Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (2008)

Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period
Keywords 1930s, dramedy, fish-out-of-water, novel, sex
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Paul Englishby Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000012
Paul Englishby Music Arranger ("Brother Can You Spare a Dime") 121019 8000009
Katherine Otway Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000003
Deepti Burton Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000002
Paul Weston Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gilly Raddings Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000001
Tim Halloran Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Charles Moore Legal Services Legal Services Provider(Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000001
Curtis Rivers Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Zahara Mansouri Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance Insurance Provider(AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services) 120949 16000004
Louise Green Post-Production Accountant Post-Production Assistant Accountant 120979 16000003
Lara Sargent Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Frances Richardson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Rebecca Wolf Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Jack Murphy Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Emma Brazier Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Lloyd Buck Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000002
Debbie Kaye Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000003
Chris Scannell Catering Chef(Reel Meals (Take 2) Ltd.) 120954 22000002
Richard Gibbs Catering Catering Director(Reel Meals (Take 2) Ltd.) 120954 22000001
Raymond Churchouse Plasterer n/a 121097 21000008
Maria Zubiuk Catering Catering Assistant(Reel Meals (Take 2) Ltd.) 120954 22000003
Sandra Jones Catering Catering Assistant(Reel Meals (Take 2) Ltd.) 120954 22000004
Mark Holt Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
John Moffatt Visual Effects Supervisor (Double Negative) 249 23000001
Mark Bewley Plasterer Head of Department Plasterer 121097 21000007
Eddie O'Neill Construction Supervising Stagehand 120900 21000006
Lee Hosken Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
John Rose Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000005
Carol Jones Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000004
Tony Hoskins Carpenter Head of Department Carpenter 529 21000002
Russell Sargent Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Stuart Watson Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Steve Wilson Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Maggie Phelan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Richard Merrill Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Jim McBride Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000010
Oliver Brierley Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Nigel Heath Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Alex Fielding Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000011
Michael Fentum Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Julian Slater Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
Chris Munro Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000013
Harry Barnes Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Arthur Holland Graley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Paul Conway ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Georgina Gunner Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Laura Day Wardrobe Corsetier(Kunza) 120823 13000014
Dan Morgan ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Chris Sturmer Audio Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120934 14000003
Ruth Sullivan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Steve Finn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Tommy Finch Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
George White Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Steve Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Colin Townsend Generator Operator Genny Op 363 15000012
Jamie Knight Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Steve Wood Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Billy Merrell Best Boy n/a 120885 15000018
Dave Brennan Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Luke Stone Grip Trainee Grip 365 15000011
Ron Nichols Grip B-Camera Grip 365 15000010
Ken Richards Rigging Electrician Electrical Rigger 120958 15000005
Paul Kelly Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Tony Skinner Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Roy Elston Rigging Electrician Electrical Rigger 120958 15000006
Fred Reynolds Rigging Electrician Electrical Rigger 120958 15000007
Robin Stone Grip A-Camera Grip 365 15000009
Guy Cope Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000008
Melissa Taylor Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Double Negative) 243 23000003
Kate Phillips Visual Effects Producer (Double Negative) 243 23000004
Joy Maxwell Davis Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000013
Tom Edmondson Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000012
Gayle Dickie Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000011
Dave Morley Medic Construction Nurse 120966 25000014
Thomas Oakman Driver Construction Driver 273 25000015
Enyo Mortty Driver Unit Driver 273 25000018
Mike Beaven Driver Unit Driver 273 25000017
Dave Ballard Driver Construction Standby Driver 273 25000016
Sam Haviland Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000010
Rhiannon Davies Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000009
Alexandra Kosevic Assistant (to Stephen Garrett) 120820 25000004
Jules Baker-Smith Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000003
Jessica Cole Assistant (to Jane Frazer) 120820 25000002
Ben Dillon Transportation Action Vehicle(MGM Cars) 120992 25000005
Clair Chrysler Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Pip Ayers Production EPK Director 120824 25000008
Nigel Ross Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000007
Roy Clarke Driver Unit Driver 273 25000019
Peter Mercer Driver Unit Driver 273 25000020
Dave Jones Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000032
Paul Jones Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000031
Dave Hopkin Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000030
Colin Townsend Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000033
Jan Greene Other Lingerie Maker 120795 26000001
Stacy Mann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Catherine Tidy Other Home Economist 120795 26000002
Eddie Rodmell Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000029
George Green Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000028
Barry Stephenson Driver Unit Driver 273 25000023
Colin Simmons Driver Unit Driver 273 25000022
Allan Bradshaw Driver Unit Driver 273 25000021
Gary Cook Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000024
Debbie Bryant Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000025
Colin Sheffield Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000027
Mark Bellett Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000026
Beth Hearn Keech Assistant (to Nellie Bellflower) 120820 25000001
Elly Meyrick Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000012
James Long Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC) 121071 23000016
David Johnston Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC) 121071 23000015
Clare Brody Software Engineer Data Operator(Framestore CFC) 121071 23000014
Ian Copeland Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Double Negative) 121082 23000017
Gurel Mehmet Matte Painter (Double Negative Original Rank: Digital) 120959 23000018
Alex Ireland Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Double Negative) 120960 23000020
Adrian Banton Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Double Negative) 120960 23000019
James Davis Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
James Weguelin Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
Jan Hogevold Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Framestore CFC) 243 23000007
Maria Stroka Visual Effects Producer Senior Producer(Framestore CFC) 243 23000006
Esme Long Visual Effects Producer Producer(Framestore CFC) 243 23000005
Tabitha Dean Visual Effects Editor Editorial(Framestore CFC) 614 23000008
Peter Hanson Visual Effects Studio Manager(Double Negative) 419 23000009
Hugh Goodbody Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Miles Drake Visual Effects Studio Manager(Double Negative) 419 23000010
Jan Maroske Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Double Negative) 120960 23000021
Dan Snape Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Double Negative) 120960 23000022
Stephen Conway Props Dressing Props 120817 24000007
Lee Wiseman Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Adrian Platt Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Simon Riley Props Dressing Props 120817 24000008
Kristin Theyers Props Standby Props 120817 24000009
Alison Harvey Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000011
Joshua Barraud Props Standby Props 120817 24000010
Gary Martin Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Mark Billingham Props Dressing Props 120817 24000003
Jeremy Hardin 3-D Artist (Double Negative) 120965 23000025
Azzard Gordon Digital Effects Artist Matchmove(Double Negative) 120960 23000024
Jaume Arteman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Double Negative) 120960 23000023
Julian Foddy 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000026
Christian Toft 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000027
Kenny Burnett Propman Property Storeman 120887 24000002
Dennis Wiseman Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Andrew Hunt Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000013
Sharon Martin Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000011
Alistair Rae Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
John de Borman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Synnove Godeseth Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Rebecca Carrigan Camera B-Camera Continuity 120798 6000003
Leigh Gold Assistant Camera First Assistant/A-Camera 233 6000004
Merritt Gold Assistant Camera First Assistant/B-Camera 233 6000006
Max Glickman Assistant Camera Second Assistant/A-Camera 233 6000005
Ali James Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Andrew Gwyn Davies Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Rebecca Jeffrey Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Sue Hills Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Martin Joy Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Rebecca Carrigan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Nick Oliver Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Kellie Belle Clearance Coordinator Clearance Services Provider(Bellwood Media) 121031 5000016
Eva Hawkins DGA Trainee FT2 Trainee 120878 5000015
Tom Taylor Assistant Camera Second Assistant/B-Camera 233 6000007
Dylan Jones Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000008
Nicholas Stanley Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000020
O'dean Thompson Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000019
Louie Alexander Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000018
Francesca Canducci Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000021
John Inch Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000022
Kevin Lowery Film Lab Film Mastering Engineer(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000024
Erika Bruning Film Lab Film Mastering Producer(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000023
Adam Hawkes Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000017
Joseph Hoare Film Lab Scanning and Recording(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000016
Ben Baker Film Lab Head of Digital Lab(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000011
Kerry Brown Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Malcolm McLean Photography n/a 120835 6000009
Andy Burrows Film Lab Scanning and Recording Manager(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000012
Karsten Hecker Film Lab Scanning and Recording(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000013
Jimmy Saul Film Lab Scanning and Recording(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000015
Veronica Mercano Film Lab Scanning and Recording(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000014
Emma Pill Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Lucie Graves Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Sarah Kants Actor Annabel Darlington 1 1000013
Clare Clifford Actor Margery 1 1000012
Mo Zainal Actor Lenny 1 1000011
David Alexander Actor Chestnut Seller 1 1000014
Sally Leonard Actor Woman at Train Station 1 1000015
Tim Potter Actor Nightclub Patron 1 1000017
Katy Murphy Actor Miss Holt's Assistant 1 1000016
Stephanie Cole Actor Miss Holt 1 1000010
Beatie Edney Actor Mrs. Brummegan 1 1000009
Lee Pace Actor Michael 1 1000004
Shirley Henderson Actor Edythe 1 1000003
Amy Adams Actor Delysia Lafosse 1 1000002
Mark Strong Actor Nick 1 1000005
Tom Payne Actor Phil Goldman 1 1000006
Christina Cole Actor Charlotte Warren 1 1000008
Ciarán Hinds Actor Joe 1 1000007
Matt Ryan Actor Gerry 1 1000018
Bharat Nalluri Director n/a 2 2000001
Guy Heeley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Simon Fraser Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
John Crampton Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Anthony Wilcox Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Charlie Reed Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dan Channing-Williams Assistant Director Additional Third Assistant Director 163 5000007
Zoe Laing Assistant Director Additional Third Assistant Director 163 5000006
Manda Levin Story Editor Script Editor 1264 4000004
Winifred Watson Source Material (from novel: "Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day") 120786 4000003
Paul Webster Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Nellie Bellflower Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stephen Garrett Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jane Frazer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Maggie Townley Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Simon Beaufoy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Magee Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Yan Jennings Film Lab Film Mastering Engineer(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000025
Jerome Dewhurst Film Lab Digital Lab Engineer(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000026
David Haynes Painter Head of Department Painter 200 9000009
Simon Hutchings Painter Standby Painter 200 9000008
Daryn Mclaughlan Art Director n/a 183 9000007
John Haynes Painter n/a 200 9000010
Sarah Pasquali Graphics Coordinator Graphic Artist 121089 9000011
Gavin Dean Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000013
Dorrie Young Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000012
Netty Chapman Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000006
Niall Moroney Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Pied Pipers Song Performer ("Dream") 120788 8000031
Lee Pace Song Performer ("If I Didn't Care") 120788 8000030
Amy Adams Song Performer ("If I Didn't Care") 120788 8000029
Sarah Greenwood Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Katie Spencer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nick Gottschalk Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Sophie Tyler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Leo Davis Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Lissy Holm Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Magot Forster Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000007
Faith Thomas Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Anthony Brookman Costumer Crowd Costumer 120880 13000005
Fae Hammond Hair Makeup & Hair Designer 120794 13000008
Su Westwood Hair Makeup & Hair Artist 120794 13000009
Frances McDormand Actor Miss Pettigrew 1 1000001
Francesco Alberico Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Yvonne Otzen Costumer Crowd Costumer 120880 13000004
Luan Placks Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Kahli Small Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Anya Chmura Executive Asset Representative 120806 11000001
Lesley Gogarty Extras Casting (The Casting Network Ltd.) 120851 10000003
Joan Washington Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Mick Hurrell Advisor Health & Safety Advisor 120821 12000002
Michael O'Connor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Tim Aslam Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Lew Stone and His Orchestra Song Performer ("Anything Goes") 120788 8000028
James Oliver Young Song ("T'Ain't What You Do (It's The Way That Cha Do It)") 120859 8000027
Steve Farman Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Annabel Wright Editor Conform Editor(Framestore CFC) 172 7000003
Christopher Lloyd Editor Assembly Editor 172 7000002
Lee McComish Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Sandra McCallig Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal and Clearances 120781 8000002
Paul Englishby Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Barney Pilling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dash Lilley Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000034
Steve Farman Film Lab Film Fusion EDL Manager 120850 6000029
Eric D'Souza Film Lab Digital Lab Engineer(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000028
Ian Redmond Film Lab Digital Lab Engineer(Framestore CFC) 120850 6000027
Clive Noakes Film Lab Deluxe Labs Contact 120850 6000030
Asa Shoul Colorist DI Colorist(Framestore CFC) 120920 6000031
James Perry Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000033
Alec Gibson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000032
Chris Barrett Music Assistant(Air Lyndhurst, London) 120781 8000003
Alex Nutton Music Assistant(Air Lyndhurst, London) 120781 8000004
E Y Harburg Song ("Brother Can You Spare a Dime") 120859 8000022
Nick Wollage Recording Recording and Mixing(Air Lyndhurst, London) 120578 8000021
Paul Englishby Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000020
Jay Gorney Song ("Brother Can You Spare a Dime") 120859 8000023
Cole Porter Song ("Anything Goes") 120859 8000024
John Mercer Song ("Dream") 120859 8000026
Jack Lawrence Song ("If I Didn't Care") 120859 8000025
Karen Elliott Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000019
Paul Englishby Music Producer Score Producer(Air Lyndhurst, London) 323 8000018
Nick Moss Music Solo Clarinet(Isobel Griffiths Ltd.) 120781 8000006
Chris Traves Music Additional Recording(Air Lyndhurst, London) 120781 8000005
Colin Rae Music Music Copying(Isobel Griffiths Ltd.) 120781 8000007
Cole Porter Music ("Anything Goes") 120781 8000008
James Bellamy Music Editor n/a 214 8000017
Nyree Pinder Music Coordinator Score Coordinator(HotHouse Music Ltd.) 206 8000016
Anita Burger Makeup Extras Make-up & Hair 353 13000012
Synopsis
In 1939 London, Miss Guinevere Pettigrew is a middle-aged governess who finds herself once again unfairly dismissed from her job. Without so much as severance pay, Miss Pettigrew realizes that she must--for the first time in two decades--seize the day. This she does, by intercepting an employment assignment outside of her comfort level--as "social secretary." Arriving at a penthouse apartment for the interview, Miss Pettigrew is catapulted into the glamorous world and dizzying social whirl of an American actress and singer, Delysia Lafosse. Within minutes, Miss Pettigrew finds herself swept into a heady high-society milieu--and, within hours, living it up. Taking the "social secretary" designation to heart, she tries to help her new friend Delysia navigate a love life and career, both of which are complicated by the three men in Delysia's orbit; devoted pianist Michael, intimidating nightclub owner Nick, and impressionable junior impresario Phil. Miss Pettigrew herself is blushingly drawn to the gallant Joe, a successful designer who is tenuously engaged to haughty fashion maven Edythe--the one person who senses that the new "social secretary" may be out of her element, and schemes to undermine her. Over the next 24 hours, Guinevere and Delysia will empower each other to discover their romantic destinies.