What's The Worst That Could Happen? (2001)

What's The Worst That Could Happen?
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Crime, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords heist
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Martin Lawrence Actor Kevin Caffrey 1 1000001
Danny DeVito Actor Max Fairbanks 1 1000002
John Leguizamo Actor Berger 1 1000003
Glenne Headly Actor Gloria 1 1000004
Carmen Ejogo Actor Amber Belhaven 1 1000005
Bernie Mac Actor Uncle Jack Caffrey 1 1000006
Larry Miller Actor Earl Radburn 1 1000007
Nora Dunn Actor Lutecia Fairbanks 1 1000008
Richard Schiff Actor Walter Greenbaum 1 1000009
William Fichtner Actor Detective Alex Tardio 1 1000010
Ana Gasteyer Actor Ann Marie 1 1000011
Sascha Knopf Actor Tracey Kimberly 1 1000012
Siobhan Hogan Actor Edwina 1 1000013
Lenny Clarke Actor Windham 1 1000015
James Baldwin Actor Older Tennis Player 1 1000016
Christy Cashman Actor Roxanne 1 1000017
George Blumenthal Actor Senator Ethel 1 1000018
Robin Brown Actor Autioneer 1 1000019
Jay Carney Actor Gentleman at Club 1 1000020
Richard Calnan Actor Cop at Auction 1 1000021
Kevin Chapman Actor Bartender 1 1000022
Elliot Cuker Actor Senator Richards 1 1000023
Stephanie Clayman Actor Sign Language Interpreter 1 1000024
Russell Curry Actor Reporter 1 1000025
Lonnie Farmer Actor Washington Condo Doorman 1 1000026
James Flynn Actor Fire Captain 1 1000027
Tim Gallin Actor Washington Cop 1 1000028
Darra Herman Actor Auction Bidder 1 1000029
Ryan Hull Actor Windham Boy 1 1000030
Devon Jencks Actor Officer Keeble 1 1000031
Michael Jessel Actor Windham Boy 1 1000032
Julie Jirousek Actor Auction Bidder 1 1000033
Karen MacDonald Actor Washington Real Estate Agent 1 1000034
Paul Marini Actor Washington Cop 1 1000035
Eddie McCabe Actor Windham Boy 1 1000036
Richard McElvain Actor Senator Schutt 1 1000037
Michael Mulheren Actor Judge Callahan 1 1000038
Michael Moyer Actor Large Man at Auction 1 1000039
Cam Neely Actor Jerry 1 1000040
Paul O'Brien Actor Officer Overkraut 1 1000041
Richard Saxton Actor Reporter 1 1000042
Tracy Oliverio Actor Junior Detective 1 1000043
Matt Seigel Actor Banquet Host 1 1000044
Susie Spear Actor Reporter 1 1000045
Daniel Weisman Actor Eagle One 1 1000046
Michelle Youell Actor Pepper Spray Lady 1 1000047
Sam Weisman Director n/a 2 2000001
Lawrence Turman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ashok Amritraj Producer n/a 3 3000002
Wendy Dytman Producer n/a 3 3000003
David Hoberman Producer n/a 3 3000004
John Morrissey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Nicksay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Martin Lawrence Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Peaches Davis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Carol Kelson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Matthew Chapman Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000003
Donald Westlake Source Material (Novel) 120786 4000004
Donald Westlake Source Material (from novel) ("What's the Worst That Could Happen?") 120793 4000005
Jonathan Filley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Wolfgang Glattes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
David Nicksay Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
Allan Nicholls Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Glen Trotiner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dean Garvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Paul Hogan Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Amy Lauritsen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jennifer Truelove Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Cookie Carosella Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Charles Harrington Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Ray Scalice Project Manager General Manager 120994 5000013
Janice Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Catherine Vlasuk Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Mark Fitzgerald Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Anastas Michos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Benson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Bill Trautvetter Director of Photography Main Title Director of Photography 120780 6000003
Kirk Gardner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Tom Weston Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
David Norris Camera Operator Wescam Operator 239 6000006
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Gary Hymes Camera 2nd unit camera 120798 6000008
Gary Lamantia Camera Wescam Technician 120798 6000009
Rick Whitfield Video Playback 24 Frame Play Back 505 6000010
Joel Holland Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000011
Herb Nipson Projectionist n/a 121104 6000012
Sam Emerson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Jill Tufts Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Bobby Mancuso Camera Assistant First Assistant Camera 120867 6000016
Peter Masterson Camera Assistant First Assistant Camera 120867 6000017
Adam Gilmore Camera Assistant Second Assistant Camera 120867 6000018
Mary Janke Camera Assistant Second Assistant Camera 120867 6000019
Nick Moore Editor n/a 172 7000001
Garth Craven Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Axelrad Editor n/a 172 7000003
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Bruce Fortune Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Robert Guastini Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Kimberly Voigt Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Bernard Weiser Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000009
Eric Schusterman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Katie Hedrich Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Julian Andraus Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Andrew Buckland Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Tyler Bates Music n/a 120781 8000001
Wolfgang Matthes Music Programming and Synthesizer 120781 8000002
Steve Baxter Music Trombone 120781 8000003
Greg Ellis Music Percussion 120781 8000004
Roger Manning Music Organ, Piano 120781 8000005
Justin Meldal-Johnsen Music Bass Guitar 120781 8000006
Dan Morris Music Percussion 120781 8000007
Dan Ostermann Music Trombone 120781 8000008
Davide Rollicke Music Saxophone 120781 8000009
Alex Locascio Music Drum Kit 120781 8000010
Bill Abbott Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Dan DiPrima Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Zig Gron Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Anita Camarata Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Sandy DeCrescent Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000015
Tyler Bates Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000016
David Ralicke Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000017
Michael Bolinger Performer Trumpet Trumpet 120819 8000018
Tyler Bates Performer Guitar 120819 8000019
Clyde Quick Performer Trumpet Trumpet 120819 8000020
Robert Carranza Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000021
Robert Carranza Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000022
Marc Shaiman Theme Music Performer Tardio and Amber Themes Performer 120873 8000023
Howard Cummings Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Debra Schutt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Lazan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jeffrey McDonald Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Karl Shefelman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Steve Brennan Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000006
Paul Gorfine Painter Standby Painter 200 9000007
Paul Richards Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Richard Bell Greensman On-Set Greensman 201 9000009
Suzy Abbott Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000010
Paul Cheponis Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Jessica Lanier Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000012
Carl Sprague Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Lisa Nagid Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
John Papsidera Casting n/a 179 10000001
Wendy O'Brien Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jenny Harrison Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Kevin Fennessy Extras Casting Extras & Boston Casting 120851 10000004
Mitch Carter Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
John Keating Consultant DTS Consultant 120784 12000001
John Glaser Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jeffrey Kurland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Elaine Maser Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Tony Lukins Costumer (Mr. DeVito) 120880 13000004
Margaret Palmer Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Julie Yang Costumer (Mr. Lawrence) 120880 13000006
Janice Alexander Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Rachel Solow Hair Stylist (Mr. Lawrence) 120799 13000009
Debbie Holbrook Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Ken Chase Makeup Make-up Department Head 353 13000011
Debra Denson Makeup Artist (Mr. Lawrence) 120801 13000012
Carolyn Schnitzer Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Roy Seeger ADR ADR Assistant 120912 14000001
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Denise Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Juno Ellis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Kimberly Voigt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Anthony Ortiz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Shawn Sykora Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000009
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Nancy Parker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Willard Overstreet Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Carolyn Sauer Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000016
Dennis Rogers Rerecording Re-recording Recordist 120995 14000017
Tim Gomillion Rerecording Re-recording Recordist 120995 14000018
D Hemphill Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Paul Massey Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000020
DJ Swamp Sound Design n/a 120905 14000021
John Leveque Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
John Fanaris Sound Effects Sound Effects Coordinator 120868 14000024
John Switzer Sound Effects Sound Effects Coordinator 120868 14000025
Gary Blufer Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000026
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Anthony Milch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
David Kelson Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000029
Tim Driscoll Rigging Grip Rigging Second Company Grip 120944 15000001
Carlos Bermudez Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Mark Casey Lighting Technician Rigging Assistant Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Michael DiIeso Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Thomas Prate Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Kenneth Burke Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Ronald Burke Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Michael Moyer Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Scott Davis Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000009
Kelly Doran Cable Operator Cable 120964 15000010
Peggy Rosson Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Patti Marshall Accountant Payroll 120802 16000002
Michael Swafford Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Danny Aiello Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Stan Rice Stunt Coordinator Stunt Co-Coordinator 120804 19000002
Norman Douglass Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Tim Gallin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Jery Hewitt Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Kent Lutrrell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Janet Paparazzo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Dawn Barkan Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Gary Gero Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Susan Humphrey Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Jack Coyle Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Dan Courchaine Construction Foreman Paint Foreman 277 21000002
Norman White Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Susan Christy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jeff Hutchison Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Howard Anderson Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Raymond McIntyre Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000003
Patrick Shearn Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000004
Tracy Posner Ward Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000005
Karin Joy Visual Effects Producer (3D Ring Effects) 243 23000006
Erin May Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer 243 23000007
Mark Ritcheson Visual Effects Producer Digital Effects Producer 243 23000008
Eric Schusterman Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000009
Brian Ricci Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000010
Maureen O'Connor Visual Effects VFX Coordinator 419 23000011
Jon Stern Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000012
Burt Ward Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist 419 23000013
Tom Ward Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000014
Thomas Ward Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000015
Mark Rumsey Software Engineer Compositing Engineer 121071 23000016
David Weisman Main Title Design Main Title Sequence 120925 23000017
John Francis Main Title Design Main Title Sequence 120925 23000018
Mark Bachman Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000019
Rich Lieu Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000020
Helena Packer-Burnson Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervision 345 23000021
Tracy Posner Ward Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000022
Tyler Foell Compositing Supervisor Digital Compositing Supervisor 120928 23000023
Burt Ward Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000024
Andy Lesniak CG Supervisor CG Ring Supervisor(3D Ring Effects) 779 23000025
Jane Gulick Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Robert Engle Assistant Property Master Assistant Property Master/Cars 120969 24000002
David Gulick Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Justin Nelson Assistant (to Mr. Amritraj) 120820 25000001
Cookie Carosella Assistant (to Mr. Hoberman) 120820 25000002
Lisa Jones Assistant (to Mr. Nicksay) 120820 25000003
Kim Ferandelli Assistant (to Mr. Hoberman) 120820 25000004
Ted Meyer Assistant (to Mr. Hoberman) 120820 25000005
Elena Jacobson Assistant (to Mr. Weisman) 120820 25000006
Gioia Bearden Assistant (to Mr. Lawrence) 120820 25000007
Sean Lampkin Assistant (to Mr. Lawrence) 120820 25000008
Kenneth Whack Assistant (to Mr. Lawrence) 120820 25000009
Ursula Woodland Assistant (to Mr. Lawrence) 120820 25000010
Matthew Waldman Assistant (to Mr. Turman) 120820 25000011
Ian Harrington Assistant (to Mr. DeVito) 120820 25000012
Matthew Waldman Assistant (to Mr. Dylman) 120820 25000013
Lance Laurienzo Assistant n/a 120820 25000014
Josh Beckerman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Julie Elder Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Brett Creane Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Hector Fernandez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Kali Harrison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Mark Hutchinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Jennifer Marbury Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Jed Leach Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Scott Rutherford Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Scott Myers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Reina Solunaya Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Robin Ward Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Dan Weisman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Melissa Wells Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
William O'Brien Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000029
Jimmy Flynn Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000030
James Taylor Transportation Coordinator Transportation Co-Coordinator 271 25000031
Vladimir Minuty Set Production Assistant Set PA 371 25000032
Gary Hymes Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000033
Angela Goodwin Production Secretary n/a 367 25000034
James MacDonald Medic First Aid 120966 25000035
Buzz Gray Coordinator Greens Coordinator 528 25000036
Ransom Walrod Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000037
Mark Plunkett Other TUI Building Effect 120795 26000001
Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Max Fairbanks is a very wealthy, powerful man who has built an incredibly successful business empire by being ruthless. Kevin Caffrey is a sophisticated procurer of other people's possessions. An accidental meeting brings the two men together and in a simple moment their fates are sealed. When Max catches Kevin during an attempted robbery at his beachside mansion, he steals Kevin's lucky ring in retaliation, claiming it as his own. Because the ring is his girlfriend's, Kevin is furious and vows to stop at nothing to get it back.