The Painted Veil (2006)

Painted Veil
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords 1930s, epic, infidelity, love triangle, loveless marriage, marriage, medical, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Naomi Watts Actor Kitty Fane 1 1000001
Edward Norton Actor Walter Fane 1 1000002
Liev Schreiber Actor Charlie Townsend 1 1000003
Diana Rigg Actor Mother Superior 1 1000004
Toby Jones Actor Waddington 1 1000005
Sally Hawkins Actor Mary 1 1000006
Zoe Telford Actor Leona 1 1000007
Anthony Wong Chau-Sang Actor Colonel Yu 1 1000008
Catherine An Actor Hostess 1 1000009
Li Bin Actor Te-Ming 1 1000010
Wu Bing Actor Student 1 1 1000011
Alan David Actor Mr Garstin 1 1000012
Marie Laure Descoureaux Actor Sister St. Joseph 1 1000013
Juliet Howland Actor Dorothy Townsend 1 1000014
Lorraine Laurence Actor Sister Maryse 1 1000015
Johnny Lee Actor Angry Chinese Man 1 1000016
Gesang Meiduo Actor Amah 1 1000017
Yin Qing Actor Student 2 1 1000018
Ian Rennick Actor Geoffrey Denison 1 1000019
Cheng Shihan Actor World Kwei 1 1000020
Liang Sijie Actor Student 3 1 1000021
Maggie Steed Actor Mrs Garstin 1 1000022
Henry Sylow Actor Walter Junior 1 1000023
Lucy Voller Actor Doris Garstin 1 1000024
Anthony Wong Actor Colonel Yu 1 1000025
Luo Yan Actor Wan Xi 1 1000026
Ma Yun Actor Student 4 1 1000028
Lin Zheng Actor Chinese Opera Star 1 1000029
John Cann Actor Businessman in Colony Club 1 1000030
Maurice Herschtal Actor Businessman in Colony Club 1 1000031
Bill Marcus Actor Businessman in Colony Club 1 1000032
Shobauro Hiratsuka Actor Businessman in Colony Club 1 1000033
Yao Hua Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000034
Wu Di Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000035
Liu Qi Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000036
Li Er Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000037
Hu Yi Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000038
Guo Tong Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000039
Zhao Xin Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000040
Chen Xi Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000041
Shi Xuan Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000042
Tang Xin Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000043
Gao Jia Li Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000044
Cheng Yang Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000045
Guo Hui Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000046
Huang Yuan Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000047
Xu Hao Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000048
Fei Yue Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000049
Meng Yu Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000050
Cheng Yue Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000051
Ming Fang Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000052
Tan Zuo Actor Singing Orphan 1 1000053
Feng Li Actor Sung Ching 1 1000054
John Curran Director n/a 2 2000001
Sara Colleton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jean Fonlupt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bob Yari Producer n/a 3 3000003
Edward Norton Producer n/a 3 3000004
Naomi Watts Producer n/a 3 3000005
Mark Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
John Curran Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Ron Nyswaner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Robert Katz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Antonia Barnard Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Yasmine Golchan Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Ming Kwei Associate Producer (China) 171 3000012
Ron Nyswaner Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
W Maugham Source Material (from novel: "The Painted Veil") 120786 4000002
Jamie Beardsley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Antonia Barnard Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Zhang Jiakun Line Producer (China) 161 5000003
Deanne Stratford Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Katherine Wood Production Manager Bilingual Assistant Production Manager 305 5000006
Maggie Tang Production Manager Bilingual Assistant Production Manager 305 5000007
Louise Runge Production Manager Post Production Manager(Yari Film Group) 305 5000008
Phil Jones Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jason Faulkner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Crystal Chun Assistant Director (China) 163 5000012
Liaon Bin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Bill Newcomb Post-Production Supervisor (Visionbox Media Group) 120796 5000014
Kang Heyong Location Manager (Guangxi) 193 5000015
Zhang Yang Location Manager (Guangxi) 193 5000016
Wu Zhengguo Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000017
Xi Qiaolong Location Manager (Shanghai) 193 5000018
Aaron Shershow Location Manager Bilingual Location Manager 193 5000019
Sherrie Liu Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Chris Miller Post-Production Post Production Producer(Visionbox Media Group) 120945 5000021
Lara Ford Post-Production Coordinator (Visionbox Media Group) 120842 5000022
Jenn Godin Post-Production Coordinator (Yari Film Group) 120842 5000023
Jiang Qin Continuity n/a 890 5000024
Stuart Dryburgh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Yang Yimin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John Mahaffie Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Cameron McLean Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Noah Weinzweig Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Cameron McLean Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Brenden Holster Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera A 233 6000007
Zhao Chuncheng Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera B 233 6000008
Jeff Weil Assistant Camera Assistant To DP/Clapper Loader B Cam 233 6000009
Hu Changjie Videotape Operator Video Split Operator 120833 6000010
Glen Wilson Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000011
Yu Jie Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000012
Matthew Wa Kai Loader Clapper Loader Camera A 120956 6000013
Inga Fillary Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000014
Elizabeth Dewey Film Lab Digital Intermediate Producer(EFilm) 120850 6000015
Devon Miller Film Lab Digital Intermediate Editor(EFilm) 120850 6000016
Patrick Clancey Film Lab Digital Opticals(EFilm) 120850 6000017
Mike Eaves Colorist Supervising Digital Colorist(EFilm) 120920 6000018
Jack Lewars Colorist Digital Colorist Assist(EFilm) 120920 6000019
Chris Jensen Colorist Digital Color Assistant(EFilm) 120920 6000020
Alex Lo Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Alexandre de Franceshi Editor n/a 172 7000001
Byron Wilson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Simon Njoo Assistant Editor (Visionbox Media Group) 203 7000003
Louise Kan Assistant Editor (Visionbox Media Group) 203 7000004
Diva Magpayo Assistant Editor (Visionbox Media Group) 203 7000005
Xavier Forcioli Composer Composer's Assistant 120836 8000001
Pierrede De Berville Composer ("Le Furet Du Bois Joli") 120836 8000002
Henry Lyte Lyrics ("Reste Avec Moi") 120871 8000003
Alexandre Desplat Music Music Composer 120781 8000004
Lang Lang Music Piano 120781 8000005
Vincent Segal Music Electric Cello 120781 8000006
John Timperley Music Music Mixer 120781 8000007
Christine Woodruff Music Music Research 120781 8000008
Richard Glasser Music Music Research 120781 8000009
Bing Quan Music Choir Master 120781 8000010
S Takahashi Masae Music Assistant Choir Master(Beijing Takahashi Culture & Art Center) 120781 8000011
Richard Glasser Music Music Executive(Yari Film Group) 120781 8000012
Roger Pouly Music Piano("A La Claire Fontaine") 120781 8000013
William Monk Music ("Reste Avec Moi") 120781 8000014
Evan Chen Music Arranger Plano Tutor/Arranger 121019 8000015
Liu Zheng Music Arranger ("Su San Qi Jie" Traditional) 121019 8000016
Alexandre Desplat Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000017
Petr Pycha Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000018
Jim Schultz Music Editor n/a 214 8000019
Peter Clarke Music Editor (Prague and Paris) 214 8000020
Cenda Kotzmann Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000021
Denis Caribaux Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000022
Jiri Simunek Music Producer Music Preparation 323 8000023
Richard Glasser Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000024
Alexandre Desplat Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000025
Alexandre Desplat Original Music n/a 120838 8000026
Jean-Pascal Beintus Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000027
Sebastien Gaxie Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000028
John Timperley Recording Music Recorder 120578 8000029
Lang Lang Soloist Featured Piano Soloist 121021 8000030
Erik Satie Song ("Gnossienne No 1") 120859 8000031
Liu Zheng Song Performer ("Su San Qi Jie" Traditional) 120788 8000032
The Choir of the Beijing Takah Song Performer ("A La Claire Fontaine" - Traditional French Song) 120788 8000033
N Porebski Song Performer ("A La Claire Fontaine") 120788 8000034
L Descamps Song Performer ("A La Claire Fontaine") 120788 8000035
The Choir of the Beijing Takah Song Performer ("Reste Avec Moi") 120788 8000036
The Choir of the Beijing Takah Song Performer ("Le Furet Du Bois Joli") 120788 8000037
Tu Juhua Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peta Lawson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tu Xinran Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mei Kunping Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Xing Yanrong Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Peta Lawson Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Rolland Pike Set Dresser (London Sets) 197 9000007
Sun Hongwu Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Zhao Nali Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Tang Yuyun Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Jeremy Ball Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Ellen Lewis Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Shelly Strong Casting n/a 179 10000002
Mo Lan Casting Casting and Beijing Extras(China) 179 10000003
Juliet Horsley Casting Assistant (UK) 177 10000004
Julie Shubert Casting Assistant (US) 177 10000005
Chen Daming Casting Consultant (China) 120844 10000006
Maria Barbieri Extras Casting (Shanghai Western) 120851 10000007
John Manulis Executive Chief Executive Officer(Visionbox Media Group) 120806 11000001
Bernd Stephan Executive Financial Executive 120806 11000002
Yang Buting Executive (Warner China Film HG Corporation) 120806 11000003
Zhao Haicheng Executive (Warner China Film HG Corporation) 120806 11000004
Deng Meng Executive (Warner China Film HG Corporation) 120806 11000005
Han Sanping Executive (Warner China Film HG Corporation) 120806 11000006
Shelly Strong Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000007
Josh Haynie Head of Production n/a 120889 11000008
Erin Eggers Production Executive n/a 118216 11000010
Randy Weiss Production Executive (Visionbox Media Group) 118216 11000011
Linda Miller Production Executive (Yari Film Group) 118216 11000012
Ian Watermeier Production Executive (Yari Film Group) 118216 11000013
John Portnoy Post-Production Executive (Yari Film Group) 120876 11000014
Robert Katz Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000015
Cao Juan Liaison Base Liaison(Beijing) 121064 12000001
Wang Ping Liaison Base Liaison(Beijing) 121064 12000002
Ada Shen Production Consultant (China) 120897 12000003
Adam Presser Research Script Research 458 12000004
Susan Nickerson Research Stock Footage Researcher(Visionbox Media Group) 458 12000005
Chris Lutz Research Stock Footage Researcher(Visionbox Media Group) 458 12000006
Richard Kroll Research Stock Footage Researcher(Visionbox Media Group) 458 12000007
Brendan Gunn Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000008
Zan Xin Instructor Translator/Mandarin Tutor(to Edward Norton) 121095 12000009
Eppie Hung Translator Bilingual Call Sheet Translator 741 12000010
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
William McPhail Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Jiang Qin Costumer Costume Translator 120880 13000003
Tu Qiang Costumer Costume Translator 120880 13000004
Que Lihong Costumer Costume Assistant 120880 13000005
Deng Liai Costumer Costume Assistant 120880 13000008
Cao Yulong Costumer Costume Assistant 120880 13000009
Rick Findlater Hair Hair Dept Head 120794 13000010
Warren Hanneman Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000011
Samuel Wong Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000012
Georgia Lockhart-Adams Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000013
Laura Ergis Key Costumer n/a 351 13000014
Julie Pearce Makeup Makeup Dept Head 353 13000015
Michal Bigger Makeup Artist (for Naomi Watt) 120801 13000016
Leslie Devlin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Wang Xin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Su Mengmeng Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000019
Che Yu Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000021
Han Guozhen Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000022
Ning Juang Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000023
Sharon McCormack Tailor Chief Cutter/Maker 120990 13000024
Jack Tung Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000025
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Byron Wilson ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Georgia Simon ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Gerry Nucifora Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Joel Dougherty Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Darrin Mann Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Derek Vanderhorst Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000010
Wayne Lemmer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Paul Menichini Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
David Lee Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
Skip Lievsay Sound Re-recordist Sound Rerecording Mixer 120943 14000014
Derek Vanderhorst Sound Re-recordist Sound Rerecording Mixer 120943 14000015
Tim LeBlanc Sound Re-recordist Sound Rerecording Mixer 120943 14000016
Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Li Baoquan Grip n/a 365 15000001
Xu Lu Grip Grip/Electrics Translator 365 15000002
Simon Hawkins Dolly Grip Western Key/Dolly Grip 264 15000003
Ji Jianming Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000004
Aya Yamashita Cable Operator Cable Runner 120964 15000005
Hao Wu Cable Operator Cable Runner 120964 15000006
Yu Jiandong Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Steve Taylor Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Minnie Duerr Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Jack Haddox Accountant Production Controller 120802 16000003
Tian Ying Accountant (China) 120802 16000004
Chen Jianping Accountant (China) 120802 16000005
Zhao Lili Accountant (China) 120802 16000006
Dennis Brown Finance Manager Chief Financial Officer(Yari Film Group) 120941 16000007
Kelli Gillam Post-Production Accountant (Post Accountants, Inc.) 120979 16000008
Laura Atkins Post-Production Accountant (Post Accountants, Inc.) 120979 16000009
Patrick Nicholls Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Joy Lee Assistant Accountant Bilingual Accounts Assistant 120950 16000011
Shauna Cho Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000012
James Szyszko Choreographer Dance Choreographer 120803 17000001
Laine Kline Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs Executive(Yari Film Group) 120792 18000001
Sunil Bhuta Business Affairs Business and Legal Affairs Executive(Yari Film Group) 120792 18000002
Ma Yun Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Yin Qing Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Wu Bing Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Li Jieyi Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Li Hua Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Liang Sijie Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Hu Guoguang Qinjian Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Sun Wenrui Wrangler Horse Wrangler 121018 20000001
Yang Mingchen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
He Yanqing Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Hua Shuen Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Ji Xuebing Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Zhang Quan Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Jiang Quan Construction Set Construction Master 120900 21000006
Li Jun Construction Construction On Set Dresser 120900 21000007
Frank Cramme Craft Service Chef(for Naomi Watts) 120903 22000001
James Burnett Craft Service Chef 120903 22000002
Joyce Lei Craft Service Chef's Assistant 120903 22000003
Cindy Hamilton Catering Western Caterer 120954 22000004
Zhang Jiaqi Catering Chinese Caterer 120954 22000005
Gao Heng Catering Chinese Caterer 120954 22000006
Jiang Junjie Catering Chinese Catering Assistant 120954 22000007
Bai Yin Catering Chinese Catering Assistant 120954 22000008
Yuan Chunmei Catering Chinese Catering Assistant 120954 22000009
Yang Huajun Catering Chinese Catering Assistant 120954 22000010
Yang Naikun Catering Chinese Catering Assistant 120954 22000011
Paul Butterworth Visual Effects Supervisor (Fuel International) 249 23000001
Jason Bath Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Production Supervisor(Fuel International) 249 23000002
Lianne Forbes Visual Effects Camera Tracking(Fuel International) 419 23000003
James McCallum Visual Effects Camera Tracking(Fuel International) 419 23000004
Yang Jinguo Special Effects (Smoke) 168 23000005
Yang Yimin Special Effects (Smoke) 168 23000006
Danita Slaughter Titles and Opticals Digital Opticals Editor(EFilm) 121075 23000007
Kyle Cooper Titles Main Title Desing(Prologue) 120825 23000008
David Woodland Matte Painter (Fuel International) 120959 23000009
Robert Phillips Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer(EFilm) 345 23000010
Esther Lee Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer(EFilm) 345 23000011
Jesse Wagler Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Assistant Editor(EFilm) 345 23000012
Jason Billington Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Fuel International) 120928 23000013
Matt Greig Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Fuel International) 120928 23000014
Chris Davies Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Fuel International) 120928 23000015
Matthew Wynne Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Fuel International) 120928 23000016
Koji Yamaguchi Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Fuel International) 120928 23000017
Steve Oakley CGI Artist (Fuel International) 120986 23000018
Eleni Diakomichalis CGI Artist CG Model and Texture(Fuel International) 120986 23000019
Grant Warwick CGI Artist CG Model and Texture(Fuel International) 120986 23000020
Li Han Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chen Jinzhu Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Du Junhua Props On Set Props 120817 24000004
Wu Guozheng Props On Set Props Assistant 120817 24000005
Hu Yanwu Props On Set Props Assistant 120817 24000006
Gao Junwei Props On Set Props Assistant 120817 24000007
Chang Jinli Props Prop Maker 120817 24000008
Wu Mingbo Props Prop Maker 120817 24000009
Zhao Zhiyuan Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000010
Dou Paizhao Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000011
Jiang Guangzhan Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000012
Tan Zepeng Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000013
Wang Qinghui Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000014
Sherrie Dai Assistant (to Peta Lawson) 120820 25000001
Liu Xingmei Assistant (to Wardrobe Supervisor) 120820 25000002
Zoe Li Assistant (to Antonia Barnard) 120820 25000003
Milano Miodini Assistant (to Naomi Watts) 120820 25000004
Victoria Hamilton Assistant Translator/Assistant(to Naomi Watts) 120820 25000005
Silvana Tropea Assistant (to Edward Norton) 120820 25000006
Ivan Zbiral Assistant (to John Timperley) 120820 25000007
Alex Vonhungen Assistant (to Mr Kline) 120820 25000008
Michelle Reed Assistant (to Chief Operations Officer) 120820 25000009
Sharmila Gokel Assistant (to Chief Financial Officer) 120820 25000010
Tian Haiqing Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Qin Ying Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Wu Yaguang Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Zeng Xiangchun Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Zhang Xiangjian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Zhang Dali Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Ed Dunn Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Louise Wallace Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Yang Guangjun Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Yang Hong Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Wang Xin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
John Mahaffie Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000022
Li Yuan Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
Yan Yonghao Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Liu Guiqun Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000025
Wan Xiancong Medic Unit Doctor 120966 25000026
Du Wei Medic Unit Doctor 120966 25000027
Emma Cooper Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In the 1920s, a young English couple--Walter, a middle class doctor and Kitty, an upper-class woman--get married for the wrong reasons and relocate to Shanghai, where she falls in love with someone else. When he uncovers her infidelity, in an act of vengeance, he accepts a job in a remote village in China ravaged by a deadly epidemic, and takes her along. Their journey brings meaning to their relationship and gives them purpose in one of the most remote and beautiful places on earth.