Equilibrium (2002)

Equilibrium
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords future
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Charles Darby Effects Supervisor Digital 2-D Matte Supervisor(Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120866 23000004
Ronnie Schwarz Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Christian Scheibe Grip n/a 365 15000005
Peter Kosel Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Jan Brun Grip n/a 365 15000004
Stefano Marino Gaffer (Italy) 268 15000008
Glen Konig Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Dieter Bahr Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Frank Kruse Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Martin Lopez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Charlie Ajar Jr. Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000022
Reinhard Stoeckl Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Marko Teuchert Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000010
Doriano Torriero Key Grip (Italy) 263 15000003
Jack Haddox Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Rob Sutton Carpenter Supervising Carpenter 529 21000001
Mike Smith Stunt Double Christian Bale's Stunt Double 120980 19000004
Paul Hayes Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John Kirsop Construction Head of Construction Department 120900 21000003
Mathias Fehrenbach Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Renato Moretti Stunt Coordinator Kata Coordinator(Italy) 120804 19000003
Stefano Mioni Stunt Coordinator (Italy) 120804 19000002
Anna-Lena Schmigalla Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Donald Flick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Howard Baral Post-Production Accountant (RC Baral & Co.) 120979 16000004
Jim Vickers Choreographer Fight Choreographer 120803 17000001
Jim Vickers Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Giorgio Catalano Production Accountant (Italy) 282 16000001
Dana Gustafson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Costanza Bastanti Wardrobe (Italy) 120823 13000017
Alex Rothe Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000016
Dean Beville ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bernd V Bassewitz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Najad Kirchberger Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000015
Nina Hess Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Carolin Spill Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Hasso von Hugo Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Tanja Drewitz Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Valeska Schitthelm Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Luigi Rocchetti Makeup (Italy) 353 13000013
Matt Duttman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jon Mete Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Peter A Brown Sound Effects Editor Supervising Effects Editor 327 14000013
Greg Ten Bosch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Byron Miller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
William Jacobs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Effects Editor Supervising Effects Editor 327 14000012
Byron Miller Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Brian Ruberg Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Lane Burch Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000006
Shawn Kenelly Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Samuel Lehmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Renate Fehrenbach Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
David Sosalla Visual Effects Supervisor (R!OT) 249 23000002
Jean-Pierre Ron 3-D Artist (Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120965 23000040
Jamie Baxter 3-D Artist (Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120965 23000039
Lou Talamo 3-D Artist (Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120965 23000041
Charles Darby 2-D Artist Digital 2-D Matte Artist(Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120987 23000042
Jamie Baxter 2-D Artist (Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120987 23000043
Charles Darby 3-D Artist Digital 3-D Matte Artist(Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120965 23000038
Matt Linder Animator 3-D Animator(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 483 23000037
Chris Flynn Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000033
Heather Hoyland Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000032
Jennifer Law-Stump Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000034
Ken Dackerman Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000035
Mark Freund Compositing Supervisor Digital Supervisor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120928 23000036
Jean-Pierre Ron 2-D Artist (Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120987 23000044
Lou Talamo 2-D Artist (Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120987 23000045
Daniel Mattig Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Gabriella DiSanto Transportation Captain (Italy) 272 25000006
Harvey Harrison Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000008
Martin Zillger Production Secretary n/a 367 25000009
Christian Giuliani Production Secretary (Italy) 367 25000010
Jasmin Steigler Assistant (to Ms. Baden-Powell) 120820 25000005
Neil Butler Assistant (to Mr. Foster) 120820 25000004
Michael J Lindsay Props n/a 120817 24000002
Michael Fechner Property Master Property Coordinator 120805 24000001
Sandy Hastings Assistant (to Mr. Wimmer) 120820 25000001
Jann Wimmer Assistant (to Mr. Wimmer) 120820 25000002
Shelly Clippard Assistant (to Mr. De Bont) 120820 25000003
Kelly Burnbarger Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(R!OT) 120960 23000031
Ken Lam Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(R!OT) 120960 23000030
Karl Heinz Bochnig Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000012
Rodney Montague Visual Effects Producer (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 243 23000011
Renato Agostini Special Effects Foreman (Italy) 250 23000013
Jens Schmiedel Special Effects Technician Senior Effects Technician 242 23000014
Till Hertrich Special Effects Technician Senior Effects Technician 242 23000015
Melissa Brockman Visual Effects Producer Digital Effects Producer(R!OT) 243 23000010
Joe Gerari Visual Effects Producer (R!OT) 243 23000009
Uli Nefzer Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000003
Bjorn Rehbein Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Kim Lavery Visual Effects Producer (Digital Firepower, Inc.) 243 23000006
Melissa Darby Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Digital Firepower, Inc.) 243 23000007
Erin May Visual Effects Producer (Post Logic Studios) 243 23000008
Christoph von Lengerke Special Effects Technician Special Effects Senior Technician 242 23000016
Peter Ortmaier Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000017
Bill Coffin Digital Effects Artist Lead Inferno Artist(Post Logic Studios) 120960 23000026
Rasha Shalaby Montague Matte Painter (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120959 23000025
Brian Hanable Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(R!OT) 120960 23000027
Patrick Phillips Digital Effects Artist Inferno Compositor(R!OT) 120960 23000028
Michael Degtjarewsky Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(R!OT) 120960 23000029
Rocco Gioffre Matte Painter (R!OT) 120959 23000024
Lou Talamo Matte Painter Matte Artist(Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120959 23000023
Franco Ragusa Special Effects Technician (Italy) 242 23000019
Danilo Bollettini Special Effects Technician Special Effects Senior Technician(Italy) 242 23000018
Mike Minkow Titles and Opticals Opticals(BiPack, Inc.) 121075 23000020
Jamie Baxter Matte Painter Matte Artist(Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120959 23000021
Jean-Pierre Ron Matte Painter Matte Artist(Digital Firepower, Inc.) 120959 23000022
Maureen O'Connor Visual Effects Supervisor (Post Logic Studios) 249 23000001
Mauro Tamagnini Hair (Italy) 120794 13000007
Dieter Stempnierwsky Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Kurt Wimmer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Enzo Sisti Production Supervisor (Italy) 307 5000002
Sue Baden-Pal Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Brian W Cook Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Vito Colazzo Production Manager (Italy) 305 5000004
Ninon Tantet Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Sue Baden-Powell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Jan De Bont Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lucas Foster Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Andrew Rona Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Andrew Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ian Cameron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Cecilia Alvarenga Production Coordinator (Italy) 162 5000016
Imke Sommerkamp Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Dion Beebe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Harvey Harrison Director of Photography (Italy) 120780 6000002
Nic Milner Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Stella D'Onofrio Script Supervisor (Italy) 191 5000014
Tess Malone Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Inti Carboni Assistant Director (Italy) 163 5000009
Luca Lachin Assistant Director (Italy) 163 5000008
Mark Stehli Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Marco Giacalone Location Manager (Italy) 193 5000011
Pamela Alch Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Kurt Wimmer Director n/a 2 2000001
Oliver Brandl Actor Polygraph Technician 1 1000028
Emily Siewert Actor Lisa Preston 1 1000010
Maria Pia Calzone Actor Preston's Wife 1 1000009
Alexa Summer Actor Viviana Preston 1 1000011
Christian Kahrmann Actor Officer in Charge 1 1000012
John Keogh Actor Chemist 1 1000013
Dominic Purcell Actor Seamus 1 1000008
William Fichtner Actor Jurgen 1 1000007
Taye Diggs Actor Brandt 1 1000003
Emily Watson Actor Mary O'Brien 1 1000002
Angus MacFadyen Actor DuPont 1 1000004
Sean Bean Actor Partridge 1 1000005
Matthew Harbour Actor Robbie Preston 1 1000006
Sean Pertwee Actor Father 1 1000014
David Barrash Actor Evidentiary Storage Officer 1 1000015
Brian W Cook Actor DuPont's Secretary 1 1000024
Brian Connelly Actor Reading Room Proprietor 1 1000023
Mehmet Kurtulus Actor Search Coordinator 1 1000025
David Hemmings Actor Proctor 1 1000026
Klaus Schindler Actor Interrogator 1 1000027
Anatole Taubman Actor Crematory Technician 1 1000022
Kurt Wimmer Actor Rebel Victim 1 1000021
Mike Smith Actor Enforcer Commander 1 1000017
Dirk Martens Actor Gate Guard 1 1000016
Florian David Fitz Actor Gate Guard 1 1000018
Daniel Lee Actor Lead Sweeper 1 1000019
Francesco Calabras Actor Rebel Leader 1 1000020
Sebastian Meuschel Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Peter Taylor Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000005
George Richardson Illustrator Draughtsperson 600 9000018
Stephan O Gessler Illustrator Draughtsperson 600 9000017
Sarah Horton Illustrator Draughtsperson 600 9000019
Roxy Konrad Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Keith Charles Art Department Supervising Plasterer 120843 9000021
Joseph Conenna Leadman n/a 433 9000016
Brian Groves Painter Supervising Painter 200 9000015
Markus Maria Thormann Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Patrick Funk Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Bruno Lamprecht Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Richard Gordon Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Peter M King Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Juel Bestrop Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Jeanne McCarthy Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Barbara Jager Costume Supervisor (Germany) 120895 13000003
Jean Rosone Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lisa Wong Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Hasso von Hugo Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Dorit Jux Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Joseph Porro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Howard Samuelson Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Annette Borgmann Casting (Germany) 179 10000004
Lucinda Syson Casting (Europe) 179 10000003
Randy Spendlove Executive in Charge of Music 120791 11000001
Kevin Hyman Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
James Glander Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Jan Rott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Mark Bristol Storyboard Artist (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 199 9000008
Cameron Steenhagen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Michael J Benavente Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 204 7000003
Fred Judkins Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Harry B Miller III Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Klaus Badelt Music n/a 120781 8000001
William Yeh Editor n/a 172 7000002
Tom Rolf Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gian Maria Majorana Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator(Italy) 239 6000007
Daniele Massaccesi Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator(Italy) 239 6000006
Sebastian Meuschel Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Richard Blanshard Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000009
Michael Hatzer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Geoff Zanelli Music Additional Music 120781 8000002
Ramin Djawadi Music Additional Music 120781 8000003
Carlo Gervasi Set Decorator (Italy) 165 9000004
Anne Kuljian Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Erik Olson Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000005
Justin Warburton-Brown Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Stephen Werblun Storyboard Artist (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 199 9000007
Stefano Ortolani Production Designer (Italy) 164 9000002
Wolf Koreger Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Vicki Hiatt Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Joe Rangel Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Richie Nieto Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Stephanie Lowry Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Klaus Badelt Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000008
Christian Bale Actor John Preston 1 1000001
Synopsis
In the nation of Libria, there is always peace among men. The rules of the Librian system are simple. If you are happy, you will be arrested. If you cry, the law will hunt you down. If you read a contraband book or so much as look at a smuggled painting, you've committed a crime. To keep the peace, citizens must take their daily doses Prozium, a powerful designer drug that stops feelings dead and keeps everyone on an even keel. Refuse to take the drug and special police will find you. Up until now, top-ranking government official John Preston has believed in this system, has upheld the system as a highly-trained "Cleric" who seeks out and destroys those who don't take their pills. But then he skips his own dose of Prozium--and discovers an incredible new world of sensation that gives him the passion to fight for freedom.