Ask the Dust (2006)

Ask the Dust
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords 1930s, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Grace Dames Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Archie Casson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Laura Willcox Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Mpumi Sima Yile Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Elliott Kleinberg Legal Services (Kleinberg Lopez Lange Cuddy & Edel LLP) 120857 18000001
Daryl Andrews Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Grant Hulley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ortwin Freyermuth Legal Services (Freyermuth & Associates) 120857 18000002
Tom Udell Accountant n/a 120802 16000005
Leah Holmes Accountant n/a 120802 16000004
Gilliam Schoombee Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Jan Bosch Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Justin Patterson Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Wayne Shields Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000017
Vincent Fletcher Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000018
Eva-Marie Neufahrt Production Accountant Production Controller(VIP) 282 16000003
Joanne Goldstone Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Brian Gibbs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kerry Gregg Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Dermot Brogan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Colin Strause Visual Effects Supervisor 3D Technical Supervisor(Lola Visual Effects) 249 23000005
Greg Strause Visual Effects Supervisor (Lola Visual Effects) 249 23000004
David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 249 23000003
John K Stirber Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000006
Robert Morgenroth Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer 243 23000007
Ladd Lanford Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 243 23000010
Andrew Midgley Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer 243 23000009
John Follmer Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer 243 23000008
Richard Kidd Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor 249 23000002
David Drzewiecki Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
John Smith Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Jake Mervine Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Dan Hirst Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Frans Spilhaus Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Janine Wyatt-Mair Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Clive Pollick Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
David Bastiaans Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson 277 21000001
Lawrence Nepfumbada Grip n/a 365 15000013
Brett McDowell Grip n/a 365 15000012
Andreana Weiner Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000031
Boo Boo Stewart Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000030
Brandon Starler Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000029
Yuko Takeuchi Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000032
Ruth Zalduondo Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000033
Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000036
Eric A Norris Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000035
Jerome Williams Sound Cable Person 120816 14000034
Vernon Scott Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000028
Noreen Reardon Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000027
Marsha Kramer Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000022
Daamen Krall Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000021
Anneliese Goldmann Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000020
Carlos LaCamara Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000023
Yuki Matsuzaki Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000024
David Michie Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000026
Jeremy Maxwell Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000025
Nico Louw Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000037
Andy Koyama Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000038
Gavin Nel Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Bernie De Wet Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Alan Barnes Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000004
Jeff Hankins Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Guy Micheletti Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Mark Hardy Grip n/a 365 15000011
Gareth Viner Grip n/a 365 15000010
Robert M Fischer Grip Company Grip 365 15000009
Ernst Mtshakazana Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000003
Brett Lamerton Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
John Paul Fasal Sound Recordist Sound Effects Field Recordist 331 14000041
Lee Gilmore Sound Recordist Sound Effects Field Recordist 331 14000040
Chris Carpenter Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000039
Peter Bergren Sound Recordist Sound Effects Field Recordist 331 14000042
Bill Meadows Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000043
Greg Cameron Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000044
Emily Fenster Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 243 23000011
Thomas Nittmann Visual Effects Producer (Lola Visual Effects) 243 23000012
Jeff Buitenveld Assistant (to Don Granger) 120820 25000003
Arik Ruchim Assistant (to Paula Wagner) 120820 25000002
Philippa Bresler Assistant (to Robert Towne) 120820 25000001
Gina Goosen Assistant (to Redmond Morris) 120820 25000004
Claudine Farrell Assistant (to Colin Farrell) 120820 25000005
Nick Fischer Assistant (to Chris Roberts) 120820 25000008
Sheila Kerrigan Assistant (to Christopher Eberts) 120820 25000007
Kira Dominquez Assistant (to Salma Hayek) 120820 25000006
Paul Rylander Props On-Set Props 120817 24000003
Hope M Parrish Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Brian Nugent 3-D Artist (Lola Visual Effects) 120965 23000053
Arthur Sarkisian 3-D Artist 3D Lighter 120965 23000052
Chui Lee 3-D Artist 3D Textures 120965 23000051
Josh Kent 3-D Artist (Lola Visual Effects) 120965 23000054
Sanit Lin 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000055
Andrew Orlando Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tal Peleg 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000056
Garth Scholtz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Liesl Lategan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Alex Wheeler Other Red Car Manufacturer 120795 26000001
David Glasscoe Coordinator Action Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000021
Vincent Ndikumana Driver (to Robert Towne) 273 25000020
Lathiem Groenmeyer Other IT Coordinator 120795 26000002
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances Clearance 120879 26000003
M.J. Magbanua Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Dezi Rorich Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jodi Tripi Rights & Clearances Clearance 120879 26000004
Bizeki Magwanda Driver (to Robert Towne) 273 25000019
Luke Summers Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Bradley Sweetman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Brad Saunders Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Iain Patton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Darwin Green Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Laurence Johnson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Jonathan Gardner Production Production Counsel 120824 25000017
Andrew Strachan Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Panat Thamrongsombutaskul 3-D Artist 3D Tracker 120965 23000050
D Ryan Reeb 3-D Artist Lead Tracker 120965 23000049
Kevin Wright Titles and Opticals Digital Optical Coordinator(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 121075 23000024
Kevin Braun Titles and Opticals Digital Optical Supervisor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 121075 23000023
Anton Vorster Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000022
Tom Clary Titles and Opticals Digital Optical Coordinator(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 121075 23000025
Gary Chen Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoper 121082 23000026
Wing Kwok Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoper 121082 23000029
Kay Chan Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoper 121082 23000028
Sarah Chang Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoper 121082 23000027
Kevin Adcock Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000021
Neil Simpson Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Condor Post Cape Town) 419 23000020
Brian Hanable Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 419 23000015
Phillip Hoffman Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 419 23000014
Doug Hardy Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Foreperson 250 23000013
Patrick Phillips Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 419 23000016
Bill Holloway Visual Effects Visual Effects Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 419 23000017
Matthew Smith Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Condor Post Cape Town) 419 23000019
Heiko Von Fintel Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(Condor Post Cape Town) 419 23000018
Roger Chao Modelmaker Lead Modeler 120919 23000030
Michael Lloyd Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000031
Bill Coffin Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Post Logic Studios) 120960 23000043
Matthew W Johnson Digital Effects Artist IQ Artist(Post Logic Studios) 120960 23000042
Edson Williams Digital Effects Artist Lead Inferno Artist(Lola Visual Effects) 120960 23000041
Neil Atkins CG Supervisor n/a 779 23000044
Chris O’Connell 3-D Models 3D Modeler 120963 23000045
Tom Yeh 3-D Models 3D Modeler 120963 23000048
David Lam 3-D Models 3D Modeler 120963 23000047
Albert Chang 3-D Models 3D Modeler 120963 23000046
David Geoghegan Digital Effects Artist Digital Optical Artist(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000040
Francis Yu Digital Effects Artist Digital Optical Artist(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000039
Robyn Kralik Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000034
Dark Hoffman Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000033
Robert Scifo Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000032
Diego Galtieri Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000035
Steve Porter Digital Effects Artist Digital Manager 120960 23000036
Alan De Castro Digital Effects Artist Digital Optical Artist(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000038
James Chul Rim Digital Effects Artist Digital Optical Artist(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000037
Andy Hirsch Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000019
Jeffrey Todd Fischer Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000018
Nicole Haeussermann Production Coordinator (Ascendant Pictures) 162 5000019
Leah M Palen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Keah Bews Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Pieka Moolman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Katy Fyfe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Peter Belcher Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Peter Cavaciuti Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Myrto Makrides Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Sally Jones Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Sarah Purser Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Tommy Gormley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Kerstin Dyroff Production Manager (VIP) 305 5000008
William McDonagh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Nick Dunn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Robert Bentley Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Debbi Bossi Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Peter Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Danie Du Toit Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Byron Wilson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Robert K Lambert Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kenny Becker Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Elizabeth Kenton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Nicci Van Niekerk Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Pamela March Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Mark Bourgeois Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Bryan McMahan Colorist Digital Colorist(Post Logic Studios) 120920 6000013
Sean Rau Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Neil Baillie Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Adi Visser Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Anthony English Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
David Bloomer Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Michael Corker Loader Film Loader 120956 6000012
Stephen S Vaughan Photography Special Photography 120835 6000011
Steve Woo Production Manager Operations Manager 305 5000007
Patricia Wheeler Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Yoshimura Yasuhiro Actor Japanese Vegetable Man 1 1000013
Natasha Staples Actor Denver Librarian 1 1000012
Wayne Harrison Actor Heilman 1 1000011
Sid Actor Willie the Dog 1 1000014
Danny Actor Willie the Dog 1 1000015
Robert Towne Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Schickel Voice Mencken 475 1000017
Donna Mosley Actor Red Headed Girl 1 1000016
Paul Rylander Actor Harold The Bartender 1 1000010
Dion Basco Actor Filipino Houseboy 1 1000009
Eileen Atkins Actor Mrs Hargraves 1 1000004
Donald Sutherland Actor Hellfrick 1 1000003
Salma Hayek Actor Camilla Lopez 1 1000002
Justin Kirk Actor Sammy 1 1000005
Idina Menzel Actor Vera Rifkin 1 1000006
Ronald France Actor Columbia Sweeper 1 1000008
Jeremy Crutchley Actor Solomon 1 1000007
Paula Wagner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tom Cruise Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Fante Source Material (from novel: "Ask the Dust") 120786 4000002
Robert Towne Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Galit Hakmon Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Lorraine Fennell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Alan Shearer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Arie Bohrer Production Supervisor (VIP) 307 5000005
Lester Sweetman Unit Manager Base Camp Unit Manager 120832 5000004
Beatle Van Graan Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Kia Jam Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Christopher Roberts Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Redmond Morris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Don Granger Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jonas McCord Producer n/a 3 3000003
Mark Roemmich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
David Selvan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Andreas Grosch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Andreas Schmid Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Ramin Djawadi Music n/a 120781 8000001
Heitor Pereira Music n/a 120781 8000002
Neil McClean Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Moira Meyer Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Albert Wolsky Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jacomina Jankowitz Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Rick De Souza Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Colin Polson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Loulia Sheppard Hair Stylist Chief Hairstylist 120799 13000008
Jenny Shircore Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000007
Susan Hall Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
McDermott Will Emery Advisor Tax Advisor(VIP) 120821 12000008
Jeremy Wall Production Consultant Production Finance Consultant 120897 12000003
Emir Isilay Technical Advisor Technical Assistant 537 12000002
Sandrine Pecher Technical Advisor Technical Score Advisor 537 12000001
Nick Towne Research and Content Consultant ADR Research Consultant 121092 12000004
Catherine Charlton Dialect Coach (Mr. Farrell's) 666 12000005
Claudia Sendlbeck-Schickor Advisor Tax Advisor(VIP) 120821 12000007
Berit Wetzel Advisor Legal Advisor(VIP) 120821 12000006
Jenny Shircore Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Sue Michael Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Karissa Corday Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000013
Charles Bazaldua Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000014
Judi Durand Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000017
John DeMita Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000016
Vicki Davis Looping Coordinator Looping Group 121122 14000015
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Bernard Marcus Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Thom Brennan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jurgen Human Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Greg Ten Bosch Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
John Schimmel Production Executive President of Production(Ascendant Pictures) 118216 11000003
Genevieve Hofmeyr Executive (Moonlighting Films) 120806 11000002
Eddie Seiler Song ("I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire") 120859 8000014
Sol Marcus Song ("I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire") 120859 8000013
Eddie Durham Song ("I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire") 120859 8000012
Al Dubin Song ("Dames") 120859 8000015
Harry Warren Song ("Dames") 120859 8000016
Rezso Seress Song ("Gloomy Sunday") 120859 8000019
Sam Lewis Song ("Gloomy Sunday") 120859 8000018
Laszlo Javor Song ("Gloomy Sunday") 120859 8000017
Bennie Benjamin Song ("I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire") 120859 8000011
Josef Myrow Song ("Blue Drag") 120859 8000010
Greg Vines Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000005
Sally Boldt Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Steve Kofsky Music Music Production Servicer 120781 8000003
Jeff Biggers Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000006
Hans Zimmer Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000007
Slamm Andrews Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000009
Slamm Andrews Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000008
Artie Shaw Orchestra Song Performer ("Gloomy Sunday") 120788 8000020
Jess Harnell Song Performer ("I Don't Want To Set The World On Fire") 120788 8000021
Hank McCann Casting (United States) 179 10000001
Chris Cummings Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Louise Martin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Celestia Fox Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000002
Ana Feyder Casting n/a 179 10000003
Darren Miller Executive C|W Executive 120806 11000001
Jackie Mayou Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Monique Bezuidenhout Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Sara Philpott Art Department Coordinator Set Dressing Coordinator 195 9000008
Terence Chicken Greensman Lead Greensperson 201 9000007
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dennis Gassner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Django Reinhardt Song Performer ("Blue Drag") 120788 8000022
Richard L Johnson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tom Hannam Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Lizzie Van Den Berg Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Paige Augustine Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Colin Farrell Actor Arturo Bandini 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set under the brutally sunny skies of Depression-era Los Angeles, a tale of obsession that focuses on a city both exotic and vulgar, glamorous and raunchy--a place of heat and dust. Full of imports--palm trees from Egypt and people from everywhere in search of health and wealth, fame and fortune--L. A. is the city of first and last resort, where all dreams are supposed to come true. So it is for Arturo Bandini, the ambitious son of Italian immigrants who dreams of becoming a famous novelist and marrying a beautiful blonde, and Camilla Lopez, a Mexican who longs to marry a WASP and shed her last name. In a time when Anglo-Chicano relations hang by tattered threads, Bandini and Camilla collide with one another, fighting the city and themselves to make their dreams come true.