Possession (2002)

Possession
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Costello Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Ron Savory Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Andy Hopkins Grip (Second Camera) 365 15000009
Alan Grayley Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Gary Nagle Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Paul Kemp Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Chris Dowling Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Ron Green Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Bill Geddes Grip n/a 365 15000008
Steve Sansom Rigging Electrician Electrical Rigger 120958 15000007
Ken Richards Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Paul Stewart Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Mark August Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Vince Madden Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Pat Miller Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Mark Hutton Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Jamie Hunt Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
David Moore Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Bob Blues Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Maurice John Francis Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Brian Blues Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Terence Simpson Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Gerry Stewart Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Richard Shackleton Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Mark Wilkinson Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Terry Thomson Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Peter Duffey Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Bryce Johnstone Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Tom Lucy Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gordon Davis Assistant Accountant Cashier 120950 16000003
Jacky Holding Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Chris Brown Carpenter H.O.D. Carpenter 529 21000001
Joseph Newman Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Wayne Hammond Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
John McGoldrick Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Nigel Mills Sound Supervisor Additional Sound Supervisor 120883 14000023
David Crozier Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000022
Ron Mawbey Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Heather Leat Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Sophie Norinder Wardrobe Dresser(for Ms. Paltrow) 120823 13000019
Kirsten Hecktermann Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000023
Kevin O'Leary ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Daniel Laurie ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Annie Crawford Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000018
Mark Holmes Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000017
Sallie Jaye Makeup Artist Chief Makeup Artist 120801 13000012
Kate J. Thompson Makeup Makeup Trainee 353 13000011
Sylvie Muinos Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Rebecca Lafford Makeup Artist (for Ms. Paltrow) 120801 13000013
Belinda Parrish Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Barbara Ohren Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000016
Chrissie Whitney Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Bill Higley ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Leslie Mona-Mathis ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Richard Street Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Nigel Bennett Rerecording Rerecording Assistant 120995 14000015
Mike Dowson Rerecording Mixer Additional Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000018
Mark Taylor Rerecording Mixer Additional Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000019
Steven Wyles Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000021
John Casali Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000020
Ed Colyer Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Derek Trigg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Sam Auguste Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Alex Raspa ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Hugo Adams Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
David Tyler Foley Assistant Foley 120961 14000010
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Peter Burgess Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Graham Patmore Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Mike N Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Paul Davies Production Stagehand 120824 25000020
Trevor Shave Production Stagehand 120824 25000019
Roy Worley Production Stagehand 120824 25000018
Raymond Wooten Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000021
Andrew Woods Production Studio Medical Cover 120824 25000022
Paul Mortimer Medic Standby Unit Nurse 120966 25000025
Patricia Barr Medic Standby Unit Nurse 120966 25000024
Jason Curtis Medic Health & Safety 120966 25000023
Steven Bovingdon Production Stagehand 120824 25000017
Dennis Carlo Production Stagehand 120824 25000016
Caroline Chapman Production Floor Runner 120824 25000011
Gary Messer Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Bella Sabbagh Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Clare "Woody" Wade Production Floor Runner 120824 25000012
Jake Cook Production Production Runner 120824 25000013
Graham Blinco Production H.O.D. Stagehand 120824 25000015
Daniel T Green Production Production Runner 120824 25000014
Richard Hill Driver n/a 273 25000026
Jim Magill Driver Unit Driver 273 25000027
Carole-Ann McGinley Other Ft2 Trainee 120795 26000002
Alison Cardy Other Ft2 Trainee 120795 26000001
Roy Porter Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000037
Eddie Wooder Security n/a 120951 26000003
Quentin Pierre Security n/a 120951 26000004
Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Tom Weldin Security n/a 120951 26000005
Mickey Richards Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000036
Barry Stuart-King Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000035
Rik Cunningham Driver Unit Driver 273 25000030
Simon Saunders Driver Unit Driver 273 25000029
Lee Isgar Driver Unit Driver 273 25000028
Tim Collins Driver Unit Driver 273 25000031
Brian Brookner Driver Unit Driver 273 25000032
Ian Noble Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000034
Pete Tabecki Driver Unit Driver 273 25000033
David Thomas Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Collette Appleby Stand-In n/a 121015 25000007
Paul Dunn Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Raymond Flindall Construction Standby Rigger 120900 21000026
Robert Gurney Construction Rigger 120900 21000025
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer 243 23000002
Andrew Jeffrey Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Daniel Letch Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Mark Phillips Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Jim McGuinness Construction Rigger 120900 21000024
Ronald Meeks Construction Rigger 120900 21000023
Tony Graysmark Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000018
Richard Jones Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000017
Peter Beasley Carpenter Carpenter/Joiner 529 21000016
Margaret Graysmark Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000019
Andrew Watson Construction Rigger 120900 21000020
Danny Madden Construction Rigger 120900 21000022
Jon Harris Construction Rigger 120900 21000021
Scott McIntyre Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Wilma Dunn Special Effects Special Effects Buyer/Coordinator 168 23000007
Zelda Perkins Assistant (to David Barron & Neil LaBute) 120820 25000002
Sally Hilton Assistant (to David Barron & Neil LaBute) 120820 25000001
Lucinda Sturgis Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000010
Linda Labov Assistant (to Paula Weinstein) 120820 25000003
Sonia Coppi Assistant (to Paula Weinstein) 120820 25000004
Gary Birmingham Transportation Transport Manager 120992 25000006
Natalie Stephenson Assistant (to Ms. Paltrow) 120820 25000005
Malcolm Bensted Props Prop Storeman 120817 24000009
Anthony Szuch Props Drapes Master 120817 24000008
Peter Hasler Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000003
Peter Hooper Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000002
Bruce Bigg Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Graham Alec Dale Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000004
Warren Stickley Props Chargehand Standby Propman 120817 24000005
Peter Bigg Props Chargehand Dressing Propman 120817 24000007
Todd Quattromini Props Standby Propman 120817 24000006
Loulia Sheppard Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Astrid Schikorra Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Louise Seymour Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Sue Quinn Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Kelly Howard-Garde Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Aurelia Thomas Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Richard Hill Location Assistant Location Runner 120947 5000016
Duncan Muggoch Location Assistant Location Finder(U.K.) 120947 5000015
Stephan Guillemet Location Assistant Location Finder(France) 120947 5000014
Stephen Barker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Carlos Fidel Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000007
Andy Clayton Unit Manager Additional Unit Manager 120832 5000002
Joseph Jayawardena Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
A.S. Byatt Source Material (from novel) ("Possession: A Romance") 120793 4000005
Iona Price Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Richard Styles Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Nic Shearer Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Mike Elliott Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Imogen Stringer Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 192 5000017
Ashton Radcliffe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Bill Kaye Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000009
David Appleby Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Leo Holloway Videotape Operator Assistant Video Operator 120833 6000007
Paul Swann Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000010
Jeff Smithwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Michael Evans Camera Assistant Focus Puller 120867 6000013
David Mackie Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Chris Taylor Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000006
Frank Gell Camera Lighting Cameraman 120798 6000005
Guy Tannahill Line Producer n/a 161 5000021
Caroline McCarthy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Ralph Cameron Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000001
Nic Milner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mike Frift Camera Operator (Second Camera) 239 6000004
Howard J Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Neil LaBute Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Laura Jones Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Anna Massey Actor Lady Bailey 1 1000013
Graham Cowden Actor Sir George Bailey 1 1000012
Tom Hollander Actor Euan 1 1000011
Craig Crosbie Actor Hildebrand 1 1000014
Christopher Good Actor Crabb-Robinson 1 1000015
Vicki Bensted Actor Woman in Hotel 1 1000017
√Člodie Frenck Actor Sabine 1 1000016
Georgia Mackenzie Actor Paola 1 1000010
Tom Hickey Actor Blackadder 1 1000009
Jennifer Ehle Actor Christabel LaMotte 1 1000004
Jeremy Northam Actor Randolph Henry Ash 1 1000003
Aaron Eckhart Actor Roland Michell 1 1000002
Lena Headey Actor Blanche Glover 1 1000005
Holly Aird Actor Ellen Ash 1 1000006
Trevor Eve Actor Professor Morton Cropper 1 1000008
Toby Stephens Actor Fergus Wolfe 1 1000007
Shelley Conn Actor Candi 1 1000018
Jonty Stephens Actor Shop Owner 1 1000019
Barry Levinson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paula Weinstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neil LaBute Director n/a 2 2000001
David Barron Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Len Amato Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Henry Hwang Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen Pevner Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jeanne Marine Actor University Secretary 1 1000028
Roger Hammond Actor Professor Spear 1 1000027
Richard Heffer Actor Lord Lytton 1 1000022
Hugh Simon Actor Librarian 1 1000021
Alexi K Campbell Actor Auction Director 1 1000020
Felicity Brangan Actor Ash's Maid 1 1000023
Holly Earl Actor May Bailey 1 1000024
Meg Wynn Owen Actor Mrs. Lees 1 1000026
Kate O'Toole Actor Mrs. Jameson 1 1000025
Marc Atherfold Camera Assistant Clapper Loader 120867 6000014
Simon Mills Camera Assistant Focus Puller(Second Camera) 120867 6000015
Denis Culhane Painter n/a 200 9000014
Katja Lindner Painter n/a 200 9000013
Jason Reilly Painter n/a 200 9000012
Nick Bowen Painter n/a 200 9000015
Ian Richards Painter Standby Painter 200 9000016
Christian Huband Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Joe Foley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Ros Pritchard Illustrator Calligraphy Artist 600 9000017
Ian Williamson Painter n/a 200 9000011
John Butler Painter n/a 200 9000010
Tony Wright Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Paul Ghirardani Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Andrew Sanders Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000003
Luke Furlonger Sculptor n/a 120910 9000006
James Gemmill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
William Bernie Painter n/a 200 9000009
Trevor Eve Painter Supervising Painter 200 9000008
Annie Gilhooly Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Remo Tozzi Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000021
Jenny Beavan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Stephen Miles Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Anna Kot Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jane Law Costumes Additional Costumes 120828 13000004
Stephen Miles Costumes Additional Costumes 120828 13000005
Kay Georgiou Hairdresser (for Ms. Paltrow) 121014 13000007
Jan Archibald Hairdresser Chief Hairdresser 121014 13000006
Barbara Berkery Dialogue Coach Vocal & Dialogue Coach 538 12000002
Lynette Meyer Creative Consultant Design Research Consultant 120858 12000001
Saskia Green Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000024
Anna-Maria Chetwynd Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000023
Matthew Robinson Art Department Draughtsman 120843 9000022
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Fiona Weir Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000004
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000003
Ian Whittaker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Luciana Arrighi Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Gosling Lyrics ("Possession") 120871 8000002
Gabriel Yared Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Victoria Bate Apprentice Editor Trainee Editor 121012 7000007
Gabriel Yared Music ("Possession") 120781 8000003
Michela Antonello Music Italian Translation("Possession") 120781 8000004
Allan Jenkins Music Music Design 120781 8000006
Kirsty Whalley Music Music Design 120781 8000005
Jason Costelloe Assistant Editor Co-First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Mark Sanger Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Jonathan Fisher Camera Assistant Stills Assistant 120867 6000018
Catherine Frift Camera Assistant Clapper Loader(Second Camera) 120867 6000017
Eamonn O'Keeffe Camera Assistant Focus Puller(Second Camera) 120867 6000016
Claire Simpson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lea Morement Editing Conforming Assistant 120901 7000002
Daniel Laurie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kevin Holt Editing Conforming Assistant 120901 7000003
Harry Rabinowitz Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000007
Rolf Wilson Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000008
Graham Walker Music Supervisor Music Production Supervisor 120872 8000020
Graham Walker Music Producer ("Possession") 323 8000019
Gabriel Yared Music Producer ("Possession") 323 8000018
Gabriel Yared Original Music n/a 120838 8000021
John Bell Original Music n/a 120838 8000022
Ramon Vargas Performer ("Possession") 120819 8000024
Stefan Moucha Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000023
Chris Bolster Music Engineer Assistant Recoding Engineer 120837 8000017
Andrew Dudman Music Engineer Assistant Recoding Engineer 120837 8000016
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000011
Kathy Thompson Music Conductor Orchestra Leader("Possession") 120818 8000010
Gabriel Yared Music Conductor ("Possession") 120818 8000009
Liz Schrek Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000012
Jean-Pierre Arquie Music Coordinator Mr. Yared's Music Coordinator(Paris) 206 8000013
Jonathan Allen Music Engineer Music Recording and Mixing Engineer 120837 8000015
Gerard McCann Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Gwyneth Paltrow Actor Maud Bailey 1 1000001
Synopsis
Roland Michell is an upstart American scholar in London on a fellowship to study the great Randolph Henry Ash. Ash is best known for the rapturous poems he dedicated to his wife, and is currently the subject of a major exhibition. Maud Bailey is a brilliant, by-the-book academic, researching the life and work of the lesser-known Victorian poet Christabel LaMotte. As the history books tell it, La Motte met Ash briefly at a dinner, and they never encountered each other again. When Maud and Roland discover a cache of love letters that appear to link the two poets as secret lovers, they follow the trail of clues across England to the Continent. As the growing mystery leads them from dusty bookshelves to exotic hideaways and beyond, their adventure, in a very modern way, begins to mirror the romantic journey of Ash and LaMotte, over a century earlier.