Crazy/Beautiful (2001)

Crazy/Beautiful
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kirsten Dunst Actor Nicole Oakley 1 1000001
Jay Hernandez Actor Carlos Nunez 1 1000002
Bruce Davison Actor Tom Oakley 1 1000003
Herman Osorio Actor Luis 1 1000004
Miguel Castro Actor Eddie 1 1000005
Tommy De La Cruz Actor Victor 1 1000006
Rolando Molina Actor Hector 1 1000007
Soledad St Hilaire Actor Mrs Nunez 1 1000008
Lucinda Jenney Actor Courtney Oakley 1 1000009
Taryn Manning Actor Maddy 1 1000010
Richard Steinmetz Actor Coach Bauer 1 1000011
Ana Argueta Actor Rosa 1 1000012
Neil Looy Actor Jimmy--the Pilot 1 1000013
Marion Moseley Actor Morgan 1 1000014
Mike Jones Actor Doctor Linehan 1 1000015
Carolyn McKnight Actor Mrs Ellis 1 1000016
Michael Fisher Actor Assistant Football Coach Stover 1 1000017
Cory Hardrict Actor Wilcox 1 1000018
Keram Malicki-Sanchez Actor Foster 1 1000019
Kimi Reichenberg Actor Lainie 1 1000020
Matthew McKane Actor Davis 1 1000021
Jim Jackman Actor Detail Supervisor 1 1000022
Kevin Kane Actor Mr Kane 1 1000023
Griselda Diaz Actor Taco Vendor 1 1000024
Claudia Soundy Actor Spandexed Latina Girl 1 1000025
Rick Dallago Actor Photo Teacher 1 1000026
Berenice Ayala Actor Blanca 1 1000027
Virnigia Sanchez Actor Aunt Eva 1 1000028
Hank Mendoza Actor Guy on Street 1 1000029
Maria Diaz Actor Oakley's Receptionist 1 1000030
Louie Liberti Actor Casey 1 1000031
Bob Sattler Actor Police Officer 1 1000032
John Marrott Actor Police Officer 1 1000033
Josh Vaughn Actor Curtis 1 1000034
Devon Williams Actor Band Singer 1 1000035
David Benitez Actor Band Singer 1 1000036
Tracy Claustro Actor Luz 1 1000037
Jackie Napal Actor Jackie 1 1000038
Gary Cruz Actor Dealer 1 1000039
Magdaleno Robles Actor Dealer 1 1000040
Matt Hobbie Actor Quarterback 1 1000041
Johnny Pemberton Actor Football Official 1 1000042
John Stockwell Director n/a 2 2000001
Mary Ufland Producer n/a 3 3000001
Harry Ufland Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rachel Pfeffer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Guy Riedel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Rick Dallago Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Phil Hay Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Matt Manfredi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Udi Nedivi Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Rip Murray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jeff Shiffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Seth Edelstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jay Guerra Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Paul Schreiber Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Curtis Collins Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Monica Ochoa Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Kelly Moran-Brown Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Elizabeth Chambers Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Steven Lee Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Michael Brewer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Shane Hurlbut Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Charles Papert Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gary Hattfield Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Matt Stenerson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
William McGarry Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Jeff Smithwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
Melissa Kent Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kerry Carmean Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Randy Kelley Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Jon Title Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Perry Robertson Editor effects editor 172 7000005
Christy Richmond Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000006
Jaquelin Pelzer Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000007
Andi Bergman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Paul Haslinger Music n/a 120781 8000001
Wolfgang Amadeus Music music recording mixer 120781 8000002
Eric Amdahl Music music production coordinator 120781 8000003
Paul Haslinger Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Blake Neely Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000005
Blake Neely Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000006
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor orchestra contractor(The Music Team) 121013 8000007
Lori Eschler Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
P Bloom Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Ulpiano Reyes Song ("Ten La Fe") 120859 8000011
Lawrence Muggerud Song songs("Ten La Fe" "Tres Equis") 120859 8000012
Chad Horton Song ("Who Am I") 120859 8000013
Lindsey Davis Song ("Who Am I") 120859 8000014
David Snell Song n/a 120859 8000015
Emiliana Torrini Song n/a 120859 8000016
Francis White Song ("To Be Free") 120859 8000017
Senen Reyes Song ("Tres Equis") 120859 8000018
P Tilon Song ("Demagogue") 120859 8000019
E De Vreede Song ("Demagogue") 120859 8000020
R van Barneveld Song ("Demagogue") 120859 8000021
S Matadin Song ("Demagogue") 120859 8000022
M Shoots Song ("Demagogue") 120859 8000023
Wes Geer Song ("Killing Time") 120859 8000024
Jerred Shain Song ("Killing Time") 120859 8000025
Mark Young Song ("Killing Time") 120859 8000026
Stu Johnson Song songs("Star Wars and Pancakes" "Sumpin") 120859 8000027
Todd Cooper Song songs("Star Wars and Pancakes" "Sumpin") 120859 8000028
Dave DeRosso Song songs("Star Wars and Pancakes" "Sumpin") 120859 8000029
Michael Hillenberg Song songs("Star Wars and Pancakes" "Sumpin") 120859 8000030
Anthony Crisman Song songs("Star Wars and Pancakes" "Sumpin") 120859 8000031
Ives Martinez Song ("Boulevard Star") 120859 8000032
Alejandro Martinez Song ("Boulevard Star") 120859 8000033
Keimonti Thomas Song ("Boulevard Star") 120859 8000034
Ronald Dunlap Song n/a 120859 8000035
Scott Nickoley Song n/a 120859 8000036
Alfredo Morales Song ("El Jaripeo") 120859 8000037
Nydia Rojas Song ("El Jaripeo") 120859 8000038
Viktor Serralde Song n/a 120859 8000039
Taryn Manning Song ("Bein' Bad") 120859 8000040
Kellin Manning Song ("Bein' Bad") 120859 8000041
Miles Zuniga Song ("This Is Not My Life") 120859 8000042
Kirsten Ottestad Song ("She Gave Me Love") 120859 8000043
Ed Roland Song ("After All") 120859 8000044
David Gray Song n/a 120859 8000045
Alejandro Rosso Song ("Supercombo Electronico") 120859 8000046
Juan Gonzales Song ("Supercombo Electronico") 120859 8000047
Chris Allison Song ("Supercombo Electronico") 120859 8000048
Bruno Baliardo Song ("Torito") 120859 8000049
Antoine Motos Song ("Torito") 120859 8000050
Byron Brizuela Song ("Ven a Bailar") 120859 8000051
Frederico Medina Song ("Ven a Bailar") 120859 8000052
Byron Brizuela Song n/a 120859 8000053
Courtney Taylor Song ("Sleep") 120859 8000054
Beto Cuevas Song ("Everytime") 120859 8000055
Devon Williams Song songs("F**k Me" "Alright") 120859 8000057
August Tate Song ("Shattered") 120859 8000058
Frankie Blue Song ("Shattered") 120859 8000059
Jason Ross Song ("Wait") 120859 8000060
Lori Carson Song n/a 120859 8000061
Lori Carson Song song producer & performer("I Want to Believe You") 120859 8000062
Paul Haslinger Song n/a 120859 8000063
Paul Haslinger Song song producer & performer("I Want to Believe You") 120859 8000064
Maren Ord Song n/a 120859 8000065
Lily Frost Song Performer ("Who Am I") 120788 8000067
David Snell Song Performer ("Elegance") 120788 8000068
Emiliana Torrini Song Performer ("To Be Free") 120788 8000069
Cypress Hill Song Performer ("Tres Equis") 120788 8000070
Ronald Dunlap Song Performer ("Ritmo Caliente") 120788 8000076
Scott Nickoley Song Performer ("Ritmo Caliente") 120788 8000077
Viktor Serralde Song Performer ("La Reina del Lugar") 120788 8000078
The Getaway People Song Performer ("She Gave Me Love") 120788 8000080
Collective Soul Song Performer ("After All") 120788 8000081
David Gray Song Performer ("This Year's Love") 120788 8000082
Byron Brizuela Song Performer ("Sabrosura") 120788 8000086
Remy Zero Song Performer ("Shattered") 120788 8000090
Maren Ord Song Performer ("Perfect") 120788 8000092
Maia Javan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Maria Nay Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Meyer Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Evelyne Barbier Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Dale Anderson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Francesco Belvedere Art Department title artwork 120843 9000006
Randi Hiller Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sarah Finn Casting n/a 179 10000002
Rebecca Mangieri Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
David Jaffe Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Jeffrey Clifford Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Nina Jacobson Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Susan Matheson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Hope Slepak Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sanford Slepak Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Martin Samuel Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Susan Cabral-Ebert Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Susan Strubel Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Claudia Carle ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Lauren Stephens ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000002
Frederick Stahly ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000003
Laura Harris ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000004
Ann Hadsell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Matthew Knudsen Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Patrick Cabral Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Cynthia Merrill Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Kelly Oxford Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Nick Neutra Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Andy D'Addario Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Tom Dahl Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Robert Rich Sound sound programmer 120816 14000013
Kelly Cabral Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Lauren Stephens Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Steve Weiss Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000016
David Terpin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Todd Higgins Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Dave Knudson Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jim Sanfilippo Grip rigging grip 365 15000004
Michael Listorti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Jacqueline McLaughlin Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000006
Bill Essling Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Walter Bithell Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
Thomas Bianco Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mike MacCuish Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Scott Sellers Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Cynthia Aguilar Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Rebecca Feldman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Robert King Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Ben Bray Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Shauna Duggins Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Laura Connery Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Chris King Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Eddie Fiola Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Lee Smith Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Daniel Gilmore Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Curtis Crowe Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Frank Ceglia Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Hal Cohen Titles and Opticals titles & opticals(Buena Vista Imaging) 121075 23000002
Brian King Main Title Design main & end title designer 120925 23000003
Jeffrey O'Brien Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bret Robins Assistant (to Rachel Pfeffer) 120820 25000001
Emily Silver Assistant (to Guy Riedel) 120820 25000002
J Dunning Assistant (to John Stockwell) 120820 25000003
Matthew Murphy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Tony Milus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Chris Berardi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Kyle Cookmeyer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Tisa Key Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Danielle Fenati Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Maurice Freeman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Robert Leon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Enrique Marquez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Ben Scissors Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Scott Tuft Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Krister Johnson Transportation Captain transportation caption 272 25000015
James Lowder Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Catherine Whorton Stand-In (for Kirsten Dunst) 121015 25000017
William Pena Stand-In (for Jay Hernandez) 121015 25000018
Nicole Drake Stand-In (for Taryn Manning) 121015 25000019
Matthew Murphy Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000020
Robert Batha Other (foley) 1st assistan) 120795 26000001
Katrina Siegmund Other (foley) 2nd assistan) 120795 26000002
Paul Flinchbaugh Other (foley) 2nd assistan) 120795 26000003
Steve Kohler Other recordist 120795 26000004
Robert Zajonc Other aerial coordinator 120795 26000005
Jack Stern Other studio teacher 120795 26000006
James Panger Other studio teacher 120795 26000007
Alex Barnoya Other aid 120795 26000008
Diane Wells Other aid 120795 26000009
Gloria Fujita Other aid 120795 26000010
Greg Boyle Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Stephen Dewey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Patty Chow Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
James Altuner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Michael Finn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Jack Fris Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Lily Lapidese Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Janeth Zavaleta Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Elizabeth Snead Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Nicole Oakley, the troubled daughter of a wealthy congressman, attends public school in the upscale community of Pacific Palisades. As an act of defiance, she makes a play for the attentions of Carlos Nunez, a determined, straight-A student who endures a two-hour bus ride each morning from east LA to attend the more prestigious school in Nicole's exclusive suburb. While her friends and family profess doom for their relationship, her rebellious flirtation soon develops into true romance. However, Nicole's self-destructive tendencies threaten Carlos' ambitions, leading to an emotional and climactic confrontation that attests to the power and intensity of first love, and reveals how, in coming together, two young but damaged souls can heal one another.