Runaway Jury (2003)

Runaway Jury
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords courtroom, jury/juror, legal
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Julie Lindner ADR ADR Assistant 120912 14000001
Linda Gardar Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Branden Spencer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Randy Pease Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Jennifer Day Young Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Steve Artmont Makeup (for Ms Weisz) 353 13000018
Betty Hammac Hair Stylist Additional Hair Stylist 120799 13000012
Donna Spahn Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Judy Crown Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Frances Mathias Hair Stylist (for Ms Weisz) 120799 13000013
Scott Eddo Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Adelita Solorzano Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000017
Stacy Kelly Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000016
Allison Gordin Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Glynna Grimala Foley Editor BG Editor 221 14000009
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Scott Martin Gershin Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Renee Tondelli Sound Supervisor Dialogue Supervisor 120883 14000023
Jay Meagher Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Eric Flickinger Sound Engineer Mix Technician 120916 14000021
Don Wagner Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Daniel Rector Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Nick Leon Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
R Scott LeBell Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Cougar Easley Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electrician 120958 15000003
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Mark Allen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Michael Keller Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Gary Simpson Rerecording Rerecording Engineer 120995 14000011
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Christopher S P Jones Sound Cable Person 120816 14000015
Bryan Bowen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Peter Zinda Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Wylie Stateman Sound Design n/a 120905 14000016
jeannie h kelly Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Megan McLaughlin Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Leonard R Spears Art Department Buyer 120843 9000025
Nita Wilson Art Department Coordinator Design Department Coordinator 195 9000024
David Erwin Dresser n/a 120967 9000023
David Tureau Greensman n/a 201 9000022
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tricia Wood Casting n/a 179 10000002
Jennifer Smith Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Craig Fincannon Casting (New Orleans) 179 10000004
Lisa Mae Fincannon Casting (New Orleans) 179 10000003
Vincent Le Blanc Jr. Leadman n/a 433 9000021
Leonard R Spears Leadman n/a 433 9000020
Danny Nick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Ronald Terry Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Eric William Pierson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Raymond Pumilia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Eileen Garrigan Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000016
William Darrow Painter n/a 200 9000019
David P Kelsey Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000018
John Herbert Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000017
Chrys Lyras Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Tommy Staub Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Abigail Murray Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Ann Foley Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Brooks Baldwin Dialect Coach (for Ms Weisz) 666 12000008
David Baerwald Consultant n/a 120784 12000007
Valerie Zielonka Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Donna Chance Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Dana Embree Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Caroline Eselin Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Dana Embree Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Winston Gregory Consultant n/a 120784 12000006
Dennis Henigan Consultant Legal Consultant 120784 12000005
Peter Cramer Studio Executive (New Regency Productions) 120875 11000002
Kelly Jones Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Andy Staub Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Heidi Sherman Grey Studio Executive (New Regency) 120875 11000003
Laurel Wolowic Consultant Research Consultant 120784 12000001
Rebecca L Denton Consultant Legal Consultant 120784 12000004
Timothy P Hurley Consultant Legal Consultant 120784 12000003
Elliot Brown Consultant Legal Consultant 120784 12000002
Sherman Shelton Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Michael Kenner Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Leonard Lavigueur Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jennifer Steinkamp Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kristin Kumamoto Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Samantha Barker Assistant (to Christopher Young) 120820 25000009
Wise Wolfe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Caleb Guillotte Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Ryan Eustis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jason Reppert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Robin Haas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Elizabeth A Jurado Assistant (to Rachel Weisz) 120820 25000008
Aimee Nance Assistant (to Dustin Hoffman) 120820 25000007
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant n/a 120820 25000001
John Sweeney Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Tracy Farrington Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Amanda Segel Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000002
Lindsey Liberatore Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000003
Doug Dearth Assistant (to John Cusack) 120820 25000006
Mary Beth Basile Assistant (to Gary Fleder) 120820 25000005
Ellen Harris Walters Assistant (to Jeffrey Downer) 120820 25000004
Natalie Borlaug Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Aloura Melissa Charles Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Bridget Fenlason Stand-In n/a 121015 25000033
Wise Wolfe Stand-In n/a 121015 25000032
Billy Slaughter Stand-In n/a 121015 25000031
Greg Goosen Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Mark Vargo Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000034
Anthony Rossi III Production Secretary n/a 367 25000035
Robert A Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Frank Duffy Medic n/a 120966 25000037
Susie Blanchard Medic n/a 120966 25000036
Charley Bob Burnham Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000029
Peter R Chittell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000028
Paul Uddo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Ryan H Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Andrea Roa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Kenny Chaplin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Mara Buffett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Poland Paul Perkins Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Tina George Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Jennifer Kamrath Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Jorin Ostroska Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Michael S Martin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Victor Keatley Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Bob Bates Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Lavelle Higgins Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Mike Pappas Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Jeffrey S Kunkel Dolly Grip ("A" Camera) 264 15000022
Luis R Marroquin Dolly Grip ("B" Camera) 264 15000023
Paul Olinde Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000026
Gilly Charbonnet Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
John P Morris Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Sean Finnegan Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Paul Olinde Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Gordon "Rev" Ard Grip n/a 365 15000010
Christopher Ekstrom Grip n/a 365 15000009
Gilly Charbonnet Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Buddy Carr Grip n/a 365 15000011
Paul Beard Grip n/a 365 15000012
James Plannette Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Don Wegner Grip n/a 365 15000014
Michael L Smith Grip n/a 365 15000013
Joseph R Hartwick Jr. Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mark Miller Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Randall S Coe Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Marc J Bouffard Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000004
George "Chuck" Stringer III Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000003
John N Patterson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Robert H Cooper Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
David Nami Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
John Sweeney Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Rick Lupton Graphics Computer Graphics 120826 23000004
Stephen Bourgeois Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Marvin Perry Carpenter Carpenter Gang Boss 529 21000001
Dana Stein Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Sam Bruskin Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000005
Helen Sideris Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Julie Snow Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000003
Ron Stein Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Robert Apisa Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Billy D Lucas Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Joe Bucaro Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Chaz Brewer Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Daniel T Fox Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Kenneth Chauvin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
David Ramsey Actor Jimmy Hoke 1 1000057
Joe Chrest Actor Owens 1 1000056
Mike Pniewski Actor Strode 1 1000055
Elliott Street Actor Ringwald 1 1000054
Marcus Hester Actor Kyle Murphy 1 1000058
Lara Grice Actor Blonde Decoy 1 1000059
Wayne Roberts Actor Clerk 1 1000062
Mark Jeffrey Miller Actor Vaughn 1 1000061
Loren Kinsella Actor Cafe Waitress 1 1000060
Deacon Dawson Actor Hoppy Dupree 1 1000053
Lance E Nichols Actor Agent Shield 1 1000052
Gary Grubbs Actor Dobbs 1 1000046
Margaret Lawhon Actor Reporter #3 1 1000045
Eric Paulsen Actor Reporter #2 1 1000044
Lark Marie Fall Actor Singing Woman 1 1000047
Marco St John Actor Daley 1 1000048
Daniel Kamin Actor Cash 1 1000051
Don Henderson Baker Actor Themstrom 1 1000050
Henry Darrow Actor Sebaid 1 1000049
Harvey Reaves Actor Agent Crowley 1 1000063
Wayne Ferrera Actor Agent Novecki 1 1000064
Charlie Detraz Actor Reporter #5 1 1000078
Claudia Coffee Actor Reporter #4 1 1000077
Elizabeth Omilami Actor Potential Juror #3 1 1000076
Don Hood Actor Potential Juror #2 1 1000075
Sally Ann Roberts Actor Reporter with Cable 1 1000079
Stuart Greer Actor Kincaid 1 1000080
Gary Fleder Director n/a 2 2000001
Jack Massey Actor Henry Wood 1 1000082
Kathy Seiden Actor Kathy 1 1000081
Perry Brown Actor Potential Juror #1 1 1000074
Cedric Pendleton Actor Homeboy 1 1000073
Celia Weston Actor Mrs Brandt 1 1000067
Shannon Eubanks Actor Phyllis 1 1000066
Peter Jurasik Actor Professor Phelan 1 1000065
Irene Ziegler Actor Peg Grimes 1 1000068
Ed Nelson Actor George Dressler 1 1000069
Christopher Mankiewicz Actor Bartender 1 1000072
Mark Krasnoff Actor Aggressive Reporter 1 1000071
Bernard Hocke Actor Mason Foley 1 1000070
Michelle M Miller Actor Reporter #1 1 1000043
Orlando Jones Actor Jerome 1 1000042
Joanna Going Actor Celeste Wood 1 1000015
Gerry Bamman Actor Herman Grimes 1 1000014
Jennifer Beals Actor Vanessa Lembeck 1 1000013
Leland Orser Actor Lamb 1 1000012
Bill Nunn Actor Lonnie Shaver 1 1000016
Juanita Jennings Actor Loreen Duke 1 1000017
Guy Torry Actor Eddie Weese 1 1000020
Nora Dunn Actor Stella Hulic 1 1000019
Marguerite Moreau Actor Amanda Monroe 1 1000018
Nestor Serrano Actor Janovich 1 1000011
Cliff Curtis Actor Frank Herrera 1 1000010
Rachel Weisz Actor Marlee 1 1000004
Dustin Hoffman Actor Wendall Rohr 1 1000003
Gene Hackman Actor Rankin Fitch 1 1000002
Bruce Davison Actor Cable 1 1000005
Bruce McGill Actor Judge Harkin 1 1000006
Stanley Anderson Actor Garland Jankle 1 1000009
Nick Searcy Actor Doyle 1 1000008
Jeremy Piven Actor Lawrence Green 1 1000007
Rusty Schwimmer Actor Millie Dupree 1 1000021
Margo Moorer Actor Kaufman 1 1000022
David Jensen Actor Shamburg 1 1000036
Ted Manson Actor Pulaski 1 1000035
Andrea Powell Actor Deborah 1 1000034
Zach Hanner Actor Ted 1 1000033
Lori Heuring Actor Maxine 1 1000037
Adella Gauthier Actor Voodoo Shopkeeper 1 1000038
Ned Bellamy Actor Jerome 1 1000041
Barrett O'Brien Actor Techie 1 1000040
Afemo Omilami Actor SUV Driver 1 1000039
Deneen D Tyler Actor Receptionist 1 1000032
Carol Sutton Actor Lou Dell 1 1000031
Rhoda Griffis Actor Rikki Coleman 1 1000025
Michael Arata Actor Raines 1 1000024
David Dwyer Actor Birk 1 1000023
Fahnlohnee R Harris Actor Sylvia Deshazo 1 1000026
Corri English Actor Lydia Deets 1 1000027
Doug M. Griffin Actor Terry Docken 1 1000030
Xuan Van Nguyen Actor Henry Wu 1 1000029
Jason Davis Actor Phillip Savelle 1 1000028
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christopher Mankiewicz Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steve Weisberg Music Additional Music 120781 8000002
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lee Grubin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Robert F Shugrue Jr. Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Adam Stern Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Simon James Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Vlad Solovey Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000007
Jasper Randall Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000006
Dave Giuli Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000005
Jeffrey A Williams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Brett Lavinthal Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Lynda Vincent Loader n/a 120956 6000022
Zade Rosenthal Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000021
Jeffrey D Ward Projectionist n/a 121104 6000020
Lisa Lengyel Loader n/a 120956 6000023
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
William Steinkamp Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jessica Clements Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Richard Bernstein Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000009
Adele Plauche Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Scott Plauche Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tessa Posnansky Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nelson Coates Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chad Frey Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Marc Baird Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Patrick McGuire Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Paul Blanchard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
John Gathright Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Steve Smith Score Recording Additional Recordings 120840 8000019
Jonathan Price Score Recording Additional Recordings 120840 8000018
Max Blomgren Music Engineer Synthesizer Programming 120837 8000012
Jonathan Price Music Engineer Synthesizer Programming 120837 8000011
Michael Bauer Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
William V Malpede Music Engineer Synthesizer Programming 120837 8000013
Peter Afterman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Robert Fernandez Score Recording Recording Engineer 120840 8000017
Robert Fernandez Score Mixing Mixing Engineer 120927 8000016
Margaret Yen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Projection Engineer 121104 6000019
Phil Bertelsen Video Video Surveillance Unit 120800 6000018
Jimi Woods Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Ann C Salzer Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
George R Bott Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
James Roque Jr. Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Elston Howard Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Dana Hanby Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Tracy Keller Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Alice St Germain Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Elizabeth Ludwick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Gary Romolo Fiorelli Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
Michael Zimbrich Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000002
Brian Koppelman Screenplay (adaptation rewrite) 120778 4000003
Jeffrey Downer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gary Fleder Producer n/a 3 3000003
David Levien Screenplay (adaptation rewrite) 120778 4000004
Rick Cleveland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000005
Dana Robin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Grisham Source Material (from novel: "The Runaway Jury") 120786 4000008
Matthew Chapman Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000006
Deven M Schruff Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
C Robert Holloway Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Rick Lupton Video Playback 24 Frame Playback 505 6000012
Phil Shanahan Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Bob Hall Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Matt Gaumer Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000009
C Alexander Spears Video Playback n/a 505 6000013
Mark I Scott Video Playback 24 Frame Computer/Video Engineer 505 6000014
James W Armstrong Jr. Video Video Assist Assistant 120800 6000017
Thomas E Conrad Video Video Assist 120800 6000016
Paul Conti Video Playback 24 Frame Computer/Video Engineer 505 6000015
Michael Endler Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000008
James Apted Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000007
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Batou Chandler Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Rankin Hickman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Mark Vargo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
David Crone Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Barry Idoine Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000006
David Crone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Michael Applebaum Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
John Cusack Actor Nick Easter 1 1000001
Synopsis
When a young widow in New Orleans brings a civil suit against the powerful corporate consortium she holds responsible for her husband's murder, she sets in motion a multi-million dollar case. But it's a suit that may be won even before it begins--based solely on the selection, manipulation and, ultimately, the attempted "theft" of the jury. Representing the widow is Wendall Rohr, a courtly Southern lawyer with a moral center and a heartfelt passion for the case he's presenting. His opponent is ostensibly the attorney representing the corporation. But in reality, defense counsel is only the front man for Rankin Fitch, a brilliant and ruthless jury consultant. At a high tech command center set up in an old French Quarter warehouse, Fitch and his team work on the surveillance and assessment of potential jurors. He will know everything about their lives, and strategically manipulate the jury selection process. The only acceptable result is the perfect jury to vote in favor of his client. Fitch and Rohr soon realize they're not the only ones out to win the jury. One of the jurors, Nick Easter, seems to have his own plan for swaying the panel. And a mysterious woman known only as Marlee contacts both Rohr and Fitch telling them the jury's for sale to either of them--and that the verdict won't come cheap. While the case is argued in court, a dangerous cat and mouse game begins to play out in New Orleans' French Quarter. Rohr's morality put to the test, and Fitch is poised to cross the line from selecting a jury to stealing it--no matter who gets hurt in the process.