The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005)

Ballad of Jack and Rose
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Daniel Day-Lewis Actor Jack Slavin 1 1000001
Catherine Keener Actor Kathleen 1 1000002
Camilla Belle Actor Rose Slavin 1 1000003
Paul Dano Actor Thaddius 1 1000004
Beau Bridges Actor Marty Rance 1 1000005
Susanna Thompson Actor Miriam Rance 1 1000006
Jason Lee Actor Gray 1 1000007
Jena Malone Actor Red Berry 1 1000008
Ryan McDonald Actor Rodney 1 1000009
Rebecca Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
Lemore Syvan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ron Kastner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jean-Louis Piel Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jonathan Sehring Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Caroline Kaplan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Graham King Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Melissa Marr Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Ethan Smith Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Rebecca Miller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jenny Schweitzer Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Brian Bell Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Ethan Smith Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
John Tyson Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Erik Burge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Luca Borghese Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Chiemi Karasawa Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Michael Balabuch Post-Production Post Production Producer(Technicolor Creative Services, New York) 120945 5000008
Ellen Kuras Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Thomas Lappin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Andrew Rowlands Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Sandi Sissel Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Andrew Rowlands Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Mark Trottenberg Camera EPK Camera 120798 6000006
Johnny Cochrane Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000007
Jeremy Lyall Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Dean Stinchcombe Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Rick Gioia Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Eddy McInnis Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000011
Rafe Mackenzie Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000012
Richard Fiander Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant B Camera 233 6000013
Nicole Rivelli Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Ryan MacDonald Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000015
Christian Zak Film Lab Technical Supervisor(Technicolor Creative Services, New York) 120850 6000016
Joe Gawler Colorist (Technicolor Creative Services, New York) 120920 6000017
Andrew Stretch Camera Trainee Camera Department Trainee 120998 6000018
Sabine Hoffmann Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jason Barnes Editor Editorial Intern 172 7000002
Cecil Hooker On-Line Editor (Technicolor Creative Services, New York) 120811 7000003
Marlena Grzaslewicz Dialogue Editor Dialogue Supervisor(701 Sound) 204 7000004
Bruce Kitzmeyer Dialogue Editor (701 Sound) 204 7000005
Stan Sztaba Negative Cutter (Match Cut) 556 7000006
Jacob Steingroot Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Michael Rohatyn Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jamie Lawrence Music Piano, Drums and Harmonium 120781 8000002
Lawrence Feldman Music Saxophone 120781 8000003
James Saporito Music Percussion 120781 8000004
Daniel Tunick Music Percussion 120781 8000005
Charles Gansa Music Electric Guitar 120781 8000006
Michael Levine Music Pedal Steel 120781 8000007
Dan Hopler Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000008
Michael Rohatyn Music Producer Original Score Producer 323 8000009
Jamie Lawrence Music Producer Original Score Producer 323 8000010
Daniel Day-Lewis Music Producer Original Score Producer 323 8000011
Robin Urdang Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Screamin' Hawkins Song ("I Put a Spell on You") 120859 8000013
Bob Dylan Song ("Boots of Spanish Leather") 120859 8000014
Bob Dylan Song ("Shooting Star") 120859 8000015
Leo Kottke Song ("Busted Bicycle") 120859 8000016
frank vol Song ("Brady Bunch Theme") 120859 8000017
Sherwood Schwartz Song ("Brady Bunch Theme") 120859 8000018
Torbjorn Abelli Song ("Sangbron") 120859 8000019
Thomas Gartz Song ("Sangbron") 120859 8000020
Jakob Sjoholm Song ("Sangbron") 120859 8000021
Anders Person Song ("Sangbron") 120859 8000022
Torbjorn Abelli Song ("Klangbron") 120859 8000023
Torbjorn Abelli Song ("Chrisboogie") 120859 8000024
Thomas Gartz Song ("Chrisboogie") 120859 8000025
Thomas Gartz Song ("Klangbron") 120859 8000026
Jakob Sjoholm Song ("Klangbron") 120859 8000027
Jakob Sjoholm Song ("Chrisboogie") 120859 8000028
Anders Person Song ("Chrisboogie") 120859 8000029
Anders Person Song ("Klangbron") 120859 8000030
Brian Tichy Song ("Hate-Fueled Man") 120859 8000031
John Mayall Song ("Broken Wings") 120859 8000032
Leo Kottke Song ("Coolidge Rising") 120859 8000033
Bob Dylan Song ("One More Cup of Coffee") 120859 8000034
Courtney Saunders Song Performer ("Promised Me") 120788 8000035
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Boots of Spanish Leather") 120788 8000037
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Shooting Star") 120788 8000038
Leo Kottke Song Performer ("Busted Bicycle") 120788 8000039
Nina Simone Song Performer ("I Put a Spell on You") 120788 8000040
Trad Gras Och Stenar Song Performer ("Sangbron") 120788 8000041
Trad Gras Och Stenar Song Performer ("Klangbron") 120788 8000042
Trad Gras Och Stenar Song Performer ("Chrisboogie") 120788 8000043
Brian Tichy Song Performer ("Hate-Fueled Man") 120788 8000044
John Mayall Song Performer ("Broken Wings") 120788 8000045
Leo Kottke Song Performer ("Coolidge Rising") 120788 8000046
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("One More Cup of Coffee") 120788 8000047
Mark Ricker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carol Silverman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Pierre Rovira Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Derick Stephenson Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000004
Katherine Stringer Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000005
Carol Smith Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000006
April Gaugin Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000007
Phillip Drisdelle Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000008
Tammy Peters Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000009
David Langley Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000010
Bert Kirkham Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Gregory Ridgway Greensman n/a 201 9000012
Graham Putnam Greensman n/a 201 9000013
Kate Poole Greensman Greensperson 201 9000014
Roddy Clements Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000015
Wayne Mills Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000016
Jonathan Haines Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000017
Henry Jarvis Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000018
Cavan Campbell Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000019
Cindy Tolan Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Laura Cass Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Eugene Spiotta Consultant Structural Design Consultant 120784 12000001
Kevin Jefferies Consultant Alternative Energy Consultant 120784 12000002
Jennifer von Mayrhauser Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Judy Chin Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000002
Colleen Ryan Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Nuria Sitja Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Naomi Donne Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000005
Heather Panton Wardrobe Wardrobe Department Trainee 120823 13000006
Susan Chesney Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000007
Marlena Grzaslewicz ADR Supervisor (701 Sound) 219 14000001
Linda Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Dominic Tavella Rerecording Mixer Rerecording Sound Mixer 120856 14000003
Jeffrey Porter Sound Sound Department Trainee 120816 14000004
Mateusz Mazur Sound Intern(701 Sound) 120816 14000005
J Schlageter Sound EPK Sound 120816 14000006
Chad Birmingham Sound Editor (701 Sound) 229 14000007
Ira Spiegel Sound Effects Sound Effects Supervisor(701 Sound) 120868 14000008
Mariusz Glabinski Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor(701 Sound) 327 14000009
Shawn Holden Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000010
Guy Godfree Lighting Technician Remote Head Technician 120907 15000001
Josh Pelham Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Morton Korn Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Peter Fraser Grip Company Grip 365 15000004
Alan Sweet Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
John Nadeau Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Paul Kaye Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000007
Lori Bellefontaine Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000008
Peter MacDonald Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000009
Dan Grady Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000010
Dave Samuel Electrician Company Electrician 450 15000011
Eric Emery Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Stephen Gillis Crane Grip Crane Operator 121043 15000013
Sean Doran Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Simone Perusse Best Boy Best Boy Electrician 120885 15000015
J Mackenzie Legal Services (Law offices of George Sheanshang) 120857 18000001
Mcguiness Cooper Legal Services (Law offices of George Sheanshang) 120857 18000002
Douglas Crosby Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Randy Boliver Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Ryan Whynot Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Joshua Feltham Wrangler Snake Wrangler 121018 20000001
Scott White Animal Supplier Ox Provider 121133 20000002
Diane White Animal Supplier Ox Provider 121133 20000003
Clark MacDonald Animal Supplier Dog Provider 121133 20000004
Colleen MacDonald Animal Supplier Dog Provider 121133 20000005
Marty Kirschoff Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Gary Boesch Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Pierre Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Karin Laronde Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Kumari Campbell Catering Head Chef(Eat Well Catering) 120954 22000002
Denise Reiser Catering Chef(Eat Well Catering) 120954 22000003
Liz Vaine Catering Chef(Eat Well Catering) 120954 22000004
Teri Lazarus Catering Vegan Chef(Eat Well Catering) 120954 22000005
Dolly Bray Catering Meat Cook(Eat Well Catering) 120954 22000006
Kirstie Mccallum Catering Prep Cook(Eat Well Catering) 120954 22000007
Cheryl Coffin Catering Prep Cook(Eat Well Catering) 120954 22000008
Sam Kingston Catering Chef's Assistant(Eat Well Catering) 120954 22000009
J. J. Harris Catering Chef's Assistant(Eat Well Catering) 120954 22000010
Margie Grant Catering Chef's Assistant(Eat Well Catering) 120954 22000011
Gary Coates Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Dennis Trainor Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tim Payson Property Master Propmaster 120805 24000002
Amy Fritz Assistant (to Mr. Ricker) 120820 25000001
Mary O'Neill Assistant (to Costume Designer) 120820 25000002
Gigi Causey Assistant (to Mr. Bell) 120820 25000003
Justin Ritson Assistant (to Mr. Smith) 120820 25000004
Marta Escude Assistant (to Ms. Marr) 120820 25000005
Avigail Schotz Assistant (to Ms. Miller) 120820 25000006
Jeremy Strong Assistant (to Mr. Day-Lewis) 120820 25000007
Keith Flynn Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
David Blazina Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Patricia Hayes Production Production Administration 120824 25000010
Lilly Tuttle Production Production Support 120824 25000011
Justin Batten Production Production Support 120824 25000012
Millefiore Clarkes Production Production Support 120824 25000013
Paula Macdonald Production Production Support 120824 25000014
Conor Mullally Production Production Support 120824 25000015
Kirsten Kearse Production Production Support 120824 25000016
Graham Waterston Production Production Intern 120824 25000017
James Sehring Production Production Intern 120824 25000018
Drew Tobia Production Production Intern 120824 25000019
Rene Cruz Production Electronic Press Kit Interviewer 120824 25000020
Larry Stewart Other Contractor 120795 26000001
Bill Sutton Security Head of Security 120951 26000002
Nathaniel Cheverie Security Security Guard 120951 26000003
Kara Risley-Clarke Security Security Guard 120951 26000004
Stanley Mccormack Security Security Guard 120951 26000005
Leeann Jackson Security Security Guard 120951 26000006
Doris Pyke Security Security Guard 120951 26000007
Alex MacDonald Security Security Guard 120951 26000008
Bill Brenholme Security Security Guard 120951 26000009
Murray Lawson Security Security Guard 120951 26000010
Francis Macisaac Security Security Guard 120951 26000011
Synopsis
1986. Jack lives on the site of his abandoned island commune with his 16-year-old daughter Rose. Since the breakup of the commune, Jack has sheltered Rose completely from the influences of the outside world, but now his fatal illness and Rose's emerging womanhood pose troubling questions about the days ahead. A man who has lived a life motivated by environmentalism, Jack now rages at those who do not share his aesthetic, like developer Marty Rance, who is building a housing tract on the edge of his property. When Jack invites his girlfriend Kathleen and her sons Rodney and Thaddius to live with them, Rose feels betrayed and the situation quickly becomes precarious. Rose acts out wildly, creating chaos. As everything flies out of control, Jack finds himself trapped in an impossible place and is forced to take action.