Shrek (2001)

Shrek
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure, Family, Fantasy, Animated
Keywords castle, children's, courage, creature, dragon, duel, fairy tale, forest, funny, hero, kingdom, magic, princess, rescue, Shrek (franchise), swamp
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gavin Greenaway Song n/a 120859 8000062
Christopher Knights Voice Thelonious 475 1000014
Denise Minter Production heads of production(Pacific Data Images) 120824 25000034
Victoria Alonso Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000035
Alice Alonzo Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000036
Jane Hartwell Production heads of production(Pacific Data Images) 120824 25000033
Kevin L Cureton Production production engineer(production engineering) 120824 25000030
Nik Gervae Production production engineer(production engineering) 120824 25000031
Mark W Kirk Production production engineer(production engineering) 120824 25000032
Curtis Augspurger Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000037
Chris Bailey Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000039
Christian Bouyer Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000044
Andy Bruss Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000045
Chris Clancy Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000046
Lisa Brenner Bloomquist Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000043
Toni Blake Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000042
Dale E Cieslak Production production engineer(production engineering) 120824 25000029
Michele Barbera Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000040
Anders Beer Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000041
Dale Baer Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000038
James Wood Wilson Production production illustrator(art department) 120824 25000027
Anthony Byrnes Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000016
Fadi Basem Kandah Production Assistant (art department) 275 25000017
Geoff Koops Production Assistant (production department) 275 25000018
Allier H Zelaya Jr. Production Assistant (story department) 275 25000015
Ronald M Davis Production Assistant (story department) 275 25000014
Amy Krider Assistant marketing assistant(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120820 25000011
Jonathan Dooley Assistant operations assistant(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120820 25000012
Chris Milano Assistant operations assistant(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120820 25000013
Aaron Kruger Production Assistant (production department) 275 25000019
Philip K Livingston Jr. Production Assistant (production department) 275 25000020
Mary Locatel Production production illustrator(art department) 120824 25000025
Henrik Tamm Production production illustrator(art department) 120824 25000026
Corey Comstock Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000047
Andrew Birch Post-Production Assistant post-production associate 120882 25000024
Gary Wohlleben Production Associate production controller(production department) 120822 25000023
Drew Stewart Production Assistant (production department) 275 25000021
Ray Sunglao Production Assistant (production department) 275 25000022
Julia Woolf Production production illustrator(art department) 120824 25000028
Michelle Cowart Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000049
Bill Perkins Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000073
Mike Ploog Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000074
Amy Rabins Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000075
Latifa Ouaou Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000072
Matt O'Callaghan Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000071
Brian Master Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000068
Michael Meckler Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000069
Christine Norton Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000070
John Rocco Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000076
Paul Shardlow Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000077
Mike Spokas Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000082
Mike Stone Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000083
Eric Swanborg Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000084
Mark Solomon Production Pre-Production 120824 25000081
Mike Smithson Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000080
Avner Shemi Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000078
Steve Simper Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000079
Lori Lewis Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000067
Tim Lawrence Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000066
John Garbett Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000054
Bart Gawboy Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000055
Carlos Grangel Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000056
Crystal Foth Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000053
Nickson Fong Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000052
Shelly Carney Assistant (to Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio (production department)) 120820 25000010
Luc Desmarchelier Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000050
Lynn Ezelle Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000051
Timothy Guyer Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000057
Jared Hamaguchi Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000058
Kelly Kimball Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000063
Sandy Kraft Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000064
Kenneth A Larson Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000065
Dale Allen Hoyt Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000062
Ann Hoyt Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000061
Jay Heit Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000059
Ruben Hickman Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000060
Dayla Corcoran Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000048
Katie Intrieri Assistant (to David Lipman (production department)) 120820 25000009
Matt Baer CGI Artist cloth effects(lighting & effects) 120986 23000050
Randall Hammond CGI Artist cloth effects(lighting & effects) 120986 23000051
Andrew Harris CGI Artist cloth effects(lighting & effects) 120986 23000052
Sylvain Doreau CGI Artist CG set builder(layout department) 120986 23000049
Wendy Rogers CGI Artist CG visual development(art department) 120986 23000048
Steve McGrath Chief Modelmaker modeler(modeling & surfacing) 121151 23000045
Matthew Paulson Chief Modelmaker modeler(modeling & surfacing) 121151 23000046
Bill Stahl Chief Modelmaker modeler(modeling & surfacing) 121151 23000047
Raman Hui Animator n/a 483 23000053
Edip Agi Animator (animation department) 483 23000054
Tim Keon Animator (animation department) 483 23000059
Ken Keys Animator (animation department) 483 23000060
Boris Kossmehl Animator (animation department) 483 23000061
Ethan Hurd Animator (animation department) 483 23000058
Anthony Hodgson Animator (animation department) 483 23000057
Chung Chan Animator (animation department) 483 23000055
Raffaella Filipponi Animator (animation department) 483 23000056
Lioudmila Golynskaia Chief Modelmaker modeler(modeling & surfacing) 121151 23000044
Brian Deans-Rowe Chief Modelmaker modeler(modeling & surfacing) 121151 23000043
Sue Gleadhill Layout Artist rough layout(layout department) 120869 23000031
Stephen Moros Layout Artist rough layout(layout department) 120869 23000032
Bob Whitehill Layout Artist rough layout(layout department) 120869 23000033
James Buckhouse Layout Artist rough layout(layout department) 120869 23000030
Simon J Smith Layout Artist head of layout(layout department) 120869 23000029
Joe DiCesare Matte Painter (matte painting department) 120959 23000026
Thomas Esmeralda Matte Painter (matte painting department) 120959 23000027
Tony Halawa Matte Painter (matte painting department) 120959 23000028
Steve R J Bell Layout Artist layout(layout department) 120869 23000034
John Braunreuther Layout Artist layout(layout department) 120869 23000035
Richard Shiba Layout Artist layout(layout department) 120869 23000040
Melissa Tseng Layout Artist layout(layout department) 120869 23000041
Nick Walker Layout Artist layout(layout department) 120869 23000042
David Murphy Layout Artist layout(layout department) 120869 23000039
Steven Kirchner Layout Artist layout(layout department) 120869 23000038
Brian J Danker Layout Artist layout(layout department) 120869 23000036
Todd Heapy Layout Artist layout(layout department) 120869 23000037
Eric Lessard Animator (animation department) 483 23000062
Noel McGinn Animator (animation department) 483 23000063
Eric Tabellion Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000088
Rahul Chandrakant Thakkar Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000089
Deepak Tolani Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000090
Karl Johann Schmidt Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000087
Kurt Schaefer Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000086
Shawn Neely Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000083
Drew Olbrich Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000084
Trina M Roy Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000085
Daniel Wexler Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000091
Cynthia Park Assistant (to Jeffery Katzenberg (production department)) 120820 25000001
Matthew Tatom Assistant (to director) 120820 25000006
John Colt Assistant (to Aron Warner (production department)) 120820 25000007
Drew McNeill Assistant (to Aron Warner (production department)) 120820 25000008
Melissa Wylie Assistant (to Sandra Rabins (production department)) 120820 25000005
Kirstie Field Assistant (to Penney Finkelman Cox (production department)) 120820 25000004
Holly van Praagh Assistant (to Jeffery Katzenberg (production department)) 120820 25000002
Marie Walsh Dixon Assistant (to Jeffery Katzenberg (production department)) 120820 25000003
Joanna Mason Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000082
Matt Kimball Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000081
Emmanuel Roth Animator (animation department) 483 23000069
Tom Roth Animator (animation department) 483 23000070
David Spivack Animator (animation department) 483 23000071
Rick Richards Animator (animation department) 483 23000068
Jason A Reisig Animator (animation department) 483 23000067
Michelle R Meeker Animator (animation department) 483 23000064
Fredrik Nilsson Animator (animation department) 483 23000065
David Rader Animator (animation department) 483 23000066
Don Venhaus Animator (animation department) 483 23000072
Kenny Chung Animator animation(animation department) 483 23000073
Nick Foster Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000078
Barry Fowler Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000079
Lawrence Kesteloot Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000080
Gilles Dezeustre Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000077
Sumit Das Animator animation software development(R & D staff) 483 23000076
Patricia A Hannaway Animator animation(animation department) 483 23000074
Marlon Montgomery Animator animation technology coordinator(production engineering) 483 23000075
Kate Swanborg Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000085
Ron Tippe Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000087
Yumi Nishiyama Other coordinator(artistic & technical development) 120795 26000093
Grazia Ojeda Other coordinator(artistic & technical development) 120795 26000094
Michael Cutler Other systems administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000095
Denise Howard Other systems programmer(artistic & technical development) 120795 26000092
Mark Harris Other systems programmer(artistic & technical development) 120795 26000091
Kyle Pascucci Other laser film coordinator(editorial department) 120795 26000088
Baron Northrop Other laser film recordist(editorial department) 120795 26000089
Curtis Galloway Other systems programmer(artistic & technical development) 120795 26000090
Margaret Myers Other systems administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000096
Brian Peterson Other systems administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000097
Erik Patton Other systems administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000103
Rob Toy Other systems administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000104
Frank Richards Other I/O administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000105
David Fent Other systems administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000102
John O'Sullivan Other systems administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000101
Graham Breeze Other systems administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000098
Rich Marco Other systems administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000099
Bart Feliciano Other systems administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000100
Alex Zaphiris Other film recordist(editorial department) 120795 26000087
Cherie Hammond Other film recordist(editorial department) 120795 26000086
David Hart Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000074
Matthew Head Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000075
Mirjana Nikolic Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000076
Mark Edwards Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000073
Grzegorz Duda Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000072
Juan J Buhler Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000069
Rhett Collier Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000070
Alain De Hoe Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000071
Mahesh Ramasubramanian Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000077
Erdem Taylan Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000078
John "Jr" Robeck Other paint fix(matte painting department) 120795 26000083
John M Hanashiro Other technician(editorial department) 120795 26000084
Dana Basinger Other film recordist(editorial department) 120795 26000085
Alicia Bissinger Other paint fix(matte painting department) 120795 26000082
Kenneth Ibrahim Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000081
Susan Thayer Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000079
Martin Usiak Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000080
Alvin Tenpo Other I/O administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000106
Sergio Chaves Other junior systems administrator(systems administration) 120795 26000107
Cecil Kramer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000132
Brad Lewis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000133
Ed Leonard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000134
Michael Kahn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000131
Tim Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000130
Bruce Daitch Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000127
Ann Daly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000128
Doug Ikeler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000129
Alan Myerson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000135
Kristen Niederholzer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000136
Lenny Wohl Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000141
Hans Zimmer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000142
Barbara Zipperman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000143
Simon Wells Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000140
Asa Tucker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000139
Dennis Park Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000137
Jennifer Rubin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000138
Martin Cohen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000126
Teresa Cheng Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000125
Julie Haddon Other head of marketing(Pacific Data Images) 120795 26000113
Marilyn Friedman Other head of studio recruitment & staffing(Pacific Data Images) 120795 26000114
Peter Gladysz Other human resources manage(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120795 26000115
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000112
Robert Renga Other recordist 120795 26000111
Mark Macready Other junior systems adminsitrator(systems administration) 120795 26000108
Heather Tensen Other junior systems adminsitrator(systems administration) 120795 26000109
Craig Heath Other recordist 120795 26000110
Kelly Brown Other creative services specialist(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120795 26000116
Sonia M Torigoe-Arroyo Other recruiter(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120795 26000117
Liz Borges-Herzog Other receptionist(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120795 26000122
Kelly Asbury Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000123
Brenda Chapman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000124
Anthony Correa Other receptionist(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120795 26000121
Caesar Myles Other facilities maintenance(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120795 26000120
Dana Pettit-Vanhove Other recruiter(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120795 26000118
Christine M Lingenfelter Other recruiting coordinator(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120795 26000119
Karen Schneider Brodine Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000068
Terran Boylan Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000067
Erwan Maigret Other character TD support(character technical direction) 120795 26000017
Alberto Menache Other character TD support(character technical direction) 120795 26000018
Stephan Osterburg Other character TD support(character technical direction) 120795 26000019
Kavita Khosla Other character TD support(character technical direction) 120795 26000016
Irene Deery Other character TD support(character technical direction) 120795 26000015
Robert Vogt Other character TD(character technical direction) 120795 26000012
Zsoka Barkacs Other character TD support(character technical direction) 120795 26000013
Stephane Cros Other character TD support(character technical direction) 120795 26000014
Brian H Thompson Other character TD support(character technical direction) 120795 26000020
David Doepp Other surfacing lead(modeling & surfacing) 120795 26000021
Kerry Miller Other surfacing(modeling & surfacing) 120795 26000026
Gerald McAleece III Other layout department) 120795 26000027
Michael Day Other lead lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000028
Sabrina M Riegel Other surfacing(modeling & surfacing) 120795 26000025
Kenneth Hebert Other surfacing(modeling & surfacing) 120795 26000024
Claudia Candia Other surfacing(modeling & surfacing) 120795 26000022
Edward Deren Other surfacing(modeling & surfacing) 120795 26000023
Eric Vignola Other character TD(character technical direction) 120795 26000011
Kevin Rodgers Other character TD(character technical direction) 120795 26000010
Loren Soman Production pre-production(Proellerhead/Los Angeles) 120824 25000092
Andy Waisler Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000093
Barry E Jackson Production Pre-Production 120824 25000094
Rob Letterman Production pre-production(Proellerhead/Los Angeles) 120824 25000091
Jeffrey Abrams Production pre-production(Proellerhead/Los Angeles) 120824 25000090
Steven Albert Matte Painter (matte painting department) 120959 23000025
Erika Vasquez Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000088
Marissa Walker Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000089
Tom Hester Other character design(art department) 120795 26000001
Beth Hofer Other lead character TD(character technical direction) 120795 26000002
Peter Farson Other character TD(character technical direction) 120795 26000007
Milana Huang Other character TD(character technical direction) 120795 26000008
Nathan Loofbourrow Other character TD(character technical direction) 120795 26000009
Cassidy Curtis Other character TD(character technical direction) 120795 26000006
Bart Coughlin Other character TD(character technical direction) 120795 26000005
Richard Walsh Other lead character TD(character technical direction) 120795 26000003
J.J. Blumenkranz Other character TD(character technical direction) 120795 26000004
Sherry Yun-Shyan Hsieh Other lead lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000029
Annmarie Koenig Other lead lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000030
Sean Pollack Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000055
Bert Gjn Poole Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000056
Geri Smith Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000057
Young Joo Paik-Cheung Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000054
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000053
Felix J Mendoza Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000050
Barbara A Meyers Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000051
Stephanie Mulqueen Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000052
Alessandro Tento Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000058
Carlos Vidal Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000059
Bill Seneshen Other effects lead(lighting & effects) 120795 26000064
Scott Singer Other effects lead(lighting & effects) 120795 26000065
David Allen Other effects(lighting & effects) 120795 26000066
Scott B Peterson Other effects lead(lighting & effects) 120795 26000063
Arnauld Lamorlette Other effects lead(lighting & effects) 120795 26000062
Nathania Vishneusky Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000060
Jonathan Gibbs Other effects lead(lighting & effects) 120795 26000061
Lee Lanier Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000049
Stephanie Katritos-Sautai Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000048
Tom Allen Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000036
Ken Ball Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000037
Chanda Cummings Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000038
Pablo Valle Other lead lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000035
Frederic Sautai Other lead lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000034
Jin Liou Other lead lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000031
Joe Palrang Other lead lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000032
Milton E Rodriguez Rios Other lead lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000033
Christian Cummings Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000039
Philippe Denis Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000040
Matthieu Grospiron Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000045
Ben Gunsberger Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000046
Thane Hawkins Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000047
Laura Grieve Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000044
Chad Greene Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000043
Dado Feigenblatt Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000041
Alex Grau Other lighter(lighting & effects) 120795 26000042
Brian Taylor Production pre-production(Los Angeles) 120824 25000086
Michael C Walling Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000023
Julie Butchko Music music clearances 120781 8000005
Toby Chu Music music assistant 120781 8000006
Dave Hecox Music music assistant 120781 8000007
Danny Jacob Music guitars 120781 8000004
Tony Stanton Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Christopher Knights Assistant Editor assistant film editor(editorial department) 203 7000008
Harry Gregson-Williams Composer music composer 120836 8000001
John Powell Composer music composer 120836 8000002
Alastair King Music music assistant 120781 8000008
Joel Richard Music music assistant 120781 8000009
Marlylata E Jacob Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
John Bell Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
John A Coleman Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Brian Richards Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000013
James McKee Smith Music n/a 120781 8000010
Harry Gregson-Williams Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000011
Gavin Greenaway Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000012
Michelle Belforte Hauser Assistant Editor assistant Avid editor(editorial department) 203 7000007
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000006
Andre de Oliviera Araujo Production Coordinator central production coordinator(production department) 162 5000034
Charles G Baldwin Production Coordinator central production coordinator(production department) 162 5000035
Carol Norton Facilities Supervisor editorial supervision(editorial department) 120948 5000036
Russell Peavey Production Coordinator (lighting & effects) 162 5000033
Audra Koklys Production Coordinator (lighting & effects) 162 5000032
Peter Grassi Production Coordinator (story department) 162 5000029
Ilyssa Katz Production Coordinator (layout department) 162 5000030
Gabriel Hernan Villarrubia Production Coordinator (animation department) 162 5000031
Earl E Heinlein Facilities Supervisor facilities manager(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120948 5000037
Jan Snyder Facilities Supervisor facilities manager(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120948 5000038
Nicole Serrano Sewell Editor editorial coordinator(editorial department) 172 7000003
Gene Takahashi Editor editorial technician(systems administration) 172 7000004
Paul Monteiro Editing editorial apprentice(editorial department) 120901 7000005
Michael Andrews Editor (editorial department) 172 7000002
Sim Evan-Jones Editor n/a 172 7000001
Della Washington Facilities Supervisor facilities coordinator(Pacific Data Images/support staff) 120948 5000039
Terry Claborn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000001
Elizabeth Finch Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Bruce Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
E Song ("My Beloved Monster" (as credited in presskit)) 120859 8000044
Pee Wee King Song ("You Belong to Me") 120859 8000045
Redd Stewart Song ("You Belong to Me") 120859 8000046
Conrad Vernon Song ("Merry Men") 120859 8000043
Andrew Adamson Song ("Merry Men") 120859 8000042
Charlie Reid Song ("I'm on My Way") 120859 8000039
Craig Reid Song ("I'm on My Way") 120859 8000040
Kirby Tepper Song ("Merry Men") 120859 8000041
Chilton Price Song ("You Belong to Me") 120859 8000047
Leonard Cohen Song ("Hallelujah") 120859 8000048
Eric Valentine Song song producer & mixer("I'm a Believer" "Stay Home") 120859 8000053
Matt Mahaffey Song song producer("Stay Home") 120859 8000054
David Jaymes Song ("Best Years of Our Lives") 120859 8000055
Neil Diamond Song ("I'm a Believer") 120859 8000052
Reg Connelly Song ("Try a Little Tenderness") 120859 8000051
Harry M Woods Song ("Try a Little Tenderness") 120859 8000049
Jimmy Campbell Song ("Try a Little Tenderness") 120859 8000050
Marty Kupersmith Song ("Bad Reputation") 120859 8000038
Ritchie Cordell Song ("Bad Reputation") 120859 8000037
Willie Nelson Song ("On the Road Again") 120859 8000025
Mark Klingman Song ("Friends") 120859 8000026
Buzzy Linhart Song ("Friends") 120859 8000027
Greg Camp Song ("All Star") 120859 8000024
John Powell Song ("It Is You (I Have Loved)") 120859 8000023
Walter Fowler Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Ladd McIntosh Original Music n/a 120838 8000021
Yvonne Moriarty Original Music n/a 120838 8000022
Naomi Neville Song ("Whipped Cream") 120859 8000028
Rupert Holmes Song n/a 120859 8000029
Eric Darnell Song ("Welcome to Duloc") 120859 8000034
Joan Jett Song n/a 120859 8000035
Kenny Laguna Song ("Bad Reputation") 120859 8000036
Mike Himelstein Song ("Welcome to Duloc") 120859 8000033
Newton Mendonca Song ("Meditation") 120859 8000032
Antonio Carlos Jobim Song n/a 120859 8000030
Norman Gimbel Song ("Meditation") 120859 8000031
Susan Amar Production Coordinator (story department) 162 5000028
Andrea Stoops Production Coordinator (character technical direction) 162 5000027
John H. Williams Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeffrey Katzenberg Producer n/a 3 3000003
Penney Finkelman Cox Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Aron J. Warner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Vicky Jenson Director n/a 2 2000002
Calvin Remsberg Voice Blind Mouse 475 1000023
Jean-Paul Vignon Voice Blind Mouse 475 1000024
Andrew Adamson Director n/a 2 2000001
Sandra Rabins Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ted Elliott Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Terry Rossio Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Joe Stillman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Roger S.H. Schulman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Ted Elliott Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jane Hartwell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Terry Rossio Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
David Lipman Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Matthew Gonder Voice Blind Mouse 475 1000022
John Bisom Voice Blind Mouse 475 1000021
Clive Pearse Voice Ogre Hunter 475 1000007
James Cummings Voice Captain of Guards 475 1000008
Bobby Block Voice Baby Bear 475 1000009
Peter Dennis Voice Ogre Hunter 475 1000006
Vincent Cassel Voice Monsieur Hood 475 1000005
Eddie Murphy Voice Donkey 475 1000002
Cameron Diaz Voice Princess Fiona 475 1000003
John Lithgow Voice Lord Farquaad 475 1000004
Chris Miller Voice Geppetto/Magic Mirror 475 1000010
Cody Cameron Voice Pinnochio/Three Pigs 475 1000011
Val Bettin Voice Bishop 475 1000017
Simon J Smith Voice Blind Mouse 475 1000019
Guillaume Aretos Voice Blind Mouse 475 1000020
Jacquie Barnbrook Voice Wrestling Fan 475 1000016
Conrad Vernon Voice Gingerbread Man 475 1000015
Kathleen Freeman Voice Old Woman 475 1000012
Michael Galasso Voice Peter Pan 475 1000013
Randy Cartwright Story By co-head of story(story department) 120779 4000005
David Lowery Story By co-head of story(story department) 120779 4000006
Marty Sixkiller Technical Director (layout department) 491 5000015
Matt Authement Technical Director (animation department) 491 5000016
Jeff Beall Technical Director (lighting & effects) 491 5000017
Michael Collery Technical Supervisor (matte painting department) 120853 5000014
Triva Von Klark Production Manager n/a 305 5000013
Monty Kimball Production Supervisor associate production supervisor(lighting & effects) 307 5000010
Stacy Rentel Production Supervisor associate production supervisor(lighting & effects) 307 5000011
Kathleen Kelly Production Supervisor (editorial department) 307 5000012
Kitt Hodsen Technical Director (lighting & effects) 491 5000018
Vanitha Rangaraju-Ramanan Technical Director (lighting & effects) 491 5000019
George Bruder Technical Director (production engineering) 491 5000024
Gregory A Dismond Technical Director lead technical director(production engineering) 491 5000025
Rachael Ellen Miller Production Coordinator (art department) 162 5000026
Mitchell Amino Technical Director (production engineering) 491 5000023
Michael Wei Mao Technical Director (matte painting department) 491 5000022
Joe Spampinato Technical Director (lighting & effects) 491 5000020
Keith Gorham Technical Director (matte painting department) 491 5000021
Jennifer Freeman Production Supervisor associate production supervisor(lighting & effects) 307 5000009
Stephen Sobisky Production Supervisor (lighting & effects) 307 5000008
Jenna Grigg Thomas Other Writer story/editorial supervisor(story department) 120847 4000012
Nick Thomas Other Writer technical writer(artistic & technical development) 120847 4000013
Linda Rae Sande Other Writer technical writer(artistic & technical development) 120847 4000014
Conrad Vernon Writer (dialogue) dialogue(story department) 120952 4000011
Chris Miller Writer (dialogue) Dialogue(Story Department) 120952 4000010
Jill Ragaway Story By story supervision(story department) 120779 4000007
William Steig Source Material (Novel) 120786 4000008
Cody Cameron Writer (dialogue) dialogue(story department) 120952 4000009
Jonathan Simonoff Other Writer technical writer(artistic & technical development) 120847 4000015
William Steig Book as Source Material from children's book("Shrek") 120888 4000016
Laura Lockwood Production Supervisor (layout department) 307 5000005
Jennifer Dahlman Production Supervisor (animation department) 307 5000006
Michael Warch Production Supervisor (lighting & effects) 307 5000007
Denise Nolan Cascino Production Supervisor (layout department) 307 5000004
Patty Kaku Production Supervisor (modeling & surfacing) 307 5000003
Stacey Vandermeer Production Supervisor (art department) 307 5000001
Michael A Garner Production Supervisor (character technical direction) 307 5000002
Geoffrey Deane Song ("Best Years of Our Lives") 120859 8000056
Michael Mangini Song song producer("Best Years of Our Lives") 120859 8000057
Branden Spencer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000033
David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000034
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000035
Robert Batha Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000032
Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor dialogue/ADR supervisor 219 14000031
Lynnanne Zager ADR ADR group 120912 14000028
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000029
Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor dialogue/ADR supervisor 219 14000030
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000036
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000037
Anna Behlmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000042
Slamm Andrews Rerecording recording 120995 14000043
Denis St Amand Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000044
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000041
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000040
Jennifer L Mann Foley Editor n/a 221 14000038
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000039
Diz White ADR ADR group 120912 14000027
Claudette Wells ADR ADR group 120912 14000026
Nicholas Guest ADR ADR group 120912 14000014
Bridget Hoffman ADR ADR group 120912 14000015
Richard Horvitz ADR ADR group 120912 14000016
Jean Gilpin ADR ADR group 120912 14000013
Elisa Pensler-Gabrielli ADR ADR group 120912 14000012
Ken Danziger ADR ADR group 120912 14000009
Moosie Drier ADR ADR group 120912 14000010
Iake Eissinmann ADR ADR group 120912 14000011
Sherry Hursey ADR ADR group 120912 14000017
Rif Hutton ADR ADR group 120912 14000018
Claire Salstrom ADR ADR group 120912 14000023
Lia Sargent ADR ADR group 120912 14000024
Bridget Sienna ADR ADR group 120912 14000025
Peter Renaday ADR ADR group 120912 14000022
Tony Pope ADR ADR group 120912 14000021
Donna Lynn Leavy ADR ADR group 120912 14000019
Christina McGregor ADR ADR group 120912 14000020
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000045
Lon E. Bender Sound Editor n/a 229 14000046
Michael J Endlich Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000012
Colin J Hodges Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000013
Amy Rae Jones Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000014
James Williams Titles end titles 120825 23000011
James Satoru Straus Animation Director directing animator(animation department) 740 23000010
Paul Chung Animation Director directing animator(animation department) 740 23000007
Denis Couchon Animation Director directing animator(animation department) 740 23000008
Donnachada Daly Animation Director directing animator(animation department) 740 23000009
Rob Julien Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000015
Vladimir Kanevsky Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000016
Steven E Sorensen Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000021
Allen Stetson Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000022
Mike Myers Voice Shrek/Blind Mouse 475 1000001
Maria Romero Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000020
Barry L Paul Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000019
Michael Macias Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000017
Marc Miller Rendering Artist render assistant(production engineering) 121098 23000018
Tim Cheung Animation Director directing animator(animation department) 740 23000006
Rex Grignon Animation Supervisor animation supervision(animation department) 120918 23000005
Nick Wollage Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000052
Alan Meyerson Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000053
Chris Clark Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000001
Carlos Sotolongo Sound Mixer studios recording mixer(Los Angeles) 230 14000051
Wade Wilson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000050
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000047
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000048
Tony Lamberti Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000049
Andrew Dudman Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000002
Craig Nepp Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000003
Raman Hui Visual Effects character designer 419 23000002
Facundo Rabaudi Visual Effects model maker(art department) 419 23000003
Carrie VanEtten Effects Coordinator PE/rendering coordinator(production engineering) 120917 23000004
Ken Bielenberg Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Barbara LaBounta Business Affairs resource manager(character technical direction) 120792 18000001
Steve Deutsch Production Accountant (production department) 282 16000001
Susan Beech Assistant Production Accountant (production department) 120902 16000002
David Cowgill ADR ADR group 120912 14000008
Mitch Carter ADR ADR group 120912 14000007
Don Weinger Set Designer set design(art department) 202 9000005
Cody Cameron Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000006
Chris Miller Storyboard Artist Story Artist(Story Department) 199 9000007
Craig Edelblut Set Designer (art department) 202 9000004
Douglas Rogers Art Director (art department) 183 9000003
Dana Glover Song Performer ("It Is You (I Have Loved)") 120788 8000079
James Hegedus Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Guillaume Aretos Art Director (art department) 183 9000002
Conrad Vernon Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000008
Kelly Asbury Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000009
Becky Cassady Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000014
Eric Darnell Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000015
Rick Farmiloe Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000016
Ken Bruce Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000013
Ken Harsha Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000012
Francisco Avalos Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000010
Rejean Bourdages Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000011
Leslie Carter Song Performer ("Like Wow!") 120788 8000078
Baha Men Song Performer ("Best Years of Our Lives") 120788 8000077
Smashmouth "Smash Mouth" Song Performer ("All Star" "I'm a Believer") 120788 8000065
Eddie Murphy Song Performer ("On the Road Again" "Friends" "Try a Little Tenderness" "I'm a Believer") 120788 8000066
Herb Albert & The Tijuana Brass Song Performer ("Whipped Cream") 120788 8000067
Dana Glover Song n/a 120859 8000064
Harry Gregson-Williams Song ("It Is You (I Have Loved)") 120859 8000061
Steven Greenberg Song song producer("Best Years of Our Lives") 120859 8000058
Jimmy Harry Song ("Like Wow!") 120859 8000059
Sandra St Victor Song ("Like Wow!") 120859 8000060
Rupert Holmes Song Performer ("Escape (The Pina Colada Song)") 120788 8000068
Antonio Carlos Jobim Song Performer ("Meditation") 120788 8000069
Jason Wade Song Performer ("You Belong to Me") 120788 8000074
John Cale Song Performer ("Hallelujah") 120788 8000075
Self Song Performer ("Stay Home") 120788 8000076
Eels Song Performer ("My Beloved Monster") 120788 8000073
Vincent Cassel Song Performer ("Merry Men") 120788 8000072
Joan Jett Song Performer ("Bad Reputation") 120788 8000070
The Proclaimers Song Performer ("I'm on My Way") 120788 8000071
James Fujii Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000017
Edmund Fong Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000018
Apurva Shah Supervisor sequence supervisor(lighting & effects) 120845 11000012
Paul Wang Supervisor sequence supervisor(lighting & effects) 120845 11000013
Mark Wendell Supervisor sequence supervisor(lighting & effects) 120845 11000014
Janet Rentel-Lavin Supervisor sequence supervisor(lighting & effects) 120845 11000011
Susan Hayden Supervisor sequence supervisor(lighting & effects) 120845 11000010
Lucia Modesto Supervisor co-supervisor(character technical direction) 120845 11000007
Luca Prasso Supervisor co-supervisor(character technical direction) 120845 11000008
Philippe Gluckman Supervisor sequence supervisor(lighting & effects) 120845 11000009
Ken Pearce Development Executive director of development(R & D staff/animation software development) 120807 11000015
James Beshears Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000016
Rosemary Alexander ADR ADR group 120912 14000004
Tom Amundsen ADR ADR group 120912 14000005
Steve Bulen ADR ADR group 120912 14000006
Newell Alexander ADR ADR group 120912 14000003
Ian Abercrombie ADR ADR group 120912 14000002
Isis Mussenden Costume Designer (art department) 169 13000001
David Lucarelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Patty Bonfilio Executive director of digital operations(Pacific Data Images) 120806 11000006
Jenene Wilson Executive vice president resources(Pacific Data Images) 120806 11000005
David Soren Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000024
Robert Souza Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000025
John Stevenson Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000026
Tom Sito Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000023
Catherine Yuh Rader Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000022
Robert Koo Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000019
Todd Kurosawa Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000020
Robert Lence Storyboard Artist story artist(story department) 199 9000021
Tom Hester Art Department head sculptor(art department) 120843 9000027
Dennis Gordon Art Department sculptor(art department) 120843 9000028
Rachel Falk Executive director of training(artistic & technical development) 120806 11000002
Jennifer Yu Executive director of IT(artistic & technical development) 120806 11000003
Richard Chuang Executive vice president special projects(Pacific Data Images) 120806 11000004
Ed Granlund Executive director of production engineering(production engineering) 120806 11000001
Christi Soper Casting Associate (production department) 160 10000003
Leslee Feldman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sara Getzkin Casting Associate (production department) 160 10000002
Jeff Hayes Modelmaker Modeling Supervisor(modeling & surfacing) 120919 23000024
Synopsis
Once upon a time, in a far away swamp, there lived an ornery ogre named Shrek whose precious solitude is suddenly shattered by an invasion of annoying fairy tale characters. There are blind mice in his food, a big, bad wolf in his bed, three little homeless pigs and more, all banished from their kingdom by the evil Lord Farquaad. Determined to save their home--not to mention his own--Shrek cuts a deal with Farquaad and sets out to rescue the beautiful Princess Fiona to be Farquaad's bride. Accompanying him on his mission is wisecracking Donkey, who will do anything for Shrek... except shut up. Rescuing the Princess from a fire-breathing dragon may prove the least of their problems when the deep, dark secret she has been keeping is revealed.