K-Pax (2001)

K-Pax
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Keywords medical
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sheryl Crow Song n/a 120859 8000008
Scott Andrew Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
James Krattiger Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Norman Ash Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Bill O'Leary Gaffer (New York) 268 15000013
Spencer Wilcox Grip rigging grip 365 15000012
James K McComas Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Paul Birk Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Kat Bueno Jr. Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Jim Keys Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Carlos M Gallardo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Kris Guthrie Grip rigging grip 365 15000011
Justin van Fleet Grip rigging grip 365 15000010
Chris Conohan Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mitch Lillian Key Grip (New York) 263 15000004
Bret Rubin Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
William J Taylor Grip n/a 365 15000006
Tom Greene Grip n/a 365 15000007
Frank Bradley Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000020
Tim Alatorre Grip rigging grip 365 15000009
Mark A Rubin Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
James B Crawford Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Allan Scott Jackson Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000022
Lloyd Catlett Stunt Man stunt double/stand-in(for Jeff Bridges) 121002 19000004
Keii Johnston Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Richard Burden Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Harry O'Connor Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Phil Culotta Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jennifer Lamb Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Joe Box Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Cheri Jacobs Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Joe Grimaldi Best Boy best boy electric(New York) 120885 15000025
Mike J Sweeney Best Boy rigging best boy electric 120885 15000024
Bruce Jordan Best Boy Grip (New York) 265 15000023
Christopher Furia Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Todd C Spears Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Tracy Smith Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Steven Docherty Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000004
Renee Lee Alito Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
Bill Pollock Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000021
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000022
Joyce B Etheredge Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000022
Nathalie Allen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Pamela Santori Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000020
Susan Cabral-Ebert Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000019
Lori Hicks Makeup Artist key makeup artist(New York) 120801 13000023
Tricia Bercsi Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000024
Emily Wyss Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000027
Kathleen Misko Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000026
Amanda Gore Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000025
Carrie Angland Makeup Alfre Woodard's makeup 353 13000018
Edouard F Henriques Makeup Jeff Bridges' makeup 353 13000017
Sterfon Demings Hair Stylist Alfre Woodard's hairstylist 120799 13000011
Susan Germaine Hair Stylist Jeff Bridges' hairstylist 120799 13000010
Carol A. O'Connell Hair Stylist Kevin Spacey's hairstylist 120799 13000009
Enid Arias Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Christine Curry Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Tania McComas Makeup Kevin Spacey's makeup 353 13000016
Teresa Austin Makeup makeup department head 353 13000015
John D Quaglia Hair Stylist key hairstylist(New York) 120799 13000014
Phillip Rogers ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Michael E Lawshe ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Frank A Montano Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Chris Jenkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Linda Leu Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Sandy Garcia Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Rick Kline Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000017
Travis Kelly Rerecording scanning & recording(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120995 14000018
J Paul Huntsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Jeffrey Cranford Sound sound assistant 120816 14000020
Terry Garcia Sound sound assistant 120816 14000019
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Pamela Nedd Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000005
Diana Flores ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Jeff Erdmann Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Jeff Enden Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
David L Horton Jr. Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000009
Michael Primmer Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000008
Jim Palmer Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tim Rigby Stunts n/a 240 19000011
John K Hill Production labor foreman 120824 25000029
Devon Sedlacek Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Shaun O'Banion Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Sarah Klingler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Aaron Dem Production head of production(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120824 25000030
Ruth Coulson Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000031
Sebastian Attie Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Anthony D Guzman Other rigging electric 120795 26000001
Shannyn Riba Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000032
Heather Anderson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Steven F Beaufre Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000024
Timothy Sheehan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
John Bozzalla Jr. Production Assistant visual effects production assistant(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 275 25000017
Kim Dunbar Assistant (to Alfre Woodard) 120820 25000016
Edward O'Donnell Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000019
Robert Hunter Jr. Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Evan Vieser Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
Michael Tibbs Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000022
Jeffrey Raines Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000021
Javier Carrillo Other general foreman 120795 26000003
Steven Rigamat Other location foreman 120795 26000004
Christopher Wolf Other system administrator(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120795 26000018
John P McMullen Other system administrator(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120795 26000017
Juan Gonzalez Other data I/O(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120795 26000016
Adam Frazier Other data I/O(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120795 26000015
Cedar Rapids Iowa Community School District Woodrow Wilson Scholo Other Grant Wood's("Young Corn" (memorial to Linnie Schloeman)) 120795 26000019
Pat Kaufman Special Thanks special thanks (New York State Governor's Office)(for Motion Pictures & Television Development)) 120874 26000020
David Fulton Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
David Fulton Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Virgil Conway Special Thanks (Metropolitan Transportation Authority) 120874 26000021
Stephen Neary Other recordist 120795 26000014
Tim Webb Other recordist 120795 26000013
Brett Tyler Other paint gang boss 120795 26000007
Rick Broderman Other paint gang boss 120795 26000006
Paul J Stanwyck Other lead painter 120795 26000005
Tom Ivanjack Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
David L Falconer Other plaster foreman 120795 26000009
Matt Cohen Other playback operator 120795 26000012
Maria Zapatero-Osorio Other doctor in astrophysics(technical advisor) 120795 26000011
Randy Martens Other key greens foreman 120795 26000010
Linda Hoppe Assistant (to Mary McCormack) 120820 25000015
Nicola Hulme Assistant (to Jeff Bridges) 120820 25000014
Joel Blanchard Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
Candice Scott Visual Effects digital compositor(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 419 23000010
Nelson Sepulveda Visual Effects digital compositor(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 419 23000009
Sarah Coatts Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120917 23000013
Eric Rosenberg Graphic Designer graphics designer 120860 23000014
Scott Cegielski Animator effects animation artist(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 483 23000017
Michelle Deniaud CGI Artist CG texture artist(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120986 23000016
Scott Kilburn CGI Artist CG lighting artist(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120986 23000015
Cristin Pescosolido Visual Effects digital compositor(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 419 23000008
Andy Barrios Visual Effects lead digital compositor(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 419 23000007
Conny Fauser Visual Effects Supervisor (Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 249 23000001
Nancy James Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dave DeGaetano Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Daniel Ribichaud Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120866 23000002
Stephane Couture Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120866 23000003
Petra Holtorf Visual Effects visual effects producer(Centropollis Effects/visual effects) 419 23000006
Jeffrey Frink Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000005
Richard S Wood Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
David T Durboraw Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Craig A Raiche Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Toby MacDonald Assistant (to Iain Softley) 120820 25000008
Katie Fitch Assistant (to Iain Softley) 120820 25000007
Meg McCarthy Assistant (to Lloyd Levin) 120820 25000006
Kia Hellman Assistant (to Robert F Colesberry) 120820 25000009
Liz Bucklar Assistant (to Robert F Colesberry) 120820 25000010
Sean Ervin Assistant (to Kevin Spacey) 120820 25000013
Dana Brunetti Assistant (to Kevin Spacey) 120820 25000012
Tom Rentmeester Assistant (to Michael Levy) 120820 25000011
Larry Alvarez Assistant (to Lawrence Gordon) 120820 25000005
Rick Bernstein Assistant (to Lawrence Gordon) 120820 25000004
Robert M Hagman Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000005
Sandy Hamilton Property Master (New York) 120805 24000004
Douglas T Madison Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Ralph J Fierro Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000006
Alex Carrillo Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000007
Michael R Marquette Assistant ("C" camera operator) 120820 25000003
Marta E Weiss Assistant ("B" camera operator) 120820 25000002
Gary Dunham Assistant ("B" camera operator) 120820 25000001
Rod Ortega Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Kristin M Dangl Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Julie Sands Actor Ward Patient 1 1000056
Rafael Real Actor Ward Patient 1 1000055
Lydia Murrray Actor Ward Patient 1 1000054
Coco Leigh Actor Ward Patient 1 1000053
Gene Smith Actor Ward Patient 1 1000057
Vinny Capone Actor Thug 1 1000058
Lloyd Levin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lawrence Gordon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Iain Softley Director n/a 2 2000001
Josef Klus Actor Ward Patient 1 1000052
Patrick Jankiewicz Actor Ward Patient 1 1000051
Lisa Cohen Actor Ward Patient 1 1000045
Anne Carroll Actor Ward Patient 1 1000044
B'jhan Actor Ward Patient 1 1000043
Clete Francis Actor Ward Patient 1 1000046
Leo Frank Actor Ward Patient 1 1000047
Ralph Hadida Actor Ward Patient 1 1000050
William Godblot Actor Ward Patient 1 1000049
Valerie Giocondo Actor Ward Patient 1 1000048
Robert F Colesberry Producer n/a 3 3000003
Susan G Pollock Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Eric Hedayat Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Lisa Rodgers Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Michelle L Keiser Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Peter Kohn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Stephen C Price Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Bryan Thomas Location Manager (New York) 193 5000011
Diana Latham Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000014
Diane Ward Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Karen Golden Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Carl Griffin Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Amy Herman Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Gene Brewer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Michael Levy Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Mark Franco Executive Producer (Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 174 3000005
Bryan Goluboff Screenplay (First Draft) 120778 4000001
Charles Leavitt Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000002
Robert F Colesberry Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Gene Brewer Source Material (from novel) ("K-Pax") 120793 4000004
Gene Brewer Source Material (Novel) 120786 4000003
Tony Rhune Actor Thug 1 1000042
Zofia Borucka Actor Woman on Train 1 1000041
Vincent Laresca Actor Navarro 1 1000015
Conchata Ferrell Actor Betty McAllister 1 1000014
Kimberly Scott Actor Joyce Trexler 1 1000013
John Toles-Bey Actor Russell 1 1000012
Mark Christopher Lawrence Actor Simms 1 1000016
Brian Howe Actor Steve Becker 1 1000017
Natasha Dorfhuber Actor (Age 9) 1 1000020
Tess McCarthy Actor (Age 6) 1 1000019
Mary Mara Actor Abby 1 1000018
Melanee Murray Actor Bess 1 1000011
Tracy Vilar Actor Maria 1 1000010
Alfre Woodard Actor Claudia Villars 1 1000004
Mary McCormack Actor Rachel Powell 1 1000003
Jeff Bridges Actor Doctor Mark Powell 1 1000002
David Patrick Kelly Actor Howie 1 1000005
Saul Williams Actor Ernie 1 1000006
Ajay Naidu Actor Doctor Chakraborty 1 1000009
Celia Weston Actor Mrs Archer 1 1000008
Peter Gerety Actor Sal 1 1000007
Brandon Michael DePaul Actor (Age 10) 1 1000021
Aaron Paul Actor (Age 21) 1 1000022
Katya Abelsky Actor Rebecca Porter 1 1000035
Kateri Walker Actor Sara Porter 1 1000034
Lola Pashalinski Actor Russian Woman 1 1000033
Scott Lincoln Actor Walker 1 1000036
Clebert Ford Actor Homeless Man 1 1000037
Erik LaRay Harvey Actor Security Guard 1 1000040
Rawle D Lewis Actor Security Guard 1 1000039
Norman Alden Actor Babbling Man 1 1000038
Joe Holt Actor Transit Officer 1 1000032
Olga Merediz Actor Transit Officer 1 1000031
Peter Maloney Actor Duncan Flynn 1 1000025
Kelly Connell Actor Walter Fleen 1 1000024
William Lucking Actor Sheriff 1 1000023
Lance E Nichols Actor David Patel 1 1000026
Paul Linke Actor Stuart Hessler 1 1000027
Clarke Peters Actor Homeless Veteran 1 1000030
Greg Lewis Actor Dominic McAllister 1 1000029
Christophe Jason Brown Actor Danny Trexler 1 1000028
Ann Murphy Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000015
Susan Elmore DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Jennifer Bourne Art Department roto & paint artist(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120843 9000014
Richard L Bloom Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Drew Boughton Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Peter Dunbar Lead Person leadman(New York) 120957 9000011
Elika Burns Art Department roto & paint artist(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120843 9000015
Michelle Butler Art Department roto & paint artist(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120843 9000016
Tom Lamb Art Department roto & paint artist(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120843 9000019
Dartayous Hunter Art Department roto & paint artist(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120843 9000018
Scott Gastellu Art Department roto & paint artist(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120843 9000017
Ernest Sanchez Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Marilyn Morgan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Ellen Christiansen Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Cheryl Carasik Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Beard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alexander Hammond Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Suttirat Larlarb Art Director (New York) 183 9000005
Kris Stone Set Designer (New York) 202 9000008
Mark Poll Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Mary Finn Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Sheila Molnar Art Department roto & paint artist(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120843 9000020
Sharmishtha Sohoni Art Department roto & paint artist(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120843 9000021
Louise Mingenbach Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jessica Drake Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Dr. John Oldham Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Pamela J Wise Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Barbara J Hause Costume Supervisor (New York) 120895 13000003
Kevin Spacey Actor Prot 1 1000001
Diana J Wilson Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
Jill E Anderson Costume Supervisor (New York) 120895 13000004
Dr. Alessia Gottlieb Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Greg Hanigan Supervisor digital imaging supervisor(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120845 11000007
Terri Taylor Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Debra Zane Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mark Kelly Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000022
Pamela Lynn Thomas Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Jimmy Jue Extras Casting (Central Casting) 120851 10000004
Robert Cribbett Supervisor roto & paint supervisor(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120845 11000006
April K Martens Supervisor greens supervisor 120845 11000005
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of film music(for Universal Studios) 120791 11000001
Elton John Song Performer ("Rocket Man") 120788 8000010
Bernie Taupin Song ("Rocket Man") 120859 8000007
Dave Deever Video video engineer 120800 6000013
Liz Radley Video video & computer graphics supervisor 120800 6000012
Camille Freer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Christos C Bitsakos Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Eusebio Perez Video video technician(Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120800 6000014
Ron Tavalaro Projectionist dailies projectionist 121104 6000015
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Scott Kidner Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000017
Suzanne Tenner Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Michael Riba Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Boris Price Camera camera loader 120798 6000008
Paul Babin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
John Mathieson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jennifer Gillespie Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
David Dunlap Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Michael St Hilaire Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Mark D Boyle Camera camera loader 120798 6000007
Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator (New York) 232 6000006
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Craig McKay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christopher Aud Editor effects editor 172 7000002
Edward Shearmur Music n/a 120781 8000001
Steve Miller Assistant Editor (Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 203 7000014
Valentina Giambanco Assistant Editor film assistant editor 203 7000013
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000002
Daryl Kell Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Elton John Song n/a 120859 8000006
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Robert Elhai Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Arturo S. Sosa Assistant Editor film assistant editor 203 7000012
Joe Landauer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Anne Sawyer Avid Editor Avid assistant editor 120898 7000005
Jim Burt Editing assistant art editor 120901 7000004
Adam Johnston Editor effects editor 172 7000003
Kosta Saric Avid Editor (Centropolis Effects/visual effects) 120898 7000006
Patrick J Foley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Deirdre Slevin Associate Editor n/a 479 7000010
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000009
John F Reynolds Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Martin Samuel Hair hair department head 120794 13000007
Synopsis
A mysterious and extraordinary mental patient, named Prot, convinces both staff and fellow patients that he comes from a utopian planet called K-PAX. While his psychiatrist, Dr. Mark Powell, is baffled by this cheerfully confident man, Prot's description of life on a planet 1000 light years away awakens a sense of possibility among the other patients. The doctor gradually begins to witness this so-called alien having a remarkable effect on the mental health of the hospital's other patients. When Prot says he's going back before the summer ends, all the patients in the ward vie to go with him. As the days before Prot's announced departure from earth race by, Dr. Powell struggles with questions of science. Determined to prove the stranger is nothing more than a tragic victim of multiple personality disorder, the doctor soon finds himself doubting his own diagnosis.