Happy Here and Now (2005)

Happy Here and Now
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Drama, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Liane Balaban Actor Amelia 1 1000001
Ally Sheedy Actor Lois 1 1000002
Gloria Reuben Actor Hannah 1 1000003
Shalom Harlow Actor Muriel 1 1000004
Clarence Williams Actor Bill 1 1000005
David Arquette Actor Eddie 1 1000006
Isabel Gillies Actor Isabel 1 1000007
Nic Ratner Actor Peter 1 1000008
Josephine Martin Actor Josephine 1 1000009
Quintron Actor Quinton 1 1000010
Karl Geary Actor Eddie Mars/Tom 1 1000011
Ernie K-Doe Actor Himself 1 1000012
Antoinette K-Doe Actor Herself 1 1000013
John Sinclair Actor Himself 1 1000014
Chad Rose Actor Fire captain 1 1000015
Larry Fessenden Actor Clifton 1 1000016
Anna Alveng-Kismaric Actor Aquarium Girl 1 1000017
Billy Slaughter Actor Napoleon 1 1000018
Peter Bennett Actor Glass Man 1 1000019
Shelly Poncy Actor Waitress 1 1000020
Muriel Look-A-Like Actor Melissa Livaudais 1 1000021
Blake Willard Actor Masked Man 1 1000023
Kerin Bright Actor (F.W. Gregory Junior High School) 1 1000024
Jolinda Mitchell Actor (F.W. Gregory Junior High School) 1 1000025
Krystal Platt Actor (F.W. Gregory Junior High School) 1 1000026
Valencia Simon Actor (F.W. Gregory Junior High School) 1 1000027
India Victor Actor (F.W. Gregory Junior High School) 1 1000028
Albert Weaver Actor (F.W. Gregory Junior High School) 1 1000029
Ron Flagge Actor (F.W. Gregory Junior High School) 1 1000030
Melrose Biagas Actor (F.W. Gregory Junior High School) 1 1000031
Michael Almereyda Director n/a 2 2000001
Anthony Katagas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Callum Greene Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Sloss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jonathan Sehring Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Caroline Kaplan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Holly Becker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
David Arquette Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Edith LeBlanc Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Michael Almereyda Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Manzo Line Producer (Additional Photography) 161 5000001
Alissa Kantrow Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
James Roque Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Scott August Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jimi Woods Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
David McCarty Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Holly Unterberger Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Tessa Brophy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Batou Chandler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Jessica McCarty Location Assistant (Lousiana) 120947 5000010
Ashley Haspel Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Jonathan Herron Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rodney Chauvin Camera Operator B Camera Operator 239 6000002
Jonathan Herron Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ian Lynch Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jonathan Herron Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Marc Bergeron Camera Camera PA 120798 6000006
Tibor Sands Camera Associate 120798 6000007
Ian Lynch Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Matt Gaumer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Lisa Lengyel Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Lynda Vincent Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000011
Aimee Toledano Photography Still Photography 120835 6000012
Angelo Russo Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Kristina Boden Editor n/a 172 7000001
Julie Carr Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Christopher Patterson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
David Julyan Composer n/a 120836 8000001
James Arthur Music Trumpet(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000002
Leon Barilleaux Music Bass/Vocals(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000003
Roy Knight Music Drums(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000004
Al Levron Music Keyboard(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000005
Tammy Trant Music Back/Vocals(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000006
Michelle Vice-Maslin Music Tenor Sax(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000007
Pershing Wells Music Guitar/Vocal(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000008
Rick Folse Music Tenor Sax(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000009
Jimmy George Music Tenor Sax(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000010
Jason Parfait Music Tenor Sax(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000011
Ronnie Folse Music Keyboard(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000012
Johnny Totina Music Keyboard(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000013
Cecil Mayeur Music Stage Manager(Blue-Eyed Soul Revue Band) 120781 8000014
Stafford Agee Music Trombone(The Rebirth Brass Band) 120781 8000015
Glen Andews Music Trumpet(The Rebirth Brass Band) 120781 8000016
Revert Andrews Music Brass(The Rebirth Brass Band) 120781 8000017
Tyrus Chapman Music Trombone(The Rebirth Brass Band) 120781 8000018
James Durant Music Sax(The Rebirth Brass Band) 120781 8000019
Keith Frazier Music Bass Drum(The Rebirth Brass Band) 120781 8000020
Philip Frazier Music Tuba(The Rebirth Brass Band) 120781 8000021
Ajadi Mallery Music Share Drums(The Rebirth Brass Band) 120781 8000022
Derrick Shecdie Music Trumpet(The Rebirth Brass Band) 120781 8000023
Gavyn Wright Music String Leader 120781 8000024
Dave Woodcock Music Leader Of Inds 120781 8000025
Luke Dixon Music Guitar 120781 8000026
Dave Woodcock Music Violin 120781 8000027
Chris Tombling Music Violin 120781 8000028
Rita Manning Music Violin 120781 8000029
Patrick Kiernan Music Violin 120781 8000030
Peter Lale Music Viola 120781 8000031
Bob Smissen Music Viola 120781 8000032
Bruce White Music Viola 120781 8000033
Gustav Clarkson Music Viola 120781 8000034
Martin Loveday Music Celli 120781 8000035
David Daniels Music Celli 120781 8000036
Ben Chappell Music Celli 120781 8000037
Martyn Harry Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000038
James Flatto Music Editor n/a 214 8000039
Steve Orchard Music Engineer Mix Engineer 120837 8000040
Tracy McKnight Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000041
David Julyan Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000042
Isobel Griffiths Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000043
Fela Kuti Song ("Zombie") 120859 8000044
Shirley Elliston Song ("Sugar, Let's Shing-A-Ling") 120859 8000045
Samson Horton Song ("Sugar, Let's Shing-A-Ling") 120859 8000046
Rose McCoy Song ("Sugar, Let's Shing-A-Ling") 120859 8000047
Charles Singleton Song ("Sugar, Let's Shing-A-Ling") 120859 8000048
Varlie Rice Song ("Twine Time") 120859 8000049
Andrew Williams Song ("Twine Time") 120859 8000050
Jessie Hemphill Song ("She-Wolf") 120859 8000051
Clarence Paul Song ("La La La La La") 120859 8000052
Chuck Rio Song ("Tequila") 120859 8000053
Jerome Temple Song ("Get Ready, Ready") 120859 8000054
William Robinson Song ("Get Ready") 120859 8000055
Nick Kirksey Song ("Feel Me Good") 120859 8000056
Collins Song ("Looking Up At You, Looking Down At Me") 120859 8000057
Krowe Song ("Looking Up At You, Looking Down At Me") 120859 8000058
Williams Song ("Looking Up At You, Looking Down At Me") 120859 8000059
Michael Kirkland Song ("The Prophet") 120859 8000060
Katey Red Song ("Wham Ba Ba Lam") 120859 8000061
Dew Hoes Song ("Wham Ba Ba Lam") 120859 8000062
Boudrealik Song ("Handa Wanda") 120859 8000064
Quintron Song ("Magic Machine") 120859 8000065
Keith Anderson Song ("Funkin It Up") 120859 8000066
Ernest Kador Song ("Children Of The World") 120859 8000067
Earl Mackie Song ("Twerk Something") 120859 8000068
Henry Holden Song ("Twerk Something") 120859 8000069
Oscar Mack Song ("Dream Girl") 120859 8000070
Ernest Kador Song ("Reaping What I Sow") 120859 8000071
Jesse James Song ("Love Is All Right") 120859 8000072
Fela Kuti Song Performer ("Zombie") 120788 8000073
Shirley Ellis Song Performer ("Sugar, Let's Shing-A-Ling") 120788 8000074
Alvin Cash Song Performer ("Twine Time") 120788 8000075
Thew Crawlers Song Performer ("Twine Time") 120788 8000076
Ale A Song Performer ("Holo Wa Apa") 120788 8000077
Jessie Hemphill Song Performer ("She-Wolf") 120788 8000078
Wayne Cochran Song Performer ("Get Ready") 120788 8000081
The Hair You Percussion Group Song Performer ("Feel Me Good") 120788 8000082
Andrew Williams Song Performer ("Looking Up At You, Looking Down At Me") 120788 8000083
Michael Kirkland Song Performer ("The Prophet") 120788 8000084
Katey Red Song Performer ("Wham Ba Ba Lam") 120788 8000085
Quintron Song Performer ("Magic Machine") 120788 8000086
Keith Anderson Song Performer ("Funkin It Up") 120788 8000087
Ernie K-Doe Song Performer ("Children Of The World") 120788 8000089
Little Tee Song Performer ("Twerk Something") 120788 8000091
Oscar Mack Song Performer ("Dream Girl") 120788 8000092
Ernie K-Doe Song Performer ("Reaping What I Sow") 120788 8000093
Cliff Nobles Song Performer ("Love Is All Right") 120788 8000094
Lena Machado Song ("Holo Wa Apa") 120859 8000095
Leonard Spears Production Designer Production Design 164 9000001
Dan Adams Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Eric Pierson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Vincent Le Blanc Leadman n/a 433 9000004
Sidney Lambert Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000005
Lina Todd Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nicole Wohl Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Andrei Codrescu Consultant Story Consultant 120784 12000001
Adam Gollner Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000002
Luca Mosca Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marco Cantoretti Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Lisa Lambert Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000003
Allison Gordon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Dena Matranga Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Dana Embree Wardrobe Wardrobe Designer 120823 13000006
Mariana Vera Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000007
Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Nicholas Renbeck ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Phil Stockton ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Kimberly McCord ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Jamie Morris Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jimmy Armstrong Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Coril Joseph Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
George Lara Foley Editor Foley Engineer 221 14000008
Skip Lievsay Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor FX Editor 327 14000010
Jesse Ehredt Sound Engineer Studio Engineer 120916 14000011
Thomas Kodros Sound Engineer Dolby Engineer 120916 14000012
Dustin Hudson Sound Engineer Dolby Engineer 120916 14000013
Antonio Arroyo Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000014
Todd Milner Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
Jason Goodowens Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ethan Goodowens Grip n/a 365 15000002
Mark Toups Grip n/a 365 15000003
Sean Finnegan Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Scotty Lebell Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Mike Smith Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Lavelle Higgins Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000007
Neale Ricotti Assistant Engineer (Air Studios) 120997 15000008
Robyn Davis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dennis Reiff Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000002
Ross Miller Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000003
Harmon Kaslow Legal Counsel Production Council 120913 18000001
Stephen Zager Legal Counsel Council 120913 18000002
Scott Lowry Legal Counsel Council 120913 18000003
Harry Harris Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Quintron Construction (Tesla Coil) 120900 21000001
Sean Smith Construction n/a 120900 21000002
Kathleen Vinson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Anne Mendez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Bill Hershey Catering Chef(Location Catering) 120954 22000003
Steve Zeigler Catering Chef(Location Catering) 120954 22000004
Andrea Garland Visual Effects Website Design 419 23000001
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Andrea Swistak Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Andrew Mortelliti Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Cleta Ellington Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kristin Bicksler Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Nadine Mitchell Assistant (to Mr. Flagge) 120820 25000001
Kelley Slade-Jain Assistant (to Mrs. Davis) 120820 25000002
Casey Einstein Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000003
Adam Gollner Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000004
Leonard Reynolds Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Brian Pitt Production Assistant Unit Production Assistant 275 25000006
Louis Batsidis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Richard Moran Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kevin Sturmer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ryan Eustis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Tonia Pound Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Jason Terito Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Brian Nelson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Alison Burke Production Electronic Press Kit 120824 25000014
Suzanne Myers Production Electronic Press Kit 120824 25000015
Michelle Forman Production Electronic Press Kit 120824 25000016
Wendy Fobb Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Lionel Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000018
Stanley Louisville Driver (Honey Wagon) 273 25000019
Rick Damazio Driver (Honey Wagon) 273 25000020
Terence Rosemore Driver Cast Driver 273 25000021
Marco Umana Coordinator Locations Security Coordinator 528 25000022
tyron milner Apprentice n/a 120976 25000023
Reid Rosefelt Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Magic Lantern Publicity n/a 120789 29000002
Synopsis
A young woman named Amelia comes to New Orleans in search of her missing sister, Muriel. She stays with her distracted aunt Lois and young niece. With the help of Lois's neighbor, a run-down, retired private-eye named Bill, Amelia focuses on the only clue to Muriel's disappearance: a computer with a wiped-out hard drive. With Bill's help, Amelia makes online contact with a drawling, philosophically inclined young man calling himself Eddie Mars--a man reachable only in the disembodied realm of cyberspace. It's evident that Eddie Mars has had some contact with the missing woman, but the nature of their relationship is unclear. As Amelia tries to track Eddie down, other New Orleanians enter the picture: a termite control expert holed up in a tented house; his brother, Tom, an accident-prone fireman; and a recently widowed music teacher, Hannah. There's also a trio of squatters who had been living with Muriel, and local R&B legend Ernie K-Doe, presiding over his Mother-In-Law Lounge.