The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)

Count of Monte Cristo
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Thriller, Period
Keywords revenge, suspenseful, swashbuckling
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jim Caviezel Actor Edmond Dantes 1 1000001
Guy Pearce Actor Fernand Mondego 1 1000002
Dagmara Dominczyk Actor Mercedes 1 1000003
Richard Harris Actor Abbe Faria 1 1000004
Luis Guzman Actor Jacopo 1 1000005
Alex Norton Actor Napoleon Bonaparte 1 1000006
Michael Wincott Actor Dorleac 1 1000007
Albie Woodington Actor Danglar 1 1000008
Henry Cavill Actor Albert Mondego 1 1000009
Christopher Adamson Actor Maurice 1 1000010
J Blanc Actor Luigi 1 1000011
Guy Carleton Actor Mansion Owner 1 1000012
Barry Cassin Actor Old Dantes 1 1000013
Briana Corrigan Actor Casino Prostitute 1 1000014
Brendan Costello Actor Viscount 1 1000015
Maireid Devlin Actor Partygoer No 2 1 1000016
Stella Feeley Actor Partygoer No 3 1 1000017
James Frain Actor Villefort 1 1000018
Patrick Godfrey Actor Morrell 1 1000019
Joe Hanley Actor Partygoer No 1 1 1000020
Katherine Holme Actor Julianne 1 1000021
Freddie Jones Actor Colonel Villefort 1 1000022
Joseph Kelly Actor Gardener 1 1000023
Ivan Kennedy Actor Outrider 1 1000024
Alvaro Lucchesi Actor Claude 1 1000025
Helen McCrory Actor Valentina Villefort 1 1000026
Karl O'Neilll Actor Marchand 1 1000027
Robert Price Actor Pascal 1 1000028
Derek Reid Actor Banker 1 1000029
Eric Stovell Actor Nobleman Duellist 1 1000030
Jude Sweeney Actor Mondego Servant 1 1000031
Brian Thunder Actor Militia (Gendarme) Officer 1 1000032
Gregor Truter Actor Lieutenant Graypool 1 1000033
Andrew Woodall Actor Gendarmes Captain 1 1000034
Kevin Reynolds Director n/a 2 2000001
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gary Barber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jonathan Glickman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Chris Brigham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Morgan O'Sullivan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Derek Evans Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Rebekah Rudd Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
James Flynn Co-Producer (Ireland) 170 3000008
Andrew Somper Co-Producer (United Kingdom) 170 3000009
Chris Chrisafis Co-Producer (United Kingdom) 170 3000010
Andrew Davies Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jay Wolpert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Alexandre Dumas Source Material (from novel) ("The Count of Monte Cristo") 120793 4000003
Seamus McInerney Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Chris Brigham Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Jane McNally Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Malcolm Ferrante Production Manager (Malta unit) 305 5000004
Bob Huberman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Karen Richards Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Raymond Kirk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Enda Doherty Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000008
Adrienne Greenhalgh Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000009
Ray Kenny Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000010
Bailey Marks Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000011
Julia Ware Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
James Haggar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Anna Baldacchino Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000014
Pierre Ellul Assistant Director additional 3rd assistant director(Malta unit) 163 5000015
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor (United Kingdom) 120796 5000016
Manus Hingerty Location Manager Location Supervisor 193 5000017
Cara Gavigan Location Manager (Malta unit) 193 5000018
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Maria Collns Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Tricia Perrott Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Ingrid Goodwin Location Coordinator locations department coordinator 120877 5000022
Eoin Holohan Location Assistant (Malta unit) 120947 5000023
Joseph Randon Location Assistant (Malta unit) 120947 5000024
Marilyn Anderson Assistant Unit Manager technical assistant manager(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 313 5000025
Elaine Nicell Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000026
Rita Galea Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator(Malta unit) 192 5000027
Niall Martin Assistant Location Manager assistant location supervisor 194 5000028
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Malcolm Woodridge Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Arthur Wooster Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000003
Tim Wooster Director of Photography underwater director of photography 120780 6000004
William O'Drobinak Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Keith Sewell Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000006
Tim Wooster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Keith Sewell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Mike Costelloe Camera "B" camera focus puller 120798 6000009
Tadgh Conway Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
George Steel Video video operator 120800 6000011
Jonathan Hession Photography stills photographer 120835 6000012
Andy O'Reilly Camera Trainee trainee camera 120998 6000013
Stephen Semel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Womack Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ian Wilson Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Lars Vinther Editor visual effects editor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 172 7000004
Karoline Moser Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000005
Sean Thompson Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000006
Sinead McGoldrick Assistant Editor (Ireland) 203 7000007
Andrew Haigh Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000008
Gabrielle Smith Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000009
Mark Lane Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000010
Edward Shearmur Music n/a 120781 8000001
Andy Brown Music music fixer(London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000002
Vic Frasier Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Daryl Kell Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Chris Douridas Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Robert Elhi Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Brad Warnaar Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
John Bell Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Mark Geraghty Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Johnny Byrne Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Terry Pritchard Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Conor Devlin Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Martin Goulding Art Director (Malta unit) 183 9000005
Gary Thomas Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Steve Mitchell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Elaine Chapman Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000008
Ciara Gormley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Brendan Rankin Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Stephen Daly Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Kathryn Pritchard Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Rachel Appino Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000013
Priscilla John Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000001
Marcia Ross Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Gillian Reynolds Casting (Ireland) 179 10000003
Laura Dickens Casting Associate (United Kingdom) 160 10000004
Marlena Thomas Executive executive coordinator to Roger Birnbaum 120806 11000001
Kim Buttlar Executive executive coordinator to Gary Barber 120806 11000002
Tim Caplan Supervisor I/O supervisor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120845 11000004
Lilene Mansell Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
John Sharman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Fabrizio Caracciolo Costume Consultant Italian costume consultant 121066 13000002
Tom Rand Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Sue Wain Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Barbara Callaghan Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Dee Corcoran Hair key hair 120794 13000006
Patrick Byrne Hair hair stand-by 120794 13000007
Sandra Kelly Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000008
Paul Mooney Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000009
Ann Townsend Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000010
Alex Cameron Hair Assistant assistant hair(Malta unit) 120989 13000011
Lynda Armstrong Makeup key makeup 353 13000012
Audrey Doyle Makeup makeup stand-by 353 13000013
Josianne Camilleri Makeup additional makeup(Malta unit) 353 13000014
Marie Darmanin Makeup additional makeup(Malta unit) 353 13000015
Francoise Chetcuti Makeup additional makeup(Malta unit) 353 13000016
Clare Lambe Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000017
Niamh O'Loan Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000018
Margot Wilson Makeup Assistant assistant make-up(Malta unit) 121007 13000019
Saviour Spiteri Tailor (Malta unit) 120990 13000020
Dany Everett Wardrobe costume coodinator(United Kingdom) 120823 13000021
Sharon Beatty Wardrobe costume stand-by 120823 13000022
Kelvin Feeney Wardrobe costume stand-by 120823 13000023
Tanya Kakoma Wardrobe costume stand-by 120823 13000024
Philippa O'Brien Wardrobe costume stand-by 120823 13000025
Grace Camilleri Wardrobe dressmaker(Malta unit) 120823 13000026
Rosanna Silvio Wardrobe seamstress(Malta unit) 120823 13000027
Marcelle Koudakis Wardrobe seamstress(Malta unit) 120823 13000028
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000001
Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Mark Rose Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Eddie Quinn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Clare Mahoney Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Stan Fiferman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Michael Redfern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Ray Merrin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Graham Daniel Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Ian Johns Sound sound trainee 120816 14000011
Peter Joly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Brendan Deasy Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Stephen McLaughlin Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000014
Terry Mulligan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Malcolm Hues Grip n/a 365 15000002
Philip Murphy Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gary Smith Grip n/a 365 15000004
Ray Hall Grip n/a 365 15000005
James McGuire Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Stephen Doyle Gaffer riggin gaffer(Malta) 268 15000007
Eoin O'Hagan Gaffer riggin gaffer(Ireland) 268 15000008
Cephas Howard Gaffer underwater gaffer 268 15000009
Alan Graham Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Barry Reid Electrician underwater electrician 450 15000011
Kevin Scott Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
John O'Flatharta Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
David Murphy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ann-Marie Fitzgerald Accountant post accounting 120802 16000002
Stephen McGillen Accountant post accounting 120802 16000003
Orla O'Leary Accountant post accounting 120802 16000004
Luigi Riitano Accountant (Malta unit) 120802 16000005
Gillian Cody Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Jen Griffin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Orla Collins Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000008
Erin Egan Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000009
Connie Hill Assistant Accountant accounts assistant(Malta unit) 120950 16000010
Michelle Cordina Assistant Accountant accounts assistant(Malta unit) 120950 16000011
Robert Delicata Motion Control motion control visual effects producer(Mill Motion Controls/model makers & motion control) 121053 19000001
Malcolm Woodridge Motion Control motion control cameraman(Mill Motion Controls/model makers & motion control) 121053 19000002
Yan Hammond Motion Control Motion Control Operator(Mill Motion Controls/model makers & motion control) 121053 19000003
Paul Weston Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Bill Hobbs Stunt Coordinator fight arranger 120804 19000005
Lucy Allen Stunts n/a 240 19000006
David Andrews Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Del Baker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Richard Bradshaw Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gary Connery Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Danielle Da Costa Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Rowley Irlam Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Brian Nichols Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Donal O'Farrell Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Rita van Opzellant Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Peter Pedrero Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Curtis Rivers Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Shaun Wallace Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Alan Walsh Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Michelle Weaver Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Pete White Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Shaun Wallace Stunts stunt dive master 240 19000022
Edward Drew Animal Services small animal handler 121036 20000001
Ivan Kennedy Animal Wrangler assistant wrangler 120863 20000002
Manus Daly Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Martin Hayes Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Russ Bailey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Fionnuala Dorney Construction Coordinator construction department coordinator 276 21000004
Karl Mooney Visual Effects Supervisor (Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 249 23000001
Kevin Byrne Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Laurent Hugueniot Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120866 23000003
Elaine Vaughan Visual Effects model maker 419 23000004
Lorea Hoye Visual Effects visual effects producer(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 419 23000005
Ian Plumb Visual Effects compositor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 419 23000006
John Sharp Visual Effects compositor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 419 23000007
Lillian Gahlin Visual Effects compositor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 419 23000008
Pete Jopling Visual Effects compositor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 419 23000009
Nigel Trevessey Visual Effects modelmaker(Mill Models/model makers & motion control) 419 23000010
Aidan Byrne Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Kevin Nolan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Gerry Farrell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Neil Nolan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Matthew Symonds Titles title layout 120825 23000015
David Earley Matte Painter digital matte painter(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120959 23000016
Laurence O'Toole Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000017
Andy Feery CGI Artist CG artist(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120986 23000018
Greg Fisher CGI Artist CG artist(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120986 23000019
Andrew Bull 3-D Artist 3-D Previs/interface(Mill Motion Controls/model makers & motion control) 120965 23000020
Simon Stanley-Clamp Compositor (Mill Valley Films) 120626 23000021
Killian McNulty Propman prop storeman 120887 24000001
Jenny Cooney Props trainee prop maker 120817 24000002
Rene Knol Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000003
Nuala McKernan Props chargehand stand-by props 120817 24000004
Patrick Byrne Props dressing props 120817 24000005
William Byren Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Alan Dunne Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Cos Egan Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Owen Lewis Props dressing props 120817 24000009
Owen Monahan Props dressing props 120817 24000010
Daragh Lewis Props stand-by props 120817 24000011
James McGeytrick Props trainee stand-by props 120817 24000012
Eamonn O'Higgins Props prop master 120817 24000013
Laura McKinney Assistant assistant buyer 120820 25000001
Kathleen Switzer Assistant (to Kevin Reynolds) 120820 25000002
Jessica Chavez Assistant (to Jonathan Glickman) 120820 25000003
Tara Hegarty Assistant (to Chris Brigham) 120820 25000004
Jeff Nowinski Assistant (to Jim Caviezel (Ireland)) 120820 25000005
Cassidy Watkins Assistant (to Jim Caviezel (Malta)) 120820 25000006
Eleandro Buhagiar Assistant (to production manager (Malta unit)) 120820 25000007
Alex Pisani Assistant assistant extras coordinator(Malta unit) 120820 25000008
Gemma Sirol Production Assistant marine assistant(Malta unit) 275 25000009
Michael Phelan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Arthur Wooster Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000011
Jenny Oman Production production buyer 120824 25000012
Dorothy McDonnell Production production trainee 120824 25000013
Patrick O'Neill Production production trainee 120824 25000014
Nick Causon Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000015
Victoria Owen Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000016
Sharon Dowding Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000017
Nick Eggett Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000018
Dan Jammieson Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000019
Joby Buckingham Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000020
Joe Statham Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000021
Jessamy Howarth Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000022
Juanita Gill Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000023
James Peck Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000024
Chris Murphy Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000025
Dan Yates Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000026
Mark Roche Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000027
Carol Grist Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000028
Kevin Grist Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000029
Laurel Seaborn Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000030
Martin Hayes Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000031
Perry Davis Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000032
Sian Davis Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000033
Iain Marshall Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000034
Ian Beadle Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000035
Paul Taylor Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000036
Stefan Borell Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000037
Bonnie Adamson Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000038
Simon Sansone Office Runner production office runner(Malta unit) 120988 25000039
Catherine O'Rorke Medic construction nurse 120966 25000040
Lieutenant Farrugia Helicopter Pilot (Malta unit) 121003 25000041
Graeme Bird Other prop maker 120795 26000001
Jimmy Kavanagh Other drapes 120795 26000002
Bob Pritchard Other prop maker 120795 26000003
Owen Murnane Other master scenic painter 120795 26000004
Gerard Richardson Other painter 120795 26000005
Des O'Neill Other plasterer 120795 26000006
Mario Vallalo Other head plasterer 120795 26000007
Bernard Hickie Other greeensman 120795 26000008
Andrew Smyth Other clapper loader("A" camera) 120795 26000009
Fionn Comerford Other clapper loader("B" camera) 120795 26000010
Ciaran Kavanagh Other focus puller 120795 26000011
Eric Greenberg Other clapper/loader 120795 26000012
Lyle Scott-Darling Other re-recordist 120795 26000013
Simon Atherton Other armourer 120795 26000014
John Pilgrim Other armourer 120795 26000015
Karen Gordon Other financial controller 120795 26000016
Sandra Morbally Other trainee locations 120795 26000017
Kieran Cuddihy Other trainee locations 120795 26000018
Nessa Linnane Other extras coordinator 120795 26000019
Michel Carliez Other fight coordinator 120795 26000020
Tony Doyle Other horsemaster 120795 26000021
Fernando Arranz Losa Other horseman 120795 26000022
Juan Lopez Enciso Other horseman 120795 26000023
Rafael Lopez Plaza Other horseman 120795 26000024
Angel Blasquez Other horseman 120795 26000025
Jose Callejon Galindo Other horseman 120795 26000026
Eduardo Gago Oliveri Other horseman 120795 26000027
Miguel Santiago Montoya Other horseman 120795 26000028
Pablo Garcia Ortega Other horseman 120795 26000029
Jesus Prieto Garcia Other horseman 120795 26000030
Enrique Martin Diaz Other horseman 120795 26000031
Juan Saz Hermina Other horseman 120795 26000032
Esther Diaz Cabrera Other horsewoman 120795 26000033
Robin Davies Other marine coordinator 120795 26000034
Michael Murphy Other long boats 120795 26000035
Colin Coull Other colour timer(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120795 26000036
Jimmy Merrigan Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000037
Robbie Reilly Other rigger 120795 26000038
Davie Mayes Other genny operator 120795 26000039
Eamonn Murphy Other transport coordinator 120795 26000040
Simon Heck Other focus puller 120795 26000041
Richard Copeman Other focus puller 120795 26000042
Tony Moore Other underwater rigger 120795 26000043
David Redhead Other marine coordinator 120795 26000044
Mark Roche Other safety boats 120795 26000045
Gail Munnelly Other extras coordinator(Malta unit) 120795 26000046
Wesley Davies Other draughtsman(Malta unit) 120795 26000047
C Psaila Other helicopter technician(Malta unit) 120795 26000048
Richard Barnard Other captain(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120795 26000049
Paul Kersey Other mate(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120795 26000050
John Bates Other captain(S V Kaskelot) 120795 26000051
Francis Browne Other mate(S V Kaskelot) 120795 26000052
Christina Jackson Other mate(S V Kaskelot) 120795 26000053
Robert Raring Other colour timer 120795 26000054
Steve Baogoptical Other optical supervision 120795 26000055
Martin Bullard Other planning 120795 26000056
Charles Green Other optical shooting & graing 120795 26000057
Dave Gurney Other optical shooting & graing 120795 26000058
Ruth McMahon Other unit nurse 120795 26000059
Leigh Raby Manager filmout manager(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120827 28000001
Kate Bowe Publicity unit publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Dashing young sailor Edmond Dantes is a guileless and honest man, whose peaceful life and plans to marry the beautiful Mercedes are abruptly shattered when his best friend Fernand, who wants Mercedes for himself, deceives him. Set up to be unlawfully sentenced to the infamous island prison of Chateau D'If, Edmond is trapped in a nightmare that lasts for thirteen years. Over time everything he ever believed about right and wrong is abandoned and replaced by all-consuming thoughts of vengeance against those who betrayed him. With the help of an equally innocent fellow inmate, Dantes plots and succeeds in his mission to escape from prison, whereupon he transforms himself into the mysterious and wealthy Count of Monte Cristo. With cunning ruthlessness, he cleverly insinuates himself into the French nobility and systematically destroys the men who manipulated and enslaved him.