services 120816 14000021
Duke Lim Sound Additional Sound Services 120816 14000022
Candice Baldwin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Ken Ishii Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000024
Rick Camara Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000025
Glenn Morgan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Michael Arisohn Swing Set Electric 120862 15000001
Chris Cannucciari Swing Set Electric 120862 15000002
Leighton Edmonson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Johnny Santiago Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Jeremy Schroeder Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Jessica Bennett Grip n/a 365 15000006
Reuben Wilder Grip n/a 365 15000007
Liz Campbell Grip n/a 365 15000008
Rob Woolsey Grip n/a 365 15000009
Vance Tucker Grip n/a 365 15000010
Chris Heikel Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Edward Cohen Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Daniel Katz Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Adam Benlifer Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Terrence Burke Dolly Grip Camera Dolly Grip 264 15000015
Randy Salo Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Paul Swan Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Keith McNicholas Best Boy Electric Best Boy Electrician 259 15000018
Tara Andrus Production Accountant (JFA, Inc) 282 16000001
Rebecca Garland Production Accountant (JFA, Inc) 282 16000002
John Finn Production Accountant (JFA, Inc) 282 16000003
John Finn Post-Production Accountant (JFA, Inc) 120979 16000004
Aidan Shah Post-Production Accountant (JFA, Inc) 120979 16000005
T Wickersham Legal Services (Beigelman & Associates, P.C.) 120857 18000001
Angela Mak Legal Services Legal Associate(Beigelman & Associates, P.C.) 120857 18000002
Howard Behar Legal Services Production Financing Legal Services Provider 120857 18000003
Adrian Roscher Legal Services Production Financing Legal Services Provider 120857 18000004
Jackie Eckhouse Legal Services Production Financing Legal Services Provider(Sloss Law Office) 120857 18000005
Alison Hunter Legal Services Production Financing Legal Services Provider(Sloss Law Office) 120857 18000006
Pierre Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Rob Van De Laar Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Alvin Charles Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
George Nannas Catering Chef(Premiere Caterers) 120954 22000003
Michael Caplan Effects Supervisor Digital Effects Supervisor(Engine Room) 120866 23000001
Ladd Lanford Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title and Art Studio) 243 23000002
Emily Fenster Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title and Art Studio) 243 23000003
John Campuzano Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Pacific Title and Art Studio) 419 23000004
Stephen Chiu Effects Coordinator Digital Effects Coordinator(Engine Room) 120917 23000005
David Geoghegan Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000006
Alan DeCastro Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000007
Miles Lauridsen Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000008
Cristian Kong Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000009
Matthew Melis Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120960 23000010
Eric Heavens Digital Effects Artist (Engine Room) 120960 23000011
Mary Dowd Digital Effects Artist (Engine Room) 120960 23000012
Louise Keating Digital Effects Artist (Engine Room) 120960 23000013
Isaac Gabaeff Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jasmine Ballou Props Property Assistant 120817 24000002
Courtney Schmidt Props Property Assistant 120817 24000003
Joe Murray Props Property Intern 120817 24000004
Melissa Miller Assistant (to Production Designer) 120820 25000001
Yee Yeo Chang Assistant (to Ms Koffler) 120820 25000002
Adrienne Sandoval Assistant (to Ms Tavel) 120820 25000003
Jill Hattersley Assistant (to Ms Midler) 120820 25000004
Eddie Serrano Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000005
Taryn Waldman Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000006
Sasha Stoecklein Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000007
Juvenel Levros Production Assistant (Art) 275 25000008
Colin Eletto Production Assistant (Art) 275 25000009
Nick McManus Production Assistant (Costume) 275 25000010
Anna Westlin Production Associate Office Production Associate 120822 25000011
Kevin Wood Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Benjamin Wiser Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Alexa Scott-Flaherty Stand-In (for Ms Hunt) 121015 25000014
Laurie Robyn Stand-In (for Ms Midler) 121015 25000015
Andrew Appell Stand-In (for Mr Firth) 121015 25000016
Anton Capone Stand-In (for Mr Broderick) 121015 25000017
Jason Fesel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Elizabeth MacSwan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Glenn Ferrara Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Takina Holloman Production Secretary n/a 367 25000021
Benedetta Brentan Production Production Intern 120824 25000022
Munmun O'Neill Production Production Intern 120824 25000023
Carles Plans Production Set Intern 120824 25000024
Joshua Liebling Production Set Intern 120824 25000025
Beth Charlesworth Production Set Intern 120824 25000026
Ryan Kohler Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000027
Tania Mustapic Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000028
Debra Blake Medic Set Medic 120966 25000029
Tommy Walsh Driver n/a 273 25000030
James Mahr Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ryan Walsh Driver n/a 273 25000032
Michael Pastoriza Driver n/a 273 25000033
William Speranza Driver n/a 273 25000034
Joe Paprota Driver n/a 273 25000035
Paul Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000036
Bill Booth Driver n/a 273 25000037
Jason Grey Driver n/a 273 25000038
Stephen Obohoski Driver n/a 273 25000039
Dana Zolli Driver n/a 273 25000040
Jose Tejada Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000041
David Laurentin Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000042
Javier Gonzalez Production Secretary n/a 367 25000043
Lisa Wellington Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Synopsis
Following the separation from her husband and the death of her adopted mother, April Epner is contacted by her apparent birth mother, who turns out to be a local talk show host Bernice Graves. As Bernice tries to become the mother to April that she was never able to be, April seems to find solace in the arms of the parent of one of her students, only to find that the mystery to life's questions cannot be solved by a simple revelation.