Final Fantasy: the Spirits Within (2001)

Final Fantasy: the Spirits Within
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Sci-Fi, Animated
Keywords video game
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Apocalypse Nowish: How Movies, TV Think the World Will End
    By: Alicia Lutes Dec 20, 2012

    It's the end of the world as we know it, and I feel fine.

  • The Polar Express Review
    By:

    Even though it may lack a human touch here and there, The Polar Express is still a brilliant effort in CGI-animation and will certainly evoke the Christmas spirit in us all.

  • Sony pays for showing trailers
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Jul 15, 2003

    When theater owners hesitated to preview two trailers from Sony Pictures before the showing of Universal's The Mummy Returns, Sony paid General Cinema Theatres and AMC Entertainment to cinch a 60-second spot for a trailer of The Animal starring Rob Schneider, The Associated Press reports. While Sony had already arranged to have the trailer for Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within play in conjunction The Mummy Returns, two of the five trailer slots are usually allotted to the studio releasing the m

  • Dreamcatcher Review
    By:

    Thanks to strong performances from its main characters, Dreamcatcher initially catches your attention, but just when it should be at its scariest, it falls apart.

  • By the Numbers: March 15
    By: Robert Sims Mar 14, 2002

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning March 15 Ice Age Ray Romano Denis Leary Showtime Eddie Murphy Robert De Niro Rene Russo Resident Evil Paul Anderson The Time Machine Simon Wells All About the Benjamins Ice Cube Mike Epps We Were Soliders Mel Gibson 40 Days and 40 Nights Josh Hartnett Kevin Costner Dragonfly Queen of the Damned Denzel Washington John Q Return to Never Land Big Fat Liar Mandy Moore The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter Jackson A Beautif

  • News Roundup: Oct. 5
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Oct 05, 2001

    Sean "P. Diddy" Combs, Rose Marie, Rhonda Vincent, Stevie Wonder, Jamiroquai singer Jay Kay, Oprah Winfrey, J.K. Rowling, Square Pictures, Savage Garden, Alanis Morisette, Reba McEntire, more.

  • By the Numbers: Box Office Preview Aug. 17
    By: Robert Sims Aug 17, 2001

    American Pie 2 Chill Factor The Crow: City of Angels Knock Off Highlander Endgame American Outlaws Rat Race Colin Farrell Tigerland Minority Report Jim Carrey Matt Damon Phone Booth Edward Norton Hart's War Les Mayfield Young Guns Jon Bon Jovi Wild Wild West Bad Girls Will Smith Young Guns 2 Dino De Laurentiis It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Million Dollar Mystery Eddie Deezen Rat Race Cuba Gooding Jr John Cleese Jon Lovitz Roawan Atkinson Whoopi Goldberg Jerry Zucker Airplane Ghost Captain Core

  • Role Call: Gibson takes to the open seas
    By: Kit Bowen Aug 02, 2001

    Mel Gibson looking to star in film about the ill-fated USS Indianapolis; Winona Ryder will star in a British romantic comedy; Steven Soderbergh will be directing a sequel to "sex, lies and videotape"; "Fast and Furious" Paul Walker may do a "SWAT" movie; there will be a 10th "Star Trek" movie directed by Stuart Baird ("Executive Decision"); Antonio Banderas and Lucy Liu are starring in a movie together; Reese Witherspoon takes on the world of tennis in her next film; "Dolemite" to be remade with

  • Box Office Analysis: July 22
    By: Martin Grove Jul 30, 2001

    Box Office Analysis: July 22

  • By the Numbers: Box Office Preview July 26
    By: Robert Sims Jul 27, 2001

    And the Apes shall inherit the box office. The long-gestating reinterpretation of Planet of the Apes, courtesy of director Tim Burton, should reign supreme this weekend.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John DeMita Actor Space Station Technician No 2 1 1000001
Masahito Yoshioka Special Effects creature effects artist 168 23000062
Takuji Tomooka Special Effects creature effects artist 168 23000061
Kengo Takeuchi Special Effects creature effects artist 168 23000059
Andrew Jones Animation Director n/a 740 23000063
Koji Tanaka Special Effects creature effects artist 168 23000060
Kevin Bjorke Rendering Artist rendering/shading supervisor 121098 23000064
Bret Hughes Rendering Artist rendering technical director 121098 23000067
Michael Fu Rendering Artist rendering technical director 121098 23000066
Kelly Cowles Rendering Artist rendering technical director 121098 23000065
Koji Kawamura Special Effects creature effects artist 168 23000058
John Countryman Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000056
Masahiko Tani Visual Effects compositor 419 23000051
Christian Lorenz Scheuer Visual Effects compositor 419 23000050
Linda Tremblay-Geibel Visual Effects compositor 419 23000049
Kat Szuminska Visual Effects compositor 419 23000048
Kazumasa Uchio Visual Effects compositor 419 23000052
Jonathan Greber Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000053
Satomi Uchida Rendering Artist rendering technical director 121098 23000068
Tim Burby Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000055
Christopher Barron Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000054
Yoshinori Moriizumi Special Effects creature technical director 168 23000057
Rei Nakahara Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer(additional production support) 121086 23000070
Cameron Stevning Graphics computer graphics producer 120826 23000084
Hideki Sudo Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000083
Yuichi Nakamura Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000082
Andrea Mailo Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000081
Ivy Agregan Graphics computer graphics manager 120826 23000085
Rei Matsuoka Graphics computer graphics manager 120826 23000086
Meghan Nishimizu Graphics computer graphics manager 120826 23000089
Ken Niiyama Graphics computer graphics manager 120826 23000088
Naoko Muldowney Graphics computer graphics manager 120826 23000087
Mamoru Kurosawa Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000080
Yoshihiro Kitano Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000079
Roger Gibbon Matte Painter digital matte painter 120959 23000073
Ronnie Bushaw Matte Painter digital matte painter 120959 23000072
Yoshinori Sayama Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer 121086 23000071
Sharmishtha Sohoni Visual Effects compositor 419 23000047
Roger Kupelian Matte Painter digital matte painter 120959 23000074
Richard Mahon Matte Painter digital matte painter 120959 23000075
Shinichi Kimura Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000078
Yoshinori Kanada Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000077
Craig Mullins Matte Painter digital matte painter 120959 23000076
Shinji Aramaki Mechanical Special Effects mechanical designer(additional production support) 121086 23000069
Andrew Schwartz Visual Effects compositor 419 23000045
Mach Tony Kobayashi Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000018
Muqueem Khan Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000017
Kenneth Ibrahim Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000016
Dave R Howe Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000015
Hae-Jeon Lee Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000019
Rosa Lin Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000020
Michael Rivero Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000023
Sandor Rabb Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000022
Jeffrey Martin Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000021
Steven Galle Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000014
Michael Fadollone Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000013
David Tanner Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000007
Gustav Melich Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000006
Spencer Knapp Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000005
Yasuko Asakura Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000004
Joanne Thiel Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000008
Jeffrey Benoit Visual Effects visual effects artist 419 23000009
Petronella Evers Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000012
Matt Davies Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000011
Andy Chen Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000010
Robert Shrider Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000024
Neville Spiteri Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000025
Heiji Morishita Visual Effects compositor 419 23000040
William McCaoy Visual Effects compositor 419 23000039
Tetsuo Maeda Visual Effects compositor 419 23000038
Don Klingler Visual Effects compositor 419 23000037
Adam K Moura Visual Effects compositor 419 23000041
Hideto Ozaki Visual Effects compositor 419 23000042
Kay Sasatomi Graphics computer graphics manager 120826 23000090
Josh Saeta Visual Effects compositor 419 23000044
Geoffrey Richardson Visual Effects compositor 419 23000043
Kory Juul Visual Effects compositor 419 23000036
Lily Vasconcellos Ibbotson Visual Effects compositor 419 23000035
Stephen Lunn Visual Effects lead compositor 419 23000029
Miku Kayama Visual Effects lead compositor 419 23000028
Tim Crosbie Visual Effects compositor 419 23000027
Paul Van Camp Visual Effects lead visual effects artist 419 23000026
Ron Roberts Visual Effects lead compositor 419 23000030
Jon Bowen Visual Effects compositor 419 23000031
Jerry Hall Visual Effects compositor 419 23000034
Feric Yi Feng Visual Effects compositor 419 23000033
Sonia Calvert Visual Effects compositor 419 23000032
Tomoko Shin Visual Effects compositor 419 23000046
Hiroshi Tanaka Graphics computer graphics manager 120826 23000091
Behrooz Roozbeh Props sets/props artist 120817 24000023
Motohito Nasu Props sets/props artist 120817 24000022
Andrea Merlo Props sets/props artist 120817 24000021
Clear Menser Props sets/props artist 120817 24000020
Jake Rowell Props sets/props artist 120817 24000024
Naoya Shigematsu Props sets/props artist 120817 24000025
Giti Ohtsuka Production production support(pre-production writer) 120824 25000001
Michael Withem Props sets/props artist 120817 24000028
Eric Chin Tan Props sets/props artist 120817 24000027
Eric Sterner Props sets/props artist 120817 24000026
Takehiro Matsuhira Props sets/props artist 120817 24000019
Edmund Leo Props sets/props artist 120817 24000018
Alejandro Gil Props sets/props artist 120817 24000012
James Dargie Props sets/props artist 120817 24000011
Karl Coyner Props sets/props artist 120817 24000010
Robert Bourgeault Props sets/props artist 120817 24000009
Takuya Hada Props sets/props artist 120817 24000013
Takehiko Hoasshi Props sets/props artist 120817 24000014
Lisa Kim Props sets/props artist 120817 24000017
Jae H Kim Props sets/props artist 120817 24000016
Masahis Kaneko Props sets/props artist 120817 24000015
Shigeru Kimiya Production (pre-production writer) 120824 25000002
Shuko Murase Other original character designer 120795 26000001
Takayuki Hayashi Other texture artist 120795 26000016
Robin Foley Other texture artist 120795 26000015
Claudia Candia Other texture artist 120795 26000014
Erik Sebusch Other motion capture staff 120795 26000013
Hiroshi Mori Other texture artist 120795 26000017
Hitoshi Yoneda Other conceptual designer(additional production) 120795 26000018
Sean England Other machine room operator 120795 26000021
Steve Romanko Other machine room operator 120795 26000020
Ronald G Roumas Other re-recordist 120795 26000019
Michael Scott Ryan Other motion capture staff 120795 26000012
Matt McKenzie Other motion capture staff 120795 26000011
Gemini Burke Other motion capture staff 120795 26000005
James Brennan Other motion capture staff 120795 26000004
Matthew Karnes Other motion capture engineer 120795 26000003
Udai Haraguchi Other motion capture engineer 120795 26000002
Jamie Dixon Other motion capture staff 120795 26000006
James Brenna Other motion capture staff 120795 26000007
Wesley Mann Other motion capture staff 120795 26000010
Rod Gnapp Other motion capture staff 120795 26000009
Tori Mei-Lin Eldridge Other motion capture staff 120795 26000008
Eriko Arata Props sets/props artist 120817 24000008
Sergio Garcia Abad Props sets/props artist 120817 24000007
Timothy Heath Animator lead character artist('Major Elliot') 483 23000106
Matthew T Hackett Animator lead character artist('General Hein') 483 23000105
Louis Lefebvre Animator lead character artist('Doctor Sid') 483 23000104
Alice Kaiserian Animator lead character artist('Jane') 483 23000103
Jongbo Kim Animator lead animator 483 23000107
Robin Akin Animator character animator 483 23000108
Yoshinobu Inanao Animator character animator 483 23000111
Kelly Hartigan Goldstein Animator character animator 483 23000110
Walton Burgwyn Animator character animator 483 23000109
Jay Randall Animator lead character artist('Neil') 483 23000102
Christopher Erin Walsh Animator lead character artist('Ryan') 483 23000101
Yoshihiro Komori Graphics computer graphics designer additional production support 120826 23000095
Semin Tho Graphics computer graphics designer additional production support 120826 23000094
Takayuki Taketa Graphics compurt graphics designer additional production support 120826 23000093
Shoichi Matsubara Graphics computer graphics designer additional production support 120826 23000092
Kanwa Nagafuri Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000096
Osamu Yamazaki Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000097
Ben Rush Animator lead character artist('Captain Gray Edwards') 483 23000100
Toby M Haruno Animator lead character artist('Captain Gray Edwards') 483 23000099
Roy Sato Animator lead character animator('Doctor Aki Ross') 483 23000098
Yung Sheng Jong Animator character animator 483 23000112
Michael Kitchen Animator character animator 483 23000113
Daniel Casey Props lead sets/props artist 120817 24000001
Koichi Ise Animator system director 483 23000127
Jeremy Ray Animator character animator 483 23000126
Rene Morel Animator character animator 483 23000125
Andrew Harbeck Props lead sets/props artist 120817 24000002
Hiroshi "Duck" Kamohara Props lead sets/props artist 120817 24000003
Bo Mosley Props lead sets/props artist 120817 24000006
Tatsuro Maruyama Props lead sets/props artist 120817 24000005
Koji Kobayashi Props lead sets/props artist 120817 24000004
Tatsuya Kosaka Animator character animator 483 23000124
Koichi Iwatsuka Animator character artist 483 23000123
Eric M Weiss Animator character animator 483 23000117
Jeff Schu Animator character animator 483 23000116
Kunihiko Noguchi Animator character animator 483 23000115
Kanji Nishida Animator character animator 483 23000114
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma Animator character animator 483 23000118
Cindy Yamauchi Animator character animator 483 23000119
Veronique Garcia Animator character artist 483 23000122
Francisco A Cortina Animator character artist 483 23000121
Steven Eric Giesler Animator lead character artist 483 23000120
Yasushi Nirisawa Visual Effects Designer creature designer 120955 23000003
Remo Balcells Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Kiyoshi Shigenaga Technical Director sequence technical director 491 5000017
Eric Salituro Technical Director sequence technical director 491 5000016
Ken Saito Technical Director sequence technical director 491 5000015
Tetsuichiro Kitagawa Technical Director sequence technical director 491 5000014
Mayumi Arakaki Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Artemio De Pala Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Noriko Wada Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Keiko Jaffuel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Thomas Hendrickson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Christina De Silva Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Jay Carina Technical Director sequence technical director 491 5000013
Kevin M Ochs Technical Director character technical director 491 5000012
Terry Sasaki Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Kaoru Hiyami Rogers Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Hiroyoshi Hamada Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Deirdre Morrison Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Kenji Takemoto Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Kerry Shea Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Ayumu Imaizumi Technical Director character technical director 491 5000011
Naotaka Horiguchi Technical Director character technical director 491 5000010
Benjamin Cheung Technical Director character technical director 491 5000009
Caroline Winkler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Moto Sakakibara Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stanley Miskiewicz Lighting lighting artist 798 6000016
Ryan Leasher Lighting lighting artist 798 6000015
Yoshihito Ikuta Lighting lighting artist 798 6000014
Hsun Ho Lighting lighting artist 798 6000013
Frank Ritlop Lighting lighting artist 798 6000017
Saba Roufchaie Lighting lighting artist 798 6000018
Don Taylor Lighting lighting artist 798 6000021
Michiko Seshita Lighting lighting artist 798 6000020
Hiroyuki Seshita Lighting lighting artist 798 6000019
Rika Fujimoto Lighting lighting artist 798 6000012
Haskell Friedman Lighting lighting artist 798 6000011
John Monos Lighting lead lighting artist 798 6000005
Greg Lev Lighting lead lighting artist 798 6000004
Angela M Eliasz Lighting lead lighting artist 798 6000003
David Seager Lighting Director lighting supervisor 120829 6000002
Jeff Stern Lighting lead lighting artist 798 6000006
Bela Brozsek Lighting lighting artist 798 6000007
Michael Sean Foley Lighting lighting artist 798 6000010
Mark De La Garza Lighting lighting artist 798 6000009
Herman Cheng Lighting lighting artist 798 6000008
Shinichi Soeda Production Supervisor production software supervisor 307 5000002
Troy Brooks Production Supervisor production systems supervisor 307 5000001
David McCharen Actor n/a 1 1000017
Barbara Iley Actor n/a 1 1000016
Julia Fletcher Actor n/a 1 1000015
Jack Fletcher Actor n/a 1 1000014
Tracy Metro Actor n/a 1 1000018
David Michie Actor n/a 1 1000019
Andrea Taylor Actor n/a 1 1000022
David Randolph Actor n/a 1 1000021
Richard Penn Actor n/a 1 1000020
Greg Finley Actor n/a 1 1000013
Judi Durand Actor n/a 1 1000012
Dwight Schultz Actor Scan Technician 1 1000006
David Rasner Actor Space Station Technician No 1 & 4 1 1000005
Alex Fernandez Actor Space Station Technician No 3 1 1000004
John DiMaggio Actor BFW Soldier No 1 1 1000003
Matt Adler Actor n/a 1 1000007
Steve Alterman Actor n/a 1 1000008
Vicki Davis Actor n/a 1 1000011
Lanai Chapman Actor n/a 1 1000010
David Arnott Actor n/a 1 1000009
Alec Baldwin Voice of Captain Gray Edwards 475 1000023
Ving Rhames Voice of Ryan Wittaker 475 1000024
Katsuhiko Toyota Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Toshio Yamamoto Producer (additional production support) 3 3000004
Hironobu Sakaguchi Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jun Aida Producer n/a 3 3000002
Daniel Kletzky Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Al Reinert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Hironobu Sakaguchi From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Jack Fletcher Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000003
Jeff Vintar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Chris Lee Producer n/a 3 3000001
Colin Fong Segment Director action sequence director 120884 2000002
Steve Buscemi Voice of Neil Fleming 475 1000028
Donald Sutherland Voice of Doctor Sid 475 1000027
James Woods Voice of General Hein 475 1000026
Ming-Na Wen Voice of Doctor Aki Ross 475 1000025
Peri Gilpin Voice of Jane Proudfoot 475 1000029
Keith David Voice of Council Member 1 475 1000030
Hironobu Sakaguchi Director n/a 2 2000001
Matt McKenzie Voice of Major Elliot 475 1000032
Jean Simmons Voice of Council Member 2 475 1000031
Carlos Vidal Lighting lighting artist 798 6000022
Shigeki Hayashi Lighting lighting artist additional production support 798 6000023
Yoshinobu Shima Supervisor motion capture supervisor 120845 11000015
Takashi Kubota Supervisor layout supervisor 120845 11000014
Michael Gibson Supervisor image supervisor 120845 11000013
Masayuki Kasuya Supervisor system administration supervisor 120845 11000012
Tadao Odaka Supervisor sets/prop supervisor 120845 11000016
Kazuyuki Hashimoto Research research/development 458 12000001
Masahiro Yoshida Research research/development 458 12000004
Ayumi Baba Research research/devolpment 458 12000003
Kaveh Kardan Research research/development 458 12000002
Taiji Okusawa Supervisor character supervisor 120845 11000011
Tery "Tosh" Yoshida Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000010
Eiji Fujii Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000004
Gary Mundell Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000003
Takao Noguchi Supervisor creature supervisor 120845 11000002
James Rogers Supervisor compositing supervisor 120845 11000001
Hiroyuki Hayashida Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000005
Kenichi Isaka Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000006
Steve Preeeg Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000009
Claude Precourt Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000008
Takumi Kimura Supervisor sequence supervisor 120845 11000007
Daisuke Dobashi Makeup Artist (additional support) 120801 13000001
Suzanne Fox ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Andrea Gard Sound Effects sound effects editing 120868 14000016
Chris Scarabosio Sound Effects sound effects editing 120868 14000015
Jim McKee Sound Effects sound effects editing 120868 14000014
David Farmer Sound Effects sound effects editing 120868 14000013
Joel Iwataki Sound Mixer recorder/mixer 230 14000017
Gabriel Guy Sound Mixer mix technician 230 14000018
Bradley G Bate Motion Control motion capture director 121053 19000003
Remington Scott Motion Control motion capture director 121053 19000002
Jack Fletcher Motion Control motion capture director 121053 19000001
Dennis Leonard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Randy Thom Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Andrea Gard Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Frank "Pepe" Merel Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Robert Shoup Sound sound effetcs editing 120816 14000010
Gary Rizzo Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Randy Thom Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Jack Fletcher Casting n/a 179 10000001
Nobuhito Sue Art Department concept artist 120843 9000023
Elliot Goldenthal Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Robert Elhai Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Richard Rudolph Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Richard Martinez Music Producer electronic music producer 323 8000005
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000009
London Voices Performer n/a 120819 8000010
L'Arc-en-Ciel Song Performer ("Spirit Dreams Inside") 120788 8000013
Lara Fabian Song Performer ("The Dream Within") 120788 8000012
Lara Fabian Soloist solo vocal 121021 8000011
Elliot Goldenthal Music Producer n/a 323 8000004
Curtis Roush Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
David Hunter Editing digital editorial services 120901 7000004
Keiko Shinozuka Editor editorial coordinator 172 7000003
Heather Elisa Hill Editor editorial manager 172 7000002
Christopher S Capp Editor n/a 172 7000001
Brian Chumney Editing digital editorial services 120901 7000005
Noah Katz Editing digital editorial services 120901 7000006
Dirk Brosse Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000002
Elliot Goldenthal Music n/a 120781 8000001
Keiichi Kojima Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Takahiko Akiyama Art Director visual effects art director 183 9000001
Ron Perry Set Designer motion capture set designer 202 9000002
Eric Brown Art Department concept artist 120843 9000017
Kazunori Nakazawa Art Department conceptual design artist 120843 9000016
Cheryl Rye Art Department cloth simulation artist 120843 9000015
Patricia Pawlak Art Department cloth simulation artist 120843 9000014
Patrick Janicke Art Department concept artist 120843 9000018
Thomas Roland Johnson Art Department concept artist 120843 9000019
Shuko Murase Art Department concept artist 120843 9000022
Joseph Moro Art Department concept artist 120843 9000021
Tony Kim Art Department concept artist 120843 9000020
Masahito Yamashita Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
Marc Vena Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Tim Holtrop Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Ray Harvie Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
John Fox Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Ed Klautky Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Shinsaku Kozuma Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Masao Okubo Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Akira Oguro Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Chris Paizis Effects Supervisor visual effects manager 120866 23000002
Synopsis
The year is 2065 and Earth is under siege. A meteor has crashed onto the planet, unleashing millions of alien creatures which roam the Earth. Decimating field and city alike, these predators are threatening to extinguish all life on the planet. The survivors of the initial onslaught have retreated to barrier cities built to protect the inhabitants of Earth from the marauding invaders. But the few cities around the globe are in decline and time is running out. Yet the sprit of humankind is resilient and embodied in the brilliant and beautiful Dr. Aki Ross. Determined and capable, Aki strives as Earth's last hope against extinction. With the guidance of her scientific mentor, Dr. Sid, and the aid of the Deep Eyes military squadron led by the courageous Captain Gray Edwards, Aki races to save both the Earth and herself. But her quest is jeopardized by the militant opposition of General Hein, who plots to unleash a massive space cannon that will annihilate the aliens and possibly the Earth.