Against the Ropes (2004)

Against the Ropes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Sports, Biopic
Keywords boxing
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matthew Harrison Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
William Levins Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Miguel Rivera Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Christian Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
David E Fluhr Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Marcus Wade Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Jonathan D Andrews Boom Operator (Cleveland Unit) 215 14000009
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Noah Blough ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Darcey Kite ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Paul J. Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Brad Sokol Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Ryan Juggler Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000006
Joel C Trent Sound Cable Person(Cleveland Unit) 120816 14000020
Pat Cassin Sound Cable Person 120816 14000021
Alex Dawes Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician(Cleveland Unit) 120958 15000007
Chuck Cocita Rigging Electrician (Cleveland Unit) 120958 15000006
Ian Carmody Rigging Electrician (Cleveland Unit) 120958 15000005
Adam White Rigging Electrician (Cleveland Unit) 120958 15000008
Joe Cassano Grip (Cleveland Unit) 365 15000009
Greg Grainger Grip n/a 365 15000012
Wayne Goodchild Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Glen Goodchild Grip Company Grip 365 15000010
Pierre Berube Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000004
Davidson Tate Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000003
Angelo Palazzo Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Charles B Maynes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Brian W Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Bruce Carwardine Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Jon Johnson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Roland Gauvin Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Cesare DiGiulio Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Miguel Rivera Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Kathy Madison Makeup Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 121007 13000018
Scott Gamble Makeup Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 121007 13000017
Tina Gerussi Casting n/a 179 10000002
Avy Kaufman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Fiona Bower Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Wayne Wightman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000019
Lillian Pyles Casting (Cleveland Unit) 179 10000003
Maureen Whalen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Roberta Romano Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Amanda L Preputnik Casting Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 177 10000006
Jessica Daniels Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Aaron Morrison Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Jennifer MacDonald Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Matthew Lammerick Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Peter Strange Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Paula D Collins Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Cleveland Unit) 197 9000009
Janet Lee Chong Painter On Set Painter 200 9000012
Derek Noel Painter Chief Painter 200 9000013
Alex Galant Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Kenneth Kellers Lead Person (Cleveland Unit) 120957 9000015
Rex Fields Lead Person n/a 120957 9000014
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Errol Gee Consultant Boxing Consultant 120784 12000001
Renee Chan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Robert C Mathews III Hair Stylist (for Mr. Epps) 120799 13000010
Veronica Ciandre Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Rosalee Riggle Hair Stylist Hairstylist Assistant(Cleveland Unit) 120799 13000012
Deborah R Lilly Hair Stylist Hairstylist Assistant(Cleveland Unit) 120799 13000013
Linda Dowds Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Dorota Zajac Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Elaine Offers Makeup (For Ms. Ryan) 353 13000014
Alan Dangerio Hair Stylist (for Ms. Ryan) 120799 13000008
Renee Bravener Costumer (for Ms. Ryan) 120880 13000007
Mia Sturup Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Julie Adams Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Catherine Ashton Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Ruth E. Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Barbara Shiff Costume Supervisor (Cleveland Unit) 120895 13000006
Ann Henshaw Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Jay du Boisson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Dan Jarrell Grip (Cleveland Unit) 365 15000013
Kevin Hines Grip (Cleveland Unit) 365 15000014
Leslie Adler Assistant (to Ms. Ryan) 120820 25000006
Matthew Kosoy Assistant (to Mr. Drake) 120820 25000005
Tasha Smith Assistant (to Mr. Dutton) 120820 25000004
Cheryl Francis Assistant (to Mr. Dutton) 120820 25000003
Leigh Ann Hayes Assistant (to Ms. Ryan) 120820 25000007
Paul Hiscock Assistant (to Ms. Ryan) 120820 25000008
Alex Capaldi Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 275 25000011
Peter Bird Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jeremy Bailey Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 275 25000009
Mimi Zora Assistant (to Mr. Cort) 120820 25000002
Jennifer K Rosner Assistant (to Mr. Madden) 120820 25000001
Ken Ouellette 2-D Artist 2D Compositor(C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures) 120987 23000019
Maria Gordon 2-D Artist 2D Compositor(C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures) 120987 23000018
Paul Deoliveira 2-D Artist 2D Compositor(C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures) 120987 23000017
Marnie Wells 2-D Artist 2D Compositor(C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures) 120987 23000020
Jay Stanners 2-D Artist 2D Compositor(C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures) 120987 23000021
Tory Bellingham Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeffrey W Poulis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Alphonso Young 2-D Artist 2D Compositor(C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures) 120987 23000022
Chad Bronson Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 275 25000012
Karl Jefferson Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 275 25000013
Eugene Clark Trainer n/a 121109 26000001
Caroline Gibb Coordinator On Set Coordinator 528 25000025
Diane McBain Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Errol Gee Trainer n/a 121109 26000002
Kumar Manickam Trainer n/a 121109 26000003
Joe Everett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Shadeed Suluki Trainer (for Mr. Epps) 121109 26000005
Howard Green Trainer n/a 121109 26000004
Virginia M Herdman Medic (Cleveland Unit) 120966 25000023
Elizabeth Tolcin Production Secretary (Cleveland Unit) 367 25000022
Josh Wolf Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 275 25000016
Michael B Singleton Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 275 25000015
Mark Kobak Production Assistant (Cleveland Unit) 275 25000014
Vince Riggle Transportation Captain (Cleveland Unit) 272 25000017
Frank Tenaglia Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Jennifer Ganton Production Secretary n/a 367 25000021
Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator (Cleveland Unit) 271 25000020
Robert Tenaglia Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Tracey Vaz Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000016
John A Shaw Software Engineer Systems Support 121071 23000015
Michael Galbraith Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000027
Jim Krauter Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000026
Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000025
Howard Galbraith Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000028
Michael Plant Chief Lighting Technician (Cleveland Unit) 357 15000029
Nick Alachiotis Choreographer Boxing Choreographer 120803 17000001
Glen Richard Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Debbie Tieman Auditor Assistant Auditor 120886 16000001
Brian Buzzelli Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator(Cleveland Unit) 264 15000024
Fernando Briones Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator(Cleveland Unit) 264 15000023
Vince Gordon Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Sam Turturici Grip n/a 365 15000016
Keith Nickoson Grip (Cleveland Unit) 365 15000015
Gordon Eldridge Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Julie Lindstrom Electrician (Cleveland Unit) 450 15000019
Herbert Reischl Sr. Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Lester Parker Electrician (Cleveland Unit) 450 15000021
Jeff Fisher Electrician (Cleveland Unit) 450 15000020
Roy T Anderson Choreographer Boxing Choreographer 120803 17000002
Roy T Anderson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rob Sanderson Special Effects Chief Special Effects 168 23000009
Richard J. Rivera Special Effects Coordinator (Cleveland Unit) 241 23000008
John Macgillivary Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Terry Bradley Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000010
Howard A Anderson Titles and Opticals Opticals 121075 23000011
Costa Roussakis Software Engineer Systems Support 121071 23000014
Stan Klychko Software Engineer Systems Support 121071 23000013
Andrew Ho Software Engineer Systems Support 121071 23000012
Lisa Wyse Visual Effects Visual Effects Manager 419 23000006
Bob Munroe Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000005
John S Bukala Construction Coordinator (Cleveland Unit) 276 21000003
Ron Bunt Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000002
Donal O'Donoghue Carpenter Chief Carpenter 529 21000001
Don Vandewater Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Bret Culp Visual Effects Supervisor Assistant On Set Supervisor 249 23000001
Joseph Tori Visual Effects Supervisor Assistant On Set Supervisor 249 23000004
Brian A Smeets Visual Effects Supervisor Assistant On Set Supervisor 249 23000003
Lisa Carr-Harris Visual Effects Supervisor Assistant On Set Supervisor 249 23000002
Gerry Deschenes Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
J Tracy Budd Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Hector H Perez Actor Hernandez's Sparring Partner 1 1000056
Neven Pajkic Actor Heavyweight 1 1000055
Moses Nyarko Actor Mouketendi 1 1000054
Merwin Mondesir Actor Street Crony 1 1000053
Arnold Pinnock Actor Heavyweight 1 1000057
Eric Reynolds Actor Hopeful Fighter 1 1000058
Karen Robinson Actor Kimberly Insurance 1 1000061
Michael Rhoades Actor Mathias' Manager 1 1000060
Joseph Richardson Actor Montage Opponent 1 1000059
Everton McEwan Actor Luther's Sparring Partner 1 1000052
Dean McDermott Actor Pete Kallen 1 1000051
Doug Lennox Actor Barrel Chested Man 1 1000045
Shawn Lawrence Actor Philadelphia Fight Official 1 1000044
Mike Kraft Actor Jacobs 1 1000043
Paul Lawrie Actor Montage Opponent 1 1000046
Gene Mack Actor Kevin Keyes 1 1000047
Alwin Mascoll Actor Interviewed Boxer 1 1000050
Ray A Marsh Actor Final Fight Referee 1 1000049
Egerton Marcus Actor Hopeful Fighter 1 1000048
Julian Scott Actor Ray Kallen's Sparring Partner 1 1000062
Beau Starr Actor Corcoran 1 1000063
Suchart Yodkerepauprai Actor Rugged Boxer 1 1000076
Rocky Zolnierczyk Actor Sands Fight Referee 1 1000075
Big Daddy Wayne Actor Stormy 1 1000074
Charles S. Dutton Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Cort Producer n/a 3 3000001
Scarlett Lacey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Steven Roffer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Madden Producer n/a 3 3000002
Peter Wylie Actor Miami Referee 1 1000073
Tracy Waterhouse Actor Receptionist 1 1000072
John Christopher Terry Actor USA Today Reporter 1 1000066
Dov Tiefenbach Actor Organic Clerk 1 1000065
Adrian Teodorescu Actor Referee 1 1000064
Angelo Tucci Actor Rex 1 1000067
Martin Van Zanten Actor Montage Opponent 1 1000068
Hayley Verlyn Actor Beauty With LaRocca 1 1000071
Carlos Varela Jr. Actor Hernandez's Trainer 1 1000070
Syd Vanderpool Actor Luther's Tampa Opponent 1 1000069
Adrianne Keshock Actor Jenny 1 1000042
Jackie Kallen Actor Female Reporter 1 1000041
Derek Bujalski Actor Montage Opponent 1 1000015
Sean Bell Actor Ray Kallen 1 1000014
Michael Amos Actor Montage Opponent 1 1000013
Nick Alachiotis Actor Luther's Trainer 1 1000012
Donovan Boucher Actor Montage Opponent 1 1000016
Michael Buffer Actor Ring Announcer 1 1000017
Jean Daigle Actor Montage Promoter 1 1000020
Everol Carty Actor Montage Opponent 1 1000019
Neil Crone Actor HBO Commentator 1 1000018
Holt McCallany Actor Dorsett 1 1000011
Tory Kittles Actor Devon Green 1 1000010
Tim Daly Actor Gavin Reese 1 1000004
Tony Shalhoub Actor Sam LaRocca 1 1000003
Omar Epps Actor Luther Shaw 1 1000002
Kerry Washington Actor Renee 1 1000005
Joe Cortese Actor Irv Abel 1 1000006
Juan Hernandez Actor Pablo Hernandez 1 1000009
Skye McCole Bartusiak Actor Young Jackie Kallen 1 1000008
Charles S. Dutton Actor Felix Reynolds 1 1000007
Noah Danby Actor LaRocca Henchman 1 1000021
Eddie DeLeon Actor Montage Opponent 1 1000022
Tamara Hickey Actor Megan The Reporter 1 1000035
Joel Harris Actor Mathias 1 1000034
Howard Green Actor Sands 1 1000033
Jeff Ironi Actor Security Guard 1 1000036
Jamie Jardine Actor Ring Announcer 1 1000037
Jason Jones Actor Ticket Guy 1 1000040
Chad Keens-Douglas Actor Montage Opponent 1 1000039
Rogue Johnson Actor Montage Opponent 1 1000038
Bruce Gooch Actor Pawn Shop Clerk 1 1000032
Diego Fuentes Actor Car Attendant 1 1000031
Remo Dicarlo Actor Buffalo Opponent 1 1000025
Michael John Dion Actor DJ at Strip Club 1 1000024
Aidan Devine Actor Crisco 1 1000023
Reg Dreger Actor Lonnie 1 1000026
David Dunbar Actor Philadelphia Referee 1 1000027
Arturo Fresolone Actor Hernandez's Manager 1 1000030
Jared Durand Actor Young Crisco 1 1000029
Anthony Ferri Actor Montage Opponent 1 1000028
Jonathan Pillot Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mike Drake Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Michael Szakmeister Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Eric Beason Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000025
Trevor Carroll-Coe Loader Film Loader(Cleveland Unit) 120956 6000024
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Diane Brunjes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Rathaus Assistant Editor (Film) 203 7000007
Brigitte Rabazo Lopez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Paul Covington Assistant Editor (Avid) 203 7000005
Naomi Hollander Loader Film Loader(Cleveland Unit) 120956 6000023
Glen Beauchamp Loader Film Loader 120956 6000022
Mark Beauchamp Photography Second Assistant Photographer 120835 6000016
Joseph Micomonaco Photography First Assistant Photographer 120835 6000015
Peter Green Photography First Assistant Photographer(Cleveland Unit) 120835 6000014
Heather Green Photography Second Assistant Photographer(Cleveland Unit) 120835 6000017
Robert McMahan Photography Second Assistant Photographer(Cleveland Unit) 120835 6000018
Allan Yee Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000021
Deana Newcomb Photography Still Photographer(Cleveland Unit) 120835 6000020
Michael Purdon Photography Second Assistant Photographer 120835 6000019
Denny Thorlaksen Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Sean Valla Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000009
Sandra Kybartas Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joel Iwataki Recording Music Recorder 120578 8000012
Brad Warnaar Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Steven Essam Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Diana Stoughton Set Decorator (Cleveland Unit) 165 9000003
Kelly Brine Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Armando Sgrignuoli Art Director n/a 183 9000005
James A Gelarden Art Director (Cleveland Unit) 183 9000004
Jonathan Sacks Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Blake Neely Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Joel Franklin Music Music Preparation 120781 8000003
Joel Iwataki Music Music Mixer 120781 8000002
Michael Kamen Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Johnny Caruso Music Editor Preview Music Editor 214 8000004
Curtis Roush Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Robert Elhai Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Peter Boyer Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Debbi Datz-Pyle Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000006
John Colavecchia Photography First Assistant Photographer 120835 6000013
Bill Coe Photography First Assistant Photographer(Cleveland Unit) 120835 6000012
Kathryn Shertzer Assistant Director (Cleveland Unit) 163 5000010
Tudor Jones Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director(Cleveland Unit) 163 5000009
Joel Hay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Matthew Hunwicks Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000011
Nellie Brockie Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000012
Wileen Dragovan Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Will Hoddinott Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Sterling Thomas Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000013
Joanna Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Sarah Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jackie Kallen Source Material (from life story) 120786 4000002
Cheryl Edwards Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jackie Kallen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Karen F McCarthy Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mike Drake Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Don Julien Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Rich Cowan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lyn Lucibello Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Don J Hug Location Manager (Cleveland Unit) 193 5000016
Anna Rane Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Clyde C Miller Camera Wescam Camera Technician 120798 6000006
Mark Hryma Camera Operator Wescam Camera Operator 239 6000005
Michael Carella Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Hans Kooij Video Playback n/a 505 6000007
Ben Gervais Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Tim Davis Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000011
Kevin P Boyd Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Cleveland Unit) 120899 6000010
Kris Wood Video Playback n/a 505 6000009
Ryan Green Camera Operator (Cleveland Unit) 239 6000003
Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Artis I Gaines Location Assistant Assistant Locations(Cleveland Unit) 120947 5000020
Kate Amer Production Coordinator (Cleveland Unit) 162 5000019
Andrea Franks Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Michelle Bregar Assistant Production Coordinator (Cleveland Unit) 192 5000021
Robin M Reelis Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Jack N Green Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Katz Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Mark McFadden Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Meg Ryan Actor Jackie Kallen 1 1000001
Synopsis
A biopic inspired by true events in the life of renowned boxing manager Jackie Kallen, a middle-aged Jewish mother from Michigan, who guided the careers of several, hi-profile, professional boxers, including four world champions such as: middleweight champ James "Lights Out" Toney, as well as Bronco McKart, and Thomas Hearns. The drama focuses on her relationship with one boxer, in particular, Luther Shaw, a light-heavyweight contender from the inner-city, whose life and career Kallen helped to turn around; and likewise, Kallen's life and career came into focus due to Shaw and his influence on her growth. In real life, Kallen eventually left her husband of 30 years, and moved to Los Angeles, becoming the commissioner of the International Female Boxers Association.