Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001)

Dr. Dolittle 2
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Family, Sequel
Keywords animal, bird, children, doctor, Doctor Dolittle (franchise), dog, early 2000s, family, father, forest, funny, medical, monkey, scientist, surreal, talking animal, teen, tiger, tigers
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eddie Murphy Actor Doctor Dolittle 1 1000001
Kristen Wilson Actor Lisa Dolittle 1 1000002
Raven-Symoné Actor Charisse Dolittle 1 1000003
Kyla Pratt Actor Maya Dolittle 1 1000004
Lil' Zane Actor Eric Wilson 1 1000005
Kevin Pollak Actor Jack Reilly 1 1000006
Denise Dowse Actor Secretary 1 1000007
Steve Irwin Actor The Crocodile Hunter 1 1000008
James Avery Actor Eldon 1 1000009
Elayn Taylor Actor Eldon's Wife 1 1000010
Andy Richter Actor Eugene Wilson 1 1000011
Victor Raider-Wexler Actor Judge 1 1000012
Jeffrey Jones Actor Joseph Potter 1 1000013
Ken Campbell Actor Animal Control Officer 1 1000014
Mark Griffin Actor Logger 1 1000015
Tommy Bush Actor Farmer 1 1000016
Adam Vernier Actor Worker 1 1000017
Shaun Robinson Actor Newscaster 1 1000018
R Seus Actor Klondike Brown's Delivery Man 1 1000019
Googy Gress Actor Bear Announcer 1 1000020
Louise Lennon Actor Waitress 1 1000021
Lis Hugueley Actor Shamu's Trainer 1 1000022
Bart The Bear Actor Archie & Ava's Cub 1 1000024
Timothy Ralston Actor Archie in Bear Costume 1 1000026
Norm MacDonald Voice of Lucky--Doctor Dolittle's Dog 475 1000027
Steve Zahn Voice of Archie 475 1000028
Jacob Vargas Voice of Pepito 475 1000029
Lisa Kudrow Voice of Ava 475 1000030
Mike Epps Voice of Sonny 475 1000031
Jamie Kennedy Voice of Animal Groupie 475 1000032
Jamie Kennedy Voice of Dog 475 1000033
Bob Odenkirk Voice of Animal Groupie 475 1000034
Bob Odenkirk Voice of Dog 475 1000035
Ken Campbell Voice of Animal Groupie 475 1000036
Ken Campbell Voice of Dog 475 1000037
David Cross Voice of Dog 475 1000038
David Cross Voice of Animal Groupie 475 1000039
Renee Taylor Voice of Female Tortoise 475 1000040
Phil Proctor Voice of Drunken Monkey 475 1000041
Michael Rapaport Voice of Joey the Raccoon 475 1000042
Isaac Hayes Voice of Possum 475 1000043
Richard Sarafian Voice of God Beaver 475 1000044
Reni Santoni Voice of Rat No 2 475 1000045
Andy Dick Voice of Lennie the Weasel 475 1000046
Cedric Entertainer Voice of Zoo Bear 475 1000047
John Witherspoon Voice of Zoo Bear 475 1000048
Joey Adams Voice of Squirrel 475 1000049
Kevin Pollak Voice of Crocodile 475 1000050
Mandy Moore Voice of Girl Bear Cub 475 1000051
Frankie Muniz Voice of Bear Cub 475 1000052
John DiMaggio Voice of Seeing Eye Dog 475 1000053
Norm MacDonald Narrator n/a 120790 1000054
Steve Carr Director n/a 2 2000001
John Davis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neil Machlis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Joseph Singer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michele Imperato-Stabile Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Heidi Santelli Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Aldric Porter Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Larry Levin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Hugh Lofting Book as Source Material from children's book series("Doctor Dolittle") 120888 4000004
Daniel Stillman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tina Fortenberry Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Sharon Swab Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000003
Evan Gilner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mark Tobey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Amy Schmidt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michelene Mundo Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Craig Van Gundy Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Lampton Enochs Location Manager (San Francisco) 193 5000009
Nancy Karlin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Tricia Ronten Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Kris Martinez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Jasan Sherman Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Jennifer Scott Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Peter Vogel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Matthew Cassel Assistant Location Manager key assistant location manager 194 5000016
Pavel Sterba Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Daryn Okada Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tony Cutrono Director of Photography (visual effects &) 120780 6000002
Casey Hotchkiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Michael Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Chris Dawson Camera Operator MOCO camera operator 239 6000005
Rob Menapace Camera Operator MOCO camera operator 239 6000006
Todd Dos Reis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Daniel Squires Camera camera loader 120798 6000008
Michole Bergstrom Camera camera loader 120798 6000009
David Seekins Camera camera loader 120798 6000010
John Baccaccio Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Bob Hall Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Brett Gates Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Phil Shanahan Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
James Thibo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Mark Gutterud Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000016
Kevin Ivey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000017
Bradford Ralston Video Playback n/a 505 6000018
Christopher Guyer Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000019
Liz Radley Video video & computer graphics supervisor 120800 6000020
Bruce McBroom Photography still photographer 120835 6000021
Craig Herring Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Elliot Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
David Kulczycki Editor effects editor 172 7000003
David Burk Editor effects editor 172 7000004
R Kizer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Ted Caplan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Lin Coleman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
David Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Spring Aspers Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
William Sandell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Gould Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bruce Crone Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Brad Ricker Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Hugo Santiago Set Designer lead set designer 202 9000005
William Taliaferro Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Patricia Klawonn Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Andy Friend Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Arthur Lee Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Erin Gould Set Dresser buyer/set dresser 197 9000010
Cheryl Gould Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Michael Gregan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
David Ladish Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Mara Massey Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000014
Jennifer Baum Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000015
Melanie Chretin Lead Person leadman 120957 9000016
Eric Ramirez Lead Person leadman 120957 9000017
Martha Johnston Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Gerald Lehtola Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Thomas Meikle Art Department lead sculptor 120843 9000020
Wally Buckallew Art Department plaster artist 120843 9000021
Charlie Campbell Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000022
Juel Bestrop Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jeanne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000002
Diana Jaher Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Terence Harris Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Vanessa Morrison Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000002
Clint Youngreen Consultant coordinator & assistant trainer(for Tank the Bear (Wasatch Rocky Mountain Wildlife)) 120784 12000001
Ruth Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Donna Pollack Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Craig Anthony Costumes men's key costumer 120828 13000003
Fetteroff Colen Costumes Eddie Murphy's costumer 120828 13000004
Erma Kent Hair hair department head 120794 13000005
Camille Friend Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Stacey Morris Hair Stylist Eddie Murphy's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Fay Kelly Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Kris Evans Makeup makeup department head 353 13000009
Judy Murdock Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Darla Albright Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Vera Steimberg Makeup Eddie Murphy's makeup 353 13000012
Isabel Harkins Makeup key makeup 353 13000013
Elizabeth Frank Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
April Hunter Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Michael Russell Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Vanessa Lapato ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Zack Davis ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Harrison Marsh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Dan Yale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Paul Masey Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
James Bolt Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Perry Dodgson Sound utility sound 120816 14000008
Tom Fox Sound utility sound 120816 14000009
Donald Sylvester Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
David MacMillan Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
David Kirschner Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Michael Schuyler Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Frank Scheidbach Rigging Gaffer location rigging gaffer 120937 15000002
Tracy Neftzger Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Mike Hodges Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Colin Edwards Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Rick Guertin Grip company grip 365 15000006
Kary Knudson Grip company grip 365 15000007
Rico Priem Grip company grip 365 15000008
Matthew Siess Grip company grip 365 15000009
Chris Thornton Grip company grip 365 15000010
Reid Wheatley Grip company grip 365 15000011
Anthony DiMase Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Mitchell Hiniker Grip rigging grip 365 15000013
Rickey Kelly Grip rigging grip 365 15000014
Christopher Knott Grip rigging grip 365 15000015
Elliot Nachbar Grip rigging grip 365 15000016
David Sireika Grip rigging grip 365 15000017
Jeffrey Wilson Grip rigging grip 365 15000018
Craig Aines Grip n/a 365 15000019
Rick Ayotte Grip n/a 365 15000020
Kevin Edwards Grip n/a 365 15000021
Jason Gary Grip n/a 365 15000022
Russ St John Grip n/a 365 15000023
Wright Manning Gaffer n/a 268 15000024
Victor Abbene Gaffer n/a 268 15000025
Shawn Blakeman Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Tony Bryan Electrician n/a 450 15000027
Ryan Manning Electrician n/a 450 15000028
Patrick Melly Electrician n/a 450 15000029
James Barrett Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000030
James Cornick Electrician rigging electrician 450 15000031
Jason Santelli Electrician n/a 450 15000032
William Gunn Electrician n/a 450 15000033
John Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000034
Billy Craft Electrician n/a 450 15000035
Damon Bain Electrician n/a 450 15000036
Jason Hodges Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000037
Larry McCarron Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000038
Bruce Byall Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000039
Victor Worrell Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000040
George Randell Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000041
Brian Liberman Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000042
Brett Wooden Best Boy Grip Fox best boy grip 265 15000043
Scott Young Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000044
Michael Arvanitis Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000045
Clint Acquistapace Best Boy rigging best boy electric 120885 15000046
Richard Kuhn Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000047
Kevin O'Kelly Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000048
Julian de la Pena Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000049
R Prochal Best Boy Fox best boy electrical 120885 15000050
Craig Cannold Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Teresa Jaime Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Rick Bowman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Susan Bonno-Buckner Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Gregg Stuart Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Sheri St Lawrence Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Paris Paul Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
David Nelson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Norman Tempia Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Mecki Heussen Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Wes Caefer Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Kevin Carlson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
James Murray Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Fred Folger Puppeteer n/a 682 19000007
Rob Capwell Puppeteer n/a 682 19000008
N Winkless Puppeteer n/a 682 19000009
Brian Steele Puppeteer n/a 682 19000010
Marilee Canaga Puppeteer n/a 682 19000011
John Moio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000012
Doug Seus Stunt Coordinator bear stunt coordinator 120804 19000013
Virgil Carter Stunt Man Eddie Murphy's stunt double 121002 19000014
Robert DoQui Stunt Man Eddie Murphy's stunt/photo double 121002 19000015
Jim Halty Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Tim James Stunts n/a 240 19000017
John-Clay Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Cody Weselis Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Mike Wever Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Lynne Seus Animal Trainer assistant trainer to Wasatch Rocky Mountain Wildlife Inc 120962 20000001
Scott Smith Animal Trainer assistant trainer to Wasatch Rocky Mountain Wildlife Inc 120962 20000002
Sausha Seus Animal Trainer assistant trainer to Wasatch Rocky Mountain Wildlife Inc 120962 20000003
Mark Forbes Animal Trainer head animal trainer(Birds & Animals Unlimited/animals) 120962 20000004
Ray Beal Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited/animals) 120962 20000005
Thomas Gunderson Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited/animals) 120962 20000006
Larry Payne Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited/animals) 120962 20000007
Stacy Basil Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited/animals) 120962 20000008
April Mackin Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited/animals) 120962 20000009
Nicholas Toth Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited/animals) 120962 20000010
Helena Walsh Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited/animals) 120962 20000011
Brian Gibbs Animal Trainer (Birds & Animals Unlimited/animals) 120962 20000012
Scott Handley Animal Trainer bear trainer 120962 20000013
Ruth Labarge Animal Trainer bear trainer 120962 20000014
Alex Newman Animal Trainer bear trainer 120962 20000015
Cheryl Shauver Animal Trainer wolf trainer 120962 20000016
Joy Green Animal Trainer wolf trainer 120962 20000017
Patricia Peebles Animal Trainer wolf trainer 120962 20000018
Jules Sylvester Animal Trainer wolf trainer 120962 20000019
Butch West Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Muhamet Kusari Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Chris Sjoholm Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Rhythm & Hues Studio/visual effects provider) 120866 23000001
Ray Harvie Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
George Jenson Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Marc Vena Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
John Kilkenny Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000005
Glenn Darby Visual Effects composite operator 419 23000006
Gary Nolin Visual Effects visual effects producer(Rhythm & Hues Studio/visual effects provider) 419 23000007
Alan Lorimer Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Charles Dolan Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Jan Aaris Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Danny Edwards Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Lambert Powell Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Ron Rosegard Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Floyd Van Wey Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Mike Wever Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Gary Zink Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
Shaun Saylor Special Effects special effects craft service 168 23000017
Mitchell Ferm Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000018
Jennifer Meislohn Effects Assistant visual effects assistant coordinator 120922 23000019
Randy Gunter Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Chris Webb Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Mark Wade Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Bryan Duff Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Thomas Lifsey Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Robert McDonald Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000006
Hal Schlax Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000007
Michael Van Dyke Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000008
Robert Van Dyke Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000009
Robert Prchal Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000010
Bryce Olson Assistant (to Steve Carr) 120820 25000001
Louise Lennon Assistant (to Steve Carr) 120820 25000002
Brooke Brooks Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000003
Erik Stone Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000004
John Gifford Assistant (to John Davis) 120820 25000005
Brynn McQuade Assistant (to Neil Machlis & Michele Imperato Stabile) 120820 25000006
Charisse Hewitt-Webster Assistant executive assistant(to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000007
Jemal Guillory Assistant (to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000008
Donnie Johnson Assistant (to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000009
Randy Webster Assistant (to Eddie Murphy) 120820 25000010
Che Abdullah Production Assistant set decoration production assistant 275 25000011
Rob Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Kirk Holland Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Kenneth Searle Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Jeffrey Davis Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Wayne Silva Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Christian Thomas Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
Ryan Matta Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000018
Jeff Kidman Transportation transportation office manager 120992 25000019
Roger Reid Stand-In Eddie Murphy's stand-in 121015 25000020
Joe Roddey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Eric Mention Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Paul Schmitz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Giselle Brewton Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Mike Crotty Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Rahim Davies Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Roberta Riordan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Douglas Smith Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000028
Robert Laux Production labor foreman 120824 25000029
Ivan Smith Production power crew(GE/Showpower/power & AC) 120824 25000030
Ron Glenzer Production power crew(GE/Showpower/power & AC) 120824 25000031
Jose Ansejo Production power crew(GE/Showpower/power & AC) 120824 25000032
Joel Rickards Production power crew(GE/Showpower/power & AC) 120824 25000033
Mitch Margolin Production power crew(GE/Showpower/power & AC) 120824 25000034
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000035
Jamie Keeney Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000036
Kevin Patterson Other playback operator 120795 26000001
Dale Destefani Other general foreman 120795 26000002
Joseph Hawthorne Other paint foreman 120795 26000003
Tony Gaudio Other stand-by painter 120795 26000004
Frank McEldowney Other greens coordinator 120795 26000005
Bryan McBrien Other greens foreman 120795 26000006
Hap Weaver Other stand-by greens foreman 120795 26000007
Joe Bravo Other greens 120795 26000008
Roy Lujan Other greens 120795 26000009
Steve Rice Other greens 120795 26000010
Kevin Bissada Other production secretary 120795 26000011
Johnnie Jenkins Other set estimator 120795 26000012
Barbara Bass Other studio teacher 120795 26000013
Luis Martinez Other MOCO technician 120795 26000014
Craig Shumard Other MOCO technician 120795 26000015
Mark Foley Other stand-by greens 120795 26000016
Ben Wienert Other cable man 120795 26000017
Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The continuing tale of the doctor who can talk to the animals--this time, it's Dolittle versus Darwin when the animals launch a labor strike to protect their forest from unscrupulous human developers. Dolittle quickly comes up with a plan: populate the forest with a species of animal that the law protects. He finds a perfect candidate when he comes across Ava, a lone Pacific Western bear living in the condemned forest. To provide her with a mate, Dolittle turns to Archie, a wise-cracking, fast-food loving, circus performing bear. Can Dolittle play matchmaker to these two mismatched bears before its too late?