Shall We Dance? (2004)

Shall We Dance?
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Remake
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dmitry Ilyushenov Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000040
Ja Rule Actor Performer 1 1000011
Charlotte Jorgensen Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000044
Eddie Hession Soloist Solo Accordian 121021 8000025
Alllan Walls Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000101
Dmitri Dorgoselets Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000025
Yohandy Diaz Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000024
Sharon Ferguson Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000032
Isabelle Farand Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000031
Alain Doucet Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000026
Ben Ermis Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000029
Felipe Droguett Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000027
Shalene Archer Ermis Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000030
Lisa Anne Durupt Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000028
Marco De La Cruz Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000022
Shanna Cipressi Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000016
Valerie Chartier Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000015
Cecilia "C.C." Chang Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000014
Susana Castillo Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000013
Sofia Constanini Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000017
Ricardo Coreas Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000018
Rebecca Frohlinger Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000033
Danny Davalos Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000021
Corrie Daniel Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000020
Cesar Corrales Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000019
Niki Delecia Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000023
Alea Goodmanson Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000035
Ron Levitt Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000051
Josee Lepine Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000050
Stephanie Leong Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000049
Vanessa Lawson Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000048
Conant Liu Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000052
Susan Luu Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000053
Ronald Carlos Martinez Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000057
John "Joel" Marasigan Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000056
Stephanie Manchulenko Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000055
Shannon Mahussier Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000054
Francis LaFreniere Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000047
Dominic Lacroix Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000046
David Huang Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000038
Khristen Hamilton Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000037
Jason Grenville Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000036
Ashley Carruthers Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000012
Faye Hung Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000039
Stephane Jacques Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000041
Kirsten Kelly Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000045
Anik Jolicoeur Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000043
Lynn Jolicoeuer Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000042
Miguel Garrido Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000034
Robyn Braha Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000011
John Durica Electrician n/a 450 15000010
James A Miller Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Hugh Young Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Roger Wiebe Grip n/a 365 15000007
Joao Lutz Holowka Electrician Lead Electric 450 15000011
Mark Motoch Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Christopher Gower Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Jack Bourdon Cable Operator Cable Puller 120964 15000015
Robert McRae Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Phil "Buck" Lanthier Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Terry Thiessen Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bill Mills Grip Lead Grip 365 15000005
Greg Stacy Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Patrick O'Sullivan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Jason England Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Bryan Pennington Sound Dolby Sound Consultant 120816 14000013
Robert F. Scherer Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Paul Clay Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000018
Charles Jimenez Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Christopher Dean Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
J C Craig Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
John Gilmore Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Bob Harper Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000017
Douglas Reid Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000018
Rui Arruda Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000004
Tracey Armstrong Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000003
Scylla Abarientos Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000002
John O'Connell Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Christian Arseneault Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000005
Jennifer Athayde Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000006
Marie Bolduc Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000010
Ivan Berkovich Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000009
Ron Bedeau Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000008
Lisa Auguste Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000007
Ross Ikeda Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Brian Turley Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
George Renwick Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000022
Richard Lancaster Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000021
Roland Heap Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000020
Rob Rowan Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Electric 120885 15000019
Mirek Stiles Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000023
John Gaskin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rebecca Gray Assistant Accountant Additional First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Elizabeth Speckman Post-Production Accountant Postproduction Accountant 120979 16000004
Don Mink Post-Production Accountant Postproduction Accountant 120979 16000003
Gerry Alfonso Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Kaylee Maslowsky Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000058
Gary McIntyre Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000060
Mark Gebel Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Carrie G. Arsenault Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Phillip Tellez Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Ming Yee Carpenter Location Head Carpenter 529 21000002
Bruce A. Strong Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Tim Harding Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Brad Good Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Tory Bellingham Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeffrey W Poulis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Gary Barringer Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000004
Jim O'Donoghue Carpenter Supervisor Head Carpenter 529 21000001
Chuck Robinson Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000003
Karina Smirnoff Choreographer Dance Instructor 120803 17000114
Gary McDonald Choreographer Dance Instructor 120803 17000113
Vyacheslav "Slavik" Kryklyvyy Choreographer Dance Instructor 120803 17000112
Holly Johnson Choreographer Dance Instructor 120803 17000110
Keti Virshilas Choreographer Dance Instructor 120803 17000115
Liz Curtis Choreographer Associate Choreographer 120803 17000116
Lisa Anne Durupt Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
Rick Skene Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Luisi Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000002
Rosalind Lawton Legal Services Production Legal 120857 18000001
Anne-Marie Ferney-Tellez Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
John Albanis Assistant Main Assistant to Mr. Chelsom 120820 25000001
Blair Scott Other LocPro Operator 120795 26000001
Jim Stevenson Driver Mr. Chelsom's Driver 273 25000016
David Perich Driver Ms. Lopez's Driver 273 25000015
Greg Marlow Driver Mr. Gere's Driver 273 25000014
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances Clearances by 120879 26000002
Milana Bodiroga Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator 120879 26000003
Wayne Marr Security Security Captain 120951 26000007
Robert "B.O.B." Izzard Security Security for Ms. Lopez 120951 26000006
Wayne Glesby Security Security Captain 120951 26000005
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances Clearances by 120879 26000004
Ryan Kulbaba Driver Mr. Tucci's Driver 273 25000013
Karver Kaminsky Driver Ms. Sarandon's Driver 273 25000012
Dan Marjanovich Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
David Shaye Assistant Assistant to Mr. Fields 120820 25000004
Tiana Rios Assistant Assistant to Ms. Lopez 120820 25000003
Matthew Kosoy Assistant Assistant to Ms. Winkler-Ioffreda 120820 25000002
Timothy J Maxwell Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Robert Tenaglia Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Garry Phaneuf Driver n/a 273 25000011
Bill Summer Medic First Aid 120966 25000010
Joel Secter Set Production Assistant Set Assistant to Mr. Chelsom 371 25000009
Greg Martin Post-Production Assistant Post Production Assistant to Mr. Chelsom 120882 25000008
Francesco Flumiani Choreographer Dance Instructor 120803 17000108
Driton "Tony" Dovolani Choreographer Dance Instructor 120803 17000107
Luba Nikolayev Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000075
Martin Nietrzeba Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000074
Dale Neale Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000073
Sarah Murphy-Dyson Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000072
Melissa Panton Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000076
Justin Pike Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000077
Vanessa Primeau Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000081
Claudia Primeau Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000080
Brian Acheam Pong-Mensah Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000079
Robert Pili Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000078
Ted Motyka Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000071
Margaret Motyka Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000070
Jean Francois Messier Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000063
Tony Meredith Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000062
Lisa McIntyre Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000061
Michael Keller Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Dawn Mickelow Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000064
Christian Millette Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000065
Vadim Mostovoy Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000069
Angela Mostovoy Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000068
Michael Mitsui Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000067
Jean Phillippe Milot Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000066
Ozana Quesada Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000082
Caridad Quesdada Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000083
Christine Thibault Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000099
Jason Tabachnicov Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000098
Stephanie Sousa Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000097
CindyMarie Small Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000096
Katya Trubina Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000100
Kevin Williams Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000102
Fatima Robinson Choreographer Choreography for Hip-Hop Club 120803 17000106
Joann Fregalette Jansen Choreographer Choreography for Paulina's Party 120803 17000105
Stephanie Wishart Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000104
Cindy Winsor Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000103
Serhiy Shvetsov Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000095
Clara Shih Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000094
Jacqueline Rios Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000087
Allison Riley Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000086
Kimberley Rampersad Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000085
Danny Quilliame Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000084
Delphine Romaire Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000088
Daisy Rosales Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000089
Ron Santos Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000093
Oscar Sanchez Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000092
Young Ryu Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000091
Angela Ryu Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000090
Kojo Mayne Choreographer Dancer 120803 17000059
James Ashwell Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda Production Manager Unit Production Manager 305 5000003
Lyn Lucibello Production Manager Unit Production Manager 305 5000002
Demetra Diamantopoulos Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Audrey Wells Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Don Julien Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Martin Walters Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard Duffy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Melody L Moses Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Leslie Mikol Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Simon Board Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Masayuki Suo Writer (Based on the Altamira Pictures Film "Shall We Dance?") 120782 4000003
Audrey Wells Writer n/a 120782 4000002
Julie Goldstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Simon Fields Producer n/a 3 3000001
Peter Chelsom Director n/a 2 2000001
Deborah Yates Actor Winking Dancer 1 1000052
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Rachel Hudgins Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Amy Israel Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Jennifer Berman Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Robert A Hackl Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000010
Patrick Brady Breen Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Joachim Martin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gerrit Dangremond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John de Borman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Rosenfeld Camera n/a 120798 6000005
Mark Cyre Assistant Camera First Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
Dan Quesnel Loader n/a 120956 6000010
David James Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Neil Trafford Assistant Camera Second Assistant A Camera 233 6000008
Noel Verhoog Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Ryan Potvin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Cathie Edgar Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
John De Simone Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Linda Shamest Rosman Post-Production Post Production Delivery 120945 5000014
Susanna David Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Louise O'Brien-Moran Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Pat McCarthy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Nathan Fields Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Karen Doble Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Lee Ann Cotton Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Mike Peleshok DGA Trainee DGC Trainee 120878 5000019
Michael Simkin Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000018
Steve Martin Actor Emcee 1 1000051
Keti Virshilas Actor Perky Girl 1 1000050
Sandra Caldwell Actor Elise 1 1000018
Alison Black Actor Backstage 'De-Tanner' 1 1000017
Mairi Babb Actor Patty 1 1000016
Onalee Ames Actor Diane 1 1000015
Ann Margaret Clements Actor Female Commuter 1 1000019
Driton "Tony" Dovolani Actor Slick Willy 1 1000020
Matt Gordon Actor Frank 1 1000024
Jean Marc Genereux Actor Smarmy Old Man 1 1000023
Francesco Flumiani Actor Young Male Teacher 1 1000022
Brian Drader Actor Competitor in Parking Lot 1 1000021
Pierre Allaire Actor Paulina's Student 1 1000014
Stark Sands Actor Evan Clark 1 1000013
Susan Sarandon Actor Beverly Clark 1 1000005
Stanley Tucci Actor Link 1 1000004
Lisa Ann Walter Actor Bobbie 1 1000003
Jennifer Lopez Actor Paulina 1 1000002
Bobby Cannavale Actor Chic 1 1000006
Nick Cannon Actor Scott 1 1000007
Tamara Hope Actor Jenna Clark 1 1000012
Omar Benson Miller Actor Vern 1 1000010
Anita Gillette Actor Miss Mitzi 1 1000009
Richard Jenkins Actor Devine 1 1000008
Barre W. Hall Actor Silver Fox 1 1000025
Geri Hall Actor Bemused Co-Worker 1 1000026
Karina Smirnoff Actor Link's Pouty Dance Partner 1 1000043
James Sermons Actor Chic's Young Man 1 1000042
Diana Salvatore Actor Tina 1 1000041
Beatriz Pizano Actor Paulina's Mother 1 1000040
Candace Smith Actor Betsy 1 1000044
David Sparrow Actor Louis 1 1000045
Gio Tropeano Actor D.J. 1 1000049
Denis Tremblay Actor Paulina's Student 1 1000048
Brian Torner Actor Paulina's Student 1 1000047
Caitlynn Taczynski Actor Young Paulina 1 1000046
John O'Connell Actor Judge 1 1000039
Sean O'Brian Actor Parking Attendant 1 1000038
Daphne Korol Actor Daphne 1 1000031
Kim Kindrick Actor Office Girl 1 1000030
Holly Johnson Actor Chic's Cute Dance Partner 1 1000029
Mya Actor Vern's Fiance 1 1000027
Nicholas Kosovich Actor Winking Dancer's Partner 1 1000032
Vyacheslav "Slavik" Kryklyvyy Actor Paulina's Blackpool Partner-Present 1 1000033
Gary McDonald Actor Paulina's Blackpool Partner-Flashback 1 1000037
Diana Marquis Actor Tanya 1 1000036
Chantelle Leonardo Actor Christie 1 1000035
Sarah LaFleur Actor Carolyn 1 1000034
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Michael Carr Camera Assistant Second Assistant B Camera 120867 6000012
Jennifer Berman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000005
Julie Goldstein Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Meryl Poster Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Jane Evans Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Physical Production 118217 11000002
Bob Osher Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000006
Dianne Domaratzki Liaison Dance Crew Liaison 121064 12000001
Pat Hanley-Cumming Costume Supervisor Set Costume Supervisor 120895 13000004
Sophie Carbonell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Marina Ray Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Christine Bieselin Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Linda A Borgeson Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production 118217 11000001
Leigh French Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000009
Ross Clydesdale Casting n/a 179 10000002
Richard Hicks Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Elizabeth Moran Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Jeff Melvin Dresser Lead Dresser 120967 9000013
John Rait Casting Associate Canadian Casting Associate(Canada) 160 10000003
Mark Scott Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Patricia Kress Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000008
Lori Stefaniuk Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Susan Sherman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Elisa Gil-Osorio Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Eileen McCahill Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Linda Petty Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000006
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Weldon Brown ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Craig Dellinger ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Paul Clay ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Matthew Colleran Audio Mixer Mix Technician 120812 14000006
Richard Gere Actor John Clark 1 1000001
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Moshe Saadon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Christine Hart Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Luann Claps Makeup Artist Makeup Artist for Mr. Gere 120801 13000017
David R Beecroft Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Hair Design for Mr. Gere 120794 13000009
Mitzi Haralson Costumer Costumer for Ms. Lopez 120880 13000008
Tommy Boyer Costumer Costumer for Mr. Gere 120880 13000007
Sandy Sokolowski Hair Stylist Hairstylist For Ms. Sarandon 120799 13000011
Melissa A Yonkey Hair Stylist Hairstylist for Ms. Lopez 120799 13000012
Marilyn Carbone Makeup Artist Makeup Artist for Ms. Sarandon 120801 13000016
Margot Boccia Makeup Artist Makeup Artist for Ms. Lopez 120801 13000015
Patricia Keighran Makeup First Assistant Makeup Artist 353 13000014
Lydia Pensa Hair Stylist First Assistant Hairstylist 120799 13000013
Larry Van Went Painter Head Painter 200 9000012
Sarah Furgale Painter Head Painter 200 9000011
Nick Ingman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
John Altman Music Arranger Music Arranger and Adapter 121019 8000004
Robert Bertola Music ProTools Playback Operator 120781 8000003
John Altman Music n/a 120781 8000002
Tamar Chammou Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Rachel Levy Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Paul Rabjohns Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000011
Kirsty Whalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Tony Lewis Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Allan Jenkins Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Gabriel Yared Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sonja Obljubek Assistant Editor Film Assistant Editor 203 7000011
Gary Fluxgold Avid Editor Avid Assistant Editor 120898 7000004
Scott Richter Editor Additional Editor 172 7000003
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Charles Ireland Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael P Cook Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Bob Goold Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Russell Langille Assistant Editor Film Assistant Editor 203 7000010
Stefanie Wiseman Assistant Editor Film First Assistant Editor 203 7000009
Corinne Villa Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000007
Peter Cobbin Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000012
James Collins Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000013
Sue Chan Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Cal Loucks Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Tony Barracca Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Caroline Hanania Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gary N Baugh Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Rudy Braun Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Charles Sharun Scenic Artist Assistant Key Scenic 745 9000010
Rob McEune Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Carlos Caneca Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Rejean Labrie Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Paul Clarvis Soloist Solo Percussion 121021 8000024
Chris Cawte Soloist Solo Guitar 121021 8000023
Jonathan Rees Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000017
Randy Spendlove Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Randy Spendlove Music Producer Executive Music Producer 323 8000015
John Richards Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000014
Gavyn Wright Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000018
Isobel Griffiths Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000019
David Arch Soloist Solo Piano 121021 8000022
Jeff Atmajian Music Orchestrations 120781 8000021
John Altman Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000020
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Synopsis
Chicago lawyer John Clark knows his life is almost perfect. He loves his beautiful wife, he's built a successful career and raised two wonderful kids. And yet, the workday is always the same routine, the commute is a grind and the family's usually too busy to spend time together. Sometimes John wonders if this is all there is, until one evening on his way home from work he gets off his train and does the unthinkable. Without tellling a soul, he secretly begins taking dance lessons. Suddenly, John is thrust into a whole new world--of motion, music, camaraderie and passion. As this very serious man becomes literally light on his feet, his whole life, and marriage, transforms.