The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)

Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Adaptation, Action, Period, Western
Keywords 1800s, epic, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brad Pitt Actor Jesse James 1 1000001
Casey Affleck Actor Robert Ford 1 1000002
Sam Shepard Actor Frank James 1 1000003
Mary-Louise Parker Actor Zee James 1 1000004
Jeremy Renner Actor Wood Hite 1 1000005
Paul Schneider Actor Dick Liddil 1 1000006
Sam Rockwell Actor Charley Ford 1 1000007
Zooey Deschanel Actor Dorothy Evans 1 1000008
Pat Healy Actor Wilbur Ford 1 1000009
Ted Levine Actor Sheriff James Timberlake 1 1000010
Garret Dillahunt Actor Ed Miller 1 1000011
Michael Parks Actor Henry Craig 1 1000012
Brooklynn Proulx Actor Mary James 1 1000013
Kailin See Actor Sarah Hite 1 1000014
Joel McNichol Actor Express Messenger 1 1000015
Dustin Bollinger Actor Tim James 1 1000016
Joel Duncan Actor Deputy 1 1000017
Laryssa Yanchak Actor Ella Mae Waterson 1 1000018
Jesse Frechette Actor Albert Ford 1 1000019
Alison Elliott Actor Martha Bolton 1 1000020
James Carville Actor Governor Crittenden 1 1000021
Tom Aldredge Actor Major George Hite 1 1000022
James DeFelice Actor Baggagemaster 1 1000023
J Roberts Actor Engineer 1 1000024
Darrell Orydzuk Actor Ukranian Train Passenger 1 1000025
Jonathan Drachenberg Actor Young Train Passenger 1 1000026
Torben Hansen Actor Danish Train Passenger 1 1000027
Lauren Calvert Actor Ida 1 1000028
Stephanie Wahlstrom Actor Store Customer 1 1000029
Adam Arlukiewicz Actor Newsboy 1 1000030
Ian Ferrier Actor Photographer 1 1000031
Michael Rogers Actor Onlooker at Jesse's Death 1 1000032
Calvin Bliid Actor Small Boy at Jesse's Death 1 1000033
Sarah Lind Actor Bob's Girlfriend 1 1000034
Nick Cave Actor Bowery Saloon Singer 1 1000035
Matthew Walker Actor Bowery Saloonkeeper 1 1000036
Michael Copeman Actor Edward O'Kelly 1 1000037
Hugh Ross Narrator n/a 120790 1000038
Andrew Dominik Director n/a 2 2000001
Brad Pitt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ridley Scott Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jules Daly Producer n/a 3 3000003
Dede Gardner Producer n/a 3 3000004
David Valdes Producer n/a 3 3000005
Brad Grey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Tony Scott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Benjamin Waisbren Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Lisa Ellzey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Ron Hansen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Andrew Dominik Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Ron Hansen Source Material (from novel: "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford") 120786 4000002
Brian Parker Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Valdes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Scott Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Lisa Jemus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Dresher Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Rino Pace Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Robert Hilton Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Sarah Jane Cundell Location Manager (Winnipeg) 193 5000008
Nancy McDonald Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Jill Christensen Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000010
Nicole Florian Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000011
Jesse Cooper DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Travis McConnell DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Sheena Ross Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Scott Layton Assistant Production Coordinator (Winnipeg) 192 5000015
Jay St Louis Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Stuart Becker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Eric Rebalkin Assistant Location Manager (Edmonton) 194 5000018
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roger Deakins Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Damon Moreau Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Rob Doak Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000004
Dan Quesnel Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Winnipeg) 120899 6000005
Kimberley French Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000006
Michael Hatzer Film Lab DI Colorist(Efilm) 120850 6000007
Michael Kennedy Film Lab DI Producer(Efilm) 120850 6000008
Devon Miller Film Lab DI Editor(Efilm) 120850 6000009
Terry Haggar Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Andy Harris Camera Assistant "A" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000011
David Lourie Camera Assistant "A" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000012
Sue Strembitsky Camera Assistant "A" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000013
Dylan Tichenor Editor n/a 172 7000001
Curtiss Clayton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Michael Magill Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Allen Hartz Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mo Henry Negative Cutter Negative Management(Efilm) 556 7000006
Peter McNulty Associate Editor n/a 479 7000007
Hugh Ross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Alex Hepburn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Marie Gaerlan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
John Horstmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Martyn Casey Music Bass 120781 8000001
Gerard McCann Music Cello 120781 8000002
Luke Cave Music Triangle 120781 8000003
Gabrielle Lester Music String Leader 120781 8000004
Nick Cave Music Arranger ("The Ballad of Jesse James" - Traditional) 121019 8000005
Matt Dunkley Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Will Kaplan Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jonathan Karp Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Gerard McCann Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000009
Nick Cave Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Matt Dunkley Original Music Score Orchestrator 120838 8000011
Warren Ellis Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Jake Jackson Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000013
Jake Jackson Score Recording n/a 120840 8000014
Arthur Lamb Song ("A Bird in a Gilded Cage") 120859 8000015
Harry Von Tilzer Song ("A Bird in a Gilded Cage") 120859 8000016
Nick Cave Song Performer ("The Ballad of Jesse James" - Traditional) 120788 8000017
Zooey Deschanel Song Performer ("A Bird in a Gilded Cage") 120788 8000018
Patricia Norris Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Janice Blackie-Goodine Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Martin Gendron Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Troy Sizemore Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Grant Van Der Slagt Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Marilyn Humphreys Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Brad Milburn Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Gordon White Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Terry Gunvordahl Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Michael Madden Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Rejean Labrie Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Ricardo Alms Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Al berg Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
Amber Humphries Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Laura Cuthill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Jack Lowen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Marlis Wilson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Jay Benoliel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Stacey Gooch Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Christopher Smith Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000020
Erika Zonderland Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000021
Tom Johnson Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000022
David Belcourt Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000023
George Griffiths Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000024
James Weeks Greensman n/a 201 9000025
Donny Dolan Greensman n/a 201 9000026
Richard Irwin Greensman n/a 201 9000027
Deborah Day Greensman n/a 201 9000028
Shannon Watson Greensman Greens(Edmonton) 201 9000029
Craig Humphries Graphics Coordinator Graphic Artist 121089 9000030
Sean Blackie Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000031
Kimberley Zaharko Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000032
Jackie Bagley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000033
Wendy Dobson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000034
Deanne Rohde Art Department Coordinator (Winnipeg) 195 9000035
Mali Finn Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Deb Green Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Jackie Lind Casting Director n/a 157 10000003
Lauren Bass Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Liz Shoai Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Louise Mackiewicz Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Janet Powers Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Charles Crossin Extras Casting (Winnipeg) 120851 10000008
Kevin McCormick Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Dede Gardner Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Lizzie McGovern Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Patricia Norris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kelly Fraser Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Iloe Flewelling Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Chris Harrison Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Gail Kennedy Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000006
Jean Black Makeup Artist (for Mr. Pitt) 120801 13000007
Rochelle Pomerleau Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Rick Glassman Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Dentistry 120936 13000009
Christien Tinsley Special Makeup Effects Make-Up Special Effects 120881 13000010
Diane Routly Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000011
Devora Brown Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000012
Nancy Jones Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000013
Heather Moore Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000014
Mary Hyde-Kerr Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000015
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John Fasal ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Linda Yeaney Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jacob Riehle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Markus Wade Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Geo Major Boom Operator Second Boom Operator 215 14000007
Christopher Flick Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Jonathan Klein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
D Hemphill Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Ron Bartlett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Richard King Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
Leslie Shatz Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000018
Christopher Aud Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000019
Michael Mitchell Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Bruce Carwardine Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000023
Hamilton Sterling Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000024
Richard King Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Gordon Schmidt Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Leonard Schmidt Key Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120946 15000002
Rick Schmidt Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Martin Keough Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
Mike Gould Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
Chris Speers Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Steve Morrison Best Boy Rigging Best Boy(Winnipeg) 120885 15000008
Dorothy Precious Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Carol Rothel Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Raluca Sheridan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Brent Woolsey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Billy Burton Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Guy Bews Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Chad Cosgrave Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Colt Cosgrave Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Joe Dodds Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jordon Dodds Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bret Edge Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Lyle Edge Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Tom Eirikson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jim Finkbeiner Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Wacey Finkbeiner Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Dale Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Cory Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jason Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Kristy Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Reg Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tom Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Alex Green Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Dennis Hambling Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Randy Hambling Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Dave Hospes Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Michael Langlois Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Terrance Leigh Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Jacqueline Loewen Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Shane Pollitt Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Jim Randle Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Blake Schlosser Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Greg Schlosser Stunts n/a 240 19000029
John Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Rick Skene Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Sean Skene Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Jodi Terhoch Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Jesse Thomson Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Kyle Thomson Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Ross Wideman Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Ross Wideman Stunts Wrangler Captain 240 19000037
Holly Fortier Stunts Wrangler 240 19000038
Justin Blades Stunts Wrangler 240 19000039
Colt Cosgrave Stunts Wrangler 240 19000040
Jordan Dodds Stunts Wrangler 240 19000041
Troy Dorchester Stunts Wrangler 240 19000042
Lyle Edge Stunts Wrangler 240 19000043
Bruce Flewelling Stunts Wrangler 240 19000044
Greg Holem Stunts Wrangler 240 19000045
Lloyd Jacobson Stunts Wrangler 240 19000046
Tom Lloyd Stunts Wrangler 240 19000047
Dave McBean Stunts Wrangler 240 19000048
Larry O'Connor Stunts Wrangler 240 19000049
Wade Pearson Stunts Wrangler 240 19000050
Allison Crow Stunts Wrangler 240 19000051
Catherine Sutherland Stunts Wrangler 240 19000052
Jesse Thomson Stunts Wrangler 240 19000053
John Scott Wrangler Head Wrangler 121018 20000001
Alfred Arndt Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Olaf Dux Construction Coordinator (Winnipeg) 276 21000002
Rob Arndt Construction n/a 120900 21000003
Pierre Bartlette Construction n/a 120900 21000004
Alain DuPeron Construction n/a 120900 21000005
Gerald Gerlinsky Construction n/a 120900 21000006
Leonard Ayotte Construction n/a 120900 21000007
Cave Starling Construction n/a 120900 21000008
Avaline Adshead Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Cathy Barillaro Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
James Kennedy Craft Service (Edmonton) 120903 22000003
James Paradis Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Sophie Leclerc Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Maurice Routly Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Hayden Scott Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Jason Paradis Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Amanda Paller Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
James Leake Titles Title Designer 120825 23000007
Deak Ferrand Matte Painter (Hatch) 120959 23000008
Dominic Daigle Matte Painter (Hatch) 120959 23000009
Cheryl Bainum Matte Painter (Hatch) 120959 23000010
Shelly Goldsack Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Johnny Jones Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Dean Goodine Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Evan Godfrey Assistant (to Mr. Dominik) 120820 25000001
Eyad Zahara Assistant (to Mr. Dominik) 120820 25000002
Nazia Kahn Assistant Support Staff(to Mr. Pitt) 120820 25000003
David Lindsay Assistant Support Staff(to Mr. Pitt) 120820 25000004
Peter Gurr Assistant Support Staff(to Mr. Pitt) 120820 25000005
Emily Currie Assistant (to Ms. Gardner) 120820 25000006
Kelly Williams Assistant (to Ms. Daly) 120820 25000007
Yoleine Dumarsais Assistant (to Ms. Daly) 120820 25000008
Deborah Heslop Assistant (to Mr. Valdes) 120820 25000009
Stephanie Nilsen Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000010
Luke Towers Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000011
Aram Bannayan Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000012
Chris Evans Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000013
Tyler Flewelling Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000014
Ed Huery Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000015
Trisha Short Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000016
Mike Smith Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000017
J Wotton Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000018
Ashley Hume Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000019
Christian Hamilton Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000020
Michael Leder Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000021
Kristina Obad Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000022
Tony Lahaye Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000023
Eva MacGregor Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000024
David Taylor Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000025
Josh Salzberger Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000026
Kurtis Meyers Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000027
Chester Sit Assistant Staff Assistant(Edmonton) 120820 25000028
Jake Chapman Assistant Staff Assistant(Edmonton) 120820 25000029
Hendrick Vanderbyl Assistant Staff Assistant(Edmonton) 120820 25000030
Zane Kotyk Assistant Staff Assistant(Edmonton) 120820 25000031
D Robinson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000032
Ray Breckenridge Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000033
Coleman Robinson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000034
Avaline Adshead Medic First Aid 120966 25000035
Cathy Barillaro Medic First Aid 120966 25000036
James Kennedy Medic First Aid(Edmonton) 120966 25000037
Sandra Wood Tutor On-Set Tutor 121034 26000001
Lee Muldoon Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An action western surrounding the private life and public exploits of America's most notorious outlaw, Jesse James. As the charismatic and unpredictable outlaw plans his next great robbery, he wages war on his enemies, who are trying to collect the reward money--and the glory--that is riding on his capture. However, the greatest threat to Jesse's life may ultimately come from those he trusts the most.