Unfaithful (2002)

Unfaithful
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime N/A
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Thriller, Remake, Erotic
Keywords dark, psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Gere Actor Edward Sumner 1 1000001
Diane Lane Actor Connie Sumner 1 1000002
Olivier Martinez Actor Paul Martel 1 1000003
Chad Lowe Actor Phil Stone 1 1000004
Dominic Chianese Actor Frank Wilson 1 1000005
Erik Per Sullivan Actor Charlie Sumner 1 1000006
Myra Taylor Actor Gloria 1 1000007
Michelle Monaghan Actor Lindsay 1 1000008
Joseph Badalucco Actor Conductor 1 1000009
Erich Anderson Actor Bob Gaylord 1 1000010
Damon Gupton Actor Other Businessman 1 1000011
Kate Burton Actor Tracy 1 1000012
Margaret Colin Actor Sally 1 1000013
Marc Forget Actor Cafe Bartender 1 1000014
Larry Gleason Actor Tim 1 1000015
George Miller Actor Business Man #1 1 1000016
Paul Failla Actor Business Man #2 1 1000017
Hal Smith-Reynolds Actor Business Man #3 1 1000018
Tyree Simpson Actor Business Man #4 1 1000019
Liza Colon-Zayas Actor Grumpy Teacher 1 1000020
Al Cayne Actor Parking Lot Attendant 1 1000021
Murielle Arden Actor Other Woman 1 1000022
Salem Ludwig Actor Man with Suitcase 1 1000023
William Abadie Actor Passerby 1 1000024
Matthew Maitland Actor Crying Boy 1 1000025
Charles Glaser Actor Father of Crying Boy 1 1000026
Zeljko Ivanek Actor Detective Dean 1 1000027
Gary Basaraba Actor Detective Mirojnick 1 1000028
Anne Pitoniak Actor Grandma 1 1000029
Frederikke Borge Actor Aunt Rikke 1 1000030
Russell Gibson Actor Uncle Russell 1 1000031
Maria Gelardi Actor Aunt Maria 1 1000032
Leslie Shenkel Actor Uncle Les 1 1000033
Sophia Wu Actor Dry Cleaner 1 1000034
Lisa Emery Actor Beth 1 1000035
Michael Emerson Actor Josh 1 1000036
Geoffrey Nauffts Actor Jeff 1 1000037
James Bruce-Gardyne Actor Auctioneer 1 1000038
Tommy McGoldrick Actor Cop Outside Auction 1 1000039
Adrian Lyne Director n/a 2 2000001
Adrian Lyne Producer n/a 3 3000001
G Brown Producer n/a 3 3000002
Pierre-Richard Muller Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Lawrence Meyers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Arnon Milchan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Alvin Sargent Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William Broyles Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Claude Chabrol Source Material (from film: "La Femme Infidele") 120786 4000004
Carol Cuddy Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Vebe Borge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Amy Lynn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dylan Hopkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Robert Striem Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Patty Willett Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Kris Schackman Location Assistant location production assistant 120947 5000008
Andrew Patterson Location Assistant location production assistant 120947 5000009
Carlos Acosta Location Assistant Location Unit Production Assistant 120947 5000010
Noelle Stehman DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000011
George Doherty Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
James Lee Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Damon Gordon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Peter Biziou Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Richard Rutkowski Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Hollis Meminger Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Nils Johnson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000005
Barry Wetcher Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Bobby Mancuso Camera Assistant 1st assistant "A" camera 120867 6000007
Amanda Hudson Camera Assistant 2nd assistant "A" camera 120867 6000008
Mark Schmidt Camera Assistant 1st assistant "B" camera 120867 6000009
Renzo Spirit-Buffalo Camera Assistant 2nd assistant "B" camera 120867 6000010
Anne Coates Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Brenner Editor additional editor 172 7000002
Robb Sullivan Editor additional editor 172 7000003
R Kizer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jeff Kushner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Scott Hirotsu Editorial Assistant (LA) 120855 7000007
Jordan Lindblad Editorial Assistant (NY) 120855 7000008
Rolf Fleischmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Branden Spencer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Brad Dean Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
John Axelrad Assistant Editor Avid assistant editor 203 7000012
David Kirkman Assistant Editor Avid assistant editor(NY) 203 7000013
Adam Geiger Assistant Editor apprentice editor(NY) 203 7000014
Blake Cornett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000015
Jan Kaczmarek Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Stephan Goldman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Brian Morris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Susan Bode Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Kasarda Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Joseph DeLuca Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000004
Sharon White Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Wayne Brackett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Kevin Hammond Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Eric Lewin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Julio Rodriguez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Chris Vogt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Robert Vogt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Robert Topol Scenic Artist master scenic 745 9000012
M Trotta Scenic Artist camera scenic 745 9000013
Bill Riley Scenic Artist scenic foreman 745 9000014
Rand Angelicola Scenic Artist scenic foreman 745 9000015
Patricia Bases Scenic Artist scenics 745 9000016
Cathy Colby-Grauer Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Peter Miller Scenic Artist scenics 745 9000018
Dave Weinman Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Alyssa Winter Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000020
David Stein Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Nora Kasarda Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Aleta Shaffer Art Department art department production assistant 120843 9000023
Stephen Kurtz Art Department art department production assistant 120843 9000024
Adam Jones Art Department scenic shop person 120843 9000025
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Mark Bennett Casting n/a 179 10000004
Molly Clayton Casting casting assistant 179 10000005
Riccardo Bertoni Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000001
Peggy Hall-Plessas Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Tim Monich Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Jennifer Arnold Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Patrick Chevillot Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Ellen Mirojnick Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Candy Walken Hair key hair 120794 13000004
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Stylist hairstylist to Mr. Gere 120799 13000005
Joseph Campayno Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Luann Claps Makeup makeup to Mr. Gere 353 13000007
Tommy Boyer Wardrobe costumer for Mr. Gere 120823 13000008
Timothy Ross Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Michael Dennison Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Susan Wright Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Skip Longfellow Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
David Lucarelli Audio Post-Production ADR recordist 121065 14000003
Michael Scott Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Denis St Amand Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000008
Tim McColm Rerecording rerecording engineer 120995 14000009
Andy Nelson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Paul Massey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
D Hemphill Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Frank Graziadei Sound cable/utility 120816 14000014
Alan Rankin Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Paul Flinchbaugh Sound Editor apprentice sound editor 229 14000016
Randy Kelly Sound Effects Editor FX editor 327 14000017
Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor FX editor 327 14000018
Wade Wilson Sound Effects Editor FX editor 327 14000019
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor BG editor 327 14000020
Tod Maitland Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Robert Renga Sound Recordist recordist 331 14000022
Craig Heath Sound Recordist recordist 331 14000023
Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist recordist 331 14000024
Dennis Rogers Sound Recordist recordist 331 14000025
Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Gregg Baxter Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000027
James Walsh Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Kenneth Burke Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Thomas Prate Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Andrew Cheung Grip n/a 365 15000004
Brendon Malone Grip n/a 365 15000005
Chris Kilduff Grip n/a 365 15000006
Timothy Flynn Grip n/a 365 15000007
Thomas Prate Grip n/a 365 15000008
Kenneth Conners Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
George Potter Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Russ Engels Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Jonathan Leigh Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Eric Leigh Electrician n/a 450 15000013
John Gilgar Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jenny Kane Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Glynis Burke Electrician rigging electrician house 450 15000016
Ronald Burke Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Kevin Flynn Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
James Edmiston Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000019
Douglas Dalisera Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000020
Kevin Walsh Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000021
Sonny Ritscher Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Laura Kreft Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Sonya Lunsford Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jean Kalanzi Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Alice Ritscher Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Lisa Madden Assistant Accountant accounting clerk 120950 16000006
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Steve Bolan Stunts n/a 240 19000003
John Centiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jennifer Lamb Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mick O'Rourke Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Floyd Resnick Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Michael Russo Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tasha Zamski Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Frank Didio Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Vincent Guarriello Construction head construction grip 120900 21000003
Anthony Itri Construction construction grip 120900 21000004
John Brush Construction construction grip 120900 21000005
Sydney Brooks Construction construction grip 120900 21000006
Andrew Gangloff Construction Shop Craftsman 120900 21000007
Jeff Lomaglio Construction shop craftsman 120900 21000008
Joseph Patire Construction shop craftsman 120900 21000009
Joe Bisogna Construction shop craftsman 120900 21000010
Paul Brush Construction standby craftsman 120900 21000011
Rafael Gonell Construction shop assistant 120900 21000012
Joe Facey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Wayne Forman Catering caterer 120954 22000002
William Ley Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Carmen Campolo Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Thomas Viviano Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Joan Winters Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000004
Vinny Mazzarella Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Joseph Badalucco Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
James Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Rachel Hudgins Assistant (to Mr. Gere) 120820 25000001
Nancy Culp Assistant (to Ms. Lane) 120820 25000002
Rebecca Murray Assistant (to Mr. Brown) 120820 25000003
Amanda Segel Assistant (to Mr. Milchan) 120820 25000004
Lindsey Liberatore Assistant (to Mr. Milchan) 120820 25000005
Gary Gibson Assistant (to Mr. Sargent) 120820 25000006
Andrew Cohen Assistant (to Mr. Lyne) 120820 25000007
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
John Hicks Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Tudor Jones Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000010
Jason Rody Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Jordan Finnegan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Anna Novick Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Nick Bell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Charles Caron Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000015
Kathryn Malone Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000016
Philip DeRise Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Richard Fellegara Medic set medic 120966 25000018
Kathy Fellegara Medic set medic 120966 25000019
Mark Hagerman Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Lisa Janssen Other tutor(to Erik Per Sullivan) 120795 26000002
Amy Safhay Other greensperson 120795 26000003
Ginny Walsh Other 2nd greensperson 120795 26000004
Damian Costa Other on set greensperson 120795 26000005
Pierre Makhoul Other security for Mr. Gere 120795 26000006
Wayne Petrocelli Security security for Mr. Gere 120951 26000007
Eric Meyers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Edward and Connie Sumner are a wonderfully maintained middle-aged couple living the American dream. Together with their eight year-old son, a dog and a housekeeper, they share an enviable life in the suburbs of New York City. But no life goes unchallenged: This happy marriage, dampened by the routines of affluence, falls prey to an outsider when Connie has a fateful collision with a stranger on a Soho street. It's an encounter which assaults her with mystery, spontaneity, charm and risk. It will pull Connie into an affair which will become her obsession. When Edward innocently learns that his wife has lied to him, suspicion propels him to to uncover the devastating details of her infidelity. Tormented by the knowledge, he confronts her lover, only to discover a level of rage within himself that he could never have imagined.