Miss Potter (2006)

Miss Potter
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Biopic
Keywords cgi, live-action, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nigel Westlake Song ("Let Me Teach You How To Dance") 120859 8000018
Nick Shaheen Assistant (to Ms. Sienega) 120820 25000004
Nigel Westlake Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Anthony Musk Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Jamie Edgell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Steve Dent Animal Services Horses and Carriages 121036 20000001
John Gibson Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000003
Nicholas Lloyd Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Kevin Harris Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Ray Barrett Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Peter Pedrero Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roland Coyne Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Charles Moore Legal Services (Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000005
Jackie Gilbey Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000007
Karen Bicknell Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Kathy Ewings Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Lee Solomon Finance Manager Production Financing 120941 16000004
Sue Lefton Choreographer Etiquette/Choreographer 120803 17000001
Andrew Fingret Legal Services Legal Advisor(to Isle of Man Film) 120857 18000001
Kenneth Hambling Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Sarah Bing Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
Tim Johnson Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
S J Berwin Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Deepti Khurana Legal Services (Wiggin LLP) 120857 18000006
Charles Gilbert Hammett Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Susan Humphries Catering Caterer 120954 22000005
Russell Buck Catering Caterer 120954 22000004
Barry Mason Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Michael Collins Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Claire Darbon Catering Caterer 120954 22000006
Simon Stanley-Clamp Visual Effects Supervisor (Cinesite) 249 23000001
Clare Norman Visual Effects Producer (Cinesite) 243 23000004
John Miller Effects Supervisor Tracking Supervisor(Cinesite) 120866 23000003
Victoria Williams Special Effects Supervisor (Darkside Effects) 545 23000002
Andy Darbon Craft Service Chef 120903 22000001
Jim Taylor Plasterer Standby Plasterer 121097 21000018
Raymond Day Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Thomas Davies Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Stephen McGregor Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Joseph S Woolf Finance Manager Production Financing Provider(Citibank) 120941 16000003
Steve Challenor Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Robert May Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Steve Ede Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000017
Lester Rowbottom Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Trevor Dyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Dan Byrne Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Steve Joberns Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Robert Ford Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000016
Kate Morath Sound Engineer Sound Maintenance Engineer 120916 14000015
John Downer Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
Chris Joyce Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Wolfgang Walther Rigging Grip Standby Rigger 120944 15000001
Steve Sansom Rigging Grip Chargehand Rigger 120944 15000002
Ray Lawson Rigging Grip Rigger(Isle of Man) 120944 15000006
Justin Heath Rigging Grip Rigger(Isle of Man) 120944 15000005
Danny Sansom Rigging Grip Rigger(Isle of Man) 120944 15000004
Paul Garrett Rigging Grip Rigger(Isle of Man)) 120944 15000003
Andy Caller Sound Recordist Sound Re-Recording Mixer 331 14000012
Richard Pryke Sound Recordist Sound Re-Recording Mixer 331 14000011
Harry Barnes Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Marcella Riordan ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Trevor Swanscott Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
James Doyle Sound Mixer Sound Mix-Technician 230 14000007
Brendan Nicholson Sound Recordist Sound Re-Recording Mixer 331 14000010
Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000009
Adam Scrivener Sound Mixer Sound Mix-Technician 230 14000008
Tony Roberts Rigging Grip Rigger(Isle of Man) 120944 15000007
Ronald Fowler Rigging Grip Rigger(Isle of Man) 120944 15000008
Lee Eldred Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Simon Alderdice Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Steve Finberg Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Billy Gamble Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Russell Tann Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Stewart Holt Electrician n/a 450 15000025
John Eccleston Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Guy Minoli Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000028
Russell O'Connor Crane Grip Camera Crane 121043 15000027
Frank Shields Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Emily Plant Electrician n/a 450 15000019
David Smith Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Andrew Curling Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
Will Burns Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Andrew Watson Rigging Gaffer (Isle of Man) 120937 15000010
Ian Barwick Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000009
Dan Thomas Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000013
James Smith Pryor Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000014
Emily Plant Generator Operator n/a 363 15000017
James Boorer Key Grip n/a 263 15000016
Russell O'Connor Lighting Technician Remote Head Technician 120907 15000015
Jody Eltham Special Effects Technician (Darkside Effects) 242 23000005
Alyson Hamilton Animation Supervisor (Passion Pictures) 120918 23000007
Peter Mercer Driver n/a 273 25000028
Tony Wadsworth Driver n/a 273 25000027
Richard Cain Driver (to Ms. Zellweger) 273 25000026
Sue Mawson Medic Unit Nurse(Lake District) 120966 25000025
Jimmy Carruthers Driver n/a 273 25000029
Simon Barker Driver n/a 273 25000030
Gavin Mullins Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000034
Danny Jarman Driver n/a 273 25000033
David Speirs Driver n/a 273 25000032
Cengiz Asiliskender Driver n/a 273 25000031
Andrew Kewley Medic Construction Medic(Isle of Man) 120966 25000024
Dorothy Sewell Medic Unit Nurse(Isle of Man) 120966 25000023
Aviv Yaron Production Production Support(Cinesite) 120824 25000017
Kevin Wheatley Production Production Support(Cinesite) 120824 25000016
John Benn Production Production Support(Cinesite) 120824 25000015
Dan Beresford Production Production Support(Cinesite) 120824 25000014
Oliver Rayner Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000018
Joe Barlow Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000019
Jeanie Udall Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000022
Aisling Lloyd Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000021
Emily Chittell Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000020
Gwyn Ethall Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000035
Fiona Singer Driver (Isle of Man) 273 25000036
Mark Hatchwell Driver Dressing Props Driver 273 25000051
Brian Cook Driver Standby Construction Driver 273 25000050
Alan Burroughs Driver Standby Props Driver 273 25000049
Steve Meek Driver Grip Trucks Driver 273 25000048
Tim Vaughan Driver Construction Driver(Isle of Man) 273 25000052
Paul Jones Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000053
Susan D'Arcy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Geoff Gowland Driver Wardrobe Bus Driver 273 25000056
Barry Stone Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000055
Dave Jones Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000054
Ken Price Driver Camera Car Driver 273 25000047
Alan Lishman Driver Minibus Driver(Lake District) 273 25000046
Graham Pearson Driver Minibus Driver(Isle of Man) 273 25000040
Brian Wilson Driver (Isle of Man) 273 25000039
Birgitt Husemann Driver (Isle of Man) 273 25000038
Mike Duchars Driver (Isle of Man) 273 25000037
Chris Hall Driver Minibus Driver(Isle of Man) 273 25000041
Bryan Richardson Driver (Lake District) 273 25000042
Alex Santamera Driver Minibus Driver(Lake District) 273 25000045
Tom Cochburn Driver (Lake District) 273 25000044
Ron Gough Driver (Lake District) 273 25000043
Kathy Wise Production Production Support(Cinesite) 120824 25000013
John Dyer Production Stagehand 120824 25000012
Simon Swayles Animator Effects Animator(Passion Pictures) 483 23000021
Jen Coatsworth Animator Animation Production Manager(Passion Pictures) 483 23000020
Holly Stone Animator Senior Animation Producer(Passion Pictures) 483 23000019
Nelson Yokota Animator (Passion Pictures) 483 23000018
Chas Cash 3-D Artist 3-D Digital Artist(Cinesite) 120965 23000022
Warwick Campbell 2-D Artist 2-D Digital Artist(Cinesite) 120987 23000023
Karen Wand 2-D Artist 2-D Digital Artist(Cinesite) 120987 23000027
Matt Kasmir 2-D Artist 2-D Digital Artist(Cinesite) 120987 23000026
Michael Illingworth 2-D Artist 2-D Digital Artist(Cinesite) 120987 23000025
Dan Harrod 2-D Artist 2-D Digital Artist(Cinesite) 120987 23000024
Bruce Everington Digital Effects Digital Engineer 345 23000017
Richard McCarthy Digital Effects Digital Engineer 345 23000016
Dianne Gordon Software Engineer Data Management 121071 23000010
Chris Allies Titles Titles Designer 120825 23000009
Martin Childs Titles Main Title Sequence Designer 120825 23000008
Sarah Morton ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jonathan Mann Software Engineer Digital Restoration 121071 23000011
Dave Early Matte Painter (Cinesite) 120959 23000012
Ben Setterfield Digital Effects Digital Scanning 345 23000015
Dom Thomson Digital Effects Digital Editor 345 23000014
Svendalino Khay Matte Painter (Cinesite) 120959 23000013
Paul Birkett 2-D Artist 2-D Digital Artist(Cinesite) 120987 23000028
Allen Polley Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Clare Aldington Assistant (to Mr. Thwaites) 120820 25000003
Siobhan Bowers Assistant (to Mr. Noonan) 120820 25000002
Sarah Milliken Assistant (to Ms. Zellweger) 120820 25000001
John Cavo Props Dressing Props((Lake District) 120817 24000013
Rowan Laidlaw Assistant (to Mr. Wooll) 120820 25000006
Tiffany Goodall Assistant (to Mr. Wooll) 120820 25000007
Derek Ede Production Stagehand 120824 25000011
Keith Muir Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000010
Fiona Baldwin Production Secretary n/a 367 25000009
Alan Rogers Transportation Manager (Isle of Man) 121030 25000008
Graham Alec Dale Props Dressing Props(Lake District) 120817 24000012
Colin Mutch Props Dressing Props(Isle of Man) 120817 24000011
John Palmer Props Chargehand Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Jonathan Downing Props Standby Props 120817 24000004
Darren Reynolds Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000003
Micky Woolfson Property Master (Scotland) 120805 24000002
Kevin Wheeler Props Props Storeman 120817 24000006
Paul Turner Props Dressing Props 120817 24000007
Barry Arnold Props Dressing Props(Isle of Man) 120817 24000010
Louise Turner Props Dressing Props 120817 24000009
Paul Humbles Props Dressing Props 120817 24000008
Michael Dawson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Katherine Hill Wardrobe Dresser Standby Dresser(to Miss Potter) 121054 13000020
Beverley Lamb Location Manager (Lake District) 193 5000013
Martin Joy Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Emma Zee Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Tom Brewster Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Derek Yeaman Location Manager (Scotland) 193 5000014
Eddie Booth Location Manager (Isle of Man) 193 5000015
Faye Stevens Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000019
Alexandra Montgomery Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000018
Jason Ninness Post-Production Coordinator Prodution/Post-Production Coordinator(Phoenix Pictures) 120842 5000017
Sue Hills Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Charlie Reed Assistant Director Co-Third Assistant Director 163 5000009
Vicky Marks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Kevin Jenkins Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Nigel Wooll Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Richard Maltby Jr. Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Colin Vaines Executive Producer n/a 174 3000012
David Campbell-Bell Unit Manager (Lake District) 120832 5000003
Simon Crook Production Manager (Isle of Man) 305 5000004
George Walker Assistant Director (Scotland) 163 5000007
Phil Booth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Guy Heeley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jay Warren Project Manager n/a 120994 5000020
Diane Chittell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Zoe Whittaker Video Video Assistant 120800 6000009
Chris Warren Video Video Coordinator 120800 6000008
Tim Battersby Camera Camera Focus 120798 6000007
Gary Smith Camera B Camera Grip 120798 6000006
Guy McCormack Video Video Trainee 120800 6000010
Alex Bailey Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Mark Milsome Focus Puller A Camera Focus Puller 332 6000015
Jennie Paddon Loader Clapper / Loader 120956 6000014
Sebastian Barraclough Loader B Camera Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Harry Bowers Loader A Camera Clapper Loader 120956 6000012
Malcom Huse Camera A Camera Grip 120798 6000005
Gerry Vasbenter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
David Ware Location Assistant (Lake District) 120947 5000025
Sue Bellarby Location Assistant (Lake District) 120947 5000024
Julia Rounce Location Assistant Location Base Assistant(Isle of Man) 120947 5000023
Ben Barden Location Scout Location Finder 311 5000022
Anji Oliver Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000026
Tom Crooke Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Gerry Vasbenter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Alan Stewart Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000011
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Justin McDonald Actor Young Heelis 1 1000016
Oliver Jenkins Actor Young Bertram 1 1000015
Lucy Boynton Actor Young Beatrix 1 1000014
Patricia Kerrigan Actor Fiona 1 1000013
Judith Barker Actor Hilda 1 1000017
Jennifer Castle Actor Jane 1 1000018
Jane How Actor Lady Armitage 1 1000022
John Woodvine Actor Sir Nigel 1 1000021
Lynn Farleigh Actor Lady Sybil 1 1000020
Christopher Middleton Actor Saunders 1 1000019
Phyllida Law Actor Mrs. Warne 1 1000012
David Bamber Actor Fruing Warne 1 1000011
Bill Paterson Actor Rupert Potter 1 1000005
Perdita Weeks Actor Young Beatrix 1 1000004
Emily Watson Actor Millie Warne 1 1000003
Ewan McGregor Actor Norman Warne 1 1000002
Lloyd Owen Actor William Heelis 1 1000006
Richard Mulholland Actor Ashton Clifford 1 1000007
Anton Lesser Actor Harold Warne 1 1000010
Matyelok Gibbs Actor Miss Wiggin 1 1000009
Barbara Flynn Actor Mrs. Potter 1 1000008
Geoffrey Beevers Actor Mr. Copperthwaite 1 1000023
Bridget McConnel Actor Lady Stokely 1 1000024
Arnold Messer Producer n/a 3 3000004
Corey Sienega Producer n/a 3 3000003
David M. Kirschner Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mike Medavoy Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Thwaites Producer n/a 3 3000005
Renee Zellweger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Steve Christian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Louis Phillips Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Nigel Wooll Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Chris Noonan Director n/a 2 2000001
Avril Clark Actor Well Dressed Woman in Bookshop 1 1000034
Sarah Crowden Actor Lady Clifford 1 1000028
Andy McSorley Actor Harry Haddon-Bell 1 1000027
Clare Clifford Actor Mrs. Haddon-Bell 1 1000026
Joseph Grieves Actor Lionel Stokely 1 1000025
Marc Finn Actor Mr. Cannon 1 1000029
Nicholas Hutchison Actor Robert Collings 1 1000030
Mike Burnside Actor George Brown 1 1000033
Barry McCormick Actor Auction Bidder 1 1000032
Dominic Kemp Actor Auctioneer 1 1000031
Dermot Hickey Focus Puller B Camera Focus Puller 332 6000016
Clive Mackey Focus Puller B Camera Focus Puller 332 6000017
Emma Lightbody Executive (For Gasworks Media Limited) 120806 11000008
Nick Cain Executive (For Isle of Man Film) 120806 11000007
Hilary Dugdale Executive (For Isle of Man Film) 120806 11000006
Leonard Singer Executive (For Isle of Man Film) 120806 11000005
Sally Caplan Executive (For UK Film Council) 120806 11000009
Will Evans Executive (For UK Film Council) 120806 11000010
Simon Wilkinson Consultant Digital Intermediate Consultant 120784 12000001
Courtney Vanderslice-Law Head of Production (Cinesite) 120889 11000013
Fiona Morham Executive (For UK Film Council) 120806 11000012
Vince Holden Executive (For UK Film Council) 120806 11000011
Alex Downie Executive (For Isle of Man Film) 120806 11000004
Diane Isaacs Executive (For Phoenix Pictures) 120806 11000003
Priscilla John Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Emma Saunders Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000023
Ashley Winter Art Department Draughtsperson 120843 9000022
Sarah Stuart Art Department Draughtsperson 120843 9000021
Faith Allbesson Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Orla Maxwell Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Rochel Blachman Executive (For Phoenix Pictures) 120806 11000002
Christopher Trunkey Executive (For Phoenix Pictures) 120806 11000001
Lesley Gogarty Extras Casting (The Casting Network Ltd) 120851 10000004
Barbara Berkery Dialogue Coach (to Ms. Zellweger) 538 12000002
Jenny Uglow Advisor Historical Advisor 120821 12000003
Graham Johnston Makeup Artist (to Ms. Zellweger) 120801 13000014
Jane Buxton Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Helen Johnson Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000012
Julie Dartnell Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000011
Jane Buxton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Julie Dartnell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Renee Zellweger Actor Beatrix Potter 1 1000001
Anna Kovacevic Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000019
Lisa Westcott Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000018
Helen Johnson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Lisa Westcott Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000010
Barbara Brady Costumer Standby Costume 120880 13000009
Alex Fordham Costume Supervisor Men's Crowd Costume Supervisor 120895 13000003
Rosemary Burrows Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Anthony Powell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Steve Fletcher Instructor Tutor 121095 12000004
Gordon Harmer Costume Supervisor Men's Crowd Costume Supervisor 120895 13000004
Sarah Touaibi Costume Supervisor Ladies' Crowd Costume Supervisor 120895 13000005
Nancy McKenna Costumer Standby Costume 120880 13000008
Christopher Bradshaw Costumer Standby Costume 120880 13000007
Barbara Sweryda Costumer Standby Costume 120880 13000006
Elizabeth Loach Art Department Draughtsperson 120843 9000020
Emma Godwin Assistant Set Decorator Assistant Set Decoration Buyer 316 9000019
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor (for Air-Edel) 120872 8000010
Nick Taylor Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000009
Mat Bartram Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000008
Nick Wollage Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000007
Lucy Evans Music Supervisor (for Air-Edel) 120872 8000011
Benjamin Wallfisch Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Richard Maltby Song ("Let Me Teach You How To Dance") 120859 8000019
Maggie Rodford Score Mixing Score Producer(for Air-Edel) 120927 8000017
Jeff Atmajian Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000016
Rachel Portman Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Chris Cozens Music Engineer Rachel Portman Auricle Operator 120837 8000006
Emily Rogers Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Sarah Morton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Robin Sales Editor n/a 172 7000001
Adrienne Hayward Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Paul Ensby Colorist Digital Intermediate Colourist 120920 6000018
Jonathan Sales Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Tony Stanton Music Music Copyists(Dakota Music) 120781 8000001
Hilary Skewes Music Contractor (at Buick Production) 121013 8000004
Benjamin Wallfisch Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Rachel Portman Music n/a 120781 8000002
Mike Batt Song ("When You Taught Me How To Dance") 120859 8000021
Richard Maltby Jr. Song ("When You Taught Me How To Dance") 120859 8000022
Martin Lane Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000013
Paul Couch Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000012
David Meeking Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000011
John Cloke Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000010
Nick Bowen Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000014
Peter Smith Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000015
Dave Stapleton Painter Head Scenic Painter 200 9000018
James Ede Painter Standby Painter 200 9000017
David Quirke Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000016
Howard Weaver Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000009
Sharon Smith Storyboard Artist (Passion Pictures) 199 9000008
Tina Jones Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Martin Childs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Katie Melua Song Performer ("When You Taught Me How To Dance") 120788 8000024
Ewan McGregor Song Performer ("Let Me Teach You How To Dance") 120788 8000023
Kate Venner Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000003
Elaine McLenachan Set Decorator (Scotland) 165 9000004
Catherine Byrne Art Director Art Director Assistant 183 9000007
Mark Raggett Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Grant Armstrong Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Dee Walsh Wardrobe Dresser Standby Dresser(to Norman) 121054 13000021
Synopsis
Inspired by a true story set in Victorian England, a tale charting the life of Beatrix Potter--a literary phenomenon of the early 20th century. At a time when most young women of her class aimed only to make a good marriage, Beatrix became an iconic figure, swimming quietly, but with great fortitude, against the tide. She created a series of books and characters that are as beloved today as they were a hundred years ago, and since their publication they have never been out of print. She was also a distinguished painter and--had she been a man--her botanical drawings would have been snapped up by the Royal Horticultural Society at Kew Gardens. In addition, by the time she died in 1943, Beatrix Potter had purchased vast swathes of the Lake District that she left to the then fledgling British conservation trust, the National Trust. That so much of this glorious countryside that inspired her, remains as it was in Beatrix Potter's day for others to enjoy, is her bequest to the nation.