Dreamgirls (2006)

Dreamgirls
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Musical, Music
Keywords 1960s, 1970s, African-American, ambition, bittersweet, career, Detroit, ensemble, fame, Michigan, performance, performer, race relations, rivalry, showbiz, singer, touching, women
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anika Noni Rose Song Performer ("Move" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000063
Beyoncé Knowles Song Performer ("Move" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000062
Jennifer Hudson Song Performer ("Move" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000061
Sharon Leal Song Performer ("It's All Over" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000100
Eddie Murphy Song Performer ("Fake Your Way To the Top" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000066
Henry Krieger Song Songs from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls 120859 8000041
Jamie Foxx Song Performer ("Steppin' To the Bad Side" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000076
Keith Robinson Song Performer ("Steppin' To the Bad Side" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000080
Deborah Lurie Music Arranger Music Arrangements 121019 8000013
Felipe Sanchez Illustrator Costume Illustrator 600 9000025
Tyrell Washington Actor Tru-Tones 1 1000036
Siedah Garrett Song ("Love You I Do") 120859 8000043
Judith Bartnick Costumes Cutter 120828 13000018
Brent Egan Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Steve Russell Song Performer ("Goin' Downtown" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000056
Malcolm Doran II Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000034
Richard Mortell Chief Lighting Technician Theatrical Lighting Consultant 357 15000033
katherine kohler Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000006
Michael Yope Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000032
Jason Selsor Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000035
Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lori K Ikeda Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000004
Pamela Ellington Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Roxanne Reaver Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000005
John Buckley Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000031
Daniel Myers Boone Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Allen Harker Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Brian Bartolini Gaffer n/a 268 15000021
Leonard Segal Gaffer n/a 268 15000022
Scott Barnes Generator Operator Dimmer Board Operator 363 15000020
Hector Miranda Grip n/a 365 15000019
Luis Benavides Grip n/a 365 15000017
Robert Small Grip n/a 365 15000018
Johnny Fine Electrician n/a 450 15000023
marion feller Accountant (Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120802 16000007
Mark Sadler Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Audie Aragon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000029
Nate Johnson Electrician n/a 450 15000027
George Lozano Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Carlos Baker Electrician n/a 450 15000025
melvin von bulow Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000030
Cabernet Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000011
William "W" Gilpin Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Hugh Conlon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Greg Lynch Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000006
thomas klausmeier Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Robert Bonino Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Robby Robinson Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Terry Nagel Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Chris Merlin Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000007
Brian Tipton Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000008
Edward R Alvarado Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000013
Eli Jimenez Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000014
Robert Stegen Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000015
Tom Gibson Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000012
Freddie Valenzuela Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000011
Alan C Alvarado Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000009
Manuel Valenzuela Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000010
Sam Maloof Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kofi W Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000009
michael bennett Choreographer (for the Stage) 120803 17000002
Aakomon Jones Choreographer -Choreographer 120803 17000003
Joey Pizzi Choreographer n/a 120803 17000004
Fatima Robinson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Bill Green Grip n/a 365 15000016
Nick Costantino Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Cristina Duncan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Eboni Y Nichols Choreographer Choreographer's Assistant 120803 17000005
Kevin L Jackson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Cenatiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jalil Jay Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Stan Rice Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Chrissy Weathersby Stunts n/a 240 19000005
mark steven parra Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jwaundace Candece Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Natascha Hopkins Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Ryan Whan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
pat kerns Lighting Technician Theatrical Lighting Technician 120907 15000011
Nicole Sortillon Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000030
LaLette Littlejohn Makeup Artist Mr. Foxx's Make Up Artist 120801 13000031
Francesca Tolot Makeup Artist Ms. Knowles' Make Up Artist 120801 13000032
Martha Callender Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000029
Tym Buacharern Makeup Department Head Make Up 353 13000028
Erma Kent Hair Stylist Mr. Murphy's Hair Stylist 120799 13000026
Jodie Stern Key Costumer n/a 351 13000027
Vera Steimberg Makeup Artist Mr. Murphy's Make Up Artist 120801 13000033
Judy Murdock Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000034
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Kimberly Lowe Voigt ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Darek Beeman Tailor n/a 120990 13000038
Marylou Lim Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000037
Yvonne Bastidos Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000035
Lori D Harris Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000036
Stacey L Morris Hair Stylist Mr. Murphy's Hair Stylist 120799 13000025
Kimberly Kimble Hair Stylist Ms. Knowles' Hair Stylist 120799 13000024
Carol Helen Beule Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Leslie Weir Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Fran Murphy Costumer n/a 120880 13000013
Mary Still Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Reese James Spensley Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Devon Renee Anderson Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Mitzi Haralson Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Amy Glenn Costumer n/a 120880 13000014
riki sabasawa Costumer n/a 120880 13000015
Brian Andrew Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000022
Deidra Dixon Hair Stylist Mr. Foxx's Hair Stylist 120799 13000023
Joann Stafford-Chaney Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000021
Camille Friend Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000020
Demetricus Holloway Costumer n/a 120880 13000016
Dahlia Foroutan Costumer n/a 120880 13000017
Mike Hopkins ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Josephine Nericcio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jules Fisher Lighting Technician Theatrical Lighting Designer 120907 15000004
Peggy Eisenhauer Lighting Technician Theatrical Lighting Designer 120907 15000005
Maximo Torres Lighting Technician Theatrical Lighting Coordinator 120907 15000006
Doug Weinmann Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electric 120958 15000003
Gary Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Richard E Yawn Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Don Selsor Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
John Amorelli Lighting Technician Theatrical Lighting Best Boy 120907 15000007
Roger Lattin Lighting Technician Theatrical Lighting Best Boy 120907 15000008
Victor Shelehov Grip n/a 365 15000013
Tom Jedrzejczyk Grip n/a 365 15000014
Mike Anderson Key Grip n/a 263 15000012
Anthony Verrone Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000016
Alex Crow Lighting Technician Theatrical Lighting Technician 120907 15000009
Bill Greenberg Lighting Technician Theatrical Lighting Technician 120907 15000010
Eddie Bydalek Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000020
Willie D Burton Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000019
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Thomas W Small Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Marvin E Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Mark Coffey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Mark Agostino Audio Audio Playback 120810 14000006
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
George Simpson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Gary Theard Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000015
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Bob Beemer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Jeff Sweet Grip n/a 365 15000015
Stacey S McIntosh Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000018
Dennis McCarthy Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000034
Caroline Keichian Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000035
Karen K Chang Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000036
Jayson K. Chang Transportation Coordinator Transportation Office Coordinator 271 25000033
Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000032
Petra Alexandria Production Associate n/a 120822 25000030
Russell Overstreet III Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000031
Gabe Davila Transportation Picture Car Wrangler 120992 25000037
Roger Reid Stand-In n/a 121015 25000038
carolyn smith Stand-In n/a 121015 25000043
Steven Jacobson Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000044
Rick Granville Production Secretary n/a 367 25000045
Armonn Livingston Stand-In n/a 121015 25000042
Krista Woods Stand-In n/a 121015 25000041
patricia johnson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000039
Dave Brown Stand-In n/a 121015 25000040
Lou Bonachea Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Greg Bell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Jaclyn Tamizato Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Chris P Anderson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Glen Evans Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Matt Rawls Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Rich Lewis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Taylor Benavides Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
dacia james Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Sherman Kew Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Shaun O'Banion Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Bill Ostroff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
daisy alexandra sylbert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
philip wright Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Gavin Kleintop Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Jesse Grillo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Will Sandoval Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Lillian Awa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Antonio Evans Medic First Aid 120966 25000046
Tamara Maellaro Medic First Aid 120966 25000047
Dean C Black Driver n/a 273 25000070
Dennis R Clark Driver n/a 273 25000071
Thomas J Hoke Driver n/a 273 25000072
Dwight Wood Driver n/a 273 25000069
Anthony Jamal Wade Driver n/a 273 25000068
Mike Shannon Driver n/a 273 25000066
Bruce Souther Driver n/a 273 25000067
Gordon Jernberg Driver n/a 273 25000073
Karl Walter Richert Driver n/a 273 25000074
Michael Chonos Driver n/a 273 25000079
michael bennett Other In Memory 120795 26000001
Guy Adan Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Victor Ybiernas Driver n/a 273 25000078
James Waitkus Driver n/a 273 25000077
david small Driver n/a 273 25000075
Dennis Steere Driver n/a 273 25000076
Hector Ramirez Driver n/a 273 25000065
Loretta Huggett Driver n/a 273 25000064
tim flugum Medic n/a 120966 25000052
Pedro Aleman Driver n/a 273 25000053
Vaughn R Bladen Driver n/a 273 25000054
tim joyce Medic n/a 120966 25000051
Scott A Sheldon Medic First Aid 120966 25000050
Bill O'Neal Medic First Aid 120966 25000048
B J Smith Medic First Aid 120966 25000049
Wally Frick Driver n/a 273 25000055
David Holden Driver n/a 273 25000056
Larry L Williams Driver n/a 273 25000061
al bartoli Driver n/a 273 25000062
Mike Gregorio Driver n/a 273 25000063
Tad Venger Driver n/a 273 25000060
Steve Sorkin Driver n/a 273 25000059
johnny johnson Driver n/a 273 25000057
Jose Sanchez Driver n/a 273 25000058
Brandon Allen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
thomas scott stanton Assistant (to Mr. Schliessler) 120820 25000010
Donald T Black Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
jim lorimar Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Kai Shelton Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000016
R J Hohman Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
Paul Obest Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
Jay M Hirsch Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000010
Scott Lingard Special Effects Foreman On Set Special Effects Foreman 250 23000011
Donald Frazee Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000017
William Lebeda Titles Creative Supervisor(Picture Mill) 120825 23000018
Ian Turpen Software Engineer Intermediate Scanning Operator(Company 3 Original Rank: Digital) 121071 23000023
Zac Chowdhury Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 121082 23000024
Robert Scifo Matte Painter (Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120959 23000025
Eric Jordan Software Engineer Systems Administrator(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 121071 23000022
Javier Angel Moreno Buzzo Titles Coordinator(Picture Mill) 120825 23000021
David Clayton Titles Designer(Picture Mill) 120825 23000019
Grant Nellessen Titles Designer(Picture Mill) 120825 23000020
Salvatore Catanzaro Visual Effects Editor Editor(Company 3) 614 23000009
Kye Krauter Visual Effects Editor Editor(Picture Mill) 614 23000008
Larry Linares Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000022
H Leah Amir Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Noel B Harris Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Greg Whitfield Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000021
Peter Brown Welder Welding Foreman 121059 21000020
Jayne Kehoe Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Rob Stevens Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000019
tressa vallek Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Steve Watson Catering Caterer(Reel Chefs Catering) 120954 22000004
Stefan Sonnenfeld Visual Effects Producer Producer(for Company 3) 243 23000005
Christine Carr Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Producer(Company 3 Original Rank: Digital) 243 23000006
Missy Papageorge Visual Effects Producer Producer(Company 3) 243 23000007
Jennifer Mizener Visual Effects Producer (Gray Matter Visual Effects) 243 23000004
Margaux Mackay Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Supervising Producer 243 23000003
Gray Marshall Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
ryan moseley Visual Effects Producer Producer(Picture Mill) 243 23000002
Kent Demaine Graphics Motion Graphics Montages(Black Box Digital, LLC) 120826 23000026
JC Brown Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000027
tamara jagerman Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000006
Christian Andersen Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000007
Connie M. Gomez Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000008
Kirk Corwin Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Josue Rodriguez Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000004
Peter Griffith Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jeffrey Paul Johnson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000003
Adam Cook Assistant (to Mr. Condon) 120820 25000001
Chad Ahrendt Assistant (to Mr. Mark) 120820 25000002
Charisse M Hewitt-Webster Assistant (to Mr. Murphy) 120820 25000007
Jemal Guillory Assistant Personal Assistant(to Mr. Murphy) 120820 25000008
Randy L Webster Assistant Personal Assistant(to Mr. Murphy) 120820 25000009
Ty Hunter Assistant (to Ms. Knowles) 120820 25000006
Angela Beyince Assistant (to Ms. Knowles) 120820 25000005
Brianna Hoskins Assistant (to Ms. Whitcher) 120820 25000003
abby lessanu Assistant (to Mr. Foxx) 120820 25000004
Andrew M Siegel Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Bryan Thombs 3-D Animator (Picture Mill) 120933 23000043
Colleen Smith Brattesani Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120960 23000032
Joseph Brattesani Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120960 23000033
Nancy Hyland Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120960 23000034
Trent Shumway Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120960 23000031
Josh Novak Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Picture Mill) 120960 23000030
Eric Rosenberg Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000028
Justin Mitchell Digital Effects Artist Pre-Vis Design 120960 23000029
Stuart Cripps Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120960 23000035
Billy Barnhart Digital Effects Artist Compositor/IO Manager(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120960 23000036
Tom Lynnes 3-D Artist (Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120965 23000041
Chris Severin 3-D Artist (Gray Matter Visual Effects) 120965 23000042
chad bonanno Animator (Picture Mill) 483 23000040
Akemi Abe Animator (Picture Mill) 483 23000039
Mike Chiado Digital Effects Intermediate Technologist(Company 3 Original Rank: Digital) 345 23000037
Josh Novak Animator (Picture Mill) 483 23000038
Roger Burko Construction Foreman Tool Foreman 277 21000017
Deborah Ricketts Research Stock Footage Researcher 458 12000002
Stevie Ray Anthony Actor Jimmy's Band 1 1000094
Jerohn Garnett Actor Jimmy's Band 1 1000095
Matthew Dickens Actor Jimmy's Band 1 1000096
Marcel Wilson Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000093
quinton weathers Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000092
cecilio moctezuma Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000090
terrance spencer Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000091
Mario Mosley Actor Jimmy's Band 1 1000097
Jimmy R.O. Smith Actor Jimmy's Band 1 1000098
michael bennett Producer (on Broadway) 3 3000002
Bob Avian Producer (on Broadway) 3 3000003
David Geffen Producer (on Broadway) 3 3000004
Laurence Mark Producer n/a 3 3000001
michael bennett Director (for the Stage) 2 2000002
David James Actor Photographer 1 1000099
Bill Condon Director n/a 2 2000001
Sky Hoffman Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000089
jose cueva Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000088
John Silver Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000077
Alfred "Black" Thomas Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000078
Kevin Wilson Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000079
Chuck Maldonado Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000076
Craig Hollamon Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000075
Larry Sims Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000072
Adrian Wiltshire Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000074
Earl Wright Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000080
Russell "Goofy" Wright Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000081
tony testa Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000086
Jull Weber Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000087
Gabriel Paige Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000085
trevor lopez-Daggett Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000084
Dominic Chaiduang Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000082
omhmar griffin Actor Disco Dancer 1 1000083
Patty Whitcher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jonathan King Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Diana V Lara Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Justin Duncan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Will Ruvalcaba Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Sara Dering Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Ann Murphy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Eric Pilarcik Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Christie Kwan Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Tobias Schliessler Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dino Parks Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Jimmy Jensen Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
John Garrett Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000006
Dino Parks Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Colin Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Chris Moseley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Lori A Balton Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Natalie Bae Lauzon Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator(Gray Matter Visual Effects) 162 5000013
Don J Hug Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
David Witz Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Richard Graves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Patty Whitcher Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tom Eyen Source Material Books and Lyrics(Based on the Original Broadway Production) 120786 4000002
Leeann Stonebreaker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Bill Condon Screenplay Writer for the Screen 120778 4000001
Eric Sherman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Renee Hill-Sweet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Candy Bennici Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Bridgette Lester Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Kerry Lyn McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Eric Hedayat Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Mark Hansson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Joan Kelley Bierman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Anthony Rue II Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000071
Reginald Jackson Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000070
Loretta Devine Actor Jazz Singer 1 1000023
Ralph Harris Actor M.C. 1 1000024
Michael-Leon Wooley Actor Tiny Joe Dixon 1 1000025
Mariah I Wilson Actor Magic 1 1000022
Esther Scott Actor Aunt Ethel 1 1000021
Rory O'Malley Actor Dave 1 1000019
Ken Page Actor Max Washington 1 1000020
Bobby Slayton Actor Miami Comic 1 1000026
Jaleel White Actor Talent Booker 1 1000027
Fatima Robinson Actor Stepp Sister 1 1000032
Aakomon Jones Actor Little Albert 1 1000033
barsheem bernard fowler Actor Tru-Tones 1 1000034
Arike Rice Actor Stepp Sister 1 1000031
Eboni Y Nichols Actor Stepp Sister 1 1000030
Sybyl Walker Actor Charlene 1 1000028
Lesley Nicole "Princess" Lewis Actor Stepp Sister 1 1000029
John Lithgow Actor Jerry Harris 1 1000018
Dawnn Lewis Actor Melba Early 1 1000017
Anika Noni Rose Actor Lorrell Robinson 1 1000006
Keith Robinson Actor C.C. White 1 1000007
John Krasinski Actor Sam Walsh 1 1000008
Jennifer Hudson Actor Effie White 1 1000005
Danny Glover Actor Marty Madison 1 1000004
Jamie Foxx Actor Curtis Taylor, Jr. 1 1000002
Eddie Murphy Actor James "Thunder" Early 1 1000003
Jocko Sims Actor Elvis Kelly 1 1000009
Sharon Leal Actor Michelle Morris 1 1000010
Alexander Folk Actor Ronald White 1 1000015
JoNell Kennedy Actor Joann 1 1000016
Robert Cicchini Actor Nicky Cassaro 1 1000014
Yvette Cason Actor May 1 1000013
Hinton Battle Actor Wayne 1 1000011
Yvette Nicole Brown Actor Curtis' Secretary 1 1000012
Flii Stylz Actor Tru-Tones 1 1000035
Laura Bell Bundy Actor Sweetheart 1 1000037
Nanci Anderson Actor Go-Go Dancer 1 1000059
Lisa Eaton Actor Go-Go Dancer 1 1000060
Tracy Phillips Actor Go-Go Dancer 1 1000061
Derick Alexander Actor Security Guard 1 1000058
paul kirby Actor Promo Film Narrator 1 1000057
Gregg Berger Actor Chicago Deejay 1 1000055
Daniel Riordan Actor L.A. Deejay 1 1000056
joelle cosentino Actor Go-Go Dancer 1 1000062
Clare Kutsko Actor Go-Go Dancer 1 1000063
J R Taylor Actor Campbell Connection Dancer 1 1000068
Corinthea Henderson Actor Bad Side Dancer 1 1000069
Johnny Erasme Actor Campbell Connection Dancer 1 1000067
Cory Graves Actor Campbell Connection Dancer 1 1000066
Kelleia Sheerin Actor Go-Go Dancer 1 1000064
Mykel Brooks Actor Campbell Connection Dancer 1 1000065
Michael Villani Actor Detroit Reporter 1 1000054
Martin Ryan Actor Stagehand 1 1000053
Cleo King Actor Janice 1 1000042
Eddie Mekka Actor Club Manager 1 1000043
Alejandro Furth Actor Case Worker 1 1000044
Pam Trotter Actor Rhonda 1 1000041
Daren A Herbert Actor Jimmy's Piano Player 1 1000040
anne warren Actor Sweetheart 1 1000038
Ivar Brogger Actor David Bennett 1 1000039
Dilva Henry Actor TV Reporter 1 1000045
Vince Grant Actor American Bandstand Producer 1 1000046
Lorey Hayes Actor Reporter 1 1000051
Gilbert Glenn Brown Actor Man with Gun 1 1000052
Stephanie Owens Actor Tania Williams 1 1000050
Robert Curtis Brown Actor Technical Director 1 1000049
Thomas Crawford Actor TV Director 1 1000047
charles jones Actor Carl 1 1000048
Brad Peterman Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Nick Shuster Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Brad Parker Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Gary Thomas Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Rusty Dumas Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Richard Romig Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Luis Hoyos Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Leah M Palen Set Decorator Set Decorating Coordinator 165 9000003
Tomas Voth Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Raymond Consing Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Fred Seibly Sign Writer Sign Supervisor 121107 9000011
Ruben Abarca Set Dresser Drapery Foreman 197 9000016
Sharleen Bright Painter Stand By Painter 200 9000017
Thomas E Brown Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000018
Jon Nicholson Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000015
Sara Philpott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Jack Blanchard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Adam Kirby Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Nancy Haigh Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Myhre Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Michael-Leon Wooley Song Performer ("Takin' the Long Way Home" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000060
Laura Bell Bundy Song Performer ("Cadillac Car" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000068
Rory O'Malley Song Performer ("Cadillac Car" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000072
Eric Dawkins Song Performer ("Goin' Downtown" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000059
Luke Boyd Song Performer ("Goin' Downtown" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000058
keisha heely Song Performer ("I'm Lookin' For Something" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000055
Durrell Babbs Song Performer ("Goin' Downtown" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000057
anne warren Song Performer ("Cadillac Car" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000074
Hinton Battle Song Performer ("Steppin' To the Bad Side" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000075
Cleavant Derricks Vocals Original Broadway Vocal Arrangements 121032 8000143
Eric Dawkins Vocals Choirmaster 121032 8000144
Paul Bogaev Vocals Vocal Supervision 121032 8000142
The Impressions Song Performer ("Silent Night") 120788 8000141
Loretta Devine Song Performer ("I Miss You Old Friend" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000120
Paul Rabjohns Song Performer ("White Christmas") 120788 8000140
Larry Laurent Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000019
Eric Saperstein Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000020
Jackie Lee Executive Intermediate Account Executive(Company 3 Original Rank: Digital) 120806 11000002
Adam Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Lenny Wohl Music Executive n/a 121033 11000004
Tamara Gagarin Executive Account Executive(Technicolor) 120806 11000001
mark brandon Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Jeremy Rich Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Jack Bowdan Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Jodi Tripi Research Stock Footage Researcher 458 12000001
Beyoncé Knowles Actor Deena Jones 1 1000001
Elaine Ramires Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Yaa Boaa Aning Costumer Mr. Foxx's Costumer 120880 13000004
Sharen Davis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Carol Cutshall Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
ivanna chubback Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000003
Richard F Lyons Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000004
Tannis Vallely Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Leslee Feldman Casting Casting Executive 179 10000003
Darek Gogol Illustrator Production Illustrator 600 9000026
Scott G Jones Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000028
Andy Klaiman Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000029
Mark Weissenfluh Lead Person n/a 120957 9000024
scott erb Model Maker n/a 121081 9000023
Grant Osborn Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000021
Stacy Clinger Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000022
Armando Abarca Gang Boss Drapery Gang Boss 121117 9000030
Jann Engel Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000031
Debra Zane Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jay Binder Casting n/a 179 10000002
Chris Spellman Art Department Buyer 120843 9000035
Paige Augustine Art Department Buyer 120843 9000034
John Berger Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000032
Lisa Vasconcellos Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000033
charlene carmon Song Performer ("I'm Lookin' For Something" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000054
Maxi Anderson Song Performer ("I'm Lookin' For Something" Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120788 8000053
Ian Slater Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Darren Block Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Tom Eyen Lyrics n/a 120871 8000001
Marilyn Sommer Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Alex Romano On-Line Editor (Company 3) 120811 7000003
Virginia Katz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bruce Motyer Editor High Definition Preview Editor(Technicolor) 172 7000002
Paul Rabjohns Music n/a 120781 8000002
steve lee Music Librarian 120781 8000003
Damon Thomas Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000008
Randy Spendlove Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000009
Harvey Mason Jr. Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000007
Underdogs Music Arranger Songs Arranger 121019 8000006
Unnamed Artist Music ("Big" (Jazz Instrumental) Song from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls) 120781 8000004
Henry Krieger Music n/a 120781 8000005
Jim Passon Color Timer Deluxe Color Timer 120921 6000029
Jimmy Tom Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000028
Mike Shaheen Video Playback 24 Frame Playback Operator 505 6000017
Aaron Kaikko Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000018
kevin glen Video Video Cam 120800 6000019
David J McGraw Videotape Operator 24 Frame Playback Operator 120833 6000016
Chuck Weiss Videotape Operator Video Operator 120833 6000015
Anthony Cappello Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Anthony Capello Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Rene Gonzalez Projectionist n/a 121104 6000020
Brandon Heaslip Projectionist Preview Technician(Technicolor) 121104 6000021
Stephen Nakamura Colorist Preview Colorist(Technicolor) 120920 6000026
Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist (Company 3) 120920 6000027
Mark Sachen Colorist Dailies Colorist(Technicolor) 120920 6000025
Larron Julian Loader n/a 120956 6000024
kris lyman Projectionist Preview Technician(Technicolor) 121104 6000022
David James Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000023
Matt Sullivan Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000010
Tim Carmon Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000011
Damon Intrabartolo Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000035
Stephen Trask Original Score n/a 120839 8000036
charles jones Performer Rehearsal Pianist 120819 8000037
Harold Wheeler Original Music Original Broadway Orchestrations 120838 8000034
Henry Krieger Original Music Music(Based on the Original Broadway Production) 120838 8000033
Randy Spendlove Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000031
Matt Sullivan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000032
tony moore Performer Rehearsal Drummer 120819 8000038
Underdogs Song Songs Producer 120859 8000039
Anne Preven Song ("Listen") 120859 8000051
Irving Berlin Song ("White Christmas") 120859 8000052
Beyoncé Knowles Song ("Listen") 120859 8000050
Scott Cutler Song ("Listen") 120859 8000049
Tom Eyen Song Songs from the Original Broadway Production of DreamGirls 120859 8000040
Willie Reale Song ("Patience") 120859 8000045
jared robbins Music Engineer Mixing Engineer 120837 8000030
Manny Marroquin Music Engineer Mixing Engineer 120837 8000029
Damon Intrabartolo Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000018
Jolie Levine-Aller Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000019
Ivy Skoff Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000020
Stephen Trask Music Arranger Original Arrangements 121019 8000017
Jerry Hey Music Arranger Horn Arranger 121019 8000016
Harvey Mason Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000012
David Richard Campbell Music Arranger String Arranger 121019 8000015
Paul Rabjohns Music Editor n/a 214 8000021
Jason Ruder Music Editor n/a 214 8000022
aaron renner Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000027
riley mackin Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000028
dabling harward Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000026
Chris Spilfogel Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000025
Amanda Goodpaster Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000023
Tim Booth Music Editor Vocal Sync Music Editor 214 8000024
Fetteroff Colen Costumer Mr. Murphy's Costumer 120880 13000005
Synopsis
Set in the turbulent early 1960s to mid-70s, the tale follows the rise of a trio of women--Effie, Deena and Lorrell--who have formed a promising girl group called The Dreamettes. At a talent competition, they are discovered by an ambitious manager named Curtis Taylor, Jr., who offers them the opportunity of a lifetime: to become the back-up singers for headliner James "Thunder" Early. Curtis gradually takes control of the girls' look and sound, eventually giving them their own shot in the spotlight as The Dreams. That spotlight, however, begins to narrow in on Deena, finally pushing the less attractive Effie out altogether. Though the Dreams become a cross-over phenomenon, they soon realize that the cost of fame and fortune may be higher than they ever imagined.