Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus (2006)

Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 2mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Fantasy, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1960s, mental illness
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • The Invasion Review
    By:

    Even though it’s a retread, <em>The Invasion</em>’s point of view on body snatching still elicits the right kind of creepy paranoia.

  • Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus Review
    By:

    Robert Downey Jr. as the Wolfman? Only in this dystopian, squirm-inducing journey into artsy madness, with Nicole Kidman&nbsp;as '50s photographer Diane Arbus. <em>Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus</em>&nbsp;is unlike anything you've seen--prickly whiskers and all.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Giorgio Rosciglione Song ("Dressed in Jazz") 120859 8000036
Steve Vaus Song ("For Your Love") 120859 8000034
Peter Cork Song ("Serenade In Sepia") 120859 8000033
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000020
Lila Yomtoob ADR Editor ADR Assistant Editor 220 14000019
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000021
Sondra James ADR Supervisor Loop Group Coordinator 219 14000022
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000026
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000027
Tommy Louie Boom Operator Second Boom/Cable 215 14000025
Frank Graziadei Boom Operator n/a 215 14000024
Larry Wineland Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000023
Ruth Hernandez ADR Editor n/a 220 14000018
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000017
Ray Iannicelli ADR Loop Group 120912 14000009
Judy Jenson ADR Loop Group 120912 14000010
Jonathan Hova ADR Loop Group 120912 14000008
Mitchell Greenberg ADR Loop Group 120912 14000007
Nicholas J Giangiulio ADR Loop Group 120912 14000006
Kathryn Markey ADR Loop Group 120912 14000011
Marcus Maurice ADR Loop Group 120912 14000012
Rose Stockton ADR Loop Group 120912 14000016
Reyna Shaskan ADR Loop Group 120912 14000015
Sean Oliver ADR Loop Group 120912 14000014
Julia Ryan Novack ADR Loop Group 120912 14000013
Jac Rubenstein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000028
Harry Higgins Rerecording Re-Recordist 120995 14000029
Thomas Jirgal Grip Second Construction Grip 365 15000011
Richie Rose Grip n/a 365 15000012
Michael Yurich Grip n/a 365 15000010
Michael Miller Key Grip Key Construction Grip 263 15000009
George Patsos Jr. Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Lee Shevett Grip n/a 365 15000013
Dominick Cocuzzo Grip n/a 365 15000014
Kevin P Williams Grip n/a 365 15000018
John House Grip n/a 365 15000019
Jeff Jirgal Grip n/a 365 15000017
Mark Klien Grip n/a 365 15000016
Pat Cocuzzo Grip n/a 365 15000015
Joel Tishcoff Rigging Gaffer Stage Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000007
Buddy McBride Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Eugene Gearty Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000033
Sara Stern Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000034
Chris Fielder Sound Transfer Assistant 120816 14000032
Coll Anderson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000031
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000030
Brian Bowles Sound Mixer Mix Assistant 230 14000035
John Milcetic Swing Shop Electric 120862 15000001
Rocco Proscia Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Daniel Woods Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Sabatino Rea Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000003
William Patsos Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Joseph Fatale ADR Loop Group 120912 14000005
Steve Beauchamp ADR Loop Group 120912 14000002
Ellen Parks Acting Coach Children's Acting Coach 121130 12000005
Missy Stertzbach Coach Tutor 120914 12000006
Kate Maré Dialect Coach (Ms. Kidman's) 666 12000004
Myla Bareng Technical Advisor Data Technician 537 12000003
Jeff Kay Consultant Vintage Photo Consultant(Lens and Repro, NYC) 120784 12000002
Mark Bridges Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Susan Carrano Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Denise Andres Costumer Additional Costumer(for Nicole Kidman) 120880 13000006
Fionnuala Lynch Costumer (for Nicole Kidman) 120880 13000005
Danajean Cicerchi Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Trenee Clayton Costumer On-Set Costumer 120880 13000003
Mike Kudra Consultant Fur Consultant 120784 12000001
Joshua Pines Executive VP Color Imaging R&D 120806 11000002
Benjamin Conable Graphics Coordinator Graphic Artist 121089 9000025
Gary Cergol Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000026
Dick Tice Leadman n/a 433 9000024
Dan Rosenfeld Scenic Artist Scenic Shopman 745 9000023
Joel Ossenfort Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000022
Ellen Parks Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Amelia Rasche Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Tracey Grimes Executive TCS Executive 120806 11000001
Karen E Etcoff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Emily Reutlinger Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Bill Tripician Casting Associate Driver Extras Casting Associate 160 10000003
Jennifer Rogien Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000007
Robert Fama Hair Hair Department 120794 13000008
Justin Ditter Makeup Effects (Stan Winston Studio) 120935 13000024
Rachel Levieux Makeup Effects (Stan Winston Studio) 120935 13000025
Khanh Tran Makeup Effects (Stan Winston Studio) 120935 13000023
Connie Criswell Makeup Effects (Stan Winston Studio) 120935 13000022
Audrey Klein Makeup Effects (Stan Winston Studio) 120935 13000021
Joe Pepe Makeup Effects (Stan Winston Studio) 120935 13000026
Kate Morgan Biscoe Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000027
Kate Dawson ADR Loop Group 120912 14000003
William Egan Grip n/a 365 15000020
Sophia Barricelli ADR Loop Group 120912 14000001
Barbara J Hause Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000028
Shane Mahan Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Supervisor 120935 13000020
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Artist Special Make-Up Artist 120801 13000019
Wayne Herndon Hair Stylist (for Nicole Kidman) 120799 13000012
Jacqueline Payne Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Gudi Holt Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Robert McCann Hair (for Nicole Kidman) 120794 13000009
Kerry Warn Hair Stylist Hair Designer(for Nicole Kidman) 120799 13000013
Francine LeCoultre Makeup Lionel's Masks 353 13000014
Evelyne Noraz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
James Sarzotti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Kyra Panchenko Makeup Artist (for Nicole Kidman) 120801 13000016
Robert McCann Makeup Make-Up(for Nicole Kidman) 353 13000015
Jessica Ecklund ADR Loop Group 120912 14000004
Gene Engels Gaffer n/a 268 15000021
Eric Sonntag Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Andrew Goodman Production Assistant Office Production Assistant 275 25000016
Diana Pappas Production Assistant Costume Production Assistant 275 25000014
Ariel Bowman Production Assistant Costume Production Assistant 275 25000013
Matthew Amenta Production Assistant Shop Production Assistant 275 25000012
Michael Rizzo Production Assistant Office Production Assistant 275 25000017
Bill Ahern Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Adam N Bernard Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000022
Melissa Mugavero Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000021
Thomas K Lee Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000020
Lauren Kells Guilmartin Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000019
Brendan O’Rourke Production Assistant Shop Production Assistant 275 25000011
Bradley Weinrieb Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 275 25000010
Lindsay Wasserberger Assistant (for Mr. Shainberg) 120820 25000002
Jennifer Rogien Assistant (for Mr. Shainberg) 120820 25000003
Robert Featherstone Assistant Set Dressing Helper 120820 25000001
Ana Katherina Drechsler Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Dan Kenney Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Jolynn Martin Assistant (for Mr. Pohlad) 120820 25000004
Leigh Anne Bowles Assistant (for Ms. Bickford) 120820 25000005
Tomas Zeman Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 275 25000009
Dean Parker Assistant Assistant To Composer 120820 25000008
Mamta Trivedi Assistant (for Mr. Fierberg) 120820 25000007
Steve Vincent Assistant (for Ms. Timmermann) 120820 25000006
Loren Sklar Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000023
Patrick Murray Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000024
John Lalor Driver (for Ms. Kidman) 273 25000041
Nicholas Grzan Driver (for Mr. Downey) 273 25000042
Rudy Arietta Driver Set Dressing Driver 273 25000040
Robert "Bob" Collins Driver Set Decorating Driver 273 25000039
Michael Buonocore Driver n/a 273 25000038
Derek Pastures Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000043
Amy Russell Other Rights Clearances 120795 26000001
Robert A Levine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Leslee Dart Publicity Publicist 120789 29000001
Wayne Petrucelli Security (for Ms. Kidman) 120951 26000003
Cynthia Allen Other Photo Clearances 120795 26000002
William Curtin Driver n/a 273 25000037
Frank Sanpietro Driver n/a 273 25000036
Edward Iacobelli Jr. Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000028
Hollis Jones Stand-In (for Ms. Kidman) 121015 25000029
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Andee Radu Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000026
Paul Mastroianni Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000025
Adam Auslander Stand-In (for Mr. Downey) 121015 25000030
Christy King Production Production Secretary 120824 25000031
Michael Reinarts Office Production Assistant River Road Financial Officer 120909 25000035
Wendy Cohen Product Placement n/a 121058 25000034
Luke Sherman Production Production Intern 120824 25000033
Brian Kane Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000032
Timothy Grimes Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Robin Voth Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Cami Kinahan Legal Services River Road Legal 120857 18000007
Matt Rosen Legal Services River Road Legal 120857 18000008
Nicole Papincak Legal Services River Road Legal 120857 18000006
Julia Alexander Legal Services River Road Legal 120857 18000005
Steve Monas Legal Services River Road Legal 120857 18000004
Cort Hessler Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Norman Douglass Stunt Double Lionel Stunt Double 120980 19000002
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Peter Bundrick Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Tasha Zamski Animal Services Animal Handler 121036 20000001
Shawnna Thibodeau Stunt Double Diane Stunt Double 120980 19000003
Sherman Kaplan Legal Counsel Immigration Lawyer 120913 18000003
Lawrence S Yudess Legal Counsel Immigration Lawyer 120913 18000002
Gus Magalios Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
Tim McAuliffe Best Boy n/a 120885 15000026
Keith Bunting Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Brian Stocklin Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Lewis Sadler Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Elizabeth Verghese Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
D’Dan Walton Serrano Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Rosalind Lichter Legal Counsel Legal 120913 18000001
Tara Andrus Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Steve Boyle Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Felicity Donarski Accountant River Road Accounting 120802 16000003
David Dreishpoon Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Diego Pina Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jeffrey S Brink Special Effects (Tub & Pool) 168 23000013
Sonya Akopyan XFX art direction Art Director(Look Effects, Inc.) 121153 23000014
J C Brotherhood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000012
Joe Vitale Visual Effects Junior Flame Artist(MassMarket) 419 23000011
Chris Staves Visual Effects Flame Artist(MassMarket) 419 23000010
Andrew S. Kaplan Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Producer 345 23000015
Karen M Boyle-Anastasio Digital Effects Digital Conform 345 23000016
Peter Gelfman Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Trey Freeman Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositor(Technicolor Creative Services - L.A.) 120928 23000019
Joshua Charles Jordan III Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositor(Technicolor Creative Services - L.A.) 120928 23000018
John Kelly Digital Effects Digital Restoration 345 23000017
Jonathan Sims Visual Effects VFX Production Assistant(Look Effects, Inc.) 419 23000009
Adam Avitabile Visual Effects Flame Artist(Look Effects, Inc.) 419 23000008
Kelly Evans Catering Caterer(Tomkats Incorporated) 120954 22000006
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor (Big Film Design Inc.) 249 23000001
Andrew J Gilbert Catering Caterer(Tomkats Incorporated) 120954 22000005
Bobby Nievez Catering Caterer(Tomkats Incorporated) 120954 22000004
Julio Torres Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Henrik Fett Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor(Look Effects, Inc.) 249 23000002
Caoilfhionn Sweeney Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer TCS(Technicolor Creative Services - LA) 243 23000003
Chris Halstead Visual Effects Compositor(Big Film Design Inc.) 419 23000007
J John Corbett Visual Effects Designer/Compositor(Big Film Design Inc.) 419 23000006
Justin Lane Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(MassMarket) 243 23000005
Rebecca Ramsey Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer(Look Effects, Inc.) 243 23000004
John Ralbovsky Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000021
Christopher Hebel Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
Laura Bickford Producer n/a 3 3000003
Andrew Fierberg Producer n/a 3 3000004
Bill Pohlad Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bonnie Timmermann Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Shainberg Director n/a 2 2000001
Edward R. Pressman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Alessandro Camon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Gerry Robert Byrne Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Patricia Bosworth Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Vincent Farrell III Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Michael Roban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
James Ferguson Actor Featuring 1 1000065
Armen Hovanesian Actor Featuring 1 1000064
Brian Butterick Actor Featuring 1 1000056
Sean Allison Actor Featuring 1 1000057
Ben Sanders Actor Featuring 1 1000055
Xavier O’Connor Actor Featuring 1 1000054
Peter Loicono Actor Featuring 1 1000053
Bill Huntley Actor Featuring 1 1000058
Victoria Meblina Actor Featuring 1 1000059
Todd Robbins Actor Featuring 1 1000063
Janie Martinez Actor Featuring 1 1000062
Marilyn Dobrin Actor Featuring 1 1000061
Lucy Walsh Actor Featuring 1 1000060
Mary Jane Skalski Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Erin Cressida Wilson Screenplay (current adaptation) 120778 4000002
Fredrik Carlstrom Project Manager Photo Project Manager 120994 5000016
Kerin Ferallo Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000017
Chris Molinaro Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000015
Nick Olson Post-Production Post Production Assistant 120945 5000014
Rebecca Fulton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Mark Kamine Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
David Chambers Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Kris Schackman Location Scout n/a 311 5000023
Joe C Guest Location Scout n/a 311 5000022
David McGuire Location Scout n/a 311 5000021
John Spady Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Annie Welles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Randy Manion Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Carl Lawrence Ludwig Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Linda Perkins Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Meryl Emmerton Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Adam Brightman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Patricia Bosworth Source Material (from book: "Diane Arbus: A Biography") 120786 4000003
Eric Lasko Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Matthew Sirianni Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
James D Lee Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Philip Farha Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Paul Leonardo Jr. Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Gerry Robert Byrne Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Mayuko Actor Featuring 1 1000052
Kevin Moore Actor Featuring 1 1000051
Krista Coyle Actor Fashion Model 1 1000018
Joseph McKenna Actor Bald Man 1 1000019
Sandriel Frank Actor Fox Model 1 1000017
David Green Actor Another Client 1 1000016
Matt Servitto Actor Handsome Client 1 1000015
John C Gallagher Actor Carnival Talker 1 1000020
Courtney Burness Actor Little Diane 1 1000021
Jose Rafael Arango Actor Funeral Home Director 1 1000025
Eric Gingold Actor Giant 1 1000024
David Perkins Actor Man with Dominatrix 1 1000023
Maureen Shannon Actor Rose the Maid 1 1000022
Gwendolyn Bucci Actor Dominatrix 1 1000014
Mary Duffy Actor Althea 1 1000013
Harris Yulin Actor David Nemerov 1 1000005
Emmy Clarke Actor Grace Arbus 1 1000006
Jane Alexander Actor Gertrude Nemerov 1 1000004
Ty Burrell Actor Allan Arbus 1 1000003
Robert Downey Jr. Actor Lionel Sweeney 1 1000002
Genevieve McCarthy Actor Sophie Arbus 1 1000007
Boris McGiver Actor Jack Henry 1 1000008
Christina Rouner Actor Lois 1 1000012
Lynn-Marie Stetson Actor (naked girl) 1 1000011
Emily Bergl Actor Allan's New Assistant 1 1000010
Marceline A Hugot Actor Tippa Henry 1 1000009
George Michael McGrath Actor Transvestite 1 1000026
David Steinberg Actor Singing Little Person 1 1000027
Sammy Areizaga Actor Featuring 1 1000043
Reza Garakani Actor Featuring 1 1000044
Emire Lena Actor Featuring 1 1000042
Kim Schwert Actor Featuring 1 1000041
Carina Wretman Actor Featuring 1 1000040
Maria Telesca Actor Featuring 1 1000045
Jennifer Kusner Actor Featuring 1 1000046
Adriana Biasa Actor Featuring 1 1000050
Lisa Heywood Actor Featuring 1 1000049
Heather Corby Actor Featuring 1 1000048
Rachel Boynton Actor Featuring 1 1000047
Blue Toth Actor Featuring 1 1000039
Hedi Albertson Actor Featuring 1 1000038
Jess Osuna Actor Elevator Man 1 1000031
Teddy Tilkin Actor Hank 1 1000030
Kim Taggart Actor Model Kate 1 1000029
Natalie Dix Actor Abby 1 1000028
Laura Andrew Actor Siamese Twin 1 1000032
Leesa Andrew Actor Siamese Twin 1 1000033
Rochelle Bostrom Actor Featuring 1 1000037
Scott Fishbein Actor Featuring 1 1000036
Curly Actor Featuring 1 1000035
Nalu Tripician Actor Featuring 1 1000034
Frank Cattano Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000024
Angela C. Lee Production Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 162 5000025
Rosario Sasso Song ("All Over") 120859 8000039
Moody Rivers Song ("I Want To Tell You") 120859 8000040
Giovanni Cristiani Song ("Dressed in Jazz") 120859 8000037
Antonio Vivaldi Song ("The Four Seasons "Spring Concerto" No. 1 "Largo"") 120859 8000035
Graham Maclean Song ("Whistle and Flute") 120859 8000032
Ray Santos Song ("Cortijo") 120859 8000041
Kim Gannon Song ("A Dreamer's Holiday") 120859 8000042
Alan Moorhouse Song ("Starlight Serenade") 120859 8000047
Billy Novick Song ("Another Walk In The Park") 120859 8000046
Paul Lenart Song ("Another Walk In The Park") 120859 8000045
Mabel Wayne Song ("A Dreamer's Holiday") 120859 8000043
Tom Stanswick Song ("Whistle and Flute") 120859 8000031
Franz Schubert Song ("Trio D. 581, No. 1 in Bb Major (Minuetto Allegretto)") 120859 8000030
Phil Myers Performer French Horn 120819 8000022
Andy Snitzer Performer Tenor Sax 120819 8000023
Eileen Moon Performer Cellos 120819 8000021
Alan Stepansky Performer Cellos 120819 8000020
Robert Rinehart Performer Viola 120819 8000019
Roger Rosenberg Performer Baritone Sax 120819 8000024
Jim Hynes Performer Trumpet 120819 8000025
Tomaso Albinoni Song ("Concerto for String Orchestra Opus 5, No. 1") 120859 8000029
Alain J Leroux Song ("Midnight Romance") 120859 8000028
Michael Farrow Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000027
Shawn Pelton Performer Drums 120819 8000026
John Mercer Song ("Tangerine") 120859 8000049
Victor Schertzinger Song ("Tangerine") 120859 8000050
James Bono Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Quang Nguyen Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000013
Bruce E Swanson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Joan Finlay Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Ari Schwartz Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Alexander Gorodetsky Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000014
Russell Bullock Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000015
Nicole Kidman Actor Diane Arbus 1 1000001
Victor Morales Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Christopher Weiser Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Jay Hendrickx Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Brick Mason Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
W Steven Graham Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Coleman Hawkins Song Performer ("Tangerine") 120788 8000054
Ben Webster Song Performer ("Tangerine") 120788 8000053
David Steinberg Song Performer ("A Dreamer's Holiday") 120788 8000052
Paquito D'Rivera Song Performer ("Marianna") 120788 8000051
Amy Danger Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carrie Stewart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Adam Scher Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Tom Warren Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Edward Pisoni Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Nick Ralbovsky Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Richard O'Neill Performer Viola 120819 8000018
Soo Hyun Kwon Performer Violins 120819 8000017
Bruce Ferris Photography Imaging Technician 120835 6000017
Doug Gibbs Photography Imaging Technician 120835 6000018
Abbot Genser Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Rico O. Alston Video Assist/Playback Additional Video Assist 120899 6000015
Daniel R Salk Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000014
Robert Luttrell Film Lab Film Projection Producer(Heavylight, Inc.) 120850 6000019
Chris Kutcka Film Lab Imaging Supervisor 120850 6000020
Scott Gregory Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000024
Fabio Sanchez Dailies Dailies Colorist 120999 6000023
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Advisor 120999 6000022
Christian Zak Film Lab Technicolor NY Producer 120850 6000021
Christopher Raymond Assistant Camera Driver Water Unit Second Assistant Camera 233 6000013
John R McAleer Jr. Assistant Camera Water Unit First Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Andrew Casey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Beka Venezia Camera Camera Loader 120798 6000005
Andrew Casey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John R Foster Director of Photography "B" Unit Director Of Photography 120780 6000002
Bill Pope Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ryan Wong Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000006
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
David Knox Assistant Camera Water Unit Camera Operator 233 6000011
Caesar Carnevale Assistant Camera "B" Unit Second Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Jeff DuTemple Assistant Camera "B" Unit First Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Michael Cambria Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Haven Cousins Color Correction Color Correction & Effects(Heavylight, Inc.) 120930 6000025
Keiko Deguchi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Beth Amy Rosenblatt Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Carter Burwell Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Martin Wind Music Bass 120781 8000007
John Patitucci Music Bass 120781 8000006
Gordon Gottlieb Performer Percussion 120819 8000011
Joe Passaro Performer Percussion 120819 8000012
Sharon Yamada Performer Violins 120819 8000016
Sandy Park Performer Violins 120819 8000015
Emily Mitchell Performer Harp 120819 8000014
David Charles Performer Percussion 120819 8000013
David Torn Music Guitar 120781 8000005
Bill Mays Music Piano & Celeste Soloist 120781 8000004
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kelly Kendrick Editing Editing Intern 120901 7000003
Kristina Boden Editor n/a 172 7000002
Phil Stockton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Bill Henry Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Adriana Marinescu Music Copyist 120781 8000003
Tony Finno Music Head Copyist 120781 8000002
Sandy Park Music Contractor 120781 8000001
Shelby Siegel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Nikolay Mikushkin Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000020
Synopsis
In 1958 New York, Diane Arbus, the daughter of a posh fur store owner, is a housewife and mother who works as an assistant to her husband Allan, a fashion and advertising photographer. One night, Diane's eye is caught by a strange-looking mask the size of a man's head. Later, when Diane gets her first glimpse of her new neighbor, Lionel, in the nighttime street, the mystery only deepens. He is bundled up in coat and hat, his face obscured by a scarf and mask. Only his eyes are visible, frankly returning Diane's fascinated gaze. Over the next two weeks, Diane becomes keenly interested in her neighbor's comings and goings--his footsteps on the stairs, the music playing from his attic apartment, etc. Investigating a backed-up bathroom sink one day, Diane traces the problem to a plumbing pipe linking their two apartments--a discovery that leads to yet more tantalizing clues about the man upstairs. Eventually, tentatively, Diane makes her way up to Lionel's ornate door wearing the Rolleiflex camera that Allan bought her years ago, as yet unused. Diane, however, will not take Lionel's photo that night or the next, when he invites her into his home. It is the beginning of an adventure that will take Diane into the underground worlds that have always called to her--and into a compelling intimate relationship that will transfer her life and her art forever.
N/A
N/A