Big Fat Liar (2002)

Big Fat Liar
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 28mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Frankie Muniz Actor Jason Shepherd 1 1000001
Paul Giamatti Actor Marty Wolf 1 1000002
Amanda Bynes Actor Kaylee 1 1000003
Amanda Detmer Actor Monty Kirkham 1 1000004
Donald Faison Actor Frank Jackson 1 1000005
Donald Faison Actor Kenny Trooper 1 1000006
Sandra Oh Actor Mrs Caldwell 1 1000007
Russell Hornsby Actor Marcus Duncan 1 1000008
Michael French Actor Harry Shepherd 1 1000009
Christine Tucci Actor Carol Shepherd 1 1000010
Lee Majors Actor Vince 1 1000011
Sean O'Bryan Actor Leo 1 1000012
Amy Hill Actor Jocelyn Davis 1 1000013
Matthew Frauman Actor Lester Golub 1 1000014
Don Yesso Actor Rocco Malone 1 1000015
Rebecca Corry Actor Astrid Barker 1 1000016
Sparkle Actor Grandma Pearl 1 1000017
Taran Killam Actor Bret Callaway 1 1000018
Alexandra Breckenridge Actor Janie Shepherd 1 1000019
Ned Brower Actor Rudy 1 1000020
John Gatins Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000021
Rosey Brown Actor Security Guard 1 1000022
Steven Shenbaum Actor Tram Guide 1 1000023
Jake Miner Actor Aaron 1 1000024
Ted Rooney Actor Boring Teacher 1 1000025
Marisa Petroro Actor Reporter 1 1000026
Randall Newsome Actor Photographer 1 1000027
Michelle Griffin Actor Shandra Duncan 1 1000028
Mike Smith Actor Limo Driver 1 1000029
Andrea Sevilla Actor Housekeeper 1 1000030
Pamela Paulshock Actor Female Extra 1 1000031
Eric Stabenau Actor Stunt Man 1 1000032
Tracey Jones Actor Penny 1 1000033
Pat O'Brien Actor Himself 1 1000034
Brian Turk Actor The Masher 1 1000035
Sandra Gimpel Actor Old Lady 1 1000036
Tim Haldeman Actor Suburban Dad 1 1000037
Pat Falls Actor Chopper Stunt Man 1 1000038
Timmy Fitzpatrick Actor Darren 1 1000039
Corinne Reilly Actor Wolf Party Guest 1 1000040
Shawn Levy Actor Wolf Party Guest 1 1000041
Dustin Diamond Actor Wolf Party Guest 1 1000042
Bart Myer Actor Wolf Party Guest 1 1000043
Kenan Thompson Actor Party Goer 1 1000044
Kanan Hooker Actor Ninja Kid 1 1000045
Houston Hooker Actor Ninja Kid 1 1000046
C Picerni Actor Party Kid 1 1000047
Shawn Levy Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Tollin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brian Robbins Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Goldman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Marie Cantin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Dan Schneider Screenplay (Spec) 120778 4000001
Karey Kirkpatrick Screenplay (Spec) 120778 4000002
Dan Schneider From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Brian Robbins From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Marie Cantin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Kris Nielsen-Morris Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Joe Camp Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ellie Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Matt Rebenkoff Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Rick Kelly Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Virginia Landis Albertson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Stephen Mapel Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Diane Hassinger-Newman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Frank Cuomo Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Nancy Honeycutt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Lori Balton Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Coralyn Peirson Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Adam Jordan Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Larsen Jay Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Randall Flosi Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Christian Krieger Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Jonathan Brown Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Terence Nightengall Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
Dale Myrand Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Charles Papert Steadicam Operator camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000004
Kirsten Laube Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Art Martin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Michael Fuhr Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Stan Harrison Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000008
Todd Marks Video computer/video coordinator 120800 6000009
Hans Bjerno Photography aerial photography 120835 6000010
Sam Urdank Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Robert Ogden Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000012
O'Shana Walker Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Peter Rhoads Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000015
Stuart Pappe Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kimberly Ray Editor n/a 172 7000002
Walter Spencer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Robert McNabb Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Katie Flint Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000006
R Duenas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jan Wesley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Christophe Beck Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tanya Hill Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Jojo Villanueva Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Terry Wilson Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Gary Jones Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Dave Jordan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Greg Camp Song ("Come On Come On") 120859 8000007
Steven Harwell Song ("Come On Come On") 120859 8000008
James Yancey Song ("Conant Gardens") 120859 8000009
R Altman Song ("Conant Gardens") 120859 8000010
Titus Glover Song ("Conant Gardens") 120859 8000011
Willie Hale Song ("Conant Gardens") 120859 8000012
Dave Katz Song ("Me Myself and I") 120859 8000013
Jive Jones Song n/a 120859 8000014
Chris Lindsey Song ("Me Myself and I") 120859 8000015
John Williams Song songs("Opening Titles from 'Jurassic Park'" "Main Title & First Victim from 'Jaws'") 120859 8000016
Jim Wirt Song ("I Wish") 120859 8000017
Frank Sullivan Song ("Eye of the Tiger") 120859 8000018
Jim Peterik Song ("Eye of the Tiger") 120859 8000019
Simon Le Bon Song ("Hungry Like the Wolf") 120859 8000020
Andy Taylor Song ("Hungry Like the Wolf") 120859 8000021
Roger Taylor Song ("Hungry Like the Wolf") 120859 8000022
John Taylor Song ("Hungry Like the Wolf") 120859 8000023
Maurizio Lobina Song ("Blue (Da Ba Dee)") 120859 8000024
Gianfranco Randone Song ("Blue (Da Ba Dee)") 120859 8000025
Massimo Gabutti Song ("Blue (Da Ba Dee)") 120859 8000026
Leroy Green Song ("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000028
Tyrone Kersey Song ("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000029
Ali Theodore Song songs("Party Time" "Backlash" "Cocktail" "Where Ya At") 120859 8000030
Vincent Alfieri Song songs("Party Time" "Where Ya At") 120859 8000031
Corey Logan Song ("Party Time") 120859 8000032
Zach Danziger Song songs("Backlash" "Cocktail" "Where Ya At") 120859 8000033
A Anderson Song ("Mind Blow") 120859 8000034
S Gaines Song ("Mind Blow") 120859 8000035
Sam Hollander Song ("Move It Like This") 120859 8000036
Dave Schommer Song ("Move It Like This") 120859 8000037
Steven Greenberg Song ("Move It Like This") 120859 8000038
Brooke Morrow Song ("Move It Like This") 120859 8000039
Herschel Small Song ("Move It Like This") 120859 8000040
Colyn Grant Song ("Move It Like This") 120859 8000041
Anthony Flowers Song ("Move It Like This") 120859 8000042
Marvin Prosper Song ("Move It Like This") 120859 8000043
Patrick Carey Song ("Move It Like This") 120859 8000044
Jeffrey Chea Song ("Move It Like This") 120859 8000045
Smashmouth Song Performer ("Come On Come On") 120788 8000046
Jive Jones Song Performer ("Me Myself and I") 120788 8000048
Duran Duran Song Performer ("Hungry Like the Wolf") 120788 8000051
Nina Ruscio Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dena Roth Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Francis Pezza Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Robert Goldstein Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Scott Swank Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Don Elliott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mark Sakamoto Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Randy Severino Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Mark Boucher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Susan Burig Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
R Doran Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Matt Callahan Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Kirstin Weller Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Reina Solunaya Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Michelle Morris-Gertz Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kelly O'Brien Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of Film Music(for Universal Studios) 120791 11000001
Allison Shearmur Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Sanja Hays Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Camille Argus Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lyle Morse Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Clare Corsick Hair hair department head 120794 13000004
Ralph Abalos Hair Assistant assistant hair stylist 120989 13000005
Tammy Kusian Hair Stylist (for Frankie Muniz) 120799 13000006
Lydia Milars Makeup makeup department head 353 13000007
Howard Berger Makeup special effects make-up artist 353 13000008
Barry Wittman Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000009
Anita Brabec Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000010
Irena Stepic Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Lorenzo Hearns Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Artemio Carpio Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Christopher Nelson Makeup special effects make-up artist 353 13000014
Phillip Rogers ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Jeannette Browning ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
James Marchione ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000003
Peter Marling ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000004
Norval Crutcher ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Bobbi Banks ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Diana Flores ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Bill Higley ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000011
Samuel Webb Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Jeffrey Williams Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Marilyn Graf Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Elliot Tyson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Michael Herbick Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Gary Gerlich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Richard LeGrand Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
William Hooper Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Patrick O'Sullivan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
David Obermeyer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
David Gamerman Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Dean Andolsek Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
John Hatchitt Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Damon Doherty Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Danny Barfield Grip grip best boy 365 15000005
Pete Asidilla Grip n/a 365 15000006
Jason Ehlers Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brien McDonald Grip n/a 365 15000008
Landen Ruddell Grip n/a 365 15000009
Rene Dominguez Grip n/a 365 15000010
Michael Brown Grip n/a 365 15000011
Scott Gregory Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Michael Mendez Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Gary Spalding Grip rigging grip 365 15000014
Fredrick Marx Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000015
Keith Williams Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000016
Thomas Ruffner Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Michael Parsons Best Boy rigging electric best boy 120885 15000018
Rex Hiscocks Best Boy rigging grip best boy 120885 15000019
Tali Lipa Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jennifer Dawes Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Sebastian Attie Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
James Maull Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Terri Greening Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Llisa Furia Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Pat Romano Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tsuyoshi Abe Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Lesley Aletter Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Seth Arnett Stunts n/a 240 19000004
William Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Michael Chaturantabut Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Kofi Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Daniel Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Richard Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Andy Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Cody Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jack Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Katie Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Mark Ginther Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Yoshio Iizuka Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Cinda James Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Hubie Kerns Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Svetla Krasteva Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Marty Murray Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Gary Price Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Felipe Savahge Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Cody Weselis Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Dick Ziker Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Bryan Belair Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Steven Zukowski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ramon Galvez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
J Rasor Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Richard Malzahn Effects Supervisor n/a 120866 23000001
Nick Karas Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
John Baker Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Jared Baker Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Craig Uszak Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Jimmy Zelinger Titles title designer 120825 23000006
Ed Martin Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
David Glazer Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kenny Hayes Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Scott Vollmer Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000004
Rudy Harbon Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Darcy Spires Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Tracy Davey Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000003
Berna Levin Assistant (to Mike Tollin) 120820 25000004
Ellen Rydzewski Assistant (to Brian Robbins) 120820 25000005
Danielle Stewart Assistant (to Michael Goldman) 120820 25000006
Gene Roepke Assistant (to Shawn Levy) 120820 25000007
Dee Smith Assistant (to Marie Cantin) 120820 25000008
Tyler Burk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Raul Celaya Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
JJ Dalton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jon Edwards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Maurice Freeman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kim Kerbis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Daria Pepp Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Austin Thompson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Timothy Bateman Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000017
Steve Imbler Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Thomas Cottrill Production labor foreman 120824 25000019
Alan Purwin Pilot aerial coordinator/pilot 570 25000020
Ben Skorstad Pilot n/a 570 25000021
Angus Spottiswoode Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000022
Lee Gilmore Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000023
Jason Johnston Other cable person 120795 26000001
Pattie Stone Other dimmer board operator 120795 26000002
Kevin Cadwallader Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Johnny Fine Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Ryan Hesse Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Gerry Ganger Other Spacecam technician 120795 26000006
Masahiro Onodera Other Spacecam technician 120795 26000007
Russell Allen Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Eva Jensen Other studio teacher 120795 26000009
Rhona Gordon Other studio teacher 120795 26000010
Timothy Jackson Other general foreman 120795 26000011
Michael Mikita Other paint foreman 120795 26000012
Brandon Gilgen Other stand-by painter 120795 26000013
Randy Martens Other greens foreman 120795 26000014
John Aldays Other stand-by greensman 120795 26000015
Tim Webb Other recordist 120795 26000016
Stephen Neary Other recordist 120795 26000017
Synopsis
Who's afraid of the big bad Wolf? Not Jason Shepherd. This 14-year-old thinks on his feet and when he has to prove that sleazy Hollywood producer Marty Wolf stole his class paper and is turning it into the blockbuster movie "Big Fat Liar", he is ready for battle. Traveling to Los Angeles from his home in Michigan with his best friend Kaylee, Jason tries to break into show business--literally. The result? Through a series of pranks and ruses, Jason brings one of Hollywood's most powerful producers to his knees.