The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)

Count of Monte Cristo
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Thriller, Period
Keywords revenge, suspenseful, swashbuckling
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Shaun Wallace Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Laurence O'Toole Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000017
David Earley Matte Painter digital matte painter(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120959 23000016
Matthew Symonds Titles title layout 120825 23000015
Andy Feery CGI Artist CG artist(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120986 23000018
Greg Fisher CGI Artist CG artist(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120986 23000019
Jenny Cooney Props trainee prop maker 120817 24000002
Killian McNulty Propman prop storeman 120887 24000001
Simon Stanley-Clamp Compositor (Mill Valley Films) 120626 23000021
Andrew Bull 3-D Artist 3-D Previs/interface(Mill Motion Controls/model makers & motion control) 120965 23000020
Neil Nolan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Gerry Farrell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
John Sharp Visual Effects compositor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 419 23000007
Ian Plumb Visual Effects compositor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 419 23000006
Lorea Hoye Visual Effects visual effects producer(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 419 23000005
Elaine Vaughan Visual Effects model maker 419 23000004
Lillian Gahlin Visual Effects compositor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 419 23000008
Pete Jopling Visual Effects compositor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 419 23000009
Kevin Nolan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Aidan Byrne Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Nigel Trevessey Visual Effects modelmaker(Mill Models/model makers & motion control) 419 23000010
Rene Knol Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000003
Nuala McKernan Props chargehand stand-by props 120817 24000004
Cassidy Watkins Assistant (to Jim Caviezel (Malta)) 120820 25000006
Jeff Nowinski Assistant (to Jim Caviezel (Ireland)) 120820 25000005
Tara Hegarty Assistant (to Chris Brigham) 120820 25000004
Jessica Chavez Assistant (to Jonathan Glickman) 120820 25000003
Eleandro Buhagiar Assistant (to production manager (Malta unit)) 120820 25000007
Alex Pisani Assistant assistant extras coordinator(Malta unit) 120820 25000008
Jenny Oman Production production buyer 120824 25000012
Arthur Wooster Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000011
Michael Phelan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Gemma Sirol Production Assistant marine assistant(Malta unit) 275 25000009
Kathleen A Switzer Assistant (to Kevin Reynolds) 120820 25000002
Laura McKinney Assistant assistant buyer 120820 25000001
Cos Egan Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Alan Dunne Props dressing props 120817 24000007
William Byren Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Patrick Byrne Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Owen Lewis Props dressing props 120817 24000009
Owen Monahan Props dressing props 120817 24000010
Eamonn O'Higgins Props prop master 120817 24000013
James McGeytrick Props trainee stand-by props 120817 24000012
Daragh Lewis Props stand-by props 120817 24000011
Laurent Hugueniot Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120866 23000003
Kevin Byrne Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Michelle Cordina Assistant Accountant accounts assistant(Malta unit) 120950 16000011
Connie Hill Assistant Accountant accounts assistant(Malta unit) 120950 16000010
Erin Egan Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000009
Orla Collins Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000008
Robert Delicata Motion Control motion control visual effects producer(Mill Motion Controls/model makers & motion control) 121053 19000001
Malcolm Woodridge Motion Control motion control cameraman(Mill Motion Controls/model makers & motion control) 121053 19000002
Bill Hobbs Stunt Coordinator fight arranger 120804 19000005
Paul Weston Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Yan Hammond Motion Control Motion Control Operator(Mill Motion Controls/model makers & motion control) 121053 19000003
Jen Griffin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Gillian Cody Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
John Martin O'Flatharta Best Boy n/a 120885 15000013
Kevin Scott Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Barry Reid Electrician underwater electrician 450 15000011
Alan Graham Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
David Murphy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ann-Marie Fitzgerald Accountant post accounting 120802 16000002
Luigi Riitano Accountant (Malta unit) 120802 16000005
Orla O'Leary Accountant post accounting 120802 16000004
Stephen McGillen Accountant post accounting 120802 16000003
Lucy Allen Stunts n/a 240 19000006
David Andrews Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Ivan Kennedy Animal Wrangler assistant wrangler 120863 20000002
Edward Drew Animal Services small animal handler 121036 20000001
Pete White Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Michelle Weaver Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Manus Daly Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Martin Hayes Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Karl Mooney Visual Effects Supervisor (Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 249 23000001
Fionnuala Dorney Construction Coordinator construction department coordinator 276 21000004
Russ Bailey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Alan Walsh Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Curtis Rivers Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Danielle Da Costa Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gary Connery Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Richard Bradshaw Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Del Baker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Rowley Irlam Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Brian Nichols Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Peter Pedrero Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Rita van Opzellant Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Donal O'Farrell Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Dorothy McDonnell Production production trainee 120824 25000013
Patrick O'Neill Production production trainee 120824 25000014
Esther Diaz Cabrera Other horsewoman 120795 26000033
Juan Franciso Saz Hermina Other horseman 120795 26000032
Enrique Martin Diaz Other horseman 120795 26000031
Jesus Prieto Garcia Other horseman 120795 26000030
Robin Davies Other marine coordinator 120795 26000034
Michael Murphy Other long boats 120795 26000035
Davie Mayes Other genny operator 120795 26000039
Robbie Reilly Other rigger 120795 26000038
Jimmy Merrigan Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000037
Colin Coull Other colour timer(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120795 26000036
Pablo Garcia Ortega Other horseman 120795 26000029
Miguel Santiago Montoya Other horseman 120795 26000028
Fernando Arranz Losa Other horseman 120795 26000022
Tony Doyle Other horsemaster 120795 26000021
Michel Carliez Other fight coordinator 120795 26000020
Nessa Linnane Other extras coordinator 120795 26000019
Juan Antonio Lopez Enciso Other horseman 120795 26000023
Rafael Lopez Plaza Other horseman 120795 26000024
Eduardo Gago Oliveri Other horseman 120795 26000027
Jose Luis Callejon Galindo Other horseman 120795 26000026
Angel Blasquez Other horseman 120795 26000025
Eamonn Murphy Other transport coordinator 120795 26000040
Simon Heck Other focus puller 120795 26000041
Martin Bullard Other planning 120795 26000056
Steve Baogoptical Other optical supervision 120795 26000055
Robert Raring Other colour timer 120795 26000054
Christina Jackson Other mate(S V Kaskelot) 120795 26000053
Charles Green Other optical shooting & graing 120795 26000057
Dave Gurney Other optical shooting & graing 120795 26000058
Kate Bowe Publicity unit publicist 120789 29000001
Leigh Raby Manager filmout manager(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120827 28000001
Ruth McMahon Other unit nurse 120795 26000059
Francis Browne Other mate(S V Kaskelot) 120795 26000052
John Bates Other captain(S V Kaskelot) 120795 26000051
Mark Roche Other safety boats 120795 26000045
David Redhead Other marine coordinator 120795 26000044
Tony Moore Other underwater rigger 120795 26000043
Richard Copeman Other focus puller 120795 26000042
Gail Munnelly Other extras coordinator(Malta unit) 120795 26000046
Wesley Davies Other draughtsman(Malta unit) 120795 26000047
Paul Kersey Other mate(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120795 26000050
Richard Barnard Other captain(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120795 26000049
C J Psaila Other helicopter technician(Malta unit) 120795 26000048
Kieran Cuddihy Other trainee locations 120795 26000018
Sandra Morbally Other trainee locations 120795 26000017
Kevin Grist Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000029
Carol Grist Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000028
Mark Roche Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000027
Dan Yates Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000026
Laurel Seaborn Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000030
Martin Hayes Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000031
Ian Beadle Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000035
Iain Marshall Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000034
Sian Davis Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000033
Perry Davis Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000032
Chris Murphy Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000025
James Peck Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000024
Nick Eggett Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000018
Sharon Dowding Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000017
Victoria Owen Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000016
Nick Causon Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000015
Dan Jammieson Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000019
Joby Buckingham Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000020
Juanita Gill Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000023
Jessamy Howarth Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000022
Joe Statham Production crew(S V Earl of Pembroke) 120824 25000021
Paul Taylor Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000036
Stefan Borell Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000037
Ciaran Kavanagh Other focus puller 120795 26000011
Fionn Comerford Other clapper loader("B" camera) 120795 26000010
Andrew Smyth Other clapper loader("A" camera) 120795 26000009
Bernard Hickie Other greeensman 120795 26000008
Eric Greenberg Other clapper/loader 120795 26000012
Lyle Scott-Darling Other re-recordist 120795 26000013
Karen Gordon Other financial controller 120795 26000016
John Pilgrim Other armourer 120795 26000015
Simon Atherton Other armourer 120795 26000014
Mario Vallalo Other head plasterer 120795 26000007
Des O'Neill Other plasterer 120795 26000006
Lieutenant Michael Farrugia Helicopter Pilot (Malta unit) 121003 25000041
Catherine O'Rorke Medic construction nurse 120966 25000040
Simon Sansone Office Runner production office runner(Malta unit) 120988 25000039
Bonnie Adamson Production crew(S V Kaskelot) 120824 25000038
Graeme Bird Other prop maker 120795 26000001
Jimmy Kavanagh Other drapes 120795 26000002
Gerard Richardson Other painter 120795 26000005
Owen Murnane Other master scenic painter 120795 26000004
Bob Pritchard Other prop maker 120795 26000003
Cephas Howard Gaffer underwater gaffer 268 15000009
Eoin O'Hagan Gaffer riggin gaffer(Ireland) 268 15000008
James Haggar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Julia Ware Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Bailey Marks Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000011
Ray Kenny Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000010
Anna Lisa Baldacchino Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000014
Pierre Ellul Assistant Director additional 3rd assistant director(Malta unit) 163 5000015
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Cara Gavigan Location Manager (Malta unit) 193 5000018
Manus Hingerty Location Manager Location Supervisor 193 5000017
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor (United Kingdom) 120796 5000016
Adrienne Greenhalgh Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000009
Enda Doherty Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000008
Chris Brigham Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Seamus McInerney Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Alexandre Dumas Source Material (from novel) ("The Count of Monte Cristo") 120793 4000003
Jay Wolpert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jane McNally Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Malcolm Scerri Ferrante Production Manager (Malta unit) 305 5000004
Raymond Kirk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Karen Richards Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bob Huberman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Maria Collns Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Tricia Perrott Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Keith Sewell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Tim Wooster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Keith Sewell Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000006
William A O'Drobinak Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Mike Costelloe Camera "B" camera focus puller 120798 6000009
Tadgh Conway Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Andy O'Reilly Camera Trainee trainee camera 120998 6000013
Jonathan Hession Photography stills photographer 120835 6000012
George Steel Video video operator 120800 6000011
Tim Wooster Director of Photography underwater director of photography 120780 6000004
Arthur Wooster Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000003
Marilyn Anderson Assistant Unit Manager technical assistant manager(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 313 5000025
Joseph Formosa Randon Location Assistant (Malta unit) 120947 5000024
Eoin Holohan Location Assistant (Malta unit) 120947 5000023
Ingrid Goodwin Location Coordinator locations department coordinator 120877 5000022
Elaine Nicell Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000026
Rita Galea Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator(Malta unit) 192 5000027
Malcolm Woodridge Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Niall Martin Assistant Location Manager assistant location supervisor 194 5000028
Andrew Davies Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chris Chrisafis Co-Producer (United Kingdom) 170 3000010
Maireid Devlin Actor Partygoer No 2 1 1000016
Brendan Costello Actor Viscount 1 1000015
Briana Corrigan Actor Casino Prostitute 1 1000014
Barry Cassin Actor Old Dantes 1 1000013
Stella Feeley Actor Partygoer No 3 1 1000017
James Frain Actor Villefort 1 1000018
Freddie Jones Actor Colonel Villefort 1 1000022
Katherine Holme Actor Julianne 1 1000021
Joe Hanley Actor Partygoer No 1 1 1000020
Patrick Godfrey Actor Morrell 1 1000019
Guy Carleton Actor Mansion Owner 1 1000012
J B Blanc Actor Luigi 1 1000011
Luis Guzman Actor Jacopo 1 1000005
Richard Harris Actor Abbe Faria 1 1000004
Dagmara Dominczyk Actor Mercedes 1 1000003
Guy Pearce Actor Fernand Mondego 1 1000002
Alex Norton Actor Napoleon Bonaparte 1 1000006
Michael Wincott Actor Dorleac 1 1000007
Christopher Adamson Actor Maurice 1 1000010
Henry Cavill Actor Albert Mondego 1 1000009
Albie Woodington Actor Danglar 1 1000008
Joseph Kelly Actor Gardener 1 1000023
Ivan Kennedy Actor Outrider 1 1000024
Chris Brigham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jonathan Glickman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Gary Barber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000001
Morgan O'Sullivan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Derek Evans Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Andrew Somper Co-Producer (United Kingdom) 170 3000009
James Flynn Co-Producer (Ireland) 170 3000008
Rebekah Rudd Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Kevin Reynolds Director n/a 2 2000001
Andrew Woodall Actor Gendarmes Captain 1 1000034
Robert Price Actor Pascal 1 1000028
Karl O'Neilll Actor Marchand 1 1000027
Helen McCrory Actor Valentina Villefort 1 1000026
Alvaro Lucchesi Actor Claude 1 1000025
Derek Reid Actor Banker 1 1000029
Eric Stovell Actor Nobleman Duellist 1 1000030
Gregor Truter Actor Lieutenant Graypool 1 1000033
Brian Thunder Actor Militia (Gendarme) Officer 1 1000032
Jude Sweeney Actor Mondego Servant 1 1000031
Stephen Semel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Womack Editor n/a 172 7000002
Dany Everett Wardrobe costume coodinator(United Kingdom) 120823 13000021
Saviour Spiteri Tailor (Malta unit) 120990 13000020
Margot Wilson Makeup Assistant assistant make-up(Malta unit) 121007 13000019
Niamh O'Loan Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000018
Sharon Beatty Wardrobe costume stand-by 120823 13000022
Kelvin Feeney Wardrobe costume stand-by 120823 13000023
Rosanna Silvio Wardrobe seamstress(Malta unit) 120823 13000027
Grace Camilleri Wardrobe dressmaker(Malta unit) 120823 13000026
Philippa O'Brien Wardrobe costume stand-by 120823 13000025
Tanya Kakoma Wardrobe costume stand-by 120823 13000024
Clare Lambe Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000017
Francoise Chetcuti Makeup additional makeup(Malta unit) 353 13000016
Ann Townsend Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000010
Paul Mooney Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000009
Sandra Kelly Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000008
Patrick Byrne Hair hair stand-by 120794 13000007
Alex Cameron Hair Assistant assistant hair(Malta unit) 120989 13000011
Lynda Armstrong Makeup key makeup 353 13000012
Marie Darmanin Makeup additional makeup(Malta unit) 353 13000015
Josianne Camilleri Makeup additional makeup(Malta unit) 353 13000014
Audrey Doyle Makeup makeup stand-by 353 13000013
Marcelle Gianna Koudakis Wardrobe seamstress(Malta unit) 120823 13000028
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000001
Malcolm Hues Grip n/a 365 15000002
Terry Mulligan Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Stephen McLaughlin Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000014
Brendan Deasy Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Philip Murphy Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gary Smith Grip n/a 365 15000004
Stephen Doyle Gaffer riggin gaffer(Malta) 268 15000007
James McGuire Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Ray Hall Grip n/a 365 15000005
Peter Joly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Ian Johns Sound sound trainee 120816 14000011
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Eddie Quinn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Mark Rose Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
Clare Mahoney Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Stan Fiferman Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Graham Daniel Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Ray Merrin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Michael Redfern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Dee Corcoran Hair key hair 120794 13000006
Barbara Callaghan Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Robert Elhi Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Chris Douridas Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Daryl Kell Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Brad Warnaar Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
John Bell Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Terry Pritchard Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Johnny Byrne Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Geraghty Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Vic Frasier Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Andy Brown Music music fixer(London Metropolitan Orchestra) 120781 8000002
Sean Thompson Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000006
Karoline Moser Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000005
Lars Vinther Editor visual effects editor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 172 7000004
Ian Wilson Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Sinead McGoldrick Assistant Editor (Ireland) 203 7000007
Andrew Haigh Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000008
Edward Shearmur Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Lane Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000010
Gabrielle Smith Assistant Editor (United Kingdom) 203 7000009
Conor Devlin Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Martin Goulding Art Director (Malta unit) 183 9000005
Tim Caplan Supervisor I/O supervisor(Mill Valley Films/visual effects) 120845 11000004
Kim Buttlar Executive executive coordinator to Gary Barber 120806 11000002
Marlena Thomas Executive executive coordinator to Roger Birnbaum 120806 11000001
Laura Dickens Casting Associate (United Kingdom) 160 10000004
Lilene Mansell Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
John Sharman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sue Wain Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Tom Rand Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Fabrizio Caracciolo Costume Consultant Italian costume consultant 121066 13000002
Gillian Reynolds Casting (Ireland) 179 10000003
Marcia Ross Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Ciara Gormley Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Elaine Chapman Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000008
Steve Mitchell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Gary Thomas Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Brendan Rankin Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Stephen Daly Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Priscilla John Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000001
Rachel Appino Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000013
Kathryn Pritchard Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Jim Caviezel Actor Edmond Dantes 1 1000001
Synopsis
Dashing young sailor Edmond Dantes is a guileless and honest man, whose peaceful life and plans to marry the beautiful Mercedes are abruptly shattered when his best friend Fernand, who wants Mercedes for himself, deceives him. Set up to be unlawfully sentenced to the infamous island prison of Chateau D'If, Edmond is trapped in a nightmare that lasts for thirteen years. Over time everything he ever believed about right and wrong is abandoned and replaced by all-consuming thoughts of vengeance against those who betrayed him. With the help of an equally innocent fellow inmate, Dantes plots and succeeds in his mission to escape from prison, whereupon he transforms himself into the mysterious and wealthy Count of Monte Cristo. With cunning ruthlessness, he cleverly insinuates himself into the French nobility and systematically destroys the men who manipulated and enslaved him.