In Bruges (2008)

In Bruges
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Comedy, Action, Foreign
Keywords hitman, vacation
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Carter Burwell Original Music Music Orchestrator 120838 8000009
Bev Reid Assistant (to Mr. Abberley for Scion Films) 120820 25000005
James Davies Special Effects Technician SFX Senior Technician 242 23000006
Charles Moore Legal Services (Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000005
Ben Thomas Legal Counsel Legal and Production(Scion Films) 120913 18000004
Paul Herbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Katherine Otway Legal Services (Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000006
Joanna Johnson Legal Counsel Legal and Production(Scion Films) 120913 18000003
Deepti Burton Legal Services (Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000007
Miles Ketley Legal Services (for Film4) 120857 18000008
Alain Berenboom Legal Counsel Legal Advisor(Belgium) 120913 18000001
Sarah-Jane Wilson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Louise Green Post-Production Accountant Post-Production Asst. Accountant 120979 16000004
Lara Sargent Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Jo Littlejohn Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Katleen Goossens Assistant Accountant (Belgium) 120950 16000007
James Embree Stunt Double Ray Double 120980 19000002
Davina Van Belle Assistant Accountant (Belgium) 120950 16000008
Ariane Joachimowicz Legal Counsel Legal Advisor(Belgium) 120913 18000002
Russell Sargent Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Lisa Jane Graham Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Richard Law Construction Construction Rigger 120900 21000012
Robert Clarke Construction Construction Rigger 120900 21000011
Russell Boswell Catering Chef(Ace Film Catering Ltd) 120954 22000002
Judt Crane Catering Chef(Ace Film Caterering) 120954 22000003
Richard Briscoe Visual Effects Supervisor (Double Negative) 249 23000001
Alistair Hayes Catering Chef(Ace Film Caterering) 120954 22000005
Martin Parr Catering Chef(Ace Film Caterering) 120954 22000004
Nicholas Sargent Construction Construction Supervisor 120900 21000010
Eddie Murphy Construction Construction Supervisor 120900 21000009
Nacho Santeugini Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Luke Sargent Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Joanne Sennitt Finance Manager Head of Group Finance(Scion Films) 120941 16000002
Mark Overall Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Pascal Mievis Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Antoine Robin Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000008
Peter Hodge Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000007
Stephen Rubens Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000001
Mark Beaumont Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Oliver Brierley Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Nigel Heath Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Robert Brazier Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Rob Saunders Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000012
Alex Fielding Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000013
Alistair Crocker Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000016
James Harbour Sound Engineer Sound Maintenance Engineer 120916 14000015
James N Harrison Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Arthur Grayley Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Susie Harding Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Nigel Heath ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Paul Carr ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Rosy Coppola Tailor Seamstress 120990 13000013
Dan Morgan ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000003
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Rowena Wilkinson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Julian Slater Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Warren Ewen Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
John Saunders Electrician Shooting Electrician 450 15000013
Wailoon Chung Electrician Shooting Electrician 450 15000012
Robert Rabson Electrician Shooting Electrician 450 15000011
Kristof van Torre Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Wim Temmerman Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Mark Hanlon Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Gideon Van Essen Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Andy Long Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Jody Knight Grip Trainee Grip 365 15000009
Tony Goulding Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Roy Branch Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Danny Madden Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Guy Cope Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000005
Nick Cupac Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Colin Strachan Grip n/a 365 15000008
David Maund Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mark Holt Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Richard Diver Visual Effects Editor Editor(Double Negative) 614 23000004
Steven Liegeois Production Production Buyer(Belgium) 120824 25000017
Lars de Kuyper Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Jana Tallieu Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Niki Geeraerts Production Stagehand 120824 25000018
Sam Haveland Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000019
Carl Van Oyen Office Runner Production Runner(Belgium) 120988 25000022
Kaat De Jonghe Office Runner Production Runner(Belgium) 120988 25000021
Maarten Vyncke Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000020
Jan Verstraete Stand-In Utility Stand-In 121015 25000014
Dieter Moeyaert Stand-In Utility Stand-In 121015 25000013
Ben Knight Production Assistant (Blueprint) 275 25000008
Barbara Jansen Production Assistant Base Production Assistant 275 25000007
Bieke Janssens Assistant (to Mr. Fiennes) 120820 25000004
Hanne Hauquier Production Assistant (Belgium) 275 25000009
Tine Demeulenaere Production Assistant (Belgium) 275 25000010
Jonas Boutens Office Assistant Production Runner(Belgium) 120996 25000012
Colin McDaid Transportation Captain Facilities Transport Captain 272 25000011
Tamara King Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000023
Lara Davis Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000024
Marek Kowelski Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000036
Michael Knight Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000035
Malcolm Cooper Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000034
Randy Nichol Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000037
Emma Olrich-Smith Other Assets Administrator 120795 26000001
Rachel Kennedy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ruth Halliday Other Clearances(The Clearing House) 120795 26000002
Paul Frederickson Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000033
Stephen Rivenell Driver Unit Driver 273 25000032
Robbe Nuyttens Driver Prop Driver 273 25000027
Jamie Edgell Driver Boat Driver 273 25000026
Paula Oehlers Medic Unit Nurse(Belgium) 120966 25000025
Philippe Bertin Driver Prop Driver 273 25000028
Tony Jayes Driver (to Mr. Farrell) 273 25000029
Barrie Williams Driver (to Mr. Fiennes) 273 25000031
Jeff Hudson Driver (to Mr. Gleeson) 273 25000030
Katrien Rycx Assistant (to Mr. Gleeson) 120820 25000003
Ante Novakovic Assistant (to Mr. Farrell) 120820 25000002
Jody Johnson Digital Effects Artist Digital Supervisor(Double Negative) 120960 23000017
Kathy Heaser Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000016
Patrick Zentis Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter(Double Negative) 120959 23000015
Nicola Atkinson Digital Effects Artist Matchmover(Double Negative) 120960 23000018
Michael Atkin Digital Effects Artist Matchmover(Double Negative) 120960 23000019
Oliver Atherton Digital Effects Artist Sequence Lead Compositor(Double Negative) 120960 23000021
Ken Fanning Digital Effects Artist Matchmover(Double Negative) 120960 23000020
Matt Curtis Titles (Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120825 23000014
David Johns Special Effects Technician Technician(Snowbusiness) 242 23000013
Hugh Goodbody Special Effects Technician SFX Senior Technician 242 23000007
Gavin Gregory Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Double Negative) 419 23000005
David White Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Makeup Design 120936 13000012
Russell Pritchett Special Effects Technician SFX Technician 242 23000008
Jamie Wegeulin Special Effects Technician SFX Technician 242 23000009
Delroy Reid Special Effects Technician Technician(Snowbusiness) 242 23000012
Stephen Shelley Special Effects Technician Senior Technician(Snowbusiness) 242 23000010
Simon Trafford Digital Effects Artist Sequence Lead Compositor(Double Negative) 120960 23000022
Davi Stein Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Double Negative) 120960 23000023
Philippe Bertin Props Prop Dresser 120817 24000010
Jacco Bout Props Dressing Props 120817 24000009
Adam McCreight Props Dressing Props 120817 24000008
Charles Bodycomb Props On-Set Armourer 120817 24000011
Sarah Whittle Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000012
Todd Lundquist Assistant Assistant to Director 120820 25000001
Gert Pannecoucke Props Buyer Petty Cash Buyer 120926 24000013
Alex King Props Standby Props 120817 24000007
Peggy Verstraeten Props Standby Props 120817 24000006
Muffin Green Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Aeon Henderson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Double Negative) 120960 23000025
Jerry Hall Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Double Negative) 120960 23000024
Robbe Nuyttens Props Prop Dresser 120817 24000002
Rod Whiting Props Storeman 120817 24000003
Chris Lievens Props Standby Props 120817 24000005
Arwell Evans Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Rupert Porter Visual Effects Producer (Double Negative) 243 23000003
Charlotte Hayward Makeup Makeup Trainee 353 13000010
Charline Adriaens Assistant Production Coordinator (Belgium) 192 5000017
Liesbet Vaes Assistant Production Coordinator (Belgium) 192 5000016
Reinout Vandeputte Location Assistant (Belgium) 120947 5000015
Roland Ballard Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Eigil Bryld Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jan Hogevold Camera Executive Producer(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120798 6000004
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Peter Robertson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Johan Ives Location Assistant (Belgium) 120947 5000014
Jelle Claeys Location Assistant (Belgium) 120947 5000013
Dan Whitty Location Manager (London) 193 5000008
Alistair Hopkins Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Charlie Reed Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jo Van Hende Location Manager (Belgium) 193 5000009
Rowena Ladbury Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Ellen Scheers Location Assistant (Belgium) 120947 5000012
Nicky Earnshaw Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Tabitha Blythe Camera Editorial(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120798 6000005
Cuong Dang Video Assist/Playback Production Video Assist 120899 6000006
Ben Baker Film Lab Head of Digital Lab(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000018
Maria Stroka Film Lab Producer(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000017
Ben Bradley Film Lab On-Line Editor(Midnight Transfer) 120850 6000016
Andy Burrows Film Lab Scanning and Recording Manager(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000019
Joseph Hoare Film Lab Scanning and Recording(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000020
David Johnston Film Lab Data Operator(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000022
Jimmy Saul Film Lab Scanning and Recording(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000021
Greg Barrett Film Lab Head of Film(Midnight Transfer) 120850 6000015
Paul Dray Film Lab Laboratory Contact(Deluxe) 120850 6000014
Simon Surtees Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000009
Monique Carboni Photography Bruges Research Photography 120835 6000008
Jaap Buitendijk Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Iain MacKay Loader B-Camera Loader 120956 6000010
Alec Gibson Grader Laboratory Grader(Deluxe) 121138 6000011
Rawdon Hayne Focus Puller B-Camera Focus Puller 332 6000013
Ian Clark Focus Puller n/a 332 6000012
Lance Roehrig Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Matthew Penry-Davey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ann Elsley Actor Overweight Woman #2 1 1000013
Oliver Bonjour Actor Film Director 1 1000012
Elizabeth Berrington Actor Natalie 1 1000011
Jean Marc Favorin Actor Policeman 1 1000014
Zeljko Ivanek Actor Canadian Guy 1 1000015
Louis Nummy Actor Harry's child #3 1 1000018
Anna Madeley Actor Denise 1 1000017
Sachi Kimura Actor Imamoto 1 1000016
Rudy Blomme Actor Ticket Seller 1 1000010
Eric Godon Actor Yuri 1 1000009
Clémence Poésy Actor Chloe 1 1000004
Ralph Fiennes Actor Harry 1 1000003
Brendan Gleeson Actor Ken 1 1000002
Jeremie Renier Actor Eirik 1 1000005
Jordan Prentice Actor Jimmy 1 1000006
Mark Donovan Actor Overweight Man 1 1000008
Thekla Reuten Actor Marie 1 1000007
Theo Stevenson Actor Boy in Church 1 1000019
Inez Stinton Actor Kelli 1 1000020
Sarah Harvey Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Julia Blackman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jeff Abberley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Martin McDonagh Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
James Biddle Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ronaldo Vasconcellos Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Grietje Lammertyn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Tessa Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Peter Czernin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bonnie Witney Actor Harry's Child #1 1 1000023
Angel Witney Actor Harry's Child #2 1 1000022
Emily Thorling Actor Overweight Woman 1 1000021
Ran Yaniv Actor Barman 1 1000024
Stephanie Carey Actor Canadian Girl 1 1000025
Graham Broadbent Producer n/a 3 3000001
Martin McDonagh Director n/a 2 2000001
Simon Wessely Film Lab Data Operator(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000023
Louie Alexander Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000024
Charlotte Sierens Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000009
Tim Browning Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Joshua Barraud Assistant Art Director Standby Art Director 315 9000007
Jina Jay Casting n/a 179 10000001
Patrick Hella Casting (Belgium) 179 10000002
Jakob Verbruggen Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Lucinda Johnston Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Dixie Chassay Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Peter Wilkinson Painter n/a 200 9000006
George Dean Painter Head Painter 200 9000005
The Dubliners Song Performer ("On Raglan Road") 120788 8000026
Andreas Schmidt Song Performer ("Schubert: 24. Der Leiermann [Winterreise, D.911]") 120788 8000025
Townes Van Zandt Song Performer ("St. John The Gambler") 120788 8000024
Michael Carlin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anna Lynch-Robinson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Stephen Forrest-Smith Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Chris Lowe Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tracey Josephs Executive Head of Production(Film4) 120806 11000001
Paul Grindey Executive Head of Business Affairs(Film4) 120806 11000002
Michelle Gisonda Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000006
Chloe Aubry Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Neil Murphy Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Sallie Jaye Hair Hair and Makeup Designer 120794 13000007
Charlotte Hayward Hair Hair Trainee 120794 13000008
Colin Farrell Actor Ray 1 1000001
Francesco Alberico Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Laurent Guinci Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Jany Temime Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Patrick Tierssoone Technical Advisor (Construction) 537 12000001
Seb Loden Production Executive (Blueprint) 118216 11000004
Jo Rogers Executive Head of Creative Affairs(Scion Films) 120806 11000003
Julia Wilson-Dickson Dialect Coach (to Mr. Fiennes) 666 12000002
Emma Hayter Dialect Coach (to Mr. Rénier) 666 12000003
Richard Davies Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Mick Hurrell Advisor Health & Safety 120821 12000004
The Walkmen Song Performer ("Brandy Alexander") 120788 8000023
Regina Spektor Song Performer ("That Time") 120788 8000022
Jon Gregory Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tom Hooker Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000035
Adam Glasman Colorist Digital Intermediate Colorist(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120920 6000034
Stuart Nippard Editor Conform Editor(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 172 7000002
Ian Seymour Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Henry Mancini Composer ("Touch Of Evil") 120836 8000001
Adam Gough Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jo-Anne Dixon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Eric D'Souza Film Lab Digital Lab Engineer(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000033
Ian Redmond Film Lab Digital Lab Engineer(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000032
O'dean Thompson Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000027
Nicholas Stanley Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000026
Adam Hawkes Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000025
Francesca Canducci Film Lab Retouch and Restoration(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000028
Kevin Lowery Film Lab Film Mastering Engineer(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000029
Jerome Dewhurst Film Lab Digital Lab Engineer(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000031
Yan Jennings Film Lab Film Mastering Engineer(Digital Lab, Framestore-CFC) 120850 6000030
Christine Bergren Music Music Legal and Clearances 120781 8000002
Jill Streater Music Copyist 120781 8000003
Paul C Maroon Song ("Brandy Alexander") 120859 8000017
Matthew Frederic Barrick Song ("Brandy Alexander") 120859 8000016
Walter R Martin Song ("Brandy Alexander") 120859 8000015
Peter M Bauer Song ("Brandy Alexander") 120859 8000018
Townes Van Zandt Song ("St. John The Gambler") 120859 8000019
The Pretenders Song Performer ("2000 Miles") 120788 8000021
Patrick Kavanagh Song ("On Raglan Road") 120859 8000020
James Hamilto Leithauser Song ("Brandy Alexander") 120859 8000014
Regina Spektor Song ("That Time") 120859 8000013
Carter Burwell Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
The Dubliners Music Arranger ("On Raglan Road") 121019 8000005
Dave Hartley Music Pianist 120781 8000004
James Bellamy Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Karen Elliott Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Chrissie Hynde Song ("2000 Miles") 120859 8000012
Michael Farrow Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000011
Sharon Martin Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000011
Synopsis
Bruges, the most well-preserved medieval city in the whole of Belgium, is a welcoming destination for travelers from all over the world. But for hit men Ray and Ken, it could be their final destination; a difficult job has resulted in the pair being ordered right before Christmas by their London boss Harry to go and cool their heels in the storybook Flemish city for a couple of weeks. Very much out of place amidst the Gothic architecture, canals, and cobbled streets, the two hit men fill their days living the lives of tourists. Ray, still haunted by the bloodshed in London, hates the place, while Ken, even as he keeps a fatherly eye on Ray's often profanely funny exploits, finds his mind and soul being expanded by the beauty and serenity of the city. But the longer they stay waiting for Harry's call, the more surreal their experience becomes, as they find themselves in weird encounters with locals, tourists, violent medieval art, a dwarf American actor shooting a European art film, Dutch prostitutes, and a potential romance for Ray in the form of Chloë, who may have some dark secrets of her own. And when the call from Harry does finally come, Ken and Ray's vacation becomes a life-and-death struggle of darkly comic proportions and surprisingly emotional consequences.