The Safety of Objects (2003)

Safety of Objects
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Glenn Close Actor Esther Gold 1 1000001
Jessica Campbell Actor Julie Gold 1 1000002
Patricia Clarkson Actor Annette Jennings 1 1000003
Josh Jackson Actor Paul Gold 1 1000004
Moira Kelly Actor Susan Train 1 1000005
Robert Klein Actor Howard Gold 1 1000006
Dermot Mulroney Actor Jim Train 1 1000007
Timothy Olyphant Actor Randy 1 1000008
Mary Place Actor Helen Christianson 1 1000009
Charlotte Arnold Actor Sally Christianson 1 1000010
Aaron Ashmore Actor Bobby Christianson 1 1000011
Alex House Actor Jake Train 1 1000012
Kristen Stewart Actor Sam Jennings 1 1000013
Christopher Johnson Actor Wayne Christianson 1 1000014
Matthew MacLennan Actor Jeff 1 1000015
Kathryn Winslow Actor Catherine 1 1000016
Andrew Airlie Actor n/a 1 1000017
Stephanie Mills Actor n/a 1 1000018
Angela Vint Actor n/a 1 1000019
Haylee Wanstall Actor n/a 1 1000020
Carly Chalom Actor Emily Train 1 1000021
Lucas Denton Actor Johnny 1 1000022
Craig Eldridge Actor Hank 1 1000023
Dwayne Hill Actor Bill Mc Arthur 1 1000024
Noam Jenkins Actor Patrick Green 1 1000025
Lori Kalamanski Actor Linda Green 1 1000026
James Lafazanos Actor Adam 1 1000027
Derek McGrath Actor Mr. Peabody 1 1000028
Stephanie Mills Actor Karen 1 1000029
Andrea Pinnock Actor Marilyn 1 1000030
Hunter Shannon Actor Audrey 1 1000031
Victoria Snow Actor Jill 1 1000032
Kristi Angus Actor Z-100 Employee 1 1000033
Dmitry Chepovetsky Actor Bartender 1 1000034
Domenic Cuzzocrea Actor Appliance Salesman 1 1000035
Katie Griffin Actor Female Contestant #1 1 1000036
Katie Griffin Actor Sue 1 1000037
Balazs Koos Actor Sports Store Employee 1 1000038
Bill Lake Actor Baseball Coach 1 1000039
Michael McMurtry Actor Contest Winner 1 1000040
Michael McMurtry Actor Frankie 1 1000041
Elisa Moolecherry Actor Female Contestant #2 1 1000042
Alex Poch-Goldin Actor Male Contestant 1 1000043
Aaron Poole Actor Z-100 Judge 1 1000044
Haylee Wanstall Actor Rayanne Jennings 1 1000045
Guinevere Turner Voice of Tani 475 1000046
Rose Troche Director n/a 2 2000001
Dorothy Berwin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jody Allen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Stephen Evans Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Angus Finney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Pamela Koffler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Rose Troche Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Eric Robison Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Jon Marcus Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Sophie Janson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Rose Troche Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
A.M. Homes Source Material (from short story collection:"The Safety of Objects") 120786 4000002
Colin Brunton Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Trish Mason Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000002
Donna Croce Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000003
Colin Brunton Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
Brad Peyton Line Producer Assistant to Line Producer 161 5000005
Katie Roumel Production Manager Head of Production for Killer Films 305 5000006
Marybeth Hagner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
David MacLeod Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jill Girling Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Rose Tedesco Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Sean Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Joel Hay Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000012
Nellie Brockie Assistant Director Daily T.A.D. 163 5000013
Kareen Glynn Assistant Director Daily T.A.D. 163 5000014
Beverly Morgan Assistant Director Daily T.A.D. 163 5000015
Kelly Miller Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000016
Peter Phillips Post-Production Supervisor Post Delivery Supervisor 120796 5000017
Victoria Harding Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Lilit Malins Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Robin Greavette Location Manager Assistant Location Manager 193 5000020
Sandy Kaplansky Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Heather Ross Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Janet Ellis Production Coordinator Production Secretary 162 5000023
Donato Baldassarra Location Scout n/a 311 5000024
Mihalis Papadogiannakis Location Scout n/a 311 5000025
Lillian Sarafinchan Location Scout n/a 311 5000026
Stephanie Meurer Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Production Supervisor 192 5000027
Julietta McGovern Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000028
Enrique Chediak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Candide Franklin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Angel Gonzalez Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Hall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Peter Luxford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Candide Franklin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Brad Hruboska Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Stephen Sebert Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Jeremy Tabarrok Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Brian White Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Joseph Chan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Courtney Graham Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Chris Howell Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000013
Rafy Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000014
Alfredo Frasson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Jack Rizzo Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Andrew-Kunle Bristo Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
Geraldine Peroni Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rose Troche Editor Co-Editor 172 7000002
Kimberly McCord Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Catherine Rankin Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Philip Harrison Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Barb Morrison Music (Emboznik) 120781 8000001
Charles Nieland Music (Emboznik) 120781 8000002
Nance Nieland Music (Emboznik) 120781 8000003
Missy Cohen Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Julie Panebianco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Charles Nieland Original Score n/a 120839 8000006
Nance Nieland Original Score n/a 120839 8000007
Barb Morrison Original Score n/a 120839 8000008
Emboznik Original Score n/a 120839 8000009
Andrea Stanley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Liesl DesLauriers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Craig Lathrop Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Paul Berta Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Ronald Hobbs Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
John DesLauriers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joe Mohos Set Dresser Dailly Set Dresser 197 9000007
Tullis Rose Set Dresser Daily Set Dresser 197 9000008
Lyne Wagner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Christina Meynell Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000010
Joanne Thompson Scenic Artist Key Scenic Painter 745 9000011
James Ridyard Painter Head Painter 200 9000012
Heather Midwinter Painter n/a 200 9000013
Suzanne Hoffman Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000014
Elizabeth Moran Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
John Moran Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Andrew Redekop Art Department Art Department Apprentice 120843 9000017
Bonnie Finnegan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Steven Jacobs Casting n/a 179 10000002
Clare Walker Casting n/a 179 10000003
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Luisa Cabiddu Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Paul Augarde Development Executive (InFilm) 120807 11000001
Fernando De Faria Consultant Dolby Stereo Consultant 120784 12000001
Laurel Bresnahan Liaison Education Liaison 121064 12000002
Anna Dal Farra Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
April Poppe Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Laura Shannon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Donna Coad-Roberts Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000004
Jennifer Gould Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000005
Martial Corneville Hair Stylist Hair Designer for Ms. Close 120799 13000006
Clara Dinunzio Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000007
Sarah Fairbairn Makeup Artist Key Make-Up Artist 120801 13000008
Janice Shantz Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Jozie Conte Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Les Handrahan Wardrobe Supervisor Wardrobe Truck Supervisor 120908 13000011
Hal Levisohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Deborah Wallach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Alex Soto Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Paul McGlashan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Bob Rouse Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jennifer Ralston Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Blake Leyh Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Kelly Wright Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Kelly Wright Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000011
Paul Dias Swing Electrics 120862 15000001
Cinar Eryasar Swing Electrics 120862 15000002
Chris Zacharuk Swing Electrics 120862 15000003
Rahul Parekh Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Darren Boyce Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Rick Dubeau Grip n/a 365 15000006
Heidi McNight Grip n/a 365 15000007
Oz Melo Grip n/a 365 15000008
Robert Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000009
Stephen Crosgrey Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Ira Cohen Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Christopher Hunter Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Paul Michel Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Phil Calambakas Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Dawn Becker Accountant Accounting P.A. 120802 16000001
Catherine Currie Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Madeleine Meredith Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Konrad Dowling Production Insurance Insurance Broker(AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services Inc.) 120949 16000004
S. Stuckey Production Insurance Insurance Broker(AON/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services Inc.) 120949 16000005
Jim Mauro Assistant Accountant Assistant Payroll Accountant 120950 16000006
Kristine Child Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Peter Shiroky Legal Counsel Canadian Business Counsel(Fraser Milner Casgrain) 120913 18000001
Jonathan Berger Legal Counsel Financier's Legal Counsel 120913 18000002
Jackie Eckhouse Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000003
Jennifer Gaylord Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000004
Theodore Goddard Legal Counsel Financier's Legal Counsel 120913 18000005
John Sloss Legal Counsel Production Legal Counsel 120913 18000006
Tim Johnson Legal Counsel Production Finance Counsel 120913 18000007
Walter Klassen Animatronics n/a 121102 19000001
Veronica Verkley Animatronics n/a 121102 19000002
Allison Reid Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Peter Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Cotton Mather Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bryan Renfro Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Paul Rutledge Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Glen Smith Head Scenic Carpenter Head Carpenter 121088 21000001
Zak Ward Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Brian Fowler Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Leah Hood Craft Service On Set Craft Service 120903 22000001
Stanley Lilavois Craft Service On Set Craft Service 120903 22000002
Eric Person Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Film Supervisor 249 23000001
Jim Rider Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Walter Hart Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
John LaForet Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Marlene McCarty Titles Title Design 120825 23000005
Ted Lawson Titles Title Sequence Models 120825 23000006
Joaquin Puente Digital Effects Artist Additional Compositing 120960 23000007
John Archbell Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Peeter Tammemagi Property Master Property Assistant 120805 24000002
Rebecca Worts Property Master Property Assistant 120805 24000003
Julia Wille Propman Doll Wrangler 120887 24000004
Mary Arthurs Props Buyer Set Buyer 120926 24000005
Eric McNab Props Buyer Set Buyer 120926 24000006
Robert Steele Props Buyer Set Buyer 120926 24000007
Alex Brennan Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000001
Michael Kessler Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000002
Zak Rogers Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000003
Margaret Smith Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 275 25000004
Darren Biro Production Assistant Location Production Assistant 275 25000005
Dave Marwick Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Tim Fagan Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Danna Howe Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Sean Irvine Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Catarina Lalonde Stand-In n/a 121015 25000010
Lisa Turina Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Jason Chan Assistant (to Rose Troche) 120820 25000012
George Marshall Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000013
Ken Parker Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000014
Rick Anglin Driver Head Driver 273 25000015
Daniel Carleton Driver n/a 273 25000016
David Crews Driver (Glenn Close) 273 25000017
Kevin McKinnon Driver n/a 273 25000018
Kerry Penfound Driver n/a 273 25000019
Jennifer Robertson Driver n/a 273 25000020
Mark Scanlon Driver n/a 273 25000021
Dave Shaw Driver n/a 273 25000022
Jim Troy Driver n/a 273 25000023
Minon White Driver n/a 273 25000024
Lorraine Clark Coordinator EPK Coordinator 528 25000025
Dan Nash Assistant (to D. Berwin) 120820 25000026
Daniel Wagner Assistant (to C. Vachon) 120820 25000027
Frank Horrison Tutor n/a 121034 26000001
Debra Weyman Tutor On Set Tutor 121034 26000002
Stephanie Keating Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The interwoven stories of four suburban families who are struggling to crawl out from the isolating safety of objects. Once a promising teenaged singer-songwriter, Paul Gold lies in his bedroom in a coma, nursed by his mother, Esther, who in her caregiver role, has unintentionally distanced herself from her husband and her teenage daughter, Julie. Jim Train is a lawyer who has more intimacy with his work than with his wife Susan; in response she chooses to settle into their new life without him. Their son Jake is finding it hard to conceal his burgeoning fantasy relationship with his sister's doll, Tani, the twelve-inch girl he adores. Annette Jennings, once Paul's lover, is in the midst of a messy divorce and is trying to keep herself together while raising her children, Sam and Rayanne, on a shoestring. Helen Christianson, bored by her husband and the banalities of everyday life, looks for something or someone new to inspire her.
N/A
N/A