503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1975131967


Varnish cache server

The Safety of Objects (2003)

Safety of Objects
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephanie Mills Actor n/a 1 1000018
Haylee Wanstall Actor n/a 1 1000020
Michael McMurtry Actor Contest Winner 1 1000040
Katie Griffin Actor Female Contestant #1 1 1000036
Rahul Parekh Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Darren Boyce Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Rick Dubeau Grip n/a 365 15000006
Chris Zacharuk Swing Electrics 120862 15000003
Heidi McNight Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kelly Wright Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000011
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Jennifer Ralston Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Blake Leyh Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Kelly Wright Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Paul Dias Swing Electrics 120862 15000001
Cinar Eryasar Swing Electrics 120862 15000002
Oz Melo Grip n/a 365 15000008
S. Corissa Stuckey Production Insurance Insurance Broker(AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services Inc.) 120949 16000005
Konrad Dowling Production Insurance Insurance Broker(AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services Inc.) 120949 16000004
Madeleine Meredith Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Jim Mauro Assistant Accountant Assistant Payroll Accountant 120950 16000006
Kristine Child Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Jonathan Berger Legal Counsel Financier's Legal Counsel 120913 18000002
Peter Shiroky Legal Counsel Canadian Business Counsel(Fraser Milner Casgrain) 120913 18000001
Catherine Currie Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Dawn Becker Accountant Accounting P.A. 120802 16000001
Stephen Crosgrey Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Robert Barton Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000009
Ira Cohen Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Christopher Hunter Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Phil Calambakas Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Paul Michel Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Bob Rouse Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Alex Soto Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Clare Walker Casting n/a 179 10000003
Luisa Cabiddu Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Paul Augarde Development Executive (InFilm) 120807 11000001
Laurel Bresnahan Liaison Education Liaison 121064 12000002
Fernando Frossard De Faria Consultant Dolby Stereo Consultant 120784 12000001
Steven Jacobs Casting n/a 179 10000002
Bonnie Finnegan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Heather Midwinter Painter n/a 200 9000013
James Ridyard Painter Head Painter 200 9000012
Suzanne Hoffman Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000014
Elizabeth Moran Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Andrew Redekop Art Department Art Department Apprentice 120843 9000017
John Moran Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Anna Dal Farra Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
April Poppe Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Les Handrahan Wardrobe Supervisor Wardrobe Truck Supervisor 120908 13000011
Jozie Conte Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Hal Levisohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jackie Eckhouse Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000003
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Janice Shantz Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Sarah Fairbairn Makeup Artist Key Make-Up Artist 120801 13000008
Donna Coad-Roberts Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000004
Laura Jean Shannon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Jennifer Gould Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000005
Martial Corneville Hair Stylist Hair Designer for Ms. Close 120799 13000006
Clara Dinunzio Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000007
Paul McGlashan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
John Sloss Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000006
Lisa Turina Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Catarina Lalonde Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Jason Chan Assistant (to Rose Troche) 120820 25000012
George Marshall Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000013
Rick Anglin Driver Head Driver 273 25000015
Ken Parker Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000014
Sean Irvine Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Danna Howe Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Zak Rogers Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000003
Michael Kessler Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000002
Margaret Smith Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000004
Darren "D J" Biro Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000005
Tim Fagan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Dave Marwick Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Daniel Carleton Driver n/a 273 25000016
David Crews Driver (Glenn Close) 273 25000017
Dan Nash Assistant (to D. Berwin) 120820 25000026
Lorraine Clark Coordinator EPK Coordinator 528 25000025
Daniel Wagner Assistant (to C. Vachon) 120820 25000027
Frank Horrison Tutor n/a 121034 26000001
Stephanie Keating Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Debra Weyman Tutor On Set Tutor 121034 26000002
Minon White Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jim Troy Driver n/a 273 25000023
Kerry Penfound Driver n/a 273 25000019
Kevin McKinnon Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jennifer Robertson Driver n/a 273 25000020
Mark Scanlon Driver n/a 273 25000021
Dave Shaw Driver n/a 273 25000022
Alex Brennan Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000001
Robert Steele Props Buyer Set Buyer 120926 24000007
Bryan Renfro Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Cotton Mather Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Paul Rutledge Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Glen Smith Head Scenic Carpenter Head Carpenter 121088 21000001
Brian Fowler Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Zak Ward Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Peter Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Allison Reid Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Joanne Thompson Scenic Artist Key Scenic Painter 745 9000011
Theodore Goddard Legal Counsel Financier's Legal Counsel 120913 18000005
Tim Johnson Legal Counsel Production Finance Counsel 120913 18000007
Walter Klassen Animatronics n/a 121102 19000001
Veronica Verkley Animatronics n/a 121102 19000002
Leah Hood Craft Service On Set Craft Service 120903 22000001
Stanley Lilavois Craft Service On Set Craft Service 120903 22000002
Peeter Tammemagi Property Master Property Assistant 120805 24000002
John Archbell Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Rebecca Worts Property Master Property Assistant 120805 24000003
Julia Wille Propman Doll Wrangler 120887 24000004
Eric McNab Props Buyer Set Buyer 120926 24000006
Mary Arthurs Props Buyer Set Buyer 120926 24000005
Joaquin De La Puente Digital Effects Artist Additional Compositing 120960 23000007
Ted Lawson Titles Title Sequence Models 120825 23000006
Jim Rider Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Eric Person Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Film Supervisor 249 23000001
Walter Hart Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
John LaForet Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Marlene McCarty Titles Title Design 120825 23000005
Jennifer Gaylord Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000004
Tullis Rose Set Dresser Daily Set Dresser 197 9000008
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dorothy Berwin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jody Allen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Stephen Evans Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Pamela Koffler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Angus Finney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Rose Troche Director n/a 2 2000001
Guinevere Turner Voice of Tani 475 1000046
Balazs Koos Actor Sports Store Employee 1 1000038
Domenic Cuzzocrea Actor Appliance Salesman 1 1000035
Bill Lake Actor Baseball Coach 1 1000039
Elisa Moolecherry Actor Female Contestant #2 1 1000042
Aaron Poole Actor Z-100 Judge 1 1000044
Alex Poch-Goldin Actor Male Contestant 1 1000043
Rose Troche Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Eric Robison Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Brad Peyton Line Producer Assistant to Line Producer 161 5000005
Colin Brunton Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Katie Roumel Production Manager Head of Production for Killer Films 305 5000006
Marybeth Hagner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jill Girling Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
David Allen MacLeod Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Donna Croce Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000003
Trish Mason Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000002
Sophie Janson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Jon Marcus Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Rose Troche Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
A.M. Homes Source Material (from short story collection:"The Safety of Objects") 120786 4000002
Colin Brunton Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dmitry Chepovetsky Actor Bartender 1 1000034
Kristi Angus Actor Z-100 Employee 1 1000033
Charlotte Arnold Actor Sally Christianson 1 1000010
Mary Kay Place Actor Helen Christianson 1 1000009
Aaron Ashmore Actor Bobby Christianson 1 1000011
Alex House Actor Jake Train 1 1000012
Christopher David Johnson Actor Wayne Christianson 1 1000014
Kristen Stewart Actor Sam Jennings 1 1000013
Timothy Olyphant Actor Randy 1 1000008
Dermot Mulroney Actor Jim Train 1 1000007
Patricia Clarkson Actor Annette Jennings 1 1000003
Jessica Campbell Actor Julie Gold 1 1000002
Josh Jackson Actor Paul Gold 1 1000004
Moira Kelly Actor Susan Train 1 1000005
Robert Klein Actor Howard Gold 1 1000006
Matthew MacLennan Actor Jeff 1 1000015
Kathryn Winslow Actor Catherine 1 1000016
James Lafazanos Actor Adam 1 1000027
Lori Nancy Kalamanski Actor Linda Green 1 1000026
Derek McGrath Actor Mr. Peabody 1 1000028
Andrea Pinnock Actor Marilyn 1 1000030
Victoria Snow Actor Jill 1 1000032
Hunter Shannon Actor Audrey 1 1000031
Noam Jenkins Actor Patrick Green 1 1000025
Dwayne Hill Actor Bill Mc Arthur 1 1000024
Angela Vint Actor n/a 1 1000019
Andrew Airlie Actor n/a 1 1000017
Carly Chalom Actor Emily Train 1 1000021
Lucas Denton Actor Johnny 1 1000022
Craig Eldridge Actor Hank 1 1000023
Rose Tedesco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Sean Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Catherine Rankin Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Philip Harrison Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Barb Morrison Music (Emboznik) 120781 8000001
Nance Nieland Music (Emboznik) 120781 8000003
Charles Nieland Music (Emboznik) 120781 8000002
Kimberly R McCord Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Rose Troche Editor Co-Editor 172 7000002
Alfredo Frasson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Rafy Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000014
Jack Rizzo Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Andrew-Kunle Bristo Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Geraldine Peroni Editor n/a 172 7000001
Missy Cohen Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Julie Panebianco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Ronald Hobbs Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Paul Berta Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
John DesLauriers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joe Mohos Set Dresser Dailly Set Dresser 197 9000007
Lyne Wagner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Glenn Close Actor Esther Gold 1 1000001
Craig Lathrop Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Liesl DesLauriers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nance Nieland Original Score n/a 120839 8000007
Charles Nieland Original Score n/a 120839 8000006
Barb Morrison Original Score n/a 120839 8000008
Emboznik Original Score n/a 120839 8000009
Andrea Stanley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Howell Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000013
Courtney Graham Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Robin Greavette Location Manager Assistant Location Manager 193 5000020
Lilit "Hank" Malins Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Sandy Kaplansky Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Heather Ross Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Donato Baldassarra Location Scout n/a 311 5000024
Janet Ellis Production Coordinator Production Secretary 162 5000023
Victoria Harding Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Peter Phillips Post-Production Supervisor Post Delivery Supervisor 120796 5000017
Nellie Brockie Assistant Director Daily T.A.D. 163 5000013
Joel Hay Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000012
Kareen Glynn Assistant Director Daily T.A.D. 163 5000014
Beverly Morgan Assistant Director Daily T.A.D. 163 5000015
Kelly Miller Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
Mihalis Papadogiannakis Location Scout n/a 311 5000025
Lillian Sarafinchan Location Scout n/a 311 5000026
Brad Hruboska Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Candide Franklin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Stephen Sebert Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Jeremy Tabarrok Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Joseph Chan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Brian White Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Peter Luxford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael Hall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Julietta McGovern Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000028
Stephanie Meurer Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Production Supervisor 192 5000027
Enrique Chediak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Candide Franklin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Angel Gonzalez Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Christina Meynell Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000010
Synopsis
The interwoven stories of four suburban families who are struggling to crawl out from the isolating safety of objects. Once a promising teenaged singer-songwriter, Paul Gold lies in his bedroom in a coma, nursed by his mother, Esther, who in her caregiver role, has unintentionally distanced herself from her husband and her teenage daughter, Julie. Jim Train is a lawyer who has more intimacy with his work than with his wife Susan; in response she chooses to settle into their new life without him. Their son Jake is finding it hard to conceal his burgeoning fantasy relationship with his sister's doll, Tani, the twelve-inch girl he adores. Annette Jennings, once Paul's lover, is in the midst of a messy divorce and is trying to keep herself together while raising her children, Sam and Rayanne, on a shoestring. Helen Christianson, bored by her husband and the banalities of everyday life, looks for something or someone new to inspire her.
N/A
N/A
503 Service Unavailable

Error 503 Service Unavailable

Service Unavailable

Guru Meditation:

XID: 1975131967


Varnish cache server