Shadow Magic (2001)

Shadow Magic
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Emily Gumpel Avid Editor AVID assistant 120898 7000004
Lin Mu Assistant production design assistant 120820 25000001
Ben Van Os Assistant production design assistant 120820 25000002
Michael Williams Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000003
Barbara Schulberg Props Buyer (USA) 120926 24000004
Wang Cheng Xu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Hou Yi Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Li Bao Tai Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Cao Wen Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Li Qing Shuang Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Alex Peng Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000003
Jenny Chang Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000004
Gerri Reinhart Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000005
Dieter Kosslick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000002
Tang Liang Other trouble shooter 120795 26000001
Wang Jin Lai Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Benu Bhargava Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000007
Xia Jian Ping Special Effects smoke effects 168 23000001
Jiao Shun Hua Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Yang Ming Jiang Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Sun Song Min Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Caludia Pauly Production Accountant (For Raod Movies--Germany) 282 16000001
Liu Lei Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Ma Bao Zhong Electrician n/a 450 15000002
Stan Bochner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Wang Xue Yi Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Wang Li Jiang Electrician n/a 450 15000001
Ji Tongshun Accountant (China) 120802 16000002
Joyce Hsieh Accountant (USA) 120802 16000003
Joseph Dapello Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Kai-Peter Uhlig Legal Services (For Raod Movies--Germany) 120857 18000004
Wang Xue Jun Construction construction crew 120900 21000001
John Gatti Legal Services (John Stout, Frederikson & Byron) 120857 18000002
Frederikson & Byron John Stout Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Elizabeth Zagrany Accountant (USA) 120802 16000004
DR Reiff & Associates Production Insurance Insurance provider 120949 16000005
Jane Heyer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000006
Mingson Chou Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Gabriele Niemeyer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Rose-Marie Couture Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Kinda Orr Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Barbara Hollenbeck Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Chan Phillips Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Linda Young Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Silke Zimmermann Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Dennis Reiff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Sarah-Jane Lapp Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Jeremy Walker Publicity Publicist(USA) 120789 29000002
Cara White Publicity Publicist(USA) 120789 29000003
Zhang Xue Jun Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000004
Susan Norget Publicity Publicist(USA) 120789 29000001
Jack Geaseland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Irwin Young Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Michael Eldridge Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Jason Rita Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Milan Trenc Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
John Roche Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Michelle Aubert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Sonja Moerkens Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Denise Booth Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Lisa Lu Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Lin Shi Yuan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Marty Messinger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
Don Krim Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Gary Palmucci Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Jerry Hatfield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Britta Ziegert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Rudolf Wiesmeiser Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Ira Deutchman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Nathalie Morena Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
David Shepard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Thierry Fremaux Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Cinema Audio Playground Sound sound editorial facility 120816 14000006
Peter Waggoner Sound final recording engineer 120816 14000005
Lee You-ning Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Cheng Zheng Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Moon Cho Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Sandra Schulberg Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Katia Milani Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Han Sanping Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ulrich Felsberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Eitan Hakami Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Tobin Hemingway Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Ann Hu Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Zhang He Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Guo Shuxianng Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Li Geng Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ulla Zwicker Line Producer (Bluehorse Films Inc) 161 5000001
Bob McAndrew Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Tang Louyi Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Kate Raisz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Chiu Shun-Ching Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Steve Chang Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Wang Jingming Actor Lao Liu 1 1000006
Li Yusheng Actor Lord Tan 1 1000007
Zhang Yukui Actor Lao Chang 1 1000008
Xing Yufei Actor Tan Xiaoling 1 1000005
Lu Liping Actor Madame Ren 1 1000004
Xia Yu Actor Liu Jinglun 1 1000002
Liu Peiqui Actor Master Ren 1 1000003
Chen Chuang Actor Mi Hu 1 1000009
Zheng Zhongwei Actor Fu Guan 1 1000010
Ann Hu Producer n/a 3 3000001
Filmstiftung Nordrhein-Westfalen (NRW) Producer funding 3 3000002
Charles Xue Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ann Hu Director n/a 2 2000001
Li Bin Actor Empress Ci Xi 1 1000013
Mo Qi Actor Jewelry Tower 1 1000011
Fang Qingzhuo Actor Widow Jiang 1 1000012
Yu Lei Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Feng Ying Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Carol Wells Consultant production design consultant 120784 12000001
Fei Jung Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000002
Zhang Kang Translator n/a 741 12000003
Stacey Parks Casting Consultant (USA) 120844 10000001
Wang Jixian Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Dan Evans Farkas Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
David Robinson Costume Designer (for Jared Harris) 169 13000001
Wang Rong Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Xao Jing Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Jim Nau Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Chen Harpaz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000004
Angela Organ Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Wei Hui Jun Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Wang Chun Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000003
Wang Xiao Qing Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Howard Shore Music music consultant 120781 8000001
Eddie Nichols Assistant Editor film assistant editor 203 7000009
Kong Yue Ping Camera camera mechanic 120798 6000003
Li Wen sheng Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Wan Tao Video EPK Director & videographer 120800 6000005
Ted Hayash Lighting Director n/a 120829 6000002
Nancy Schreiber Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Daniele Pfenninings Production Coordinator (For Road Movies--Germany) 162 5000007
Post Production Playground Facilities Supervisor editorial facility & post production supervisor 120948 5000008
Fu Xiang Ping Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Wen Deguang Photography n/a 120835 6000007
Tina Pacheco Avid Editor avid assistant editor 120898 7000006
Tia Schellstede Avid Editor avid assistant editor 120898 7000007
Don Peebles Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Hillary Peabody Avid Editor avid assistant editor 120898 7000003
John Gilroy Editor n/a 172 7000002
Don Ciana Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Keith Reamer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jared Harris Actor Raymond Wallace 1 1000001
Synopsis
Beijing, 1902. While Master Ren, owner of the Feng Tai Photo Shop, prepares for a formal portrait of China's most famous opera star, Lord Tan, Tan's daughter Ling exchanges furtive glances with Ren's chief photographer, Liu. Meanwhile a foreigner named Raymond Wallace hopes to make a fortune with a crude movie theater he names Shadow Magic. Liu's fascination with useless and disapproved foreign gadgetry leads him into a double life working for both Ren and Wallace.