The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)

Royal Tenenbaums
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords ensemble
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gene Hackman Actor Royal Tenenbaum 1 1000001
Anjelica Huston Actor Etheline Tenenbaum 1 1000002
Ben Stiller Actor Chas Tenenbaum 1 1000003
Gwyneth Paltrow Actor Margot Tenenbaum 1 1000004
Luke Wilson Actor Richie Tenenbaum 1 1000005
Owen Wilson Actor Eli Cash 1 1000006
Bill Murray Actor Raleigh St Claire 1 1000007
Danny Glover Actor Henry Sherman 1 1000008
Seymour Cassel Actor Dusty 1 1000009
Kumar Pallana Actor Pagoda 1 1000010
Grant Rosenmeyer Actor Ari Tenenbaum 1 1000011
Jonah Meyerson Actor Uzi Tenenbaum 1 1000012
Aram Aslanian-Persico Actor Young Chas Tenenbaum 1 1000013
Irene Gorovaia Actor Young Margot Tenenbaum 1 1000014
Amadeo Turturro Actor Young Richie Tenenbaum 1 1000015
Stephen Sheppard Actor Dudley Heinsbergen 1 1000016
James Fitzgerald Actor Young Eli Cash 1 1000017
Larry Pine Actor Peter Bradley 1 1000018
Don McKinnon Actor Detective 1 1000019
Frank Wood Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000020
Al Thompson Actor Walter Sherman 1 1000021
Jennifer Wachtell Actor Rachael Tenenbaum 1 1000022
Donal Ward Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000023
Andrew Wilson Actor Farmer Father 1 1000024
Andrew Wilson Actor Tex Hayward 1 1000025
Dipak Pallana Actor Doctor 1 1000026
Sanjay Mathew Actor Sanjay Gandhi 1 1000027
Mary Wigmore Actor Chas' Secretary 1 1000028
Sonam Wangmo Actor Sing-Sang 1 1000029
Pawel Wdowczak Actor Neville Smythe-Dorleac 1 1000030
Peter Leung Actor Yasuo Oshima 1 1000031
William Sturgis Actor Franklin Benedict 1 1000032
Liam Craig Actor Reporter in Blue Cardigan 1 1000033
Max Faugno Actor Cote d'Ivoire Attendant 1 1000034
Guido Venitucci Actor Cote d'Ivoire Radio Operator 1 1000035
Ebon Moss-Bachrach Actor (Bellboy) 1 1000036
Brian Smiar Actor Elderly 'Baumer' Fan No 1 1 1000037
Jan Austell Actor Elderly 'Baumer' Fan No 2 1 1000038
Rony Clanton Actor Cemetery Maintenance Man 1 1000039
Salim Malk Actor Anwar 1 1000040
Tom Lacy Actor Judge 1 1000041
Keith Charles Actor Royal's Lawyer 1 1000042
Greg Goossen Actor Gypsy Cab Driver 1 1000043
Saidah Ekulona Actor Nurse 1 1000044
Vic Mata Actor Sanchez 1 1000045
Michael Conti Actor Irish Longshoreman 1 1000046
Tatiana Abbey Actor Parisian Girl 1 1000047
Kalani Gueypo Actor New Guinea Tribesman 1 1000048
Mel Cannon Actor Punk Rocker 1 1000049
Leo Manuelian Actor One of Eli's Egyptian Friend 1 1000050
Amir Raissi Actor One of Eli's Egyptian Friend 1 1000051
Roger Shamas Actor One of Eli's Egyptian Friend 1 1000052
Philip Denning Actor Father Petersen 1 1000053
Gary Evans Actor Police Officer 1 1000054
Rex Robbins Actor Mr Levinson 1 1000055
Nova Landaeus-Skinnar Actor Elaine Levinson 1 1000056
Sam Hoffman Actor Paramedic 1 1000057
Brian Tenenbaum Actor Paramedic 1 1000058
Stephan Dignan Actor Paramedic 1 1000059
Eric Anderson Actor Medical Student 1 1000060
Alec Baldwin Narrator n/a 120790 1000061
Wes Anderson Director n/a 2 2000001
Wes Anderson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Barry Mendel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Rudd Simmons Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Owen Wilson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Will Sweeney Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Wes Anderson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Owen Wilson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Denise Pinckley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sam Hoffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Michelle Keiser Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kathryn Shertzer Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Tom Whelan Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Scott Peterson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Sean Fogel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Mark von Holstein Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Stephen Carr Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Krista Haimovitch Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000011
Chris Marsh Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
John Reed Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Greg Stillman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Heather Neeld Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Gayle VanGrofsky Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Robert Yeoman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Dunlap Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Susan Starr Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Flanigan Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Nell Stifel Camera camera scenic 120798 6000005
Storn Peterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Dave Speers Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Glenn Bloom Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Nils Johnson Video Playback n/a 505 6000009
Bob Dickey Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
James Hamilton Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Joe Violante Dailies dailies consultant 120999 6000012
Dana Ross Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Dylan Tichenor Editor n/a 172 7000001
Daniel Padgett Editor n/a 172 7000002
Glenfield Payne Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Magdaline Volaitis Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Branka Mrkic-Tana Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Christopher Patterson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Erin Crackel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Mark Mothersbaugh Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Casale Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Booker White Music music preparation(Walt Disney Music Library) 120781 8000003
Maurice Ravel Music ("String Quartet in F Major") 120781 8000004
George Enescu Music ("Sonata for Cello & Piano in F Minor") 120781 8000005
Antonio Vivaldi Music ("Concerto per Luito E Mandolino") 120781 8000006
Sally Stevens Music Contractor choir contractor 121013 8000007
David Lowe Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Danping Wong Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000009
Annette Kudrak Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Chris Guardino Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Arlos Rodriguez Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Larry Dominello Performer piano 120819 8000014
John Lennon Song ("Hey Jude") 120859 8000016
Sir Paul McCartney Song ("Hey Jude") 120859 8000017
Elliott Smith Song song/song performer("Needle in the Hay") 120859 8000018
Elliott Smith Song song producer & performer("Hey Jude") 120859 8000019
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000020
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000021
Vince Guaraldi Song ("Christmas Time Is Here") 120859 8000022
Lee Mendelson Song ("Christmas Time Is Here") 120859 8000023
Jackson Browne Song songs("These Days" "Fairest of the Seasons") 120859 8000024
Lee Perry Song ("Police & Thieves") 120859 8000025
Junior Marvin Song ("Police & Thieves") 120859 8000026
Bob Dylan Song n/a 120859 8000027
Erik Satie Song ("Gymnopiedi No 1") 120859 8000028
Emitt Rhodes Song n/a 120859 8000029
Pual Simon Song n/a 120859 8000030
Douglas Colvin Song ("Judy Is a Punk") 120859 8000031
John Cummings Song ("Judy Is a Punk") 120859 8000032
Thomas Erdelyi Song ("Judy Is a Punk") 120859 8000033
Jeff Hyman Song ("Judy Is a Punk") 120859 8000034
Nick Drake Song n/a 120859 8000035
Mick Jagger Song ("She Smiled Sweetly") 120859 8000036
Keith Richards Song ("She Smiled Sweetly") 120859 8000037
The Rolling Stones Song ("She Smiled Sweetly") 120859 8000038
Lou Reed Song ("Stephanie Boys") 120859 8000039
Joe Strummer Song ("Rock the Casbah") 120859 8000040
Mick Jones Song ("Rock the Casbah") 120859 8000041
Topper Headon Song ("Rock the Casbah") 120859 8000042
Greg Copeland Song ("Fairest of the Season") 120859 8000043
Brian Wilson Song ("Sloop John B") 120859 8000044
The Beach Boys Song ("Sloop John B") 120859 8000045
John Lennon Song Performer ("Look at Me") 120788 8000046
Vince Guaraldi Trio Song Performer ("Christmas Time Is Here") 120788 8000047
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Wigwam" "Billy - Main Title") 120788 8000050
Aldo Ciccolini Song Performer ("Gymnopiedi No 1") 120788 8000051
Emitt Rhodes Song Performer ("Lullabye") 120788 8000052
Pual Simon Song Performer ("Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard") 120788 8000053
The Ramones Song Performer ("Judy Is a Punk") 120788 8000054
Nick Drake Song Performer ("Fly") 120788 8000055
David Wasco Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco Set Decorator key set decorator 165 9000002
Carolyn Cartwright Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Carl Sprague Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Shannon Canfield Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
Mark Simon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Robert De Mar Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Sarah McMillian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Gerard Morrone Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Kevin Melarkey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Gary Wattson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Scott Rosenstock Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Alexandra Mazur Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Doug Huszti Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Adam Scher Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Julia Hickman Art Department Art Department Administrator 120843 9000016
Eric Anderson Art Department Richie's artwork & original illustartions 120843 9000017
Joan Winters Art Department book cover artist 120843 9000018
Dalia Burde Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000019
Douglas Aibel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cindy Tolan Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000002
Byron Crystal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Ami Rothschild Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000004
Sondra James Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Nina Jacobson Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Jeffrey Clifford Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Mark Vahradian Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Joan Geisman Consultant archaeological consultant 120784 12000001
Emily Klimkiewicz Research researcher 458 12000002
Judi Dickerson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Sharon Globerson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Gretchen Patch Assistant Costume Designer (Los Angeles) 252 13000002
Karen Patch Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Marian Toy Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Maya Vaughn Costumes costumer(Los Angeles) 120828 13000005
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Kashka Banjoko Hair Stylist Danny Glover's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Marie-Ange Ripka Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000008
Naomi Donne Makeup makeup designer 353 13000009
Kate Biscoe Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Martel Thompson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Judy Chin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Lisa Emerson Machione Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Vahram Mateosian Tailor n/a 120990 13000014
Michael Adkins Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Hartsell Taylor Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Kay Denmark ADR ADR boom 120912 14000001
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Doug Murray ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
David Wahnon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Eric McAllister Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Paul Koronkiewicz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Ryan Collison Foley foley recording engineer 120961 14000009
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Todd Milner Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Mark Berger Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Dominic Tavella Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Steve Simons Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Robert Hein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Ben Cheah Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000016
John Fasal Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000017
Eric Potter Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000018
Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000019
Pawel Wdowczak Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Andrew Day Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Lowell Schulman Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
John Panuccio Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Robert Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Kenneth Engels Key Grip key contruction grip 263 15000005
Alison Barton Grip n/a 365 15000006
Mel Cannon Grip n/a 365 15000007
Christopher Donohue Grip n/a 365 15000008
Igor Potashnik Grip n/a 365 15000009
Dusty Smith Grip n/a 365 15000010
Patrick Taistra Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Richard Yacuk Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Justin Corbett Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Daniel Woods Grip construction grip 365 15000014
Michael Reed Generator Operator n/a 363 15000015
William Hines Generator Operator base camp generator operator 363 15000016
Michael Fradianni Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Charles Grubbs Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Michael Hunold Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Francis Leach Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Christopher Liscinsky Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Joshua Solson Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Philip Devonshire Electrician shop electrician 450 15000023
Lamont Crawford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
John Gutierrez Cable Operator boom/cableman 120964 15000025
Christopher Skutch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Rocco Palmieri Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000027
Kurt Lennig Best Boy rigging best boy electric 120885 15000028
Robert Prate Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000029
Lynda Van Damm Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Penni Smith Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Stephen Dignan Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Sara Gagliardi Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000004
Amy Carter Assistant Accountant assistant accontant 120950 16000005
Kelly O'Bier Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Michael Russo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jimmy Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Don Picard Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Adam Silfin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Amanda Blew Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tony Guida Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Joe Barry Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Harrison Stimmel Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Kristopher Medina Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Victor Chan Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Steve Mack Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jennifer Lamb Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jalil Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Mick O'Rourke Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Manny Siverio Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Peter Bucosi Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Derrick Simmons Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Joanne Lamstein Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Andy Duppin Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Paul Buccosi Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Tim Gallin Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Chris Barnes Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Jack McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000030
April Mackin Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Gwen Griffith Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Kim Krafsky Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Mike Melchiorre Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Joe Alfieri Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John Coda Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Tom White Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
David Dreishpoon Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Stacy Hrisohoidis Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000002
Nick Julious Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000003
Robert Schiff Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000004
Mike Hernandez Catering caterer(Premiere Catering) 120954 22000005
Gene Beneventano Chef (Premiere Catering) 121045 22000006
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor (Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 249 23000001
Tom Sarr Visual Effects model maker 419 23000002
Kathy Kelehan Visual Effects visual effects producer(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 419 23000003
Bob Schupp Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Mark Bachman Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000005
J Corbett Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000006
Jim Rider Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000007
Amit Sethi Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000008
Naomi Nishimura Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000009
Eric Person Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000010
Jennifer Cossetto Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000011
Sandy Hamilton Props department of props 120817 24000001
Kris Moran Props department of props 120817 24000002
Jonathan Tessler Props department of props 120817 24000003
Will Sweeney Assistant (to Wes Anderson) 120820 25000001
Alexander Moore Assistant (to Wes Anderson) 120820 25000002
Jason Miller Assistant (to Barry Mendel) 120820 25000003
Sarah Schechter Assistant (to Barry Mendel) 120820 25000004
Kevin Walsh Assistant executive assistant(to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000005
Megan Gerard Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000006
Leda Nornang Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000007
Malcolm Auchincloss Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000008
Ashlee Burnette Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000009
Lars Knudsen Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000010
Charles Parlapanides Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000011
Sarisa Middleton Assistant (to Danny Glover) 120820 25000012
Gwenn Stroman Assistant (to Angelica Huston) 120820 25000013
Jenny Turner Assistant (to Gwyneth Paltrow) 120820 25000014
Edith Hagigi Assistant (to Ben Stiller) 120820 25000015
Galli Noy Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000016
Katie Novello Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000017
Lisa Salomon Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000018
Jordan Alport Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Dawn Bridgewater Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Teresa Gillen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Elizabeth Klenk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Nora Lynch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Andrew McCabe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Patrick McDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Tony Phillippe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
James Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Tim Shannon Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000028
Jared Hohl Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000029
Chris McHenry Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000030
Mike Reilly Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000031
Darren Glover Transportation Parking Coordinator 120992 25000032
Greg Goossen Stand-In Gene Hackman's stand-in 121015 25000033
Augie Carton Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000034
Steven Costabile Medic n/a 120966 25000035
Akil Wilson Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000036
Stephanie Biear Other seamstress 120795 26000001
Peiran Teng Other portrait artist 120795 26000002
Will Scheck Other greensman 120795 26000003
William Kolpin Other greensman 120795 26000004
Derek Pastures Other parking coordinator 120795 26000005
Eliot Gerstel Other production office secretary 120795 26000006
Ira Turner Other shop coordinator 120795 26000007
Jon Ringbom Other charge scenic 120795 26000008
Peter Hackman Other scenic foreman 120795 26000009
Laura Gillen Other scenic painter 120795 26000010
Julie Sloane Other scenic painter 120795 26000011
Avery Brandon Other scenic painter 120795 26000012
George Kousoulides Other scenic painter 120795 26000013
Miguel Calderon Other one of the paintings at Eli Cash's provider 120795 26000014
Eliot Puckette Other one of the paintings at Eli Cash's provider 120795 26000015
Hugo Guinness Other one of the paintings at Eli Cash's provider 120795 26000016
Hail Swam Security security provider 120951 26000017
Jose Tejada Security security provider 120951 26000018
Robert Janiszewski Special Thanks (Hudson County Executive) 120874 26000019
James Brooks Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
George Drakoulias Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Michael Barry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Jim Berkus Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
John Lesher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Bob Wallerstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Ladd Lanford Special Thanks (Pacific Title) 120874 26000026
Jonathan Porath Special Thanks (Sound One Corporation) 120874 26000027
Diane Laurienzo Manager scenic shop manager 120827 28000001
Thomas Nousias Manager scenic shop manager 120827 28000002
Frances Fiore Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Royal Tenenbaum and his wife Etheline had three children--Chas, Richie, and Margot--they were a family of geniuses and then they separated. Chas started buying real estate in his early teens and seemed to have had a preternatural understanding of international finance. Margot was a playwright and received a Braverman grant of fifty thousand dollars in the ninth grade. Richie was a junior champion tennis player and won the U.S. Nationals three years in a row. Virtually all memory of the brilliance of the young Tenenbaums was subsequently erased by two decades of betrayal, failure and disaster. Most of this was generally considered to be their father's fault. The tale follows the family's sudden and unexpected reunion one recent winter.