Original Sin (2001)

Original Sin
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Adaptation, Romance, Thriller, Period, Mystery
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Antonio Banderas Actor Luis Antonio Vargas 1 1000001
Angelina Jolie Actor Julia Russell 1 1000002
Angelina Jolie Actor Bonny Castle 1 1000003
Thomas Jane Actor Walter Downs 1 1000004
Thomas Jane Actor Billy 1 1000005
Thomas Jane Actor Mephisto 1 1000006
Jack Thompson Actor Alan Jordan 1 1000007
Gregory Itzin Actor Colonel Worth 1 1000008
Allison Mackie Actor Augusta Jordan 1 1000009
Joan Pringle Actor Sara 1 1000010
Cordelia Richards Actor Emily Russell 1 1000011
Pedro Armendariz Actor Jorge Cortes 1 1000012
Mario Martinez Actor Cuban Priest 1 1000013
Harry Porter Actor Stage Manager 1 1000014
Fernando Lapham Actor Wedding Priest 1 1000015
Shaula Vega Actor Dressmaker Girl 1 1000016
Lisa Owen Actor (Stage) 1 1000017
Daniel Martinez Actor Rafael 1 1000018
Farnesio de Bernal Actor Bank Clerk 1 1000019
Nitzi Arellano Actor Prostitute 1 1000020
Roger Cudney Actor Ship's Captain 1 1000021
Adrian Makala Actor Ship's Waiter 1 1000022
Francis Laboriel Actor Ship's Stewardess 1 1000023
Patricio Castillo Actor French Dining Steward 1 1000024
Derek Rojo Actor Bell Boy 1 1000025
Abraham Stavans Actor Mr Gutierrez 1 1000026
Roberto Medina Actor Card Player 1 1000027
Julian Sedgwick Actor Card Player 1 1000028
Alejandro Corp Actor Card Player 1 1000029
Alejandro Reza Actor Train Station Man 1 1000030
Guy de Staint Cyr Actor Chief Jailer 1 1000031
Julio Bracho Actor Guard 1 1000032
George Belanger Actor Gentleman in Morocco 1 1000033
Osami Kawano Actor Gentleman in Morocco 1 1000034
James Haven Actor Faust (Stage) 1 1000035
Michael Cristofer Director n/a 2 2000001
Denise Di Novi Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kate Guinzburg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Carol Lees Producer n/a 3 3000003
Sheldon Abend Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Ashok Amritraj Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Hoberman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ed McDonnell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Michael Cristofer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Cornell Woolrich Source Material (from novel) ("Waltz Into Darkness") 120793 4000002
Michael Glick Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Anna Roth Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Michael Glick Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Mary Woods Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Miguel Lima Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sally Beisel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Efren Del Moral Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Julian Valdes Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(additional crew/Mexico) 163 5000008
Fernando Uriegas Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Belinda Uriegas Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Carla Raygoza Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Angeles Morales Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Juan Noval Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Rodrigo Prieto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Christopher George Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Patrick Murguia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Christopher George Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Arturo Corona Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Joaquin Cervera Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Fernando Diaz Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Edgar Hurtado Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Victor Camacho Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000009
Lourdes Grobet Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Kenny Becker Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Eric Sears Editor n/a 172 7000001
Laura Harris Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Lou Kleinman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Marianne Urioste Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Steven Calabro Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Douglas Kunin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Terence Blanchard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jay Weigel Music music copyist 120781 8000002
Michael Esneault Music assistant music copyist 120781 8000003
Elias Barreiro Music guitar("La Celosa" "Un Recuerdo") 120781 8000004
Robert Schumann Music ("Of Foreign Lands & People") 120781 8000005
Terence Blanchard Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000006
Jay Weigel Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000007
Randall Barlow Music Arranger strings arranger("You Can't Walk Away from Love") 121019 8000008
Terence Blanchard Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000009
Eliot Gardiner Music Conductor conductor("Tristia Op 18 Meditation Religieuse" (Monteverdi Choir/Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique)) 120818 8000010
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000011
Marvin Morris Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Todd Bozung Music Editor n/a 214 8000013
Robin Burgess Music Producer session producer 323 8000014
Jose Molina Original Music ("You Can't Walk Away from Love") 120838 8000015
Ludovic-Amadeus Selmi Performer piano("Bamboula" "Souvenir de la Havane") 120819 8000016
Terence Blanchard Performer trumpet feature Trumpet 120819 8000017
Ruben Pelaez Performer piano("Fusion de Almas") 120819 8000018
Jeno Jando Performer ("Of Foreign Lands & People") 120819 8000019
Michael Cristofer Song ("No One") 120859 8000020
Bunny Andrews Song ("No One") 120859 8000021
Gloria Estefan Song ("You Can't Walk Away from Love") 120859 8000022
Emilio Estefan Song n/a 120859 8000023
Emilio Estefan Song song producer 120859 8000024
Emilio Estefan Song song arranger("You Can't Walk Away from Love") 120859 8000025
Randall Barlow Song song arragner 120859 8000026
Randall Barlow Song song producer 120859 8000027
Randall Barlow Song song programmer 120859 8000028
Scott Canto Song song recorder("You Can't Walk Away from Love") 120859 8000029
Joel Numa Song song recorder("You Can't Walk Away from Love") 120859 8000030
Sebastian Krys Song song mixer("You Can't Walk Away from Love") 120859 8000031
Alejandro Almenaris Song ("Mueve la Cintura Mulata") 120859 8000033
Louis-Moreau Gottschalk Song ("Bamboula" "Souvenir de la Havane") 120859 8000035
Setrak Sarkissian Song ("Belly Dancing World") 120859 8000036
Peter Bahlawanian Song song producer("Belly Dancing World") 120859 8000037
J Tzaud Song ("Carnival Brass Band (aka Comparsa 'Conga')" (traditional) (recorded in Santiago de Cuba)) 120859 8000038
Ignacio Cervantes Song songs("La Celosa" "Un Recuerdo" "Fusion de Almas") 120859 8000039
Enrique Granados Song ("Spanish Dance No 2") 120859 8000040
Hector Belioz Song ("Tristia Op 18 Meditation Religieuse") 120859 8000041
Monika Rost Song Performer ("Spanish Dance No 2") 120788 8000044
Jurgen Rost Song Performer ("Spanish Dance No 2") 120788 8000045
David Bomba Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Beth Rubino Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Jensen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jorge Sainz Art Director (additional crew/Mexico) 183 9000004
Jeffrey McDonald Set Designer lead set designer 202 9000005
Erick Monroy Set Designer (additional crew/Mexico) 202 9000006
Carmen Pierson Set Dresser (additional crew/Mexico) 197 9000007
Ivonne Deschamps Set Dresser (additional crew/Mexico) 197 9000008
Alfredo Gonzalez Set Dresser on-set dresser(additional crew/Mexico) 197 9000009
Barbara Horcasitas Set Dresser set dressing department coordinator(additional crew/Mexico) 197 9000010
Frank Fleming Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Francisco Lopez Leadman (additional crew/Mexico) 433 9000012
Carlos Benassini Assistant Art Director (additional crew/Mexico) 315 9000013
Alisarine DuColomb Art Department Coordinator (additional crew/Mexico) 195 9000014
Junie Lowry-Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Libby Goldstein Casting n/a 179 10000002
Claudia Becker Casting (additional crew/Mexico) 179 10000003
Scott Lairson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Jorge Guerrero Extras Casting (additional crew/Mexico) 120851 10000005
Sonia Guerrero Extras Casting (additional crew/Mexico) 120851 10000006
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Elizabeth Ingold Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Nicole Kolin Supervisor location supervisor 120845 11000002
Bunny Andrews Consultant on-screen music consultant 120784 12000001
Daniel Victor Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000002
Jeanne DuPont Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Donna Zakowska Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Colleen Callaghan Hair key hairstylist 120794 13000003
Linda DeAndrea Hair Stylist (for Angelina Jolie) 120799 13000004
Teresa Chavez Hair Stylist (additional crew/Mexico) 120799 13000005
Isabel Amezcua Hair Stylist (additional crew/Mexico) 120799 13000006
Nena Smarz Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Janeen Schreyer Makeup Artist (for Angelina Jolie) 120801 13000008
Raul Sarmiento Makeup Artist (additional crew/Mexico) 120801 13000009
Alejandro Sosa Makeup Artist (additional crew/Mexico) 120801 13000010
Sandra Ramos Wardrobe wardrobe department coordinator(additional crew/Mexico) 120823 13000011
Amy Andrews Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Adolfo Ramirez Wardrobe Supervisor (additional crew/Mexico) 120908 13000013
Brian Basham ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Kelly Oxford ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Thomas Younkman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Eduardo Valverde Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Willard Overstreet Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Michael Wilhoit Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Scott Wolf Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Melissa Hofmann Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000015
Brad Sherman Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000016
Drew Webster Sound Mixer mix technician 230 14000017
Antonio Betancourt Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000018
Benito Aguilar Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Jesus Gonzalez Lighting Technician rigging chief lighting technician 120907 15000002
Ricardo Arvizu Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Jesus Labastida Grip n/a 365 15000004
Javier Labastida Grip rigging grip 365 15000005
Andres Medina Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Carlos Sanchez Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000007
Jake Jackson Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000008
Neale Ricotti Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000009
Joseph Murphy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Armando Amador Production Accountant (additional crew/Mexico) 282 16000002
Joanne Grant Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lucy Anlleu Assistant Accountant assistant acccountant(additional crew/Mexico) 120950 16000004
Rosa Villegas Assistant Accountant assistant acccountant(additional crew/Mexico) 120950 16000005
Colombia Moya Choreographer (additional crew/Mexico) 120803 17000001
Dino Frankiel Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000001
Rocio Ortega Animal Trainer (additional crew/Mexico) 120962 20000001
Claudia Porter Animal Trainer (additional crew/Mexico) 120962 20000002
Ana Ballesteros Craft Service (additional crew/Mexico) 120903 22000001
Adrian Duran Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Fermin Duran Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Jesus Duran Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Charles McDonald Titles title designer 120825 23000004
Peter Koczera Main Title Design main title animation 120925 23000005
John Bankson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Antonio Mata Property Master (additional crew/Mexico) 120805 24000002
Hugh Murphy Assistant digital assistant 120820 25000001
Nicholas Nicolella Assistant (to Michael Cristofer) 120820 25000002
Liz Rossi-Sloyan Assistant (to Michael Critofer) 120820 25000003
Maureen Fear Assistant (to Denise Di Novi) 120820 25000004
Melanie Buffett Assistant (to Edward L McDonnell) 120820 25000005
Alejandra Greiner Assistant (to Michael S Glick (additional crew/Mexico)) 120820 25000006
Erika Duffee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Stacy Perskie Production Assistant (additional crew/Mexico) 275 25000008
Francisco Yanez Production Assistant (additional crew/Mexico) 275 25000009
Claudia Montero Production Assistant (additional crew/Mexico) 275 25000010
Isabel Siliceo Production Assistant (additional crew/Mexico) 275 25000011
Ricardo Diaz Transportation Captain (additional crew/Mexico) 272 25000012
Arturo Curiel Transportation Coordinator (additional crew/Mexico) 271 25000013
Packer Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Juan Navarro Set Production Assistant key set production assistant(additional crew/Mexico) 371 25000015
Elena Villegas Set Production Assistant (additional crew/Mexico) 371 25000016
Moises Pineda Production production buyer(additional crew/Mexico) 120824 25000017
Juan Garrido Production union production chief(additional crew/Mexico) 120824 25000018
Ernesto Trejo Medic production doctor(additional crew/Mexico) 120966 25000019
Roberto Reyna Medic production doctor(additional crew/Mexico) 120966 25000020
Megan Sears Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
Noe Munoz Other loader 120795 26000001
Daniel Garcia Other cable 120795 26000002
Don Murray Other engineer 120795 26000003
Tony Stanton Other librarian 120795 26000004
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000005
Christopher Windisch Other contruction coordinator 120795 26000006
Paul Rohrbaugh Other paint foreman 120795 26000007
Andres Reyes Other stand-by painter(additional crew/Mexico) 120795 26000008
German Ramirez Other greens person(additional crew/Mexico) 120795 26000009
Michael Singer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In turn of the century Cuba, Luis, a wealthy coffee tycoon, arranges to marry an American woman named Julia. When he takes Julia as his wife, he thinks his life is complete. But people aren't always who they seem and Luis's life begins to unravel. When Julia disappears with his money, Luis is forced to look into Julia's past - a past that doesn't seem to exist - and finds that the woman he loves is accused of a brutal murder. Sex and love turn to rage and revenge as Luis sets off to find his wife. But is he capable of playing her deadly game?