From Hell (2001)

From Hell
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller, Historical, Mystery
Keywords conspiracy, political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Johnny Depp Actor Fred Abberline 1 1000001
Heather Graham Actor Mary Kelly 1 1000002
Ian Holm Actor Sir William Gull 1 1000003
Jason Flemyng Actor Netley 1 1000004
Robbie Coltrane Actor Sergeant Peter Godley 1 1000005
Lesley Sharp Actor Kate Eddowes 1 1000006
Susan Lynch Actor Liz Stride 1 1000007
Terence Harvey Actor Ben Kidney 1 1000008
Katrin Cartlidge Actor Dark Annie Chapman 1 1000009
Estelle Skornik Actor Ada 1 1000010
Paul Rhys Actor Doctor Ferral 1 1000011
Nicholas McGaughey Actor Officer Bolt 1 1000012
Ian Richardson Actor Sir Charles Warren 1 1000013
Annabelle Apsion Actor Polly 1 1000014
Joanna Page Actor Ann Cook 1 1000015
Mark Dexter Actor Albert Sickert 1 1000016
Mark Dexter Actor Prince Edward 1 1000017
Danny Midwinter Actor Constable Withers 1 1000018
Samantha Spiro Actor Martha Tabram 1 1000019
David Schofield Actor Mcqueen 1 1000020
Byron Fear Actor Robert Best 1 1000021
Peter Eyre Actor Lord Hallsham 1 1000022
Cliff Parisi Actor Mac--Bartender 1 1000023
Sophia Myles Actor Victoria Abberline 1 1000024
Ralph Ineson Actor Gordie 1 1000025
Amy Huck Actor Gull's Maid 1 1000026
Rupert Farley Actor Doss Landlord 1 1000027
Don Douglas Actor Hospital Director 1 1000028
John Owens Actor Marlebone Governor 1 1000029
Tony Tang Actor Opium Den Owner 1 1000030
Liz Moscrop Actor Queen Victoria 1 1000031
Roger Frost Actor Sidewalk Preacher 1 1000032
Ian McNeice Actor Police Surgeon Robert Drudge 1 1000033
Steve Sheperd Actor Special Branch Constable 1 1000034
Al Hunter Ashton Actor Stonecutter 1 1000035
Poppy Rogers Actor Alice Crook 1 1000036
Bruce Byron Actor Ann Crook's Father 1 1000037
Melanie Hill Actor Ann Crook's Mother 1 1000038
Andy Linden Actor Carpenter 1 1000039
David Fisher Actor Carpenter 1 1000040
David Fisher Actor Letter Writer 1 1000041
Gary Powell Actor Constable No 1 1 1000042
Steve Chaplin Actor Constable No 2 1 1000043
Vincent Franklin Actor George Lusk 1 1000044
Louise Atkins Actor Bold Hooker 1 1000045
Anthony Parker Actor John Merrick 1 1000046
James Greene Actor Masonic Governor 1 1000047
Dominic Cooper Actor Constable No 3 1 1000048
Carey Thring Actor Police Photographer 1 1000049
Vladimir Kulhavy Actor Rag & Bone Man 1 1000050
Graham Kent Actor Records Clerk 1 1000051
Rupert Evans Actor Sailor 1 1000052
Simon Harrison Actor Thomas Bond 1 1000053
Paul Moody Actor Young Doctor 1 1000054
Glen Berry Actor Young Labourer 1 1000055
Charlie Parish Actor Labourer No 2 1 1000056
Gerry Grennell Actor Funeral Minister 1 1000057
Gerry Grennell Actor Letter Writer 1 1000058
Allen Hughes Director n/a 2 2000001
Albert Hughes Director n/a 2 2000002
Artur Wooster Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Don Murphy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jane Hamsher Producer n/a 3 3000002
Amy Robinson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Thomas Hammel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Allen Hughes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Albert Hughes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Terry Hayes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rafael Yglesias Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Alan Moore Source Material (from novel) from graphic novel("Greetings From Hell") 120793 4000003
Eddie Campbell Source Material (from novel) from graphic novel("Greetings From Hell") 120793 4000004
Elena Zokas Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michal Skop Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Larry Horricks Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
John Woodward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jan Mensik Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Andrew Howard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Lenka Wimmerova Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Martina Gothauserova Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Imad Maly Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000009
Terry Madden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Petr Hartl Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Petr Kaderabek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Jeffrey Harlacker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Jaroslav Vaculik Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Susan Lambie Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
David McKimmie Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Mirka Janatova Production Coordinator (Czeck Republic) 162 5000017
Sissy Grover Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000018
Ruth Breslaw Production Coordinator (London) 162 5000019
R Schneide Production Coordinator (Cornwall) 162 5000020
Karolina Melicharova Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Jiri Hrubes Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000022
Lucie Malikova Continuity script continuity 890 5000023
Peter Deming Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Laura Reimer Camera Operator assistant operator(Magic Gmbh/motion control equipment) 239 6000002
Daniel Erb Camera Operator assistant operator(Magic Gmbh/motion control equipment) 239 6000003
Tim Wooster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Ward Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jaromir Sedina Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Radek Skudrna Camera focus puller camera("B") 120798 6000007
Scott Ressler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Lukas Pospisil Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000009
Jurgen Vollmer Photography stills photographer 120835 6000010
Mike Milliken Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Pavel Kurak Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000012
Dan Lebental Editor n/a 172 7000001
George Bowers Editor n/a 172 7000002
Joe Binford Avid Editor Avid assistant 120898 7000003
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
David Kulczycki Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutting negative cutter(Executive Cutting) 120852 7000006
Doron Shauly Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Gina Zappala Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Stefanie Wiseman Assistant Editor film assistant editor 203 7000009
Martin Hubacek Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Paula Suhy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Kim Jorgensen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Trevor Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nicholas Fluhr Music baby vocals 120781 8000002
Robb Boyd Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Gareth Cousins Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000004
Simon Rhodes Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000005
Peter Cobbin Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000006
John Stanton Music music preparation 120781 8000007
Geoffrey Alexander Music Conductor conductor(The Academy of St Martin in the Field) 120818 8000008
Victoria Seale Music Coordinator (CMMP) 206 8000009
Alex Gipson Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Trevor Jones Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
John Bell Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Julian Kershaw Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Trevor Jones Performer synthesizers programmer & performer 120819 8000015
Steve Williams Performer synthesizers programmer & performer 120819 8000016
Gareth Cousins Performer synthesizers programmer & performer 120819 8000017
Martin Childs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jill Quertier Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Raggett Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jindra Koci Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Adam O'Neill Art Director (Backlot) 183 9000005
Astrid Sieben Art Director on-set art director 183 9000006
Marco Rosser Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Karel Moos Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Jan Hodny Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Jaroslav Stary Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
David Baxa Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
David Cooney Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Vladislav Lew Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Martin Vackar Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Elizabeth Keenan Assistant Art Director art director assistant 315 9000015
Pavla Lehnerova Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Martin Kubricht Art Department art department construction No 1 120843 9000017
Martin Danek Art Department art department construction No 2 120843 9000018
Ian Morse Art Department foam technician 120843 9000019
Shaune Harrison Art Department prosthetic key sculptor 120843 9000020
Simon Webber Art Department prosthetic key sculptor 120843 9000021
Joyce Gallie Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sally Osoba Casting n/a 179 10000002
Matthew Stillman Executive in Charge of Production stillking executive in charge of production 118217 11000001
Josie Rosen Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Steve Painter Supervisor prosthetic supervisor/designer 120845 11000003
Neill Gorton Supervisor prosthetic supervisor/designer 120845 11000004
Stewart Evans Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000001
Keith Skinner Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000002
Gerry Grennell Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Jeeda Barford Costume Department costume buyer 121016 13000001
Zuzana Jaresova Costume Department costume department translator 121016 13000002
Kym Barrett Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Richard Gray Costume Illustrator n/a 121134 13000004
Peggy Schnitzer Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Anna Abbey Costumes costumer to Heather Graham 120828 13000006
Stana Slosserova Costumes set costumes 120828 13000007
Renata Votrubova Costumes set costumes 120828 13000008
Sabrina Calley Costumes set costumes 120828 13000009
Maria Hubackova Costumes set costumes 120828 13000010
Beverly Binda Hair hair make-up artist 120794 13000011
Jayne Buxton Hair hair make-up artist 120794 13000012
Sarah Grispo Hair hair make-up artist 120794 13000013
Nick Cook Hair prosthetic hair technician 120794 13000014
Toni-Ann Walker Hair Stylist Johnny Depp's hairstylist 120799 13000015
Lisa Westcott Hairdresser make-up & hair designer 121014 13000016
Jiri Farkas Makeup key makeup/hair 353 13000017
Patty York Makeup Johnny Depp's makeup 353 13000018
Steve Artmont Makeup Heather Graham's makeup 353 13000019
Hana Pechalova Makeup makeup/hair translator 353 13000020
Tamara Koubova Makeup n/a 353 13000021
Bohous Sobotka Makeup n/a 353 13000022
Tamara Koubova Makeup Assistant make-up/hair assistant 121007 13000023
Alena Mareckova Makeup Assistant make-up/hair assistant 121007 13000024
Jane Clive Wardrobe costume textile effects 120823 13000025
Marta Jencova Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000026
Renata Rysava Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000027
Suzi Turnbull Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000028
Hana Kucerova Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000029
Aaron Weisblatt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Vannessa La Pato ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000003
Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
David Wolowic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Warren Weberg Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
John Murray Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000007
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Dan Yale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Ted Caplan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Dawn Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
D Hemphill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Paul Massey Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
James Bolt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Tim Gedemer Sound Design n/a 120905 14000017
Steve Boeddeker Sound Design n/a 120905 14000018
Steven Williams Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Roland Thai Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Frank Stettner Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Lukas Barczay Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Miro Zila Rigging Gaffer pre-rigging gaffer 120937 15000001
Roman Hodek Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Ivo Gresak Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Tomas Muzik Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jan Kovarik Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ladislav Musil Grip n/a 365 15000006
Robert Baumgartner Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Petr Konrad Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Jan Boruvka Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Petr Cejka Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jan Metejka Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Ales Kahout Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Dalibor Suchy Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Pavel Attl Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Roman Vales Electrician pre-rigging electrician 450 15000015
Igor Murco Electrician pre-rigging electrician 450 15000016
Honza Simecek Electrician pre-rigging electrician 450 15000017
Bohumil Kapek Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Josef Valka Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Benjamin Vitek Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Gabriel Molnar Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Mirek Jaromersky Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Vlastimil Plucar Electrician n/a 450 15000023
John Harmon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Petr Sulc Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000025
Igor Jelen Best Boy n/a 120885 15000026
Elton MacPherson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Nelly Jencikova Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Christopher Waters Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Sabina Kulichova Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Marcela Jahodova Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Rino Bonavita Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Veronika Skarlandtova Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Marek Ferko Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Pavel Vokoun Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dimo Lipitkovsky Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Robert Lahoda Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Dan Mottl Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Petr Hnetkovsky Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kamila Skoblova Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ota Bares Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Jiri Pokorny Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Jiri Maran Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000002
Jan Mates Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Jiri Klinke Construction stand-by construction 120900 21000004
Petr Pomahac Construction stand-by construction 120900 21000005
Jiri Maran Construction stand-by construction 120900 21000006
Tomas Jeseticky Catering caterer(JTV) 120954 22000001
Karel Havlicek Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Bill Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor (Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 249 23000001
George Gibbs Special Effects Supervisor (Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 545 23000002
David Watson Special Effects Foreman (Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 250 23000003
Philip Knowles Special Effects special effects senior technician(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 168 23000004
Peter Skehan Special Effects special effects senior technician(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 168 23000005
Peter Fern Special Effects special effects senior technician(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 168 23000006
John Keating Special Effects special effects technician(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 168 23000007
Jan Trnka Special Effects special effects technician(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 168 23000008
Jan Kubes Special Effects special effects technician(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 168 23000009
Lada Sindelar Special Effects special effects technician(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 168 23000010
Jan Parizek Special Effects special effects technician(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 168 23000011
Karel Sebl Special Effects special effects technician(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 168 23000012
Roman Holub Special Effects special effects technician(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 168 23000013
Karel Pokorny Special Effects special effects technician(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 168 23000014
Michelle Wickland Effects Assistant costume textile effects assistant 120922 23000015
Barbora Kolarova Effects Assistant special effects interpreter/assistant(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 120922 23000016
Charles Parish Effects Assistant special effects trainee(Illusion Arts/special visual effects) 120922 23000017
Frances Bennett Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000018
Richard Stanek Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000001
Miroslav Fara Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000002
Aloiz Vyslan Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000003
Jaroslav Lehman Assistant Props assistant prop on-set 120904 24000004
Vojtech Sackmaurer Assistant Props assistant prop on-set 120904 24000005
Jiri Novotny Assistant Props assistant prop on-set 120904 24000006
Josef Calta Props prop master 120817 24000007
Tony Teiger Props props coordinator 120817 24000008
Michal Pokorny Props props coordinator 120817 24000009
Jiri Novotny Props n/a 120817 24000010
Jana Chovancova Assistant (to set decorator) 120820 25000001
Annmarie Deringer Assistant (to Hughes Brothers) 120820 25000002
Minna Pyyhkala Assistant (to Hughes Brothers) 120820 25000003
Alisa Buckley Assistant (to Amy Robinson) 120820 25000004
Buck Holland Assistant (to Johnny Depp) 120820 25000005
Honza Kozel Assistant (to Johnny Depp) 120820 25000006
Veronika Hladikova Assistant (to Heather Graham) 120820 25000007
Paul Apted Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000008
Steve Price Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000009
Dave Burke Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000010
Viktor Lonek Assistant videoassistant 120820 25000011
Megan Worthy Production Assistant costume department production assistant 275 25000012
Dina Mala Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Stepan Farkas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Andy Olik Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Colin Gold Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Lubos Kadane Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Zuzana Smukova Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Celia Bobak Production production buyer 120824 25000019
Milena Kvapil Office Runner post-production runner 120988 25000020
Kateruba Cervene Medic set medic 120966 25000021
Bobina Novotna Cashier n/a 121079 25000022
Sandra Torres Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Pavel Vokoun Other horse master 120795 26000001
John Dent Other horse master 120795 26000002
Pavlina Prikrylova Other on-set coordinator 120795 26000003
Marco Rosser Other draughtsman 120795 26000004
Stephan Gessler Other draughtsman 120795 26000005
David Baxa Other moder maker 120795 26000006
Colin Lovering Other scenic painter 120795 26000007
George Dean Other scenic painter 120795 26000008
Lenka Kourilova Other backlot interpreter 120795 26000009
Lucie Pokorna Other backlot interpreter 120795 26000010
Vaclav Prazsky Other loader 120795 26000011
Tomas Munzperger Other clapper/loader 120795 26000012
Robert Dufek Other cable man 120795 26000013
Marek Sestak Other upholsterer 120795 26000014
Jan Gal Other upholsterer 120795 26000015
Lada Koranda Other stand-by painter 120795 26000016
Gemma Scott Other contact lens technician(Reel Eye) 120795 26000017
Olina Norkova Other contact lens technician(Reel Eye) 120795 26000018
Stuart Conran Other prosthetic senior floor technician 120795 26000019
Rob Mayor Other prosthetic senior technician 120795 26000020
Anthony Parker Other prosthetic senior technician 120795 26000021
Henrik Svensson Other prosthetic technician 120795 26000022
Mike Barlett Other prosthetic technician 120795 26000023
Lindy Diamond Other prosthetic project coordinator 120795 26000024
Conal Palmer Other prosthetic trainee technician 120795 26000025
Shirley Sweeney Other prosthetic trainee technician 120795 26000026
Bela Friedlova Other crowd/pre-fitter 120795 26000027
Marie Charvatova Other crowd/pre-fitter 120795 26000028
Zdena Hudeckova Other sewer 120795 26000029
Zuzana Sucha Other production secretary 120795 26000030
Kveta Flori Other extras coordinator 120795 26000031
Mitch Enzmann Other operator(Magic Gmbh/motion control equipment) 120795 26000032
Jan Bernotat Other operator(Magic Gmbh/motion control equipment) 120795 26000033
Tim Walter Other trainee(Magic Gmbh/motion control equipment) 120795 26000034
Jiri Husak Other transport captain 120795 26000035
Tim Gomillion Other recordist 120795 26000036
Dennis Rogers Other recordist 120795 26000037
Matt Patterson Other recordist 120795 26000038
Andrew Dudman Other engineering 120795 26000040
Paul Hicks Other engineering 120795 26000041
Guy Massey Other engineering 120795 26000042
Harvey De Souza Other leader(The Academy of St Martin in the Field) 120795 26000043
Phil Todd Other ewi performer 120795 26000044
Dominic Combe Other wax cylinder master 120795 26000045
Simon Heck Other focus puller 120795 26000046
Jiri Malek Other clapper/loader 120795 26000047
Vaclav Kares Other clapper/loader 120795 26000048
Barbora Kelbichova Other interpreter(for camera department) 120795 26000049
Martin Kalkhoff Other low loader 120795 26000050
Larry Garrison Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Jack the Ripper was the first tabloid star of the twentieth century and remains the most notorious and enigmatic serial killer in history. After five heinous, ritualistic murders are committed during a ten-week span in London in the Fall of 1888, Scotland Yard Inspector Frederick Abberline's new assignment is to investigate the brutal "Jack the Ripper" murders in the Whitechapel district of London. Along with a string of mutilated prostitutes, he uncovers a conspiracy involving the government, sex, and blackmail that could lead straight to the Royal Palace.