The Singing Detective (2003)

Singing Detective
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Musical, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gene Vincent Song Performer ("Woman Love") 120788 8000031
Mark Berger Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
James Willetts Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Rocky Quiroz Sound Cable Person 120816 14000011
Viet Tran Sound Transfer Room Operator 120816 14000012
Frank Rinella Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Rick Kahn Sound Transfer Room Operator 120816 14000013
Patti Tauscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Chris Gridley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Patty York Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000016
Keith Vanderlaan Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Creator 120935 13000015
Nathan Gunn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Earl F Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
James LeBrecht Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Piotr Filipowski Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Robert G Forrest Grip n/a 365 15000006
Dana Anderson Grip n/a 365 15000005
William Diamant Grip n/a 365 15000007
Shaun Madigan Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
John Chickanis Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Randy Babchuck Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Joseph Dianda Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Alan B Edwards Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Frank Canonica Sound Recordist Machine Room Recordist 331 14000017
Richard Van Dyke Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Anna Geyer Sound Recordist Machine Room Recordist 331 14000018
John Nurr Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Jon C Archibald Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Robert Anzures Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Greg Cannom Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Creator 120935 13000014
Anne Winsor Hartley Key Costumer n/a 351 13000012
Dena Berman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Denise Chamian Casting n/a 179 10000001
Donna Ekins Art Department Coordinator Set Decorating Coordinator 195 9000013
Jennifer Bender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Paul Green Executive Executive Vice President(for Icon Productions) 120806 11000002
Vicki Christianson Executive Chief Financial Officer(for Icon Productions) 120806 11000001
Christopher J Pyles Dresser n/a 120967 9000012
Michael P Casey Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Jimmy Simeone Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Jim Wardell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Curtis Allen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Brenner Hugh Harris Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Richard Girod Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000010
Paul Detlefson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Daniel Sperry Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Judi Dickerson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Vera Mitchell Hair Hair Design(for Mr Gibson) 120794 13000008
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Hair Supervisor 120794 13000007
Stephen Robinette Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Patricia Budz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Kenneth Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Kelly Lindquist Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
Consuelo Duran Costumer Specialty Costumer(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 120880 13000006
Claudia Hardy Costumer Specialty Costumer(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 120880 13000005
Marsha Craig Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000004
Lisa Tritico Advisor n/a 120821 12000003
Mimi Maxmen Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Patricia Norris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Linda Benevente-Notaro Costumer Specialty Costumer(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 120880 13000004
Tom Dawson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Pamela Phillips Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Ted Kennedy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Rebecca Snavely Assistant (to Mr Gordon) 120820 25000001
Brent Mannon Props n/a 120817 24000003
Maureen Farley Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Bonnie F Watkins Assistant (to Mr Davey) 120820 25000002
Jimmy Rich Assistant (to Mr Downey Jr) 120820 25000003
Greg Goertzen Production Assistant (Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 275 25000005
Alexei O'Brien Production Assistant (Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 275 25000004
Merdyce McClaran Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Todd Tucker Character Design (Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 485 23000017
Atmadev Cornelius Main Title Design (MWP Editorial) 120925 23000012
David Peterson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Helena Parker Digital Effects Artist (Whodoo EFX Inc) 120960 23000013
Helena Parker Digital Effects Effects Designer(Whodoo EFX Inc) 345 23000014
Brian Spie Character Design Lead Character Design(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 485 23000016
Mark Ritcheson Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer(Whodoo EFX Inc) 345 23000015
Sara Boik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Marvin J Williams Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Larry Ballard Medic n/a 120966 25000017
Dale Ottley Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Monica Rust Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Beth Unger Morrison Rights & Clearances Script Clearance 120879 26000001
Teri Kane Film Publicist n/a 121076 29000002
Michele Robertson Film Publicist n/a 121076 29000001
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Jeff Couch Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Janell Sammelman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Matt Lake Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Hondo Weiss-Richmond Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Casey Jordan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Noah Segan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Wil J Collins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Cory Czekaj Special Effects Technician (Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000010
Tom Killeen Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000009
Simone Boiseree Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Christine Bauer Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Frankie Garbutt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michael Hilow Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Paul Sklar Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Chris Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Amy Tillman Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(for Icon Productions) 120792 18000002
Bill Landrum Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Alan Frazier Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000014
Nick Arnds Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Steven Butensky Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Penny A Gillman Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Jacqui Landrum Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Paul Giorgi Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000003
Eric Stabenau Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Clark Tucker Stunts n/a 240 19000009
John Kim Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000004
Mark Nieman Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000003
Michael Peterson Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000005
Brian Vandorn Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000006
David Dupuis Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000008
Sam Sainz Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000007
Scott Blackwell Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Arthur Pimentel Effects Supervisor Model Shop Supervisor(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 120866 23000001
David Nute Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000002
Gustavo Traslavina Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Alberto Mauricio Caballero Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Keith Cox Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Shawn Stevens Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Robert S Soles Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000005
Larry Boyd Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Maureen Osborne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Jessica Vallot Actor Dancer 1 1000045
Elle Taylor Actor Dancer 1 1000044
Tasha Tae Actor Dancer 1 1000043
Dee Dee Weathers Actor Dancer 1 1000046
Spice Williams Actor Dancer 1 1000047
Dani Wylie Actor Dancer 1 1000049
Darrel Wright Actor Dancer 1 1000048
DeAnna Steele Actor Dancer 1 1000042
Sheldon Robins Actor Dancer 1 1000041
Eva Mikita Actor Dancer 1 1000036
Suzie Lonergan Actor Dancer 1 1000035
Tara Nicole Actor Dancer 1 1000037
Regan Patno Actor Dancer 1 1000038
Sandra Plazinic Actor Dancer 1 1000040
Randi Pareira Actor Dancer 1 1000039
Keith Gordon Director n/a 2 2000001
Mel Gibson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stanley J Wlodkowski Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dennis Potter Source Material (based upon the original television series) 120786 4000002
Mary Kim Production Supervisor (Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 307 5000002
Eric Heffron Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
David Reibel Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Michael D Moore Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Dennis Potter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kevin Lake Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Steven Haft Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bruce Davey Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stanley J Wlodkowski Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Potter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Sarah Potter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jane Potter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Famisha La Pree Actor Dancer 1 1000034
Gordon Hart Actor Dancer 1 1000033
David Dorfman Actor Young Dan Dark 1 1000012
Amy Aquino Actor Nurse Nozhki 1 1000011
Alfre Woodard Actor Chief of Staff 1 1000010
Eddie Jones Actor Moonglow Bartender 1 1000013
Lily Knight Actor Woman Pysiotherapist 1 1000014
Earl C Poitier Actor Orderly 1 1000016
Clyde Kusatsu Actor Visiting Japanese Doctor 1 1000015
Saul Rubinek Actor Skin Specialist 1 1000009
Carla Gugino Actor Betty Dark/Hooker 1 1000008
Mel Gibson Actor Dr Gibbon 1 1000003
Robin Wright Actor Nicola/Nina/Blonde 1 1000002
Jeremy Northam Actor Mark Binney 1 1000004
Katie Holmes Actor Nurse Mills 1 1000005
Jon Polito Actor Second Hood 1 1000007
Adrien Brody Actor First Hood 1 1000006
Don Fischer Actor Intern 1 1000017
Andy Umberger Actor Mr Dark 1 1000018
Leonard Crofoot Actor Dancer 1 1000028
Sergio Carbajal Actor Dancer 1 1000027
Erin Crouch Actor Dancer 1 1000029
Kiva Dawson Actor Dancer 1 1000030
Brenda Mae Hamilton Actor Dancer 1 1000032
Richard Dorton Actor Dancer 1 1000031
Billy Bonsangue Actor Dancer 1 1000026
Rita Bland Actor Dancer 1 1000025
Alec Puro Actor Dark's Drummer 1 1000020
David Denman Actor Soldier with Betty Dark 1 1000019
Renn Hawkey Actor Dark's Bass Player 1 1000021
Bryan Law Actor Dark's Guitar Player 1 1000022
Sandahl Bergman Actor Dancer 1 1000024
Carla Anderson Actor Dancer 1 1000023
Rajeev Malhotra Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Jeremy Alter Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Eddie Cochran Song ("Three Steps To Heaven") 120859 8000022
Bob Cochran Song ("Three Steps To Heaven") 120859 8000021
Lou Willie Turner Song ("Flip Flop And Fly") 120859 8000020
Conway Twitty Song ("It's Only Make Believe") 120859 8000023
Jack Nance Song ("It's Only Make Believe") 120859 8000024
Jack Reardon Song ("When") 120859 8000026
Paul Evans Song ("When") 120859 8000025
Charles Calhoun Song ("Flip Flop And Fly") 120859 8000019
Billy Davis Jr. Song ("Important Words") 120859 8000018
Johnny Bragg Song ("Just Walking In The Rain") 120859 8000013
Carl Sigman Song ("It's All In The Game") 120859 8000012
Robert S Riley Song ("Just Walking In The Rain") 120859 8000014
Jerry Leiber Song ("Poison Ivy") 120859 8000015
Gene Vincent Song ("Important Words") 120859 8000017
Mike Stoller Song ("Poison Ivy") 120859 8000016
Bernice Bedwell Song ("In My Dreams") 120859 8000027
The Viscounts Song Performer ("Harlem Nocturne") 120788 8000028
Conway Twitty Song Performer ("It's Only Make Believe") 120788 8000040
Eddie Cochran Song Performer ("Three Steps To Heaven") 120788 8000039
The Kalin Twins Song Performer ("When") 120788 8000041
Robert Downey Jr. Song Performer ("In My Dreams") 120788 8000043
Jan Bergstrom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Patricia Norris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Big Joe Turner Song Performer ("Flip Flop And Fly") 120788 8000038
The Coasters Song Performer ("Poison Ivy") 120788 8000036
Patti Page Song Performer ("How Much Is That Doggie In The Window") 120788 8000030
Bobby Helms Song Performer ("My Special Angel") 120788 8000029
Danny & The Juniors Song Performer ("At The Hop") 120788 8000032
The Chordettes Song Performer ("Mr Sandman") 120788 8000033
Johnny Ray Song Performer ("Just Walking In The Rain") 120788 8000035
Tommy Edwards Song Performer ("It's All In The Game") 120788 8000034
Chester G Dawes Song ("It's All In The Game") 120859 8000011
Pat Ballard Song ("Mr Sandman") 120859 8000010
Geb Byers Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
David Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Richard C Miller Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Eddie Avila Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Lorey Sebastian Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Sacha Riviere Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Robert P Bennett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andrew Blau Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Jane Goldsmith Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Traceigh Scottel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Will Jorgenson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Tom Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Carson Turner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Dan Jones Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Bob Fredrickson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Bob Merrill Song ("How Much Is That Doggie In The Window") 120859 8000005
Jimmy Duncan Song ("My Special Angel") 120859 8000004
Jack Rhodes Song ("Woman Love") 120859 8000006
John Madara Song ("At The Hop") 120859 8000007
Artie Singer Song ("At The Hop") 120859 8000009
David White Song ("At The Hop") 120859 8000008
Earle Hagen Song ("Harlem Nocturne") 120859 8000003
Ken Weiss Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
David Bergad Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Jeff Wishengrad Editor n/a 172 7000001
Melissa A Remenarich Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000003
Anthony Miller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Michael Carey Schneider Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000001
Imelda Betiong Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Robert Downey Jr. Actor Dan Dark 1 1000001
Synopsis
Dan Dark gives new meaning to the term "scars of childhood." A hack writer of detective stories, he has suffered from psoriatic arthropathy, a crippling disease of the skin and bones, from the time he was eight-years-old. His latest and worst outbreak has landed him in the hospital where he deliriously tries to figure out who he is and how he got to this terrible place in his life. His fevered mind mingles real people with his fictional characters, and his past with his present. As his condition grows more desperate, he is dispatched to the charge of the eccentric psychiatrist Dr. Gibbons. Initially reluctant to confront his tortured past, Dark is gradually lured out from the "cave in the rocks" under which his spirit has crawled. Dark is visited in the hospital by his ex-wife, whom he fears his sleeping with a character from his past and conspiring to steal the screenplay he wrote years ago of his first novel, The Singing Detective. But nothing is exactly what it appears here. In his hallucinatory state, Dark re-imagines the plot of his novel, casting himself in the starring role of a gumshoe who doubles as a singer in a dance band.