Hardball (2001)

Hardball
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Sports, Urban
Keywords baseball
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Keanu Reeves Actor Conor O'Neill 1 1000001
Diane Lane Actor Elizabeth Wilkes 1 1000002
John Hawkes Actor Ticky Tobin 1 1000003
Bryan Hearne Actor Andre Ray Peetes 1 1000004
Julian Griffith Actor Jefferson Albert Tibbs 1 1000005
Michael Jordan Actor Jamal 1 1000006
A Ellis Actor Miles Pennfield II 1 1000007
Kristopher Lofton Actor Clarence 1 1000008
Michael Perkins Actor Kofi Evans 1 1000009
Brian Reed Actor Raymont 'Ray Ray' Bennet 1 1000010
DeWayne Warren Actor Jarius 'G-Baby' Evans 1 1000011
D.B. Sweeney Actor Matt Hyland 1 1000012
Mike McGlone Actor Jimmy Fleming 1 1000013
Graham Beckel Actor Duffy 1 1000014
Mark Margolis Actor Fink 1 1000015
Stephen Cinabro Actor Gino 1 1000016
Trevor Morgan Actor n/a 1 1000017
Kwame Amoaku Actor Pizza Guy 1 1000018
Sterling Brimley Actor Sterling 1 1000019
Michael Chait Actor Straight Laced Kid 1 1000020
Freeman Coffey Actor Darryl Mackey 1 1000021
Josefus Duanah Actor Tough Kid 1 1000022
Mark Ellis Actor Waatas Coach 1 1000023
Aaron Evans Actor Aaron 1 1000024
A Ellis Actor Miles Pennfield II 1 1000025
Vince Green Actor Other Pizza Guy 1 1000026
Jeffery Gatlin Actor Tough Kid 1 1000027
Carol Hall Actor Pearla Evans 1 1000028
Dawnn Lewis Actor Ellen 1 1000029
Reginald McKinley Actor Umpire 1 1000030
Tom Milanovich Actor Ed 1 1000031
Andre Morgan Actor Umpire 1 1000032
Greg Sandquist Actor Barber's Son 1 1000033
Sammy Sosa Actor Himself 1 1000034
Donald Siple Actor Priest 1 1000035
Ronnel Taylor Actor Gang Member 1 1000036
Alexander Telles Actor Alex 1 1000037
Adam Tomei Actor Barfly 1 1000038
Paul Turner Actor Bartender 1 1000039
Jacqueline Williams Actor Lenora Tibbs 1 1000040
Brian Robbins Director n/a 2 2000001
Tina Nides Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Tollin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brian Robbins Producer n/a 3 3000003
Kevin McCormick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Herb Gains Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Erwin Stoff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
John Gatins Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Daniel Coyle Book as Source Material ("Hardball: A Season in the Projects") 120888 4000002
Allegra Clegg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Herb Gains Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Benjamin Rosenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Michael Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Melody Moses Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Eric Pot Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Betsy Bottando Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Sherry Gallarneau Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Jennifer Corey Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Carrie Oviatt Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Stefan Nikolov Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Alicia Pritchett Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Tom Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
James Blanford Camera Operator "D" Camera Operator 239 6000002
William Nielsen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
George Kohut Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Phil Pastuhov Camera Operator Aerial Camera Operator 239 6000005
William Nielsen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Kirk Gardener Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Frank Yario Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
David Morenz Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000009
Keith Pokorski Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000010
Colin Slaby Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000011
Chuck Hodes Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Hope Nielsen Loader Film Loader 120956 6000013
Michael Hatzer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Peter Kuttner Camera Assistant "C" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000016
Richard Sobin Camera Assistant "B" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000017
Paul DeMarte Camera Assistant "B" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000018
Kirk Gardener Camera Assistant "A" Camera Operator 120867 6000019
Gregory Jackson Camera Assistant "C" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000020
Ned Bastille Editor n/a 172 7000001
Daniel Irwin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Michael Szakmeister Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Richard Alderete Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Margaret Liu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
David Young Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Aram Nigoghossian Apprentice Editor Apprentice Film Editor 121012 7000007
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephen Krause Music Music Recorder and Mixer 120781 8000002
Janice Hayen Music Music Preparation 120781 8000003
Jennifer Scott Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Ken Kugler Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Helena Lea Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Michael McQuarn Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Sandy DeCrescent Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000009
Jaymes Hinkle Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Patricia Schneider Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Tennenbaum Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Cyril Matthys Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Jon Nicholson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Frank Dambra Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Joel Prihoda Lead Person n/a 120957 9000007
William Patterson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Marci Liroff Casting n/a 179 10000001
Claire Simon Casting Chicago Casting 179 10000002
Jamie Roberts Casting Associate Los Angeles Casting Associate 160 10000003
Teresa Thoma Casting Assistant Chicago Casting Assistant 177 10000004
Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Thom Ehle Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Robert Krakower Acting Coach n/a 121130 12000002
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jennifer Jobst Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Patrick Caulfield Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Gretchen Gain Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Kaye Nottbusch Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Lin Sanders Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Katherine Wright Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Deborah Dee Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Nina Paskowitz Hair Stylist (Mr. Reeves') 120799 13000009
Agnes Gibicar Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Tony Mirante Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Peter King Makeup (Mr Reeves') 353 13000012
Aimee Lippert-Bastian Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Jamie Weiss Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Tammy Fearing ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Zack Davis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Robert Ulrich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Roger Fearing Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Josephine Nericcio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Blair Scheller Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Christine Danelski Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Rick Hart Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Daniel Leahy Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
George Simpson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Michael Jonascu Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Piero Mura Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
David Obermeyer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Richard Bond Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Richard Brown Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Adam Eichhorst Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Adam Griswold Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Timothy Jipping Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Bradley Matthys Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000006
John Friday Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000007
David Conaghan Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Robert Gomez Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Bill Wauer Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Art Bartels Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Christopher Collar Grip n/a 365 15000012
Micheal Lange Grip Company Grip 365 15000013
Darryl Miller Grip n/a 365 15000014
Chris Ryerson Grip n/a 365 15000015
James Haworth Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Chris Mulsoff Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Lawrence Root Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Richard Oakes Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Kevin Wisor Electrician n/a 450 15000020
James Roorda Dolly Grip "B" Camera Dolly Grip 264 15000021
Donald Miller Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000022
Shaun McClelland Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000023
Anthony Lullo Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000024
Robert Swander Chief Lighting Technician Chief Rigging Technician 357 15000025
Rory Herbster Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000026
Ronald Wright Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000027
Jeanine Wilson Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Marie Elder Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sam Conners Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Kofi Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000004
James Fierro Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Sean Grosvenor Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tom Lowell Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Daniel Maldonado Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Kevin Morrow Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Carl Paoli Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Linda Perlin Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Larry Tankson Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Rich Wilkie Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Gene Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Troy Osman Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson 277 21000001
Tyler Osman Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jason Sullivan Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000001
Mike Sullo Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
John Milinac Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Erin Cullen Rotoscope Animator Rotoscoping Supervisor 121082 23000004
Tim Gibbons Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000005
Jason Piccioni Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor 345 23000006
David Chamerski Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Aaron Holden Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
William D'Ambra Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Sara Flamm Assistant (to Mr. Gains) 120820 25000001
Janette Vecchiarelli Assistant (to Mr. Reeves) 120820 25000002
Mark Warshaw Assistant (to Mr. Robbins) 120820 25000003
Bruno Bonugli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Tanja Deshida Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Eric Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Karen Garlich Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Thomas Garvey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Russell Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Darryl Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Charles Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Mike Lansing Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Stephanie Lococo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Eric Mahle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
David Malley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Leslie Mikol Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Aaron Richmond Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Larry Powell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Heather Sharpe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Davina Turnbull Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Gary Warshaw Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Timothy Maxwell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
George DiLeonardi Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Ross Kulma Medic n/a 120966 25000024
Jason Robertson Coordinator Baseball Coordinator 528 25000025
Mark Ellis Coordinator Baseball Coordinator 528 25000026
Cliff Fleming Coordinator Aerial Coordinator 528 25000027
Bruce Benson Coordinator Grounds Coordinator 528 25000028
Leslie Engel Coordinator Baseball Staff Coordinator 528 25000029
Mark Ellis Other baseball coordinator 120795 26000001
Terrie Quinlan Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Cassandra Butcher Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An aimless young man can't seem to stop gambling, drinking, and scalping tickets, even though all of his friends are settling down and making good money at legitimate jobs. Desperate for cash, he secures a loan from an acquaintance by agreeing to coach the Little League team of the Cabrini Green housing projects in Chicago. His new job gives him purpose and he starts to turn his life around.