The Singing Detective (2003)

Singing Detective
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 49mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Musical, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Downey Actor Dan Dark 1 1000001
Robin Wright Actor Nicola/Nina/Blonde 1 1000002
Mel Gibson Actor Dr Gibbon 1 1000003
Jeremy Northam Actor Mark Binney 1 1000004
Katie Holmes Actor Nurse Mills 1 1000005
Adrien Brody Actor First Hood 1 1000006
Jon Polito Actor Second Hood 1 1000007
Carla Gugino Actor Betty Dark/Hooker 1 1000008
Saul Rubinek Actor Skin Specialist 1 1000009
Alfre Woodard Actor Chief of Staff 1 1000010
Amy Aquino Actor Nurse Nozhki 1 1000011
David Dorfman Actor Young Dan Dark 1 1000012
Eddie Jones Actor Moonglow Bartender 1 1000013
Lily Knight Actor Woman Pysiotherapist 1 1000014
Clyde Kusatsu Actor Visiting Japanese Doctor 1 1000015
Earl Poitier Actor Orderly 1 1000016
Don Fischer Actor Intern 1 1000017
Andy Umberger Actor Mr Dark 1 1000018
David Denman Actor Soldier with Betty Dark 1 1000019
Alec Puro Actor Dark's Drummer 1 1000020
Renn Hawkey Actor Dark's Bass Player 1 1000021
Bryan Law Actor Dark's Guitar Player 1 1000022
Carla Anderson Actor Dancer 1 1000023
Sandahl Bergman Actor Dancer 1 1000024
Rita Bland Actor Dancer 1 1000025
Billy Bonsangue Actor Dancer 1 1000026
Sergio Carbajal Actor Dancer 1 1000027
Leonard Crofoot Actor Dancer 1 1000028
Erin Crouch Actor Dancer 1 1000029
Kiva Dawson Actor Dancer 1 1000030
Richard Dorton Actor Dancer 1 1000031
Brenda Hamilton Actor Dancer 1 1000032
Gordon Hart Actor Dancer 1 1000033
Famisha La Pree Actor Dancer 1 1000034
Suzie Lonergan Actor Dancer 1 1000035
Eva Mikita Actor Dancer 1 1000036
Tara Nicole Actor Dancer 1 1000037
Regan Patno Actor Dancer 1 1000038
Randi Pareira Actor Dancer 1 1000039
Sandra Plazinic Actor Dancer 1 1000040
Sheldon Robins Actor Dancer 1 1000041
DeAnna Steele Actor Dancer 1 1000042
Tasha Tae Actor Dancer 1 1000043
Elle Taylor Actor Dancer 1 1000044
Jessica Vallot Actor Dancer 1 1000045
Dee Weathers Actor Dancer 1 1000046
Spice Williams Actor Dancer 1 1000047
Darrel Wright Actor Dancer 1 1000048
Dani Wylie Actor Dancer 1 1000049
Keith Gordon Director n/a 2 2000001
Mel Gibson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bruce Davey Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Haft Producer n/a 3 3000003
Stanley Wlodkowski Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Robert Potter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jane Potter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Sarah Potter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Kevin Lake Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Dennis Potter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dennis Potter Source Material (based upon the original television series) 120786 4000002
Stanley Wlodkowski Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mary Kim Production Supervisor (Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 307 5000002
Eric Heffron Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Michael Moore Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
David Reibel Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Rajeev Malhotra Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Jeremy Alter Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jane Goldsmith Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Andrew Blau Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Traceigh Scottel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Will Jorgenson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Carson Turner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Tom Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Bennett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
David Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Geb Byers Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Richard Miller Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Eddie Avila Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Sacha Riviere Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Lorey Sebastian Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Dan Jones Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Bob Fredrickson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Jeff Wishengrad Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Bergad Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Melissa Remenarich Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000003
Anthony Miller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Imelda Betiong Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael Schneider Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000001
Ken Weiss Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Earle Hagen Song ("Harlem Nocturne") 120859 8000003
Jimmy Duncan Song ("My Special Angel") 120859 8000004
Bob Merrill Song ("How Much Is That Doggie In The Window") 120859 8000005
Jack Rhodes Song ("Woman Love") 120859 8000006
John Madara Song ("At The Hop") 120859 8000007
David White Song ("At The Hop") 120859 8000008
Artie Singer Song ("At The Hop") 120859 8000009
Pat Ballard Song ("Mr Sandman") 120859 8000010
Chester Dawes Song ("It's All In The Game") 120859 8000011
Carl Sigman Song ("It's All In The Game") 120859 8000012
Johnny Bragg Song ("Just Walking In The Rain") 120859 8000013
Robert Riley Song ("Just Walking In The Rain") 120859 8000014
Jerry Leiber Song ("Poison Ivy") 120859 8000015
Mike Stoller Song ("Poison Ivy") 120859 8000016
Gene Vincent Song ("Important Words") 120859 8000017
Billy Davis Song ("Important Words") 120859 8000018
Charles Calhoun Song ("Flip Flop And Fly") 120859 8000019
Lou Turner Song ("Flip Flop And Fly") 120859 8000020
Bob Cochran Song ("Three Steps To Heaven") 120859 8000021
Eddie Cochran Song ("Three Steps To Heaven") 120859 8000022
Conway Twitty Song ("It's Only Make Believe") 120859 8000023
Jack Nance Song ("It's Only Make Believe") 120859 8000024
Paul Evans Song ("When") 120859 8000025
Jack Reardon Song ("When") 120859 8000026
Bernice Bedwell Song ("In My Dreams") 120859 8000027
Bobby Helms Song Performer ("My Special Angel") 120788 8000029
Patti Page Song Performer ("How Much Is That Doggie In The Window") 120788 8000030
Gene Vincent Song Performer ("Woman Love") 120788 8000031
Tommy Edwards Song Performer ("It's All In The Game") 120788 8000034
Johnny Ray Song Performer ("Just Walking In The Rain") 120788 8000035
Gene Vincent Song Performer ("Important Words") 120788 8000037
Eddie Cochran Song Performer ("Three Steps To Heaven") 120788 8000039
Conway Twitty Song Performer ("It's Only Make Believe") 120788 8000040
The Kalin Twins Song Performer ("When") 120788 8000041
Gene Vincent Song Performer ("In My Dreams") 120788 8000042
Robert Downey Song Performer ("In My Dreams") 120788 8000043
Patricia Norris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jan Bergstrom Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Maureen Osborne Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Larry Boyd Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Jim Wardell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Jimmy Simeone Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Curtis Allen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Brenner Harris Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Paul Detlefson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Richard Girod Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000010
Michael Casey Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Christopher Pyles Dresser n/a 120967 9000012
Donna Ekins Art Department Coordinator Set Decorating Coordinator 195 9000013
Denise Chamian Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dena Berman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jennifer Bender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Vicki Christianson Executive Chief Financial Officer(for Icon Productions) 120806 11000001
Paul Green Executive Executive Vice President(for Icon Productions) 120806 11000002
Daniel Sperry Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Judi Dickerson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Lisa Tritico Advisor n/a 120821 12000003
Marsha Craig Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000004
Mimi Maxmen Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Patricia Norris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Tom Dawson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Linda Benevente-Notaro Costumer Specialty Costumer(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 120880 13000004
Claudia Hardy Costumer Specialty Costumer(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 120880 13000005
Consuelo Duran Costumer Specialty Costumer(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 120880 13000006
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Hair Supervisor 120794 13000007
Vera Mitchell Hair Hair Design(for Mr Gibson) 120794 13000008
Stephen Robinette Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Patricia Budz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Kelly Lindquist Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
Anne Winsor Hartley Key Costumer n/a 351 13000012
Pamela Phillips Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Greg Cannom Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Creator 120935 13000014
Keith Vanderlaan Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Creator 120935 13000015
Patty York Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000016
Chris Gridley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Nathan Gunn Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Earl Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Patti Tauscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Frank Rinella Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
James Willetts Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Mark Berger Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
David Parker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Rocky Quiroz Sound Cable Person 120816 14000011
Viet Tran Sound Transfer Room Operator 120816 14000012
Rick Kahn Sound Transfer Room Operator 120816 14000013
James LeBrecht Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Piotr Filipowski Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Richard Van Dyke Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Frank Canonica Sound Recordist Machine Room Recordist 331 14000017
Anna Geyer Sound Recordist Machine Room Recordist 331 14000018
John Nurr Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Robert Anzures Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Jon Archibald Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Alan Edwards Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Joseph Dianda Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Dana Anderson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert Forrest Grip n/a 365 15000006
William Diamant Grip n/a 365 15000007
Shaun Madigan Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Randy Babchuck Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Chickanis Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Kenneth Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Ted Kennedy Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Nick Arnds Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000013
Alan Frazier Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000014
Steven Butensky Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Penny Gillman Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Paul Giorgi Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000003
Jacqui Landrum Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Bill Landrum Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Amy Tillman Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs(for Icon Productions) 120792 18000002
Jeff Habberstad Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Christine Bauer Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Simone Boiseree Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Frankie Garbutt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michael Hilow Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Chris Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Paul Sklar Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Eric Stabenau Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Clark Tucker Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gustavo Traslavina Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
David Nute Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000002
Alberto Caballero Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Keith Cox Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Robert Soles Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000005
Shawn Stevens Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Arthur Pimentel Effects Supervisor Model Shop Supervisor(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 120866 23000001
Scott Blackwell Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Mark Nieman Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000003
John Kim Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000004
Michael Peterson Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000005
Brian Vandorn Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000006
Sam Sainz Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000007
David Dupuis Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000008
Tom Killeen Special Effects Technician Effects Technician(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000009
Cory Czekaj Special Effects Technician (Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 242 23000010
David Peterson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Atmadev Cornelius Main Title Design (MWP Editorial) 120925 23000012
Helena Parker Digital Effects Artist (Whodoo EFX Inc) 120960 23000013
Helena Parker Digital Effects Effects Designer(Whodoo EFX Inc) 345 23000014
Mark Ritcheson Digital Effects Digital Effects Producer(Whodoo EFX Inc) 345 23000015
Brian Spie Character Design Lead Character Design(Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 485 23000016
Todd Tucker Character Design (Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 485 23000017
Merdyce McClaran Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Maureen Farley Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Brent Mannon Props n/a 120817 24000003
Rebecca Snavely Assistant (to Mr Gordon) 120820 25000001
Bonnie Watkins Assistant (to Mr Davey) 120820 25000002
Jimmy Rich Assistant (to Mr Downey Jr) 120820 25000003
Alexei O'Brien Production Assistant (Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 275 25000004
Greg Goertzen Production Assistant (Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Crew) 275 25000005
Sara Boik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Marvin Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Matt Lake Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Janell Sammelman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Hondo Weiss-Richmond Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Casey Jordan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Wil Collins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Noah Segan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jeff Couch Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Dale Ottley Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Larry Ballard Medic n/a 120966 25000017
Monica Rust Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Beth Morrison Rights & Clearances Script Clearance 120879 26000001
Michele Robertson Film Publicist n/a 121076 29000001
Teri Kane Film Publicist n/a 121076 29000002
Synopsis
Dan Dark gives new meaning to the term "scars of childhood." A hack writer of detective stories, he has suffered from psoriatic arthropathy, a crippling disease of the skin and bones, from the time he was eight-years-old. His latest and worst outbreak has landed him in the hospital where he deliriously tries to figure out who he is and how he got to this terrible place in his life. His fevered mind mingles real people with his fictional characters, and his past with his present. As his condition grows more desperate, he is dispatched to the charge of the eccentric psychiatrist Dr. Gibbons. Initially reluctant to confront his tortured past, Dark is gradually lured out from the "cave in the rocks" under which his spirit has crawled. Dark is visited in the hospital by his ex-wife, whom he fears his sleeping with a character from his past and conspiring to steal the screenplay he wrote years ago of his first novel, The Singing Detective. But nothing is exactly what it appears here. In his hallucinatory state, Dark re-imagines the plot of his novel, casting himself in the starring role of a gumshoe who doubles as a singer in a dance band.