The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)

Royal Tenenbaums
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords ensemble
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Andrew Wilson Actor Farmer Father 1 1000024
Elliott Smith Song song/song performer("Needle in the Hay") 120859 8000018
Sara Gagliardi Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000004
Stephen Dignan Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Lynda Van Damm Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Amy T Carter Assistant Accountant assistant accontant 120950 16000005
Penni M Smith Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Michael Russo Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Don Picard Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jimmy Pui Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Robert Prate Best Boy best boy rigging grip 120885 15000029
Kelly O'Bier Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Kurt Lennig Best Boy rigging best boy electric 120885 15000028
Francis Leach Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Christopher Liscinsky Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Michael Hunold Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Charles Grubbs Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Michael Fradianni Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Joshua Solson Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Philip Devonshire Electrician shop electrician 450 15000023
Rocco Palmieri Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000027
Christopher Skutch Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
John Gutierrez Cable Operator boom/cableman 120964 15000025
Lamont Crawford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Adam Silfin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Amanda Blew Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Manny Siverio Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Norman Douglass Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Peter Bucosi Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Don J Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Paul Buccosi Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Andy Duppin Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Joanne Lamstein Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Derrick Simmons Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Mick O'Rourke Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jalil Jay Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Harrison Stimmel Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Joe Barry Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tony Guida Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Kristopher Medina Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Victor Chan Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Jennifer Lamb Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Steve Mack Stunts n/a 240 19000012
William Hines Generator Operator base camp generator operator 363 15000016
Michael Lee Reed Generator Operator n/a 363 15000015
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Kay Denmark ADR ADR boom 120912 14000001
Doug Murray ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
David Wahnon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Ryan Collison Foley foley recording engineer 120961 14000009
Paul Koronkiewicz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Eric McAllister Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Hartsell Taylor Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Michael Adkins Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Marie-Ange Ripka Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000008
Kashka Banjoko Hair Stylist Danny Glover's hairstylist 120799 13000007
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Maya Vaughn Costumes costumer(Los Angeles) 120828 13000005
Naomi Donne Makeup makeup designer 353 13000009
Kate Morgan Biscoe Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Vahram Mateosian Tailor n/a 120990 13000014
Lisa Emerson Machione Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Judy Chin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Martel Thompson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Todd Milner Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Mark Berger Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Christopher Donohue Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mel Cannon Grip n/a 365 15000007
Alison Barton Grip n/a 365 15000006
Kenneth T Engels Key Grip key contruction grip 263 15000005
Igor Potashnik Grip n/a 365 15000009
Dusty Smith Grip n/a 365 15000010
Daniel Woods Grip construction grip 365 15000014
Justin Corbett Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Richard Yacuk Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
Patrick Taistra Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Robert M Andres Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
John Panuccio Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Ben Cheah Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000016
Robert Hein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Steve Simons Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Dominic Tavella Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
John Paul Fasal Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000017
Eric Potter Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000018
Lowell Schulman Lighting Technician rigging lighting technician 120907 15000002
Andrew J Day Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Pawel Wdowczak Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000019
Tim Gallin Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Jack McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Steven P Costabile Medic n/a 120966 25000035
Akil Wilson Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000036
Augie Carton Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000034
Greg Goossen Stand-In Gene Hackman's stand-in 121015 25000033
Darren Glover Transportation Parking Coordinator 120992 25000032
Stephanie Biear Other seamstress 120795 26000001
Peiran Teng Other portrait artist 120795 26000002
Eliot Gerstel Other production office secretary 120795 26000006
Derek Pastures Other parking coordinator 120795 26000005
William Kolpin Other greensman 120795 26000004
Will Scheck Other greensman 120795 26000003
Mike Reilly Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000031
Chris McHenry Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000030
Nora Lynch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Elizabeth Klenk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Teresa C Gillen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Dawn Bridgewater Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Andrew McCabe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Patrick McDonald Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Jared Hohl Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000029
Tim Shannon Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000028
James "Dinny" Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000027
Tony Phillippe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Ira Paul Turner Other shop coordinator 120795 26000007
Jon Ringbom Other charge scenic 120795 26000008
John Lesher Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Jim Berkus Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Michael Barry Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
George Drakoulias Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Bob Wallerstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Ladd Lanford Special Thanks (Pacific Title) 120874 26000026
Frances Fiore Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Thomas Nousias Manager scenic shop manager 120827 28000002
Diane Laurienzo Manager scenic shop manager 120827 28000001
Jonathan Porath Special Thanks (Sound One Corporation) 120874 26000027
James L. Brooks Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Robert C Janiszewski Special Thanks (Hudson County Executive) 120874 26000019
Avery Brandon Other scenic painter 120795 26000012
Julie Sloane Other scenic painter 120795 26000011
Laura Gillen Other scenic painter 120795 26000010
Peter G Hackman Other scenic foreman 120795 26000009
George Kousoulides Other scenic painter 120795 26000013
Miguel Calderon Other one of the paintings at Eli Cash's provider 120795 26000014
Jose Tejada Security security provider 120951 26000018
Hail Swam Security security provider 120951 26000017
Hugo Guinness Other one of the paintings at Eli Cash's provider 120795 26000016
Eliot Puckette Other one of the paintings at Eli Cash's provider 120795 26000015
Jordan Alport Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Lisa Salomon Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000018
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor (Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 249 23000001
Gene Beneventano Chef (Premiere Catering) 121045 22000006
Mike Hernandez Catering caterer(Premiere Catering) 120954 22000005
Robert Schiff Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000004
Tom Sarr Visual Effects model maker 419 23000002
Kathy Kelehan Visual Effects visual effects producer(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 419 23000003
Jim Rider Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000007
J John Corbett Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000006
Mark Bachman Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000005
Bob Schupp Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Nick Julious Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000003
Stacy Hrisohoidis Craft Service assistant craft service 120903 22000002
Steve McAuliff Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Gwen Griffith Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
April Mackin Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Marian Moon Toy Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Kim Krafsky Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Mike Melchiorre Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
David Dreishpoon Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tom White Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
John S Coda Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Joe A Alfieri Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Amit Sethi Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000008
Naomi Nishimura Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000009
Charles Parlapanides Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000011
Lars Knudsen Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000010
Ashlee Burnette Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000009
Malcolm Auchincloss Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000008
Sarisa Middleton Assistant (to Danny Glover) 120820 25000012
Gwenn Stroman Assistant (to Angelica Huston) 120820 25000013
Katie Novello Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000017
Galli Noy Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000016
Edith Hagigi Assistant (to Ben Stiller) 120820 25000015
Jenny Turner Assistant (to Gwyneth Paltrow) 120820 25000014
Leda Nornang Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000007
Megan Gerard Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000006
Kris Moran Props department of props 120817 24000002
Sandy Hamilton Props department of props 120817 24000001
Jennifer Cossetto Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000011
Eric Person Animator digital animation/compositing artist(Big Film Design/digital visual effects) 483 23000010
Jonathan Tessler Props department of props 120817 24000003
Will Sweeney Assistant (to Wes Anderson) 120820 25000001
Kevin J Walsh Assistant executive assistant(to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000005
Sarah Schechter Assistant (to Barry Mendel) 120820 25000004
Jason Miller Assistant (to Barry Mendel) 120820 25000003
Alexander Moore Assistant (to Wes Anderson) 120820 25000002
Chris Barnes Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Gretchen Patch Assistant Costume Designer (Los Angeles) 252 13000002
Owen Wilson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Rudd Simmons Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000003
Barry Mendel Producer n/a 3 3000002
Will Sweeney Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Wes Anderson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michelle L Keiser Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sam Hoffman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Denise Pinckley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Owen Wilson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Wes Anderson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wes Anderson Director n/a 2 2000001
Rex Robbins Actor Mr Levinson 1 1000055
Gary Evans Actor Police Officer 1 1000054
Philip Denning Actor Father Petersen 1 1000053
Roger Shamas Actor One of Eli's Egyptian Friend 1 1000052
Nova Landaeus-Skinnar Actor Elaine Levinson 1 1000056
Sam Hoffman Actor Paramedic 1 1000057
Alec Baldwin Narrator n/a 120790 1000061
Eric Chase Anderson Actor Medical Student 1 1000060
Stephan Dignan Actor Paramedic 1 1000059
Brian Tenenbaum Actor Paramedic 1 1000058
Kathryn Shertzer Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Tom Whelan Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Nell Stifel Camera camera scenic 120798 6000005
David Flanigan Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Susan Starr Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Dunlap Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Storn Peterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Dave Speers Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
James Hamilton Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Bob Dickey Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
Nils Johnson Video Playback n/a 505 6000009
Glenn Bloom Video Playback n/a 505 6000008
Robert Yeoman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gayle VanGrofsky Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Mark von Holstein Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Sean Fogel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Ann Gray Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Scott Peterson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Stephen "Sparky" Carr Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Krista Haimovitch Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000011
Heather Neeld Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Greg Stillman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
John Reed Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Chris Marsh Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Amir Raissi Actor One of Eli's Egyptian Friend 1 1000051
Leo Manuelian Actor One of Eli's Egyptian Friend 1 1000050
James Fitzgerald Actor Young Eli Cash 1 1000017
Stephen Lea Sheppard Actor Dudley Heinsbergen 1 1000016
Amadeo Turturro Actor Young Richie Tenenbaum 1 1000015
Irene Gorovaia Actor Young Margot Tenenbaum 1 1000014
Larry Pine Actor Peter Bradley 1 1000018
Don McKinnon Actor Detective 1 1000019
Donal Lardner Ward Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000023
Jennifer Wachtell Actor Rachael Tenenbaum 1 1000022
Al Thompson Actor Walter Sherman 1 1000021
Frank Wood Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000020
Aram Aslanian-Persico Actor Young Chas Tenenbaum 1 1000013
Jonah Meyerson Actor Uzi Tenenbaum 1 1000012
Luke Wilson Actor Richie Tenenbaum 1 1000005
Gwyneth Paltrow Actor Margot Tenenbaum 1 1000004
Ben Stiller Actor Chas Tenenbaum 1 1000003
Anjelica Huston Actor Etheline Tenenbaum 1 1000002
Owen Wilson Actor Eli Cash 1 1000006
Bill Murray Actor Raleigh St Claire 1 1000007
Grant Rosenmeyer Actor Ari Tenenbaum 1 1000011
Kumar Pallana Actor Pagoda 1 1000010
Seymour Cassel Actor Dusty 1 1000009
Danny Glover Actor Henry Sherman 1 1000008
Dipak Pallana Actor Doctor 1 1000026
Sanjay Mathew Actor Sanjay Gandhi 1 1000027
Greg Goossen Actor Gypsy Cab Driver 1 1000043
Keith Charles Actor Royal's Lawyer 1 1000042
Tom Lacy Actor Judge 1 1000041
Salim Malk Actor Anwar 1 1000040
Saidah Ekulona Actor Nurse 1 1000044
Vic Mata Actor Sanchez 1 1000045
Mel Cannon Actor Punk Rocker 1 1000049
Kalani Gueypo Actor New Guinea Tribesman 1 1000048
Tatiana Abbey Actor Parisian Girl 1 1000047
Michael Conti Actor Irish Longshoreman 1 1000046
Rony Clanton Actor Cemetery Maintenance Man 1 1000039
Jan V E Austell Actor Elderly 'Baumer' Fan No 2 1 1000038
Peter Leung Actor Yasuo Oshima 1 1000031
Pawel Wdowczak Actor Neville Smythe-Dorleac 1 1000030
Sonam Wangmo Actor Sing-Sang 1 1000029
Mary Wigmore Actor Chas' Secretary 1 1000028
William Sturgis Actor Franklin Benedict 1 1000032
Liam Craig Actor Reporter in Blue Cardigan 1 1000033
Brian Smiar Actor Elderly 'Baumer' Fan No 1 1 1000037
Ebon Moss-Bachrach Actor (Bellboy) 1 1000036
Guido Venitucci Actor Cote d'Ivoire Radio Operator 1 1000035
Max Faugno Actor Cote d'Ivoire Attendant 1 1000034
Joe Violante Dailies dailies consultant 120999 6000012
Dana Ross Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco Set Decorator key set decorator 165 9000002
David Wasco Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Velvet Underground Song Performer ("Stephanie Boys") 120788 8000056
Nick Drake Song Performer ("Fly") 120788 8000055
Carolyn Cartwright Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Carl J Sprague Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Sarah E McMillian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Robert A De Mar III Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Mark Simon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Shannon Canfield Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000005
The Ramones Song Performer ("Judy Is a Punk") 120788 8000054
Pual Simon Song Performer ("Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard") 120788 8000053
John Lennon Song Performer ("Look at Me") 120788 8000046
The Beach Boys Song ("Sloop John B") 120859 8000045
Brian Wilson Song ("Sloop John B") 120859 8000044
Greg Copeland Song ("Fairest of the Season") 120859 8000043
Vince Guaraldi Trio Song Performer ("Christmas Time Is Here") 120788 8000047
Nico Song Performer ("These Days" "Fairest of the Seasons") 120788 8000048
Emitt Rhodes Song Performer ("Lullabye") 120788 8000052
Aldo Ciccolini Song Performer ("Gymnopiedi No 1") 120788 8000051
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Wigwam" "Billy - Main Title") 120788 8000050
The Clash Song Performer ("Police & Thieves") 120788 8000049
Gerard Morrone Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Kevin Melarkey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Jeffrey Clifford Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Nina Jacobson Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Sondra James Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Ami Rothschild Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000004
Mark Vahradian Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Joan H Geisman Consultant archaeological consultant 120784 12000001
Gene Hackman Actor Royal Tenenbaum 1 1000001
Sharon Globerson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Judi Dickerson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Emily Klimkiewicz Research researcher 458 12000002
Byron Crystal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Cindy Tolan Casting Associate casting associates 160 10000002
Doug Huszti Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Alexandra Mazur Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000013
Scott Rosenstock Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Gary Wattson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Adam Scher Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Julia Hickman Art Department Art Department Administrator 120843 9000016
Douglas Aibel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Dalia Burde Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000019
Joan Winters Art Department book cover artist 120843 9000018
Eric Chase Anderson Art Department Richie's artwork & original illustartions 120843 9000017
Topper Headon Song ("Rock the Casbah") 120859 8000042
Mick Jones Song ("Rock the Casbah") 120859 8000041
David Lowe Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Sally Stevens Music Contractor choir contractor 121013 8000007
Antonio Vivaldi Music ("Concerto per Luito E Mandolino") 120781 8000006
George Enescu Music ("Sonata for Cello & Piano in F Minor") 120781 8000005
Danping Wong Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000009
Annette Kudrak Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Larry Dominello Performer piano 120819 8000014
Arlos Rodriguez Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Chris Guardino Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Randall Poster Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Maurice Ravel Music ("String Quartet in F Major") 120781 8000004
Booker White Music music preparation(Walt Disney Music Library) 120781 8000003
Magdaline Volaitis Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Glenfield Payne Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Daniel R Padgett Editor n/a 172 7000002
Dylan Tichenor Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Branka Mrkic-Tana Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Bob Casale Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Mark Mothersbaugh Music n/a 120781 8000001
Erin Crackel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Christopher Patterson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Ysaye Quartet Performer ("String Quartet in F Major") 120819 8000015
John Lennon Song ("Hey Jude") 120859 8000016
Jeff Hyman Song ("Judy Is a Punk") 120859 8000034
Thomas Erdelyi Song ("Judy Is a Punk") 120859 8000033
John Cummings Song ("Judy Is a Punk") 120859 8000032
Douglas Colvin Song ("Judy Is a Punk") 120859 8000031
Nick Drake Song n/a 120859 8000035
Mick Jagger Song ("She Smiled Sweetly") 120859 8000036
Joe Strummer Song ("Rock the Casbah") 120859 8000040
Lou Reed Song ("Stephanie Boys") 120859 8000039
The Rolling Stones Song ("She Smiled Sweetly") 120859 8000038
Keith Richards Song ("She Smiled Sweetly") 120859 8000037
Pual Simon Song n/a 120859 8000030
Emitt Rhodes Song n/a 120859 8000029
Vince Guaraldi Song ("Christmas Time Is Here") 120859 8000022
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000021
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000020
Sir Paul McCartney Song ("Hey Jude") 120859 8000017
Lee Mendelson Song ("Christmas Time Is Here") 120859 8000023
Jackson Browne Song songs("These Days" "Fairest of the Seasons") 120859 8000024
Erik Satie Song ("Gymnopiedi No 1") 120859 8000028
Bob Dylan Song n/a 120859 8000027
Junior Marvin Song ("Police & Thieves") 120859 8000026
Lee Perry Song ("Police & Thieves") 120859 8000025
Karen Patch Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Synopsis
Royal Tenenbaum and his wife Etheline had three children--Chas, Richie, and Margot--they were a family of geniuses and then they separated. Chas started buying real estate in his early teens and seemed to have had a preternatural understanding of international finance. Margot was a playwright and received a Braverman grant of fifty thousand dollars in the ninth grade. Richie was a junior champion tennis player and won the U.S. Nationals three years in a row. Virtually all memory of the brilliance of the young Tenenbaums was subsequently erased by two decades of betrayal, failure and disaster. Most of this was generally considered to be their father's fault. The tale follows the family's sudden and unexpected reunion one recent winter.