Storytelling (2002)

Storytelling
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Selma Blair Actor ("Fiction") 1 1000001
Leo Fitzpatrick Actor ("Fiction") 1 1000002
Robert Wisdom Actor ("Fiction") 1 1000003
Paul Giamatti Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000004
Mike Schank Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000005
Xander Berkeley Actor ("NonFiction") 1 1000006
Mark Webber Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000007
John Goodman Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000008
Julie Hagerty Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000009
Noah Fleiss Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000010
Franka Potente Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000011
Maria Thayer Actor ("Fiction") 1 1000012
Angela Goethals Actor ("Fiction") 1 1000013
Devorah Rose Actor ("Fiction") 1 1000014
Nancy Ridder Actor ("Fiction") 1 1000015
Steven Rosen Actor ("Fiction") 1 1000016
Aleksa Palladino Actor ("Fiction") 1 1000017
Mary Rajskub Actor ("Fiction") 1 1000018
Tina Holmes Actor ("Fiction") 1 1000019
Jonathan Osser Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000020
Lupe Ontiveros Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000021
Jessica Dunphy Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000022
Nick Maltes Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000023
Steve Railsback Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000024
Crista Moore Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000025
Andrew Marantz Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000026
Conan O'Brien Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000027
Frederick Owens Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000028
Barry Jordan Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000029
Robin Goodman Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000030
Eric Nieves Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000031
Marisa Redanty Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000032
Ilana Levine Actor ("Nonfiction") 1 1000033
Todd Solondz Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Oxman Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Ted Hope Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Linde Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Amy Henkels Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael De Luca Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Todd Solondz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeff Roth Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Declan Baldwin Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Timothy Bird Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Leslie Garvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Victoria Lang Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Paul Leonardo Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Mike Ryan Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Michael Taylor Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jay Van Hoy Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Koula Sossiadis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Krista Haimovitch Location Coordinator locations coordinator 120877 5000011
David Chambers Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Jesse Hove Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Jeremy Konner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Jennifer Lyne Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Fred Elmes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick Capone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Ray Collins Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
John Corso Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Stephen Shellooe Camera camera scenic 120798 6000005
Carlos Gueriza Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Leigh Rathner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Brian Carmichael Video Playback 24-frame video playback operator 505 6000008
Rick Whitfield Video video technician 120800 6000009
Kimberly Acosta Stock Footage film stock footage provider(News Video Services) 120982 6000010
John Clifford Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Alfredo Frasson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Alan Oxman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mary Porto Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tim Streeto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Nathan Larson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tony Doogan Music Belle & Sebastian music engineer 120781 8000002
Susan Jacobs Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Nathan Larson Song song/song performer("Fiction") 120859 8000004
Nina Persson Song n/a 120859 8000005
Barry White Song ("Ohh...Ahh") 120859 8000006
Fleming Williams Song ("Ohh...Ahh") 120859 8000007
Jackie Milligan Song ("Ohh...Ahh") 120859 8000008
Johnny Watson Song n/a 120859 8000009
Curt Cuomo Song ("Gonna Have Fun") 120859 8000010
Elton John Song n/a 120859 8000011
Bernie Taupin Song ("Island Girl") 120859 8000012
Gregor Reid Song song engineer("The State I Am In") 120859 8000013
Geoff Allen Song song engineer("The State I Am In") 120859 8000014
Willie Deans Song song assistant engineer("The State I Am In") 120859 8000015
Juan Garcia Song song assistant engineer("The State I Am In") 120859 8000016
Tom Unish Song song assistant engineer("The State I Am In") 120859 8000017
Robin Rankine Song song assistant engineer("The State I Am In") 120859 8000018
Nina Persson Song Performer ("Fiction") 120788 8000019
Johnny Watson Song Performer ("A Real Mother for Ya") 120788 8000021
Elton John Song Performer ("Island Girl") 120788 8000023
James Chinlund Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jennifer Nickason Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Harriet Zucker Set Decorator assistant set decorator 165 9000003
Judy Rhee Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jeffrey Rollins Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Paul Roer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Deborah Greene Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Dana Neuwirth Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Bryan Lovelace Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Roman Greller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Ruth Katz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Robin Koenig Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000012
Brian Buteau Dresser lead dresser 120967 9000013
David Ascalon Art Department sculptures provider 120843 9000014
Nicholas Decaneas Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Gala Magrina Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000016
Amy Feldman Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000017
Ann Goulder Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Barba Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Johanna Hosking Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Aimee Howard Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Elizabeth Baird Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Lori Eastside Extras Casting extras casting director 120851 10000006
Benny Flay Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Michael De Luca Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Robert Kahoud Consultant cerebral palsy consultant 120784 12000001
David Novak Consultant re-recording consultant 120784 12000002
Jenell Troxell Research Assistant n/a 121052 12000003
Susan Carrano Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
John Dunn Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Niki Strippoli Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
M McGrath Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Jessica Sinoway Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Quentin Harris Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Kerrie Smith Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Kyra Panchenko Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Evelyne Noraz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Stacey Havens Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
David Davenport Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Amy Habacker Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Lisa Levine ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Michael Primmer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Nancy Cabrera Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Matthew Fleece Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000004
Andy Kris Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000005
Jerry Yuen Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000006
Andy Kris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000008
Jack Coffen Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert Smith Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000003
Tony Arnaud Grip n/a 365 15000004
John Panuccio Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert Prate Grip n/a 365 15000006
Mel Cannon Grip n/a 365 15000007
Patrick Taistra Grip n/a 365 15000008
Frank Tonkin Grip construction grip 365 15000009
Kevin Reidy Grip construction grip 365 15000010
Stephen Scarphilla Grip construction grip 365 15000011
T House Grip construction grip 365 15000012
William Egan Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Jonathan Lumley Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Bill Almeida Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Lamont Crawford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Christopher Skutch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Ralph Crowley Best Boy n/a 120885 15000018
Michael Bederman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joan de Villa Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Ross Miller Production Insurance insurance provider(D R Reiff & Associates) 120949 16000003
Maryann Fondulas Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Sue Bodine Legal Counsel (Epstein Levinsohn Bodine Hurwitz & Weinstein) 120913 18000001
Alison Cohen Legal Counsel (Epstein Levinsohn Bodine Hurwitz & Weinstein) 120913 18000002
Don Canfeld Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000001
Alex MacDonald Motion Control motion control assistant 121053 19000002
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Cathryn Long Animal Trainer animal handler(All Creatures Great & Small/New York) 120962 20000001
Sig Hauck Animal Trainer animal handler(All Creatures Great & Small/New York) 120962 20000002
Sharyn Hauck Animal Trainer animal trainer & handler(All Creatures Great & Small/New York) 120962 20000003
Jon Stein Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Bruce Arcieri Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ron Miller Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Michael Herlihy Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Monique Mitchell Construction Foreman construction grip foreman 277 21000005
Tom Costabile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Joe Facey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects supervisor/designer(Balsmeyer & Everett/title design & digital visual effects) 249 23000001
Drew Jiritano Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Mark Boro Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Andrew Mortelliti Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Thomas Viviano Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
John Stikanch Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Jonathan Scupp Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Kathy Kelehan Titles titles/effects producer 120825 23000008
Amit Sethi Animator digital animator/compositor(Balsmeyer & Everett/title design & digital visual effects) 483 23000009
Matt McDonald Animator digital animator/compositor(Balsmeyer & Everett/title design & digital visual effects) 483 23000010
Dan Trezise Animator digital animator/compositor(Balsmeyer & Everett/title design & digital visual effects) 483 23000011
Fabian Tejada Animator digital animator/compositor(Balsmeyer & Everett/title design & digital visual effects) 483 23000012
J Corbett Animator digital animator/compositor(Balsmeyer & Everett/title design & digital visual effects) 483 23000013
Dierdre Kane Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Tim Oravetz Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Heather Dunbar Assistant (to production designer) 120820 25000001
Melinka Thompson-Godoy Assistant (to Ted Hope) 120820 25000002
Laird Adamson Assistant (to Christine Vachon) 120820 25000003
Jane Kosek Assistant (to Declan Baldwin) 120820 25000004
Julie Slotnick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Eric Agopian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Dylan Verrechia Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Greg Gordon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Frank Slaten Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jamie Gannon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
James Lepow Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Henry Avelin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Tom Crehan Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Steven Thrasher Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Sean Ackerman Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Janelle Fletcher Post-Production post-production facilities 120945 25000016
Crystal Bahmaie Set Production Assistant on-set assistant(to Christine Vachon) 371 25000017
Kristal Mosley Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000018
David Feinberg Production office intern 120824 25000019
Carlos Olivia Production office intern 120824 25000020
Dana Rudys Production office intern 120824 25000021
Jason Rogers Production office intern 120824 25000022
Becky Goldberg Production office intern 120824 25000023
Keith Schofield Production office intern 120824 25000024
Jordan Moussouros Production office intern 120824 25000025
Daniel Steinhart Production office intern 120824 25000026
Sarah Bicknell Production office intern 120824 25000027
Katie Stern Production office intern 120824 25000028
Chris Eckstein Production office intern 120824 25000029
Jon Vachon Production office intern 120824 25000030
Chris Parsons Production office intern 120824 25000031
Michael Schiff Production office intern 120824 25000032
Erica Levy Product Placement product placement & clearances 121058 25000033
Alexis Fish Product Placement product placement & clearances 121058 25000034
Matthew Callagy Driver n/a 273 25000035
Ernie Clemens Driver n/a 273 25000036
Michael Canale Driver n/a 273 25000037
Paul Coscia Driver n/a 273 25000038
David Chacon Driver n/a 273 25000039
Sean Leahy Driver n/a 273 25000040
Mark Chomow Driver n/a 273 25000041
Paul Massey Driver n/a 273 25000042
Walter Chomow Driver n/a 273 25000043
David Salisbury Driver n/a 273 25000044
Carlos Covian Driver n/a 273 25000045
Greg Sullivan Other charge scenic 120795 26000001
Ann Auricchio Other scenic 120795 26000002
Russell Bullock Other scenic 120795 26000003
Connie Schlier Other scenic 120795 26000004
Joe Cuzan Other technocrane operator 120795 26000005
Rafael Lima Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Alan Aguilar Other chef(Coast to Coast) 120795 26000007
Timothy Shea Other chef(Coast to Coast) 120795 26000008
Kevin Breznahan Other loop group 120795 26000009
Sean Oliver Other loop group 120795 26000010
Jennifer Perito Other loop group 120795 26000011
Spike McClure Other loop group 120795 26000012
Shannon Burkett Other loop group 120795 26000013
Pat Kiernan Other TV News announcer(loop group) 120795 26000014
Paula Schmit Other completion bond(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000015
Maureen Duffy Other completion bond(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000016
Cory Chew Other completion bond(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000017
Thomas Kodros Other Dolby engineer 120795 26000018
Jose Tejada Security parking & security coordinator 120951 26000019
Keith Addis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Mark Brochardt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Bari Dreiband-Burman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Tom Burman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Stef D'Andrea Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Lyle Hysen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Todd Interland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Eytan Mirsky Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Neil Robertson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Eric Rosner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Roger Schwartzschild Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Ben Slatkin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Don Steele Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Walter Teller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Nick Wechsler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
David Klass Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Peter Galman Special Thanks (Impact Product Placement) 120874 26000036
Craig Bankey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Two stories set in two eras against the comical terrain of college and high school, past and present--exploring issues of sex, race, celebrity and exploitation. The first story: On a college campus in the mid-80s, a white female writing student has an emotional experience with her black, male writing teacher. The second story: In 2000, Toby Oxman is a 30-year-old wannabe celebrity and a documentary filmmaker. He sets out to document the Livingstons, an affluent suburban family raising three boys. The eldest is Scooby, a goofy, uninspired high school senior who aspires to be the next Conan O'Brien but whose parents are desperate for him to attend college in the fall. Brady, his 16-year-old brother, is the school's handsome and popular football star. When Brady is injured by another student during a football game, friends and family are forced to take stock of their values and re-evaluate their lives.