The Libertine (2005)

Libertine
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 10mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1700s, dramedy, erotic, sex, theater
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Malkovich Actor King Charles II 1 1000001
Johnny Depp Actor John Wilmot, Earl of Rochester 1 1000002
Samantha Morton Actor Elizabeth Barry 1 1000003
Rosamund Pike Actor Elizabeth Malet 1 1000004
Tom Hollander Actor George Etherege 1 1000005
Johnny Vegas Actor Charles Sackville 1 1000006
Kelly Reilly Actor Jane 1 1000007
Jack Davenport Actor Harris 1 1000008
Richard Coyle Actor Alcock 1 1000009
Rupert Friend Actor Downs 1 1000010
Paul Ritter Actor Chiffinch 1 1000011
Francesca Annis Actor Countess 1 1000012
Stanley Townsend Actor Keown 1 1000013
Tom Burke Actor Vaughan 1 1000014
Hugh Sachs Actor Ratcliffe 1 1000015
Trudi Jackson Actor Rose 1 1000016
Clare Higgins Actor Molly Luscombe 1 1000017
Freddie Jones Actor Betterton 1 1000018
Robert Wilfort Actor Huysmans 1 1000019
Jake Curran Actor Sackville's Servant 1 1000020
Paul Chahidi Actor Barrillon 1 1000021
Kevin Doyle Actor Constable 1 1000022
Morgan Walters Actor Trooper 1 1000023
Niall Buggy Actor Chaplain 1 1000024
Peter Howell Actor Bishop 1 1000025
TP McKenna Actor Black Rod 1 1000026
Penny Layden Actor Acting Troop 1 1000027
Graham Hughes Actor Acting Troop 1 1000028
Habib Nader Actor Acting Troop 1 1000029
Richard Wills-Cotton Actor Acting Troop 1 1000030
Liam McKenna Actor Acting Troop 1 1000031
Robert Sterne Actor Acting Troop 1 1000032
Laurence Spellman Actor Acting Troop 1 1000033
Cara Horgan Actor Acting Troop 1 1000034
Olivia Higginbottom Actor Acting Troop 1 1000035
Amy Darcy Actor Acting Troop 1 1000036
Maimie McCoy Actor Acting Troop 1 1000037
Julie Hickman Actor Dancer 1 1000038
Katie Beale Actor Dancer 1 1000039
Fleur Davidson Actor Dancer 1 1000040
Hannah Gould Actor Dancer 1 1000041
Alice Hutcheson Actor Dancer 1 1000042
Anna Bindra Actor Dancer 1 1000043
Natascha Falter Actor Dancer 1 1000044
Harriette Quarrie Actor Dancer 1 1000045
Susanna Valerio Actor Dancer 1 1000046
Laurence Dunmore Director n/a 2 2000001
John Malkovich Producer n/a 3 3000001
Russell Smith Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lianne Halfon Producer n/a 3 3000003
Chase Bailey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ralph Kamp Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Louise Goodsill Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Robert Jones Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Steve Christian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Peter Samuelson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Marc Samuelson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Daniel Taylor Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Colin Leventhal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
Donald Starr Executive Producer n/a 174 3000013
Jessica Parker Associate Producer (Samuelson Productions) 171 3000014
Stephen Jeffreys Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen Jeffreys Source Material (from play:"The Libertine") 120786 4000002
Mairi Bett Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Marshall Leviten Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Max Keene Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matthew Baker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Andrea Slater Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director (Crowd) 163 5000005
Paul Bennett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Caroline McManus Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Giles Edleston Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Charlie Simpson Location Manager Location Unit Manager 193 5000009
Elizabeth Tremblay Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Alice Greenland Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Sasha Harris Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Natalie Rogers Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Mark Grimwade Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Alex Melman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Charlotte Ginsborg Camera Clapper Loader 120798 6000002
Chas Lyons Camera Clapper Loader 120798 6000003
Neville Richmond Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000004
Jack Newman Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000005
Peter Mountain Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000006
Tristan Haley Loader n/a 120956 6000007
Robert Dibble Focus Puller n/a 332 6000008
Rupert Hornstein Focus Puller n/a 332 6000009
Andy Burrows Dailies Scanning, Digital Clean Up & Shoot 120999 6000010
Maria Stroka Dailies Scanning, Digital Clean Up & Shoot 120999 6000011
James Clarke Dailies Scanning, Digital Clean Up & Shoot 120999 6000012
Dan Perry Dailies Scanning, Digital Clean Up & Shoot 120999 6000013
Paola Varvaro Dailies Scanning, Digital Clean Up & Shoot 120999 6000014
Asa Shoul Colorist n/a 120920 6000015
Jill Bilcock Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roz Lowrie Editor Film Editorial 172 7000002
Antony Gray Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jason Wheeler Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Gabrielle Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
William Browne Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Michael Nyman Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Andrew Keenan Composer Assistant To The Composer 120836 8000002
Michael Nyman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Michael Nyman Band Performer Music Performer 120819 8000004
Michael Nyman Song Music Producer 120859 8000005
Ben Van Os Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Wischhusen-Hayes Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Patrick Rolfe Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Fleur Whitelock Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Lisa McDiarmid Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000005
Suzanne Austin Art Director n/a 183 9000006
David McHenry Art Director Draughtsman 183 9000007
Karin Van Der Werff Art Director Designer's Assistant 183 9000008
Arran Brownlee Storyboard Artist Storyboards & EPK 199 9000009
Corran Brownlee Storyboard Artist Storyboards & EPK 199 9000010
Nigel Hughes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Jody Raynes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Hannah Crick Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Justin Overhill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Jessie Power Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Andrea Bond Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Simon Scullion Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Bruce Williams Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
John Pickenton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Gary Philips Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000020
Bruce Nelson Painter Paint & Roto 200 9000021
Jim Dyson Painter Standby Painter 200 9000022
Gillian Campbell Charge Scenic Painter n/a 121085 9000023
Emma Kenaway Artistic Advisor Artist 973 9000024
Gareth Cousins Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000025
Daryn Mclaughlan Art Assistant Art Department Runner 120974 9000026
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lucy Bevan Casting n/a 179 10000002
Nina Carter Casting Extras Casting 179 10000003
Bev Lawley Casting Extra Casting 179 10000004
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Shannon Clark Production Executive (for Mr. Mudd) 118216 11000001
Bruce Emery Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Helen Field Consultant Facilities Manager 120784 12000002
Gerry Grennell Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Mona Adams Advisor Historical Researcher 120821 12000004
Sue Lefton Coach Movement/Etquette Coach 120914 12000005
Diana Scrivener Coach n/a 120914 12000006
Dien Van Straalen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Marie Jacobse Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Frank Gardiner Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Susan Casey Assistant Costume Designer Supporting Artist 252 13000004
Amanda Cole Assistant Costume Designer Supporting Artist 252 13000005
Yvonne Duckett Assistant Costume Designer Supporting Artist 252 13000006
Nigel Egerton Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000007
Philip Goldsworthy Costumer Supporting Artist 120880 13000008
Ivana Primorac Hair Hair & Make Up Chief 120794 13000009
Julie Dartnell Makeup Hair & Make Up Artist 353 13000010
Julia Thom Makeup Hair & Make Up Artist 353 13000011
John Munro Makeup Hair & Make Up Supporting Artist 353 13000012
Becky Devine Makeup Hair & Makeup Trainee 353 13000013
Abi Brotherton Makeup Hair & Makeup Trainee 353 13000014
Patty York Makeup Artist Personal Make Up Artist 120801 13000015
Norma Webb Makeup Artist Hair & Make Up Artist 120801 13000016
Charlotte Child Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Nadine Powell Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Robert Worley Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Adrian Simmons Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Jill Avery Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000021
Anthony Faust ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Mat Bartram Assistant Sound Editor Assistant Engineer 222 14000002
Roland Heap Assistant Sound Editor Assistant Engineer 222 14000003
Paul Schwartz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Mario Vaccaro Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Austin Ince Rerecording Mixer Recording and Mixing Engineer 120856 14000006
Keenan Wyatt Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000007
Craig Carter Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000008
Blair Slater Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000009
John Hayes Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000010
Roger Savage Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Chris Goodes Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Eric Downey Rigging Electrician Supervising Rigger 120958 15000001
Tony Moore Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000002
John Fell Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000003
Stephen Fell Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000004
Pat Hagarty Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000005
William Richards Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000006
Michael Weedon Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000007
David Gray Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000008
John Rake Grip n/a 365 15000009
Daniel Rake Grip n/a 365 15000010
Brian Miller Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Gary Davies Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Jason Lobb Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Michael Hayes Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Ross Duffy Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Michael Howard Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Lee Eldred Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Ben Greaves Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000018
Tarn Willers Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000019
Laurence Duffy Best Boy n/a 120885 15000020
Derek Townshend Accountant Insurance 120802 16000001
Sarah Fahy Accountant Insurance 120802 16000002
John Miles Post-Production Accountant Postproduction Accountant 120979 16000003
Dan Budd Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Tina Shadick Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Jonathan Blair Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Jonathan Mills Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Linda Lichter Legal Services Legal Services ~ Los Angeles 120857 18000003
Gareth Milne Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Franklin Henson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Peter Pedrero Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Skander Allani Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Garry Connery Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
David Garrick Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Nick Hobbs Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Rhiannon Milne Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Del Baker Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Glenn Foster Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Richard Hanson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Paul Lowe Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Ray Nicholas Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000013
Jill Clarke Animal Supplier n/a 121133 20000001
Debbie Kaye Animal Supplier Horses Supplied 121133 20000002
Rona Brown Animal Supplier Monkey Supplied 121133 20000003
Sam Abelman Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Alex Abelman Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Paul Halter Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Matthew Edger Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Ben Rai Green Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
David Cooper Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Jonnie Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Jason Htay Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Hammy Bernald Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Mark Wallis Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Damian Peedle Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Mick Treend Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Andy Blore Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Richard Mason Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Nigel Chrisholm Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Garry Moore Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000016
Dan Crandon Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000017
Chris Lightburn-Jones Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000018
Dave Ball Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000019
Tim Powis Construction Foreman 120900 21000020
Tim Crowley Construction Assistant Manager/Draughtsman 120900 21000021
Bruce Barns Construction Site Foreman 120900 21000022
Carl Lewin Craft Service Chef 120903 22000001
Mitchell Brown Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000002
Peter Morley Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000003
Dean Morley Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000004
Tim Webber Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Lucy Killick Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Piers Hampton Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000003
Claire McGrane Visual Effects Producer Producer 243 23000004
Kirsty Morgan Visual Effects VFX Coordinator 419 23000005
Alan Hawes Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Nick Philips Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Jody Taylor Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Stuart Wishart Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
John Fontana Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Trevor Butterfield Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Ed Smith Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000012
Kate Cuffin Effects Coordinator Digital Compositor(Original Rank: Digital) 120917 23000013
Luke Drummond Titles Titles Compositor 120825 23000014
Matt Curtis Titles Title Designer 120825 23000015
Helen Nesbitt Digital Effects Digital Compositor 345 23000016
Travis Porter Digital Effects Digital Compositor 345 23000017
Corrina Wilson Digital Effects Digital Compositor 345 23000018
Christine Wong Digital Effects Digital Compositor 345 23000019
Brian Krijgsman Digital Effects Digital Grading Assistant 345 23000020
Jonathan Fawkner Compositing Supervisor Lead Sequence Compositor 120928 23000021
Ellie Meure Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositor 120928 23000022
Nigel Salter Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Alison Cardy Props Petty Cash Buyer 120817 24000002
Gillian Allen-Fraser Props Petty Cash Buyer IOM 120817 24000003
Chris Cutler Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Richard Kelloway Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Peter Burden Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Danny Clements Props Additional Dressing Props 120817 24000007
Bob Elton Props Additional Dressing Props 120817 24000008
Graham Caulfield Props Drapes Man 120817 24000009
Ken Twine Props Standby Props Driver 120817 24000010
Micky Ridge Props Props Driver 120817 24000011
Micky Brown Props Props Driver 120817 24000012
Nick Cosens Props Standby Props 120817 24000013
William Cann Props Standby Props 120817 24000014
Ussal Smithers Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000015
Rebecca Duquenoy Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000016
Polly Hope Assistant Assistant to Mr. Dunmore 120820 25000001
Shelly Darden Assistant (to Mr. Mudd) 120820 25000002
Christi Dembrowski Assistant Assistant to Mr. Depp 120820 25000003
Peaches L'Hore Assistant Assistant to Ms. Morton 120820 25000004
Philip Ball Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
Helen Slaymaker Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
Tom White Production Secretary n/a 367 25000007
Claire Stewart Production Secretary n/a 367 25000008
Oliver Dance Production Production Runner 120824 25000009
Olly Barron Production Production Runner 120824 25000010
Chris Cullum Medic Health & Safety Officer 120966 25000011
Carrie Johnson Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000012
Dorothy Sewell Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000013
Katherine Teakle Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000014
Terry Reece Driver n/a 273 25000015
Richard Cain Driver n/a 273 25000016
Danny Kent Driver n/a 273 25000017
Trevor Atkins Driver n/a 273 25000018
Steve Leone Driver n/a 273 25000019
Jason Vanezis Driver n/a 273 25000020
Ron Narduzo Driver n/a 273 25000021
Mike Lewis Driver n/a 273 25000022
Abi Holland Driver n/a 273 25000023
Malcolm Corlett Driver n/a 273 25000024
Jim Edge Driver n/a 273 25000025
Fiona Singer Driver n/a 273 25000026
Brian Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000027
Adam Speers Driver Construction Department Driver 273 25000028
Simon Oxley Other Mainland Rushes Runner 120795 26000001
Andrew Davis Other Loundon Contact 120795 26000002
George Osbourne Other Office Cover IOM 120795 26000003
Mark Clark-Hall Other Floor Runner 120795 26000004
Kate Pickford Other Floor Runner 120795 26000005
Hannah Curtis Other Additional Floor Runner IOM 120795 26000006
Ella McGee Other Additional Floor Runner 120795 26000007
Mike Morrison Other Data Operator 120795 26000008
Erik Peterson Other Candle Man 120795 26000009
Frank Carr Other Stagehand 120795 26000010
Leonard Singer Other Isle Of Man Film Commission 120795 26000011
Nick Cain Other Isle Of Man Film Commission 120795 26000012
David Bermingham Other For Grosvenor Park 120795 26000013
John Stein Other For Grosvenor Park 120795 26000014
Michael Sheahan Other For Grosvenor Park 120795 26000015
Lesley Stewart Other For Grosvenor Park 120795 26000016
Simon Wintle Other Peplica Playing Cards By 120795 26000017
Sheila Milne Other Completion bond 120795 26000018
Jim Edge Security n/a 120951 26000019
John Maloney Security (UK) 120951 26000020
Jerry Judge Security (Personal) 120951 26000021
Julia Finn Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Emma Lightbody Publicity Gasworks Media 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Story of the Earl of Rochester, friend of Charles II and a Restoration era pornographer and poet. He was an anti-monarchist Royalist and an atheist who converted to Christianity. The story is about how the Earl's cynicism is thrown for a loop when he falls in love with a struggling young actress.