Possession (2002)

Possession
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gwyneth Paltrow Actor Maud Bailey 1 1000001
Aaron Eckhart Actor Roland Michell 1 1000002
Jeremy Northam Actor Randolph Henry Ash 1 1000003
Jennifer Ehle Actor Christabel LaMotte 1 1000004
Lena Headey Actor Blanche Glover 1 1000005
Holly Aird Actor Ellen Ash 1 1000006
Toby Stephens Actor Fergus Wolfe 1 1000007
Trevor Eve Actor Professor Morton Cropper 1 1000008
Tom Hickey Actor Blackadder 1 1000009
Georgia Mackenzie Actor Paola 1 1000010
Tom Hollander Actor Euan 1 1000011
Graham Cowden Actor Sir George Bailey 1 1000012
Anna Massey Actor Lady Bailey 1 1000013
Craig Crosbie Actor Hildebrand 1 1000014
Christopher Good Actor Crabb-Robinson 1 1000015
Élodie Frenck Actor Sabine 1 1000016
Vicki Bensted Actor Woman in Hotel 1 1000017
Shelley Conn Actor Candi 1 1000018
Jonty Stephens Actor Shop Owner 1 1000019
Alexi Campbell Actor Auction Director 1 1000020
Hugh Simon Actor Librarian 1 1000021
Richard Heffer Actor Lord Lytton 1 1000022
Felicity Brangan Actor Ash's Maid 1 1000023
Holly Earl Actor May Bailey 1 1000024
Kate O'Toole Actor Mrs. Jameson 1 1000025
Meg Wynn Owen Actor Mrs. Lees 1 1000026
Roger Hammond Actor Professor Spear 1 1000027
Jeanne Marine Actor University Secretary 1 1000028
Neil LaBute Director n/a 2 2000001
Paula Weinstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barry Levinson Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Barron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Len Amato Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Stephen Pevner Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
David Hwang Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Laura Jones Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Neil LaBute Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
A.S. Byatt Source Material (from novel) ("Possession: A Romance") 120793 4000005
Joseph Jayawardena Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Andy Clayton Unit Manager Additional Unit Manager 120832 5000002
Iona Price Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Richard Styles Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Mike Elliott Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Nic Shearer Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Carlos Fidel Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000007
Stephen Barker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Sue Quinn Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Louise Seymour Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Kelly Howard-Garde Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Aurelia Thomas Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Stephan Guillemet Location Assistant Location Finder(France) 120947 5000014
Duncan Muggoch Location Assistant Location Finder(U.K.) 120947 5000015
Richard Hill Location Assistant Location Runner 120947 5000016
Imogen Stringer Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 192 5000017
Ashton Radcliffe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Ralph Cameron Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Caroline McCarthy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Guy Tannahill Line Producer n/a 161 5000021
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000001
Nic Milner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Howard Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mike Frift Camera Operator (Second Camera) 239 6000004
Frank Gell Camera Lighting Cameraman 120798 6000005
Chris Taylor Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000006
Leo Holloway Videotape Operator Assistant Video Operator 120833 6000007
David Appleby Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Bill Kaye Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000009
Paul Swann Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000010
Jeff Smithwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
David Mackie Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Michael Evans Camera Assistant Focus Puller 120867 6000013
Marc Atherfold Camera Assistant Clapper Loader 120867 6000014
Simon Mills Camera Assistant Focus Puller(Second Camera) 120867 6000015
Eamonn O'Keeffe Camera Assistant Focus Puller(Second Camera) 120867 6000016
Catherine Frift Camera Assistant Clapper Loader(Second Camera) 120867 6000017
Jonathan Fisher Camera Assistant Stills Assistant 120867 6000018
Claire Simpson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lea Morement Editing Conforming Assistant 120901 7000002
Kevin Holt Editing Conforming Assistant 120901 7000003
Daniel Laurie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mark Sanger Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Jason Costelloe Assistant Editor Co-First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Victoria Bate Apprentice Editor Trainee Editor 121012 7000007
Gabriel Yared Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Peter Gosling Lyrics ("Possession") 120871 8000002
Gabriel Yared Music ("Possession") 120781 8000003
Michela Antonello Music Italian Translation("Possession") 120781 8000004
Kirsty Whalley Music Music Design 120781 8000005
Allan Jenkins Music Music Design 120781 8000006
Harry Rabinowitz Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000007
Rolf Wilson Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000008
Gabriel Yared Music Conductor ("Possession") 120818 8000009
Kathy Thompson Music Conductor Orchestra Leader("Possession") 120818 8000010
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000011
Liz Schrek Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000012
Jean-Pierre Arquie Music Coordinator Mr. Yared's Music Coordinator(Paris) 206 8000013
Gerard McCann Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Jonathan Allen Music Engineer Music Recording and Mixing Engineer 120837 8000015
Andrew Dudman Music Engineer Assistant Recoding Engineer 120837 8000016
Chris Bolster Music Engineer Assistant Recoding Engineer 120837 8000017
Gabriel Yared Music Producer ("Possession") 323 8000018
Graham Walker Music Producer ("Possession") 323 8000019
Graham Walker Music Supervisor Music Production Supervisor 120872 8000020
Gabriel Yared Original Music n/a 120838 8000021
John Bell Original Music n/a 120838 8000022
Stefan Moucha Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000023
Ramon Vargas Performer ("Possession") 120819 8000024
Luciana Arrighi Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ian Whittaker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrew Sanders Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000003
Paul Ghirardani Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Tony Wright Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Luke Furlonger Sculptor n/a 120910 9000006
James Gemmill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Trevor Eve Painter Supervising Painter 200 9000008
William Bernie Painter n/a 200 9000009
John Butler Painter n/a 200 9000010
Ian Williamson Painter n/a 200 9000011
Jason Reilly Painter n/a 200 9000012
Katja Lindner Painter n/a 200 9000013
Denis Culhane Painter n/a 200 9000014
Nick Bowen Painter n/a 200 9000015
Ian Richards Painter Standby Painter 200 9000016
Ros Pritchard Illustrator Calligraphy Artist 600 9000017
Joe Foley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Christian Huband Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Annie Gilhooly Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Remo Tozzi Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000021
Matthew Robinson Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000022
Anna-Maria Chetwynd Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000023
Saskia Green Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000024
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Fiona Weir Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000003
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000004
Lynette Meyer Creative Consultant Design Research Consultant 120858 12000001
Barbara Berkery Dialogue Coach Vocal & Dialogue Coach 538 12000002
Anna Kot Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Stephen Miles Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Jenny Beavan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Jane Law Costumes Additional Costumes 120828 13000004
Stephen Miles Costumes Additional Costumes 120828 13000005
Jan Archibald Hairdresser Chief Hairdresser 121014 13000006
Kay Georgiou Hairdresser (for Ms. Paltrow) 121014 13000007
Astrid Schikorra Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Loulia Sheppard Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Sylvie Muinos Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Kate Thompson Makeup Makeup Trainee 353 13000011
Sallie Jaye Makeup Artist Chief Makeup Artist 120801 13000012
Rebecca Lafford Makeup Artist (for Ms. Paltrow) 120801 13000013
Belinda Parrish Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Chrissie Whitney Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Barbara Ohren Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000016
Mark Holmes Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000017
Annie Crawford Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000018
Sophie Norinder Wardrobe Dresser(for Ms. Paltrow) 120823 13000019
Heather Leat Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Ron Mawbey Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Kirsten Hecktermann Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000023
Daniel Laurie ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Kevin O'Leary ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Bill Higley ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Leslie Mona-Mathis ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Alex Raspa ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Sam Auguste Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Hugo Adams Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
David Tyler Foley Assistant Foley 120961 14000010
Peter Burgess Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Derek Trigg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Ed Colyer Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Nigel Bennett Rerecording Rerecording Assistant 120995 14000015
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Richard Street Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Mike Dowson Rerecording Mixer Additional Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000018
Mark Taylor Rerecording Mixer Additional Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000019
John Casali Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000020
Steven Wyles Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000021
David Crozier Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000022
Nigel Mills Sound Supervisor Additional Sound Supervisor 120883 14000023
Mark August Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Paul Stewart Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Ken Richards Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Vince Madden Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Pat Miller Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Jamie Hunt Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Mark Hutton Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Steve Sansom Rigging Electrician Electrical Rigger 120958 15000007
Bill Geddes Grip n/a 365 15000008
Andy Hopkins Grip (Second Camera) 365 15000009
Ron Savory Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Steve Costello Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Alan Grayley Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Gary Nagle Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Ron Green Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Chris Dowling Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Paul Kemp Electrician n/a 450 15000016
David Moore Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Bob Blues Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jacky Holding Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Gordon Davis Assistant Accountant Cashier 120950 16000003
Tom Lucy Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Brown Carpenter H.O.D. Carpenter 529 21000001
Joseph Newman Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John McGoldrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Wayne Hammond Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Bryce Johnstone Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Peter Duffey Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Terence Simpson Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Brian Blues Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Maurice Francis Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Gerry Stewart Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Richard Shackleton Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Terry Thomson Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Mark Wilkinson Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Graham Patmore Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Mike Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Peter Beasley Carpenter Carpenter/Joiner 529 21000016
Richard Jones Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000017
Tony Graysmark Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000018
Margaret Graysmark Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000019
Andrew Watson Construction Rigger 120900 21000020
Jon Harris Construction Rigger 120900 21000021
Danny Madden Construction Rigger 120900 21000022
Ronald Meeks Construction Rigger 120900 21000023
Jim McGuinness Construction Rigger 120900 21000024
Robert Gurney Construction Rigger 120900 21000025
Raymond Flindall Construction Standby Rigger 120900 21000026
Paul Dunn Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer 243 23000002
Andrew Jeffrey Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Mark Phillips Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Daniel Letch Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Scott McIntyre Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Wilma Dunn Special Effects Special Effects Buyer/Coordinator 168 23000007
Bruce Bigg Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Peter Hooper Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000002
Peter Hasler Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000003
Graham Dale Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000004
Warren Stickley Props Chargehand Standby Propman 120817 24000005
Todd Quattromini Props Standby Propman 120817 24000006
Peter Bigg Props Chargehand Dressing Propman 120817 24000007
Anthony Szuch Props Drapes Master 120817 24000008
Malcolm Bensted Props Prop Storeman 120817 24000009
Lucinda Sturgis Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000010
Sally Hilton Assistant (to David Barron & Neil LaBute) 120820 25000001
Zelda Perkins Assistant (to David Barron & Neil LaBute) 120820 25000002
Linda Labov Assistant (to Paula Weinstein) 120820 25000003
Sonia Coppi Assistant (to Paula Weinstein) 120820 25000004
Natalie Stephenson Assistant (to Ms. Paltrow) 120820 25000005
Gary Birmingham Transportation Transport Manager 120992 25000006
Collette Appleby Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
David Thomas Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Bella Sabbagh Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Gary Messer Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Caroline Chapman Production Floor Runner 120824 25000011
Clare Wade Production Floor Runner 120824 25000012
Jake Cook Production Production Runner 120824 25000013
Daniel Green Production Production Runner 120824 25000014
Graham Blinco Production H.O.D. Stagehand 120824 25000015
Dennis Carlo Production Stagehand 120824 25000016
Steven Bovingdon Production Stagehand 120824 25000017
Roy Worley Production Stagehand 120824 25000018
Trevor Shave Production Stagehand 120824 25000019
Paul Davies Production Stagehand 120824 25000020
Raymond Wooten Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000021
Andrew Woods Production Studio Medical Cover 120824 25000022
Jason Curtis Medic Health & Safety 120966 25000023
Patricia Barr Medic Standby Unit Nurse 120966 25000024
Paul Mortimer Medic Standby Unit Nurse 120966 25000025
Richard Hill Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jim Magill Driver Unit Driver 273 25000027
Lee Isgar Driver Unit Driver 273 25000028
Simon Saunders Driver Unit Driver 273 25000029
Rik Cunningham Driver Unit Driver 273 25000030
Tim Collins Driver Unit Driver 273 25000031
Brian Brookner Driver Unit Driver 273 25000032
Pete Tabecki Driver Unit Driver 273 25000033
Ian Noble Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000034
Barry Stuart-King Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000035
Mickey Richards Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000036
Roy Porter Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000037
Alison Cardy Other Ft2 Trainee 120795 26000001
Carole-Ann McGinley Other Ft2 Trainee 120795 26000002
Eddie Wooder Security n/a 120951 26000003
Quentin Pierre Security n/a 120951 26000004
Tom Weldin Security n/a 120951 26000005
Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Roland Michell is an upstart American scholar in London on a fellowship to study the great Randolph Henry Ash. Ash is best known for the rapturous poems he dedicated to his wife, and is currently the subject of a major exhibition. Maud Bailey is a brilliant, by-the-book academic, researching the life and work of the lesser-known Victorian poet Christabel LaMotte. As the history books tell it, La Motte met Ash briefly at a dinner, and they never encountered each other again. When Maud and Roland discover a cache of love letters that appear to link the two poets as secret lovers, they follow the trail of clues across England to the Continent. As the growing mystery leads them from dusty bookshelves to exotic hideaways and beyond, their adventure, in a very modern way, begins to mirror the romantic journey of Ash and LaMotte, over a century earlier.