The Hours (2002)

Hours
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords 1920s, 1950s, AIDS, depression, family, female protagonist, identity, literature, mother/son, motherhood, New York, novel, women, writer
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Philip Glass Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Fettes Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
James Harris Sound Third Person Sound 120816 14000018
Ken Hahn Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Andy Kennedy Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Grant Maxwell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
David Crozier Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Matt Grime Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Tony Dawe Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Michael Redfern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Ricky Butt Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Clare Mahoney Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Lyle Scott-Darling Rerecording Assistant n/a 120977 14000011
Ray Merrin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Adam Daniel Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Graham Daniel Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Gary Alper Sound Mixer (U.S. Unit) 230 14000024
Warren Shaw Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
Robert Hooker Grip n/a 365 15000011
Martin Duffy Grip n/a 365 15000010
Cary Hutchings Grip First Company Grip 365 15000009
Robert Betts Grip n/a 365 15000012
Terence Meadows Grip n/a 365 15000013
Paul Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Paul Sharp Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Stephen Mathie Electrician n/a 450 15000014
James Knox Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000008
Brian Pickett Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000007
Kevin Edland Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
John S Robertson Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000001
Jacob Ribicoff Supervising Sound Editor Associate Supervising Sound Editor 328 14000026
Paul Stewart Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Neil Munro Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Vince Madden Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
Mark Hutton Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000005
Marc-Jon Sullivan Boom Operator (U.S. Unit) 215 14000007
John Casali Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Kerry Warn Hair Stylist (for Ms. Kidman) 120799 13000013
Alan D'Angerio Hair Stylist (for Ms. Moore) 120799 13000012
Edward St George Hair Stylist (for Ms. Moore) 120799 13000011
Peg Schierholz Hair Stylist (U.S. Unit) 120799 13000014
J Roy Helland Makeup (for Ms. Streep) 353 13000015
Eva Polywka Makeup Artist (U.S. Unit) 120801 13000018
Paul Engelen Makeup (for Ms. Kidman) 353 13000017
Elaine Offers Makeup (for Ms. Moore) 353 13000016
Sarah Astly Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000010
Paul Cooch Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000009
Lindsay Pugh Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Suzanne Pettit Costumer (U.S. Unit) 120880 13000005
Ivana Primorac Hair Hair Supervisor 120794 13000006
Nuala Conway Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000008
J Roy Helland Hair (for Ms. Streep) 120794 13000007
Nuala Conway Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000019
Paul Cooch Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000020
Robert Ireland ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Peter Owen Wig Maker Wigs 121096 13000031
Ellen Mahlke Wardrobe Supervisor (U.S. Unit) 120908 13000030
Daniel Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Conor Mackey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Jed Loughran Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
John Warhurst Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Iris Horta Lemos Wardrobe Supervisor (U.S. Unit) 120908 13000029
Jenny Hawkins Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000028
Lynette Bernay Set Costumer (U.S. Unit) 121008 13000023
Ivana Primorac Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000022
Sarah Astley Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000021
Sue Salzano Set Costumer (U.S. Unit) 121008 13000024
Valerie Fusaro Set Costumer (U.S. Unit) 121008 13000025
Justin Warhurst Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000027
Mark Sutherland Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000026
Toby Flesher Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Anthony Burgess Electrician n/a 450 15000018
David Fisher Props Chargehand Props 120817 24000006
Mike Cuddy Props Props Storeperson 120817 24000005
Charles Guanci Jr. Property Master (U.S. Unit) 120805 24000004
Terry Ennis Props n/a 120817 24000007
Jason Hopperton Props Dressing Props 120817 24000008
Lars Knudsen Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000001
Danny Evans Props Dressing Props 120817 24000010
Alan Briant Props Dressing Props 120817 24000009
Andrew Lassman Property Master (U.S. Unit) 120805 24000003
Alan Bailey Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John Weller Special Effects Special Effects Supervising Rigger 168 23000005
Jim Lillis Special Effects Coordinator (U.S. Unit) 241 23000004
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer (Double Negative) 243 23000003
Tony Moore Special Effects Special Effects Diving Rigger 168 23000006
Charlie Muspratt Special Effects Special Effects Rigger 168 23000007
Paul Weathered Assistant Property Master (U.S. Unit) 120969 24000001
Malcolm Wilson Special Effects Special Effects Rigger 168 23000008
J A Holden Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000002
Chris Cussen Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000003
Judy Ducker Production Production Buyer 120824 25000016
Ken Bates Second Unit Director (U.S. Unit) 412 25000015
Vincent Pecora Transportation Captain (U.S. Unit) 272 25000014
Michael Webb Production Stagehand 120824 25000017
Jeanie Udall Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Sarah Clark Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Robert Kopp Other Greensman(U.S. Unit) 120795 26000002
Kevin Cerchiai Other Cable Person(U.S. Unit) 120795 26000001
William K Gaskins Transportation Captain (U.S. Unit) 272 25000013
Phil Allchin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Charles Parlapanides Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000006
Ben LeClair Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000005
John Rickard Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000004
Kevin J Walsh Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000007
Susie Lewis Assistant (to Mr. Fox) 120820 25000008
Kweku Abdullah Production Assistant (U.S. Unit) 275 25000011
Clarissa Newman Assistant (to Mr. Huffam) 120820 25000009
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Richard Briscoe Visual Effects Supervisor (Double Negative) 249 23000001
Andy Hennigan Auditor n/a 120886 16000002
Lori Roberts Production Accountant Financial Representative(for Paramount Pictures) 282 16000001
Peter McEntyre Chief Lighting Technician (U.S. Unit) 357 15000028
Tina Ellis Auditor n/a 120886 16000003
Conor O'Sullivan Prosthetics Prosthetic Makeup Designer 120991 19000001
Jo Allen Pyrotechnics Prosthetic Makeup Designer 121027 19000004
Robin Schoonraad Prosthetics Prosthetic Technician 120991 19000003
Stuart Conran Prosthetics Prosthetic Technician 120991 19000002
James P Dolan Chief Lighting Technician (U.S. Unit) 357 15000027
Roy Branch Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000026
Eugene Crobler Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Adam Lee Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Tony Burns Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Ricky Pattenden Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Steve Pattenden Electrician n/a 450 15000023
John "Biggles" Higgins Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000025
Lee Walters Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000024
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Nicholas Powell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
David "Ned" Kelly Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jay Kruger Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tim Gallin Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Leigh Chesters Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Alan Chesters Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Debbie Brodie Craft Service Food Stylist 120903 22000001
James Harris Construction Foreman (U.S. Unit) 277 21000004
John Evanko Stunts n/a 240 19000015
John Copeman Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Danny Aiello III Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Lee Sheward Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000008
Andreas Petrides Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000007
Jay Amor Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Dara Amos Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Chick Bernhardt Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Hank Amos Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Sue Gandy Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jacqui Green Instructor Tutor 121095 12000004
Angela Noakes Wharton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Elizabeth A Elwell Location Manager (U.S. Unit) 193 5000017
Pat Weber-Sones Location Manager (U.S. Unit) 193 5000016
Lori Machens Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000019
Virginia Murray Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Elayne Keratsis Production Coordinator (U.S. Unit) 162 5000023
M J Magbanua Production Coordinator (U.S. Unit) 162 5000022
Mel Claus Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Angus More Gordon Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Sarah Lee Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Benjamin Howard Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000009
George Walker Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Martin Harrison Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000007
Stephen Lee Davis Assistant Director First Assistant Director(U.S. Unit) 163 5000010
Jennifer Truelove Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(U.S. Unit) 163 5000011
Peggy Robinson Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director(U.S. Unit) 163 5000013
Kellie Jo Tackett Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(U.S. Unit) 163 5000012
Cary Jones DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000024
Imogen Stringer Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Michael McGowan Steadicam Operator (U.S. Unit) 232 6000007
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator (U.S. Unit) 232 6000006
Mike Valentine Camera Operator Underwater Camera Operator(Double Negative) 239 6000005
Larry Huston Steadicam Operator (U.S. Unit) 232 6000008
Carlos De Carvalho Camera Focus Puller 120798 6000009
Pete Batten Camera Focus Puller 120798 6000011
Julian Bucknall Camera Focus Puller 120798 6000010
Gary Shilfer Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator(U.S. Unit) 239 6000004
Steven Drellich Camera Operator (U.S. Unit) 239 6000003
Simi Wein Assistant Production Coordinator (U.S. Unit) 192 5000028
Joane Baptiste Assistant Production Coordinator (U.S. Unit) 192 5000027
Victoria Morgan Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000026
Joaquin Diego Prange Assistant Location Manager (U.S. Unit) 194 5000029
Sherrill Mann Assistant Location Manager (U.S. Unit) 194 5000030
Philip Sindall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Seamus McGarvey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nick Heckstall-Smith Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000006
James Rickard Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000005
Margo Martindale Actor Mrs. Latch 1 1000013
Miranda Richardson Actor Vanessa Bell 1 1000012
John C Reilly Actor Dan Brown 1 1000011
Linda Bassett Actor Nelly Partridge 1 1000014
Jack Rovello Actor Ritchie Brown 1 1000015
Sophie Wyburd Actor Angelica Bell 1 1000018
Charley Ramm Actor Julian Bell 1 1000017
George Loftus Actor Quentin Bell 1 1000016
Stephen Dillane Actor Leonard Woolf 1 1000010
Jeff Daniels Actor Louis Waters 1 1000009
Ed Harris Actor Richard Brown 1 1000004
Julianne Moore Actor Laura Brown 1 1000003
Nicole Kidman Actor Virginia Woolf 1 1000002
Claire Danes Actor Julia Vaughan 1 1000005
Toni Collette Actor Kitty 1 1000006
Eileen Atkins Actor Barbara (in the flower shop) 1 1000008
Allison Janney Actor Sally Lester 1 1000007
Lyndsay Marshal Actor Lottie Hope 1 1000019
Christian Coulson Actor Ralph Coulson 1 1000020
Michael Cunningham Source Material (from novel:"The Hours") 120786 4000002
David Hare Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Marieke Spencer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Jo Burn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Dreyer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Gary Pickering Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
James Bigwood Unit Production Manager (U.S. Unit) 182 5000003
Ian MacNeil Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Mark Huffam Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Carmen De Lavallade Actor Clarissa's Neighbor 1 1000023
Colin Stinton Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000022
Michael Culkin Actor Doctor 1 1000021
Daniel Brocklebank Actor Rodney 1 1000024
Stephen Daldry Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Fox Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Larry Huston Assistant Camera First Assistant Photographer(U.S. Unit) 233 6000012
Paul Krumper Assistant Camera "B" First Assistant Photographer(U.S. Unit) 233 6000013
Doug Fecht Set Dresser (U.S. Unit) 197 9000013
Al Johnson Storyboard Artist (U.S. Unit) 199 9000012
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Francisco Torres Set Dresser (U.S. Unit) 197 9000014
Richard E Kruder Set Dresser (U.S. Unit) 197 9000015
Michael Gunner Painter n/a 200 9000018
Stuart Sewell Sculptor n/a 120910 9000017
Ben Wolcott Set Dresser (U.S. Unit) 197 9000016
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Judy Rhee Art Director (U.S. Unit) 183 9000009
Barbara Peterson Set Decorator (U.S. Unit) 165 9000004
Harriet Zucker Set Decorator (U.S. Unit) 165 9000003
Philippa Hart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Raggett Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000005
Nick Palmer Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Joanna Foley Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Stelios Polychronakis Art Director n/a 183 9000007
David Thompson Painter n/a 200 9000019
Mark Dane Lead Person (U.S. Unit) 120957 9000020
Heather Baird Casting Associate (U.S. Unit) 160 10000004
Shaheen Baig Casting Associate (U.K.) 160 10000003
Patsy Pollack Casting n/a 179 10000002
Louis Elman Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000005
Beverly Wood Consultant Laboratory Consultant 120784 12000001
Sandra Frieze Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Julian Pinn Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Daniel Swee Casting n/a 179 10000001
Emily Lutyens Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000028
Ron Higgins Dresser Chargehand Dresser 120967 9000023
Daniel May Illustrator Draftsperson 600 9000022
Guido DeCurtis Lead Person (U.S. Unit) 120957 9000021
John Nyomarkay Assistant Art Director (U.S. Unit) 315 9000024
Richard Fojo Assistant Art Director (U.S. Unit) 315 9000025
Alexa Marino Art Department Coordinator (U.S. Unit) 195 9000027
Benjamin Conable Art Department Coordinator (U.S. Unit) 195 9000026
Maria Djurkovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jessye Norman Vocals Soprano("Beim Schlafengehen") 121032 8000016
Jennie Paddon Loader Film Loader 120956 6000025
Sophie Wilson Loader Film Loader 120956 6000024
Francois Duhamel Photography Still Photographer(U.S. Unit) 120835 6000023
Anthony Savini Loader (U.S. Unit) 120956 6000026
Agnes Rodriguez Loader (U.S. Unit) 120956 6000027
Stephen Boucher Editor n/a 172 7000002
Peter Boyle Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dave Rees Color Timer n/a 120921 6000028
Stanley Fernandez Jr. Photography Second Assistant Photographer(U.S. Unit) 120835 6000022
Steven D Search Photography First Assistant Photographer(U.S. Unit) 120835 6000021
Anthony P Zibelli Assistant Camera "B" Second Assistant Photographer(U.S. Unit) 233 6000016
Marvin Lee Assistant Camera "B" Second Assistant Photographer(U.S. Unit) 233 6000015
Brian L Williams Assistant Camera "B" First Assistant Photographer(U.S. Unit) 233 6000014
John Bowman Video Video Assist 120800 6000017
Daniel R Salk Video Video Assist(U.S. Unit) 120800 6000018
Clive Coote Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000020
John Freeman Video Video Assist(U.S. Unit) 120800 6000019
Julius Gladwell Avid Editor n/a 120898 7000003
Nina Hartstone Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kurt Munkacsi Music Producer Original Soundtrack Producer 323 8000011
Tony Lewis Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Nico Muhly Music Coordinator Music Score Coordinator 206 8000009
Michael Riesman Music Producer Original Soundtrack Producer 323 8000012
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Performer ("Beim Schlafengehen") 120819 8000013
Jonathan Allen Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000015
Jonathan Allen Score Mixing Music Mixer 120927 8000014
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000008
Kurt Masur Music Conductor ("Beim Schlafengehen") 120818 8000007
Geraint Huw Reynolds Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Julius Gladwell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Stefna Borges Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Steve Maguire Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Richard Strauss Music ("Beim Schlafengehen") 120781 8000004
John Bradbury Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000006
Nick Ingman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Meryl Streep Actor Clarissa Vaughan 1 1000001
Synopsis
Spanning across various time periods in the 20th century, a drama revolves around three very different women: two of whom have been profoundly affected by the works of Virginia Woolf; the other woman is Woolf, herself. All three are battling with issues of freedom, responsibility and identity. As the story unfolds, they are negotiating their way through different depressive states: Virginia Woolf is struggling to write her novel "Mrs. Dalloway" in 1923, as she recovers from depression; Laura Brown is a depressed L.A. housewife who reads Woolf's novel in 1951, as she plans her husband's birthday party; and, the exasperated Clarissa Vaughn is a book editor in modern-day New York, who is planning a farewell party for her AIDS-inflicted former lover, Richard--a famous author who had nicknamed her Mrs. Dalloway.