Trembling Before G-d (2001)

Trembling Before G-d
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 24mins.
Genres Documentary
Keywords faith, gay
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Sundance 2001 Lineup Unveiled
    By: Fiona Ng Jul 06, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, Dec. 5, 2000 -- Besides the elbow-rubbing and power mongering, let's not forget that the Sundance Film Festival is also about the films. With that in mind, the annual indie film fest announced today its partial list of films for the 2001 powwow. The lineup for three categories -- dramas, documentaries and the American Spectrum -- have thus far been announced, and other areas such as premiere, international films and short films will be announced Wednesday. Films at the festival only c

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sandi Simcha Dubowski Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kelly Stupple Production Assistant (Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 275 25000007
Micha Wald Production Assistant (Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 275 25000008
Alex Bing Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Eugene Patron Production Assistant (Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 275 25000006
Yigal Nizri Production Assistant (Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 275 25000005
John Grauwiler Production Assistant (Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 275 25000003
Nurit Jacobs Production Assistant (Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 275 25000004
Ari Chesir Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Steve Goldstein Production Assistant (Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 275 25000002
Erin Edmison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Tara Mateik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Saul Nachsen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Janelle Rothenberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Avital Levy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Avram Heilman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Sagheer Bin Faiz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Yaffa Grinblatt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Malachi Handler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Maya Cohen Production Assistant (Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 275 25000001
Pascale Willi Graphic Designer print graphic designer 120860 23000008
David Roche Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Peter Toole Sound sound recording 120816 14000007
Bill Seery Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Steven Robinson Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
Claudia Katayanagi Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Alex Noyes Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Lora Hirschberg Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000002
Judy Karp Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Mercer Street Sound Sound Editor supervsing sound editor 229 14000009
Pat O'Brien Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Kris Schumacher Visual Effects digital tape to film transer provider(DMZ/Heavylight Digital) 419 23000005
Andrew Capelli Main Title Design title design & animation 120925 23000006
Arturan Consortium Main Title Design title design & animation 120925 23000007
Robert Luttrell Visual Effects digital tape to film transer provider(DMZ/Heavylight Digital) 419 23000004
Tom Edmon Visual Effects digital tape to film transer provider(DMZ/Heavylight Digital) 419 23000003
Eric Solstein Visual Effects digital tape to film transer provider(DMZ/Heavylight Digital) 419 23000001
Benton Bainbridge Visual Effects digital tape to film transer provider(DMZ/Heavylight Digital) 419 23000002
Sara Scully Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Nike Silberstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Yoram Milo Other cinematogrpaher(Israel) 120795 26000003
Bill Baldwin Other online services 120795 26000004
Ron Demartin Other online services 120795 26000005
Susan Korda Other creative collaborator 120795 26000002
Phil Zwickler Archival Footage Hasidic demonstration footage courtesy provider 120984 26000001
John Mardesich Post-Production (alifornia)) 120945 25000041
Phillipa Kowarsky Production Israeli production services 120824 25000042
Robert L Seigle Production production counsel(Daniel Seigler & Bimbler) 120824 25000043
Monte Matteotti Other online services 120795 26000006
Jill Silverman Other online services 120795 26000007
Ileana Montalvo Transcripts transcription 120993 26000012
Michal Shemesh Transcripts transcription 120993 26000013
Mark Pogachefsky Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Eugene Corey Transcripts transcription(Brave New Worlds) 120993 26000011
Elaine Chapnik Transcripts transcription 120993 26000010
Alexandra Stoll Transcripts transcriber 120993 26000008
Lynn Bernard Transcripts transcription 120993 26000009
Glenn Kiser Post-Production (Skywalker Sound- a division of Lucas Digital Ltd/Marin County--California) 120945 25000040
Jonathan Berman Post-Production (Five Point Pictures) 120945 25000039
Caroline Ghiennes Production Assistant (Turbulent Arts) 275 25000027
David Harris Production Assistant (Turbulent Arts) 275 25000028
Lawrence Inglee Production Assistant (Turbulent Arts) 275 25000029
Alexander Georges Production Assistant (Turbulent Arts) 275 25000026
Suzanne Bultmeyer Production Assistant (Turbulent Arts) 275 25000025
Heather Tenzer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Daniel Wagner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
David Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Astrid Menze Production Assistant (Turbulent Arts) 275 25000030
Nathalie Petersen Production Assistant (Turbulent Arts) 275 25000031
David Ebmeier Post-Production n/a 120945 25000036
John Johnson Post-Production n/a 120945 25000037
Julisa Sorvino-Castro Post-Production n/a 120945 25000038
David Beatrice Post-Production n/a 120945 25000035
Pieter Valk Production Assistant (Turbulent Arts) 275 25000034
Dan Schmeltzer Production Assistant (Turbulent Arts) 275 25000032
Owen Wolf Production Assistant (Turbulent Arts) 275 25000033
Shlomo Ashkinazy Wardrobe props & wardrobe(Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 120823 13000001
Dragonfly Technologies Consultant internet/technology consultant 120784 12000003
Sandra Chandler Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000003
Mark Cribben Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000004
Jim Denault Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000005
Donna Binder Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000002
David W Leitner Director of Photography (Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 120780 6000001
Sharon Roling Production Coordinator Israeli production coordinator 162 5000002
Danny Wool Production Coordinator Israeli production coordinator 162 5000003
Yael Bitton Production Coordinator production coordinator & camera assistant(Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 162 5000004
Ken Druckerman Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000006
Sandi Simcha Dubowski Cinematographer cinematography(USA/United Kingdom & Israel) 402 6000007
Marie Pederson Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000013
Ben Speth Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000014
Fawn Yacker Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000015
David W Leitner Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000012
Jennifer Lane Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000011
Kirsten Johnson Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000008
Kevin Keating Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000009
Karen Kramer Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000010
Lizzie Donahue Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000001
Philippa Kowarsky Co-Producer (Cinephil Ltd--Tel Aviv) 170 3000005
Michelle Actor n/a 1 1000007
Devorah Actor n/a 1 1000008
Israel Actor n/a 1 1000009
David Actor n/a 1 1000006
Mark Actor n/a 1 1000005
Shlomo Ashkinazy Actor Himself--Psychotherapist 1 1000002
Malka Actor n/a 1 1000003
Leah Actor n/a 1 1000004
Chaim Actor n/a 1 1000010
Ben Aaron Actor n/a 1 1000011
Sandi Simcha Dubowski Director n/a 2 2000002
Marc Smolowitz Producer n/a 3 3000002
James Velaise Co-Producer (Pretty Pictures--Paris) 170 3000004
Susan Korda Director co-director(Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 2 2000001
Shmuel Actor n/a 1 1000014
Sue Actor n/a 1 1000012
Tova Actor n/a 1 1000013
Andrew Yarme Cinematographer cinematography(USA) 402 6000016
Noski Deville Cinematographer cinematography(United Kingdom) 402 6000017
Aljernon Tunsil Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
John Zorn Music n/a 120781 8000001
Frank London Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Akiko Iwakawa Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
David Baum Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Egon Kirincic On-Line Editor n/a 120811 7000003
Lizzie Donahue Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Yael Bitton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Lorin Sklamberg Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Carole Sue Baker Music Supervisor (Ocean Park Music Group) 120872 8000004
Thom "Coach" Ehle Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Dana Friedman Consultant internet/technology consultant 120784 12000002
Steven Greenberg Actor Himself--First Openly Gay Orthodox Rabbi 1 1000001
The Klezmatics Song Performer ("Mipney Ma") 120788 8000008
Esta Song Performer ("Night Sail") 120788 8000007
Jon L Fine Music Supervisor (Ocean Park Music Group) 120872 8000005
Victoria Hanna Song Performer ("Elohai Neshama") 120788 8000006
Johanna Prenner Editor commissioning editor(for Keshet Broadcasting (Israel)) 172 7000002
Susan Korda Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ari Amit Camera n/a 120798 6000023
Adam Bailey Camera n/a 120798 6000024
Robert E Bennett Camera n/a 120798 6000025
Abigail Sperber Cinematographer (Israel) 402 6000022
Yitzhak Portal Cinematographer (Israel) 402 6000021
Nili Aslan Cinematographer (Israel) 402 6000018
Issa Freij Cinematographer (Israel) 402 6000019
Jackie Matithau Cinematographer (Israel) 402 6000020
Liz Dory Camera n/a 120798 6000026
Gerald Jones Camera n/a 120798 6000027
Shiri Wilk Camera n/a 120798 6000032
Jack Louth Photography set photography(Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 120835 6000033
Amy Steiner Photography set photography(Ensemble Silhouette Shoots/New York City) 120835 6000034
Maggie Warwick Camera n/a 120798 6000031
Chloe Stewart Camera n/a 120798 6000030
Marcia Machado Camera n/a 120798 6000028
Michael Pearlman Camera n/a 120798 6000029
Claudia Levin Research Israeli archival research 458 12000004
Synopsis
Shot in six countries, this documentary shatters assumptions about faith, sexuality, and religious fundamentalism. Built around intimately-told personal stories of Hasidic and Orthodox Jews who are gay or lesbian, the film portrays a group of people who face a profound dilemma - how to reconcile their passionate love of Judaism and the Divine with the drastic Biblical prohibitions that forbid homosexuality. As the film unfolds, we meet a range of complex individuals - some hidden, some out - from the world's first openly gay Orthodox rabbi to closeted, married Hasidic gays and lesbians to those abandoned by religious families to Orthodox lesbian high-school sweethearts. Many have been tragically rejected and their pain is raw, yet with irony, humor and resilience, they love, care, struggle, and debate with a thousands-year old tradition. Ultimately, they are forced to question how they can pursue truth and faith in their lives--and survive--while upholding the universal struggle to belong.
N/A
N/A