Thank You for Smoking (2006)

Thank You for Smoking
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Satire
Keywords fatherhood, novel, political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Aaron Eckhart Actor Nick Naylor 1 1000001
Maria Bello Actor Polly Bailey 1 1000002
Cameron Bright Actor Joey Naylor 1 1000003
Adam Brody Actor Jack Bein 1 1000004
Sam Elliott Actor Lorne Lutch 1 1000005
Katie Holmes Actor Heather Holloway 1 1000006
David Koechner Actor Bobby Jay Bliss 1 1000007
Rob Lowe Actor Jeff Megall 1 1000008
William Macy Actor Senator Ortolan Finistirre 1 1000009
J.K. Simmons Actor BR 1 1000010
Robert Duvall Actor The Captain 1 1000011
Todd Louiso Actor Ron Goode 1 1000012
Kim Dickens Actor Jill Naylor 1 1000013
Connie Ray Actor Pearl 1 1000014
Rachel Thorp Actor Flighty Girl 1 1000015
Joan Lunden Actor Herself 1 1000016
Eric Haberman Actor Robin Williger 1 1000017
Mary Smith Actor Sue Maclean 1 1000018
Jeff Witzke Actor Kidnapper 1 1000019
Marianne Muellerleile Actor Teacher 1 1000020
Alex Diaz Actor Kid #1 1 1000021
Jordan Garrett Actor Kid #2 1 1000022
Courtney Burness Actor Kid #3 1 1000023
Jordan Orr Actor Kid #4 1 1000024
Daniel Travis Actor Brad 1 1000025
Katie Winslow Actor Jeanette 1 1000026
Richard Speight Actor Trainee 1 1000027
Eric Maldonado Actor Tobacco Club Host 1 1000028
Renee Graham Actor Tiffany 1 1000029
Timothy Dowling Actor EGO Assistant 1 1000030
Dennis Miller Actor Himself 1 1000031
Terry James Actor Ski Mask #1 1 1000032
Mark Scizak Actor Ski Mask #2 1 1000033
Karen Harrison Actor Nurse 1 1000034
Aaron Lustig Actor Doctor 1 1000035
Melora Hardin Actor Interviewer 1 1000036
Brian Palermo Actor Voice of FBI Agent 1 1000037
Michael Mantell Actor Dr. Meisenbach 1 1000038
Tonyo Melendez Actor Mr. Herera 1 1000039
Spencer Garrett Actor Senator Lothridge 1 1000040
Earl Billings Actor Senator Dupree 1 1000041
Catherine Reitman Actor Reporter #1 1 1000042
Sean Murphy Actor Reporter #2 1 1000043
David Sacks Actor Oil Lobbyist 1 1000044
Nancy O'Dell Actor Herself 1 1000045
Roy Jenkins Actor Debate Moderator 1 1000046
Howard Weitzman Actor Gentleman #1 1 1000047
Bruce French Actor Gentleman #2 1 1000048
Robert Richards Actor Gentleman #3 1 1000049
Jason Reitman Director n/a 2 2000001
David Sacks Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Schmidt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Edward Pressman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Alessandro Camon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peter Thiel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Elon Musk Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Max Levchin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mark Woolway Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Michael Beugg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Daniel Brunt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Michael Newman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Daniel Dubiecki Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Mindy Marin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000013
David Bloomfield Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000014
Eveleen Bandy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Stephen Belafonte Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Jason Reitman Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Christopher Buckley Source Material (from novel: "Thank You for Smoking") 120786 4000002
Michael Beugg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bob Dohrmann Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Michael Beugg Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Jason Blumenfeld Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sonia Bhalla Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Casey Mako Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Scott Brown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Xanthus Valan Assistant Director (Washington DC Unit) 163 5000008
Kurt Uebersax Assistant Director (Washington DC Unit) 163 5000009
Michael Toji Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Christopher Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
John Latenser Location Manager (Washington DC Unit) 193 5000012
Mary Seward Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Raffi Paloulian Script Coordinator Script Clearance 120893 5000014
Traceigh Scottel Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000015
Heather Ignarro Production Coordinator (Digital Filmworks) 162 5000016
Sharon Stetzel Production Coordinator (Digital Filmworks) 162 5000017
Errol Reichow Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Ron Shino Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Tara Craig Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 192 5000020
Kelly McCormick Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 192 5000021
Michyl-Shannon Quilty Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 192 5000022
Michael Chickey Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Jonathan Reich Assistant Location Manager (Washington DC Unit) 194 5000024
Jim Whitaker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nicole Hirsch-Whitaker Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Thomas Lohmann Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Danny Nichols Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
David Insley Camera Operator (Washington DC Unit) 239 6000005
Scott Kaye Camera Operator (Joan Lunden Show Production Unit) 239 6000006
Bruce Oldham Camera Operator (Joan Lunden Show Production Unit) 239 6000007
Don Berg Camera Operator Jib Operator(Joan Lunden Show Production Unit) 239 6000008
Karen Iacofano Camera Operator (Dennis Miller Show Production Unit) 239 6000009
Joe Pier Camera Operator (Dennis Miller Show Production Unit) 239 6000010
Karen Persechino Camera Operator Board Operator(Dennis Miller Show Production Unit) 239 6000011
Thomas Lohmann Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000012
Colin Hudson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000013
Kenji Luster Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000014
Donald Burghardt Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
Brett Gates Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Stuart Stein Assistant Camera (Washington DC Unit) 233 6000017
Peter Albert Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000018
Michael Baird Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000019
Robert Sterry Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000020
Dexter Padgitt Video Video Technician(Joan Lunden Show Production Unit) 120800 6000021
Richard Coniglio Video Video Technician(Dennis Miller Show Production Unit) 120800 6000022
Dale Robinette Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000023
Tim Clarke Loader n/a 120956 6000024
Andrew Depung Loader n/a 120956 6000025
Charlie Newberry Loader (Washington DC Unit) 120956 6000026
Aanand Shrestha Film Lab Film Technician 120850 6000027
Jack Lewars Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000028
Natasha Leonett Color Timer Digital Color Timer 120921 6000029
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000030
Josh Medak Camera Assistant B Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000031
Dana Glauberman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Yanosh Cuglove Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000002
Robert Malina Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Clay Rawlins Assistant Editor Avid Assistant Editor 203 7000004
Stephen Rickert Assistant Editor Avid Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Rolfe Kent Music n/a 120781 8000001
Victor Young Music ("Sands of Iwo Jima") 120781 8000002
Alison Litton Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Nick South Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Curt Sobel Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000005
Peter Afterman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Margaret Yen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
Merle Travis Song ("Smoke, Smoke, Smoke That Cigarette!") 120859 8000008
Tex Williams Song ("Smoke, Smoke, Smoke That Cigarette!") 120859 8000009
Danny Seim Song ("Stuttering Todd") 120859 8000010
Curt Sobel Song ("Two Beat or Not Two Beat") 120859 8000011
Gary Schreiner Song ("Two Beat or Not Two Beat") 120859 8000012
Matt Messina Song ("Smoother than Jazz") 120859 8000013
H Gifford Song ("Smoke Rings") 120859 8000014
Ned Washington Song ("Smoke Rings") 120859 8000015
Curt Sobel Song ("Bow to Chinese") 120859 8000016
Gary Schreiner Song ("Bow to Chinese") 120859 8000017
Johann Bach Song ("Little Organ Fugue") 120859 8000018
Kevin O'Connor Song ("Melodic Tank") 120859 8000019
Hoyt Axton Song ("Greenback Dollar") 120859 8000020
Kennard Ramsey Song ("Greenback Dollar") 120859 8000021
Tex Williams Song Performer ("Smoke, Smoke, Smoke That Cigarette!") 120788 8000022
Danny Seim Song Performer ("Stuttering Todd") 120788 8000023
Curt Sobel Song Performer ("Two Beat or Not Two Beat") 120788 8000024
Gary Schreiner Song Performer ("Two Beat or Not Two Beat") 120788 8000025
Curt Sobel Song Performer ("Bow to Chinese") 120788 8000027
Gary Schreiner Song Performer ("Bow to Chinese") 120788 8000028
Talkdemonic Song Performer ("Melodic Tank") 120788 8000030
Matt Messina Theme Music ("The Joan Lunden Show Theme") 120848 8000032
Steve Saklad Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kurt Meisenbach Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
M Gonzalez Swing Gang Swings 434 9000003
Greg O'Donohue Swing Gang Swings 434 9000004
Eddie Lin Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Greg O'Donohue Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mark Brooks Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Otis Kaltvedt Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Stephen Shifflette Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Washington DC Unit) 197 9000009
Phil Brandes Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000010
Paul Hartman Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Carl Catanese Leadman (Washington DC Unit) 433 9000012
Steven Samanen Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Theresa Greene Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Mindy Marin Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Cathy Weiner Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Tammy Smith Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Dixie Webster Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Ember Truesdell Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000999
Michael Crowe Consultant Construction Consultant 120784 12000001
Jonathan Zurer Production Consultant (Washington DC Unit) 120897 12000002
Michael Hazlitt Production Consultant (Dennis Miller Show Production Unit) 120897 12000003
Joe Fineman Production Consultant Post Production Consulting(EPC) 120897 12000004
Danny Glicker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Julie Glick Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Deb Dalton Costume Supervisor (Washington DC Unit) 120895 13000003
Marsha Lewis Hair Stylist Department Head Hair Stylist 120799 13000004
Maxine Morris Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Sherri Bramlett Hair Stylist (Washington DC Unit) 120799 13000006
John Jackson Makeup Department Head Makeup Artist 353 13000007
Elisabeth Fry Makeup Artist (for Mr. Eckhart) 120801 13000008
Robin Luce Makeup Artist (for Mr. Duvall) 120801 13000009
Laura Little Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Marta Villalobos Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Joan Lynch Set Costumer (Washington DC Unit) 121008 13000012
Barney Cabral ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Paul Drenning ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Kevin Zimmerman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Craig Dollinger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Paul Flinton Boom Operator (Washington DC Unit) 215 14000005
Patrick Cabral Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Cynthia Merrill Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Geordy Sincavage Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Melissa Hofmann Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Adam Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
J. Johnston Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Robert Sharman Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000012
Brad Bryan Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000013
Richard Dwan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Steven Morrow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Len Schmitz Sound Mixer (Washington DC Unit) 230 14000016
Robert Althoff Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000017
Perry Robertson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Scott Sanders Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Stuart Abramson Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Dean Citroni Key Grip (Washington DC Unit) 263 15000002
Tony Ayala Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gary Beaird Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mike Delnero Grip n/a 365 15000005
Tom Lamont Grip n/a 365 15000006
Alex Reilly Grip n/a 365 15000007
Blake Santoro Grip n/a 365 15000008
Robert Santoro Grip n/a 365 15000009
Mike O'Leary Grip (Washington DC Unit) 365 15000010
Lee Shapira Grip (Washington DC Unit) 365 15000011
Steve Altman Grip Lighting and Grip Equipment 365 15000012
Packy Lennon Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Patrick Brennan Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Ralph Coon Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Tim Gillis Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Phil Hardt Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Rudy Martinez Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Vladimir Tamayo Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Tim Gordon Electrician (Washington DC Unit) 450 15000020
Kenneth Harris Electrician (Washington DC Unit) 450 15000021
Shawn Stoddard Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Rhett Bloomquist Dolly Grip (Washington DC Unit) 264 15000023
Deano Manley Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Daniel Reilly Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
Rick Strodel Best Boy Grip (Washington DC Unit) 265 15000026
Konrad Sigurdsson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000027
Ted Ayd Best Boy Electric (Washington DC Unit) 259 15000028
Gavin Behrman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stephanie Wescott Accountant Payroll 120802 16000002
Dave Bennett Accountant Completion Guarantor 120802 16000003
Bob Weber Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Marc Spivey Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000005
Amy Smolev Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Jill Rosenblatt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Benjamin Reder Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Debbie Axel Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Eric Spiegelman Legal Services n/a 120857 18000003
Noor Ahmed Legal Services n/a 120857 18000004
Terry James Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark Scizak Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Glenn Williams Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Bob Church Construction Stagehand(Dennis Miller Show Production Unit) 120900 21000002
Frank Rose Construction Stagehand(Dennis Miller Show Production Unit) 120900 21000003
Nathan Maruccio Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Carmelo Randazzo Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Thomas Cornelius Craft Service (Washington DC Unit) 120903 22000003
Julie Briggs Craft Service Craft Services Assistant(Washington DC Unit) 120903 22000004
Genaro Rodriguez Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Jaime Ramirez Catering First Assistant Catering 120954 22000006
Luis Cabrera Catering Second Assistant Catering 120954 22000007
Carlos Rodriguez Catering Second Assistant Catering 120954 22000008
Peter Roskovich Catering Catering Chef(Washington DC Unit) 120954 22000009
Sam Ennis Catering First Assistant Catering(Washington DC Unit) 120954 22000010
Cosmas Bolger Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Cosmas Bolger Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Lorene Simpson Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000003
Esther Lee Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer 243 23000004
Robert Malina Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000005
Lisa Tutunjian Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Editor 614 23000006
Virgil Sanchez Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Larry Fioritto Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Patrick Clancey Titles and Opticals Digital Opticals 121075 23000009
Jennifer Lee Titles Main Title Designer 120825 23000010
Ari Sachter-Zeltzer Titles Main Title Designer 120825 23000011
Robert Lukacs Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000012
Tommy Tran Digital Effects Artist Compositing Artist 120960 23000013
Edward Quirk 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000014
Gareth Smith Main Title Design Main Title Designer 120925 23000015
Oliver Doering Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Eric Hunsaker Assistant Property Master (Washington DC Unit) 120969 24000002
Neal Zoromski Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Casey Garrett Props Prop Maker 120817 24000004
Kevin Wenger Props Prop Maker 120817 24000005
Valarie Payne Assistant (to Mr. Eckhart) 120820 25000001
Phillip Montgomery Assistant (to Mr. Reitman) 120820 25000002
Jeffrey Wank Assistant (to Mr. Sacks) 120820 25000003
Adam Zadikoff Assistant (to Mr. Sacks-Post Production) 120820 25000004
Paul Bock Production Assistant Cast Production Assistant 275 25000005
Matt Noonan Production Assistant Locations Production Assistant(Washington DC Unit) 275 25000006
Drew Vandervelde Production Associate (Washington DC Unit) 120822 25000007
Lisa Hagenmeyer Production Associate (Washington DC Unit) 120822 25000008
Rick Fese Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Verdell Veney Transportation Captain (Washington DC Unit) 272 25000010
Joe Cosentino Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Dennis Janovici Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Gilbert Young Transportation Coordinator (Washington DC Unit) 271 25000014
Nelson Wright Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator(Washington DC Unit) 271 25000015
Nathan Hardcastle Transportation Transportation Clerk 120992 25000016
Danielle Frederickson Transportation Dispatcher(Washington DC Unit) 120992 25000017
Aaron Richmond Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Michelle Shore Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Katie Winslow Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Patrick Cunningham Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Nino Aldi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Jennifer Buonantony Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Joe Dornich Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Uday Joshi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Dana Lewis Set Production Assistant (Washington DC Unit) 371 25000026
Asa McCall Set Production Assistant (Washington DC Unit) 371 25000027
Melissa Morgan Set Production Assistant (Washington DC Unit) 371 25000028
Gregory Purcell Set Production Assistant (Washington DC Unit) 371 25000029
Malisa Strong Production Studio Liaison(Joan Lunden Show Production Unit) 120824 25000030
Francis Hadinoto Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000031
Alyssa Houze Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000032
Nickolas Younker Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000033
Chris Geair Office Production Assistant (Washington DC Unit) 120909 25000034
Mike Artino Medic Set Medic 120966 25000035
David Falicki Medic Set Medic 120966 25000036
Patrice King Medic Set Medic 120966 25000037
Jeffrey Johnson Medic (Washington DC Unit) 120966 25000038
Michael Belt Driver n/a 273 25000039
Neil Chisholm Driver n/a 273 25000040
Jon Cosham Driver n/a 273 25000041
Lee Jennings Driver n/a 273 25000042
Jerry Knight Driver n/a 273 25000043
Rogelio Loera Driver n/a 273 25000044
Michael Ruben Driver n/a 273 25000045
Carlos Serrano Driver n/a 273 25000046
William Smallwood Driver n/a 273 25000047
Joe Taggart Driver n/a 273 25000048
Scott Tyler Driver n/a 273 25000049
Glynn Williams Driver n/a 273 25000050
Josh Sarfaty Driver (to Mr. Eckhart) 273 25000051
Ralph-Gordon Blaine Driver (Washington DC Unit) 273 25000052
Anthony Canard Driver (Washington DC Unit) 273 25000053
Donald Diggs Driver (Washington DC Unit) 273 25000054
Steve Monaghan Driver (Washington DC Unit) 273 25000055
Eugene Tillman Driver (Washington DC Unit) 273 25000056
Glenwood Williams Driver (Washington DC Unit) 273 25000057
Johnny Williams Driver (Washington DC Unit) 273 25000058
Cassian Elwes Other North American Sales Representative 120795 26000001
Jamie Carmichael Other International Sales 120795 26000002
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator 120879 26000003
Julie Stevens Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000004
Jeremy Walker Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jessica Grant Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Nick Naylor, chief spokesman for Big Tobacco, makes his living defending the rights of smokers and cigarette makers in today's neo-puritanical culture. Confronted by health zealots out to ban tobacco and an opportunistic senator who wants to put poison labels on cigarette packs, Nick goes on a PR offensive, spinning away the dangers of cigarettes on TV talk shows and enlisting a Hollywood super-agent to promote smoking in movies. Nick's newfound notoriety attracts the attention of both tobacco's head honcho and an investigative reporter for an influential Washington daily. Nick says he is just doing what it takes to pay the mortgage, but the increased scrutiny of his son and a very real death threat may force him to think differently.