Antwone Fisher (2002)

Antwone Fisher
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Penn lands humanitarian honour from Producers Guild
    By: WENN.com Source January 06, 2011 2:00pm GMT+0000

    Hollywood actor and activist Sean Penn is to be honoured for his charity work in Haiti by the Producers Guild of America.

  • Miracle at St. Anna Review
    By:

    Spike Lee’s World War II epic about four African-American soldiers stationed in Italy is overlong and flawed but still manages to be a powerful, important and gripping effort with superb performances.

  • Definitely, Maybe Review
    By:

    If guys’ harshest punishment this Valentine’s Day is being dragged to see <em>Definitely, Maybe</em>, they’re getting off pretty easy, thanks in large part to Ryan Reynolds.

  • The Great Debaters Review
    By:

    For his second directorial effort,&nbsp;Denzel Washington deftly applies the feel-good formula of&nbsp;<em>Remember the Titans</em> to this racially charged but inevitably inspiring “David vs. Goliath” true story of an African-American college debate team taking on Harvard in 1935.

  • ATL Review
    By:

    With very little violence (and no body count), the rapper-filled ATL is a change of pace from your typical urban movie.

  • 50 Cent Linked to Usher Ex
    By: WENN.com Source July 08, 2005 10:34am GMT+0000

    Hip-hop star 50 Cent has reportedly struck up an on-set romance with his new movie co-star Joy Bryant.

  • Friday Night Lights Review
    By:

    Perhaps if Friday Night Lights was the first high school football story to come to the big screen, it would be one of the best. Even though the film does sport some superb performances and tackles gritty realism with gusto, it isn't the first to do that--far from it.

  • Spartan Review
    By:

    As a thriller, Spartan will hold your attention, but unfortunately writer/director's David Mamet's style doesn't fit well in this milieu.

  • News, July 11: Marvel Ditches Princess Di Comic Series, Tom Cruise Praises Scientology, Elvis' Tooth Up for Auction, More...
    By: Guylaine Cadorette July 11, 2003 1:58pm GMT+0000

    Marvel Enterprises Inc. has decided to drop plans to reincarnate the late Princess Diana as a mutant comic superhero this fall. Also Tom Cruise Elvis Presley Tobey Maguire Spider-Man II Humanitas Awards Antwone Fisher David E Kelley Niki Caro Gordon Rayfield Larry Wilmore Teri Schaffer Steve Tompkins Danny Glover International Black Panther Film Festival Nick Lachey Jessica Simpson Newlyweds Aaron McGruder Reggie Hudlin Boondocks

  • 50 Cent, B2K Top BET Honors
    By: Guylaine Cadorette June 25, 2003 5:40pm GMT+0000

    Rapper 50 Cent and B2K were the big winners Tuesday night at the third annual BET Awards at the Kodak Theater in Los Angeles, walking away from the three-hour event with two honors apiece.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Derek Luke Actor Antwone Fisher 1 1000001
Joy Bryant Actor Cheryl 1 1000002
Denzel Washington Actor Dr Jerome Davenport 1 1000003
Salli Richardson-Whitfield Actor Berta Davenport 1 1000004
Earl Billings Actor James 1 1000005
Kevin Connolly Actor Slim 1 1000006
Viola Davis Actor Eva 1 1000007
Yolonda Ross Actor Nadine 1 1000008
Stephen Snedden Actor Berkley 1 1000009
Rainoldo Gooding Actor Grayson 1 1000010
Novella Nelson Actor Mrs Tate 1 1000011
De'angelo Wilson Actor Jesse (age 19) 1 1000012
Malcolm Kelley Actor Antwone Fisher (age 7) 1 1000013
Cory Hodges Actor Antwone Fisher (age 14) 1 1000014
Leonard Howze Actor Pork Chop 1 1000015
Kente Scott Actor Kansas City 1 1000016
Leo Nepomuceno Actor SP #1 1 1000017
Sung Kang Actor Receptionist 1 1000018
Cordell Stokes Actor Keith (age 5) 1 1000019
Ellis Williams Actor Reverend Tate 1 1000020
Timothy Reddick Actor Dwight (age 8) 1 1000021
Jascha Washington Actor Jesse (age 8) 1 1000022
Vernée Watson-Johnson Actor Annette 1 1000023
Margaret Ford Actor Eda 1 1000024
Bob Banks Actor Horace 1 1000025
Jada Louie Actor Jeannette 1 1000026
Rebecca Morris Actor Anna 1 1000027
Brandon Biggins Actor Eddie 1 1000028
Brandon Lewis Actor Ray 1 1000029
Eddie Baccus Actor Blind Piano Player 1 1000030
David Fowler Actor Chief Master-At-Arms 1 1000031
Sean'E La'Dae Actor Edward 1 1000032
Linda Cevallos Actor Sexy Woman 1 1000033
O Duke Actor Uncle Duke 1 1000034
Charlie Robinson Actor Howard 1 1000035
Michelle Davison Actor Johnny Mae 1 1000036
Fran Dorsey Actor Owner 1 1000037
Ruth Stehle Actor Snide Clerk 1 1000038
John Pittman Actor Another Clerk 1 1000039
Lissy Gulick Actor Mona 1 1000040
Edward Reynolds Actor Man 1 1000041
Andre Patton Actor Kenny 1 1000042
Rita Pearson Actor Cashier 1 1000043
Janaya Reynolds Actor Young Girl #1 1 1000044
Na'tasha Evans Actor Young Girl #2 1 1000045
Doug Jewell Actor Spinoza 1 1000046
Lynn Charles Actor Spinoza's Wife 1 1000047
Jason Dixon Actor Jason 1 1000048
Mary Marable Actor Older Lady 1 1000049
Teresa Hoefke Actor Case Worker 1 1000050
Angela Gillespie-Winborn Actor Woman In White 1 1000051
Kim Johnson Actor Disc Jockey 1 1000052
Denzel Washington Director n/a 2 2000001
Randa Haines Producer n/a 3 3000001
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000002
Denzel Washington Producer n/a 3 3000003
Nancy Paloian-Breznikar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Antwone Fisher Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Chris Smith Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Gina White Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Antwone Fisher Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Leigh Shanta Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Melissa Cohen Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Randy Fletcher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Randy Fletcher Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Don Wilkerson Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Hope Goodwin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Brenda Garcia Assistant Director Additional 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000007
Karen Davis Assistant Director (Cleveland Unit) 163 5000008
Molly Allen Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Annie Welles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Ann Christman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Mark Davies Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Artis Gaines Location Assistant Assistant Locations(Cleveland Unit) 120947 5000013
Tricia Lynch Location Assistant Assistant Locations(Cleveland Unit) 120947 5000014
Carrie Gallison Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Jennifer O'Neal Assistant Production Coordinator (Cleveland Unit) 192 5000016
Kei Rowan-Young Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Neal Norton Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Pamela Rittelmeyer Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Neal Norton Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Tony Nagy Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Don Duffield Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Xiomara Comrie Assistant Camera "B" Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Rodney Sandoval Assistant Camera "B" Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Kevin Boyd Video Video Assist 120800 6000009
Lou Sumien Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
Sidney Baldwin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Renee Shuyten Loader n/a 120956 6000012
William Cronin Loader (Cleveland Unit) 120956 6000013
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Conrad Buff Editor n/a 172 7000001
Warren Paeff Editing Additional Editing 120901 7000002
Mildred Iatrou Morgan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Keith Sam Editorial Assistant Editorial PA 120855 7000005
Carole Kenneally Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jennifer Calbi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Daniel Kupresan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Mychael Danna Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Intson Music Music Programmer 120781 8000002
Nicholas Dodd Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000003
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Score Contractor 121013 8000004
Adam Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Brian Lawson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
John Rodd Music Engineer Recordist(Newman Scoring Stage) 120837 8000007
Tom Hardisty Music Engineer Assistant Engineer(Newman Scoring Stage) 120837 8000008
Matt Marrin Music Engineer Assistant Engineer(Newman Scoring Stage) 120837 8000009
Nicholas Dodd Original Music Score Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Richard Ruttenberg Performer Piano(Newman Scoring Stage) 120819 8000011
Pauletta Washington Performer Piano(Newman Scoring Stage) 120819 8000012
Jeff Danna Performer Acoustic Guitar(Newman Scoring Stage) 120819 8000013
Tim Clement Performer Electric Guitar(Newman Scoring Stage) 120819 8000014
Paul Intson Performer Bass(Newman Scoring Stage) 120819 8000015
Brad Haehnel Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000016
Brad Haehnel Score Recording n/a 120840 8000017
Billy Martin Song ("Laguna Sunrise") 120859 8000018
Gregory Jacobs Song ("The Humpty Dance") 120859 8000019
George Clinton Song ("The Humpty Dance") 120859 8000020
Bootsy Collins Song ("The Humpty Dance") 120859 8000021
Walter Morrison Song ("The Humpty Dance") 120859 8000022
Victor Daniel Song ("La Vida es un Carnaval") 120859 8000023
Bruno Garcia Song ("Jumpi") 120859 8000024
Pierre Jamain Song ("Jumpi") 120859 8000025
Nasir Jones Song ("The World Is Yours") 120859 8000026
Peter Phillips Song ("The World Is Yours") 120859 8000027
Billy Martin Song Performer ("Laguna Sunrise") 120788 8000028
Digital Underground Song Performer ("The Humpty Dance") 120788 8000029
Celia Cruz Song Performer ("La Vida es un Carnaval") 120788 8000030
Nasir Jones Song Performer ("The World Is Yours") 120788 8000031
Nelson Coates Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne McCulley Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Lazan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jason Truitt Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Troy Flores Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Jon Nicholson Swing Gang (Cleveland Unit) 434 9000006
James Butler Swing Gang (Cleveland Unit) 434 9000007
Dennis Knight Swing Gang (Cleveland Unit) 434 9000008
Frank McKeon Swing Gang (Cleveland Unit) 434 9000009
Jack Gardner Swing Gang (Cleveland Unit) 434 9000010
Ken McCahan Swing Gang (Cleveland Unit) 434 9000011
Paul Sonski Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Barbara Mesney Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Warren Drummond Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Matthew McGuire Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Leonard Rothstein Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Rod Ledta Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Manuel Castillo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Daniel Roberts Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Diego Sanchez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
James Todd Scenery Scenic(Cleveland Unit) 121106 9000021
David Goldstein Painter Lead Painter 200 9000022
John Hinkle Painter n/a 200 9000023
Franklin Rodriguez Painter n/a 200 9000024
Greg Musselman Painter n/a 200 9000025
William Biggerstaff Painter n/a 200 9000026
Bill Hoyt Painter n/a 200 9000027
Bryan Wheeler Painter n/a 200 9000028
Gregory Puchalski Painter (Cleveland Unit) 200 9000029
Donald Leigl Painter (Cleveland Unit) 200 9000030
Troy Borisy Leadman n/a 433 9000031
Rocky Slaymaker Leadman n/a 433 9000032
J Smith Dresser n/a 120967 9000033
Laura DeRosa Art Department Coordinator Design Department Coordinator 195 9000034
Al Lewis Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000035
Heather Hudson Art Assistant Art Department Assistant(Cleveland Unit) 120974 9000036
Michael Dudiak Art Assistant Design Department Assistant(Cleveland Unit) 120974 9000037
Robi Reed Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lillian Pyles Casting (Cleveland) 179 10000002
A Reed Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Donna Harrison Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Caitlin McKenna Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Steven Kutcher Consultant Entomology Consultant 120784 12000001
Paul Hammer Technical Advisor Psychiatric Techical Advisor 537 12000002
Linda Edminson Instructor Teacher 121095 12000003
Marjorie Pyles-Hearst Instructor Teacher 121095 12000004
Kimberly Taylor Instructor Teacher 121095 12000005
Sharen Davis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Winnie Brown-Willis Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Riki Sabusawa Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Frank Rose Costumer (for Mr. Washington) 120880 13000004
Soo Yoan Hair Additional Hair 120794 13000005
Lynn Champagne Hair Additional Hair 120794 13000006
Fay Kelly Hair Additional Hair 120794 13000007
Pauletta Lewis Hair Additional Hair 120794 13000008
Deborah Lily Hair Additional Hair(Cleveland Unit) 120794 13000009
Tanya Johnson Hair Additional Hair(Cleveland Unit) 120794 13000010
Kenneth Walker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Larry Cherry Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Carl Fullerton Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Amrita Ford Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Laini Thompson Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000015
Cat'ania McCoy-Howze Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000016
Angela Johnson Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000017
Denise Pugh-Ruiz Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000018
Kathy Madison Makeup Additional Makeup(Cleveland Unit) 353 13000019
Nadia Zogby Makeup Additional Makeup(Cleveland Unit) 353 13000020
Yvonne Bastidos Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Marylou Lim Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000022
Melissa Elbaum Wardrobe Buyer 120823 13000023
Murshel Lewis Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000024
David Lucarelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Steve Price Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
David Batancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
James Bolt Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Kip Gynn Sound Sound Cable Utility(Cleveland Unit) 120816 14000010
David Kulczycki Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Bill Stein Sound Engineer Rerecording Engineer 120916 14000012
Willie Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Matt Patterson Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000014
Donald Sylvester Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
Joel Ruiz Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Greg Flores Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Billy Beaird Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Arnaud Peiny Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Stuart Abramson Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Cameron Thorburn Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Rick Linkowski Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Joseph Presson Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Joe Cassano Grip (Cleveland Unit) 365 15000009
Russuel Faust Grip (Cleveland Unit) 365 15000010
Jack English Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Stephen Thorp Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Glenn Moran Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Erik Erichsen Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Michael Walsh Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Chris Shaw Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Julie Lindstrom Electrician (Cleveland Unit) 450 15000017
Jeff Fisher Electrician (Cleveland Unit) 450 15000018
Lester Parker Electrician (Cleveland Unit) 450 15000019
Jason Newton Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Seth Greenwald Dolly Grip "B" Camera Dolly Grip 264 15000021
Keith Nickoson Dolly Grip "B" Camera Dolly Grip(Cleveland Unit) 264 15000022
Damon DeGrignon Crane Grip Technocrane Technician 121043 15000023
David Holmes Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000024
Marc Leeger Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
James Babineaux Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000026
Doug Moreno Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Karen Scarborough Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Karen Shane Auditor n/a 120886 16000003
Alex Lerner Auditor n/a 120886 16000004
Brandon Linville Auditor n/a 120886 16000005
Beverly Mink Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Tierre Turner Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Robert Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Dain Turner Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Keith Butler Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gail Monian Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tom Waite Stunts n/a 240 19000006
George McDougall Carpenter (Cleveland Unit) 529 21000001
Steven Voll Construction Manager General Foreman 120983 21000002
John Bukala Construction Foreman (Cleveland Unit) 277 21000003
Terri Tufts Construction Foreman Paint Foreman(Cleveland Unit) 277 21000004
Lars Peterson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
John Sullivan Construction Construction Gang Boss 120900 21000006
Mindy Frank Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000007
Joseph Kelley Construction Labor Foreman 120900 21000008
Matthew Egan Construction Gangboss 120900 21000009
Victor Shannon Plasterer Plasterer Foreman 121097 21000010
James Price Plasterer Plasterer Foreman 121097 21000011
Christopher Naefke Plasterer n/a 121097 21000012
Sol Rivera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Annette Moreno Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Will Gatlin Craft Service (Cleveland Unit) 120903 22000003
James Maclin Craft Service (Cleveland Unit) 120903 22000004
Martin Bresin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
David Poole Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Marvin Felton Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Monica Castro Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Matthew Kime Assistant Props Second Assistant Props 120904 24000002
Lynn Kramer Assistant Props (Cleveland Unit) 120904 24000003
Will Blount Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Rick Myers Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
James Mize Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Scott Renner Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
David Pixler Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Arnold Castaneda Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Pete Meda Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Richard McGuire Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
Thomas Nikitas Props Propmaker 120817 24000012
Thomas Kaschade Props Propmaker 120817 24000013
Michael Poolman Props Propmaker 120817 24000014
Dean Alexander Props Propmaker 120817 24000015
Thomas Morris Props Propmaker 120817 24000016
Jeff Baxter Props Propmaker 120817 24000017
David Easterling Props Propmaker 120817 24000018
Kevin Gustavson Props Propmaker 120817 24000019
William Branch Props Propmaker 120817 24000020
Kathy Rowe Assistant (to Mr. Black) 120820 25000001
David Gerson Assistant (to Mr. Black) 120820 25000002
Rita Pearson Assistant (to Mr. Washington) 120820 25000003
Andrew Lockington Assistant (to Composer) 120820 25000004
Moses Isreal Assistant (to Mr. Washington) 120820 25000005
Carolyn Bishop Production Assistant Design Department PA 275 25000006
Traci Easley Production Assistant Casting Production Assistant(Cleveland Unit) 275 25000007
Adrienne Brown Production Assistant Casting Production Assistant(Cleveland Unit) 275 25000008
Kenneth Clemmons Production Assistant Casting Production Assistant(Cleveland Unit) 275 25000009
William Moore Production Assistant Casting Production Assistant(Cleveland Unit) 275 25000010
Matt Cahill Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 275 25000011
Joan Andrews Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 275 25000012
Marquis Frost Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 275 25000013
John Brubaker Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Wayne Williams Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Amy Sterner Transportation Transportation Assistant 120992 25000016
Angelique Bones Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
James Crawford Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Audric Thompson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Levi James Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Iris Huezo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Johnny Haddad Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Karl Jefferson Set Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 371 25000023
Toya Profit Set Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 371 25000024
Sean Duckworth Set Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 371 25000025
Rebecca Kirkland Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
James Thompson Production Laborer 120824 25000027
Robert Porter Production Laborer 120824 25000028
Donald Cooke Production Laborer 120824 25000029
Mario Arce Production Laborer 120824 25000030
Shaun Wiggins Production Laborer 120824 25000031
Steven Inez Production Laborer 120824 25000032
James Emory Production Film Runner 120824 25000033
Chris Crago Production Film Runner 120824 25000034
Tom Steel Production Stage Crew(Newman Scoring Stage) 120824 25000035
Damon Tedesco Production Stage Crew(Newman Scoring Stage) 120824 25000036
Joseph Lobato Production Stage Crew(Newman Scoring Stage) 120824 25000037
Ron Clarke Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000038
Cyrillan Grospe Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000039
Kim Andrews Office Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 120909 25000040
LaShawn McCrary Office Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 120909 25000041
Robert Hepburn Medic n/a 120966 25000042
C DeBaun Medic n/a 120966 25000043
Jim Dresser Medic n/a 120966 25000044
Sheila Goldfarb Medic n/a 120966 25000045
Virginia Spaganio Medic (Cleveland Unit) 120966 25000046
Gavin Roberson Driver (for Mr. Washington) 273 25000047
Linda Warrilow Coordinator Navy Coordinator 528 25000048
Beth Dubber Coordinator (Cleveland Unit) 528 25000049
Thomas Diehl Other Libra Head Technician 120795 26000001
Gregory Schmidt Other Libra Head Operator 120795 26000002
Lisa DiSanto Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator 120879 26000003
Salaahuddin Muhammed Security (for Mr. Washington) 120951 26000004
Cid Swank Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Cid Swank Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000999
Synopsis
Based on a true story, a biographical drama centering upon Antwone "Fish" Fisher who--once a Sony Pictures security guard--eventually gained fame as an acclaimed writer and a Hollywood producer. In the earlier part of his life, he was a sailor prone to violent outbursts. On the verge of being kicked out of the Navy for repeated fighting, he is sent to a naval psychiatrist for help. Refusing at first to open up, the young man eventually breaks down and reveals a horrific childhood rife with abuse. With the help of a Navy psychiatrist, he turns his life around and decides to embark on a search to find the family that abandoned him as a baby. Through the guidance of his doctor, he confronts his painful past and begins a quest to find the family he never knew. In the course of that search, his life changes dramatically.