About Adam (2001)

About Adam
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Owen Murname Painter Master Painter 200 9000005
Roy Hill Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Richard Egan Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000008
Martin Holland Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Dick Nevin Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Tony Devlin Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
David Rist Grip n/a 365 15000002
Peter O'Toole Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000003
Fionnuala Dorney Accountant Accounts Trainee 120802 16000001
Tom Jenkins Engineer n/a 120938 15000005
Suzanne McCauley Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Lorcan O'Toole Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Manus Daly Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John Connon Carpenter Carpenter Daily 529 21000003
Laura Fox Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Donal O'Farrell Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000002
James Hickey Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Ruth Hunter Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Eamon Kelly Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Robbie Reilly Rigging Electrician Stand-by Rigger 120958 15000001
Patrick Drummond Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Andy Malcolm Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Sharon Zupancic Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Ron Mellegers Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Rebecca Wright Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000003
Noel Quinn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Emma Charlton Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Trainee 121142 13000011
Ger Scully Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Marino Marolini Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Andrew Tay Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Leslie Shatz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Simon Willis Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
John Fitzgerald Sound Mixer Assistant Mixer 230 14000016
Simon Willis Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000017
John Stephenson Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000014
Anthony Litton Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000013
Dave Harris Sound sound trainee 120816 14000010
Karl Travers Sound sound trainee 120816 14000011
Jerome Franc Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000012
Jo Swaine Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Russ Bailey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Willie Kelly Driver Unit Driver 273 25000014
Pat Keogh Driver Electrical Truck Driver 273 25000015
Pat Kirwan Driver Construction Stand-by Driver 273 25000016
Mick Kerion Driver Wardrobe Bus Driver 273 25000017
Michael Gernon Driver 4 Ways x 1 Driver 273 25000013
Tony Dignam Driver Unit Driver 273 25000012
Johnny Douglas Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000009
Hugh Wasson Driver Honey Wagon Driver 273 25000010
Anthony Carroll Driver Dining Bus Driver 273 25000011
Tony Lupton Driver Production Driver 273 25000018
Colie Sharkey Driver Unit Driver 273 25000019
John Conroy Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Philip McKeon Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Kate Bowe Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Gerard Lanigan Other charge hand 120795 26000002
Lise O'Kelly Other extras coordinator 120795 26000001
Pat Smallwood Driver 4 x 4 Driver 273 25000020
Paul Smallwood Driver Props Driver 273 25000021
Stephen Caroll Driver Action Vehicles 273 25000022
Marita O'Flaherty Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000008
Anthony Walsh Production Stand-by Stagehand 120824 25000007
Gerard Lanigan Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Tony Boston Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Noel Walsh Props standby props 120817 24000005
James McGetrick Propman prop storeman 120887 24000002
Christiana Brosnan Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Brian Thompson Construction Construction Runaround 120900 21000006
Maurice Foley Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Brendan Walsh Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
David Marsh Props trainee dressing props 120817 24000006
Max Aifa Props props dailes 120817 24000007
Richard Matthews Production production trainee 120824 25000004
Jeanette McGrath Production production trainee 120824 25000005
Tony Kelly Production Stagehand 120824 25000006
Jerome Franc Stand-In utilty stand-in 121015 25000003
Alexandra Jones Stand-In utility stand-in 121015 25000002
Dierdre Byrne Props props dailes 120817 24000008
Olivia Quigley Props Trainee Props 120817 24000009
John Kavanagh Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000001
Judith Devlin Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Sam Joseph Makeup Daily Make-up 353 13000008
Luke Johnston Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mary Cough Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marcus Lynch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Donnacha Brady Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000006
Maggie Mooney Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Mary Allguen Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Trea Leventhal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Rod Stoneman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Gerard Stembridge Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alan Duffy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Mary Casey Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Bruno De Keyzer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Seamus Corcoran Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Patrick Redmond Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000003
Yvonne Burke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Rachel C Smith Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Kieran Hennessey Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Pat Rambaut Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Adam Rynne Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
David Aukin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David M. Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Stewart Roche Actor Customer No 1 1 1000007
Aoife Maloney Actor Customer No 2 1 1000008
Donal Beecher Actor Andy 1 1000009
Tommy Tiernan Actor Simon 1 1000006
Charlotte Bradley Actor Alice 1 1000005
Kate Hudson Actor Lucy 1 1000002
Rosaleen Linehan Actor Peggy 1 1000003
Frances O'Connor Actor Laura 1 1000004
Brendan F Dempsey Actor Martin 1 1000010
Cathleen Bradley Actor Karen 1 1000011
Anna Devlin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marina Hughes Producer n/a 3 3000002
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gerard Stembridge Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Maher Actor David 1 1000015
Kathy Downes Actor Dympna 1 1000012
Mark Smith Actor Dracula 1 1000013
Roger Gregg Actor Professor McCormick 1 1000014
Tom Collins Photography Still Photographer Daily 120835 6000004
Roger Kenny Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000005
Joanie Blaike Executive in Charge of Production (for BBC Films) 118217 11000002
Sara Geater Executive in Charge of Production (for HAL) 118217 11000003
Geoffrey Paget Executive in Charge of Production (for BBC Films) 118217 11000004
Allon Reich Head of Production Head of Film(for HAL) 120889 11000005
Tracey Scoffield Executive Script Executive(for BBC Films) 120806 11000001
Amy McLean Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Ros Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000002
Laura Rosenthal Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Mary Maguire Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Oran Doyle Consultant Script Consultant(for Venus) 120784 12000001
Gerry Grennell Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Orla Carroll Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Fiona Connon Makeup Chief Make-Up 353 13000007
Stuart Townsend Actor Adam 1 1000001
Lorraine Glym Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Marian O'Toole Hair Hair Daily 120794 13000004
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Judith Williams Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000002
Maureen Smith Hair Hair Daily 120794 13000003
John Hubbard Casting n/a 179 10000001
Colman Corish Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Anna-Marie Flanagan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Adrian Johnston Music n/a 120781 8000001
Colin Rae Music Music Preparation 120781 8000002
Declan McGrath Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Vernon Dolan Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000006
Mary Finlay Editor n/a 172 7000001
Annette Stone Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Bob Last Music Music Consultant 120781 8000003
Terry Davies Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000004
Susan Cullen Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Edmund Walsh Art Director trainee art director 183 9000003
Joseph Gaynor Painter Standby Painter 200 9000004
Fiona Daly Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Sounds Superb Singers Vocals n/a 121032 8000008
Niall Acott Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000005
Isobel Griffiths Original Music Orchestral Contractor 120838 8000006
Isobel Griffiths Vocals n/a 121032 8000007
Barbara Conway Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Synopsis
Lucy Owens is entertaining memories of her ex-boyfriend in a restaurant where she works when Adam strolls in to have a quiet dinner. Immediately smitten, Lucy can't help but ask the shy and unassuming gentleman on a date. Next thing you know, he's rolling up the family driveway in a baby blue Jaguar and whisking her off to the romance of her lifetime. She decides this is the man she's going to marry and trots him in to meet the folks. But if Adam is the apple of Lucy's eye, she doesn't realize that others are being tempted to nibble on the same fruit. From the moment she meets him, Lucy's bookworm sister, Laura, keeps accidentally bumping into Adam in the most unlikely places. And when he offers to help little brother David charm the girl of his fancy, both fall under Adam's spell. Even Alice, the eldest and most sensible Owens sibling, succumbs to the charms of the man with the mysterious past. But is there more about Adam than the Owens family imagines?